Skip navigation

1952 APS Head of the River

The eighty-fifth Head of the River on the Barwon produced another win for Scotch. Future Olympians David Boykett (Scotch) and James Howden (Geelong College) competed as did future Australian representative Ian Douglas (Geelong Grammar).

Gordon Sargood coached at Melbourne Grammar for the first time.

 


Head of the River

Time: 4:45.0
Margins: 1/3 length and 1 3/4 length

Losers final
Time: 4:53.4
Margins: 1/2 length and 1 1/2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: Robert J Grant, 2: Christopher R Wood, 3: Arthur M O Wardrop, 4: Leonard D Fisher, 5: John D Scarborough, 6: David H Boykett, 7: Robert G M Yorston, Str: Geoffrey N J Anderson, Cox: Richard G Hyett, Cch: Charles G Saleh
2nd Geelong College - Bow: F A J Dearnaley, 2: E L Partridge, 3: P W Raymond, 4: N T Campbell, 5: A W Jones, 6: James G Howden, 7: J M Buntine, Str: I W Macmillan, Cox: I T Sutherland, Cch: Albert B Bell
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: H W W Hopkins, 2: W R R Beggs, 3: M S Inglis, 4: S N John, 5: M M Minter, 6: H J Stubbings, 7: Ian E Douglas, Str: E V Vine, Cox: W L Dubois, Cch: John E L Barber

Scotch College 1st Crew
Photo: The Scotch Collegian June 1952

Losers Final
1st Wesley College - Bow: I R Gordon, 2: R V sarah, 3: I W G Phillips, 4: A R Boyd, 5: A W Mayer, 6: N F Stacey, 7: R H Blyth, Str: J D Haig, Cox: E C Blainey, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: J M Seccull, 2: C J Smith, 3: J B Houghton, 4: S D L Carnegie, 5: C R Ward-Ambler, 6: R B Gowan, 7: E R McKay, Str: R H Graystone, Cox: S Seward, Cch: Gordon Sargood
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: B F O'Halloran, 2: B J Lynch, 3: K F Kost, 4: F J Donovan, 5: A E Sullivan, 6: J A Healy, 7: R J O'Bryan, Str: Joe X Mulcahy, Cox: P A Hoppe, Cch: Jack Coghlan

Heat results:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd WC Time: 4:55.2, Margin: 3/4 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd MGS Time: 4:52.6, Margin: 1 1/2 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, Time: 4:56.8, Margin: 1 3/4 lengths

Second Crews

Time: 2:27.2
Margins: Canvas and 1/2 length

Losers final
Time: 2:31.8
Margins: 2 lengths and 1/2 length

1st Melbourne Grammar
2nd Scotch College - Bow: I C Paterson, 2: G O Carr, 3: C D Loosemore, 4: J S Lawson, 5: R B Hatherly, 6: G S Day, 7: A D M Green, Str: D J Roberts, Cox: A E Wood, Cch: L H Christie
3rd Geelong College

Scotch College Second Crew
Photo: The Scotch Collegian June 1952

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar
2nd Wesley College
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: N Regan, 2: L Hart, 3: B O'Dwyer, 4: K Andrews, 5: J Chappell, 6: G Elliott, 7: R Galbraith, Str: F Dixon, Cox: A Macleod, Cch: K Corridon

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd XC Time: 2:32.0 Margin: 1 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd WC, Time: 2:33.4, Margin: 3/4 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, Time: 2:30.5, Margin: 3/4 length

Third Crews

Time: 2:40.0
Margin: Canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:39.6
Margins: canvas and 1/2 length

1st Xavier College - Str: John Healy, Cch: Fr Pip O'Mahony
2nd Geelong Grammar
3rd Wesley College

Losers final
1st Geelong College
2nd Melbourne Grammar
3rd Scotch College
- Bow: D E Grant, 2: I C Teague, 3: R J O'Neill, 4: B C Dodd, 5: J A Rickard, 6: J D Hawes, 7: J N Box, Str: G W H Chambers, Cox: G J Henderson, Cch: M D G Murray

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, Time: 2:34.6, Margin: 1/2 length
E2: 1st XC, 2nd SC, Time: 2:39.0, Margin: 1/3 length
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, Time: 2:33.4, Margin: Canvas

< previous 1951
> next 1953

top of page