Skip navigation

1949 APS Head of the River

The eighty-second Head of the River was now semi permanent on the Barwon and was conducted on 22nd and 23rd April.

It was argued that the construction of the Swan Street Bridge was the reason for the transfer, but all commentators believe the Headmasters wanted the change to the Barwon because of the misbehaviour of 1947.

Melbourne Grammar overcame the favourites Xavier College well from start to finish. Despite the result, Brian Doyle, the stroke of the Xavier crew and the four time first crew participant, regarded the 49 crew as the best schoolboy crew.

 

 

APS Committee: Walter N Ricketts (MGS - Chairman), J H Campbell (GC), A Marshall (GGS), A W L Mitchell (SC), Alan W Mitchell (WC), Rev E W Morris (XC), Ewan M Davidson (Hon Secretary)

Starters: J L Mounsey and H J Markin

Umpires and Timekeepers: Edward Kenny and L Storrer

Judges: Lewis Hirst. T S Barnfather and W H Pincott

Despatch Steward: J P Rorke

Clerk of Course: N E Purnell

Clerk of Scales: V Profitt

Head of the River

Time: 4:44.4
Margins: 3 lengths and one canvas

Losers final:
Time: 4:59.4
Margin: 1 1/4 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Roger G Day, 2: M R Keeley, 3: F H Osborn, 4: David Olliff, 5: W J Craig, 6: Anthony J Smith, 7: J M Withers, Str: H D F Ward, Cox: J B Mitchell, Cch: Walter N Ricketts
2nd Xavier College - Bow: R M Williams, 2: W A Comerford, 3: R N Joshua, 4: M J Corridon, 5: P F Moloughney, 6: B A Borghesi, 7: Gerard J O'Keefe, Str: Brian J Doyle, Cox: B J Lynch, Cch: Jack Mulcahy
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A A Blythe, 2: C H Mylius, 3: A S N Ashkanasy, 4: R Y Gardiner, 5: W J Cliff, 6: G M Tallis, 7: John S Rowe, Str: J S Jose, Cox: D K Sholl, Cch: John E L Barber

The crews were drwan with XC on the north, MGS centre and GGS on the south. XC got the best of the start but MGS soon settled and led the race. They were never troubled and the race for second place became more interesting. In the end XC just managed to pip GGS to finish second.


1949 Melbourne Grammar School crew

Losers Final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Albert B Wallace, 2: James F Kent, 3: Denis J Pickwell, 4: Warwick O Granowski, 5: John C Duncan, 6: Frederick W Shepherd, 7: Malcolm D G Murray, Str: Richard J D Oliver, Cox: William M Bailey, Cch: Charles G Saleh
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J C Spencer, 2: C G Gaylard, 3: A R Bartram, 4: I F H Ross, 5: N Sutherland, 6: D W Woodford, 7: G T Castles, Str: M F A Robertson, Cox: M R Lee, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd Geelong College
- Bow: W C Anderson, 2: N L Sykes, 3: I R D Campbell, 4: T G Lawler, 5: A F McIllwain, 6: D B Lawler, 7: D J Morris, Str: I R Mackay, Cox: H M Lilburne, Cch: Albert B Bell

Scotch College First Crew

Heat results
E1: 1st XC, 2nd GC, Time: 4:56, Margin: 3/4 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, Time: 4:47.8, Margin: 2 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, Time: 4:54.0, Margin: 0.6 length

Second Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: Not known
Margin: 1/3 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: D Stone, 2: J H Rowe, 3: J R Daley, 4: W T Green, 5: J C Morrison, 6: T W Nest, 7: B C D Kermode, Str: A G Simmons, Cox: K A Guyot, Cch: R Boynton
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R A L Nance, 2: A J Brown, 3: F H Bathurst, 4: G N Kennison, 5: R A Vasey, 6: C W Jones, 7: I H Anderson, Str: C R Dugdale, Cox: D C Cross, Cch: A S Marshall
3rd Scotch College - Bow: I M Ogilvy, 2: I H Munro, 3: J B Hodges, 4: I M McEacharn, 5: R J Carr, 6: B J Shaw, 7: G P MacKenzie, Str: J R Mitchell, Cox: R C Stuart, Cch: A W L Mitchell

The firts half of the race was very even with WC having only a slight advantage. WC then opened up the lead gradually and won comfortably.

Scotch College Second crew

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: F H Bilson, 2: K E Tibb, 3: J S B Langdon, 4: E S Millear, 5: D H Breedon, 6: P L Wilson, 7: J D Scales, Str: P F G Clements, Cox: Frank C Covill, W McKean
2nd Geelong College - Bow: E C Baird, 2: P F Richardson, 3: C S Baird, 4: A L Heggie, 5: P J Negri, 6: R H Cheetham, 7: A Michael H Aikman, Str: G A Hope, Cox: G D Best, Cch: P Neil Everist
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: Hubert R Frederico, 2: D F Connor, 3: M J Prendergast, 4: A J Healy, 5: K M Adamson, 6: T M Ryan, 7: I B Maughan, Str: C K Rabl, Cox: J R Petty, Cch: Jack Coghlan

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC. Time: 2:40.0, Margin: 1/3 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS. Time: 2:36.0 Margin 3/4 length
E3: 1st WC, 2nd XC . Time: 2:34.2, Margin: 1 1/4 lengths

Third Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: Not known
Margin: 1 length

Losers final
Margin: canvas

1st Wesley College - Bow: R M Valentine, 2: R G Evans, 3: K R Lacey, 4: R D F Thomson, 5: J P Hall, 6: M R Bottomley, 7: J M Partridge, Str: W H Williamson, Cox: L Worth, Cch: I S Parkin
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: C H L Murray, 2: P W Blesson, 3: G P Jenson-Muir, 4: R P S Hayman, 5: W B Capp, 6: J G Willis, 7: K H A Levi, Str: D A Shaw, Cox: D H Greig, Cch: A F Hargrave
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D G Michaelis, 2: P J Gordon, 3: H F Smith, 4: D B Coultas, 5: E J Baeniziger, 6: B J Myer, 7: M J Cook, Str: J G K Nevett, Cox: V E Vine, Cch: R M Bloomfield

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: A E D Gunn, 2: E P Leggett, 3: G M Purdy, 4: H A C Falconer, 5: J W Dartnell, 6: J B Allison, 7: J K Hopkins, Str: J P Madsen, cox: R A Buchanan, Cch: R I Gillies
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J G Gibb, 2: B Jocobs, 3: D Duncan, 4: F G McFarland, 5: P G Fleming, 6: W V Thomson, 7: J H Bowman, Str: K Eastwood, Cox: J N Button, Cch: H Shaw
3rd Xavier College - Bow: L G Souza, 2: J F Doherty, 3: M D Lewis, 4: J D Anderson, 5: D L Elms, 6: J E O'Connor, 7: T J Byrne, Str: D J Burne, Cox: SL Schwarz, Cch: G Elias

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GC, Time: 2:37.5, Margin: 1/3 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, Time: 2:36.5, Margin: 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd SC. Time: 2:36.5, Margin: 3/4 length

< previous 1948
> next 1950

top of page