Skip navigation

1947 APS Head of the River

The eightieth Head of the River was held on the Upper Yarra for the last time in a decade due to the unruly behaviour of the crowd. The Head of the River was only ever raced again on the Upper Yarra in 1957 & 1958.

The crowd behaviour was enough to be raised in the newspapers of the day and cause a full enquiry by the Headmasters. There was estimated to be 50,000 spectators.

The heats were held on Wednesday 16th April in Melbourne for the metropolitan crews and on the same day in Geelong for the Barwon based crews.

The stroke of the winning crew R B Selleck judged his race well very well. By way of interest, his father G G Selleck stroked the winning Wesley crew in 1915.

 


APS Committee: W N Ricketts (MGS -Chairman), J H Campbell (GC), A Marshall (GGS), A W L Mitchell (SC), Alan W Mitchell (WC), Rev E W Morris SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary)

Starters: H J Green and J L Mounsey

Umpires and Timekeepers: Edward Kenny and B Griffiths

Judge: H T James

Despatch Steward: J P Rourke

 

The finish of the final

 

The winning Wesley Crew and Coach

Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile less 66 yards

Time: 4:46.2
Margin: 1/3 length & 3/4 length

Losers final:
Time: 4:46.0
Margins: 1 length and 3/4 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: R E Mylius, 2: W B Crothers, 3: B Tutton, 4: B J Anderson, 5: J S Macglashan, 6: S F Muir-Smith, 7: J D S Kidd, Str: R B Selleck, Cox: J H Fielden, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong College - Bow: I D Ramsay, 2: K J Chesswas, 3: J R Sweetnam, 4: R W Buntine, 5: H J Spalding, 6: R W Purnell, 7: J D Wotherspoon, Str: J W Caffrey, Cox: C J Galbraith, Cch: Albert B Bell
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: G B O'Byrne, 2: G L Hardy, 3: D C Rollason, 4: M Debenham, 5: D C Debenham, 6: B E Turner, 7: H I Prince, Str: H D F Ward, Cox: Gordon Sargood, Cch: Walter E "Wally" Ricketts

Losers final:
1st Scotch College - Bow: Gerald D Mitchell, 2: Rodney L Benjamin, 3: Ian K Mountain, 4: Peter L Barrett, 5: John D Moir, 6: Roger G Abrecht, 7: Neil F Daniel, Str: William G Philip, Cox: Robert M Mounsey, Cch: Charles G Saleh
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J S Jose, 2: A H Purves, 3: C R Reeves, 4: R F McKendrick, 5: A J Montague, 6: H C Stretch, 7: P Hayes, Str: G E Carroll, Cox: R Coster-Zeeman, Cch: John E L Barber
3rd Xavier College- Bow: J D Booth, 2: J A Horgan, 3: K M Silk, 4: D J Molloy, 5: N M O'Bryan, 6: P R McNamara, 7: Clive F Bailey, Str: Brian J Doyle, Cox: Hubert R Frederico, Cch: Albert J Anderson

Heat results:
E1: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, Margin: One canvas, Time: 5:14.2
E2: 1st WC, 2nd SC, Margin: One canvas, Time: 4:37.2 (record)
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, Margin 1/3 length, Time: 4:45.8

1947 Geelong Grammar Crew

Back row: A H Purves, R F McKendrick, C R Reeves, J S Jose, A T Montague
Front row: P Hayes, G E Carroll, H C Stretch
In front: R Coster

Second Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:35.4
Margins: 1.25 and 0.3 length

Losers final
Time: 2:30.4
Margins: 0.3 and 1 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: J H Ramsay, 2: J S Edwards, 3: J C M Bennett, 4: L B Stubbs, 5: G R McLeish, 6: R H Cole, 7: W F Breidahl, Str: R Mathieson, Cox: R H Brown, Cch: A W L Mitchell
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: I E Blackwell, 2: F B Grubb, 3: T P R Guthrie, 4: H M O Raymond, 5: D J Kent, 6: Garth O V Manton, 7: C R Preece, Str: J S Jose, Cox: C L Carr, Cch: A S Mitchell
3rd Xavier College - Bow: W F O'Dea, 2: F Romanin, 3: R A Fazio, 4: W M McCubbery, 5: P S Carr, 6: G J O'Keeffe, 7: P J Kennedy, Str: I S Rainford, Cox: P R Pluckett, Cch: Jack J Coghlan

Losers final
1sat Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J M Withers, 2: S B Bodinnar, 3: P Kibby, 4: P L Thompson, 5: R B Lulofs, 6: J D Scales, 7: J T C Hewison, Str: R G Day, Cox: B A Morgan, Cch: W McKean
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: R I Boon, 2: S E Fraser, 3: J B Burgess, 4: G F Douglas, 5: J K Dempsey, 6: D B Lawler, 7: N G Cameron, Str: A D Hope, Cox: R H Reynolds, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
3rd Wesley College - Bow: G Heath, 2: B C Jones, 3: C J Hunt, 4: I F H Ross, 5: A J Thompson, 6: M F A Robertson, 7: B J Short, Str: J R M Bottomer, Cox: D M Bone, Cch: W H Mason-Cox

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, Time: 2:48.0, Margin: 1 1/2 lengths
E2: 1st XC, 2nd WC, Time: 2:20.8, Margin: 3/4 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, Time: 2:26.6, Margin: 1 1/2 lengths

Third Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:35.6
Margin: 1/3 length

Losers final
Time: 2:31.0
Margin: 1/2 length and 2 feet

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D Weir, 2: B D Crelin, 3: R B D Rigg, 4: J H Brett, 5: E A D Jowett, 6: J S Monks, 7: F H Osborn, Str: R Weir, Cox: D N Sargood, Cch: G W S Crow
2nd Xavier College
- Bow: P D Banfield, 2: M B Lefebve, 3: A T Cantwell, 4: L J San Miguel, 5: L J Crameri, 6: G A Santospirito, 7: F X Murphy, Str: G R Chapman, Cox: P J Gleeson, Cch: Jack J Mulcahy
3rd Geelong College - Bow: J D Wiggins, 2: J M Fleming, 3: D T Grant, 4: D J Morris, 5: A F McIlwain, 6: S W G Johnson, 7: J M Borthwick, Str: W G Mackay, Cox: G D Best, Cch: J S Cook

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: D W Smith, 2: R J Stalker, 3: B Dickinson, 4: D W Cameron, 5: D J Sloan, 6: D S Thewlis, 7: F D S Gilder, Str: D A Morwood, Cox: H S Hawkins, Cch: I C Everist
2nd Wesley College - Bow: J L Blyth, 2: P F De Hais, 3: J I Fielding, 4: D W Woodford, 5: J D Bailey, 6: W R Fox, 7: I R W Johnston, Str: P G Rankin, Cox: A A McCutcheon, Cch: I S Parkin
3rd Scotch College - Bow: I Blaikie, 2: H R Booth, 3: J T De Ravin, 4: J Broben, 5: G H Fewster, 6: J F Kent, 7: R Alston, Str: P N Welch, Cox: G O Goudie

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, Time: 2:21.2, Margin: canvas
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd WC, Time: 2:30.6, Margin: 2 feet
E3: 1st GC, 2nd GGS, Time: 2:53.0, Margin: 4 feet

Fourth Crews

(These races were conducted on Wednesday 16th April on both the Barwon and the Yarra and did not form part of the Head of the River regatta.)

Barwon distance: 0.33 mile

Time: 2:20.0

Yarra distance: 0.25 mile

Time: 1:30.8

Geelong Crews on the Barwon
1st Geelong College - Bow: W J Waugh, 2: R J Jeffreys, 3: J R Freeman, 4: J R Cox, 5: J H Sutcliffe, 6: J E Varley, 7: B F Glover, Str: N J Charley, Cox: J Temple Watts, Cch: D R Bridges
2nd Geelong Grammar (4th crew) - Bow: D J Wordsworth, 2: R Gardiner, 3: E G Mohr, 4: R J Nelson, 5: C B Dawes, J A D Piper, 7: G M Pizzey, Str: D L Nance, Cox: M K Hornabrook, Cch: Rev S E Jones
3rd Geelong Grammar (5th crew) - Bow: C F Barry, 2: P J McConaghy, 3: A A Blythe, 4: G E Turner, 5: R A L Nance, 6: A S N Ashkanazy, 7: P C Philips, Str: G N Kennison, Cox: P B Wright, Cch: L A Hardy

Melbourne crews on the Yarra
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D G B Bodycomb, 2: D A Sankey, 3: J M Capp, 4: M L Archer, 5: A C Watt, 6: G Magoffin, 7: R J Holdaway, Str: K C Griffith, Cox: B S Andrews, Cch: A F Hargrave
2nd Scotch College - Bow: G P Mackenzie, 2: J G Cathcart, 3: J W G Meyer, 4: J P Hodges, 5: G T Dunwoody, 6: D W Hobbs, 7: W H Baughurst, Str: A J Mitchell, Cox: R J Wills, Cch: A T Dix
3rd Xavier College - Bow: R L Moore, 2: J F McCooey, 3: J P Lachal, 4: G S Fennell, 5: J A Gobbo, 6: M L Niall, 7: P F Moloughney, Str: E T Darcy, Cox; B J Lynch, Cch: G Elias
4th Wesley College - Bow: G G Thomas, 2: C G Gaylard, 3: J B Milnes, 4: R A Levy, 5: M K Middleditch, 6: A R Bartram, 7: B K Wilson, Str: R H Bitcon, Cox: R Beaconsfield, Cch: A S Wood

Fifth Crews

(This races was conducted on Wednesday 16th April on the Yarra and did not form part of the Head of the River regatta.)

Distance: 0.25 mile

Time: 1:07.2

1st Melbourne Grammar School - Bow: F A Billson, 2: R J S Purbrick, 3: B S Dyson, 4: P J Scales, 5: H T Davis, 6: B D Harman, 7: H R Johnson, Str: A T Rose, Cox: R H LaM Stowell
2nd Scotch College - Bow: D Pincus, 2: G H Reynolds, 3: J M Bowden, 4: A J McLachlan, 5: P H Daniell, 6: R D Oliver, 7: R B A Noack, Str: R A Leslie, Cox: D R Provan, Cch: I Gillies
3rd Wesley College - Bow: J H Collbeck, 2: R G Leeton, 3: G C Dreverman, 4: G M Fudge, 5: K D Muirden, 6: D J Richards, 7: T L Reed, Str: I G McKeown, Cox: J W Hood, Cch: K H Grant

< previous 1946
> next 1948

top of page