Skip navigation

1921 APS Head of the River

The fifty-fourth Head of the River returned to the Barwon and would now be raced at this venue every third year going forward.

Third eights competition was commenced this year and was conducted with the seconds eights race the week before the Head of the River.

 


Starter: Major H Speed

Umpire: Mr A J Shepherd
Judge: Walter Wright

Clerk of Scales: A G Colenso

Head of the River

Time: 5:47.2
Margins: 0.3 length and 2.5 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: Bryan T Keon-Cohen, 2: Douglas A Carter, 3: George B McKenzie, 4: Norman D Millar, 5: James H L Henderson, 6: Hugh C Dick, 7: Charels T Chapman, Str: Douglas J W Stone, Cox: William M Shaw, Cch: Alexander B Sloan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S G Carnegie, 2: W J Begg, 3: T R Lyle, 4: C G Higgins, 5: R Grey-Smith, 6: N W Lockyer, 7: T A Alston, Str: B Bryans, Cox: J M S Harris, Cch: Major E W Tulloch
3rd Wesley College - Bow: H C Forster, 2: A W Finlay, 3: C L Lilburne, 4: T Standing, 5: R H Lee, 6: F B Glover, 7: A D McIntosh, Str: N J Abernethy, Cox: F N Lee, Cch: Charles Donald

Other crews competing were:
Geelong College - Bow: W L Waugh, 2: D W Hope, 3: T W Campbell, 4: D McR Kennedy, 5: J R Macmillan, 6: G G Pern, 7: N K Russell, Str: C C Bell, Cox: I S M Murphy, Cch: H J Young
Xavier College - Bow: C Parkin, 2: C Lennon, 3: J Mulcahy, 4: K Whitehead, 5: L Robertson, 6: C Quinn, 7: L Lachal, Str: Ernest Rorke, Cox: P Lynch, Cch: Wilfred "Bill" F Cahill
Geelong Grammar - Bow: S L S Jackson, 2: C H Richardson, 3: R G Ritchie, 4: R Jamieson, 5: R L Wilkins, 6: F S Cole, 7 H Kinnear, Str: G C Northcote, Cox: J E F Mann, Cch: L C Robson

Heat results
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GC - Time: 5:49, Margin: 1.5 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd XC - Time: 5:47, Margin 0.5 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd GGS - Time: 5:37, Margin: 1.75 length

1921 Scotch College Crew

 

1921 XC Crew in a different pose

Reproduced from Lift her Home to Victory, Lads - A Centenary History of Xavier College Rowing by Michael Lefebvre

 

Second Crews

(Not conducted at the Head of the River regatta. These races were conducted on the Upper Yarra on 7th May.)

Time: NTT
Margins: 1 1/2 length and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College
2nd Wesley College
3rd Melbourne Grammar

Third Crews

(Not conducted at the Head of the River regatta. These races were conducted on the Upper Yarra on 7th May.)

Time: NTT
Margin: 3 feet

1st Melbourne Grammar
2nd Scotch College

< previous 1920
> next 1922

top of page