Skip navigation

Rowing Victoria

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Rowing in a young Victoria
  3. Formation of the Association
  4. Growth of the Sport 1876-1889
  5. Years of great success 1890-1899
  6. The rise of Henley on the Yarra 1900-1909
  7. The War Years 1910-1919
  8. Women's rowing and the modern era 1920-1929
  9. The Depression years 1930-1939
  10. War and rebuilding 1940-1949
  11. Expansion years 1950-1959
  12. The search for international success 1960-1969
  13. Combining the Associations and lightweight success 1970-1979
  14. The new national program 1980-1989
  15. Golden years 1990-1999
  16. Professionalism 2000-2009
  17. Yet More Growth 2010-2019

Appendices

  1. Life Membership and other important awards
  2. Patrons and Presidents
  3. Office Bearers
  4. Clubs and their histories
  5. The Oarsmen's Centotaph and WWI Roll of Honour
  6. WWII Roll of Honour
  7. Premierships
  8. State Championships
  9. Hall of Fame Inductees
  10. Victorian Olympians
  11. International representation
  12. Intercolonial and Interstate Racing
  13. School rowing
  14. University rowing
  15. Personalities of the sport

Appendix 9. Victorian Rowing Hall of Fame

The Victorian Rowing Hall of Fame was initiated in 2010 to recognise rowers, coaches, administrators and others who by their actions and conduct have brought great fame to the sport. Four inductions have taken placenwith the last in vNovember 2015. Inductees into the Hall of Fame will come from throughout the history of Victorian rowing.

See below for:

  • Inductees
  • Criteria for induction
  • Judges
  • Nominations welcome

Inductees

(in alphabetical order - name, club and year of induction)

  1. Michael Aikman, MUBC - 2010
  2. Edward R Ainley, Yarra Yarra - 2015
  3. Phillip Ainsworth, Mercantile – 2011
  4. Martin Aitken, Mercantile - 2015
  5. Robert Aitken, Mercantile - 2010
  6. Peter Antonie, MUBC - 2010
  7. John Arthur, Warehousemen - 2013
  8. Graham Barns, Mercantile - 2013
  9. Charles Bartlett, MUBC - 2013
  10. Debbie Bassett, Bendigo/MUBC - 2011
  11. Malcolm Batten, Mercantile - 2011
  12. Kath Bennett, YWCA - 2010
  13. Jon Berney, Barwon - 2013
  14. Valmai Bertrand, Nestles - 2013
  15. Eliza Blair, MUBC - 2013
  16. Robert D Booth,Melbourne - 2013
  17. David Boykett, Mercantile – 2010
  18. Graeme Boykett, Mercantile - 2015
  19. Marina Cade, MUBC - 2013
  20. Norman Cairnes, Mercantile - 2011
  21. Arthur Cambridge, Bendigo - 2013
  22. James Cazaly, Ballarat/Warehousemen/ Melbourne - 2013
  23. Alex Chamley, Albert Park - 2010
  24. Sue Chapman-Popa, MUBC – 2010
  25. Fleur Chew, Mercantile - 2015
  26. G Coates, Elswick - 2015
  27. Thomas Colles, MUBC/Civil Service - 2013
  28. David Colvin, Mercantile - 2013
  29. Andrew Cooper, Mercantile – 2010
  30. Tom Daffy, Mercantile - 2015
  31. Brian Dalton, Albert Park/Sth Melb - 2013
  32. Terry Davies, Banks – 2011
  33. Jason Day, Bendigo - 2015
  34. Brian Digby, Barwon - 2013
  35. Clive Disher, MUBC - 2010
  36. Ben Dodwell, Mercantile - 2010
  37. Charles Donald, Wendouree/Albert Park - 2011
  38. James Donald, Wendouree/Albert Park - 2011
  39. Noel Donaldson, Mercantile – 2010
  40. Marc Douez, MUBC - 2015
  41. David Douglas, Mercantile - 2010
  42. Ian Douglas, Banks - 2011
  43. Brian Doyle, Mercantile - 2010
  44. David Doyle, Mercantile - 2013
  45. Mark Doyle, Mercantile - 2011
  46. Anthony Edwards, Wendouree-Ballarat - 2010
  47. James Edwards - 2010
  48. Stewart Elder, Hawthorn/Albert Park - 2011
  49. David England, MUBC – 2011
  50. Hannah Every-Hall, Banks - 2015
  51. Sir George Fairbairn,Melbourne - 2011
  52. Stephen Fairbairn, MUBC & Melb - 2010
  53. Barbara Fenner, MUBC - 2013
  54. Margot Foster, MUBC – 2010
  55. Pauline Frasca, Mercantile - 2015
  56. Deirdre Fraser, Bendigo/MUBC - 2013
  57. Hubert Frederico, Mercantile - 2011
  58. Kay Fry, MUBC - 2011
  59. Phil Gardiner, Barwon/MUBC - 2011
  60. Richard Garrard, Mercantile/Corio Bay - 2011
  61. Simon Gillett, MUBC – 2011
  62. Stephen Gillon, Mercantile - 2015
  63. Drew Ginn, Mercantile - 2010
  64. Nick Green, MUBC - 2010
  65. W M Greenland, Melbourne - 2013
  66. Paul Guest, Banks - 2011
  67. Gary Gullock, Wendouree-Ballarat – 2010
  68. John Harry, MUBC/Mercs - 2015
  69. Dennis Hatcher, Mercantile - 2013
  70. John Hawkins, Mercantile - 2011
  71. Brett Hayman, Mercantile – 2010
  72. Sarah Heard, MUBC - 2015
  73. H Neil Hewitt, Mercantile - 2010
  74. Sir Joseph Hood, MUBC/Richmond/Melbourne – 2011
  75. Kate Hornsey, Mercantile - 2015
  76. James Howden, MUBC - 2010
  77. Neville Howell, Banks - 2010
  78. Prof Martin Irving, MUBC - 2010
  79. Alastair Isherwood, Mercantile - 2013
  80. Alan Jacobsen, Banks - 2011
  81. Campbell Johnston, MUBC - 2011
  82. Justine Joyce, Hawthorn/Yarra/Banks - 2013
  83. Rebecca Joyce, Mercantile - 2010
  84. Ted Kenny, Mercantile - 2010
  85. Walter Lambert, Richmond - 2011
  86. John Lang, MUBC - 2015
  87. Susan Lee, Mercantile - 2010
  88. Charles Lehman, Banks - 2011
  89. Charles Littlejohn, MUBC - 2013
  90. Matthew Long, Mercantile - 2010
  91. Lewis Luxton, Melb Grammar - 2013
  92. Graeme McCall, Mercantile - 2011
  93. Lyall McCarthy, Mercantile - 2013
  94. Michael McKay, Mercantile - 2010
  95. Reg McKay, Footscray City - 2011
  96. Margaret Mackenzie, YWCA - 2011
  97. Adrian Maginn, MUBC - 2013
  98. Garth Manton, Mercantile – 2010
  99. Emily Martin, Wendouree Ballarat - 2015
  100. T Meyer, Elswick - 2015
  101. Andrew Michelmore, MUBC - 2011
  102. Henry Mitchell, Richmond - 2015
  103. James Mitchell, Richmond - 2015
  104. Robert Mitchell, Richmond - 2015
  105. Adrian Monger, MUBC – 2010
  106. Sir Stephen Morell, Mercantile - 2015
  107. Sally Ninham, MUBC - 2013
  108. Chris O’Brien, Ballarat/MUBC - 2013
  109. David Ochert, Banks - 2013
  110. W M Orr, Melbourne - 2013
  111. David Palfreyman, Mercantile - 2011
  112. Susie Palfreyman, MUBC – 2011
  113. Elizabeth Patrick, MUBC - 2015
  114. Sam Patten, Mercantile - 2010
  115. Peter Philp, Mercantile/MUBC - 2011
  116. Ion Popa, Banks - 2010
  117. Ian Porter, Mercantile – 2011
  118. David Ramage, Corio Bay - 2015
  119. Paul Reedy, MUBC - 2010
  120. Geoff Rees, MUBC - 2011
  121. Robert Richards, Wendouree-Ballarat - 2010
  122. Brian Richardson, Mercantile - 2010
  123. Rosemary Richardson, Richmond - 2013
  124. Malcolm Robertson, Mercantile – 2011
  125. Jane Robinson, Melbourne - 2015
  126. Harry Ross Soden, MUBC – 2011
  127. Matthew Russell, Wendouree Ballarat - 2015
  128. Christian Ryan, MUBC – 2010
  129. Robyn Selby Smith, Mercantile - 2015
  130. Arthur Shepherd, Banks/Essendon - 2010
  131. Alex B Sloan, Mercantile - 2010
  132. Colin Smith, MUBC – 2011
  133. Tim Smith, MUBC - 2015
  134. Sydney Smith, Elswick - 2015
  135. Stephen Spurling, MUBC - 2013
  136. Dushan Stankovich, Banks - 2011
  137. Rod Stewart, Mercantile - 2011
  138. Jeff Sykes, Corio Bay – 2013
  139. Bill Tait, Mercantile – 2015
  140. Sarah Tait, Mercantile - 2015
  141. Rachael Taylor, Ballarat City/MUBC/Power House - 2010
  142. Lachlan Thompson, Richmond - 2011
  143. Ray Todd, Wendouree - 2010
  144. Martin Tomanovits, Mercantile - 2011
  145. James Tomkins, Mercantile - 2010
  146. Gayle Toogood, MUBC - 2013
  147. Gyles Turner, Banks - 2010
  148. George Upward, Corio Bay/Civil Service - 2011
  149. Brian Vear, Banks -- 2013
  150. Jack Webster, South Melbourne - 2011
  151. Pam Westendorf, Dimboola/MUBC - 2013
  152. Leeanne Whitehouse, Dimboola/MUBC - 2013
  153. Noel Wilkinson, Banks – 2010
  154. Henry Woolnough, Elswick - 2015
  155. Tim Wright, Wendouree/Ballarat - 2013
  156. David Yates, MUBC - 2010

 

Criteria

To gain entry to the Victorian Rowing Hall of Fame, nominees must not only have brought fame to the sport, but must also have demonstrated an outstanding contribution to the sport and be regarded as the great people of the sport. The following guidelines have been issued:

  1. Nominees will be assessed to the extent possible on the standards of their day and not against contemporary standards. For example, inter-colonial or interstate champions successful prior to organised international competition will be highly regarded in the same way as the world champions of today. The key criteria for rowers will be good success.

  2. Innovators in the sport will be highly regarded, as will those who have taken the sport to a significantly higher level. This will enable coaches, selectors, administrators and organisations to be nominated.

  3. Nominees who are the first to achieve certain goals will also be highly regarded.

  4. Long and dedicated service to the sport will be highly regarded but that service alone will be insufficient to gain entry to the Rowing Victoria Hall of Fame.

  5. Nomination of persons whose contribution has been made in the preceding 10 years will be considered. However the judges consider that at least that amount of time must have elapsed in order to assess whether the nominees have produced the outstanding contribution required.

  6. Not only individuals but also crews may be nominated. The individuals in the crew will enter the RV Hall of Fame.

  7. Nominees will need to demonstrate sufficient connection with Victoria for consideration.

  8. Nominees must be of good repute, fame and character.

Judges

Nominations are assessed by the Rowing Victoria Hall of Fame Committee and recommendations made to the Rowing Victoria Board for approval.

Nominations

Nominations can be sent to the CEO of Rowing Victoria nick@rowingvictoria.asn.au.

 

Last updated 1st January 2016

Surnames starting with:ABC D EFGHI JKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

< previous Appendix 8 State Championships

> next Appendix 10 Victorian Olympians

top of page