Skip navigation

Rowing Victoria

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Rowing in a young Victoria
  3. Formation of the Association
  4. Growth of the Sport 1876-1889
  5. Years of great success 1890-1899
  6. The rise of Henley on the Yarra 1900-1909
  7. The War Years 1910-1919
  8. Women's rowing and the modern era 1920-1929
  9. The Depression years 1930-1939
  10. War and rebuilding 1940-1949
  11. Expansion years 1950-1959
  12. The search for international success 1960-1969
  13. Combining the Associations and lightweight success 1970-1979
  14. The new national program 1980-1989
  15. Golden years 1990-1999
  16. Professionalism 2000-2009
  17. Yet More Growth 2010-2019

Appendices

  1. Life Membership and other important awards
  2. Patrons and Presidents
  3. Office Bearers
  4. Clubs and their histories
  5. The Oarsmen's Centotaph and WWI Roll of Honour
  6. WWII Roll of Honour
  7. Premierships
  8. State Championships
  9. Hall of Fame Inductees
  10. Victorian Olympians
  11. International representation
  12. Intercolonial and Interstate Racing
  13. School rowing
  14. University rowing
  15. Personalities of the sport

Appendix 7. Premierships

Men's premierships were introduced in 1898-99 season. In the 1905-06 season a junior premiership was introduced with the object of increasing interest in the premierships. The growth in premierships continued commensurate with the growth of the sport and greater categories of racing. Regrettably, very little is known of the early women's premierships so this record is primarily of the men's and combined association premierships unless otherwise noted.

The premierships have always been recognised by a certificate to the Club.

Last updated 1st January 2016.

Season Premiership Result (top three)
1898-99 Club Ballarat
1899-00 Club Albert Park
1900-01 Club Mercantile
1901-02 Club Albert Park
1902-03 Club Albert Park 334,
Mercantile 142,
Ballarat 65
1903-04 Club Ballarat 338
Albert Park 204
Mercantile 45
1904-05 Club Albert Park 272
Ballarat 206
Nagambie 92
1905-06 Club Albert Park 406
Mercantile 170
Wendouree 38
1906-07 Senior Albert Park 60
Mercantile 47
Bairnsdale 8
Junior Albert Park 78
Footscray City 66
Banks 50
1907-08 Senior Mercantile 56
Albert Park 28
Essendon 12
Junior Footscray 56
Mercantile 49
Ballarat 42
1908-09 Senior Albert Park 48
Nagambie 20
Mercantile 18
Junior South Melbourne 74
Wendouree 62
Mercantile 57
1909-10 Senior Albert Park 56
Essendon 10
Footscray City 6
Junior Banks 94
Wendouree 52
South Melbourne 50
1910-11 Senior Albert Park 36
University, Essendon & Footscray all 10
Junior Civil Service and Banks 54
Mercantile 36
1911-12 Senior Albert Park 50
University 8
Ballarat City 8
Junior Banks, Civil Service and Essendon all 50
1912-13 Senior Albert Park 72
Ballarat 16
Essendon 10
Junior Civil Service 63
Ballarat 48
Footscray City 24
1913-14 Senior Albert Park 70
Ballarat 10
Civil Service 8
Junior Hawthorn 70
Wendouree 57
Albert Park 42
1914-15 Senior Albert Park 36
Essendon 20
Ballarat 18
Junior Footscray 36
Essendon 30
Barwon 29
1915-16 No premierships awarded due to WWI
1916-17 No premierships awarded due to WWI
1917-18 No premierships awarded due to WWI
1918-19 Senior No premiership awarded due to senior oarsmen not yet returned from service
Junior Civil Service 20
Mercantile 12
Banks, Cario Bay and Barwon all 10
1919-20 Senior Nagambie 34
Civil Service 24
Mercantile 16
Junior Banks 76
Albert Park 58
Corio Bay 48
1920-21 Senior Civil Service 36
Mercantile 24
Footscray 12
Junior Albert Park 84
Hawthorn 28
Mercantile 23
1921-22 Senior Mercantile 100
Wendouree 29
Barwon 16
Junior Barwon 64
Albert Park 38
Wendouree 35
1923 Senior Wendouree 62
Melbourne 30
Mercantile 16
  Junior Ballarat 78
Mercantile 46
Corio Bay 34
1923-24 Premierships were awarded for the calendar year in 1923 but reverted to year ended 31st August so there was some inclusion of races counted towards 1922 premierships.
Senior Wendouree 62
Melbourne 42
Ballarat 8
Junior Banks 86
Wendouree 60
Mercantile 56
1924-25 Senior Wendouree 44
Melbourne 28
University 16
Junior Essendon 54
Richmond 39
Warrnambool 28
1925-26 Senior Wendouree 51
Albert park 24
Essendon 18
Junior Hawthorn 33
Nagambie 32
Ballarat City 30
1926-27 Senior Melbourne 52
Barwon 16
Hawthorn 12
Junior Mercantile 60
Hawthorn 46
Ballarat City 42
1927-28 Senior Melbourne 32
Mercantile 22
Hawthorn 16
Junior Richmond 52
Ballarat 39
Albert Park 38 & Ballarat City 38
1928-29 Senior Mercantile 40
Ballarat 27
Wendouree 16 & Richmond 16
Junior Albert Park 71
Essendon 64
Mercantile 37
1929-30 Senior Mercantile 60
Hawthorn 20
Banks 10 & Albert Park 10
Junior Mercantile 76
Albert Park 74
Richmond 20 & Wendouree 20
1930-31 Senior Albert Park 49
Richmond 47
Mercantile 28
Junior Mercantile 52
Footscray City 42
Ballarat City 28
1931-32 Senior Albert Park 47
Richmond 20
Mercantile 18
Junior Footscray City 42
Mercantile 38
Hawthorn 28
1932-33 Senior Richmond 40
Hawthorn 32
Mercantile 16
Junior Essendon 44
Richmond 30 and Wendouree 30
1933-34 Senior Nagambie 68
Mercantile 16
Richmond 14
Junior Richmond 91
Wendouree 32
Albert Park 28
1934-35 Senior Nagambie 36
University 32 and Mercantile 32
Junior Richmond 64
Mercantile 50
Banks 26
1935-36 Senior Richmond 40
Albert Park 26
Mercantile 19
Junior Richmond 92
Mercantile 60
Melbourne 32
1936-37 Senior Albert Park 40
Richmond 24
Mercantile 20
Junior Mercantile 64
Richmond 40
Footscray City 38
1937-38 Senior Albert Park 44
Richmond 24
Mercantile 20
Junior Mercantile 56
Melbourne 52
Richmond 49
1938-39 Senior Mercantile 52
Richmond 36
Melbourne University 12
Junior Banks 62
Preston 50
Corio Bay 46
1939-40 Senior Albert Park 44
Richmond 28
Footscray City 18
Junior Footscray City 76
Corio Bay 44 and Melbourne 44
1940-41 No premierships due to WWII
1941-42 No premierships due to WWII
1942-43 No premierships due to WWII
1943-44 No premierships due to WWII
1944-45 No premierships due to WWII
1945-46 Club Melbourne 82
Mercantile 78
Footscray City 30
1946-47 Senior Corio Bay 52
Banks 26
Richmond 16
Junior Mercantile 66
Mildura 56
Melbourne 54
1947-48 Senior Corio Bay 64
Melbourne 33
Footscray City 16
Junior Banks 94
Mercantile 59
Barwon 42
1948-49 Senior Melbourne 52
Mercantile 48
Corio Bay 40
Junior Mercantile 64
Corio Bay 40
Preston 38
Lightweight Corio Bay 52
Banks 30
Ballarat 20
1949-50 Senior Mercantile 57
Melbourne University 48
Preston 24
Junior Mercantile 114
Barwon 52
Banks 42
Lightweight Ballarat 70
Corio Bay 20
Rutherglen Lake 16
1950-51 Senior Mercantile 72
Corio Bay 32
Melbourne 22
Junior Banks 74
Ballarat 44
Richmond 40
Lightweight Ballarat 64
Mercantile 24
Ballarat City 20
1951-52 Senior Mercantile 88
Albert park 36
Banks 24
Junior Yarra Yarra 76
Banks 64
Mercantile 58
Lightweight Mercantile 50
South Melbourne 30
Ballarat 26
1952-53 Senior Mercantile 72
Albert Park 46
Melbourne 10
Junior Mercantile 106
Footscray City 44
Lake Colac 40
Lightweight Mercantile 52
Barwon 34
Banks 28
1953-54 Senior Albert Park 68
Mercantile 64
South Melbourne 8
Junior Mercantile 86
Corio Bay 64
Essendon 42
Lightweight Mercantile 70
Yarra Yarra 22
Barwon 12 and Ballarat City 12
1954-55 Senior Albert Park 76 and Mercantile 76
Lake Colac 14
Junior Mercantile 124
Banks 70
Hawthorn 42
Lightweight Mercantile 62
Ballarat City 42
South Melbourne 30
Country Ballarat City 46
Lake Colac 34
Wendouree 16
1955-56 Junior Albert Park 93
Mercantile 70
Banks 44
Hawthorn 44
  Lightweight South Melbourne 82
Mercantile 24
Yarra Yarra 10
  Country Wentwoth District 28
Dimboola 24
Corio Bay 19
1956-57 Senior Albert Park 60
MUBC 48
Mercantile 40
  Junior Corio Bay 68
Banks 68
Footscray City 38
  Lightweight Yarra Yarra 52
South Melbourne 22
Corio Bay 10
  Country Corio Bay 82
Dimboola 34
Yarrawonga 28
Mildura 28
1957-58 Senior Mercantile 72
MUBC 24
Melbourne 20
Junior Essendon 104
Banks 98
Mercantile 76
Lightweight Yarra Yarra 52
South Melbourne 36
Barwon 32
Country Barwon 52
Dimboola 52
Corio Bay 44
Mildura 44
1958-59 Senior Mercantile 82
MUBC 32
Yarra Yarra 23
Junior Richmond 107
Mercantile 92
Dimboola 64
Lightweight Essendon 56
Barwon 30
Yarra Yarra 16
Country Dimboola 76
Corio Bay 43
Mildura 32
1959-60 Senior Mercantile 96
MUBC 34
Corio Bay 27
Junior Hawthorn 104
Banks 64
Power House 64
Lightweight Corio Bay 54
Mercantile 28
Yarra Yarra 18
Country Corio Bay 109
Dimboola 70
Mildura 50
Wentworth 50
1960-61 Senior Mercantile 80
Corio Bay 51
Banks 10
Junior Mercantile 110
Melbourne 84
Mildura 84
Lightweight Mercantile 64
Hawthorn 56
Corio Bay 16
Country Corio Bay 129
Mildura 86
Wentworth 68
1961-62 Senior Banks 58
Corio Bay 46
Mercantile 38
Junior Mercantile 129
Banks 90
Barwon 82
Lightweight Mercantile 62
Corio Bay 40
Hawthorn 20
Country Corio Bay 119
Barwon 102
Mildura 38
1962-63 Senior Banks 54
Mercantile 35
Corio Bay 34
Junior Banks 174
Mercantile 171
Essendon 58
Lightweight Mercantile 52
Mildura 42
Corio Bay 40
Country Corio Bay 94
Mildura 72
Wendouree 26
1963-64 Senior Mercantile 88
Nagambie 24
Banks 18
Junior Essendon 124
Banks 100
Mercantile 70
Lightweight Banks 72
Mercantile 34
Hawthorn 26
Country Wendouree 80
Corio bay 40
Nagambie 38
1964-65 Senior Mercantile 72
Banks 52
Hawthorn 20
Junior Mercantile 152
Essendon 88
Banks 58
Lightweight Mercantile 82
Banks 48
Richmond 12
Country Wendouree 50
Barwon 44
Corio Bay 25
1965-66 Senior Banks 76
Mercantile 30
Yarra Yarra 25
Junior Yarra Yarra 148
Mercantile 82
Banks 79
Lightweight Mercantile 50
Banks 42
Corio Bay 40
Country Barwon 70
Corio Bay 64
Ballarat City 46
1966-67 Senior Mercantile 112
Banks 37
Essendon 6
Junior Mercantile 144
Banks 86
Essendon 72
Lightweight Mercantile 96
Barwon 40
Ballarat City 12
Country Barwon 66
Ballarat City 62
Corio Bay 27
1967-68 Senior Mercantile 78
Banks 62
Yarra Yarra 24
Junior Mercantile 149
Power House 128
Banks 78
Lightweight Barwon 44
Mercantile 36
Hawthorn 32
Country Barwon 85
Corio Bay 72
Ballarat City 58
1968-69 Men's Senior Mercantile 83
Corio Bay 60
MUBC 16
Women's State YWCA 187
Nestle's 43
Preston 38
Essendon 1
Men's Junior Mercantile 118
MUBC 88
Banks 56
Women's Junior YWCA 97
Preston 33
Nestle's 21
Essendon 1
Men's Lightweight Barwon 58
Mercantile 40
MUBC 24
Women's Lightweight YWCA 58
Nestle's 8
Preston 4
Men's Country Corio Bay 118
Barwon 114
Wendouree 42
1969-70 Men's Senior Mercantile 89
Monash University 24
Corio Bay 19
Women's State YWCA 154.5
Nestles 126
Preston 23
Essendon 6.5
MULRA 3
Men's Junior Mercantile 156
Banks 98
Yarra Yarra 68
Women's Junior YWCA 104.5
Nestles 90
Preston 23
Essendon 6.5
MULRC 3
Men's Lightweight Barwon 56
Melbourne 38
MUBC 28
Women's Lightweight = 1st Nestles 24
= 1st YWCA 24
Preston
Country Barwon 151
Corio Bay 61
Dimboola 18
1970-71 Senior Monash University 120
Mercantile 70
Corio Bay 9
Junior Power House 116
MUBC 112
Mercantile 92
Lightweight MUBC 70
Barwon 60
Mercantile 20
Country Barwon 146
Corio Bay 87
Wendouree 80
1971-72 Senior Mercantile 66
MUBC 37
Monash University 36
Lightweight MUBC 52
Barwon 36
Mercantile 26
Junior First Division Mercantile 1890
Hawthorn 102
Bendigo 78
Junior Second Division Footscray City 36
Monash University 16
South Melbourne 14
1972-73 Senior Mercantile 70
Monash University 52
MUBC 48
Lightweight MUBC 56
Melbourne 42
Corio Bay 19
Junior First Division Banks 222
Barwon 148
Power House 94
Junior Second Division Melbourne 66
Warrnambool 44
Richmond 28
1973-74 Senior MUBC 80
Mercantile 36
Monash University 36
Lightweight Mercantile 44
Barwon 36
MUBC 33
Junior First Division Barwon 120
Corio Bay 88
Mercantile 74
Junior Second Division Essendon 122
Albert Park 93
Richmond 50
1974-75 Senior MUBC 40
Power House 18
Monash University 18
Lightweight Mercantile 60
Power House 40
Barwon 20
Junior First Division Essendon 128
Barwon 72
Mercantile 69
Junior Second Division Richmond 50
Warrnambool 41
Footscray City 20
1975-76 Senior Monash University 68
MUBC 52
Mercantile 13
Lightweight Mercantile 60
Wendouree Ballarat 16
Corio Bay 13
Junior First Division Banks 224
Essendon 140
Mercantile 100
Junior Second Division Albert Park 90
Warrnambool 26
MUBC 24
Veteran Banks 41
Mildura 34
Albert Park 12
1976-77 Senior MUBC 77
Monash University 54
Mercantile 49
Lightweight Mercantile 46
MUBC 30
Barwon 22
Junior First Division Banks 181
Corio Bay 106
Mercantile 58
Junior Second Division MUBC 40
Rutherglen Lake 20
Warrnambool 18
Veteran Mildura 28
Banks 24
1977-78 Senior Monash University 66
MUBC 44
Mercantile 28
Lightweight MUBC 58
Melbourne 32
Corio Bay 23
Junior First Division Barwon 134
Corio Bay 72
Mercantile 68
Junior Second Division Melbourne 44
Warrnambool 41
Horsham 30
1978-79 Champion Club Barwon 51
Power House 39
MUBC 29
Senior Banks 47
MUBC 43
Monash University 23
Lightweight MUBC 82
Barwon 26
Mercantile 24
Junior First Division Barwon 204
Mercantile 106
Power House 89
Junior Second Division Footscray City 64
Yarra Yarra 59
Horsham 34
1979-80 Champion Club MUBC 40
Banks 36
Mercantile 36
Senior MUBC 56
Monash University 45
Mercantile 22
Lightweight Power House 28
Mercantile 26
MUBC 24
Junior First Division Banks 131
Mercantile 105
Corio Bay 88
Junior Second Division Yarra Yarra 84
MUBC 75
Melbourne 52
1980-81 Champion Club Mercantile 50
Corio Bay 49
MUBC 48
Senior MUBC 76
Barwon 17
Mercantile 9
Lightweight Mercantile 60
MUBC 49
Power House 34
Junior First Division Corio Bay 182
Essendon 170
Mercantile 146
Junior Second Division Melbourne 22
Warrnambool 20
Horsham 14
Winter Corio Bay 17
Mercantile 14
Banks 8
1981-82 Men's Champion Club Corio Bay 58
Mercantile 43
MUBC 41
Men's Senior MUBC 57
Mercantile 47
Rutherglen Lake 12
Men's Lightweight MUBC 68
Barwon 32
Mercantile 12
Men's Junior First Division Corio Bay 243
Mercantile 142
Wendouree Ballarat 92
Men's Junior Decond Division Corowa 38
MUBC 37
Richmond 20
Men's Winter Corio Bay 30
Mercatile 21
Power House 4
Ladies' State YWCA 130
MULRC 117
Monash University 83
Ladies' Senior MULRC 117
YWCA 103
Barwon 72
Ladies' Junior Monash University 30
YWCA 27
Power Housw 23
Ladies' Lightweight MULRC 33
Nestles 10
YWCA 6
Ladies' Country Corio Bay 76
Barwon 74
Nestles 70
1982-83 Men's Champion Club Mercantile 48
Corio Bay 40
Banks 33
Men's Senior Banks 54
Mercantile 48
MUBC 15
Men's Lightweight Mercantile 86
MUBC 29
Corio Bay 24
Men's Junior First Division Mercantile 138
Corio Bay 114
Melbourne 90
Men's Junior Second Division Power House 90
Banks 72
Richmond 32
Men's Winter Corio Bay 21
Mercantile 10
MUBC 10
Women's State Banks 145
Melbourne Uni 117
Corio Bay 101
Women's Junior Banks 108
Power House 57
Corio Bay 41
Women's Lightweight Melbourne Uni 16
Ballarat City 6
Barwon 4
Women's Country Corio bay 101
Nestles 57
Ballarat City 56
Women's Winter Melbourne Uni 31.5
Banks 18.5
Richmond 11
1983-84 Men's Champion Club Mercantile 47
Essendon 31
MUBC 31
Men's Senior Banks 50
Mercantile 34
MUBC 25
Men's Lightweight Mercantile 54
MUBC 38
Banks 28
Men's Junior First Division Mercantile 202
Melbourne 78
Wendouree Ballarat 78
Men's Junior Second Division Hawthorn 70
Mildura 46
Banks 32
Men's Winter Banks 13
Essendon 10
Melbourne High 8
Women's Champion Club Ballarat City 31
Melbourne University 17
Corio Bay Ladies 16
Women's Senior Melbourne University 30
Power House 24
Banks 8
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 27
Ballarat City 6
Banks 1
Barwon 1
Nestles Ladies 1
Women's Junior Ballarat City 64
Cario Bay 48
Barwon 28
Women's Winter Melbourne University 14
Richmond 9
Lauriston 8
1984-85 Men's Champion Club Mercantile 55
Essendon 48
Melbourne 29
Men's Senior Mercantile 70
MUBC 34
Banks 7
Men's Lightweight Mercantile 57
MUBC 23
Essendon 20
Men's Junior First Division Essendon 175
Mercantile 159
Melbourne 71
Men's Junior Second Division Banks 38
Carey Grammar 32
Melbourne Grammar 24
Men's Winter Melbourne High 14
Richmond 12
Banks 4
Women's Champion Club Ballarat City 31
Melbourne University 25
Banks 16
Women's Senior Melbourne University 54
Ballarat City 20
Banks 18
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 37
Banks 20
Ballarat City 3
Women's Junior Corio Bay 37
Monash University 34
Ballarat City 27
Women's Winter Melbourne University 14
University High 8
Banks 6
1985-86 Men's Champion Club Essendon 46
Mercantile 42
Banks 36
Men's Senior Division 1 Mercantile 142
Banks 55
Power House 26
Men's Senior Division 2 Mildura 4
Horsham City 4
Melbourne High 4
Men's Junior Essendon 114
Ballarat City 71
Mebourne High 54
Men's Lightweight Melbourne 45
Essendon 27
MUBC 24
Men's Winter Melbourne High 8
Banks 6
Yarra Yarra 6
Women's Champion Club Banks 27
Ballarat City 24
Melbourne University 20
Women's Senior Melbourne University 52
Banks 51
Mercantile 40
Women's Junior South Melbourne 44
Hawthorn 38
Power House 26
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 26
Banks 16
Mercantile 4
Ballarat City 4
Women's Winter Corio Bay 11
LaTrobe University 6
St Annes and Gippsland Grammar 4
1986-87 Men's Champion Club Ballarat City 51
Mercantile 37
Essendon 36
Men's Senior Mercantile 164
Essendon 37
MUBC 34
Men's Junior Ballarat City 107
Mercantile 66
Melbourne High 62
Men's Lightweight Essendon 66
MUBC 16
Melbourne 12
Men's Winter Essendon 14
Corio Bay 12
Hawthorn 5
Women's Champion Club Ballarat City 31
Melbourne University 25
Banks 20
Women's Senior Melbourne University 80
Banks 34
Bendigo 28
Women's Junior Corio Bay 38
Ballarat City 34
Banks 32
Women's Lightweights Melbourne University 12
Banks 5
YWCA 4
Women's Winter Wendouree Ballart 12
Banks 10
Hawthorn 4
1987-88 Men's Champion Club Banks 45
Power House 40
Ballarat City 35
Men's Senior Mercantile 104
Banks 77
MUBC 77
Men's Junior Power House 123
Banks 87
Melbourne High 73
Men's Lightweight Essendon 61
MUBC 44
Power House 20
Men's Winter MUBC 4
Scotch College 4
Wendouree Ballarat 4
Women's Champion Club Melbourne University 34
Ballarat City 25
Corio Bay 22
Women's Senior Melbourne University 98
Essendon 26
Banks 24
Women's Junior Corio Bay 74
Wendouree Ballarat 62
Ballarat City 31
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 22
YWCA 10
Banks 4
Women's Winter Wendouree Ballarat 8
Essendon 4
Footscray 2
Richmond 2
1988-89 Men's Champion Club Power House 43
Essendon 39
Mercantile 37
Men's Senior Mercantile 111
MUBC 77
Banks 29
Men's Junior Power House 125
Melbourne High 84
Yarra Yarra 77
Men's Lightweight MUBC 39
Essendon 33
Mercantile 20
Men's Winter Banks 8
Essendon 8
Wendouree Ballarat 6
Women's Champion Club Power House 33
Ballarat City 24
Melbourne University 24
Women's Senior Melbourne University 38
Mercantile 20
Banks 18
Women's Junior Power House 118
Corio Bay 76
Wendouree Ballarat 54
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 42
Ballarat City 2
Women's Winter Yarra Yarra 10
Banks 4
Corio Bay 4
St Annes and Gippsland Grammar 4
1989-90 Men's Champion Club Power House 56
Essendon 41
MUBC 30
Men's Senior Mercantile 98
MUBC 60
Banks 53
Men's Junior Power House 112
Yarra Yarra 104
Melbourne 80
Men's Lightweight MUBC 46
Essendon 23
Barwon 12
Mercantile 12
Men's Winter Essendon 143
Power House 138
Melbourne 104
Women's Champion Club Power House 43
Ballarat City 39
Corio Bay 32
Women's Senior Corio Bay 31
Mercantile 20
Bendigo 10
Women's Junior Power House 168
Ballarat City 76
Corio Bay 67
Women's Lightweight Corio Bay 8
Melbourne University 8
Mercantile 6
Women's Winter St Ann's and Gippsland Grammar 144
Hawthorn 136
LaTrobe University 120
1990-91 Men's Champion Club Power House 61
Essendon 59
Barwon 24
Men's Senior Mercantile 95
Banks 54
Power House 53
Men's Junior Essendon 178
Power House 139
Mercantile 80
Men's Lightweight Essendon 36
MUBC 30
Yarra Yarra 22
Men's Winter Wssendon 182
Power House 156
Footscray City 92
Women's Champion Club Yarra Yarra 23
Ballarat City 22
Melbourne 22
Power House 22
Women's Senior Melbourne University 8
Ballarat City 5
RMIT 4
Yarra Yarra 4
Women's Junior Melbourne 97
Power House 84
Yarra Yarra 75
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 12
Melbourne 2
Corio Bay 1
Essendon 1
Women's Winter Hawthorn 238
RMIT 112
St Anne's and Gippsland Grammar 100
1991-92 Men's Champion Power House 63
Essendon 29
Hamilton 26
Men's Senior Power Hosue 93
Mercantile 78
MUBC 19
Men's Junior Power House 150
Essendon 82
Hamilton 74
Men's Lightweight MUBC 46
Essendon 22
Yarra Yarra 18
Men's Winter Hawthorn 244
Esssendon 214
Footscray City 135
Women's Champion Club Corio Bay 45
Essendon 45
Yarra Yarra 31
Women's Senior Yarra Yarra 30
Essendon 27
Melbourne University 10
Women's Junior Corio Bay 138
Essendon 127
Power House 122
Women's Lightweight Melboiurne University 14
Melbourne 4
Richmond 4
Women's Winter Corio Bay 138
Richmond 122
Essendon 118
1992-93 Men's Champion Club Corio Bay 31
Ballarat City 28
Banks 27
Men's Senior
Mercantile 58
Banks 42
Ballarat City 32
Men's Junior Banks 83
Yarra Yarra 79
Corio Bay 77
Men's Lightweight MUBC 28
Power House 16
Corio bay 11
Men's Winter Richmond 269
Essendon 214
Ballarat & Queens Grammar 196
Women's Champion Club Corio Bay 37
Yarra Yarra 37
Essendon 28
Women's Senior Yarra Yarra 23
Melbourne University 18
Corio Bay 16
Women's Junior Yarra Yarra 152
Corio bay 103
Essendon 63
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 24
Corio Bay 3
Ballarat City 1
Women's Winter Corio Bay 336
YWCA 148
Richmond 140
1993-94 Men's Champion Club Essendon 41
Ballarat City 28
Hamilton 22
Yarra Yarra 22
Men's Senior Mercantile 74
Banks 27
Essendon 27
Men's Junior Esswendon 139
Yarra Yarra 111
Banks 73
Men's Lightweight Mercantile 28
Barwon 10
Wendouree Ballarat 8
Men's Winter Essendon 234
Hawthorn 234
Hamilton 136
Women's Champion Club Essendon 42
Yarra Yarra 26
Melbourne 25
YWCA 25
Women's Senior Melbourne University 22
Melbourne 9
Ballarat City 8
Corio Bay 8
Hawthorn 8
Women's Junior Essendon 137
Yarra Yarra 100
YWCA 93
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University 15
Ballarat City 6
Banks 3
Women's Winter Corio Bay 260
Warrnambool 230
Richmond 197
1994-95 Men's Champion Club Essendon 30
Ballarat City 28
Mercantile 17
Men's Senior Mercantile 74
MUBC 33
Banks 23
Men's Junior Essendon 66
St Patrick's College 54
Ballarat City 53
Corowa 53
Men's Lightweight MUBC 10
Wendouree Ballarat 8
Banks 3
Men's Winter Wendouree Ballarat 90
Bendigo 89
Essendon 81
Women's Champion Club Essendon 53
YWCA 30
Yarra Yarra 26
Women's Senior Melbourne University 39
Essendon 33
Yarra Yarra 7
Women's Junior Essendon 167
Corio Bay 68
YWCA 59
Women's Lightweight Essendon 3
Melbourne University 1
Women's Winter Corio Bay 252
Essendon 194
YWCA 156
1995-96 Men's Champion Club Essendon
  Men's Senior MUBC
  Men's Junior Mercantile
  Men's Lightweight Carrum
  Men's Winter Essendon
  Women's Champion Club Essendon
  Women's Senior Melbourne University
  Women's Junior Essendon
  Women's Lightweight Melbourne University
  Women's Winter Corio Bay
1996-97 Men's Champion Club Power House
Men's Senior MUBC
Men's Junior Power House
Men's Lightweight MUBC
Barwon
Women's Champion Club Essendon
Women's Senior Melbourne University
Women's Junior Essendon
Women's Lightweight Melbourne University
1997-98 Champion Club Essendon
Men's Senior MUBC
Men's Junior Essendon
Men's Winter Hawthorn
Women's Senior Melbourne University
Women's Junior Hamilton
Women's Winter YWCA
1998-99 Champion Club Essendon
Men's Senior MUBC
Men's Junior Essendon
Men's Winter Barwon
Women's Senior Melbourne University
Women's Junior Power House
Women's Winter Corio Bay
Masters Melbourne
1999-00 Champion Club Essendon
Men's Senior MUBC
Men's Junior Essendon
Men's Winter MUBC
Women's Senior MUBC
Women's Junior Essendon
Women's Winter Carrum
Masters Melbourne
2000-01 Champion Club Corio Bay
Essendon (joint winners)
Men's Senior MUBC
Men's Junior St Patrick's College Ballarat
Women's Senior MUBC
Women's Junior Essendon
Masters Melbourne
2001-02    
2002-03    
2003-04 Champion Club Essendon Rowing Club
Women's Senior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Men's Senior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Women's Junior Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
Men's Junior Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Melbourne Rowing Club
2004-05 Club Premiership Melbourne Rowing Club
2005-06 Champion Club Melbourne Rowing Club
Junior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Winter Premiership Footscray City Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Melbourne Rowing Club
2006-07 Champion Club Melbourne University Boat Club
Senior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Junior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Masters Premiership Not known
2007-08 Champion Club Melbourne University Boat Club
Senior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Junior Premiership Melbourne Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
2008-09 Champion Club Melbourne Rowing Club
Senior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Club Premiership Melbourne Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Yarra Yarra Rowing Club
2009-10 Champion Club Essendon Rowing Club
Senior Premiership Mercantile Rowing Club
Club Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Yarra Yarra Rowing Club
2010-11 Champion Club Essendon Rowing Club
Senier Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Club Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Yarra Yarra Rowing Clib
2011-12 Champion Club Essendon Rowing Club
  Senior Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
  Club Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
  Masters Premiership Yarra Yarra Rowing Cliub
2012-13 Champion Club Essendon Rowing Club
Senior Premiership Melbourne University Boat Club
Club Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Corio Bay Rowing Club
2013-14 Champion Club Barwon Rowing Club
Senior Premiership Mercantile Rowing Club
Club Premiership Barwon Rowing Club
Masters Premiership Essendon Rowing Club
2014-15 Club Premiership  
Senior Premiership Mercantile Rowing Club
Club Premiership  
Masters Premiership  
2015-16   To be announced October 2016

 

< previous Appendix 6 - WWII Roll of Honour

> next Appendix 8 - State Championships

top of page