Skip navigation

Rowing Victoria

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Rowing in a young Victoria
  3. Formation of the Association
  4. Growth of the Sport 1876-1889
  5. Years of great success 1890-1899
  6. The rise of Henley on the Yarra 1900-1909
  7. The War Years 1910-1919
  8. Women's rowing and the modern era 1920-1929
  9. The Depression years 1930-1939
  10. War and rebuilding 1940-1949
  11. Expansion years 1950-1959
  12. The search for international success 1960-1969
  13. Combining the Associations and lightweight success 1970-1979
  14. The new national program 1980-1989
  15. Golden years 1990-1999
  16. Professionalism 2000-2009
  17. Yet More Growth 2010-2019

Appendices

  1. Life Membership and other important awards
  2. Patrons and Presidents
  3. Office Bearers
  4. Clubs and their histories
  5. The Oarsmen's Centotaph and WWI Roll of Honour
  6. WWII Roll of Honour
  7. Premierships
  8. State Championships
  9. Hall of Fame Inductees
  10. Victorian Olympians
  11. International representation
  12. Intercolonial and Interstate Racing
  13. School rowing
  14. University rowing
  15. Personalities of the sport

Appendix 6. Roll of Honour WWII

The following list is compiled from the following sources:

  • 1944-45 Victorian Rowing Association annual report;
  • listed in club houses; and
  • club histories.

Given the proximity to the war, some of the lists used will not include those who died of wounds. They also do not include those who served in WWII and subsequently joined rowing clubs. It has been a difficult list to compile and so subject to regular updating.

The bolded names are of those who died in service or were missing at the date of the source listing used.

The Victorian Rowing Association annual report of 1944-45 also noted: The relief experienced throughout the world consequent on the victory gained by the Allied Nations after nearly six years of war cannot but find an echo in rowing circles, and it is felt that in the hearts of each and every oarsman there is a sincere feeling of gratitude to our Divine Master for his mercy in bringing peace to a warweary world. To hope that there will no more wars is to perhaps hope for the impossible, but it is hoped that the aggressor nations will think wisely and well before again deciding that armed might can triumph over right. If they do this it is felt that there will be a long era of peace in which to mould a new and better world.

The following abbrievations are used in this listing:

  • K -killed in action
  • M - missing
  • PW - prisoner of war
  • D - dies on service overseas
  • KA - killed, air training crash
  • DW - died of wounds

Albert Park Rowing Club

K. W. Anderson S. J. Elder (PW) L. Lazarus
F. G. Bateman F. C. Findlay (PW) K. McAllister
K. W. Bell (PW) J. Gissing S. J. Pitcher
W. C. Channon (D) F. Glover (W) W. D. Sampson
K. Church R. Gould A. Wiltshire
E. T. Connolly A. N. Henderson P. Woodhouse
A. L. E. Cooper (PW) B. Kennedy  
N. D'Arcy E. Lyne  

Ballarat Rowing Club

E. Andre (PW) K. Hale R. Pound (K)
J. Andre J. Hawke (K) B. Riddell
R. Anwyl C. Holt T. Roberts
A. Beaton N. R. Jelbart B. Robinson
H. Bell P. Jelbart A. Rowe
H. Berry L. Jones L. Sharpe
B. Boyton M. Jones C. E. Suffren D.F.C.(PW)
A.K. Browne (PW) A. J. King (W) C. F. Suffren
A. Crabbe M. Little M.C. (W) J. Suffren
A. Dawson W. McCoy J. E. Suffren
M. McL. Dunn D. McLenehan (PW) F. Taylor
G. Farrar E. McLenehan, G. Taylor
C. Frees H. K. Nevitt (K) L. Valpied
P. Gallagher J. Penaluna (PW) W. Walker
B. R. Goon H. Pittard V. Wendt

Ballarat City Rowing Club

E. Allan H. Hill C. Phillips
L. Augustine
T. T. Holloway W. Pinney
H. Bancroft N. Hullich F. Pring (PW)
A. Bannister L. Johnson W. Pring
S. J. Barnett E. Jones J. Rapkins
G. J. Beechie K.D. Keith (PW) H. Reilly
J. Birch K. Kemp J. Reilly (K)
J. Brooks 0. King D. Richards (PW)
A. K. Browne (PW) S. Lawson J. Roberts (PW)
B. Browne J. Leach J. Rogers (PW)
F. Callahan N. Lee D. Rousch (DW)
P. Christopherson A. G. Lillingston J. R. Sandall
W. Crosthwaite (PW) J. Lithgow B. Scully
F. Davis W. Long G.Slattery
J. C. Desnoy H. Luke D. Sneddon
W. Dixon M. Mathews J. Stephens
W. Ehms L. Middleton J. Stevens
A. Ehms R. Mitchell K. Stevens
K. Elliott F. Moon B. Story
G. Gluth R. Moon R. Telfer
J. Grenfell W. Murray R. Westcott (KA)
A.Halstead K. McKenzie (K) F. Wray
I. Hare (K) F. E. McKewon L. Zilles
G. Henderson J. O'Donnell (K)  

Banks

M. T. Armstrong (PW) I. R. Foster R. E. Z. Nankerville
T. D. Armstrong C. J. B. Frusher R. McK. Neave
F. J. Bailey D. T. Galt D.F.C. (K) J. F. O'Connell
R. W. Beck R. Gamon G. O'Day
J. Beckett F. M. Groube W. T. Owen (K)
G. Beckingsale P. F. Haeberle J. C. Parker
E. D. O. Blom J. Halse J. G. Parr
W. L. Bowen J. L. Hardie G. Paterson
R. O. Bowron (KA) G. O. Harris J. H. Pawson
W. T. Bray A. J. Haslem P. W. Pederson
A. J. E. Burkitt (PW) J. W. Haslem D. G. Peverell
D. G. Burkitt J. M. Haslem (PW) D. F. Purbrick
F. Burnett C. Hayton L. D. Randall
F. N. Buxton B. Healey (PW) J. G. Rawson (PW)
R. Byrne (KA) C. I. McG. Herbert (K) N. C. Reid
G. S. Cherry P. Hodgins C. L. Rogers (K)
S. Chidgey L. Hoole
A. E. Sanderson
H. D. Christian (K) B. B. Horsefall D. Sawers
R. R. Clark G. S. Howis G. A Scott
J. P. Cook J. Inglis B. Seletto
G. W. Copeland J. A. C. Kennedy D.F.C. D. E. Shinkfield
C. C. Corney K. W. Kennedy J. J. C. Short
H. L. Cornwell L. Kilpatrick J. Smeaton
I. D. Crompton H. T. Lambie (PW) R. A. Smithers
K. G. G. Crossley L. F. LeGet N. D. Smyrk
R. G. Crossley S. E. MacGregor T. Stephens (K)
K. S. Cusworth A. Macpherson G. Stewart M.C.
V. H. Daniel J. A. McBean A. J. Tainsh
A. C. Davies J. McDonnell (K) N. O. Thomas
S. Davis J. E. McKeddie M.C. R. W. Tulloch
J. D. Docherty A. G. McKinnon H. P. Varley
J. E. Dowling R. Y. Meredith W. Waddell
R. W. Elliston K. Moor D.F.C. (K) G. E. Walker
J. G. Farmer L. Morgan G. L. Whittaker
T. H. Fenner C. Murphy W. Wentworth
D. Ferguson G. H. Murphy C. N. Young

Barwon Rowing Club

N. Cochrane D. Guye S. McDonald
L. Coleman (K) L. Hagan D. McGee (M)
D. Davies T. Horton S. McGee
A. Duffield E. Mann W. E. Meyer
A. Firth Ron Matthews F. Roadknight (D)
N. Fitts Ross Matthews P. Roadknight

Corio Bay Rowing Club

R. Allan R. Herbert
J. Pender (K)
T. Baker T. Hiddleston (KA) W. Powney
J. Boyd (K)
A. R. Hutton H. Pronk (KA)
W. Charles A. Julyan W. Russell (K)
J. Colley (PW) N. A. Kelly C. Rutland
T. Craven P. F. Kelly (PW) C. G. Saleh
M. Crawcour S. Lewis E. A. Searle
R. Crellin J. E. McDonald E. R. Searle
C. Demllo (PW) N. McDonald G. E. Searle (K)
R. Edmonds
J. McGuiness G. J. Searle
C. Fish L. McKay L. H. Searle
J. Gilbert W. Meloury (W) W. A Searle
D. Gill D. Munday
H. Splatt
H. J. Glover H. Munday (K) H. G. Strachan
J. Goodall N. H. Oliver R. Strachan
R. Gowty S. Orr M. Winstanley (M)
E. Gowty J. Peers  

Corowa Rowing Club

N. Adams (PW)
J. Marsh (PW)
J. Strong (PW)
M. Colvin G. Rosser  
V. Howard H. Strong  

Dimboola Rowing Club

A. D. S. Anderson
S. W. Haines (PW)
F. Proud
R. E. Andrews (D) F. Harkins A. W. Rankin
W. C. Brand R. C. Kofoed (M) A. L. Ronning
F. W. Carpenter P. H. A. Kraft R. J. F. Scott
A. C. Cordner R. Maggs E. G. Searle
L. J. Cordner W. B. McCarthy L. Sharp
A. H. Dalitz H. V. McLennan G. S. Smith
P. R. Gavens D. G. Moy R. J. Spencer
E. A. Gazelle V. E. Pratt  
L. C. Gazelle F. L. Prior  

Essendon Rowing Club

C. W Adams
L. C. Freeman
T. J. McCarthy
N. D. Anderson A. Galvin (PW) G. L. Miller
L. Arnold R. Hodson J. Parsons
Reg G. Barnes (PW) W. B. James K. Pettman (PW)
W. Bendon G. Jennings D. Pout
J. Brennan W. I. Johnson J. G. Rae
Orm F. C. Copas (K) R. Leavold R. H. Rojo
D. W. Decis T. Leonard R. C. Swanson
G. I. Dundas C. Maclean R. H. Tucker
S. Dunstone R. M. Maclean G. W. White
H. J. Firth W. Maclean G. H. Wilkins

Footscray City Rowing Club

D. Armitage
E. V. Fox
R. McPherson
J. Asker A. P. Frith H. Milvain
R. Barry A. Goods M. R. Montgomery
R. H. Bluett J. W. Groves
H. R. Moran
W. Brace J. C. Hardy J. C. Morgan (DW)
H. Brace N. Hartmann T. Morgan
R. Britton W. Hayes T. O'Brien
L. Burns
S. Heaviside J. O'Donohue
L. Byrne J. Hicks R. E. Oliver
J. Cassell R. Hicks K. F. Onken
R. J. Chalmers (D)
J. Howard F. Parkinson
J. J. Cleary (K) R. Howie T. V. Pattison
R. Coates J. Horsington Jr. L. Punshon
D. J. Coulton A. E. Hull
R. Shepherd
A. B. Cunningham J. Hunter B. Smart
J. Cunningham W. Hunter G. Stevens
M. Davidson
H. James G. Tankard (K)
Mc. Davidson P. Jolly W. E. W. Taylor
L. Davis A. Jones H. B. Tribe
G. Davison C. C. Lester C. Turner
R. W. Davison A. R. Litster G. Turner
W. Dawson K. Longton R. Turner
W. Dell C. Martin B. Voice
K. Dobson B. Martyn
P. Westcott
L. Fawcett R. B. McEwan C. Whittle
R. W. Firth C. A. McPherson G. Young

Hawthorn Rowing Club

A. H. Bamford
W. Ellis
L. Muir
H. D. Bown G. Emmerson G. Nicholls
S. Boxall W. Feldt J. Nicholls
N. J. Cheshire (K) J. Gray G. Pullin (PW)
R. E. Chipper D. Grubb A. Robertson (PW)
J. A. Cleary (K) F. D. Hiscock H. Stanway
S. Cliff A. Jones K. Schmezer
G. l. Code M. Jones R. D. J. Tregonning (K)
L. Dwyer L. Malkin P. Urban

Heidelberg City Rowing Club

G. Atkinson
D. G. Gilmour
C. A. Rimmington (K)
C. Bartle W. D. Keys R. Smith
W. Cross J. G. Murphy (K) L. Stevens
J. Elliott J. H. Oke E. Sturtyvant
H. G. Gall A. R. Ramsay T. Wallace

Lake Colac Rowing Club

G. Byrne
L. Fry N. Matthews
D. Campbell R. E. Hooper I. A . McAdam
I. H. Fisher E. Lewis L. D. Parslow

Melbourne Rowing Club

R. Atkinson
J. Gilbert O. R. Moody
T. Atkinson K. Grant L. Obendorf
W. Betts A. J. Hanger (PW)
D. O'Halloran
A. Blair L. Harris L. Parslow
D. A. W. Bluett A. Height P. Peterson
L. Boardman T. Hyland R. Rawlins
R. Briggs V. Hyland W. T. Roberts
W. A. Bunting E. Jackson J. R. Sampson
M. K. Burnside E. James E. M. Sears
V. C. Burston (PW) D. Jones J. Slattery
L. Byrne M. P. Keetley G. E. Smith
W. A. Catron (KA)
J. S. Keleher J. Stafford
J. Chapple W. Lane K. L. Strathmore
G. Chambers R. G. Luff J. Suffren
H. Cusworth A. Malcolm
J. A. Swanson
D. H. V. Davies R. Marshall W. Thomas
J. Devlin C. Matthews F. Trevallion
T. Fallon L. McBride H. C. Wadge
A. Freezer F. McClosky B. Walsh
H. Furlonger W. McComas F. H. Watts
G. Furtiere L. McPherson I. Welsh
V. Geister C. Meeks F. E. S. Williams

Melbourne University Boat Club

J. R. A. Adam J. N. Fraser B. C. Patrick
E. A. Andre P. W. Galbraith J. F. Patrick
K. D. Baird W. B. Griffith J. D. Picken
C. J. Bartlett B. T. Gill A. Piercey
M. S. Bartlett J. E. Gordon H. A. Parrett
A. G. Barrett J. S. Guest H. C. Pope
J. W. Barnaby R. N. Hancock E. G. Prendiville
S. Bates J. S. N. Harris G. R. Prendiville
S. R. Bell H. A. K. Hunt A. G. L. Price
L. W. Bevan P. B. Jelbart A. L. Rentoul
J. A. Blanch R. P. Jelbart R. Rex
D. W. Borthwick N. T. Jelbart L. Rodriquez
J. A. Brown W. R. B. Johnson J. F. Ross
D. R. M. Cameron J. L. Kenny (K) K. Rowan
E. O. C. Cameron B. T. Keon-Cohen A. H. Robertson
J. Capell D. C. Kimpton D. B. Robertson
J. Carroll P. Kirby W. L. Ross
N. C. Carroll T. Laidlaw (K) T. N. Rowe (K)
L. A Cartwright W. E. Littlejohn B. P. Ryan
W. Cawley N. J. M. Lapin V. C. Secombe
E. Clarke J. E. Lemaire J. Seward
R. G. Coleman D. R. Leslie P. Schlicht
K. F. Cole G. I. Lougham J. Schofield
J. D. Craddock P. Marshall J. B. Sherman
F. D. Cumbrae-Stewart W. G. Manifold W. Sherlock (K)
J. H. Cato A. D. Matheson G. Shaw
G. Darby B. C. J. Meredith J. G. Simpson
L. Darby W. J. Meredith J. A. Smibert
T. Darling K. Morris D. Sloan
D. H. Davis J. Mornane C. D. Smith
B. C. Dawson B. Moroney J. Smith
A. H. Deasy P. J. Morton W. H. Smith
R. G. de Crespigny C. H. Murray J. B. Somerset
H. C. Disher J. McAlister M. J. Southey
W. Dixon J. G. G. McCormick (PW) A. Spowers M.C. D.S.C. (PW)
G. Donoghue B. C. McKenzie C. S. Steele
A. W. Douglas G. G. McKenzie F. D. Stephens D.S.O.
D. C. Duffy A. F. McKerman G. H. Stott
K. B. de Lacy P. G. MacIntosh G. E. Taylor
G. L. Dwyer J. W. McCallum M. C. Townsend (K)
P. J. Eckersley (PW) D. W. McPherson S. L. Townsend
J. S. Elder J. E. Newtown W. J. Treleaven
S. W. H. Fairbairn C. H. Nicholson A. Treloar
J. Feeham B. Nixon G. P. Trinca
S. F. Fell A. W. Oakley W. Vorbath
J. S. Fleming R. Officer J. A. Wilmoth
J. Flynn J. N. Ollis E. Wilson
F. Fogarty G. N. Oxer W. H. Whitney-King
F. C. C. Fenton T. V. Ottaway H. W. Wigley
J. A. Forbes J. Palandri (PW) B. Widmer
A. N. Fraser P. T. Parsons H. P. Yuncken

Mercantile Rowing Club

J. B. Ainslie
P. Hemming
J. M. Reid
A. H. Atkins W. M. Henty (K) J. Rees
J. P. Appleby J. T. Hill S. G. Richardson
M. Bailey L. Hill R. H. Richardson
N. Balfe G. V. Hiller W. Rigby
E. H. Barkley (K) D. F. Hogan J. N. Robertson
E. R. Barnfather (K) B. M. Holmes A. T. Rorke
W. Belltowers (K) G.J. Horder D.C.M. (PW) A. Rose
M. Bernstein C. S. Huntley W. G. Ross D.F.C.
H. F. Bethune
R. B. Irving A. G. Rosser
B. C. Bickerstaff B. Johnson P. Rowe
H. A. Bickerstaff R. Johnson T. Rowley (PW)
P. A. Black (KA) E. J. Jones T. W. Roxburgh
A. R. Bligh J. McD. Jones S. O. Sanderson
B. F. Bourke P. Kerr R. B. Schofield (PW)
V. Bourne N. Kerrigan (PW)
D. Seal
H. P. Braddock L. C. Kirsch J. W. Seamen
K. A. Braithwaite (PW) J. Lee O. S. Sharpe
R. Brewin (K) A. Levy H. P. Shears
D. C. L. Brooke G. A. Lind (K) W. B. Shears
R. J. Bucirde D. Long G. K. Sheppard
G. J. Bussell (PW) F. W. Lyons G. M. Sheppard
N. W. Cairnes N. K. Mackey
C. L. Shoppe
D. A. Calder
A. Macpherson D. C. S. Sissons
T. J. Campbell D. M. Macrae A. Sloss
B. C. Chandler F. A. Macrae W. H. R. Smith (K)
J. W. Chitty S. C. Macrae (KA) H. T. Spencer (PW)
J. H. P. Clark J. F. Major (PW) J. Spooner
A. H. G. Clarke D.F.C. K. Mander G. J. Stewart
J. B. Clemens
E. W. Marsh G. Stooke
N. Coade W. Matheson (K) T. B. Stooke
G. H. Cole R. F. McDonald D. S. S t i r l i n g (PW)
D. D. Cook (K) R. W. McDonald (K) G. Story
K. N. Cooper J. J. McFarlane J. L. Stubley
J. B. Craig D. B. McLean R. J. Y. Syme
A. Cripps W. K. McLennan J. Thomas
G. H. Davey I. W. McVilly R. W. Thursfield
G. A. T. Davies (K) A. R. Meakin W. A. Trickett
A. Dickens J. W. Mirams W. J. Tulloch
H. O. Dietrich J. B. Mitchell W. R. Turnbull
A.W. Dobbie (PW) J. T. Mitchell P. W. Vanderkelen
C. B. Duncan L. L. B. Moll H. Volk
H. Edwards K. Mollard W. Wadey
G. J. Epstein R. T. Morell C. H. M. Ward
J. M. Ferguson
D. Morgan J. M. Ward
R. Ferguson W. Morrison H. Watsford
J. M. Fletcher J. Neill N. P. Watson
B. J. Fogarty J. S. Neill G. H. Webster
D. Fox-Lane C. R. Nethercote (K) W. H. Weekes
D. H. Fraser F. Newport L. B. Weire
R. M. Gartley C. J. Nicholls P. V. Wharton
V. C. Galvin J. O'Halloran D. C. White
R. J. Gibson L. D. Orbuck (K) F. N. White (K)
B. L. Grabham R. A. Parrett J. Wicks (PW)
W. L. Gray J. Peppard C. V. Wilkinson
C. J. Gregory H. M. Ponsford D. Williams
G. J. Harrison
K. Pope L. E. R. Williams
C. M. Harry J. Radcliffe R. Wilson
G. T. Hastie (PW) A. F. Rasleigh  
W. C. Haworth C. F. Raven (PW)  

Mildura Rowing Club

V. Anderson
A. Ellis
G. Newton
W. Astbury R. Follett J. Norris
C. Ashelford R. Godkin R. Pinner
R. J. Ashworth J. Griffin O. Pumpa
A. Barnett C. Harris R. Pym
N. Bliss A. Henderson
G. Robinson
C. H. Bowring J. Kimpton D. Sarah
J. H. Bowring L. Lane S. Sarah
W. B. Bowring (PW) E. Meredith G. Seward
R. Buck
B. Mills F. W. Shilliday
J. Bullen C. Mills D. Shore
A. Burnett L. Mills D. Steven
J. Clift S. Mills H. W. Stilling
E. Curtis S. E. Mitchell C. Tonzing
W. J. Curtis J. McFadzean R. H. Tracey
J. Davey (K) L. McMaster (PW) J. H. Weir
J. Divola L. McTaggart S. Weir
C. Dring S. G. Nash (PW) C. Williams

Nagambie Rowing Club

H. Baldwin
H. Griffith R. E. Sullivan
C. Batey H. E. Sullivan R. V. Sullivan
W. Binion J. Habel I. Sutton
L. Callaghan G. J. Hopkins R. Taylor
D. Carmichael J. Kenworthy A. Tome
J. Carmichael J. Leydon R. Tome
T. L. Coulter A. McDonald W. J. Tothill
R. J. Duggan E. R. McPhee C. W. Welch
B. Forbes P. Orpwood E. Woodlock
W. Forbes J. T. Park K. Young
E. Gammon A. W. Sullivan I. Zanelli

Preston Rowing Club

A. Anderson
J. Greet E. Powell
L. Atwill (K) V. Harper
J. Price
L. Burns W. Hook C. Rice
E. Collard G. Irwin J. Rutherford
D. Cook A. James J. Sheppard
T. Cook A. Kent R. Simple
M. Dickens
M. Lewis T. Storey
J. Duncan A. Manwaring R. Tanner
T. Fawcett E. Meates T. Twite
J. Finnan J. Minihan  
L. Gibson J. Pew  

Richmond Rowing Club

J. T. Barton
D. Marrows D.S.O., D.F.C.
A. Rapp (KA)
A. G. Bignell K. Marrows W. Sadler
M. R. Blair (W) K. Millar F. I. Short
R. Bowden R. D. Miller A. D. Stewart (KA)
E. R. Dunn J. W. McGrath R. J. Stewart
J. Hogrefe A. J. McNaught S. E. Whear
J. Holliday L. J. Pearson F. Williams
M. Hutton
F. C. Penny C. H. Younger (PW)
J. Jeffries F. Peters
 
K. Jones W. J. Pollard  

Rutherglen Lake Rowing Club

H. Burke R. Fulton J. Yates
J. R. Emms R. J. Woods  

South Melbourne Rowing Club

A. Ball
C. Heath
D. McRae
W. Barclay R. Heath W. North
G. Barkley F. Humphries R. Percy
R. Cornes A. Hyne B. Rowan
W. Davis N. H. Kopman R. Stout
W. P. Davis D. Leffler E. Welsh
M. Enright H. Lunn D. Williamson
G. Goudy W. McFarlane  

Wahgunyah Rowing Club

E. Barrow G. Greet A. E. Parry
J. Barrow J. Greet  

Warrnambool Rowing Club

J. A. Campbell R. Gibbons L. E. Sheedy
C. E. Dodds J. B. Homer H. Sherrife
R. A. Dodds D. R. Lark  

Wendouree Rowing Club

W. Bibby
H. Gilmer
L. D. O'Brien
A. Brown F. Gladman E. Powell
R. Butler R. Granland R. Rainbow
W. Clegg (M) A. Heighway J. Rimington
J. Callaghan L. Hutchins D. Ronaldson
A. J. Case J. B. Knight (M) G. Sarah
W. Conibear A. W. Leviston (PW) C. Schafer
J. Dunstan H. Malone J. Scott
R. Dunstan G. Moorhouse J. Walker
M. Gallagher H. W. Nevett (KA) M. Whiteside (K)

Wentworth District Rowing Club

W. J. Atkinson
E. Grenfell
L. McKinnon
W. Amey J. Groat A. Mc Waters
L. Baird A. K. Gunnel (K) J. Meredith
W. Baldwin A. Hall R. Mihan
A. Barnfield K. Harrison K. Potter
B. Bergman R. Harvey J. Rice (PW)
D. Cameron Roy Harvey B. Rodgers
K. Cass E. Hodgetts A. R. Roper
A. D. Chenery (PW) W. Hootan (PW) R. Ruby
O. Chester H. Hull E. Seaman
L. Coombs
J. H. Hull
F. J. Sheean
C. Crang G. James M. Sheringham
R. Crang H. J. James K. Shugg
R. Crosier K. Jamieson A. St. Leon (PW)
G. Currie R. M. Jerrom (K) W. St. Leon
W. Currie L. Jolley T. Tatchell (PW)
A. Davis O. Kerridge C. Thorn
C. A. Davis A. Kline C. Vandenburg
G. O. Davis (D) B. Liston
H. Vandenburg
J. Draper B. Loombs J. Vandenburg
L. Dean H. McHeath J. L. Vandenburg
M. A Eastwood
C. C. McFarlane (PW) J. Weeding
M. Edwards E. McKinnon J. Wescombe
V. Ellis G. McKinnon M. Wescombe
E. Field (K) Geoff McKinnon S. Wescombe
I. Gorden M. Rice
J. A. West
J. B. Green (PW) R. Roberts L. Williams

Yarra Yarra Rowing Club

H. T. A'Court
T. Grant J. Morris
D. Courtney R. Harris
F. R. Oldham
W. Crick H. Hodges K. Page
V. Deslandes H. Huon G. Ristrom
W. Dickson B. Jones E. K. Roseblade
J. Dolphin C. W. Jones C. Sherrif
W. E. Finnis W. J. Kingsley P. Wolfe
S. G. Goddard R. McDougall  
S. Gow J. Moran  

 

 

< previous Appendix 5 - The Oarsman's Centotaph and WWI Roll of Honour

> next Appendix 7 - Premierships

top of page