Skip navigation

Rowing Victoria

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Rowing in a young Victoria
  3. Formation of the Association
  4. Growth of the Sport 1876-1889
  5. Years of great success 1890-1899
  6. The rise of Henley on the Yarra 1900-1909
  7. The War Years 1910-1919
  8. Women's rowing and the modern era 1920-1929
  9. The Depression years 1930-1939
  10. War and rebuilding 1940-1949
  11. Expansion years 1950-1959
  12. The search for international success 1960-1969
  13. Combining the Associations and lightweight success 1970-1979
  14. The new national program 1980-1989
  15. Golden years 1990-1999
  16. Professionalism 2000-2009
  17. Yet More Growth 2010-2019

Appendices

  1. Life Membership and other important awards
  2. Patrons and Presidents
  3. Office Bearers
  4. Clubs and their histories
  5. The Oarsmen's Centotaph and WWI Roll of Honour
  6. WWII Roll of Honour
  7. Premierships
  8. State Championships
  9. Hall of Fame Inductees
  10. Victorian Olympians
  11. International representation
  12. Intercolonial and Interstate Racing
  13. School rowing
  14. University rowing
  15. Personalities of the sport

Appendix 4. Clubs and their histories

On this page -

  1. Clubs - key dates
  2. Club Histories

Clubs - key dates

This list is being updated gradually. The original source was the list provided by John Lang in his book the The Victorian Oarsman and Rowing Register in 1919. Since then we have uncovered other rowing clubs whose origins were not recorded as they had not affiliated with Rowing Victoria. These are added once their details have been confirmed.

Last updated 1st January 2016.

Date commenced Date disbanded Club Location
1857 Pre 1914 Elswick Rowing Club Yarra
Pre 1859 circa 1870 (absorbed by Ballarat Rowing Club) Ariel Rowing Club - Ballarat Lake Wendouree, Ballarat
Pre 1859 Pre 1914 Ariel Rowing Club - Melbourne Yarra River, Melbourne
1859, 3 Sept Continuing Melbourne University Boat Club Upper Yarra
Pre 1861 Pre 1914 Leander Rowing Club Yarra River Melbourne
1861, 20 Nov Continuing - merged with Wendouree 1st Nov 1973 Ballarat Rowing Club Lake Wendouree, Ballarat
1862, 13 March Continuing Melbourne Rowing Club Upper Yarra
1863, 26 Sept Continuing Richmond Rowing Club (first Richmond City) Upper Yarra
1863 Continuing Corowa Rowing Club Murray River
1864, Aug 1865, Feb Lubentia Rowing Club Lake Wendouree, Ballarat
1864, Sept Not known - short lived Alabama Rowing Club Lake Wendouree, Ballarat
Pre 1866 Pre 1914 Young Australians Rowing Club Upper Yarra
1866, 29 Aug Continuing Banks Rowing Club Upper Yarra
1866, 17 June Continuing - merged with Melbourne 1922 Civil Service Rowing Club Upper yarra
Circa 1868 Pre 1914 Prince of Wales Rowing Club  
1868 Continuing Ballarat City Rowing Club Lake Wendouree, Ballarat
1870, 22 June Continuing Barwon Rowing Club
Joined the Association in 1906
Originally Geelong but now the Barwon River
1872, 11 Nov Continuing Bairnsdale Rowing Club Mitchell River, Bairnsdale
1873, 7 July Continuing - merged with Bendigo Sandhurst Rowing Club Lake Weeroona, Bendigo
1873 Continuing Corio Bay Rowing Club Originally Corio Bay but now the Barwon River
1873, 5 Sept Continuing - merged with Footscray City Footscray Rowing Club (Later Footscray City Rowing Club after club taken over in 1893 to save it) Maribynong River, Footscray
1873 Pre 1914 Boroondara Rowing Club (later Hawthorn Rowing Club) Upper Yarra
1873 Continuing - merged with City of Warrnambool Warrnambool Rowing Club. Chamged name to City of Warrnambool Rowing Club in 1953 Hopkins River, Warrnambool
1874 Continuing Yarra Yarra Rowing Club (first Early Closing Association Rowing Club and changed in 1894) Upper Yarra, Melbourne
1875, 26 Jan Continuing - merged with South Melbourne 1995 Albert Park Rowing Club Albert Park Lake
1875 Continuing Corio Bay Rowing Club Corio Bay
1882 Continuing - merged with Ballarat Wendouree Rowing Club Lake Wendouree, Ballarat
Pre 1876 Pre 1914 Albert Rowing Club  
Pre 1876 Pre 1914 I. Zingari Rowing Club  
Pre 1876 Pre 1914 Murray Rowing Club Murray River
Pre 1876 Pre 1914 Warehousmen Rowing Club Upper Yarra
Pre 1876 Pre 1914 Williamstown Rowing Club Lower Yarra
1876, 7 Oct Continuing Lake Colac Rowing Club Lake Colac
1877 Pre 1914 Hawthorn Rowing Club (later Melbourne ) Yarra River
1878, 13 April Continuing - merged with Albert Park 1995 South Melbourne Rowing Club (first Lake) Albert Park Lake
1880, 3 Sept Continuing Mercantile Rowing Club (first Junior Warehousemen) Upper Yarra
1880 Continuing Maribyrnong Rowing Club, later in 1888, known as Essendon Rowing Club Maribyrnong River
Pre 1881 Pre 1914 City Rowing Club Upper Yarra
Pre 1881 Pre 1914 Electric Telegraph Rowing Club Upper Yarra
Pre 1881 Continuing Geelong Grammar Rowing Club Barwon River
Pre 1881 Pre 1914 Queenscliff Rowing Club  
Pre 1881 Pre 1914 Victoria Rowing Club  
1882, 27 Apr Continuing Dimboola Rowing Club Wimmera River, Dimboola
1884 Continuing - merged with Ballarat Wendouree Rowing Club Lake Wedouree
1884, 11 Nov Continuing Footscray City Rowing Club Maribyrnong River
Pre 1885 Continuing - merged with City of Warrnambool Hopkins Rowing Club Hopkins River, Warrnambool
Pre 1885 Continuing - merged with City of Warrnambool Gordon Rowing Club Hopkins River, Warrnambool
1888 Discontinued Sale Rowing Club La Trobe River, Sale
1888 Continuing Rutherglen Lake Rowing Club Lake Moodemere
1889 Discontinued Cobram Rowing Club Murray River, Cobram
1892 Continuing Nagambie Rowing Club Goulburn River
1893, 12 Nov Continuing Footscray City Rowing Club Maribyrnong River
1896, Aug Discontinued Antwerp Rowing Club Wimmera River
1897, Nov Discontinued Seymour Rowing Club Goulburn River
unknown Continuing - merged with Lake Colac Colac Rowing Club Lake Colac
1907 1964 Albert Park Ladies' Rowing Club Albert Park Lake
1909, Nov Discontinued Jeparit Rowing Club Wimmera River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Alabama Rowing Club Ballarat
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Albion Rowing Club Geelong
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Ariel Rowing Club Ballarat
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Argus Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Bendigo Rowing Club Lake Weeroona, Bendigo
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Commercial Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Crown Rowing Club  
Pre 1914   Eaglehawk Rowing Club Lake Eaglehawk
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 East Melbourne Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914   Echuca Rowing Club Murray River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Echuca East Rowing Club Murray River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Emerald Hill Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Geelong Rowing Club Geelong
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Gordon Rowing Club Warrnambool
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Harbour Trust Rowing Club Lower Yarra
Pre 1914   Hopkins Rowing Club Hopkins River, Warrnambool
Pre 1914 unknown Learmonth Rowing Club Lake Learmonth, Ballarat
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Lithographers Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Maribyrnong Rowing Club (merged with Essendon ) Maribyrnong River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Melbourne Garrison Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Old Wesley Collegians Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Oriel Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Prahan City Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Continuing Shepparton Rowing Club Goulburn River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Southern Rowing Club Albert Park Lake
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 St George Rowing Club  
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Turf Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Twickenham Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 Victorian Railways Rowing Club Yarra River
Pre 1914 Pre 1914 United Rowing Club  
Pre 1914 Continuing - merged with City of Warrnambool Warrnambool Ladies' Rowing Club Hopkins River, Warrnambool
Pre 1914 Continuing - merged with Essendon pre 1914 Maribyrnong Rowing Club Maribyrnong River
1923, 23 Oct Continuing - merged with Essendon Rowing Club Essendon Ladies' Rowing Club Maribyrnong River
Post 1914 Post WWII Preston Rowing Club Edwards Lake
Pre 1931 Post WWII Preston Ladies Rowing Club Edwards Lake, Reservoir
Pre 1931 Continuing - merged with Bendigo Rowing Club St Pauls Ladies' Rowing Club Lake Weeroona, Bendigo
Pre 1931 Continuing Y Rowing Club (formerly known as YWCA Rowing Club) Albert Park Lake
1933 Continuing Power House Rowing Club Yarra River
1936-37 1946 Heidelberg City Rowing Club Rudder Grange - upper reaches of Yarra River
1946 1957 Cardross Rowing Club Not known - Mildura area
1947 Continuing Yarrawonga Rowing Club Lake Mulwala
1948 Not known Woolen Mills Rowing Club Warrnambool
1950 Not known Port Fairy Rowing Club Moyne River, Port Fairy
circa 1950 Not known Camperdown Rowing Club Lake Bullen Merri
circa 1950 1973 Yea Rowing Club Goulburn River
1964 Continuing - merged with MUBC Melbourne University Ladies' Rowing Club Yarra River
1965 Continuing Monash University Rowing Club Yarra River
1972, 22 Mar Continuing Horsham Rowing Club Wimmera River
1974 Continuing - merged with Corio Bay Corio Bay Ladies' Rowing Club Barwon River Geelong
1995 Continuing Albert Park South Melbourne Rowing Club - the merging of the Albert Park and South Melbounre Rowing Clubs Albert Park Lake

 

Club histories

Over time we hope to provide readers with at least brief histories of all Clubs. All Club histories are welcomed.

The following club histories are available.

 

 

 

< previous Appendix 3 Office Bearers

> next Appendix 5 WWI Roll of Honour

top of page