Skip navigation

History of Rowing Victoria Inc

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Rowing in a young Victoria
  3. Formation of the Association
  4. Growth of the Sport 1876-1889
  5. Years of great success 1890-1899
  6. The rise of Henley on the Yarra 1900-1909
  7. The War Years 1910-1919
  8. Women's rowing and the modern era 1920-1929
  9. The Depression years 1930-1939
  10. War and rebuilding 1940-1949
  11. Expansion years 1950-1959
  12. The search for international success 1960-1969
  13. Combining the Associations and lightweight success 1970-1979
  14. The new national program 1980-1989
  15. Golden years 1990-1999
  16. Professionalism 2000-2009
  17. Yet More Growth 2010-2019

Appendices

  1. Life Membership and other important awards
  2. Patrons and Presidents
  3. Office Bearers
  4. Clubs and their histories
  5. The Oarsmen's Centotaph and WWI Roll of Honour
  6. WWII Roll of Honour
  7. Premierships
  8. State Championships
  9. Hall of Fame Inductees
  10. Victorian Olympians
  11. International representation
  12. Intercolonial and Interstate Racing
  13. School rowing
  14. University rowing
  15. Personalities of the sport

Appendix 3. Office Bearers

On this page:

Men's and Combined Association

There have been many changes to the nature of the Committees over the years. There have always been office bearers such as Secretary and Treasurer, but the nature of the Committee of management has changed. The Association until the 1990s held a monthly meeting of the clubs and so many of the management decisions were made with direct club input.

The incorporation of the Association required the divestment of management responsibilities to a Committee and so the role of the Clubs in management decison making was reduced.

Professional administration commenced in the early 1990s in a small way with the existing honorary secretary being remunerated. This qucikly became a full time position. Other employees were then were brought on to assist with the administration of the Association. This led the way for the Committee role to evolve to more of a Board role, supervsing the operations of the Association rather than managing a management role.

Last updated 1st January 2016.

Year Honorary Secretary/ Secretary/ CEO Honorary Treasurer/ Director Finance Committee/Executive Committee from 1929 /Board
1876-77 Frank Shew    
1877-78 T H Young A Nichols Joseph H Hood, Thomas Colles, Dr Morton, Edward Carlile, A D Michie, Cock, W J Ridge, Arthur Nichols & T H Young
1878-79 J A Levey A Nichols Edward Carlile, Joseph H Hood, W Kemp, A D Michie, Dr Morton, Arthur Nichols, W J Ridge, B Rolls, R Ward, T H Young
1879-80 J A Levey   Edward Carlile, Joseph H Hood, W Kemp, A D Michie, Dr Morton, Arthur Nichols, W J Ridge, B Rolls, R Ward, T H Young
1880-81      
1881-82      
1882-83      
1883-84     Messrs Senior, Hughes, Duncan, O'Neil, Templeman, Levey, Purse, Henderson, Armstrong, Brown, Shaw & Goggin
1884-85     Messrs Senior, Hughes, Duncan, O'Neil, Templeman, Levey, Purse, Henderson, Armstrong, Brown, Shaw & Goggin
1885-86      
1886-87      
1887-88      
1888-89      
1889-90     P O'Neill, C A Moline, G E Upward, E R Ainley, H Cook, W Watson, J F Warren, W H House, W G Ogden, H J Tait.
1890-91      
1891-92 G E Upton C Miller  
1892-93     W G Ogden, J F Warren, J Haverty, H Diddams, J Mitchell, Arthur J Shepherd
1893-94 J M Semmens W B House  
1894-95 J M Semmens W B House W A Jones, F W Masters J F Warren, J Mitchell
1895-96 J A Brotherton    
1896-97      
1897-98      
1898-99      
1899-00 Geo A Grant Arthur J Shepherd J M MacFarlane, Alex B Sloan, Arthur J Shepherd, B Warr, L J Nolan, D Hancock
1900-01      
1901-02 J Brown J Williams T Davies, W Potter, W B House, M Rohan, J McCaffrey, D Hancock, J M Macfarlane, A B Sloan, Arthur J Shepherd, L S Lazarus, C E Kellett, W R Kerr
1902-03 Charles McDonell J A Williams T Davies, J Brown, A M Alywin, C D Harrison, J J Mills, A R Moses, J M MacFarlane, E H Williams, Arthur J Shepherd, L S Lazarus, C E Kellett, J A Wood
1903-04 Charles McDonell J A Williams T Davies, J Brown, A M Alywin, C D Harrison, J J Mills, A R Moses, J M MacFarlane, E H Williams, Arthur J Shepherd, L S Lazarus, C E Kellett, A Towart
1904-05 H J Whiting H Y Mackay T Davies, J Brown, W Wilkinson, C D Harrison, W Fox, T Crosthwaite, J M Macfarlane, E H Williams, Arthur J Shepherd, L S Lazarus, C E Kellett, A Towart
1905-06 H J Whiting J J Fogarty T Davies, F A Wilkinson, C D Harrison, H A Hearn, J Lawrence, E H Williams, L S Lazarus, Geo Petrie, F Loxton, J A Williams
1906-07 Jas Forsyth & C McDonell J J Fogarty A R Moses, Gro Petrie, E A Swindells, E H Williams, J A Williams, T Davies, C D Harrison, H A Hearn, F A Loxton, L S Lazarus
1907-08 Jas. Forsyth John W Hamilton J A Williams, J Forsyth, S Petrie, J Fogarty, M Moran, A L Dobbie, C McDonell, W Wilkinson, P C Dowling, T Davies
1908-09 W T Wilkinson John W Hamilton J A Williams, J Forsyth, Geo Petrie, J Fogarty, M Moran, A L Dobbie, C McDonell, W Wilkinson, P C Dowling, H A Hearn
1909-10 Edward Kenny G I Stephenson J A Williams, J Forsyth, S Petrie, J Fogarty, M Moran, A L Dobbie, C McDonell, W Wilkinson, P C Dowling, H A Hearn
1910-11 Edward Kenny G I Stephenson A L Dobbie, C McDonell, W Wilkinson, P C Dowling, H A Hearn, J A Williams, J Forsyth, J Fogarty, D Cameron, C E Kellett
1911-12 Edward Kenny G I Stephenson A L Dobbie, C McDonell, W T Wilkinson, P C Dowling, S Shallard, J A Williams, E A Swindells, W Joseph, D Cameron, C E Kellett
1912-13 Edward Kenny G I Stephenson A L Dobbie, W T Wilkinson, P C Dowling, H James, E W Constantine, J A Williams, E A Swindells, W Joseph, D Cameron, C E Kellett
1913-14 Edward Kenny A W Massina A L Dobbie, W T Wilkinson, P C Dowling, H James, E W Constantine, J A Williams, E A Swindells, W Joseph, D Cameron, A Towart
1914-15 Edward Kenny A W Massina A L Dobbie, M G Scott, P C Dowling, H T James, E W Constantine, J A Williams, E A Swindells, W Joseph, D Cameron, A Towart
1915-16 Edward Kenny A W Massina A L Dobbie, M G Scott, P C Dowling, H T James, E W Constantine, J A Williams, E A Swindells, W Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan
1916-17 Edward Kenny A W Massina A L Dobbie, M G Scott, P C Dowling, H T James, E W Constantine, E A Swindells, W Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan, S Shallard
1917-18 Edward Kenny A W Massina A L Dobbie, M G Scott, P C Dowling, H T James, E W Constantine, E A Swindells, W Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan, S Shallard
1918-19 Edward Kenny S F Chubb A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, M G Scott, E W Constantine, S Shallard, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan
1919-20 Edward Kenny S F Chubb A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, M G Scott, E W Constantine, S Shallard, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan
1920-21 Edward Kenny J P Rorke S Shallard, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan, A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, M G Scott, W J Cahill
1921-22 Edward Kenny J P Rorke S Shallard, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan, A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, M G Scott, W J Cahill
1922-23 Edward Kenny J P Rourke S Shallard, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, B Nolan, A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, M G Scott, W J Cahill
1923-24 Edward Kenny J P Rourke N S Muir, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, H J Green, A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, M G Scott, W J Cahill
1924-25 Edward Kenny J P Rourke N S Muir, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, H J Green, A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, W Clift, W J Cahill
1925-26 T L Mannix J P Rourke N S Muir, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, H J Green, A L Dobbie, H T James, P C Dowling, G Hutton, W J Cahill
1926-27 T L Mannix J P Rourke N S Muir, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, H J Green, A L Dobbie, H T James, G Anderson, H E Butler, G Hutton
1927-28 T L Mannix J P Rourke N S Muir, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, H J Green, A L Dobbie, H T James, G Anderson, H E Butler, G Hutton
1928-29 T L Mannix J P Rourke N S Muir, E A Swindells, Walter Joseph, T Jenkin, H J Green, A L Dobbie, H T James, G Anderson, H E Butler, G Hutton
1929-30 T L Mannix J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Cecil McVilly, Marcus Burke
1930-31 T L Mannix J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Cecil McVilly, Marcus Burke
1931-32 T L Mannix J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Cecil McVilly, Marcus Burke
1932-33 T L Mannix J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Cecil McVilly, Marcus Burke
1933-34 T L Mannix J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Cecil McVilly, Marcus Burke
1934-35 H E Butler J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Cecil McVilly, Marcus Burke
1935-36 H E Butler J P Rourke G Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, T L Mannix
1936-37 H E Butler J P Rourke G M Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1937-38 H E Butler J P Rourke G M Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1938-39 H E Butler J P Rourke G M Hutton, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1939-40 H E Butler J P Rourke W E O'Brien, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1940-41 H E Butler J P Rourke W E O'Brien, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1941-42 H E Butler J P Rourke W E O'Brien, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1942-43 H E Butler J P Rourke W E O'Brien, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1943-44 H E Butler J P Rourke W E O'Brien, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, Marcus Burke, A M Dowling
1944-45 H E Butler J P Rourke W E O'Brien, H T James, Edward Kenny, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, G C Burke, A M Dowling
1945-46 H E Butler C E James H T James, Edward Kenny, J P Rourke, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, G C Burke, A M Dowling
1946-47 H E Butler C E James H T James, Edward Kenny, J P Rourke, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, K A G Feild, A M Dowling
1947-48 H E Butler C E James H T James, Edward Kenny, J P Rourke, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, K A G Field, A M Dowling
1948-49 H E Butler C E James H T James, Edward Kenny, J P Rourke, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, K A G Field, A M Dowling
1949-50 H E Butler C E James H T James, Edward Kenny, Noel F Wilkinson, A L Dobbie, N S Muir, K A G Field, A M Dowling
1950-51 H E Butler C E James H T James, Edward Kenny, Noel F Wilkinson, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, N S Muir, K A G Field, A M Dowling
1951-52 H E Butler C E James Edward Kenny, L Hanna, Noel F Wilkinsion, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, N S Muir, K A G Field
1952-53 H E Butler C E James Edward Kenny, L Hanna, Noel F Wilkinson, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, N Ridley, F A Smith
1953-54 Norman W Cairnes C E James Edward Kenny, L A J Wilkinson, G Harding, Noel F Wilkinsion, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith
1954-55 Norman W Cairnes C E James Edward Kenny, L A J Wilkinson, G Harding, Noel F Wilkinsion, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith
1955-56 Norman W Cairnes C E James Edward Kenny (desc), L A J Wilkinson, G Harding, Noel F Wilkinson, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith
1956-57 Norman W Cairnes C E James L A J Wilkinson, G Harding, Noel F Wilkinsion, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith, Tom Rodda
1957-58 Norman W Cairnes C E James L A J Wilkinson, G Harding, Noel F Wilkinson, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith, Tom Rodda
1958-59 Norman W Cairnes C E James L A J Wilkinson, R G Harding, Noel F Wilkinson, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith, Tom Rodda
1959-60 Norman W Cairnes C E James L A J Wilkinson, R G Harding, Noel F Wilkinson, E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith, Tom Rodda
1960-61 Norman W Cairnes C E James (retired Dec '60), Noel F Wilkinson L A J Wilkinson, R G Harding, Noel F Wilkinson (to Hon Treas), E R Dunn, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery
1961-62 Norman W Cairnes Noel F Wilkinson L A J Wilkinson, R G Harding, Deane J Morgan, F A Smith, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery, C E James
1962-63 J William Bradshaw Noel F Wilkinson L A J Wilkinson, R G Harding, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery, C E James, Norman W Cairnes, W C Healy
1963-64 J William Bradshaw Noel F Wilkinson L A J Wilkinson, R G Harding, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery, C E James, Norman W Cairnes, W C Healy
1964-65 J William Bradshaw Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery, C E James, Norman W Cairnes, Ken G G Crossley, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March
1965-66 J William Bradshaw Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery, W C Healy, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1966-67 Stan R Jeffery (resigned May '67), P J Thompson Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Tom Rodda, Stan R Jeffery, Kevin J Wickham, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1967-68 P J Thompson Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Stan R Jeffery, Kevin J Wickham, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1968-69 P J Thompson Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Stan R Jeffery, James L Hardie, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1969-70 P J Thompson Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Stan R Jeffery, James L Hardie, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1970-71 P J Thompson (resigned Feb '71), William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Stan R Jeffery, James L Hardie, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1971-72 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Stan R Jeffery, James L Hardie, Norman W Cairnes, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw
1972-73 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson R G Harding, Stan R Jeffery, James L Hardie, Edward (Ted) Woolcock, Ron J March, J William Bradshaw, J D Beach, David B Bishop, P J Thompson
1973-74 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson Edward (Ted) Woolcock, J William Bradshaw, J D Beach, David B Bishop, P J Thompson, David H Boykett, William T Morrison
1974-75 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson Edward (Ted) Woolcock, J William Bradshaw, J D Beach, David B Bishop, P J Thompson, David H Boykett, B M Adam, T Campbell Johnston
1975-76 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson Edward (Ted) Woolcock, J William Bradshaw, Ray F Hammon, David B Bishop, P J Thompson, David H Boykett, Philip A Cayzer, T Campbell Johnston
1976-77 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson J William Bradshaw, Ray F Hammon, David B Bishop, David H Boykett, Philip A Cayzer, Martin F Owen, Kevin M Bourke
1977-78 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson J William Bradshaw, Ray F Hammon, Colin J Smith, David H Boykett, Philip A Cayzer, Martin F Owen, Kevin M Bourke
1978-79 William J Waterfield Noel F Wilkinson (resigned Sept '78), James L Hardie J William Bradshaw, Geoff L Rees, Colin J Smith, David H Boykett, Philip A Cayzer, Martin F Owen, Kevin M Bourke, Reg N McKay
1979-80 William J Waterfield James L Hardie J William Bradshaw, Geoff L Rees, Colin J Smith, David H Boykett, Martin F Owen, Reg N McKay, Leigh Hanna
1980-81 William J Waterfield James L Hardie J William Bradshaw, David H Boykett (resigned May '81), Martin F Owen, Reg N McKay, Leigh Hanna, John J Bennett, P J Crane (from June '81), Noel W Donaldson (from Nov '80)
1981-82 William J Waterfield & L Livery James L Hardie & Christine Betremieux J William Bradshaw, Martin F Owen (resigned Dec '81), Reg N McKay, Leigh Hanna, John J Bennett, P J Crane, Noel W Donaldson, Dorothy Rycroft, Kerry Sidaway, Margaret Swan, Anne Chirnside, Kath Bennett
1982-83 William J Waterfield & L Livery (resigned Nov '82) James L Hardie & Christine Betremieux J William Bradshaw, Reg N McKay, Leigh Hanna, John J Bennett, P J Crane, Noel W Donaldson, Dorothy Rycroft, Kerry Sidaway, Margaret Swan, Anne Chirnside, Kath Bennett, A M Cox (elected Nov '82), Barbara A Gillett (elected Nov '82), Paul McGann (elected Nov '82), John StW Welch (elected Nov '82)
1983-84 William J Waterfield James L Hardie J William Bradshaw, Reg N McKay, John J Bennett, Dorothy Rycroft, Martin Tomanovits, Christine Betremieux, Margaret Swan, John StW Welch
1984-85 James L Hardie (acting) James L Hardie J William Bradshaw, Reg N McKay, John J Bennett, Dorothy Rycroft, Christine Betremieux, Kath Bennett, Brian J Richardson, William J Waterfield
1985-86 John C Paterson James L Hardie Reg N McKay, John J Bennett, Dorothy Rycroft, Kath Bennett, Brian J Richardson, Martin F Owen, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1986-87 John C Paterson James L Hardie Reg N McKay, John J Bennett, John R Crowley, Kath Bennett, Andrew N Guerin, Martin F Owen, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1987-88 William J Waterfield James L Hardie John J Bennett, John R Crowley, Kath Bennett, Andrew N Guerin, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1988-89 William J Waterfield James L Hardie John J Bennett, John R Crowley, Graeme A McCall, Andrew N Guerin, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1989-90 William J Waterfield H James M Lowe John J Bennett, John R Crowley, Graeme A McCall, David A Pincus, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1990-91 William J Waterfield H James M Lowe Ray F Hammon, John R Crowley, Ian J Jickell, David A Pincus, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1991-92 William J Waterfield H James M Lowe David O'Loughlin, John R Crowley, Fiona McKenzie, David A Pincus, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1992-93 William J Waterfield H James M Lowe David O'Loughlin, John L Fairbank, Ray F Hammon, David A Pincus, David H Boykett, Charles D Bartlett
1993-94 William J Waterfield H James M Lowe David O'Loughlin, John L Fairbank, John L Downie, Andrew M Evans, David A Pincus, Margot Foster, Charles D Bartlett
1994-95 William J Waterfield H James M Lowe David O'Loughlin, John L Downie, Robin W Murphy, David A Pincus, Margot Foster, Charles D Bartlett
1995-96 William J Waterfield (retired 30 Apr 1999), Jane Allen (May 1996) H James M Lowe David Pincus (Chairman), David O'Loughlin, Charles D Bartlett, Ray Hammon, Chris O'Brien, Jim Spithill, H James M Lowe
1996-97 Jane Allen (resigned 22 Aug 1997) H James M Lowe David Pincus (Chairman), Margot Foster, Charles D Bartlett, Ray Hammon, Chris O'Brien, Rob Blair, H James M Lowe
1997-98 Deirdre Fraser H James M Lowe David Pincus (Chairman), Ian Allen, Robert Blair, Chris O'Brien, Susie Palfreyman
1998-99 Deirdre Fraser H James M Lowe David Pincus (Chairman), Ian Allen, Robert Blair, Chris O'Brien, Susie Palfreyman
1999-00 Deirdre Fraser H James M Lowe David Pincus, Ian Allen, Robert Blair, Chris O'Brien, Bob Morell, Susie Palfreyman
2000-01 Ian Lee-Conway H James M Lowe David Pincus, Ian Allen, Robert Blair, Chris O'Brien, Bob Morell OAM, Susie Palfreyman
2001-02      
2002-03      
2003-04      
2004-05      
2005-06 Grant Cosgriff Ian Burgess Denis Bourke, Matthew Ford, Rene Klupacs, Sandy Mitchell, Chris O'Brien, Gina Peele
2006-07 Grant Cosgriff Ian Burgess Denis Bourke, Peter Antonie, Rene Klupacs, Sandy Mitchell, Chris O'Brien, Rod Florence
2007-08 Daniel Hutchinson Ian Burgess (to Dec 07), Matthew Pringle (from Dec 07) Denis Bourke, Peter Antonie (until Mar 08), Felicity Nutter (from Apr 08), Rene Klupacs, Chris O'Brien, Rod Florence, Matthew Ford
2008-09 Daniel Hutchinson David Pincus Denis Bourke, David Deeble, Felicity Nutter, Rene Klupacs, Steve Whittington, Bob Welch (to Mar 09), Andrew Cleary (from Mar 09), Rod Florence, Matthew Ford (to Mar 09), Lance Deveson (from Apr 09)
2009-10 Nick Gall David Pincus Lance Deveson, Rod Florence, Felicity Nutter, Steve Whittington, Rene Klupacs, Eric Waller, Denis Bourke (to June 10), Fiona Dickson (from July 10)
2010-11 Nick Gall David Pincus Lance Deveson, Rod Florence, Felicity Nutter, Rene Klupacs, Eric Waller, Fiona Dickson
2011-12 Nick Gall David Pincus Lance Deveson, Rod Florence, Felicity Nutter, Rene Klupacs, Eric Waller, Fiona Dickson
2012-13 Nick Gall James Hatherley Dan Church, Fiona Dickson, Rene Klupacs, Felicity Nutter, Eric Waller, Tom Wood
2013-14 Nick Gall James Hatherley Hon Patrick McNamara, Tom Wood, Rene Klupacs, Felicity Nutter, Margot Foster
2014-15 Nick Gall   James Hatherley, Hon Patrick McNamara, Rene Klupacs, Caitlin Ripper, William Webster, Tom Wood
2015-16 Nick Gall   James Hatherley, Joseph Joyce, Caitlin Ripper, William Webster, Tom Wood

 

Women's Association

Year Honorary Secretary Honorary Treasurer Other office bearers
1924      
1924-25     Misses Oldfield and L Partington (AWRC delegates)
1925-26     Misses Partington and Gardner (AWRC representatives)
1926-27      
1927-28     Mrs Fitzgerald (AWRC Vice President)
1928-29     Miss R Gideon and Mrs A R Gideon (AWRC representatives)
1929-30     Mrs Pitman and Miss Lizzie Latchford (AWRC representatives)
1930-31     Mesdames Williams and Gideon (AWRC representatives)
1931-32 Mrs Drewett Mrs Gideon Miss Pinkerton resigend Oct 1931 and Mrs Williams Oct 31 onwards (Press Correspondent), Mesdames Pittman and Williams (AWRC representatives)
1932-33 Mrs Drewett Mrs Gideon Miss Connor (Ass Sec), Mrs Williams (Press Correspondent), Mrs Williams and Mrs Gideon (AWRC delgates)
1933-34 Mrs Drewett Mrs Gideon Mrs R Gideon (Ass Sec), Miss Conner (Press Correspondent), Miss E Gideon and Mrs G Wiliams (AWRC representatives)
1934-35 Mrs Drewett Mrs Gideon Mrs R Gideon (Ass Sec), , Miss Thomas (Press correspondent), Mrs Gideon and Miss Pridham (AWRC representatives)
1935-36 Mrs Drewett Mrs Gideon Miss Connor (Ass Sec), Mrs Peters (Press Correspondent), Mesdames A Farr and W Peters (AWRC representatives)
1936-37     Mrs A Gideon and Miss M Drewett (AWRC representatives)
1937-38     Misses L Drewett andK Reid (AWRC representatives)
1938-39      
1939-40      
1940-41      
1941-42      
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
1966-67 Margaret Agnew    
1967-68 Miss J Pinkerton Caroline Judd Kath Suhr (publicity officer), Elaine Eager (Ass Sec), Kahr Suhr and Carol Judd (AWRC delegates)
1968-69 Suzanne McPhie Caroline Judd Kath Suhr (publicity officer), Kath Suhr (Ass Sec), J Stockman and J Pinkerton (AWRC delegates)
1969-70 Suzanne McPhie Caroline Judd Kath Suhr (publicity officer), Beverley Roach (Ass Sec), J Pinkerton and Sue McPhie (AWRC delegates)
1970-71 Rae Wheeler Margaret Costigan Kath Suhr (publicity officer), Elaine Eager (Ass Sec), Kahr Suhr and Rae Wheeler (AWRC delegates)
1971-72 Mary Williams    
1972-73      
1973-74      
1974-75 Caroline Judd    
1975-76      
1976-77      
1977-78      
1978-79 Ruth Klinge L Baillie M Williams (Ass Sec), Anne Chirnside (Publicity Officer), J Stockman and S Ford (Trustees)
1979-80      

 

 

< previous Appendix 2 - Patrons & Presidents

> next Appendix 4 - Clubs

top of page