Skip navigation

Australia's Rowing Olympic Medallists

Index to Medallists by Event
M1x M2x M4x    
M2-   M4-   M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-     W4+  
  ML2x      
    ML4-    
  WL2x      

Men's Single Scull
1928 Amsterdam Gold
  Henry "Bobby" Pearce
1932 Los Angeles Gold
  Henry "Bobby" Pearce
1948 London Gold
  Mervyn Wood
1952 Helsinki Silver
  Mervyn Wood
1956 Melbourne Silver
  Stuart Mackenzie
Men's Double Scull
1956 Melbourne Bronze
  Murray Riley (bow)
Mervyn Wood (stroke)
1992 Barcelona Gold
  Stephen Hawkins (bow)
Peter Antonie (stroke)
2008 Beijing Gold
  David Crawshay (bow)
Scott Brennan (stroke)
Men's Quad Scull
1984 Los Angeles Silver
  Paul Reedy (bow)
Gary Gulloch (2)
Tim McLaren (3)
Tony Lovrich (stroke)
1996 Atlanta Bronze
  Janusz Hooker (bow)
Duncan Free (2)
Ron Snook (3)
Bo Hanson (stroke)
2012 London Bronze
  Chris Morgan (bow)
Karsten Forsterling (2)
James McRae (3)
Daniel Noonan (stroke)
Men's Coxless Pair
1996 Atlanta Silver
  David Weightman (bow)
Robert Scott (stroke)
2000 Sydney Bronze
  Matthew Long (bow)
James Tomkins (stroke)
2004 Athens Gold
  Drew Ginn (bow)
James Tomkins (str)
2008 Beijing Gold
  Drew Ginn (bow)
Duncan Free (str)
Men's Coxless Four
1992 Barcelona Gold
  Andrew Cooper (bow)
Michael McKay (2)
Nicholas Green (3)
James Tomkins (stroke)
1996 Atlanta Gold
  Drew Ginn (bow)
James Tomkins (2)
Nicholas Green (3)
Michael McKay (stroke)
2000 Sydney Bronze
  James Stewart (bow)
Geoffrey Stewart (2)
Ben Dodwell (3)
Bo Hanson (stroke)
2008 Beijing Silver
  Matthew Ryan (bow)
James Marburg (2)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (3)
Francis Hegerty (stroke)
2012 London Silver
  Will Lockwood (bow)
James Chapman (2)
Drew Ginn (3)
Josh Dunkley-Smith (stroke)



Men's Eight
1952 Helsinki Bronze
  Robert Tinning (bow)
Ernest Chapman (2)
Nimrod Greenwood (3)
David Anderson (4)
Geoff Williamson (5)
Mervyn Finlay (6)
Edward Pain (7)
Phil Cayzer (stroke)
Thomas Chessell (cox)
1956 Melbourne Bronze
  Michael Aikman (bow)
David Boykett (2)
Fred Benfield (3)
Jim Howden (4)
Garth Manton (5)
Neville Howell (6)
Adrian Monger (7)
Brian Doyle (stroke)
Neil Hewitt (cox)
1968 Mexico Silver
 

Bob Shirlaw (bow)
Gary Pearce (2)
John Ranch (3)
David Douglas (4)
Peter Dickson (5)
Joe Fazio (6)
Michael Morgan (7)

Alf Duval (stroke)
Alan Grover (cox)

1984 Los Angeles Bronze
  Craig Muller (bow)
Clyde Hefer (2)
Sam Patten (3)
Tim Willoughby (4)
Ian Edmunds (5)
Jim Battersby (6)
Ion Popa (7)
Stephen Evans (stroke)
Gavin Thredgold (cox)
2000 Sydney Silver
  Christian Ryan (bow)
Alastair Gordon (2)
Nick Porzig (3)
Robert Jahring (4)
Michael McKay (5)
Stuart Welch (6)
Daniel Bourke (7)
Jaime Fernandez (stroke)
Brett Hayman (cox)
2004 Athens Bronze
  Stefan Szczrowski (bow)
Stuart Reside (2)
Stuart Welch (3)
James Stewart (4)
Geoff Stewart (5)
Bo Hansen (6)
Michael McKay (7)
Stephen Stewart (str)
Michael Toon (cox)
Women's Scull
2012 London Bronze
  Kim Crow
Women's Double Scull
2012 London Silver
  Kim Crow (bow)
Brooke Pratley (stroke)

Women's Quad Scull

2004 Athens Bronze
  Dana Faletic (bow)
Rebecca Sattin (2)
Kerry Hore (3)
Amber Bradley (str)
Women's Coxless Pair
1996 Atlanta Gold
  Megan Still (bow)
Kate Slatter (stroke)
2000 Sydney Silver
  Rachael Taylor (bow)
Kate Slatter (stroke)
2012 London Silver
  Kate Hornsey (bow)
Sarah Tait (stroke)
Women's Coxed Four
1984 Los Angeles Bronze
  Robyn Grey-Gardiner (bow)
Karen Brancourt (2)
Susan Chapman (3)
Margot Foster (stroke)
Susan Lee (cox)
Men's Lightweight Double Scull
1996 Atlanta Bronze
  Anthony Edwards (bow)
Bruce Hick (stroke)
Men's Lightweight Coxless Four
2000 Sydney Silver
  Simon Burgess (bow)
Anthony Edwards (2)
Darren Balmforth (3)
Robert Richards (stroke)
2004 Athens Silver
  Glen Loftus (bow)
Anthony Edwards (2)
Ben Cureton (3)
Simon Burgess (str)
Women's Lightweight Double Scull
1996 Atlanta Bronze
  Virginia Lee (bow)
Rebecca Joyce (stroke)

top of page