Skip navigation

Olympic Games—Barcelona 1992

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

This Olympic regatta followed the break up of the Soviet Union into separate States in 1991. The countries which comprised the old Soviet Union raced as the Unified Team. It is a great credit that they were able to perform given the turmoil and change in their home lands.

Men's coxless four

Gold Medallists Men's Coxless Four

Andrew Cooper, Michael McKay, Nicholas Green & James Tomkins
Photo ©Hebfotos

Selection

Reinhold Batschi was promoted to Head Coach early in the year.

The selection criteria for these Games required crews to be finalists in their event. The men's four had won the World Championship in their event both in 1990 and 1991 and so were selected early to maximise their Olympic preparation. This was our number one ranked boat.

The selectors then determined to make the men's double scull the priority men's sculling boat. Peter Antonie had finished fourth in the single in 1992 and Richard Powell and Jason Day had finished fifth in the double scull. Peter Antonie was ranked as the number one sculler but the selectors decided that he would not be able to win the single scull event. The selectors advised that they would most likely look at the first two scullers at the National Championships. These scullers were Peter Antonie and rather unexpectedly, Stephen Hawkins.

The selectors then asked Stephen, a World Lightweight Champion from Tasmania, to train in Melbourne with Peter, himself a former World Lightweight Champion in 1986, after the National Championships but before the last selection trial. Their performance at the selection trial was good, defeating Richard Powell and Jason Day who were the third and fourth placed scullers and also Australia's 1991 representatives, so were named as the double.

On a weight corrected ergo score basis, the selectors determined that Peter and Stephen were as good as the men's four. Although this sounds like a reasonably straight forward decision, it was a very difficult decision knowing that this combination would be the smallest crew by far in this event and our best hope for a sculling medal would fall on their shoulders.

The selection of the coach was even more difficult. Brian Richardson had coached Peter Antonie and Tim McLaren had coached Stephen Hawkins. Both coaches deserved the job and both would have done a great job of it. Tim was appointed and Brian was given the difficult task of bringing the newly formed men's eight together in the short time available. Brian did this task superbly and the selectors may have been swayed by their knowledge that Brian may have been best suited to this role.

Men's double scull

Gold Medallists Men's Double Scull

Peter Antonie & Stephen Hawkins
Photo ©Hebfotos

The women's double scull proved themselves worthy for selection having come fifth in 1990 and seventh in 1991 at the World Championships. They were clearly far superior to any other domestic crews.

The women's four also demonstrated their ability and qualification for selection but the crew had to get the best rowers from a number of crews to find the best combination.

It was evident to all in Australian rowing that we had sufficient men's sweep rowers of an appropriate standard to send a second sweep boat to the Games. It was just unclear what event would provide our best chance. The selectors found an eight of a sufficient standard but a coxed four could not be found. After the poor performance by the eight in 1991, the selectors were keen to select a new crew. An even more thorough selection process than normal was utilised and there were many new faces to the eight.

Finally, the selectors found a combination of scullers for a men's quad scull also of sufficient standard.

As rowing performance cannot be reduced to times, the AOC Planning and Review Commission criteria for rowing was based upon international results. According to their criteria, three of the recommended crews had not met the standard as there were insufficient international results to back the selections.

Accordingly, the men's eight, the women's four and men's quad had to gain international results at the Lucerne (SUI) regatta to be included in the team. Whilst this did not create the ideal preparation for these crews, all members took a positive approach to the challenge.

In the end, none of the coaches believed that it influenced their final results. All crews were eventually selected following Lucerne.

Racing

The German and the Canadian teams were outstanding at this regatta, each winning 4 gold medals. The Germans finished with 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze. The Canadians finished with 4 gold and a bronze. Other than the Australian gold medals, the highlights included the performance of Silken Laumann (CAN) winning bronze following her recovery from an awful rowing collision which saw her leg speared by a bow ball. Another highlight was the British coxed pair of the Searle brothers defeating the Italian Abbignale brothers – no one had considered that the Abbignale brothers would be defeated. Others were the Canadians Marnie McBean and Kathleen Heddle who won gold in both the pair and eight. Romanian Elizabeta Lipa won gold in the single and silver in the double. Thomas Lange in the single was awesome and Steve Redgrave made it four gold in four Olympics in the pair. Finally the men's eights final was superb with little between gold and silver. It was a great regatta.

Racing—Women

Women's Single Scull

E1: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd GRE, 4th GBR, 5th BUL
E2: 1st BEL, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th LTU, 5th HKG
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd SWE, 3rd NED, 4th AUS, 5th HUN
R1: 1st BUL, 2nd GBR, 3rd LTU, 4th HUN, 5th HKG, AUS did not finish
R2: 1st CUB, 2nd FRA, 3rd EUN, 4th TCH
SFC: 1st CAN, 2nd BEL, 3rd SWE, 4th GER, 5th BUL, 6th LTU
Final C: 13th HUN, 14th AUS, 15th HKG
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th NED, 9th GBR, 10th BUL, 11th LTU, GER did not start
Final: 1st ROM 7:25.54 Elisabeta Lipa, 2nd BEL 7:26.64 Annelies Bredael, 3rd CAN 7:28.85 Silken Laumann, 4th USA 7:29.84, 5th SWE 7:37.55, 6th FRA 7:41 85

Andrea Coss, as reserve for the women's team, had the target of finishing 12th overall after winning at Amsterdam. A poor repechage, in which she did not finish, put her in the C final.

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd BUL, 3rd NED, 4th USA, 5th MEX
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd NZL, 3rd AUS, 4th GBR
E3: 1st CHN, 2nd EUN, 3rd BEL, 4th HUN
R: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd MEX, 4th HUN
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd ROM, 3rd EUN, 4th AUS, 5th NED, 6th MEX
SF2: 1st CHN, 2nd NZL, 3rd GBR, 4th BUL, 5th BEL, 6th USA
Final B: 7th BUL, 8th AUS, 9th BEL, 10th NED, 11th USA, 12th MEX
Final: 1st GER 6:49.00 (Kerstin Koeppen, Kathrin Boron), 2nd ROM 6:51.47 (Veronica Cochelea, Elisabeta Lipa), 3rd CHN 6:55.16 (Xiaoli Gu, Huali Lu), 4th NZL 6:56.81, 5th GBR 7:06.62, 6th EUN 7:09.45

The Australian crew had a tough semi with both the gold and silver medallists racing. They were edged out in the end by the Unified Team who raced particularly well. The B final was disappointing as our crew hit buoys after 500 metres and lost a length. They finished second and therefore eighth overall.

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ROM, 3rd NED, 4th CHN, 5th BUL
E2: 1st EUN, 2nd USA, 3rd TCH, 4th DEN
R1: 1st ROM, 2nd TCH, 3rd DEN, 4th BUL
R2: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd CHN
Final B: 7th CHN, 8th DEN, 9th BUL
Final: 1st GER 6:20.18 (Kerstin Mueller, Sybille Schmidt, Birgit Peter, Kristina Mundt), 2nd ROM 6:24.34 (Constanta Pipota, Doina Ignat, Veronica Cochelea, Anisoara Dobre), 3rd EUN 6:25.07 (Ekaterina Khodotovitch, Antonina Zelikovitch, Tatiana Oustioujanina, Elena Khloptseva), 4th NED 6:32.40, 5th YSA 6:32.65, 6th TCH 6:35.99

Women's Pair

E1: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd EUN, 4th BUL, 5th KOR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd LAT, 3rd ROM, 4th ZIM
E3: 1st CAN, 2nd GER, 3rd JPN, 4th LTU
R: 1st LTU, 2nd BUL, 3rd ZIM, 4th KOR
SF1: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th ROM, 5th EUN, 6th ZIM
SF2: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd BUL, 4th LTU, 5th LAT, 6th JPN
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th EUN, 9th JPN, 10th LTU, 11th LAT, 12th ZIM
Final: 1st CAN 7:06.22 (Marnie McBean, Kathleen Heddle), 2nd GER 7:07.96 (Stefani Werremeier, Ingeburg Schwerzmann), 3rd USA 7:08.11 (Anna B Seaton, Stepanie M Pierson), 4th FRA 7:08.70, 5th GBR 7:17.28, 6th BUL 7:32.67

Women's Coxless Four

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd USA, 3rd ROM, 4th CHN, 5th GBR
E2: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUS, 4th BUL
R1: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd BUL, 4th GBR
R2: 1st CHN, 2nd ROM, 3rd FRA
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th GBR, 9th BUL
Final: 1st CAN 6:30.85 (Kirsten Barnes, Brenda S Taylor, Jessica Monroe, Kay F Worthington), 2nd USA 6:31.86 (Shelagh Donohoe, Cindy Eckert, Amy L Fuller, Carol Feeney), 3rd GER 6:32.34 (Antje Frank, Gabriele Mehl, Birte Siech, Annette Hohn), 4th CHN 6:32 50, 5th ROM 6:37.50, 6th AUS 6:41.72

At the qualification regatta, this crew had to defeat France to qualify. It was to be a tough race in any event but was tougher following a disrupted preparation with Megan Still suffering a stress fracture of the rib. It was a marvellous effort to make the final for our crew who had only one previous international season at a senior level. Regrettably, they were not fast enough in the final to be in the medals but raced well. In many ways, this race represented a turning point in women's rowing in Australia. With more experience, these young athletes would move from finalists to medallists and start a period of great success for Australian women's rowing.

Women's Eight

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd CHN, 3rd USA, 4th TCH
E2: 1st GER, 2nd EUN, 3rd ROM, 4th GBR
R: 1st ROM, 2nd CHN, 3rd USA, 4th EUN, 5th GBR, 5th TCH
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th TCH
Final: CAN 6:02.62 (Kirsten Barnes, Brenda S Taylor, Megan C Delehantly, Shannon Crawford, Marnie E McBean, Kay F Worthington, Jessica Monroe, Kathleen Heddle, Lesley A Thompson), 2nd ROM 6:06.26 (Doina L Snep, Doina Robu, Ioana Olteanu, Victoria Lepadatu, Iulia Bobeica, Viorica Neculai, Adriana Bazon, Maria Padurariu, Elana Georgescu), 3rd GER 6:07.80 (Annegret Strauch, Sylvia Doerdelmann, Kathrin Haacker, Dana Pyritz, Cerstin Petersmann, Ute Wagner, Christiane Harrrrrzendorf, Judith Ziedler, Daniela Neunast), 4th EUN 6:09.68, 5th CHN 6:12.08, 6th USA 6:12.25

Australian Team

Women's Single Scull – Fourteenth

  • Andrea Coss (NSW) - reserve for the women's crews

Women's Double Scull – Eighth

  • Bow: Jennifer Luff (NSW)
  • Str: Gillian Campbell (NSW)
  • Coach: Paul Rowe (AIS)

Women's Four – Sixth

  • Bow: Jodie Dobson (VIC)
  • 2: Emmy Snook (WA)
  • 3: Megan Still (ACT)
  • Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Coach: Paul Thompson (AIS)

Men's Double Scull – Gold

  • Bow: Stephen Hawkins (TAS)
  • Str: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • Coach: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Quad Scull – Ninth

  • Bow: Richard Powell (QLD)
  • 2: Hamish McGlashan (VIC)
  • 3: Robin Bakker (QLD)
  • Str: Jason Day (VIC)
  • Coach: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men' Coxless Pair – Thirteenth

  • Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley (ACT)
  • Str: Matthew McArdle (VIC)
  • Reserves for the men's crews

Men's Coxless Four – Gold

  • Bow: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Nicholas Green (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Coach: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Eight – Fifth

  • Bow: Simon Spriggs (VIC)
  • 2: Peter Murphy (VIC)
  • 3: Wayne Diplock (QLD)
  • 4: Jaime Fernandez (SA)
  • 5: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
  • 6: Sam Patten (VIC)
  • 7: Boden Hansen (QLD)
  • Str: Robert Scott (WA)
  • Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
  • Coach: Brian Richardson (VIC)

Head Coach: Reinhold Batschi OAM (AIS)
Manager: Andrew N Guerin (VIC)
Doctor and Principal Medical Officer of ARC: Dr William Webb (NSW)
Physiotherapist: Craig Allingham (NSW)
Masseur: Robert Granter (VIC) and Wayde Clewes (ACT)
Pre-Olympic tour staff: Dr David Yates (VIC), Dr Steve Hinchy (QLD) and Henry Wajswelner (VIC)
Selectors: Dr David Yates (VIC), Dr Dennis Hatcher (VIC) and David Poulson (TAS).
Jury Member: Reg McKay (VIC)

Racing—Men

Men's Single Scull

E1: 1st TCH, GBR, 3rd HUN, 4th USA, 5th URU, 6th IRL
E2: 1st ARG, 2nd EST, 3rd SUI, 4th MEX, 5th LAT, 6th NED
E3: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd ITA, 4th GRE, TUR did not finish
E4: 1st AUT, 2nd NZL, 3rd EUN, 4th FIN, 5th LIB
R1: 1st NZL, 2nd MEX, 3rd ITA, 4th URU
R2: 1st POL, 2nd SUI, 3rd USA, 4th LIB
R3: 1st EST, 2nd FIN, 3rd NED, 4th HUN, 5th TUR
R4: 1st GRE, 2nd LAT, 3rd IRL, 4th GBR, 5th EUN
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd TCH, 3rd POL, 4th Fin, 5th GRE, 6th MEX
SF2: 1st ARG, 2nd EST, 3rd NZL, 4th SUI, 5th LAT, 6th AUT
SFC: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd GBR, 4th TUR, 5th LIB
SFD: 1st EUN, 2nd HUN, 3rd URU, 4th USA, 5th IRL
Final D: 19th USA, 20th TUR, 21st IRL, 22nd LIB
Final C: 13th ITA, 14th GBR, 15th HUN, 16th NED, 17th EUN, 18th URU
Final B: 7th MEX, 8th AUT, 9th LAT, 10th FIN, 11th GRE, SUI did not start.
Final: 1st GER 6:51.40 Thomas Lange, 2nd TCH 6:52.93 Vaclav Chalupa, 3rd POL 6:56.82 Kajetan Broniewski, 4th NZL 6:57.45, 5th EST 7:12.92, 6th ARG 7:15.53

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st
E2: 1st NED, 2nd ESP, 3rd HUN, 4th EST, 5th MEX
E3: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd FIN, 4th SUI, 5th POR
E4: 1st AUS, 2nd CAN, 3rd POL, 4th EUN
R1: 1st HUN, 2nd SUI, 3rd SWE
R2: 1st ESP, 2nd EUN, 3rd FIN, 4th HKG
R3: 1st POL, 2nd USA, 3rd MEX, 4th BUL
R4: 1st CAN, 2nd EST, 3rd ARG, 4th POR
SF1: 1st AUT, 2nd NED, 3rd POL, 4th CAN, 5th EUN, 6th SUI
SF2: 1st AUS, 2nd EST, 3rd ESP, 4th GER, 5th USA, 6th HUN
SFC: 1st FIN, 2nd BUL, 3rd SWE, 4th POR
SFD: 1st ARG, 2nd MEX, 3rd HKG
Final C: 13th POR, 14th HKG
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th GER, 9th USA, 10th HUN, 11th SUI, 12th EUN
Final: 1st AUS 6:17.32 (Stephen Hawkins, Peter Antonie), 2nd AUT 6:18.42 (Arnold Jonke, Christoph Zerbst), 3rd NED 6:22.42 (Hank-Jan Zwolle, Nico Rienks), 4th EST 6:23.34, 5th POL 6:24.32, 6th ESP 6:26.96

The Australian crew was our second selected crew and was a masterful selection decision. Few people would have given this crew, given their size, the chance to win gold at these Games. However the selectors, coaches and rowers knew the exceptional nature of this crew and there was no shortage of coaches wanting to coach them. Peter Antonie was our number one sculler at the time and he marvelled at the strength of his partner Stephen Hawkins.

Although the selectors and coaches knew they had a great crew, it was not until the Lucerne regatta that they understood that it was a true gold medal prospect. The crew finished a close second at Lucerne and raced well at Amsterdam. However the great training at Sursee in Switzerland after these regattas signalled a great crew. Antonie, a veteran of 15 years of international competition, stated that he had never been better prepared both physically and mentally to win a race. One of the editors of this tome had the pleasure of following a training session at Sursee where the crew went through each section of the race to reproduce their race plan. The training was superb. At the end of the piece replicating the final stages of the race, Antonie jumped up in the boat as if he had won gold. Even Hawkins had got used to Antonie's antics, but it was a clear message that they were ready to race and win gold.

The thorough and complete preparation was reflected in the final. The first 500 metres was hard and fast as expected with all crews even. The second 500 metres emphasised the upper body and saved the legs for later in the race whilst keeping with the field. The third 500 metres was the time to break the field and the last 500 metres to sprint. The move in the third 500 metres was decisive and they kept all other crews at bay in the final stages of the race. Antonie stood up in the boat at the end of the race in the same manner as he had done in Sursee Switzerland. This crew was a fine example of a thorough physical and mental preparation. Post script: Steve Hawkin's younger brother Tim was a victim of the Bali bombing on 12th October 2002.

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd EUN, 4th SWE, 5th GBR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd BEL, 4th POL, 5th AUT
E3: 1st NOR, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUS, 4th USA, 5th ESP
R: 1st USA, 2nd ESP, 3rd POL, 4th SWE, 5th GBR, 6th AUT
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd SUI, 3rd FRA, 4th EUN, 5th POL, 6th BEL
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd NOR, 3rd NED, 4th USA, 5th AUS, 6th ESP
Final B: 7th EUN, 8th USA, 9th AUS, 10th ESP, 11th POL, 12th BEL
Final: 1st GER 5:45.17 (Andre Willms, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, Michael Steinbach), 2nd NOR 5:47.09 (Lars Bjonness, Rolf Thorsen, Kjetil Undset, Per Albert Saetersdal), 3rd ITA 5:47.33 (Gianluca, Rossano Galtarossa, Alessandro Corona, Filippo Soffici), 4th SUI 5:47.39, 5th NED 5:48.92, 6th FRA 5:54.80

Men's Coxless Pair

E1: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd ROM, 4th AUS, 5th IOP
E2: 1st BEL, 2nd FRA, 3rd CAN, 4th LTU, 5th JPN
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd SLO, 3rd SUI, 4th USA, 5th HUN
E4: 1st CRO, 2nd NED, 3rd EUN, 4th AUT
R1: 1st NED, 2nd SUI, 3rd IOP, 4th LTU
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS
R3: 1st FRA, 2nd AUT, 3rd HUN, 4th ROM
R4: 1st NOR, 2nd USA, 3rd EUN, 4th JPN
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th NOR, 5th AUT, 6th SUI
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd BEL, 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th NED, 6th CRO
Final C: 13th AUS, 14th IOP, 15th EUN, 16th HUN, 17th JPN
Final B: 7th NOR, 8th NED, 9th CAN, 10th CRO, 11th SUI, 12th AUT
Final: 1st GBR 6:27.72 (Steven Redgrave, Matthew Pinsent), 2nd GER 6:32.68 (Peter J Hoeltzenbein, Colin von Ettingshausen), 3rd SLO 6:33.43 (Iztok Cop, Denis Zvegelj), 4th FRA 6:36.34, 5th BEL 6:38.20, 6th USA 6:39.23

The men's reserves raced in this event and nearly met their personal target of a final B placing. The combination was not quite up to the mark in both the heat and repechage. However they undertook the difficult role of reserves very well.

Men's Coxed Pair

E1: 1st POL, 2nd FRA, 3rd ESP, 4th AUT, 5th TCH, 6th BRA
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd ROM, 3rd CUB, 4th GER, 5th BUL
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd LTU, 3rd USA, 4th EUN, 5th ARG
R1: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd AUT, 4th BUL
R2: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd AUT, 4th BUL
R3: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd ESP, 4th BRA, 5th ARG
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th POL, 5th USA, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd ROM, 3rd CUB, 4th LTU, 5th AUT, 6th EUN
Final C: 13th BRA, 14th ARG, 15th BUL, TCH did not start
Final B: 7th POL, 8th USA, 9th LTU, 10th AUT, 11th EUN, 12th ESP
Final: 1st GBR 6:49.83 (Jonathon Searle, Greg M Searle, Gary G Herbert), 2nd ITA 6:50.98 (Carine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale, Giuseppe Di Capua), 3rd ROM 6:51.58 (Dimitrie Popescu, Nicolaie Tage, Dumitru Raducanu), 4th GER 6:56.98, 5th CUB 6:58.26, 6th FRA 7:03.01

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st USA, 2nd NZL, 3rd SLO, 4th FRA, 5th ROM
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th EST
E3: 1st ESP, 2nd ITA, 3rd EUN, 4th CAN
R: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd FRA, 4th ROM, 5th EST
SF1: 1st USA, 2nd SLO, 3rd NED, 4th ESP, 5th EUN, 6th CAN
SF2: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th GBR, 5th ITA, 6th FRA
Final C: 13th ROM, 14th EST
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th ITA, 9th ESP, 10th EUN, 11th CAN, 12th FRA
Final: 1st AUS 5:55.04 (Andrew Cooper, Michael McKay, Nicholas Green, James Tomkins), 2nd USA 5:56.68 (William D Burden, Jeffrey D McLaughlin, Thomas R Bohrer, Patrick F Manning Jnr), 3rd SLO 5:59.24 (Janez Klemencic, Saso Mirjanic, Milan Jansa, Sadik Mujic), 4th GER 5:58.39, 5th NED 5:59.14, 6th NZL 6:02.13

The four was our number one ranked crew having won at the 1990 and 1991 World Championships. The crew won at Lucerne again in 1992 to cement their favouritism. At their second start at Amsterdam they did not undertake their usual build up for a big race. Our crew's main opposition knew this to be the case and took the opportunity to defeat the four. The crew was in a catch 22 situation: it needed another race but not another build up. The defeat was good for the crew in that it caused seating and equipment changes which were beneficial. The crew turned around during a training camp at Lake Varase in Italy and was very fast by the time the Games commenced. The final at the Olympic Games was raced perfectly in a classic race. The racing in the first 1000 metres was designed to burn off any crew which dared follow. James Tomkins said that any crew that followed them to the 1000 metre mark at that pace would be paying the price in the second half of the race, which proved to be the case. The Americans made a move from behind at the start of the third 500 metres which was repulsed. The Australians then made their move with 750 metres to go and left the field behind. All that remained was to hold off any last minute challenges with remaining reserves. They were able to do this and became Olympic Champions.

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd EUN, 3rd GBR, 4th CRO, 5th NZL, 6th BRA
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd CHN, 4th FRA, 5th POL, 6th TCH
R1: 1st EUN, 2nd POL, 3rd CRO, 4th CHN, 5th BRA
R2: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th NZL, 5th TCH
Final B: 7th CRO, 8th CHN, 9th GBR, 10th TCH, 11th NZL, 12th BRA
Final: 1st ROM 5:59.37 (Viorel Talapan, Iulica Ruican, Dimitrie Popescu, Nicolaie Taga, Dumitru Raducanu), 2nd GER 6:00.34 (Uwe Jorg Kellner, Ralf Brudel, Thoalf Peters, Karsten Finger, Hendrik Reiher), 3rd POL 6:03.27 (Jacek Streich, Wojciech Jankowski, Tomasz Tomiak, Maciek Lasicjki, Michal Cieslak), 4th USA 6:06.03, 5th FRA 6:06.82, 6th EUN 6:12.13

Men's Eight

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd RSA, 4th TCH, 5th JPN
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA, 5th ESP
E3: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd EUN, 4thCHN
R: 1st ITA, 2nd CHN, 3rd TCH, 4th JPN, 5th ESP
SF1: 1st ROM, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS, 4th DEN, 5th RSA, 6th TCH
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th CHN, 6th EUN
Final C: 13th JPN, 14th ESP
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th RSA, 9th ITA, 10th EUN, 11th CHN, 12th TCH
Final: 1st CAN 5:29.53 (John W Wallace, Bruce Robertson, Michael J Forgeron, Darren Barber, Robert D Marland, Michael G Rascher, Andrew Crosby, Derek Porter, Terrence M Paul), 2nd ROM 5:29.67 (Ioan I Vizitiu, Danut Dobre, Claudiu G Marin, Iulica Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Vasile D Nastase, Valentin Robu, Vasile I Mastacan, Marin Gheorghe), 3rd GER 5:31.00 (Frank J Richter, Thorsten Strreppelhoff, Detlef Kirchhhoff, Armin Eichholz, Bahne Rabe, Hans Sennewald, Ansgar Wessling, Roland Baar, Manfred W Klein), 4th USA, 5th AUS, 6th GBR

To win a medal in this event with a young crew against settled medal winning combinations of three years standing was always going to be a huge challenge. The crew and coach responded to the challenge and nearly won a medal. It was a special achievement and showed the depth of talent in the crew and the skill of the coach. Many of this crew would win medals for Australia again in both World Championships and Olympic Games.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1988 Seoul Olympics

> next 1996 Atlanta Olympics

 

top of page