Skip navigation

Women's Eight Summary
Florence Eaton Trophy

 


 

W8 Trophy

Florence Eaton Trophy

 

This trophy was first presented in 1978 by Florence Eaton, the then President of the Australian Amateur Women's Rowing Council.

W8

2006 Champions from Mercantile

Due to the nature of the event, it has nearly always been won a composite crew.

The Australian Institute of Sport dominated women's rowing for a lot of the 1980-90s and so figure strongly in the results. The other clubs who have figured strogly are Melbourne University and Mercantile from Victoria.

The race was conducted over 1000 metres until 1985 when it was converted to a 2000 metre race.

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1978 MULRC / Monash / La Trobe, VIC Tirinoc / SUBC, NSW Leichhardt, NSW / Sydney, NSW / TUBC, TAS       3.28.50
1979 MULRC / Monash / Dimboola, VIC AUBC / Metropolitan / Lakeside, SA WAIT / UWA, WA Leichhardt, NSW MULRC, VIC Unley High, SA 3:19.8
1980 MULRC / Dimboola, VIC AUBC / Metropolitan, SA Unley High, SA Sandy Bay / Buckingham / Mersey, TAS Commercial / Pine Rivers, QLD   3:43.32
1981 Glebe / SUBC / Drummoyne / Mosman, NSW MULRC / Dimboola / Essendon / Artemis, VIC MULRC, VIC       3:15.96
1982 MULRC / Dimboola, VIC ANU / Narrabundah / Easts, ACT Adelaide / Lakeside / Unley, SA UWA / WAIT / Freemantle, WA Nepean, NSW   3:24.64
1983 MULRC / Dimboola, VIC ACTRA, ACT / St George, NSW / SUBC, NSW UWA / WAIT, WA       3:22.32
1984 MULRC, VIC / Dimboola, VIC / YWCA, VIC / Torrens, SA / St George, NSW UWA / WAIT / Perth & Collegians, WA MULRC / Corio Bay, VIC Buckingham / Reeconian / Tamar / Derwent Mercantile, TAS Commercial / UQBC / Tweed Heads, QLD   3:17.20
1985 MULRC, VIC Banks, VIC / MULRC, VIC / ANU, ACT / Nepean, NSW WAIT, WA Power House, VIC     6:49.00
1986 AIS, ACT ANU, ACT / MULRC, VIC / Commercial, QLD / WAIT, WA / AUBC, SA MULRC, VIC Banks, VIC / Monash, VIC / AUBC, SA / Narrabundah, ACT     6:29.07
1987 MULRC, VIC           6:36.19
1988 AIS, ACT           6:14.28
1989 No race - cyclone            
1990 AIS, ACT           7:25.02
1991 AIS, ACT           6:29.00
1992 MULRC, VIC           7:10.72
1993 AIS, ACT           6:14.10
1994 AIS, ACT           6:21.29
1995 Canberra, ACT / AUBC, SA / Torrens, SA / Mercantile, VIC           6:23.86
1996 UTS, NSW / MULRC, VIC / Riverside, SA           6:12.06
1997 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           6:43.36
1998 AIS, ACT           6:39.79
1999 AIS, ACT           6:13.48
2000 AIS, ACT           6:17.10
2001 Commercial, QLD           6:40.26
2002 AIS, ACT           6:17.90
2003 UTS / Sydney / SUBC / Mosman, NSW           6:20.69
2004 Sydney / UTS / SUWBC / Mosman, NSW Barwon, VIC / Tweed Heads, QLD Mercantile / MUBC, VIC SUWBC, NSW / Southport, QLD / Swan River, WA Torrens / AUBC, SA   6:36.06
2005 Mercantile / Wendouree, VIC Swan River / ECU Perth, WA SUBC / Mosman, NSW Melbourne / Banks / MUBC, VIC MUBC, VIC Melbourne, VIC / Black Mountain, ACT / Canberra, ACT 6:20.24
2006 Mercantile, VIC UTS / Mosman / SUBC, NSW MUBC, VIC New Norfolk / Tamar / Huon, TAS Swan River / UWA / ECU Perth, WA UQBC / Tattersalls, QLD 6:08.75
2007 Swan River, WA / Queensland University, QLD / New Norfolk, TAS / Mercantile, VIC/ SUWBC, NSW Sydney University / UTS / Mosman, NSW Swan River / UWABC / ECU Perth, WA Mercantile, VIC     6:09.30

< index

< previous Men's Coxed Four Summary

> next Men's Lightweight Scull Summary

top of page