Skip navigation

Women's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

 


This event commenced in 1985 and the Championship has been well spread amongst the States. After a slow start, it has become a particularly highly contested event following the introduction a women's lightweight double scull at the Olympic Games in 1996. It has become a key step for future Olympians.

In the early day Bourke from Essendon won the event three times. In the later years, Jo Lips from Torrens Rowing Club in Adelaide has won the event twice.

WU23L1x

2003 Champion Allison Withers in 2006

Year 21st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1985 Caroline Burge - Richmond, VIC Kathy Lloyd - Ballarat City, VIC         8:56.6
1986 Leonie Dente - UWA, WA Caroline Burge - Richmond, VIC Robyn Wilkinson - UWA, WA       8:51.55
1987 D Cullaghan - Wairariki, NZL           8:24.32
1988 T Cheeseman - AUBC, SA           7:58.96
1989 K Monitz - Banks, VIC           Row over
1990 N Bourke - Essendon, VIC           10:28.54
1991 N Bourke - Essendon, VIC           8:09.60
1992 N Bourke - Essendon, VIC           8:24.29
1993 Joanne Morgan - Nepean, NSW           8:12.54
1994 A Bollinger - UTA, NSW           8:28.01
1995 Jo Lips - Riverside, SA           8:22.45
1996 K Lamshed - Riverside, SA           8:19.39
1997 Jo Lips - Torrens, SA           8:40.51
1998 J Burston - MULRC, VIC           8:28.26
1999 Hannah Every - Banks, VIC           7:52.53
2000 Amber Halliday - AUBC, SA           8:05.00
2001 K Mercer - Toowong, QLD           7:54.99
2002 S Bird - North Esk, TAS           8:21.44
2003 Allison Withers - Mercantile, VIC           8:32.49
2004 M Hill - MUBC, VIC           8:41.44
2005 Jess Huston - UWA, WA Elsa O'Hanlon - SUBC No 1, NSW Alison Scobbie - UQBC No 2, QLD Alice McNamara - MUBC No 2, VIC Jacqui Bain - AUBC, SA Maja Fiddler - Torrens, SA 8:01.10
2006 Ingrid Fenger - Tamar, TAS Megan Hibbs - Tamar, TAS Alice McNamara - MUBC, VIC Jacqueline Bain - Mosman, NSW Maja Fiddler - Torrens, SA Burraston Yasmin - ANU, ACT 9:56:55
2007 Alice McNamara, MUBC, VIC Ingrid Fenger, Tamar, TAS Kylie-Ann Duff, Brisbane & GPS, QLD Carly Cottam, Tamar, TAS Elsa O'Hanlon, SUWBC, NSW Grace Hicks, MUBC, VIC 8:10.85
2008 Carly Cottam, Tamar, TAS Maja Fiddler, Torrens, SA Jacky Peile, St George, NSW Ella Flecker, Huon, TAS Heidi Wilson, MUBC, VIC Courtney Adamson, MUBC, VIC 8:08.48

< previous Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull Summary

> next Men's Under 23 Lightweight Double Scull Summary

 

top of page