Skip navigation

Women's Under 23 Scull Summary

 


Like the men's under 23 sculling event, it has been a stepping ground for greater achievements. For example, pictured opposite is Sally Newmarch who went onto win gold in the Women's single scull at Match des Seniors in the same year.

This National Championship is also a hotly contested event with high entries and excellent racing.

Newmarch

1997 Champion Sally Newmarch

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1982 Marilyn Kidd, Nepean, NSW Anne Piper, Mosman, NSW Libby Paton, MUBC, VIC       3:55.60
1983 Anne Piper, Mosman, NSW K Mackie, Adelaide, SA         3:55.89
1984 Ceinwen Frisch, UQBC, QLD Annelies Voorthuis, St George, NSW Amanda Rudgely, Drummoyne, NSW Robyn Koehler, Corio Bay, VIC Rebecca Williams, Mannum, SA   4:04.60
1985 Annelies Voorthuis, St George, NSW Sue Calvin, Manning River, NSW Lisa Knight, Drummoyne, NSW       8:26.8
1986 Dianna Spedding, Tweed Heads, QLD Jackie Kelly, UQBC, QLD Kate Dearden, Toowong, QLD Suzanne Durnford, Leichhardt, NSW Lucy Colyer, WAIS, WA Georgie Ryan, ACT 8:27.70
1987 Dianna Spedding, Tweed Heads, QLD           8:29.20
1988 Jenny Luff, Nepean, NSW           7:36.17
1989 Jenny Hafey, Tweed Heads, QLD           NTT
1990 Maki Takken, UQBC, QLD           9:33.21
1991 Maki Takken, UQBC, QLD           8:09.50
1992 S Foster, WAIS, WA           8:12.09
1993 Marina Hatzakis, UQBC, QLD           7:58.07
1994 Amy Safe, Torrens, SA           7:56.33
1995 Kate Muecke, Riverside, SA           8:04.36
1996 Anna Tree, Riverside, SA           7:53.01
1997 Sally Newmarch, Torrens, SA           8:53.14
1998 J Reynolds, Swan River, WA           8:25.78
1999 Amber Bradley, AIS           7:40.74
2000 K Anstey, Torrens, SA           7:53.90
2001 Donna Martin, Black Mountain, ACT           7:54.18
2002 Kate Hore, Lindisfarne, TAS           7:56.99
2003 Sara Richards, Mercantile, VIC           7:52.74
2004 Sally Kehoe, Tooowng, QLD Suzanne Brown, Brisbane & GPS, QLD Tara Kelly, Tweed Heads, QLD Kate Clarkson, UQBC, QLD Sara Richards, Mercantile, VIC Rebecca Chisholm, Corio Bay, VIC 8:21.96
2005 Anna McRae, Murray Bridge, SA Suzanne Brown, Brisbane & GPS, QLD Rhiannon Hughes, Murray Bridge, SA Lisa Szatsznajder, Banks, VIC Liz Brown, UQBC, QLD Hally Hames, UTS, NSW 7:54.39
2006 Anna McRae, Murray Bridge, SA Rhiannon Hughes, Murray Bridge, SA Lisa Szatsznajder, Banks, VIC Charlotte Walters, Huon, TAS Renee Kirby, SUBC, NSW Annika Naughton, Swan River, WA 8:59.45
2007 Lisa Szatsznajder, Banks, VIC Renee Kirby, SUWBC, NSW Charlotte Walters, Huon, TAS Martina Smidt, Tweed Heads, QLD Kimberly Brown, UQBC Peta Eddington, Shoalhaven, QLD 7:33.08
2008 Lisa Szatsznajder, Banks (VIC) Natalie Bale, Swan River (WA) Laura Osti, AUBC (SA) Chloe O'Regan, SUBC (NSW) Renee Kirby, SUBC (NSW) Kimberley Brown, QUBC (QLD) 7:51.20

< index

< previous Men's Under 23 Scull Summary

> next Men's Under 23 Double Scull Summary

 

top of page