Skip navigation

Women's Adaptive Scull Summary


The categories have changed over time from Australian to International categories. In order to provide a better overal view of the nature of the events, they have been shown together.

 


Women's Fixed Seat Category 1A

This event has made an excellent comeback in 2006. The race was over 500 metres until 2007 when it increased to 1000m in accordance with international standards.

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1988 K Cooper - Great Britain           3:19.91
1993 F Bennell - TAS           4:38.58
2006 Melissa Halbert - Lakes Rowers, ACT Julie Pearson - Gleorchy, TAS Anne Wells - Glenorchy, TAS       4:01.47
2007 Kathryn Ross - Nestles, VIC Melissa Halbert - Lakes, ACT         6:29.51

Women's Sliding Seat, 500m

This event is designed for those sculler unable to handle a conventional scull. in 2004, this event was combined with the men's event.

 

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
2002 E Fernandez - Nepean, NSW           3:21.49
2003 T Sushames - Ulverston, TAS           4:09.19
2004 T Sushames - Ulverston, TAS           3:45.48

Women's Sliding Seat Scull, 1000m

This event is designed for scullers unable to handle a conventional scull.

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1996 M Edwards - ECU Perth, WA           6:43.62
1997 M Edwards - ECU Perth, WA           5:03.91
1998 M Edwards - ECU Perth, WA           6:55.98
1999 M Edwards - ECU Perth, WA           5:36.44
2003 Theresa Killeen - Swan River, WA           6:13.42
2004 Theresa Killeen - Swan River, WA           6:02.02

Women's Coventional Scull - Category 2B, 1000m

This is animportant event for scullers wanting international selectioon but has not been well supported.

w1x

2006 Medallists
left to right: Emma Ratten & Julie Veness-Collins

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
2000 R Jacka - Port Macquarie, NSW           4:45.98
2001 L Tengdahl - Nepean, NSW           4:39.18
2003 M Edwards - ECU Perth, WA J           6:12.00
2004 Julia Veness-Collins - Penrith, NSW           5:02.69
2005 Julia Veness-Collins - Penrith, NSW Theresa Killeen - Swan River, WA         4:40.86
2006 Julia Veness-Collins - Penrith, NSW Emma Ratten - ECU Perth, WA         5:48.22
2007 Julia Veness-Collins - Penrith, NSW Kristin Mercer - Penrith, NSW Emma Ratten - ECU Perth, WA       5:13.81

Women's Impaired Vision Scull, 1000m

This event has only been conducted once in 1996.

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1996 J Campbell - NSW           6:10.52

< previous Men's Adaptive Single Scull Summary

> next Men's Adaptive Double Scull Summary

 

top of page