Skip navigation

Men's Youth Summary

 

Youth events were introduced to provide a stepping stone for your rowers to make their way to the senior ranks. These events have been superceded by under 17, 19 and 23 events.

 


Men's Youth Scull

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1976 Ralph French, UQBC, QLD Charlie Rowe, Haberfield, NSW Steve Callaghan, St George, NSW       5:21.80
1977 Charlie Rowe, Haberfield, NSW D MacFarlane, North Esk, TAS         6:05.10
1979 Dominic O'Loughlin, Drummoyne, NSW G Hunt, Tailem Bend, SA Andrew Randell, Canberra, ACT C Syme, Banks, VIC G Swan, Derwent Mercantile, TAS Neil Rycroft, Banks, VIC 5:57.6
1980 Murray Doust, Manning River NSW D Foster, Nepean, NSW R Surgenor, Drummoyne, NSW S Harrison, St George, NSW Andrew Herold, Banks, VIC G Swan, Derwent Mercantile, TAS 9:05.63
1981 Murray Doust, Manning River NSW Anthony Lovrich, Perth & Collegians, WA Bruce Hick, Leichhardt, NSW       NTT

Men's Youth Coxed Pair

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1976 Nepean No 2, NSW Nepean No 1, NSW Haberfield, NSW Sydney, NSW     5:39.80
1979 Mosman, NSW North Esk / Franklin, TAS Drummoyne, NSW ANR, SA Yarra Yarra, VIC Banks, VIC 5:50.00
1980 Power House, VIC Drummoyne, NSW UWA / Perth & Collegians, WA Banks, VIC Adelaide, SA Tamar / Mersey, TAS 8:30.76
1981 Lindisfarne, TAS MUBC, VIC Mercantile / MUBC, VIC Toowong, QLD Banks, VIC Glebe / Mosman, NSW 5:13.34

Men's Youth Coxed Four

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1976 Lindisfarne, TAS Sydney, NSW Nepean, NSW Ballarat & Clarendon College, VIC Corio Bay, VIC Haberfield No1, NSW 4:58.10
1978 St George, NSW Tipperoo, QLD Corio Bay, VIC ANA / Perth & Collegians, WA Nepean, NSW Barwon, VIC 4:55.10
1979 Torrens / Adelaide, SA Mosman, NSW Franklin / North Esk / Lindisfarne / Tamar, TAS Drummoyne No 1, NSW Mercantile No 1, VIC Bundaberg, QLD 5:12.6
1980 UWA / Perth & Collegians, WA Drummoyne, NSW Eastern Suburbs, NSW Mercantile, VIC Ballarat & Queens College, VIC Lindisfarne / North Esk / Tamar, TAS 7:55.82
1981 MUBC / Mercantile, VIC Perth & Collegians, WA UQBC, QLD       4:57.80

< index

< previous Women's Lightweight Four Summary

> next Men's Junior Scull Summary

 

top of page