Skip navigation

Men's Coxed Four Summary

 


The men's coxed four event was an important event in the development of rowing in Australia as there was no tradition of coxless rowing. This class of boat was a standard club boat class.

This is further demonstrated by the many test races conducted before the commencement of the National Championships as follows:

1948 Olympic Trials - Victorian composite crew 6:48.20
1950 Empire Games Trials - Haberfield, NSW 7:01.20
1956 Olympic Trials - Albert Park / Hawthorn, VIC 7:13.00
1958 Empire Games Trials - Leichhardt / Mosman, NSW 7:20.00
1960 Olympic Trials - NSW Composite, NSW 7:23.90
1967 Australian Team Trials
- Penrith NSW Composite, NSW 6:50.3
- Ballarat Sydney, NSW 7:17.0

The race was also a key selection boat class in the 1980-2000 period. It was discontinued after 2005 due to selection trials being conducted in other ways and the preference for coxless four oared rowing.

M4

1998 World Champion Coxed Four

© Hebfotos

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1962 Corio Bay, VIC VIC Composite, VIC Colleagues, NSW Mercantile, VIC Yarra Yarra, VIC   7:19.0
1964 Sydney, NSW Leichhardt / Colleagues, NSW Yarra Yarra / MUBC, VIC Haberfield, NSW     6:59.5
1966 NSW Composite Banks, VIC SA Composite Haberfield, NSW     7:40.0
1968 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC Tasmanian Composite Corio Bay, VIC       7:10.3
1970 Buckingham, TAS Mosman, NSW SA / TAS Composite Victorian Composite No 1     6:50.70
1972 Haberfield / Drummoyne, NSW Joondalup, WA AUBC, SA Monash / Yarra Yarra, VIC     6:18.6
1974 Joondalup No 1, WA SUBC, NSW Lindisfarne / Buckingham / Tamar, TAS Victorian Composite NSW Composite Monash / MUBC, VIC 6:41.9
1975 Torrens / Adelaide, SA Sydney No 1, NSW Sydney / SUBC, NSW       6:48.3
1976 Sydney / UNSW, NSW Mosman, NSW Monash / MUBC, VIC Joondalup, WA Mercantile / Monash / MUBC, VIC Toowong, QLD 6:25.1
1977 Sydney, NSW Monash / MUBC, VIC Buckingham / Franklin, TAS Sydney / Mosman / SUBC / Drummoyne, NSW Mercantile / Monash, VIC   6:30.9
1978 Sydney, NSW AUBC / Adelaide, SA Mercantile, VIC MUBC / Corio Bay, VIC Toowong, QLD Mercantile / Monash, VIC 6:17.04
1979 Sydney, NSW Adelaide / AUBC / Torrens, SA Drummoyne, NSW Monash / MUBC, VIC Mercantile / Monash, VIC TUBC / Reeconian, TAS 6:45.0
1980 Sydney, NSW Mercantile, VIC Adelaide / AUBC / Torrens No 1, SA Monash / MUBC, VIC Adelaide / AUBC / Torrens No 2, SA Drummoyne, NSW 7:22.44
1981 Mosman / Balmain, NSW           6:23.10
1982 Adelaide / AUBC, SA           6:28.70
1983 Adelaide / ANI, SA           6:36.00
1984 Mosman, NSW           6:35.30
1985 Mosman / Drummoyne / Sydney, NSW           6:22.60
1986 Mercantile, VIC           6:22.69
1987 Mercantile, VIC           6:09.91
1988 Mercantile, VIC           5:33.68
1989 No race - cyclone            
1990 Mercantile, VIC           7:05.88
1991 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           6:09.40
1992 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           6:22.08
1993 AIS, ACT           6:07.22
1994 AIS, ACT           6:09.97
1995 Mercantile, VIC / Curtin, WA           6:26.54
1996 Mercantile, VIC / Sydney, NSW / Canberra, ACT           6:20.60
1997 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           6:29.64
1998 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           6:33.70
1999              
2000 Curtin Uni / Swan River, WA           6:33.30
2001 Swan River / ECU Perth, WA           6:19.60
2002 Toowong, QLD / UTS, NSW / Commercial, QLD           6:46.88
2003 UTS, NSW           6:32.49
2004 UTS, NSW Adelaide, SA / MUBC, VIC MUBC, VIC Adelaide / AUBC, SA Barwon / Nagambie, VIC   6:35.05
2005 Swan River, WA MUBC, VIC SUBC / UTS, NSW AUBC, SA Sydney, NSW / Canberra Grammar, ACT   6:19.50
2006 No event            
2007 Queensland University / Toowong, QLD UTS / Sydney University, NSW Melbourne University, VIC UTS / Mosman, NSW Mercantile, VIC WA Rowing Club, WA 6:27.74

< index
< previous Womens Four Summary

> next Womens Eight Summary

 

top of page