Skip navigation

Men's Under 19 Scull Summary
The Thomas Kellar Memorial Trophy

Keller

The Thomas Keller Trophy

Men's Under 19 Scull
(Scullers race for The Thomas Keller Memorial Trophy)

 

Thomas Keller Memorial Trophy was presented by the Tasmanian Rowing Council to Australian Amateur Rowing Council in 1990 for the Men's Championships Junior Scull in honour of the Late Thomas Keller, President of FISA.

Thommi Keller had been instrumental in both the development of the Lake Barrington course in Tasmania and the granting of the 1990 World Championships to Australia and the Lake Barrington course.

The trophy is presented by the most senior FISA representative at the event.

 

 


This event commenced in 1982 and should not be confused with the old junior category which was the category before open and had no age restriction.

Many scullers from this event have gone onto win Olympic and World Championships medals. It is good indicator of future success.

2006 MU191x

2006 Champion Cameron Girdlestone

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1982 Matthew Weir
- Haberfield, NSW
Sam Golding
- Corio Bay, VIC
Andrew Wollen - Southport, QLD       5:42.80
1983 Richard Finlayson
- ACT
Andrew Fairfield-Smith - ACT Troy Johnson - Drummoyne, NSW       5:40.53
1984 Andrew Fairfield-Smith - ACT Thomas Parker - Glebe, NSW Mark Twist - brisbane Grammar, QLD Peter Oxenford - Commercial, QLD Bruce Wood - ACT Jonathan Greening - Mannum, SA 5:37.1
1985 Dean Watts - Nepean, NSW Ken Major - Glebe, NSW Stuart Leslie - Tweed Heads, QLD Richard Wraith, Mercantile, VIC Edwin Sargent - Nepean, NSW Petri Alanko - Robinvale, VIC 5:38.5
1986 Edwin Sargent - Nepean, NSW Robert Dallimore - Swan River, WA C Russell - Torrens, SA Wayne Diplock - UQBC, QLD Ian Coates
- Mosman, NSW
David Priddle - Lower Clarence, NSW 5:40.18
1987 Janusz Hooker - Mosman, NSW           5:25.18
1988 Jason Day - Bendigo, VIC           4:56.51
1989 No race            
1990 Richard Sargeant - Nepean, NSW          

8:40.46

1991 Duncan Free - Bond University, QLD           7:15.60
1992 Robert Jahrling - Sydney, NSW           7:50.18
1993 R Cruikshank - Commercial, QLD           NTT
1994 Hamish Karrasch - Toowong, QLD           7:28.49
1995 R Mill - Commercial, QLD           7:19.99
1996 Stuart Reside - ECU Perth, WA           7:20.37
1997 M Smith - Commercial, QLD           8:02.37
1998 Tom Laurich - Nepean, NSW           7:56.41
1999 M Campbell - Southport, QLD           7:13.35
2000 Mitchell Punch - Canberra, ACT           7:16.30
2001 Scott Brennan - Lindisfarne, TAS           7:12.07
2002 E Arendsen - Surfers Paradise, QLD           7:42.66
2003 T Hall - Commercial, QLD           7:27.69
2004 S Fletcher - Swan River, WA           7:35.68
2005 James McRae - Murray Bridge, SA Jeremy Ellis - ECU Perth, WA Jared Bidwell - UQBC, QLD Rhys Grant - ECU Perth, WA Robert Alderman - UWA, WA Matt Bolt - AUBC, SA 7:15.99
2006 Cameron Girdleston - Kings School, NSW Kurt Spencer - Sydney, NSW Adam Seroka - Bunbury, WA Hugo Struss - UQBC, QLD Luke Freeman - Mosman, NSW Daniel Blank - Surfers Paradise, QLD 7:22:92
2007 Aleksander Berzins - Kings, NSW Taylor Wilczynski - Mersey, TAS Kurt Spencer - Sydney, NSW James Ielati - Swan River, WA Nicholas Hamilton - Tamar, TAS Zac Cleaver - Canberra, ACT 7:36.67

< previous Women's Under 23 Lightweight Quad Scull

> next Women's Under 19 Scull Summary

 

top of page