Skip navigation

Men's Lightweight Eight Summary

Buckingham Rowing Club Centenary Trophy

This trophy was first presented in 2011. It celebrates the centenary of the Buckingham Rowing Club, established 1910, Newtown Bay Hobart and for the Club's contribution to men's lightweight rowing.

The model eight was made by Bellini Jewellers of the Ponte Vecchio, Florence Italy. It was generously donated by Stephen Kerin, a Buckingham lightweight oarsman, who was a member of the winning 1982 crew. The plinth and case were made by Gordon Stewart also of the Buckingham Rowing Club. The timber used was Tasmanian (Huon Pine and Tasmanian Blackwood).

 

This is one of the traditional lightweight events having been in existence from the first regatta. Initially it was a club event but competition has caused it to become a composite event.

Mercantile and MUBC of Victoria dominated the early years. It has become a true interstate composite event largely since then.

Internationally, the event is under threat to be withdrawn as a World Championship event due to lack of competing crews.

ML8

Mercantile - The Inaugural Champions in 1962

 

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1962 Mercantile, VIC Sydney, NSW Leichhardt, NSW Haberfield, NSW     6:54.90
1964 Mercantile, VIC Sydney, NSW Yarra Yarra, VIC Ballarat Composite, VIC     6:40.3
1966 Sydney, NSW SA Composite, SA Banks, VIC Mercantile, VIC     7:19.0
1968 Mercantile, VIC Barwon, VIC Derwent Mercantile, VIC Sydney, NSW     6:05.60
1970 Sydney, NSW Mosman, NSW Glebe, NSW Barwon / Melbourne, VIC UQBC, QLD Power House / South Melbourne, VIC 6:29.10
1972 MUBC, VIC Drummoyne, NSW Haberfield, NSW       6:00.60
1974 Mercantile, VIC Drummoyne, NSW Buckingham, TAS Haberfield, NSW     6:21.80
1975 Mercantile, VIC UQBC, QLD / WA Barwon, VIC       6:21.30
1976 Mercantile, VIC Balmain, NSW Glebe / Sydney, NSW Bramoho, NZL Buckingham, TAS Power House, VIC 6:01.80
1977 Mercantile, VIC MUBC, VIC Haberfield / Drummoyne, NSW ANA / WAIT / UWA, WA Drummoyne, NSW   6:13.4
1978 MUBC, VIC Mercantile No 1, VIC Haberfield, NSW Drummoyne, NSW Mercantile No 2, VIC ANA / Swan River, WA 5:52.10
1979 MUBC, VIC MUBC / Mercantile, VIC North Esk / Buckingham, TAS Mercantile, VIC Haberfield, NSW UWA / Swan River, WA 6:04.90
1980 MUBC, VIC UWA / ANA / Swan River, WA Buckingham / Lindisfarne, TAS       6:45.20
1981 MUBC, VIC UWA / Swan River, WA Buckingham, TAS       5:48.80
1982 Buckingham, TAS MUBC, VIC Balmain, NSW UWA / Swan River / Perth & Collegians / WA RC, WA     6:06.80
1983 Buckingham, TAS / MUBC, VIC / Barwon, VIC UWA / WA RC / Swan River, WA         6:16.86
1984 Buckingham, TAS / Corio Bay, VIC / Barwon, VIC Mercantile, VIC ANA / Freemantle / WA RC, WA Drummoyne, NSW     6:23.10
1985 Mercantile, VIC / Canberra, ACT Buckingham / Tamar, TAS Torrens / AUBC / Murray Bridge / ANR / Port Adelaide, SA Toowong / UQBC / Tweed Heads / Commercial, QLD Haberfield / Sydney / Balmain / Drummoyne, NSW Margaret River, WA 5:59.80
1986 ACT / Buckingham, TAS Mercantile, VIC ANA / Perth & Collegians / UWA, WA Haberfield / Drummoyne, NSW Toowong / UQBC / Commercial, QLD Banks / Barwon, VIC 5:55.10
1987 ACT / Mercantile, VIC           5:53.64
1988 ANU, ACT / Canberra, ACT / Adelaide, SA / Torrens, SA           5:45.70
1989 No race - cyclone            
1990 Essendon, VIC           6:41.22
1991 Essendon, VIC / Buckingham, TAS           5:56.30
1992 Essendon, VIC / Buckingham, TAS / Lindisfarne, TAS           6:31.13
1993 Adelaide, SA / MUBC, VIC / Mercantile, VIC / Corio Bay, VIC           5:43.78
1994 Adelaide, SA / Barwon, VIC           5:46.48
1995 Commercial, QLD / Nagambie, VIC / Barwon, VIC / MUBC, VIC / Mercantile / Ballarat City, VIC / Canberra, ACT           5:50.28
1996 MUBC, VIC / Wendouree Ballarat, VIC / Barwon, VIC / Nagambie, VIC / Mercantile, VIC          

6:38.04

1997 Wendouree Ballarat, VIC           6:02.39
1998 AIS           6:12.01
1999 MUBC / Banks / Wendouree Ballarat, VIC           5:48.55
2000 MUBC / Wendouree Ballarat / Mercantile, VIC           5:50.10
2001 Sydney Composite, NSW           5:45.46
2002 Huon / Lindisfarne, TAS           5:55.40
2003 Huon / Lindisfarne / Tamar / North ESk, TAS           5:56.87
2004 Huon / Lindisfarne / Glenorchy / Sandy Bay / North Esk, TAS MUBC / Mercantile, VIC SUBC / Drummoyne / Leichhardt, NSW Toowong / Tweed Heads, QLD     6:10.05
2005 Huon / Lindisfarne / Tamar / North ESk, TAS Swan River, WA / Bunbury, WA / ANA, WA / ANU, ACT MUBC, VIC Toowong / UQBC / Tweed Heads / Commercial, QLD Sydney, NSW / Mercantile, VIC   5:49.70
2006 Huon / Ulverston / Friends / Lindisfarne / Glenorchy / North Esk / Hutchins, TAS Mercantile / MUBC, VIC SUBC, NSW Toowong / Commercial / Tweed Heads, QLD     5:49.78
2007 Huon / Glenorchy / Tamar / St Patricks, TAS Toowong, QLD Sydney / Mosman / Sydney University / Leichhardt, NSW ANU, ACT / Mercantile, VIC / Melbourne University, VIC Torrens / Port Adelaide / Adelaide University, SA Swan River / Bunbury / ANA / UWABC, WA 5:56.48

< index

< previous Men's Lightweight Four Summary

> next Men's Under 23 Scull Summary

 

top of page