Skip navigation

Men's Lightweight Four Summary
The Lucerne Cup

Lucerne Cup

 

The Lucerne Cup

This trophy was presented to Rowing Australia by the first Australian Lightweight Four of:

Str: Campbell Johnston
3: Andrew Michelmore
2: Geoff Rees
Bow: Colin Smith
Cch: Peter Philp

Gold medallists at the first FISA Lightweight Four Championships at Lucerne Switzerland in 1974.

This was an exceptional crew who started a string of successful Australian lightweight crews.

This event is now an Olympic event and Australia has been successful in it.

 

 


Interestingly this event had little support until the Championship win in 1974. The event was dropped in 1974 and made a return in 1975 and has continued ever since.

Haberfield dominated the event early but there has been a prominant MUBC presence since 1975. All States have figured often thereafter.

Ml4

2006 National Champions

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1966 Haberfield, NSW Ballarat City, VIC         8:07.50
1968 Haberfield, NSW Mercantile, VIC         7:18.20
1970 Haberfield No 1, NSW SUBC, NSW Haberfield No 2, NSW       7:08.00
1972 Haberfield, NSW Drummoyne, NSW Barwon, VIC       6:32.10
1975 MUBC, VIC UWA / ANA, WA Buckingham, TAS       6:42.00
1976 Mercantile, VIC Sydney / Haberfield, NSW UWA, WA       6:26.3
1977 MUBC, VIC Haberfield, NSW AUBC, SA UWA / ANA / WAIT, WA     6:25.10
1978 MUBC No 2, VIC MUBC No1, VIC Haberfield, NSW Glebe, NSW ANA, WA   6:24.1
1979 Drummoyne, NSW UWA / Swan River, WA GPSOB & Brisbane, QLD Buckingham, TAS MUBC, VIC AUBC, SA 6:50.5
1980 Drummoyne No 1, NSW MUBC No 1, VIC UWA / ANA, WA MUBC No 2, VIC Drummoyne No 2, NSW   7:13.21
1981 UWA, WA Balmain, NSW MUBC, VIC Buckingham, TAS     6:16.70
1982 Buckingham, TAS Barwon, VIC MUBC No 1, VIC Balmain, NSW     6:35.00
1983 Buckingham, TAS Barwon / MUBC, VIC UWA / Swan River, WA       6:26.97
1984 Barwon / Corio Bay, VIC MUBC, VIC Mercantile, VIC Buckingham No 1, TAS ACT / Balmain, NSW / Sydney, NSW AUBC / Port Adelaide, SA 6:59.40
1985 Barwon / MUBC, VIC Buckingham, TAS Mercantile, VIC ACT / Drummoyne, NSW Swan River, WA Buckingham / Tamar, TAS 6:19.40
1986 Barwon / Mercantile / MUBC, VIC Buckingham, TAS Mercantile, VIC ACT MUBC, VIC   6:20.24
1987 Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           6:14.04
1988 Mercantile / MUBC / Barwon, VIC          

5:51.32

1989 No race - cyclone            
1990 Barwon / Mercantile / MUBC, VIC           7:12.59
1991 AUBC / Torrens, SA           6:11.50
1992 Barwon / MUBC / Mercantile, VIC           6:40.87
1993 Adelaide, SA           6:04.58
1994 Adelaide, SA           6:22.74
1995 Toowong / UQBC, QLD           6:49.96
1996 Lindisfarne, TAS / Geeveston, TAS / Toowong, QLD / Commercial, QLD           7:20.00
1997 Wendouree Ballarat, VIC           6:38.38
1998 Geeveston, TAS            
1999 Geeveston, TAS / Wendouree Ballarat, VIC           6:00.57
2000 Geeveston, TAS / Wendouree Ballarat, VIC           6:05.30
2001 Huon / Lindisfarne, TAS           6:09.77
2002 Huon, TAS / Swan River, WA           6:14.15
2003 MUBC, VIC / UQBC, QLD / Toowong, QLD / SUBC, NSW           6:05.70
2004 Toowong / Tweed Heads, QLD           7:24.35
2005 Swan River / ANA, WA MUBC, VIC Huon / North Esk, TAS Adelaide / AUBC / Torrens, SA     6:17.05
2006 MUBC, VIC / SUBC, NSW / Lindisfarne, TAS Swan River, WA Drummoyne / Sydney / St George, NSW ANU, ACT     6:14.39
2007 Swan River, WA / Lindisfarne, TAS / Wendouree, VIC Huon, TAS / Queensland University, QLD Yarra Yarra / Mercantile / Melbourne University, VIC       6:15.92

< index

< previous Men's Lightweight Pair Summary

> next Men's Lightweight Eight Summary

 

top of page