Skip navigation

Men's Lightweight Double Scull Summary

 


This Championships commenced in 1972 and has become one of the most important championships at the National Championships due it being an Olympic event.

Australia has always performed well in this event at the Olympic Games.

ML2x

Inaugural Champions in 1972 from Haberfield

Str: Steve Roll, Bow: Colin Bullard

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1972 Haberfield No 1, NSW Balmain, NSW Haberfield No 2, NSW       7:12.50
1975 Haberfield No 1, NSW Haberfield No 2, NSW Grafton, NSW       7:31.90
1978 Haberfield, NSW Sydney, NSW ANA, WA Corio Bay / Ballarat City, VIC     7:51.8
1979 ANR / Mannum, SA Corio Bay / Ballarat City, VIC Haberfield, NSW Canberra / ANU, ACT     7:19.5
1980 St George / Sydney, NSW Haberfield, NSW Mercantile / MUBC, VIC ANR / Mannum, SA     8:09.56
1981 St George / Balmain, NSW MUBC No 1, VIC MUBC No2, VIC       6:43.12
1982 MUBC, VIC Haberfield, NSW / MUBC, VIC St George / Balmain, NSW Sydney, NSW     6:58.60
1983 MUBC, VIC St George, NSW ACTRA, ACT       6:49.94
1984 St George / Haberfield, NSW MUBC, VIC Corio Bay / Melbourne, VIC ACTRA, ACT Commercial / Pine River, QLD Franklin / New Norfolk, TAS 7:34.60
1985 UWA / Swan River, WA UQBC / Commercial, QLD ACTRA, ACT Drummoyne, NSW St George, NSW Footscray City, VIC 7:00.40
1986 Corio Bay / Barwon, VIC St George / Drummoyne, NSW Footscray City, VIC Drummoyne No 2, NSW UQBC / Commercial, QLD Tweed Heads, QLD 6:55.26
1987 Corio Bay / Barwon, VIC           6:43.30
1988 UQBC, QLD           6:16.66
1989 No race - cyclone            
1990 Commercial / Toowong, QLD           7:32.41
1991 Geeveston / Lindisfarne, TAS           6:27.60
1992 Ballarat City, VIC           6:55.73
1993 Commercial, QLD / Canberra, ACT           6:28.10
1994 Commercial, QLD / Canberra, ACT           6:38.48
1995 Ballarat, VIC / Geeveston, TAS           6:54.60
1996 Dukla, Prague CZE           7:27.64
1997 ACTAS, ACT           6:50.26
1998 Ulverston, TAS           6:40.14
1999 Toowong, QLD / Curtin, WA           6:31.24
2000 Canberra, ACT / Toowong, QLD           6:29.40
2001 UTS, NSW           6:28.77
2002 Nepean, NSW / Toowong, QLD           6:35.73
2003 Ballarat, VIC / Toowong, QLD           6:28.28
2004 Huon / North Esk, TAS Drummoyne / UTS, NSW Leichhardt, NSW St George, NSW Leichhardt / St George, NSW   7:07.79
2005 Lindisfarne, TAS Mosman / UTS, NSW Glenorchy, TAS Adelaide, SA / Newcastle, NSW Leichhardt No 1, NSW Drummoyne / Sydney, NSW 6:44.02
2006 Huon / North Esk, TAS MUBC, VIC / Glenorchy, TAS Leichhardt, NSW Canberra, ACT / Power House, VIC Swan River / Bunbury, WA   6:43.56
2007 Sydney University, NSW Sydney University / Leichhardt, NSW Melbourne University, VIC / ANU, ACT Mercantile, VIC, / St George, NSW     7:03.84

< index
< previous Women's Lightweight Scull Summary

> next Women's Lightweight Double Scull Summary

 

top of page