Skip navigation

Men's Lightweight Pair Summary (Coxed & Coxless)

 

 


This event was originally a coxed event in 1962, 1966, 1968 and 1974. It was a coxless event from 1975.

The event was the major selection event for Australian representative crews for many years.

ML2

1990 Champions from Mercantile

Left to Right: Martin Owen (coach), Richard Wraith and Simon Morrison

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1962 South Melbourne, VIC Hawthorn, VIC Yarra Yarra, VIC Haberfield, NSW Leichhardt, NSW   8:20.5
1966 Ballarat City, VIC Haberfield No 1, NSW Essendon, VIC Albert Park, VIC     9:16.7
1968 Torrens, SA Haberfield, NSW Banks, VIC       8:15.7
1970 Haberfield No 3, NSW Murray Bridge, SA Corio Bay, VIC       7:31.9
1972 Balmain, NSW Haberfield, NSW MUBC, VIC       7:01.1
1974 Torrens, SA Drummoyne, NSW Leichhardt, NSW UQBC, QLD Melbourne No 1, VIC Footscray City, VIC 7:58.2
1975 Balmain, NSW ANA, WA Adelaide, SA       7:36.4
1976 Balmain, NSW ANA, WA Sydney No 1, NSW Wendouree Ballarat, VIC Sydney No 2, NSW Glebe, NSW 7:13.0
1977 ANA, WA Balmain, NSW Drummoyne, NSW UWA, WA AUBC, SA   7:10.3
1978 ANA, WA Drummoyne, NSW Leichhardt, NSW       8:03.4
1979 Sydney, NSW Corio Bay, VIC Drummoyne / Balmain, NSW     Mercantile, VIC 7:38.8
1980 Drummoyne No 1, NSW MUBC No 1, VIC Mercantile No 1, VIC MUBC No 2, VIC ANU No 1, ACT GPSOB No 1, QLD 8:00.47
1981 MUBC, VIC Balmain, NSW Swan River, WA UWA No1, WA UWA No 2, WA MUBC No2, VIC 6:44.06
1982 MUBC No 1, VIC Buckingham No 1, TAS Barwon No 2, VIC Swan River, WA     7:04.59
1983 Barwon / MUBC, VIC Buckingham No 2, TAS Buckingham No 1, TAS       7:12.16
1984 MUBC No 1, VIC Equal 2nd Buckingham No 2, TAS Equal 2nd, MUBC No 2, VIC ACT Corio Bay / Barwon, VIC Mercantile No 2, VIC 7:01.90
1985 ANU, ACT Buckingham No 1, TAS Barwon, VIC MUBC, VIC Port Adelaide / AUBC, SA Buckingham No 2, TAS 6:50.50
1986 ANU, ACT Barwon / Mercantile, VIC MUBC No 1, VIC Buckingham No 2, TAS ACT No 2 Buckingham No 1, TAS 7:00.35
1987 MUBC / Mercantile, VIC           7:00.15
1988 Toowong, QLD           6:23.26
1989 MUBC, VIC           8:03.90
1990 Mercantile, VIC           8:05.55
1991 Haberfield, NSW           6:54.20
1992 MUBC / Mercantile, VIC           6:53.91
1993 Adelaide, SA           6:49.38
1994 Barwon / Mercantile, VIC           7:08.82
1995 Nagambie / Mercantile, VIC           6:41.81
1996 Lindisfarne / Geeveston, TAS           6:51.12
1997 MUBC / Barwon, VIC           7:18.68
1998 Geeveston, TAS           6:53.65
1999 Geeveston, TAS           6:30.85
2000 Swan River / Curtin, WA           7:04.10
2001 Swan River / Curtin, WA           6:42.62
2002 Swan River / Curtin, WA           6:39.59
2003 MUBC / SUBC, NSW           6:37.79
2004 Swan River, WA Toowong, QLD         7:19.77
2005 Huon, TAS / Swan River, WA Swan River, WA MUBC No 1, VIC MUBC No 3, VIC Toowong, QLD MUBC, No 2, VIC 6:53.01
2006 Swan River, WA SUBC / Lindisfarne, TAS Swan River, WA ANU, ACT SUBC, NSW   7:50.43
2007 Swan River, WA / Queensland University, QLD Swan River, WA / Lindisfarne, TAS Swan River, WA / Lindisfarne, TAS Sydney University, NSW Toowong / Tweed Heads, QLD Sydney / Leichhardt, NSW 6:52.57

 

< index

< previous Women's Lightweight Quad Scull Summary

> next Men's Lightweight Four Summary

 

top of page