Skip navigation

Men's Lightweight Scull Summary

 


Some of the prolific winners of this event are the greats of Australian lightweight rowing, namely Jeff Sykes, Colin Bullard, Andrew McKinley, Peter Antonie, Robert Allen, Steve Hawkins, Bruce Hick, Anthony Edwards and Hamish Karrasch.

It is a highly prized championships with two of the past winners becoming Olympic Champions and other Olympic medallists.

ML1x

2006 Champion Tom Gibson

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1962 Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC Steve Roll - Leichhardt, NSW Colin Bullard - Haberfield, NSW       8:22.5
1964 Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC Steve Roll - Leichhardt, NSW         8:04.0
1966 Colin Bullard - Haberfield, NSW Ian Winter - Buckingham, TAS Gary Ramsbottom - Melbourne, VIC Pat Hannan - Drummoyne, NSW R Wills - Melbourne, VIC   8:49.5
1968 Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC Colin Bullard - Haberfield, NSW Robert Bradley - SA Railways, SA Gary Ramsbottom - Melbourne, VIC     8:12.4
1970 Colin Bullard - Haberfield, NSW Robin Jarrett - Geeveston, TAS Alan Hart - Barwon, VIC Pat Hannan - Drummoyne, NSW     7:23.0
1972 Michael Phillips - Sydney, NSW Robert Bleakley - UQBC, QLD Steve Roll - Leichhardt, NSW       7:24.4
1974 Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC N Walker - Derwent Mercantile, TAS Robert Bleakley - UQBC, QLD Graeme Wearne - Drummoyne, NSW Neville Smith - Power House, VIC M Taylor - UQBC, QLD 7:52.8
1975 Paul Rowe - Haberfield, NSW Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC Robert Bleakley - UQBC, QLD       7:42.7
1976 Peter Nevett - ANU, ACT Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC Graeme Wearne - Drummoyne, NSW J I Murray - Barwon, VIC Robert Bleakley - UQBC, QLD John Bailey - Haberfield, NSW 7:45.4
1977 Andrew McKinley - Wendouree, VIC Peter Nevett - ANU, ACT Anthony Feldt - Banks, VIC Danny Elliott - Ballarat City, VIC Neville Smith - Mercantile, VIC   7:50.9
1978 Andrew McKinley - Wendouree, VIC Jeff Sykes - Corio Bay, VIC Anthony Feldt - Banks, VIC       7:31.6
1979 Andrew McKinley - Wendouree, VIC Stephen Spurling - MUBC, VIC Wayne Simmons - ANA, WA John Bailey - Haberfield, NSW Graham Nix - Manning River, NSW Robert Bradley - Australian National Railway, SA 7:45.6
1980 Michael Smith - Drummoyne, NSW Simon Cook - Mercantile, VIC Stephen Callaghan - St George, NSW Alan Phillips, Sydney, NSW G Hunt - Murray Bridge, SA Geoff Mitchell - ANA, WANTT  
1981 Stephen Callaghan - St George, NSW Peter Antonie - MUBC, VIC Stephen Spurling - MUBC, VIC Robert Allen - Sydney, NSW Stuart Wilson - MUBC, VIC Paul Harvey - Buckingham, TAS 7:11.26
1982 Robert Allen - Sydney, NSW Allan Pollock - St George, NSW Phil Gardner - MUBC, VIC Peter Antonie - MUBC, VIC     7:28.00
1983 Peter Antonie - MUBC, VIC Allan Pollock - St George, NSW John McKenzie - MUBC, VIC       7:28.30
1984 Robert Allen - Sydney, NSW Simon Cook - MUBC, VIC Sam Golding - Corio Bay, VIC Andrew Randell - ACT John McKenzie - MUBC, VIC George Gallo - Swan River, WA 7:34.10
1985 Peter Antonie - MUBC, VIC John McKenzie - MUBC, VIC Allan Pollock - St George, NSW Robert Allen - Sydney, NSW George Gallo - Swan River, WA J Throssell - UWA, WA 7:13.80
1986 Peter Antonie - MUBC, VIC John McKenzie - MUBC, VIC Sam Golding - Corio Bay, VIC Robert Allen - Tweed Heads, QLD Lynton Hudson - UQBC, QLD George Gallo - Swan River, WA 7:18.23
1987 Peter Antonie - MUBC, VIC           7:18.76
1988 Peter Stafford - Melbourne, VIC           6:50.08
1989 Robert Allen - Tweed Heads, QLD           9:17.20
1990 Simon Burgess - Franklin, TAS           8:40.55
1991 Steve Hawkins - Lindisfarne, TAS           7:03.50
1992 Equal 1st - Gary Lynagh - Commercial, QLD Equal 1st - Bruce Hick - Canberra, ACT         7:15.43
1993 Steve Hawkins - Lindisfarne, TAS           7:03.04
1994 Steve Hawkins - Lindisfarne, TAS           7:08.66
1995 Anthony Edwards - Ballarat City, VIC           7:10.50
1996 Bruce Hick - Canberra, ACT           7:14.97
1997 Anthony Edwards - Ballarat City, VIC           7:12.31
1998 Hamish Karrasch - Toowong, QLD           7:33.60
1999 Hamish Karrasch - Toowong, QLD           7:06.63
2000 Hamish Karrasch - Toowong, QLD           6:52.70
2001 G Towey - UTS, NSW           7:06.58
2002 Anthony Edwards - Ballarat City, VIC           7:01.34
2003 Hamish Karrasch - Toowong, QLD           7:25.58
2004 Hamish Karrasch - Toowong, QLD Rob Mitchell, Huon, TAS Sam Beltz, Lindisfarne, TAS Cameron Wurf, Lindisfarne, TAS Michael McBryde, UQBC, QLD Andrew Black - UTS, NSW 7:29.82
2005 Sam Beltz - Lindisfarne, TAS Cameron Wurf - Lindisfarne, TAS Deon Birtwistle - North Esk, TAS Andrew Black - UTS, NSW George Roberts - Huon, TAS Daniel Coombes - ANU, ACT 7:16.40
2006 Tom Gibson - Huon, TAS Sam Beltz - Lindisfarne, TAS Michael McBryde, UQBC, QLD Deon Birtwistle - North Esk, TAS Shaun Finlayson - Glenorchy, TAS Roderick Chisholm - St George, NSW 8:57.83
2007 Sam Beltz - Lindisfarne TAS Roderick Chisholm - St George, NSW Michael McBryde, UQBC, QLD Todd Skipworth, Swan River, WA Shaun Finlayson - Glenorchy, TAS Darryn Purcell, Toowong, QLD 7:19.13

< index

< previous Women's Eight Summary

> next Women's Lightweight Scull Summary

 

top of page