Skip navigation

Men's Adaptive Single Sculling Events

 

The categories have changed over time from Australian to International categories. In order to provide a better overal view of the nature of the events, they have been shown together.



 


Men's Fixed Seat Category 1A (formerly Division 1), 500m

This has been one of the key adaptive events which has been dominated by Peter Taylor from Nepean for many years. However more recently, Dominic Monypenny from the Tamar Club in Tasmania has dominated the event. He has gone on to be World Champion.

2006

Competitors at the 2006 Championships
Left to right: Ian Hill, Malcolm Hall, Neil Thurling, David Dawson, Dominic Monypenny

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1988 G Edwards, WA           2:54.02
1993 R Blake - Reeconian, TAS           4:02.43
1994 P Bell, TAS           3:28.80
1995 R Blake - Reeconian, TAS           3:35.75
1996 R Blake - Reeconian, TAS           3:27.00
1997 R Blake - Reeconian, TAS           4:07.23
1998 R Blake - Reeconian, TAS           4:21.76
1999 R Blake - Reeconian, TAS           3:58.76
2000 Peter Taylor - Nepean, NSW           NTT
2001 Peter Taylor - Nepean, NSW           2:57.03
2002 Peter Taylor - Nepean, NSW          

2:58.15

2003 Peter Taylor - Nepean, NSW           3:00.36
2004 Peter Taylor - Nepean, NSW Jason Massarella - Nepean, NSW         3:06.07
2005 Dominic Monypenny - Tamar, TAS Row over         2:50.60
2006 Dominic Monypenny - Tamar, TAS Neil Thurling - Lakes Rowers, ACT Malcolm Hall - North Esk, TAS David Dawson - Curtin University, WA Ian Hill - Swan River, WA   3:18.37

2007

Dominic Monypenny - Tamar, TAS Ben Houlison, Lakes Rowers, ACT Peter Taylor - Nepean, NSW David Dawson - Curtin University, WA Ian Hill - Swan River, WA   2:52.92

Men's Fixed Seat Category Division 2, 500m

This event was discontinued in 1996

 

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1988 F Blackman - NSW           4:04.07
1993 I Hill - WA           4:30.86
1994 G Allingham - QLD           4:37.30
1995 I Hill - WA           4:30.20

Men's Sliding Seat Category 1B

This event is usually raced in boats with pontoons or in stable tub scull boats. It is an event for rowers who are unable to handle a convention scull and 1000 meter racing.

In years of low entries, the men's and women's events are combined.

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1988 G Parker - WA           2:08.16
1993 Michael Briggs - WA           2:27.50
1997 M Eadie - Tamar, TAS           3:45.57
1999 C Waning - Surfers Paradise, QLD           2:06.51
2000 T Stephen - North Shore, NSW           2:53.54
2001 Geoffrey Suter - Reeconian, TAS           2:32.77
2002 J Marshall - ECU Perth, WA           3:02.48
2003 Geoffrey Suter - Reeconian, TAS           3:04.11
2004 Andrew Alder - Reeconian, TAS Geoffrey Suter - Reeconian, TAS Ben Petrelis - Swan River, WA Theresa Sushames - Ulverston, TAS     3:18.14
2005 Andrew Alder - Reeconian, TAS Geoffrey Suter - Reeconian, TAS         2:51.94
2006 Christopher Murray - Nestles, VIC Andrew Alder - Reeconian, TAS Callum Loh - Glenorchy, TAS Geoffrey Suter - Reeconian, TAS     3:18.15
2007 Christopher Murray - Nestles, VIC Aaron Skinner - Nestles, VIC Callum Loh - Glenorchy, TAS       2:19.97

Men's Sliding Seat, 1000m

This race is designed for rowers unable to handle a conventional scull.

 

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1994 Michael Briggs - WA           4.00.00
1995 Michael Briggs - WA           4:20.63
1996 Michael Briggs - WA           5:24.91
1997 Michael Briggs - Swan River, WA           5:22.66
1998 Michael Briggs - Swan River, WA           5:21.31
1999 B Horton - Mersey, TAS           5:13.84
2000 K Moles - Ulverston, TAS           NTT
2001 Marcus Turfrey - Huon, TAS           5:19.61
2002 Marcus Turfrey - Huon, TAS           5:43.18
2003 J Marshall - ECU Perth, WA           5:37.61
2004 Alastair Chong - Sandy Bay, TAS           5:35.92
2005 Alastair Chong - Sandy Bay, TAS Mitchell Huxley - Sandy Bay, TAS         5:16.97

Men's Conventional Single Scull - Category 2B, 1000m

This event is designed for althetes capable of handling a conventional scull.

 

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1999 Ben Felton - Nepean, NSW           4:22.64
2000 Michael Briggs - Swan River, WA           4:11.20
2001 Michael Briggs - Swan River, WA           4:18.75
2002 G Blakley - Nepean, NSW           4:32.35
2003 G Blakley - Nepean, NSW           4:02.04
2004 Sam Redding - Murray Bridge, SA Glen Walter - ECU Perth, WA Marcus Turfrey - Huon, TAS Brett Horton - Ulverston, TAS     4:11.08
2005 Sam Redding - Murray Bridge, SA Gene Barrett - Lakes Rowers, ACT Glen Walter - ECU Perth, WA Marcus Turfrey - Huon, TAS     4:05.35
2006 Sam Redding - Murray Bridge, SA Gene Barrett - Lakes Rowers, ACT Alastair Chong - Sandy Bay, TAS Kurt Moles - Ulverston, TAS Glen Walter - ECU Perth, WA Cameron Muir - MUBC, VIC 4:02.93
2007 Sam Redding - Murray Bridge, SA Gene Barrett - Lakes Rowers, ACT Alastair Chong - Sandy Bay, TAS Peter Siri - Noosa, QLD Ben Vines, Penrith, NSW   4:12.50

Men's Vision Impaired Category, 500 & 1000m

This event was discontinued in 1999 and was raced over 500m in 1995 and 1997.

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Time
1995 Ben Felton - Nepean, NSW           2:46.27
1996 C George - Nepean, NSW           5:26.95
1997 Ben Felton - Nepean, NSW           3:01.74
1998 Ben Felton - Nepean, NSW           5:15.61

< previous Schoolgirl Eight Summary

> next Women's Adaptive Scull Summary

 

top of page