Skip navigation

2008 National Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2008 Programme Cover

These were well organised Championships blessed with good weather and racing. The only downside was a weed problem which the course staff resolved out of racing hours. The new LED scoreboard was appreciated and allowed video of racing to be displayed. The course maintained its status as the best course in Australia.

RA board member Bob Pennington in the Rowing Australia Annual Report noted the growth of the regatta:
The National Championships continue to grow with this year's event attracting 1238 entries culminating in 3680 seats (including coxes) from 1788 individual athletes. The largest fields remain to be the school and underage small boats with the schoolgirl single scull attracting a record 68 entries requiring a first round time trial. Other popular events include the schoolboy single scull (48 entries), the under 17 women's single scull (46) , the under 19 men's single scull (42) and the schoolgirl coxed quad scull (41). The rate of growth continues in this regatta with a 15% increase in the individual number of athletes competing and a 5% increase in the number of seats. The greatest growth continues to be experienced in the under 17 age category however this years regatta saw a significant growth in the number of female athletes between the ages of 22 and 25.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee:

Charles Bartlett (Chairman), Andrew Rowley, Norma Perry, David Evans, Adam Horner (RA).

Team leaders: Tony Brown (Field of Play), Miles Hedge, Wade Hewitt, Georgie Lee, Margaret Mackenzie (Regatta Secretary), Owen Nix & Phil Titterton

Medical: Dr Denis Bourke, Wanda Klinicki, Michael Rigo, Dr Philip Sharp, Dr Krys Szatsnajder

Commentary: John Boultbee, Ray Ebert, Barry Moynahan, Owen Nix, Roger Wilson

Field of Play: Tony Brown, Bill Mison, Rod Richardson, Phil Titterton

Jury:

Members of 2008 Jury

l-r: Ron Beattie (NSW), Paul Logan (SA), Tim Wainman (NSW), John Murdoch (WA - President of the Jury), Victor Walter (NSW). Roy Hinchy (QLD), Bob Pennington (SA), Caroline Schomberg (QLD), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Tim Wainman (NSW), Greg Smith (NSW), Craig James (WA), Greg Melbourne (SA), Lynne Baylis (WA), Andrew Guerin (VIC), Robert Cook (ACT), Phil Fraser (TAS), Michael Eastaughffe (SA - RA Competition Manager), Brett Woolfitt (WA), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Neville Doughan (QLD), Bill Webster (VIC)


Men's Scull

7:00.00
7:03.84
7:05.00
7:06.04
7:10.63
7:19.67

1st Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Daniel Noonan, Cch: Andrew Randell,
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Sydney University No 1 (NSW) - Nicholas Hudson, Cchs: Phil Bourguignon, Mark Prater & Michael Doyle
4th Mosman Rowing Club No 2 (NSW) - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garratt
5th Mercantile Rowing Club No 1 (VIC) - Alistair Taylor, Cch: Bill Tait
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Craig Jones, Cch: Regan Sanders

This was a tight race between the top four scullers with Daniel Noonan maintaining the lead for most of the race.


Men's Double Scull

6:24.46
6:27.99
6:36.04
6:39.19
6:41.81
6:45.51

1st Lindisfarne/Tamar RC (TAS) - Bow: Brendan Long, Str: Scott Brennan
2nd Murray Bridge/Adelaide RC (SA) - Bow: Tim Hennessy, Str: James McRae
3rd Mosman/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Nicholas Hudson*, Str:Peter Hardcastle
4th Adelaide University /Murray Bridge RC (SA) - Bow: Chris Martin, Str: Chris Morgan
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: David Dancer, Str: Sam Renton
6th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Hamish Rowlands, Str: Tom Paton


Men's Quad Scull

5:54.53
5:56.63
5:59.91
6:04.51
6:17.63
6:19.59

1st Mosman/Tamar/Surfers Paradise Composite - Bow: Long, 2: Free, 3: Brennan, Str: Noonan
2nd Murray Bridge Composite (SA) - Bow: Bolt, 2: Hennessy, 3: Morgan, Str: McRae
3rd Mercantile Composite (VIC) - Bow: Alfred*, 2: Taylor, 3: Baxter*, Str: Crawshay
4th Mosman Composite (NSW) - Bow: Stevenson, 2: Conrad, 3: Laurich, Str: Hardcastle
5th Sydney Uni Composite (NSW) - Bow: Allsop, 2: Paton*, 3: Rowlands*, Str: Hudson
6th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Galley, 2: McBryde*, 3: Dancer, Str: Renton


Men's Pair

6:31.23
6:34.08
6:56.54
6:57.21

1st Surfers Paradise (QLD) / Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Duncan Free
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
3rd Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Peter Atkins, Str: Nicholas Parr
4th UTS No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Nigel Collins, Str: Cameron Dinnie
SCR UTS No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Samuel Loch, Str: James Chapman


Men's Coxless Four

5:59.40
6:01.38
6:02.43
6:09.51
6:11.67
6:41.40

1st Surfers Paradise (QLD)/ Mercantile (VIC)/ MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Karsten Forsterling (MUBC), 2: David Crawshay (Mercs), 3: Drew Ginn (MERCS), Str: Duncan Free (SPRC), Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd UQBC (QLD)/ UTS (NSW)/ Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Sam Loch (UTS), 2: James Chapman (UTS), 3: James Tomkins (Mersc), Str: Sam Conrad (UQBC), Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd SUBC (NSW)/ MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Ryan (SUBC), 2: James Marburg (MUBC), 3: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (MUBC), Str: Francis Hegerty (SUBC), Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Sydney Uni (NSW)/ Swan River (WA)/ Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David Kelly (Swan), 2: James Gatti (Swan), 3: David Dennis (Mercs), Jeremy Stevenson (SUBC) - Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Swan River (WA)/ New Norfolk (TAS)/St George (NSW) - Bow: Rod Chisholm (StGeorge), 2: Anthony Edwards (NNRC), 3: Ben Cureton (Swan), Str: Todd Skipworth (Swan), Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
6th UTS (NSW)/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Cameron Dinnie (UTS), Nigel Collins (UTS), Tom Paton (MUBC), Ian Allsop (UTS), Cch: Geoffrey Stewart


Men's Coxed Four

6:18.58
6:24.69
6:28.47
6:30.07
6:32.59
6:48.22

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ryan, 2: Alfred, 3: Pragnell, Str: Hegerty, Cox: Rabjohns
2nd University Queensland/Toowong RC (QLD) - Bow: Galley, 2: Atkins, 3: Parr, Str: Cubasch, Cox: Toon
3rd Melbourne University /Mercantile RC (VIC) - Bow: Rowlands, 2: Taylor, 3: Allsop*, Str: Paton, Cox: Webster
4th Mercantile RC No. 1 (VIC) - Bow: Edgar, 2: Young, 3: Tomkins*, Str: Ginn*, Cox: Fitz-Gibbon
5th UTS (NSW) - Bow: Dinnie, 2: Collins, 3: Scharfegger, Str: Stewart, Cox: Williams
6th Banks/Mercantile No. 2 (VIC) - Bow: Hooper, 2: Bolsin, 3: Armstrong*, Str: Jackson*, Cox: McGrath


Men's Lightweight Scull

7:10.80
7:15.38
7:16.41
7:30.17
7:31.42
7:35.30

1st Huon No 1 (TAS) - Tom Gibson
2nd Tamar (TAS) - Max Sondermeyer
3rd Toowong (QLD) - Bob Hoyes
4th Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Eduardo Inostroza
5th UTS (NSW) - Oli Zuk
6th Sydney (NSW) - Simon Nola


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

6:51.16
6:53.37
6:54.04
7:30.87

1st Yarra Yarra RC /Mercantile RC (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson, Str: Eduardo Inostroza
2nd Tamar RC (TAS)/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Oli Zuk, Str: Max Sondermeyer
3rd Sydney RC (NSW) - Bow: Simon Nola, Str: Hugh McLeod
4th Leichhardt RC (NSW) - Bow: Will Schouten, Str: Charles Bezzina


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

6:13.41
6:18.81
6:28.57
6:53.27

1st Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Gethin-Jones, 2: McDonnell, 3: Hoyes, Str: Purcell
2nd Brisbane GPS Composite (QLD) - Bow: Nola, 2: McLeod, 3: Fortune, Str: Hislop
3rd Tamar/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Foot, 2: Rippon, 3: Sondermeyer*, Str: Breier
4th Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Charles Bezzina, 2: Roger Graham, 3: Will Schouten, Str: James Gerofi, Cch: Frank Thorn


Men's Lightweight Pair

6:45.10
6:47.26
6:48.61
6:55.66
7:07.74
7:17.54

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ross Brown, Str: Perry Ward
3rd Toowong (QLD) / Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Nick Baker (Lind), Darryn Purcell (Toowong)
4th Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: Shaun Finlayson
5th Toowong/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Chris Bigg, Str: Thomas Croagh
6th Torrens/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Andrew Swift, Str: Mostyn Clarke


Men's Lightweight Four

6:14.72
6:22.72
6:39.73

1st Huon Composite (TAS) - Bow: Baker, 2: Finlayson, 3: Tunevitsch, Str: Gibson
2nd Swan River RC (WA) - Bow: Ward, 2: Brown, 3: Cureton, Str: Skipworth
3rd Toowong RC/University Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Bigg, 2: Croagh, 3: Hoyes, Str: Purcell


Men's Lightweight Eight

6:03.50
6:08.27
6:12.73
6:14.31

1st Huon Composite (TAS) - Bow: Baker, 2: Rippon, 3: Finlayson, 4: Breier,
5: Tunevitsch, 6: Sondermeyer, 7: Edwards, Str: Gibson, Cox: Harvey
2nd Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Price, 2: Brown, 3: Silcox, 4: Croagh, 5: Hoyes, 6: McDonnell, 7: Gethin-Jones, Str: Purcell, Cox: Toon
3rd Sydney University (NSW)/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Grenfell, 2: De Carvalho, 3: Foot*, 4: Grenfell, 5: Alexander, 6: Budd, 7: White, Str: Ledgerwood, Cox: Lister
4th Swan River Composite 1 (WA) - Bow: Gora, 2: Swift, 3: Jackson, 4: Martin, 5: Clarke, 6: Maddern, 7: Polyichanin, Str: Platell, Cox: Hyde
DNS Swan River Composite 2 (WA) - Bow: Philpot, 2: Longman, 3: Hewlett, 4: Gelmi, 5: Ward, 6: Brown, 7: Cureton, Str: Skipworth, Cox: Rawlinson


Men's Adaptive Arms Only Scull

5:32.33
5:46.49
5:59.40

1st Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Dominic Monypenny
2nd Nepean Rowing Club (NSW) - Peter Taylor
3rd Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Ben Houlison


Men's Adaptive Legs Trunk Arms Single Scull

NTT
Margins:
8.01
13.16
5.95
1.90
0.87

1st Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Sam Redding
2nd Lakes Rowers No 1 (NSW) - Gene Barrett
3rd Nepean Rowing Club (NSW) - Ben Vines
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Cameron Muir
5th Dragons Rowing Club (SA) - Nicholas Nielsen
6th Noosa Rowing Club (QLD) - Peter Siri


Men's Adaptive Legs Trunk Arms Single Scull - Division 2

2:07.15
2:16.38
2:18.73
2:33.48
3:00.51
3:38.28

1st Nepean No. 2 (NSW) - Luke Morris
2nd Lake Tuggeranong (ACT) - Michael Wright
3rd Nepean No. 1 (NSW) - Jackson Riley
4th Nestles No. 1 (VIC) - Chris Murray
5th Nestles No. 2 (VIC) - Aaron Skinner
6th Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Oliver House


Men's/Women's Trunk and Arms Single Scull

4:38.88
4:47.57
6:00.18
6:26.58

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - John Maclean
2nd Lakes Rowers No. 2 (NSW) - Kathryn Ross
3rd Lakes Rowers No. 1 (NSW) - Melissa Halbert
4th Nepean Rowing Club (NSW) - Ann McNamara


Men's/Women's Adaptive Legs, Trunk, Arms Double Scull

3:46.58
3:56.20
3:59.39
4:15.24

1st Dragons/Noosa Composite - Bow: Peter Siri, Str: Nicholas Nielsen
2nd Murray Bridge/Melbourne University Composite - Bow: Cameron Muir, Str:Sam Redding
3rd Nepean Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Luke Morris, Str: Ben Vines
4th Penrith/Yarra Yarra Composite - Bow: Carol Cooke, Str: Julia Veness-Collins
5th Canberra (ACT)/Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Gene Barrett, Str: Andreas Heger


Women's Scull

7:29.84
7:37.36
7:44.31
7:45.37
7:51.94
8:01.06

1st Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Pippa Savage, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & John Cumper
2nd New Norfolk Rowing Club (TAS) - Kerry Hore, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
3rd Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Sonia Mills, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & John Cumper
4th Swan River Rowing Club No 2 (WA) - Sally Robbins, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Amber Bradley, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
6th Swan River (WA) - Natalie Bale, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & John Cumper

A strong all the way win to Pippa Savage to cement her position as Australia's number one women's sculler in 2008.


Women's Double Scull

7:05.82
7:07.80
7:14.94
7:15.73
7:32.31
7:35.46

1st New Norfolk RC (TAS)/Perth RC (WA) - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Kerry Hore
2nd Mosman RC (NSW) - Bow: Zoe Uphill, Str: Amy Ives
3rd Canberra RC (ACT) /Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Catriona Sens, Str: Sonia Mills
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Amber Halliday, Str: Marguerite Houston
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Suzanne Brown, Str: Nicole Constable
6th UTS (NSW) /Toowong RC (QLD) - Bow: Emma Brown, Str: Peta Estens


Women's Quad Scull

6:39.91
6:45.35
6:51.31
7:08.99
7:12.68
7:22.03

1st Mosman (NSW)/ New Norfolk (TAS) / Perth (WA)- Bow: Zoe Uphill (Mosman), 2: Amber Bradley (PRC), 3: Kerry Hore (NNRC), Str: Amy Ives (Mosman), Cch: Nick Garratt
2nd SUBC (NSW)/QUBC (QLD)/ MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Sally Kehoe (UQBC), 2: Elizabeth Kell (SUBC), 3: Kim Crow (MUBC), Str: Brooke Pratley (SUBC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Phil Bourguignon
3rd Mercantile (VIC)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Pauline Frasca (Mercs), 2: Fleur Chew (Mercs), 3: Sonia Mills (CRC), Str: Robyn Selby Smith (Mercs),
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Joanna Gray, 2: Carley McKay, 3: Amanda Nickson, Str: Emy Huntsman, Cchs: David Colvin & Mark Baxter
5th UQBC (QLD)/Brisbane GPS (QLD)
- Bow: Clare Raven (Bris), 2: Louise Raven (Bris), 3: Nicole Constable (UQBC), Str: Suzanne Brown (UQBC), Cchs: Lincoln Handley & Peter Howard
6th Adelaide Uni (SA)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Abbie Trengove (AUBC), 2: Rhiannon Hughes (CRC), 3: Anna McRae (AUBC), Str: Sally Causby (AUBC), Cch: Nicholas Dawes


Women's Pair

7:11.41
7:13.08
7:18.30
7:19.54
7:26.89
7:47.80

1st Melbourne University (VIC) / Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Bow: Sarah Cook (CRC), Str: Kim Crow (MUBC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & John Cumper
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) / Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Elizabeth Kell (SUBC), Str: Sarah Heard (MUBC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy, John Cumper
3rd New Norfolk (TAS) / University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Sally Kehoe (UQBC), Str: Kate Hornsey (NNRC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy, John Cumper
4th Sydney University (NSW) / Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca (Mercs), Str: Brooke Pratley (SUBC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & John Cumper
5th University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Libby Alderman, Str: Emily Rose, Cch: Jason Lane
6th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Joanna Gray, Str: Carley McKay, Cch: Mark Baxter


Women's Four

6:34.87
6:34.98
6:46.44
6:52.38

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sens, 2: Stanley, 3: Crow, Str: Heard
2nd Sydney Uni Composite (NSW) - Bow: Kehoe, 2: Cook, 3: Pratley*, Str: Kell*
3rd Mercantile RC (VIC) - Bow: Gray*, 2: Chew, 3: Frasca, Str: Selby Smith
4th Swan River/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Alderman, 2: Lutz, 3: Robbins*, Str: Bale


Women's Eight

6:08.96
6:11.32
6:17.76
6:42.70

1st New Norfolk (TAS)/ Swan River (WA)/ SUBC (NSW) /Canberra (ACT) / UQBC (QLD) - Bow: Natalie Bale (Swan), 2: Bronwen Watson (SUBC), Sarah Cook (CRC), Sonia Mills (CRC), Elizabeth Kell (SUBC), Brooke Pratley (SUBC), Sally Kehoe (UQBC), Kate Hornsey (NNRC), Cox: Elizabeth Smith (SUBC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Phil Bourguignon
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Alice McNamara, 2: Georgina Harvey, 3: Alison Crowe, 4: Sophie Robson, 5: Catriona Sens, 6: Phoebe Stanley, 7: Kim Crow, Str: Sarah Heard, Cox: Elizabeth Patrick
3rd Mercantile /Banks (VIC) - Bow: Emy Huntsman (Mercs), 2: Joanna Gray (Mercs) , 3: Lisa Szatsznajder (Banks), 4: Carley McKay (Mercs), 5: Pauline Frasca (Mercs), 6: Fleur Chew (Mercs), 7: Robyn Selby Smith (Mercs), Str: Amanda Nickson (Mercs), Cox: Kate Fitzgibbon, Cchs: David Colvin & Mark Baxter
4th AUBC (SA)/Torrens (SA)/Adelaide (SA)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Mary Connelly (TRC), 2: Abbie Trengove (AUBC), 3: Brooke Willshire (AUBC), 4: Vanessa Hughes (AUBC), 5: Rhiannon Hughes (CRC), 6: Laura Osti (AUBC), 7: Anna McRae (AUBC), Str: Sally Causby, Cox: Sarah-Jane Hyde (Adelaide), Cchs: Nicholas Dawes & Zoltan Shepherd


Women's Lightweight Scull

7:48.69
7:51.43
7:54.51
7:58.48
8:01.59
8:10.23

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Alice McNamara
2nd Adelaide University No. 2 (SA) - Marguerite Houston
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bronwen Watson
4th Adelaide University No 1 (SA) - Amber Halliday
5th UTS No 2 (NSW) - Miranda Bennett
6th Tamar No 2 (TAS) - Kirsty Flemming


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

7:10.70
7:13.56
7:34.76
7:40.66
7:43.96
7:51.89

1st Melbourne University (VIC)/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Miranda Bennett, Str: Alice McNamara
2nd Tamar (TAS)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Bronwen Watson, Str: Ingrid Fenger
3rd Nepean (NSW)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Katie Duncan, Str: Alison Smith
4th Mercantile RC (VIC) - Bow: Ellen McSweeney, Str: Jennifer Matthies
5th Barwon RC/Corio Bay RC (VIC) - Bow: Anita Whitehouse, Str: Fiona Lindsay
6th Mosman RC /Sydney RC (NSW) - Bow: Eliza Mathews, Str: Sarah Hill


Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

6:40.60
6:44.93
7:05.82
7:07.84
7:17.10
7:18.31

1st Adelaide Uni Composite (SA) - Bow: Fiddler, 2: Bennett, 3: Halliday, Str: Houston
2nd Tamar/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Flemming, 2: Grant, 3: Fenger, Str: Cottam
3rd Barwon/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Brown, 2: Whitehouse, 3: Hall, Str: Lindsay
4th Mosman Composite (NSW) - Bow: Johnstone, 2: McKeever, 3: Mathews, Str: Hill
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Madsen, 2: Radford, 3: Matthies, Str: McSweeney
6th ANU Composite (ACT) - Bow: Groothoff, 2: Willis, 3: Smith, Str: Duncan


Women's Adaptive Legs Trunk Arms Scull

4:47.34
4:56.85
5:04.83
8:06.32

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Kathryn Ross
2nd Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Carol Cooke
3rd Capital Lakes (ACT) - Brandie O'Connor
4th PLC Sydney (NSW) - Natalie Bacci

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2007

> next 2009

 

top of page