Skip navigation

2007 National Championships—
Nagambie Lakes VIC

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

programme

These championships were plagued by poor weather which created unrowable conditions and unfair conditions at times. The weather was unseasonal and varied every day - normally the weather is stable at that time of year. It was influenced by a cyclone which came down the WA coast in much the same way as occurred in 1989 when the Nationals were cancelled.

The five years of drought in Victoria did not help matters with the course surrounds dusty and dry.

For the first time time trials were used for heats of the selection events as with some other events where conditions were deemed unfair.

The entries in the under age events was again strong with more than 50 entries in many of these events.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Brian Vear (Chairman), Regina Kennedy (Event Co-ordinator), Grant Cogriff, Eric Waller, David Deeble and Andrew Guerin.

Jury: Steve Hinchy (QLD - President of the Jury), Michael Eastaughffe (SA - Competition Manager), Bob Pennington (SA), Peter Huggett (QLD), John Murdoch (WA), Craig James (WA), Phil Fraser (TAS), Nick Hunter (ACT), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Barnaby Cundell (SA), Rod Dobell (TAS), Brian Nash (WA), Reg McKay (VIC), Rod Florence (VIC), Victor Walter (NSW), Ron Beattie (NSW), Bob Cook (ACT), Kelly Jenkins (VIC), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Brett Woolfitt (WA) and Lyn Bayliss (WA).

jury

Boat Drivers: Ron Widgery, Michael Goodger, Tim Ward, George Homer, Greg Hall,

Event Staff: Alice Evans & Chris Grummett (Regatta Secretaries and Timing), Sue Lovell (Office Co-ordinator), Kris Szatsnajder & Denis Bourke (medical), Phil Sandford (Office support), Wendy Jenkins (photo finish), Roger Wilson & Ray Ebert (commentators), Lynne Charge (Volunteer supervisor), Hugh Hindle, Jennifer Schouten, Laura O'Bryan, Tamara McPherson, Robin Burrows, Bill Webster, David Grubits, John Nichols, Geoff Hardy, Peter Darbyshire, Bob Morrell, Annie Harvey, Pauline Day.


Men's Scull

Times:
Final 1
6:52.08
6:53.75
6:53.82
6:55.84
6:59.00

Final 2
7:05.82
7:07.44
7:09.19
7:12.59
7:16.14
7:19.79

Final 3
7:10.30
7:13.81
7:17.94
7:22.88
7:24.90
7:27.59

Final 4
7:21.81
7:26.85
7:28.28
7:29.83
7:30.32
7:33.44

Final 5
7:24.91
7:26.71
7:31.22
7:31.66
7:35.38
7:41.60
7:44.13

Final 1
1st Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - David Crawshay, Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - James McRae, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
5th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - James Gatti, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

Final 2
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Craig Jones, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders
2nd Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - Ben Southwell, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sandres
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - David Kelly, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Brendan Long
5th Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Tim Hennessy, cch: Adrian David
6th Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmforth

Final 3
1st Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Nicholas Hudson, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
2nd Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Anthony Males, Cch: Darren Balmforth
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Kris Coventry, Cch: Tom Courtney
4th University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Hardy Cubasch, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Marty Rabjohns
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Tom Paton, Cch: Ian Wright
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Mitchell Punch, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders

Final 4
1st Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - James Crouch, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders
2nd Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Jaxon Rudduck, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Stuart Davies, Cch: Tom Courtney
4th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Ben Sprenger, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Alistair Taylor, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Chris O'Brien
6th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Neil Wylie

Final 5
1st Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Gregory McLaughlin, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
2nd University of Western Australia Boat Club (WA) - Dave Dennis
3rd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Cameron Dinnie, Cch: Glen Bates
4th Tattersalls Rowing Club (QLD) - Shaun Coulton
5th Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Chris Martin, Cch: Ron Mobbs
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Samual Pickett
7th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Lawrence Sandral

E1: 1st Crawshay (Mercantile), 2nd Southwell (ANU), 3rd Hudson (SUBC), 4th Davies (Mercantile), 5th Dinnie (UTS)
E2: 1st Noonan (Mosman), 2nd Gatti (Swan River), 3rd Coventry (Mercantile), 4th Crouch (ANU), 5th Dennis (UWA)
E3: 1st McRae (Murray Bridge), 2nd Hennessy (Adelaide), 3rd Paton (MUBC), 4th Ruddock (Mosman), 5th McLaughlin (Mosman)
E4: 1st Jones (Canberra), 2nd Brennan (Lindisfarne), 3rd Cubash (UQBC), 4th Sprenger (MUBC), 5th Martin (Murray Bridge)
E5: 1st Morgan (AUBC), 2nd Kelly (Swan River), 3rd Punch (Canberra), 4th Wylie (Commercial), 5th Coulton (Tattersalls)
E6: 1st Hardcastle (Mosman), 2nd Long (Tamar), 3rd Males (Lindisfarne), 4th Taylor (Mercantile), 5th Pickett (Canberra), 6th Sandral

No repechage

SF1: 1st Crawshay (Mercantile), 2nd Hardcastle (Mosman), 3rd Hennessy (Adelaide), 4th Brennan (Lindisfarne) , 5th Coventry (Mercantile), 6th Punch (Canberra)
SF2: 1st Morgan (AUBC), 2nd Noonan (Mosman), 3rd Long (Tamar), 4th Southwell (ANU), 5th Paton (MUBC), 6th Cubash (UQBC)
SF3: 1st McRae (Murray Bridge), 2nd Gatti (Swan River), 3rd Jones (Canberra), 4th Kelly (Swan River), 5th Males (Lindisfarne), 6th Hudson (SUBC)
SF4: 1st Davies (Mercantile), 2nd Taylor (Mercantile), 3rd McLaughlin (Mosman), 4th Martin (Murray Bridge)
SF5: 1st Crouch (ANU), 2nd Wylie (Commercial), 3rd Dinnie (UTS), 4th Pickett (Canberra)
SF6: 1st Ruddock (Mosman), 2nd Sprenger (MUBC), 3rd Dennis (UWA), 4th Coulton (Tattersalls)


Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:33.64
6:38.18
6:44.50
6:46.83
6:49.10
6:59.67

1st Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)/Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) -
Bow: Chris Morgan (AUBC), Str: David Crawshay (MERC), Cchs: Adrian David & Chris O'Brien
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: James Gatti, Str: David Kelly, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Huon Rowing Club/Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Samuel Beltz (LRC), Str: Tom Gibson (HRC), Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & John Driessen
4th Lindisfarne Rowing Club/Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Brendan Long (TRC), Str: Scott Brennan (LRC)
5th Australian National University Boat Club/Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones (CRC), Str: Ben Southwell (ANU), Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders
6th Sydney University Boat Club/Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Jaxon Rudduck (MOSM), Str: Nicholas Hudson (SUBC), Cch: Nicholas Garratt

E1: 1st Mercantile/AUBC, 2nd Swan River, 3rd St George/Swans, 4th Tattersalls/UQBC, 5th UTS/Mosman, 6th Canberra
E2: 1st SUBC/Mosman, 2nd Huon/Lindisfarne, 3rd Lindisfarne/Tamar, 4th ANU/CRC (Southwell), 5th Lindisfarne/Glenorchy, 6th LaTrobe
E3: 1st Mosman, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd ANU/CRC (Crouch), 4th Murray Bridge, 5th MUBC

R1: 1st Lindisfarne/Tamar (Brennan), 2nd St Georges/Swans (Chisholm), 3rd Murray Bridge (Martin), 4th UTS/Mosman (Dinnie), 5th LaTrobe (Robertson
R2: 1st ANU/CRC (Southwell), 2nd Lindisfarne/Glenorchy (Males), 3rd ANU/CRC (Crouch), 4th Tattersalls/UQBC (Coulton), 5th MUBC (Paton), 6th Canberra (Pickett)

SF1: 1st Mercantile/AUBC (Crawshay), 2nd Huon/Lindisfarne (Gibson), 3rd Lindisfarne/Tamar (Brennan), 4th Lindisfarne/Glenorchy (Males), 5th Murray Bridge (Martin)
SF2: 1st Swan River (Kelly), 2nd SUBC/Mosman (Hudson), 3rd ANU/CRC (Southwell), 4th St Goerge/Swan River (Chisholm), 5th ANU/CRC (Crouch), 6th Mercantile (Davies)


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
5:53.86
5:58.02
5:58.82
5:58.85
6:13.65

1st Adelaide Uni/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Matthew Bolt (AUBC), 2: James McRae (MBRC), 3: Tim Hennessy (ARC), Str: Chris Morgan (AUBC), Cch: Adrian
David
2nd Swan River (WA)/Uni of QLD (QLD)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Sam Conrad (UQBC), 2: Dan Ellice-Flint (UQBC), 3: Thomas Laurich (MOSM), Str: Jeremy Stevenson (SRRC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, 2: Alistar Taylor, 3: Kris Coventry, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Tom Courtney
4th Canberra/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Ben Southwell (ANU), 2: James Crouch (ANU), 3: Mitch Punch (CRC), Str: Craig Jones (CRC), Cchs: Gordon Marcks &
Regan Sanders
5th Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Alister Foot (TRC), 2: Anthony Males (LRC), 3: Brendan Long (TRC), Str: Scott Brennan (LRC)


Men's Pair

Times
Final 1:
6:41.89
6:45.49
6:47.77
6:53.99
6:58.21
7:11.78

Final 2:
6:47.88
6:51.96
6:55.04
7:00.87
7:02.14
7:02.78

Final 1
1st Surfers Paradise Rowing Club (QLD)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Matthew Ryan, Str: Jeremy Stevenson, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)/University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Bow: Sam Conrad, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Brian Richardson
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien
6th Mosman Rowing Club/Sydney University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Fergus Fragnell, Str: Thomas Laurich, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson

Final 2
1st Sydney University Boat Club/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Sam Loch, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
2nd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Stewart, Str: Geoffrey Stewart, Cch: Glen Bates
3rd University of Queensland (QLD)/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Nick Baxter, Str: Dan Ellice-Flint, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
4th UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Nigel Collins, Str: Alexis Crevel, Cch: Glen Bates
5th Sydney University Boat Club/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) -Bow: Thomas Chapman, Str: Ian Allsop, Cchs: David Rodger & Glen Bates
6th UTS Rowing Club (NSW)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Jason Heard, Str: James Chapman, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richards

E1: 1st Swan River/Sydney Stevenson, 2nd Mercantile/Surfers Paradise Free, 3rd UTS/MUBC Chapman 7.94, 4th UTS Crevel
E2: 1st MUBC Forsterling, 2nd Mercantile/UQBC Tomkins, 3rd SUBC/UTS Hegerty, 4th SUBC/UTS Allsop, 5th WARC Maher
E3: 1st MUBC McKenzie-McHarg, 2nd UTS Stewart, 3rd Mosman/SUBC Laurich, 4th UTS/MUBC Heard, 5th WARC Eggink
E4: 1st Canberra Jones, 2nd Lindisfarne Brennan, 3rd UQBC Cubasch, 4th MUBC Sprenge, 5th Murray Bridge Martin
E5: 1st AUBC Morgan, 2nd Swan River Kelly, 3rd Canberra Punch, 4th Commercial Wylie, 5th Tattersall's Coulton
E6: 1st Mosman Hardcastle, 2nd Tamar Long, 3rd Lindisfarne Males, 4th Mercantile Taylor, 5th Canberra Pickett, 6th Canberra Sandral

No repechage

SF1: 1st Mercantile/UQBC Tomkins, 2nd Swan River/SUBC Stevenson, 3rd Mosman/SUBC Laurich, 4th UQBC/UTS Ellice-Flint, 5th UTS Stewart
SF2: 1st Mercantile/Surfers Paradise Free, 2nd MUBC McKenzie-McHarg, 3rd MUBC Fosterling, 4th SUBC/UTS Hegerty, 5th UTS/MUBC Chapman, 6th SUBC/UTS Allsop
SF3: 1st UTS Crevel, 2nd WARC Maher, 3rd WARC Eggink


Men's Four For the Bob Aitken Memorial Trophy

Times:
5:55.73
5:57.47
6:01.04
6:03.23
6:12.67
6:16.74

1st Mercantile (VIC)/Queensland University (QLD)/Surfers Paradise (QLD) - Bow: Drew Ginn (MERC), 2: Duncan Free (SPRC), 3: Sam Conrad (UQBC), Str: James Tomkins (MERC), Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Brian Richardson
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, 2: James Marburg, 3: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Sydney University/University of Technology Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Sam Loch (UTS), 2: James Chapman (UTS), 3: Nick Baxter (UTS), Str: Francis Hegerty (SUBC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
4th Sydney University (NSW)/Mosman (NSW)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Matthew Ryan (SUBC), 2: Dan Ellice-Flint (UQBC), 3: Thomas Laurich (MOSM), Str: Jeremy Stevenson (SUBC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
5th Melbourne University (VIC)/Queensland University (QLD)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Nicholas Phelps (MUBC), 2: Hardy Cubasch (UQBC), 3: Fergus Pragnell (SUBC), Str: Jason Heard (MUBC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
6th Sydney University (NSW)/University of Technology (NSW) - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (UTS), 2: Stephen Stewart (UTS), 3: Ian Allsop (SUBC), Str: Thomas Chapman (UTS), Cchs: David Roger & Glen Bates

E1: 1st SUBC/UQBC/Mosman (Stevenson), 2nd MUBC/UQBC/SUBC (Heard), 3rd UTS/SUBC (Chapman), 4th WARC (Maher)
E2: 1st Mercanntile/Surfers Paradise (Tomkins), 2nd MUBC (Forsterling), 3rd SUBC/UTS (Hegerty)

R: 1st MUBC, 2nd SUBC/UTS, 3rd MUBC/SUBC/UQBC, 4th UTS/SUBC, 5th WARC


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:27.74
6:29.88
6:33.54
6:39.22
6:43.46
6:45.58
6:52.10
7:06.58

1st University of Queensland Boat Club/Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Craig Dorrstein (UQBC), 2: Dan Ellice-Flint (UQBC), 3: Hardy Cubasch (UQBC), Str: David Galley (UQBC), Cox: Michael Toon (TRC)
2nd UTS Rowing Club/Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (UTS), 2: Stephen Stewart (UTS), 3: Ian Allsop (SUBC), Str: Thomas Chapman (UTS), Cox: Marty Rabjohns (SUBC), Cchs: David Roger & Glen Bates
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, 2: Jason Heard, 3: Ben Sprenger, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Ian Wright
4th UTS Rowing Club/Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Nigel Collins (UTS), 2: Alexis Crevel (UTS), 3: Cameron Dinnie (UTS), Str: Alistair Matthews (MOSM), Cox: Alison Williams (MOSM), Cch: Glen Bates
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Henry Edgar, 2: Alistar Taylor, 3:
Alistair Isherwood, Str: Kris Coventry, Cox: Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Cchs: Tom Courtney & David McGrath
6th West Australian Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Mark Power, 2: Gooitzen Eggink, 3: Caine Holdsworth, Str: John Maher, Cox: Benjamin Depiazzi, Cch: Sean Leyland
7th Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Bow: Patrick Maddern, 2: Will Jeffries, 3: Mitchell Oliver, Str: Alister Walsh, Cox: Tom Game
8th Latrobe University Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Donald McNeill, 2: Simon Herd, 3: Andrew Downie, Str: Jamie Robertson, Cox: Hannah Glasson, Cch: Hannah Glasson


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:19.13
7:24.43
7:28.30
7:31.72
7:34.82
7:46.02

7:31.65
7:39.40
7:42.94
7:45.39
7:47.77
7:50.81
8:04.17

7:34.86
7:41.09
7:47.02
7:47.34
7:52.36

8:07.38
8:29.24

1st Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Samuel Beltz, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & John Driessen
2nd St George Rowing Club (NSW) - Roderick Chisholm, Cch: Ron Batt
3rd University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Michael McBryde
4th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Glenorchy Rowing Club (TAS) - Shaun Finlayson
6th Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Darryn Purcell, Cch: Robert McNeill

Final 2
1st Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Tom Gibson, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & John Driessen
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Ross Brown, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Buckingham Rowing Club (TAS) - Jonothon Hookway
4th Tweed Heads Rowing Club (QLD) - Matthew Bolster, Cch: Lincoln Handley
5th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Chris Ritchie, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger
6th Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Daniel Coombes, Cch: John Driessen
7th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Oli Zuk, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger

Final 3
1st Wendouree - Ballarat Rowing Club (VIC) - Anthony Edwards, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
2nd Yarra Yarra Rowing Club (VIC) - Eddie Inostroza, Cch: Bill Tait
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Mack Wilcox, Cch: Ian Wright
4th Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Ben Johnson, Cch: Frank Thorn
5th Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Simon Nola, Cch: John Bowes

Final 4
1st Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Steve Macek, Cch: Bill Tait
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Christopher Hesford, Cch: Neville Kempton

E1: 1st Beltz, 2nd Purcell, 3rd Ritchie, 4th Hoyes, 5th Johnson
E2: 1st Chisholm, 2nd McBryde, 3rd Zuk, 4th Nola, 5th Wilcox
E3: 1st Skipworth, 2nd Coombes, 3rd Bolster, 4th Edwards, 5th Hesforth
E4: 1st Finlayson, 2nd Hookway, 3rd Brown, 4th Inostroza, 5th Macek

No repechage

SF1: 1st Lindisfarne (Beltz), 2nd UQBC (McBryde), 3rd Glenorchy (Finlayson), 3rd Swan River (Brown), 4th SUBC (Ritchie), 5th Huon (Coombes)
SF2: 1st St George (Chisholm), 2nd Swan River (Skipworth), 3rd Toowong (Purcell), 4th Buckingham (Hookway), 5th Tweed Heads (Bolster), 6th SUBC (Zuk)
SF3: 1st Yarra Yarra (Inostroza), 2nd Toowong (Hoyes), 3rd MUBC (Wilcox), 4th Swan River (Hesford)
SF4: 1st Wendouree Ballarat (Edwards), 2nd Sydney (Nola), 3rd Leichhardt (Johnson), 4th Mercantile (Macek)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:03.84
7:06.65
7:06.75
7:26.23

1st Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Oli Zuk, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger
2nd Sydney Rowing Club/Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson (LEICH), Str: Simon Nola (SYDNY), Cchs: Frank Thorn & John Bowes
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)/Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - Bow: Mack Wilcox (MUBC), Str: Daniel Coombes (ANU)
4th Mercantile Rowig Club (VIC)/St George Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Warren (STGEO), Str: Steven Macek (MERC), Cchs: Tom Courtney & Ron Batt


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:11.10
6:18.10
6:20.79
6:51.71

1st Toowong Rowing Club/Tweed Heads Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Tom Gethin-Jones (TRC), 2: Tim McDonnell (TRC), 3: Matthew Bolster (THRC), Str: Darryn Purcell (TRC), Cch: Robert McNeill
2nd Sydney University Boat Club/Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson (LEICH), 2: Simon Nola (SYDNY), 3: Chris Ritchie (SUBC), Str: Oli Zuk (SUBC), Cchs: Frank Thorn, John Bowes & David Rodger
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)/St George Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson (MERC), 2: Eduardo Inostroza, 3: Steven Macek (MERC), Str: Tommy Bertrand (MERC), Cchs: Bill Tait & Ron Batt
4th St George Rowing Club/Drummoyne Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Sebastien McCulloch (STGEO), 2: Thomas Warren (STGEO), 3: Ben Selke (DRUMM), Str: Karl Finnerty (STGEO), Cch: Ron Batt


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times
Final 1:
6:52.57
6:54.42
7:05.88
7:17.44
7:18.65
7:20.17

Final 2
7:21.84
7:26.85
7:46.94

 

Final 1
1st Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD)
- Bow: Michael McBryde, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Samuel Beltz, Str: Ross Brown, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Tom Gibson, Str: Ben Cureton, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Oli Zuk, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger
5th Toowong Rowing Club/Tweed Heads Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Matthew Bosster, Str: Darryn Purcell, Cchs: Lincoln Handley & Robert McNeil
6th Sydney Rowing Club/Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson, Str: Simon Nola, Cchs: Frank Thorn & John Bowes

Final 2
1st Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club (VIC)/St George Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Roderick Chisholm, Str: Anthony Edwards, Cchs: Rgett Ayliffe & Ron Batt
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club/Yarra Yarra Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Eduardo Inostroza, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cchs: Bill Tait & Ian Wright
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)/Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - Bow: Daniel Commbes, Str: Peter Kupcis, Cch: Ian Wright

E1: 1st Swan River (WA)/UQBC (QLD), 2nd Toowong/Tweed Heads (QLD), 3rd Sydney/Leichhardt (NSW), 4th MUBC (VIC)/ANU (ACT), 5th Wendouree (VIC)/St George (NSW)
E2: 1st Swan River (WA)/Huon (TAS), 2nd Swan River (WA)/Lindisfarne (TAS), 3rd SUBC (NSW), 4th MUBC/Yarra Yarr (VIC)

No repechage


 

Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:15.92
6:23.44
6:40.95

1st Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS)/Wendouree-Ballarat Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Ben Cureton (SRRC), 2: Roderick Chisholm, 3: Anthony Edwards (WBRC), Str: Todd Skipworth (SRRC), Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Huon Rowing Club (TAS)/University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD)/St George Rowing Club (NSW)/Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Michael McBryde (UQBC), 2: Samuel Beltz (LRC), 3: Ross Brown, Str: Tom Gibson (HRC), Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Yarra Yarra Rowing Club/Mercantile Rowing Club /Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson (MERC), 2: Tommy Bertrand (MERC), 3:
Peter Kupcis (MUBC), Str: Eduardo Inostroza (YYRC), Cch: Bill Tait


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:56.48
6:00.90
6:03.31
6:06.90
6:07.15
6:21.69

1st Huon Rowing Club/Glenorchy Rowing Club/Tamar Rowing Club/St Patricks College (TAS) - Bow: Jarrod Matthews (StPC), 2: Michael Egan (HRC), 3: Dion Birtwistle (NERC), 4: Max Sondermeyer (TRC), 5: Shaun Finlayson (GRC), 6: Nick Baker (LRC), 7: Anthony Edwards (BGS), Str: Jonothon Hookway (HRC), Cox: Jack Tronson (HS), Cchs: Rhett Ayliffe & John Driessen
2nd Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Jack Price, 2: Peter Shires, 3: Bob Hoyes, 4: Tim Gunthorpe, 5: Tim McDonnell, 6: Thomas Croagh, 7: Tom
Gethin-Jones, Str: Darryn Purcell, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Robert McNeill
3rd Sydney Rowing Club/Mosman Rowing Club/Sydney University Boat Club/Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Luke Freeman (MOSM), 2: Simon Nola (SYDNY), 3: Cameron Girdlestone (SUBC), 4: Ben Johnson (LEICH), 5: Huw Grenfell (SUBC), 6: Oli Zuk (SUBC), 7: Chris Ritchie (ANU), Str: Luke Woods (SYDNY), Cox: Toby Lister (SUBC), Cchs: David Roger, Robert Richards & John Bowes
4th Australian National University (ACT)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Daniel Coombes (ANU), 2: Mack Wilcox (MUBC), 3: Peter Kupcis (MUBC), 4: James Osborne (MUBC), 5: Tommy
Bertrand (MERC), 6: Steven Macek (MERC), 7: Eduardo Inostroza (YYRC), Str: Tom Nixon (MERCS), Cox: David McGrath (MERCS), Coach: Tom Courtney, Bill Tait & Ian Wright
5th Torrens Rowing Club/Port Adelaide/Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Bow: Aaron Ward (PARC), 2: Tomasz Witkos (PARC), 3: Angus Moore (AUBC), 4: John Jackson (ARC), 5: Andrew Swift (AUBC), 6: Patrick Maddern (AUBC), 7: Adrian Oest (AUBC), Str: Beau Gora (TRC), Cox: Lucy Hyde (AUBC), Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Ron Mobbs
6th Swan River Rowing Club/Bunbury Rowing Club/ANA Rowing Club/University of WA Boat Club (WA) - Bow: Thomas Warren (STGEO), 2: Brendan Longman (ANA), 3: Cade Zulsdorf (ANA), 4: Tim Philpot (UWABC), 5: Greg Seroka (BRC), 6: Christopher Hesford (SRRC), 7: Peter Platell (SRRC), Str: James Clarke (BRC), Cox: Hugh Rawlinson (SRRC), Cchs: John Seroka, Mike Quinn & Jason Lane


Men's Adaptive Fixed Seat Scull Cat 1A

Times:
2:52.92
3:02.21
3:15.88
4:56.58
5:42.96

1st Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Dominic Monypenny
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Ben Houlison, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd Nepean Rowing Club (NSW) - Peter Taylor, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Neil Holmes
4th Curtin University Boat Club (WA) - David Dawson
5th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Ian Hill, Cch: Jane Ratten


Men's Adaptive Sliding Seat Scull Cat 1B

Times:
2:19.97
2:25.11
2:26.57

1st Nestles Rowing Club (VIC) - Chris Murray, Cch: Tom Bertrand
2nd Nestles Rowing Club (VIC) - Aaron Skinner, Cch: Tom Bertrand
3rd Glenorchy Rowing Club (TAS) - Callum Loh, Cch: Kay Suter


Men's Adaptive Conventional Scull Category 2B

Times:
Final 1
4:12.50
4:15.60
4:34.06
4:41.04
4:50.02

Final 2
4:34.40
4:53.30

Final 1
1st Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA)
- Sam Redding, Cch: Ron Mobbs
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Gene Barrett, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd Sandy Bay Rowing Club (TAS) - Alistair Chong, Cchs: Daryl Balding & Lindsay Ims
4th Noosa Yacht & Rowing Club (QLD) - Peter Siri, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg
5th Penrith Rowing Club (NSW) - Ben Vines, Cch: Roxanne Vines

Final 2
1st ECU Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Glen Walter, Cch: Mike Quinn
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Cameron Muir

E1: 1st Lakes Rowers (Barrett), 2nd Sandy Bay (Chong), 3rd Penrith (Vines), 4th MUBC (Muir)
E2: 1st Murray Bridge (Redding), 2nd Noosa (Siri), 3rd ECU Perth (Walter)

No repechage


Men's Adaptive Double Scull Category 3

Times:
3:39.85
3:43.13
3:43.74
3:46.36
4:00.16
4:22.97

1st Penrith Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Ben Vines , Str: Mark Campbell, Cch:
Roxanne Vines
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Peter Albisser, Str: Gene Barrett, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Bow: John Bolt, Str: Sam Redding, Cch: John Bolt
4th Noosa Yacht & Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Tim Woodman, Str: Peter Siri, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg
5th ECU Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Glen Walter, Str: John Seroka, Cch: John Seroka
6th Sandy Bay Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Daryl Balding, Str: Alistair Chong, Cchs: Daryl Balding & Lindsay Ims


Women's Scull

Times:
Final 1
7:27.50
7:31.45
7:34.06
7:34.30
7:40.45
7:44.03

Final 2
7:37.48
7:42.59
7:45.51
7:47.36
8:05.91
8:25.26

Final 3
8:20.33
8:21.91
8:31.58

Final 1
1st Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Pipa Savage, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd New Norfolk Rowing Club (TAS) - Kerry Hore, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA)
- Sarah Outhwaite, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th ECU Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Amber Bradley, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovani
5th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Zoe Uphill, Cchs: Alfie Young & Nicholas Garratt
6th Sydney University Womens Rowing Club (NSW) - Elizabeth Kell, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth

Final 2
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Sonia Mills, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd Sydney University Womens Rowing Club (NSW) - Brooke Pratley, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Catriona Sens, Cch: John Cumper
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Amy Ives, Cchs Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
5th Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Emma Brown, Cch: Robert McNeil
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Danielle Jolly

Final 3
1st University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Debbie Pickersgill, Cch: Jo Weaver
2nd Hawthorn Rowing Club (VIC) - Maryann Moore, Cch: Gregory Van Prooyen
3rd Banks Rowing Club (VIC) - Sarah Dalley, Cch: Brenton Terrell

E1: 1st ECU Perth (Bradley), 2nd Swan River (Outhwaite), 3rd Mills, 4th Canberra (Jolley), 5th Dalley
E2: 1st New Norfolk (Hore), 2nd SUBC (Kell), 3rd SUBC (Pratley), 4th Brown, 5th Moore
E3: 1st Commercial (Savage), 2nd Mosman (Uphill), 3rd MUBC (Sens), 4th Ives, 5th Pickersgill
SF1:1st ECU Perth (Bradley), 2nd SUBC (Kell), 3rd Mosman (Uphill), 4th SUBC (Pratley), 5th MUBC (Sens) 24.41, 6th Canberra (Jolly)
SF2: 1st Commercial (Savage), 2nd New Norfolk (Hore), 3rd Swan River (Outhwaite), 4th


Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:15.93
7:17.18
7:22.74
7:30.77
7:41.40
7:49.56

1st Commercial Rowing Club (QLD)/New Norfolk Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Kerry Hore (NNRC), Str: Pippa Savage (CRC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd Sydney University Womens Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Elizabeth Kell, Str: Brooke Pratley, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
3rd ECU Perth Rowing Club/Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (SRRC), Str: Amber Bradley (ECU), Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW)/Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Bow: Sonia Mills (CRC), Str: Amy Ives (MOSM), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
5th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca (MERC), Str: Zoe Uphill (MOSM)
6th UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Monique Heinke, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Ellen Randell

E1: 1st ECU Perth/Swans (Bradley), 2nd Mosman/CRC (Ives), 3rd Toowong/UQBC (Brown)
E2: 1st SUWRC (Pratley), 2nd Commercial/New Norfolk (Savage), 3rd Mosman/Mercantile (Uphill), 4th UTS (Gray)

R: 1st Commercial/New Norfolk (Savage), 2nd Mosman/CRC (Ives), 3rd Mosman/Mercantile (Uphill), 4th UTS (Gray), 5th Toowong/UQBC (Brown)


Women's Quad Scull

Times:
6:27.76
6:35.11
7:08.41
7:12.27

1st Mosman Rowing Club (NSW)/New Norfolk Rowing Club (TAS)/Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Kerry Hore (NNRC), 2: Pippa Savage (CRC), 3: Sonia Mills (CRC), Str: Amy Ives (MOSM), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd Sydney University Womens Rowing Club (NSW)/UTS Rowing Club (NSW)/Mosman Rowing Club (NSW)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Catriona Oliver (MUBC), 2: Zoe Uphill (MOSM), 3: Elizabeth Kell (SUWRC), Str: Brooke Pratley (SUWRC), Cch: Darren Balmforth
3rd University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD)/Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA)/Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Louise Raven (CRC), 2: Debbie Pickersgill (UQBC), 3: Emma Brown (TRC), Str: Megan Crawford (MBRC), Cch: Jo
Weaver
4th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Jenny Jackson, 2: Jane Watson, 3: Lucinda Gooderham, Str: Sarah Danne


Women's Pair

Times:
Final 1
7:17.14
7:20.40
7:24.10
7:28.35
7:30.83
7:32.98

Final 2
7:34.10
7:40.35
7:55.27
7:57.13
8:09.49

Final 1
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Kim Crowe, Str: Sarah Cook, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Robyn Selby Smith, Str: Sarah Heard, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
3rd New Norfolk Rowing Club (TAS)/University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Bow: Sally Kehoe, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca, Str: Fleur Chew, Cchs: John Cumper & David Colvin
5th Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Victoria Roberts, Str: Natalie Bale, Cch: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
6th Mercantile Rowing Club/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Phoebe Stanley, Str: Emily Martin, Cch: John Cumper

Final 2
1st Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Joanna Lutz, Str: Sally Robbins, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Katelyn Gray, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randall
3rd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Lucinda Gooderham, Str: Megan Crawford
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Katrina Garvey, Str: Sarah Forbes, Cchs: David Fraumano & Alistair Isherwood
5th Melbourne Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Kerryn Minehan, Str: Joanna Gray, Cchs: Mark Baxter & John Chestney

E1: 1st Canberra/Mercantile, 2nd Mercantile (Chew), 3rd Swan River/UTS, 4th UTS, 5th Mercantile (Forbes)
E2: 1st MUBC/Mercantile (Heard), 2nd New Norfolk/UQBC, 3rd Mercantile/MUBC (Martin), 4th Swan River, 5th Murray Bridge/MUBC, 6th Melbourne

No repechage


Women's Four

Times:
6:40.26
6:43.34
6:49.39
6:54.70
7:17.34

1st New Norfolk Rowing Club (TAS)/University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Sally Kehoe (UQBC), 2: Sarah Heard (MUBC), 3: Robyn Selby Smith (MERC), Str: Kate Hornsey (NNRC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd UTS Rowing Club (NSW)/Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) /Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Bow: Natalie Bale (SRRC), 2: Kim Crowe (MUBC), 3: Sarah Cook (HRC), Str: Victoria Roberts (UTS), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Emily Martin (MERC), 2: Fleur Chew (MERC), 3: Catriona Sens (MUBC), Str: Phoebe Stanley (MUBC), Cch: John Cumper
4th Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/ECU Perth Rowing Club (WA)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Sally Robbins (SRRC), 2: Amber Bradley (ECU), 3: Joanna Lutz (SRRC), Str: Pauline Frasca (MERC), Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Mercantile Rowing Club/Melbourne Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Kerryn Minehan (MRC), 2: Joanna Gray (MRC), 3: Katrina Garvey (MERC), Str: Sarah Forbes (MERC)


Women's Eight

Times:
6:09.30
6:15.91
6:19.69
6:26.02

1st Swan River (WA)/Uni of QLD (QLD)/New Norfolk (TAS)/Mercantile (VIC)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Sally Kehoe (UQBC), 2: Kate Hornsey (NNRC), 3: Robyn Selby Smith (MERC), 4: Sarah Cook (CRC), 5: Kim Crowe (MUBC), 6: Sarah Heard (MUBC), 7: Megan Crawford (SUWRC), Str: Natalie Bale (SRRC), Cox: Beth Smith (SUWRC), Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
2nd Sydney University/Mosman/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Amy Ives (MOSM), 2: Verena Stocker (UTS), 3: Zoe Uphill (MOSM), 4: Monique Heinke (UTS), 5: Katelyn Gray (UTS), 6: Brooke Pratley (SUWRC), 7: Sonia Mills, Str: Elizabeth Kell (SUWRC), Cox: Lizzie Patrick (MUBC), Cchs: Stani Slavova & Ellen Randell
3rd Swan River /University of WA/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Megan Bagworth (UWABC), 2: Jessica Huston (UWABC), 3: Georgia Baker (ECU), 4: Emily Rose (UWABC), 5: Joanna Lutz (SRRC), 6: Amber Bradley (ECU), 7: Sally
Robbins (SRRC), Str: Sarah Outhwaite (SRRC), Cox: Connor McCombe (ECU), Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Claire Szatsznajder (MERC), 2: Katrina Garvey (MERC), 3: Joanna Gray (MRC), 4: Lisa Szatsznajder (BANKS),
5: Emily Martin (MERC), 6: Fleur Chew (MERC), 7: Pauline Frasca (MERC), Str: Sarah Forbes (MERC), Cox: Kate Fitzgibbon (MERC), Cchs: David Fraumano & David Colvin


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times
Final 1
8:05.50
8:10.95
8:15.09
8:16.24
8:19.37

Final 2
8:28.21
8:29.44
8:33.64
8:44.03
8:56.49
9:02.52

Final 3
8:39.47
8:47.97
8:51.60
9:02.67
9:05.89
9:26.22

Final 4
8:49.01
8:54.73
9:00.72
9:05.14
9:12.60

Final 1
1st Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Amber halliday, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Marguerite Houston, Cch: Adrian David
3rd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Miranda Bennet, Cch: Ellen Randall
4th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Yasmin Burraston
5th University of WA Boat Club (WA) - Jessica Huston, Cch: Jason Lane

Final 2
1st Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Jo White, Cch: Richard Paterson
2nd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Regina Kennedy, Cchs: Mark Baxter & David Colvin
3rd Banks Rowing Club (VIC) - Kate Durant, Cch: Brenton Terrell
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Sara Jane Blunt, Cch: David Colvin
5th Sydney University Womens Boat Club (NSW) - Bronwen Watson, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Phillip Bourguignon
6th ANA Rowing Club (WA) - Heleb O'Keefe, Cch: Mike Quinn

Final 3
1st Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Anna McCallum, Cch: Tim Dolphin
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Andrea Dixon, Cch: Tim Dolphin
3rd Brisbane & GPS Rowing Club (QLD) - Clare Raven, Cchs: Liz Ralston & Peter Howard
4th Barwon Rowing Club (VIC) - Catherine Infantino, Cch: Dick Garrard
5th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Sarah Hill, Cchs: Alfie Young & Nicholas Garratt
6th Corio Bay Rowing Club (VIC) - Anita Whitehouse, Cch: Andrew Logan

Final 4
1st Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Kyoko Aoyama, Cch: Tom Dolphin
2nd Sydney University Womens Boat Club (NSW) - Kylie Grant, Cchs: Alan Bennet & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd St Goerge Rowing Club (NSW) - Suzanne Schjoett, Cch: Ron Batt
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Roxana Islas, Cchs: Alfie Young & Nicholas Garratt
5th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Harriet Gordon, Cchs: Alfie Young & Nicholas Garratt

E1: 1st AUBC (Houston), 2nd Mercantile (Kennedy), 3rd Commercial (White), 3rd Brisbane & GPS (Raven), 4th MUBC (Dixon), 5th Mosman (Islas)
E2: 1st AUBC (Halliday), 2nd SUBC (Watson), 3rd Banks (Durrant), 4th Barwon (Infantino), 5th Mosman (Gordon), 6th MUBC (Aoyama)
E3: 1st UTS (Bennet), 2nd AUBC (Huston), 3rd ANA (O'Keefe), 4th MUBC (McCallum), 5th Corio Bay (Whitehouse), 6th St George (Schjoett)
E4: 1st Tweed Heads (Kelly), 2nd Burraston, 3rd Mercantile (Blunt), 4th Mosman (Hill), 5th SUBC (Grant), 6th Banks (Lougoon)

No repechage

SF1: 1st AUBC (Houston), 2nd Tweed Heads (Kelly), 3rd UWABC ((Huston), 4th SUBC (Watson), 5th Commercial (White), 6th Mercantile (Blunt)
SF2: 1st AUBC (Halliday), 2nd UTS (Bennet), 3rd 10.27, 4th ANA (O'Keefe), 5th Mercantile (Kennedy), 6th Banks (Durant)
SF3: 1st Brisbane & GPS (Raven), 2nd Corio Bay (Whitehead), 3rd Mosman (Hill), 4th Mosman (Gordon), 5th Mosman (Islas)
SF4: 1st Barwon (Infantino), 2nd MUBC (McCallum), 3rd MUBC (Dixon), 4th MUBC (Grant), 5th MUBC (Aoyama), 6th St George (Schjoett)


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:24.52
7:27.70
7:34.80
7:45.54
7:53.11
7:54.94

1st Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Bow: Marguerite Houston, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Adrian David
2nd UTS Rowing Club (NSW)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Alice McNamara (MUBC), Str: Miranda Bennet (UTS), Cchs: Tim Dolphin & Ellen Randell
3rd Sydney University Womens Rowing Club (NSW)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Yasmin Burraston (MUBC), Str: Bronwen Watson (SUWRC), Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & Tim Dolphin
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Sara Jane Blunt, Str: Regina Kennedy, Coach: David Colvin
5th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD)/University of WA Boat Club (WA) - Bow: Jessica Huston (UWABC), Str: Jo White (CRC), Cch: Jason Lane
6th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Anna McCallum, Str: Andrea Dixon, Cch: Tim Dolphin

E1: 1st UTS (Bennet), 2nd SUBC/MUBC (Watson), 3rd Mercantile (Kennedy), 4th MUBC (Nutter), 5th Mosman (Hill), 6th Brisbane GPS/St george (Raven)
E2: 1st AUBC (Halliday), 2nd Swan River/ANA (Frost), 3rd Barwon/Corio Bay (Infantino), 4th MUBC (Dixon), 5th Commercial/UWABC (White)

R1: 1st Mercantile (Kennedy), 2nd MUBC (Dixon), 3rd Mosman (Hill)
R2: 1st SUBC/MUBC (Watson), 2nd Commercial/UWABC (White), 3rd MUBC (Nutter), 4th Brisbane/St George (Raven)


Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:37.24
6:44.08
6:50.34
7:01.18
7:07.21

1st Adelaide University Boat Club (SA)/Torrens Rowing Club (SA)/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Maja Fiddler (TRC), 2: Miranda Bennet (UTS), 3: Marguerite Houston (AUBC), Str: Amber Halliday (AUBC), Cch: Adrian David
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)/University of WA Boat Club (WA)/Tweed Heads Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Jessica Huston (UWABC), 2: Yasmin Burraston (MUBC), 3: Tara Kelly (THRC), Str: Alice McNamara (MUBC), Cchs: Tim Dolphin, Lincoln Handley & Jason Lane
3rd Corio Bay Rowing Club/Barwon Rowing Club/Banks Rowing Club/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Anita Whitehouse (CBRC), 2: Catherine Infantino (BRC), 3: Kate Durrant (BANKS), Str: Andrea Dixon (MUBC), Cchs: Andrew Logan & Dick Garrard
4th ANA Rowing Club (WA)/St George Rowing Club (NSW)/Brisbane GPS Rowing Club (QLD)/Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Suzanne Schjoett (STGEO), 2 :Clare Raven (Bris GPS), 3: Emily Grant (NNRC), Str: Helen O'Keefe (ANA), Cchs: Peter Howard, Ron Batt & Mike Quinn
5th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Roxana Islas (MOSM), 2: Kylie Grant (SUWRC), 3: Sarah Hill (MOSM), Str: Alicia Boehm (MOSM), Cchs: Alfie Young & Nicholas Garratt


Women's Adaptive Fixed Seat Scull Category 1A

Times:
6:29.51
7:58.29

1st Nestles Rowing Club (VIC) - Kathryn Ross, Cch: Tom Bertrand
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Melissa Halbert, cch: Peter Albisser


Women's Adaptive Conventional Scull Category 2B

Times:
5:13.81
6:19.39
8:28.56

1st Penrith Rowing Club (NSW) - Julia Veness-Collins
2nd Penrith Rowing Club (NSW) - Kristin Mercer, Cch: Roxanne Vines
3rd ECU Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Emma Ratten, Cchs: Mike Quinn


Women's Adaptive Double Scull Category 3

Times:
4:37.78
4:52.41

1st Yarra Yarra Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Fiona Munn, Str: Carol Cooke, Cch: Sally Shaw
2nd Swan River Rowing Club/ECU Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Emma Ratten (ECU), Str: Barbara Outhwaite (SRRC), Cch: Barbara Outhwaite

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

2007 National Championships Page 2

 

< previous 2006

> next 2008

 

top of page