Skip navigation

2006 National Championships—
Lake Barrington Tasmania

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2006 programme cover

The regatta was run on a great course by a superb Organising Committee headed by Susan Stegman. The weather was good for the first two days but suffered strong head winds on the next two days which resulted in 2 1/2 hours of postponements on the third day. The course again behaved itself on the last two days of this event.

Conditions at start

Conditions were difficult on the mid days of competition

 


Organising Committee:

Susan Stegman (Chairman), Paul Christensen (TRC President and Sponsorship), Jim Gibson (Finance), John Oakley & Mick Goodger (Regatta Control), Rod and Annette Dolbel (Secretary & Programming), Jack Ellings (RA Liason), Chris Grummitt & David Pitt (Timing), Greg Hall (Venue Manager), Ivan Dolbey (Catering), Peter Wade (Media), Helen Street (Protocol), Alan Kitto (Communications), David Pitt (IT), Peter Wade (Volunteer Management) and 120 volunteers.


Jury:

Andrew Guerin (VIC - President of the Jury), Michael Banks (TAS), Ron Beattie (NSW), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Rod Florence (VIC), Phil Fraser (TAS), Roy Hinchy (QLD), Peter Huggett (QLD), Nick Hunter (ACT), Craig James (WA), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Tony Levick (QLD), Paul Logan (SA), Reg McKay (VIC), Greg Melbourne (SA), Brian Nash (WA), Bob Pennington (SA), Norm Saunders (SA), Caroline Schomberg (QLD), Tim Wainman (NSW), Brett Woolfitt (WA).

2006 Umpires

Umpire Assessor Bob Pennington consults with President of the Jury Andrew Guerin on the Start Platform


New Perpetual Trophies:

Two new perpetual trophies were awarded at this regatta. The first trophy is the Ted Bromley Memorial Trophy in honour of the Late Ted Bromley who pioneered men's coxless pair oared racing in Australia and did so much to promote pair oared rowing in all divisions through the establishment of the Bromley Trust. The Trust provides substantial funds to Australian representative pair oared crews.

Men's pair presentation

2006 Men's Pair Champions James Marburg and Cameron McKenzie-McHarg being presented with the Ted Bromley Memorial Trophy

The Bromley trophy is a bronze statue of Australia's most successful pair oared rower, James Tomkins. Most recently James was of course Olympic Champion in the pair in Athens. Prior to that, James was a World Champion in the coxless pair in both 1999 and 2003.

The second trophy honours Bob Aitken, the first elected President of Rowing Australia, the first life member of Rowing Australia, a fine oarsman, a successful Olympic coach, long standing Australian selector, initiator of the Rowing Australia umpires committee and superb administrator who oversaw some critical changes to Rowing Australia including the integration of the men's and women's federations to form the current body.

Men's Four

2006 Men's Four Champions Drew Ginn, David Crawshay, Sam Conrad and Hardy Cubash presented with the Bob Aitken Memorial Trophy

Both new trophies recognise the great work of two individuals to the sport and were presented to Rowing Australia by Mercantile Rowing Club.


Men's Scull

Times:
7:51.45
7:52.74
7:54.67
7:55.18
7:59.18
8:03.31

Final 2:
8:04.89
8:05.46
8:11.80
8:14.83
8:18.35
8:21.10

Final 3
8:15.22
8:21.32
8:23.17
8:25.48
8:27.45
8:34.64

Final 4
8:32.00
8:34.42
8:35.28
8:41.50
8:45.27
8:47.49

Final 5
9:16.23
9:51.93
10:06.68
10:15.36

1st Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmforth
2nd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - David Crawshay, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Daniel Noonan, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nicholas Garrett
5th Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Craig Jones, Cch: Brian Richardson

Final 2
1st Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Patrick Storman, Cch: John Bowes
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - David Kelly, Cch: Jason Lane
3rd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Nick Baxter, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
4th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Jason Heard, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Joshua Nalder, Cch: Ian Wright
6th Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Tim Hennessy, Cch: Adrian David

Final 3
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Brian Richardson
2nd Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Brendan Long
3rd Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Trent Collins, Cch: Adrian David
4th University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Dan Ellice-Flint, Cch: Brian Richardson
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Nicholas Phelps, Cch: Chris O'Brien
6th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Nicholas Hudson, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Philip Bourguignon

Final 4
1st Richmond Rowing Club (VIC) - Dimitri Colebach, Cch: Ian Taylor
2nd LaTrobe University Rowing Club (VIC) - Stuart Davies, Cch: Andy Botting
3rd Sale Rowing Club (VIC) - Paul Kelly, Cch: Frank Stone
4th North Esk Rowing Club (TAS) - Patrick Bird, Cch: Paul Bird
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Henry Edgar, Cch: Tom Courtney
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Trent Rodgers, Cchs: Paul Cowan & Ian Mongan

Final 5
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Lawrence Sandral, Cchs: Paul Cowan & Ian Mongan
2nd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Chris Martin, Cch: Zoltan Sheperd
3rd Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - David Emmett
4th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Andrew Menzies


Men's Double Scull

Time:
6:27.89
6:29.58
6:30.35
6:32.23
6:37.84
6:45.42

1st Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Brendan Long, Str: Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmforth
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tim Hennessy, Str: Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Sydney University (NSW)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Mosman/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Nick Baxter, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Tim McLaren
5th Canberra (ACT)/Richmond (VIC) - Bow: Dimitri Colebach, Str: Mitchell Punch
6th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Joshua Nalder, Str: Jason Heard, Cch: Ian Wright


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
5:49.35
5:52.03
5:54.96
6:06.37
First & final

1st Murray Bridge/Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tim Hennessy, 2: Trent Collins, 3: Chris Morgan, Str: James McRae, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS)/Sydney University (NSW)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones, 2: Anthony Males, 3: Dan Ellice-Flint, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd Mosman/Sydney/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Stormon, 2: Nicholas Hudson, 3: Nick Baxter, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt, John Bowes & Tim McLaren
4th Mercantile/LaTrobe/Richmond (VIC) - Bow: Henry Edgar, 2: Stuart Davies, 3: Dimitri Colebach, Str: David Crawshay


Men's Pair

Times:
7:39.91
7:43.63
7:44.22
7:52.99
7:56.44
7:57.19

Final 2
7:58.50
8:01.73
8:03.81
8:04.31
8:23.92
8:28.53

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd Mercantile (VIC)/Surfers Paradise (QLD) - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
4th Sydney University/UTS (NSW) - Bow: James Chapman, Str: Matthew Ryan, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Hardy Cubash, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad
6th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jason Ruddock, Str: Tom Laurich, Cch: Nicholas Garrett

Final 2
1st Swan River (WA)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Francis Hegerty, Str: Stefan Szczurawski, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: James Gatti, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd University of Queensland (QLD)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: David Galley, Str: Ian Allsop, Cchs: Tim Conrad, Marty Rabjohns & Phil Bourguignon
4th Sydney University/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Fergus Fragnall, Str: David Matthews, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Tim McLaren
5th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Alister Walsh, Str: Alexander Worthington, Cch: Roger Moore
6th UTS (NSW) - Bow: Cameron Winklevoss, Str: Tyler Winklevoss, Cch:Tim McLaren


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
5:56.01
5:57.82
6:00.41
6:01.84
6:03.69
6:04.11

1st Mercantile(VIC)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Hardy Cubasch, 2: Samul Conrad, 3: David Crawshay, Str: Drew Ginn, Cch: Timothy Conrad
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, 2: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, 3: James Marburg, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cchs: Ian Wright & Chris O'Brien
3rd UTS/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: James Chapman, 2: Matthew Ryan, 3: Francis Hegerty, Str: Stefan Szczurawski, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
4th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Peder Olsen, 2: Brenton Jenke, 3: James Gatti, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Perry Ward, 2: Ross Brown, 3: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
6th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Kieran Kobelke, 2: Peter Hardcastle, 3: Jaxon Rudduck, Str: Thomas Laurich, Cch: Nicholas Garratt


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:22.50
6:25.80
6:34.40
6:42.79
First & final

1st Sydney University (NSW)/ University of Queensland (QLD)/ UTS (NSW) - Bow: Cameron Winklevoss, 2: Tyler Winklevoss, 3: David Galley, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns, Phillip Bourguignon & Tim McLaren
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Michael Shannon, 2: Alister Walsh, 3: Alexander Worthington, Str: Will Jeffries, Cox: unknown, Cch: Roger Moore
3rd Richmond/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Dennis Beck, 2: Martin Foster, 3: Dimitri Colebach, Str: Jarred Rouhan, Cox: unknown, Cch: Ian Taylor
4th Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Tom Hodkinson, 2: Tom Shelton, 3: Alexander Silz, Str: Danny Barrera, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Phil Mangelsdorf


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:57.83
9:03.04
9:04.53
9:07.67
9:15.10
9:15.44

Final 2:
9:21.08
9:27.00
9:31.13
9:43.65
9:56.25
9:57.13

Final 3:
9:33.12
9:37.41
9:53.49
9:54.52
10:08.47
10:54.77

1st Huon (TAS) - Tom Gibson, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Michael McBryde, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th North Esk (TAS) - Dion Birtwistle, Cch: Paul Bird
5th Glenorchy (TAS) - Shaun Finlayson, Cch: Darren Balmforth
6th St George (NSW) - Roderick Chisholm, Cch: Ron Batt

Final 2
1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Mark Patterson, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Ben Johnson, Cch: Frank Thorn
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Tim Smith, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Howard Sharp, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Mosman (NSW) - Gregory McLaughlin, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Mark Beer
6th Sydney (NSW) - Oliver Mahony, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon

Final 3
1st Sydney (NSW) - Jeremy Anderson, Cch: John Bowes
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Daniel Coombes, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
3rd Swan River (WA) - Christopher Hesford, Cchs: Neville Kempton & George Xouris
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Peter Kupcis, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Leichhardt (NSW) - Joe Rogers, Cch: Frank Thorn
6th Leichhardt (NSW) - Will Schouten, Cch: Frank Thorn


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:43.56
6:57.79
7:00.78
7:01.56
7:20.58
First & final

1st Huon/North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Dion Birtwistle, Str: Tom Gibson, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Melbourne University (VIC)/ Glenorchy (TAS) - Bow: Shaun Finlayson, Str: Howard Sharp, Cchs: Ian Wright & Darren Balmforth
3rd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson, Str: Joe Rogers, Cch: Frank Thorn
4th Canberra (ACT)/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Nick Inglis, Str: Craig Graham
5th Swan River/Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Alexander Sokolov, Str: Christopher Hesford, Cch: Neville Kempton


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:10.47
6:12.06
6:12.08
6:19.43
6:23.95
First & final

1st Sydney University/Sydney/Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Joe Rogers, 2: Ben Johnson, 3: Simon Nola, Str: Hugh McLeod, Cchs: John Bowes & Frank Thorn
2nd Drummoyne (NSW)/Power House (VIC)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Craig Graham, 2: Gregory McLaughlin, 3: Scott Coleman, Str: Matthew Rice
3rd Tamar/Lindisfarne/Glenorchy (TAS) - Bow: Matthew Roach, 2: Nicholas Baker, 3: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
4th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Daniel Coombes, 2: Cameron O'Neill, 3: Chris Ritchie, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
5th Sydney University (NSW)/Nepean(NSW)/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Tymon Hughes, 2: Jonathan Cole, 3: Jeremy Anderson, Str: James Anderson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:50.43
7:54.84
7:59.37
8:15.73
8:33.46

Final 2:
8:18.04
8:54.27

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Sydney University(NSW)/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Sam Waley, Str: Tim O'Callaghan
3rd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ross Brown, Str: Perry Ward, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Oli Zuk, Str: James Wilmott, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon

Final 2:
1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Matthew Rice, Str: Scott Coleman
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Cameron O'Neil, lStr: Ben Stiel, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie


Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:14.39
6:18.59
6:27.64
6:37.92
First & final

1st Melbourne University (VIC)/Sydney University (NSW)/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Tim Smith, 2: Sam Waley, 3: Tim O'Callaghan, Str: Josh Fahy, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Perry Ward, 2: Ross Brown, 3: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Drummoyne/Sydney/St George (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Warren, 2: Jeremy Anderson, 3: Scott Coleman, Str: Matthew Rice, Cch: Ron Batt
4th Australian Natonal University (ACT) - Bow: Daniel Coombes, 2: Cameron O'Neill, 3: Chris Ritchie, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:49.78
5:52.04
5:56.94
5:59.22
First & final

1st Huon/Ulverston/Friends/Lindisfarne/Glenorchy/North Esk/Hutchins (TAS) - Bow: Shane Broad, 2: Mark Rippon, 3: Samuel Beltz, 4: James Baker, 5: Shaun Finlayson, 6: Sam Waley, 7: Dion Birtwistle, Str: Tom Gibson, Cox: Graeme Wertheimer, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson, 2: Peter Kupcis, 3: Eduardo Inostroza, 4: Mark Patterson, 5: Howard Sharp, 6: Tommy Bertrand, 7: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cchs: Ian Wright & Tom Courtney
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Asher Hammond, 2: Joe Power, 3: William Townsend, 4: Oliver Mahony, 5: James Wilmott, 6: Oli Zuk, 7: Tim O'Callaghan, Str: Edward Alexander, Cox: Toby Lister, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
4th Toowong/Commercial/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Jack Price, 2: Paul Burns, 3: Bob Hoyes, 4: Matthew Bolster, 5: Tom Gethin-Jones, 6: Darryn Purcell, 7: Tim Gunthorpe, Str: Thomas Croagh, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Robert McNeill


Men's Adaptive Fixed Seat Scull - Category 1A

Times:
3:18.37
3:27.40
4:46.16
5:28.78
6:02.39
First & final

1st Tamar (TAS) - Dominic Monypenny, Cch: Rik Bryan
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Neil Thurling, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Malcolm Hall, Cch: Grant Pryor
4th Curtin University (WA) - David Dawson
5th Swan River (WA) - Ian Hill


Men's Adaptive Sliding Seat Scull - Category 1B

Times:
3:18.15
3:28.80
3:47.46
4:13.35
First & final

1st Nestles (VIC) - Christopher Murray, Cch: Tom Bertrand
2nd Reeconian (TAS) - Andrew Alder, Cch: Robert Blake
3rd Glenorchy (TAS) - Callum Loh, Cch: Kay Suter
4th Reeconian (TAS) - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Kay Suter


Men's Adaptive Scull - Category 2B

Times:
4:02.93
4:11.46
4:15.28
4:17.76
4:36.10
4:48.94

Final 2:
4:32.42
4:34.49

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - Sam Redding, Cch: Ron Mobbs
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Gene Barrett, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd Sandy Bay (TAS) - Alistair Chong, Cchs: Lindsay Ims & Daryl Balding
4th Ulverston (TAS) - Kurt Moles, Cch: Kerry Gretton
5th ECU Perth (WA) - Glen Walter
6th Melbourne University (VIC) - Cameron Muir

Final 2
1st Penrith (NSW) - Ben Vines, Cch: Roxanne Vines
2nd Huon (TAS) - Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen


Men's Adaptive Double Scull - Category 3

Times:
3:26.62
3:33.87
3:34.34
3:48.29
3:53.20
4:11.02

Final 2:
3:47.66
3:50.39
4:11.56

1st The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Lance Reeve, Str: Gene Barrett, Cch: Peter Albisser
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Peter Albisser, Str: Ben Felten, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Michael Wegener, Str: Sam Redding, Cch: Ute Wegener
4th Ulverstone (TAS) - Bow: Kerry Gretton, Str: Kurt Moles, Cch: Kerry Gretton
5th Sandy Bay (TAS) - Bow: Phil Causon, Str: Alistair Chong, Cchs: Lindsay Ims & Daryl Balding
6th Huon/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: David Emmett, Str: Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen

Final 2
1st Bunbury/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Glen Walter, Str: John Seroka, Cch: John Seroka
2nd Sandy Bay (TAS) - Bow: Tim Morris, Str: Mitchell Huxley, Cch: Kay Suter
3rd Nestles/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Adam Wright, Str: Christopher Murray, Cch: Tom Bertrand


Men's/Women's Adaptive Four

Time: 2:00.32

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW)/Penrith (NSW)/North Shore (NSW) - Bow: Kristin Mercer, 2: Julia Veness-Collins, 3: Gene Barrett, Str: Ben Felten, Cox: Norma Perry, Cchs: Roxanne Vines & Peter Albisser


Women's Scull

Times:
8:34.97
8:40.36
8:45.25
8:47.29
8:50.86
8:52.12

Final 2:
8:50.91
8:52.14
8:59.10
9:00.40
9:06.30

Final 3:
8:23.76
8:33.74
8:34.69
8:44.86
8:50.47
8:54.22

Final 4:
9:41.28
9:54.30
10:13.73

1st Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Dana Faletic, Cch: Darren Balmford
2nd Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Sonia Mills, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
3rd Sydney University Womens (NSW) - Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Alan Bennett
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Catriona Sens
5th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Sarah Outhwaite
6th Sydney University Womens (NSW) - Brooke Pratley, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

Final 2
1st UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Peta Estens, Cchs: Ellen Randall & David Zammit
2nd St George Rowing Club (NSW) - Zoe Uphill, Cch: Ron Batt
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Sally Robbins, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Amy Ives, Cchs: Nicholas Garrett & Mark Beer
5th Queensland University (QLD) - Suzanne Brown, Cch: Mitchell Roseland

Final 3
1st Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Rebekah Tunevitsch, Cch: Claire Playsted
2nd Queensland University (QLD) - Kate Clarkson, Cch: Jo Weaver
3rd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Megan Crawford, Cch: Adrian David
4th Corio Bay Rowing Club (VIC) - Rebecca Chisholm, Cchs: Jeff Sykes & Jeff Watt
5th Corio Bay Rowing Club (VIC) - Birte Knaus, Cchs: Jeff Sykes & Jeff Watt
6th Black Mountain Rowing Club (ACT) - Kate Lord, Cch: Gordon Marcks

Final 4
1st Torrens Rowing Club (SA) - Georgina West, Cch: Andrew Butler
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Sassi McCarthy, Cch: Tim Dolphin
3rd Torrens Rowing Club (SA) - Isabelle Teolis, Cch: Phil Blesing


Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:06.66
7:06.82
7:09.50
7:09.66
7:29.70

1st Canberra (ACT)/ University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Sonia Mills, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd Sydney University (NSW)/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brooke Pratley, Str: Catriona Sens, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
3rd ECU Perth/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, Amber Bradley, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Huon (TAS)/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Robyn Selby Smith, Str: Dana Faletic, Cchs: Lyall McCarthy & Darren Balmforth
5th Sydney University/St George (NSW) - Bow: Zoe Uphill, Str: Elizabeth Kell, Cchs: Ron Batt & Marty Rabjohns


Women's Quad Scull

Times:
6:22.57
6:24.83
6:32.98
6:41.59
6:47.72
6:54.27

1st Mercantile (VIC)/Melbourne University(VIC)/University of Queensland (QLD)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Sally Kehoe, 2: Robyn Selby-Smith, 3: Brooke Pratley, Str: Catriona Sens, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd Sydney University (NSW)/St George (NSW)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Zoe Uphill, 2: Sarah Cook, 3: Sonia Mills, Str: Elizabeth Kell
3rd New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Anne Browning, 2: Karyn Davies, 3: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond
4th University of Queensland (QLD)/Black Mountain (ACT) - Bow: Kate Lord, 2: Kate Clarkson, 3: Roxy Botha, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Jo Weaver
5th Melbourne/Corio Bay/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Birte Knaus, 2: Rebecca Chisholm, 3: Sassi McCarthy, Str: Sarah Hawe
6th Swan River (WA)/Murray Bridge (SA)/Adelaide University (SA)


Women's Pair

Times:
8:20.25
8:21.04
8:23.03
8:26.57
8:29.51
9:00.42

Final 2
9:01.07
9:03.26
9:34.13
9:58.07

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Emily Martin, Str: Sarah Heard, Cch: John Cumper
2nd Mercantile (VIC)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Sally Kehoe, Str: Robyn Selby Smith, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
3rd ECU Perth/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Joanna Lutz, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca, Str: Fleur Chew, Cch: John Cumper
5th New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond
6th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachel Skevington, Str: Faraley Vander Schilden, Cch: David Ochert

Final 2:
1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, Str: Katrina Garvey, Cch: Alistair Isherwood
2nd UTS (NSW) - Bow: Debbie Stack, Str: Georgia Koutts, Cchs: Ellen Randall & David Zammit
3rd St George (NSW) - Bow: Kim Chapman, Str: Elisha Single, Cch: Ron Batt
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Jessica Lion, Str: Merinda Breen


Women's Four

Times:
6:35.00
6:37.55
6:39.06
6:42.87
6:56.20
7:03.85

1st Mercantile (VIC)/Melbourne University (VIC)/University of Queensland (QLD)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith, 2: Sally Kehoe, 3: Sarah Cook, Str: Catriona Sens, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Anne Browning, 2: Karyn Davies, 3: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond
3rd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca, 2: Fleur Chew, 3: Emily Martin, Str: Sarah Heard, Cch: John Cumper
4th Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, 2: Joanna Lutz, 3: Amber Bradley, Str: Natalie Bale, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachael Skevington, 2: Emily Wilmoth, 3: Faraley Vander Schilden, Str: Katrina Garvey, Cchs: David Ochert & Alistair Isherwood
6th ECU Perth/ Swan River/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jessica Huston, 2: Danielle Jolly, 3: Annika Naughton, Str: Karolina Hayes, Cch: Jason Lane & Antonio Maurogiovanni


Women's Eight

Times:
6:08.75
6:09.42
6:13.76
6:14.39
6:15.09
6:34.35

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Emma Wawn, 2: Alison Withers, 3: Katrina Garvey, 4: Emily Wilmoth, 5: Emily Martin, 6: Fleur Chew, 7: Pauline Frasca, Str: Robyn Selby-Smith, Cox: Carolyn Rudden, Cchs: David Ochert, John Cumper & Bill Tait
2nd UTS/Mosman/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Amy Ives, 2: Peta Estens, 3: Rebecca Bowman, 4: Georgia Koutts, 5: Debbie Stack, 6: Brooke Pratley, 7: Elizabeth Kell, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cox: Katie Foulkes, Cchs: Ellen Randell, Lyall McCarthy & Alan Bennett
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sarah Lazar, 2: Sylvie Withers, 3: Katie Minogue, 4: Phoebe Stanley, 5: Kimberly Crowe, 6: Sassi McCarthy, 7: Catriona Sens, Str: Sarah Heard, Cox: Lizzie Patrick, Cchs: Cameron Muir, Connie Vanderwerp & John Cumper
4th New Norfolk/Tamar/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Rebekah Tunevitsch, 2: Dana Faletic, 3: Gemma Youl, 4: Elanna Wade, 5: Anne Browning, 6: Karyn Davies, 7: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cox: Eliza McQuestin, Cch: Roger Drummond
5th Swan River/University of WA/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Jessica Huston, 2: Danielle Jolly, 3: Annika Naughton, 4: Karolina Hayes, 5: Amber Bradley, 6: Joanna Lutz, 7: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale, Cox: Connor McCombe, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
6th University of Queensland/Tattersalls (QLD) - Bow: Kimberey Brown, 2: Kate Beasley, 3: Suzanne Brown, 4: Kate Clarkson, 5: Alison Scobbie, 6: Erin Huttenmeister, 7: Roxy Botha, Str: Lauren Steinke, Cox: Jo Weaver, Cch: Mitchell Roseland


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
9:30.28
9:36.80
9:37.13
9:44.36
9:46.96
10:13.01

Final 2:
9:55.67
10:02.46
10:05.49
10:06.24
10:26.80
10:27.42

Final 3:
Errors with times

Final 4
11:35.24
12:06.63
12:23.06

1st Tweed Heads (QLD) - Tara Kelly, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Amber Halliday, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Kirsty Flemming, Cch: Eamon Whelan
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Marguerite Houston, Cch: Adrian David
5th UTS (NSW) - Miranda Bennet, Cchs: Ellen Randell & David Zammit
6th Mercantile (VIC) - Alison Withers, Cch: David Colvin

Final 2
1st University of WA (WA) - Jessica Huston, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd Power House (VIC) - Regina Kennedy, Cch: Mark Baxter
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Jo White, Cch: Benjamin Shaw
4th ANA (WA) - Helen O'Keefe, Cch: Cade Zulsdorf
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Sarah Jane Blunt, Cch: David Colvib
6th Balmain (NSW) - Robyn Johnstone, Cch: Graham Gardiner

Final 3
1st Sunshine Coast (QLD) - Megan Frost, Cch: Donald Cooper
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Andrea Dixon, Cch: Tim Dolphin
3rd University of NSW (NSW) - Trista Vallentine, Cch: Murray Clarke
4th Commercial (QLD) - Clare Raven
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Anita Whitehouse, Cch: Andrew Logan
6th Mercantile (VIC) - Nalini Blacker, Cch: David Colvin

Final 4
1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Irene Armstrong, Cch: Kerry Woodward
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Rachel Neylan, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Mark Beer
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Esther Verburg, Cch: Tim Dolphin


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:19.55
7:21.56
7:27.60
7:37.76
7:40.39
7:55.57
First & final

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Marguerite Houston, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Alison Withers, Str: Alice McNamara, Cchs: David Colvin & Tim Dolphin
3rd UTS (NSW)/ Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Tara Kelly, Str: Miranda Bennet, Cchs: Lincoln Handley & Ellen Randell
4th Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Andrea Dixon, Str: Sara Jane Blunt, Cchs: David Colvin & Tim Dolphin
5th Power House (VIC)/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: Kate Durrant, Str: Regina Kennedy, Cch: Mark Baxter
6th Mercantile/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Anita Whitehouse, Str: Nalini Blacker


Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:42.19
6:46.20
6:55.71
6:57.78
7:18.80
First & final

1st Adelaide University (SA)/UTS (NSW)/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jessica Huston, 2: Miranda Bennet, 3: Marguerite Houston, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Andrea Dixon, 2: Sara Jane Blunt, 3: Alison Withers, Str: Alice McNamara, Cchs: David Colvin & Tim Dolphin
3rd Power Housae (VIC)/Melbourne (VIC)/ Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Kate Durrant, 2: Robyn Johnstone, 3: Felicity Nutter, Str: Regina Kennedy, Cch: Mark Baxter
4th Mercantile/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Zara Love, 2: Danae Bosler, 3: Anita Whitehouse, Str: Nalini Blacker, Cchs: David Colvin & Andrew Logan
5th Mosman (NSW)/St George (NSW)/ Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Jacky Peile, 2: Hayley Dean, 3: Esther Verburg, Str: Rachel Neylan, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt, Ron Batt & Tim Dolphin


Women's Fixed Seat Scull - Category 1A

Times:
4:01.47
5:26.57
5:32.86
First & final

1st The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Melissa Halbert, Cch: Peter Albisser
2nd Glenorchy (TAS) - Julie Pearson, Cch: Kay Suter
3rd Glenorchy (TAS) - Anne Wells, Cch: Kay Suter


Women's Adaptive Scull - Category 2B

Times:
5:48.22
9:27.26
First & final

1st Penrith (NSW) - Julia Veness-Collins, Cch: Roxanne Vines
2nd ECU Perth (WA) - Emma Ratten


Women's Adaptive Double Scull - Category 3

Times:
4:28.05
4:28.17
5:10.53
First & final

1st Lakes Rowers/North Shore (NSW) - Bow: Norma Perry, Str: Kristin Mercer, Cch: Peter Albisser
2nd Penrith (NSW) - Bow: Roxanne Vines, Str: Julia Veness-Collins, Cch: Roxanne Vines
3rd Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Emma Ratten, Str: Barbara Outhwaite, Cch: Barbara Outhwaite

2006 National Championships Page 1, 2

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2005

> next 2007

 

top of page