Skip navigation

2005 National Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre (NSW)

2005 National Championships page 1 2 click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The superb Olympic facilities and kind weather made the event memorable.

NSW President Stewart Derwin reported as follows: The [NSW] Board, Organising Committee and Team
Leaders set out to "plan, produce and deliver the best
Championships ever". Feedback indicates that this was
achieved in all aspects, particularly in media, sponsorship
and competition.

The 2005 DHL Australian Rowing Championships and
Interstate Regatta attracted the largest ever number of
entries, following the trend from the 2004 Australian
Masters Rowing Championships regatta for entries at
national level.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: NSW Rowing Association
President: Stewart Derwin
CEO: David Evans
Regatta Secretary: Margaret Mackenzie
Volunteers: David Solom
Timekeeping: Stephen Croot
Field of Play: Anthony Brown

Jury
Referees: Andrew Guerin & Craig James
Competition Director: Michael Eastaughffe

Ron Beattie, Barny Cundell, Steve Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Kelly Jenkins, Rene Klupacs, Paul Logan, Greg Melbourne, John Murdoch, Brian Nash, Bob Pennington, Norm Saunders, Tim Wainman, Victor Walter, Joy Wooldridge and Brett Woolfitt.

2005 Jury
2005 Jury © Hebfotos


Schoolboy Scull

Times:
7.32.08
7.39.28
7.41.09
7.47.93
7.49.90
7.52.03

1st Bunbury Catholic (WA) - Adam Seroka, Cchs: John Seroka & Jamie Jones
2nd South Grafton High (NSW) - Daniel Lang, Cch: Colin Lang
3rd Brauer College - Tommy Bertrand
4th Somerset College - Lewis Price, Cch: Peter Miller
5th Lake Tuggeranong Col (ACT) - Reese Graham, Cch: Gordon Marcks
6th Lower Clarence (NSW) - Kane Ramon


Schoolboy Coxed Quad Scull

Times:
6:43.06
6:45.20
6:45.72
6:52.20
6:57.92
7:03.29

1st Shore (NSW) - Bow: James Reeves, 2: Nicholas Clydsdale, 3: Anthony Maslen, Str: Christopher Hannibal, Cox: Charles Thompson, Cch: David Jennings
2nd Kings (NSW) - Bow: Timothy Alison, 2: Hamish Irvine, 3: Henry Mander, Str: Jackson Greentree, Cox: Mark Roddy, Cchs: Chad King & Tim Williams
3rd St Patricks (TAS) - Bow: Jarrod Matthews, 2: Tom Summers, 3: William Rafferty, Str: Andrew Hadley, Cox: Shaun Reece, Cch: Barry Townsend
4th Pembroke School - Bow: James Hall, 2: David Danby, 3: Jack Berry, Str: Andrew Rofe, Cox: Laura Maschmedt, Cch: Tom Fraser
5th Rockhampton Grammar (QLD) - Bow: Alan Reube, 2: Ben Stagg, 3: Jamie Keehn, Str: Jayden Coulston, Cox: Lewis Neal, Cch: Alan Bromiley
6th Lindisfarne Anglican (TAS) - Bow: Griffin Ryan, 2: John Ryanb, 3: Callum Sawtell, Str: Shayne Herriott, Cox: Rhys Herriott, Cch: Reg Free


Schoolboy Four

Times:
6:39.14
6:45.58
6:50.57
6:52.35
6:53.47
7:01.47

1st Ballarat Grammar (VIC) - Bow: James Armstrong, 2: Jeremy Zehnwirth, 3: Jono Dorning, Str: Thomas Swann, Cox: Lachlan Millar, Cch: Barry Halsall
2nd Ballarat High (VIC) - Bow: Nick Trollope, 2: Adam Jeffery, 3: Nick Rhodes, Str: Blake Sawyer, Cox: Alexander Hirst, Cch: Glenn Kallio
3rd Kings No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Morgan McCulloch, 2: Sam Hosking, 3: Phillip Mathers, Str: Morgan McCulloch, Cox: Mark Roddy, Cchs: Ed Yorston & Robert Wickenden
4th Shore No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Werner Pienaar, 2: Michael Robertson, 3: James Goswell, Str: Charles Nordfeldt, Cox: Andrew Robinson, Cch: David Jennings
5th St Ignatius (NSW) - Bow: Robert Carter, 2: Andrew Cullen, 3: Ben Egan, Str: Andrew Lynch, Cox: Nick Bannister, Cch: Matthew Pearce
6th St Patricks (VIC) - Bow: Bernard, 2: Dave, 3: Nathan Hobson, Str: Scott Howard, Cox: Brenton Carey, Cch: Terry Austin


Schoolboy Under 17 Eight

Times:
6:17.03
6:23.98
6:26.58
6:46.78
6:54.67
7:03.55

1st Scotch College (VIC) - Bow: Lincoln Phillips, 2: Martin Lipshut, 3: Peter Cooper, 4: Stuart Alexander, 5: Jonno Lindsay, 6: John Syme, 7: Alistair Mealin, Str:Lachlan McKenzie, Cox: Will Dungey, Cch: Simon Morrison
2nd Shore (NSW) - Bow: Nick Playfair, 2: James McKew, 3: Tom Frazer, 4: Henry Little, 5: Robert Taylor, 6: Jack Dixon, 7: Gordon Whitehead, Str: Jack Denning, Cox: Tom Cocquerel, Cch: Peter Stokes
3rd St Ignatius (NSW) - Bow: James Bolster, 2: Edward Rowe, 3: Diarmund Ryan, 4: Michael Wells, 5: Nick Harrington, 6: Max Booyar - Rybak, 7: Damian Mair, Str: Henry Renshaw, Cox: Peter Perry, Cchs: Alex Harris & Don Roberts
4th Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Mark McGruddy, 2: Alex Thorman, 3: Mark Tamsitt, 4: Richard Greig, 5: Bradley Carron-Arthur, 6: Jeremy Smith-Roberts, 7: Ben Wise, Str: William Boughton, Cox: Robert Winkworth, Cchs: Alex Nockels & Mark Halpin
5th Melbourne High (VIC) - Bow: Mark Ham, 2: John Koutrigaros, 3: Kane Van Oorschot, 4: Aaron Green, 5: Ryan Keaney, 6: Tom Vo, 7: Michael Goschnick, Str: Brad Spaulding, Cox: Tom Alomes, Cch: Simon Spriggs
6th Unley High School (SA) - Bow: Phillip Portellos, 2: Phillip Portellos, 3: Jay Harvey, 4: Jarrod Lock, 5: Daniel Fry, 6: George Plagakis, 7: Lewis Roberts-Wakeham, Str: Henry Aue, Cox: Aaron McInnes, Cchs: Dylan Alexander & James Church


Schoolboy Eight

Times:
5:58.04
5:59.07
6:00.28
6:03.05
6:08.43
6:08.79

1st St Josephs No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Edward McGroder, 2: Andrew Stott, 3: Thomas Ing, 4: David Neuhaus, 5: Benjamin Tyrrell, 6: Cade Turland, 7: James Monaghan, Str: Patrick McCutcheon, Cox: Anthony Sarks, Cchs: Michael Morgan & Damien Mitchelmore
2nd Kings (NSW) - Bow: Edward White, 2: Wallace Bruderlin, 3: Daniel Milne, 4: John Rea, 5: Nicholas Marheine, 6: Mitchell Estens, 7: Andrew Heffer, Str: Cameron Girdlestone, Cox: Nicholas Phipps, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Michael Smith
3rd Scotch College (VIC) - Bow: Jonathon Day, 2: Jayson Speck, 3: William Lockwood, 4: Michael Steele, 5: James Adams, 6: Simon Booth, 7: Matthew Hildebrandt, Str: Angus Tyers, Cox: Benjamin Bailey, Cch: Jeff Watt
4th Shore (NSW) - Bow: Ben Hamblett, 2: Alexander Dowd, 3: James Anderson, 4: Hugh Campbell, 5: Luke Horton, 6: Michael Bryson, 7: Andrew Conolly, Str: Mitchell Corrigan, Cox: Alex Nunn, Cchs: Ken St Heaps & Nick Lloyd
5th St Peters Col (SA) - Bow: Fred Porter, 2: Giles Dunseath-Hamilton, 3: Nic Taylor, 4: James Minarelli, 5: Kurt Justice, 6: Henry Tolley, 7: Nick Hayes, Str: Will Jeffries, Cox: David Wooley, Cchs: David Bishop & Tony Harland
6th Sydney Boys High (NSW) - Bow: Samuel Gribble, 2: Attila Szabo, 3: Jeremy James, 4: Dominic Grimm, 5: Karl Kruszelnicki, 6: Joshua Scharfegger, 7: Sen Mitsuji, Str: Mischa Steen, Cox: Thomas Mittelheuser, Cch: M. Prater

2005 Schollboy Eight Final
2005 Schoolboy Eight Final
© Hebfotos


Schoolgirl Scull

Times:
8.13.72
8.20.21
8.24.99
8.28.96
8.29.63
8.38.34

1st St Michaels College - Charlotte Walters, Cch: Paul Newbon
2nd St Clairs College (ACT) - Emma Cook, Cch: Gordon Marcks
3rd Lake Tuggeranong Col (ACT) - Merryn Steer, Cch: Gordon Marcks
4th Somerville House (QLD) - Erin Huttenmeister, Cch: Ned Draydon
5th Scotch Oakburn (TAS) - Carly Cottam, Cch: Kerry Dawkins
6th Merici College (ACT) - Brydie Foran, Cch: Gordon Marcks


Schoolgirl Coxed Quad Scull

Times:
7:26.98
7:28.41
7:30.75
7:31.94
7:39.10
7:44.84

1st Sacred Heart College No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Madeleine Jackman, 2: Rebecca Reivers, 3: Anna Teague, Str: Caitlin Grace, Cox: Melanie Saric, Cch: Stuart Wilson
2nd Rockhampton Grammar (QLD) - Bow: Lindy Tighe, 2: Georgia Dunn, 3: Zowie Schwarz, Str: Meggy Wilson, Cox: Sophie Holloway, Cchs: Linda & Islay Lee & Michael Burke
3rd Firbank Grammar No 1 (VIC)- Bow: Clair Damm, 2: Nikki Kjear Peterson, 3: Hannah Page, Str: Rachel Thomas, Cox: Leanne Lau, Cchs: Brenton Terrell & Lisa Farrelly
4th Sacred Heart College No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Felicity Pendercast, 2: Jess Griffin, 3: Jacqueline Lovett, Str: Rachel Noonan, Cox: Meg Stickland, Cch: Leisa Wilson
5th Methodist Ladies Col No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Jacqui Forbes, 2: Charlotte McNamara, 3: Krystina Wallis, Str: Gabrielle Karge, Cox: Elle Thomas, Cch: Vanessa Atkin
6th Firbank Grammmar No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Brigette Carlisle, 2: Ella Simmons, 3: Briony Clark, Str: Alice Lyons, Cox: Georgie Hoy, Cch: Dan Meehan


Schoolgirl Four

Times:
7:29.87
7:31.23
7:37.57
7:42.38
7:43.86
7:49.57

1st Ballarat & Clarendon College (VIC) - Bow: Simone Scott, 2: Courtney Walker, 3: Jess McIver, Str: Cass Hobbs, Cox: Kate Watson, Cch: Bruce Sarah
2nd St Patricks (TAS) - Bow: Emma Wilson, 2: Rebecca Trethewie, 3: Elizabeth French, Str: Alison Muller, Cox: Ellen Kilpatrick, Cch: James Wilson
3rd Lauriston (VIC) - Bow: Paris Griffin, 2: Stephanie Browne, 3: Sarah Stobart, Str: Anna McKenzie, Cox: Sophie Carter, Cchs: Andrew O'Brien & David Crawshay
4th Ballarat Grammar (VIC) - Bow: Hannah Meyer, 2: Stephanie Heinz, 3: Jenny Brommeyer, Str: Annabel Guthrie, Cox: Amanda Vandenbroek, Cch: Sam Hutchinson
5th Ballarat High (VIC) - Bow: Krystal Whitty, 2: Naomi Menhennet, 3: Courtney McLean, Str: Samara Radford, Cox: Allison Radford, Cch: Kevin O'Brien
6th Pymble Ladies (NSW)- Bow: Philippa Hendy, 2: Samantha Neal, 3: Kimberly Daymond, Str: Sarah Bartlett, Cox: Skye Redman, Cch: Richard Hallett


Schoolgirl Eight

Times:
6:45.77
6:48.35
6:56.36
7:00.81
7:03.37
7:05.67

1st Pymble Ladies (NSW) - Bow: Jennifer Kirkwood, 2: Kristina Scott, 3: Freya Mulvey, 4: Chloe O'Regan, 5: Alicia Boehm, 6: Tess Gerrand, 7: Alexandra Handley, Str: Chloe Nicholls, Cox: Jennifer Monaghan, Cchs: Gill Campbell & Mark Campbell
2nd Methodist Ladies No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Cecelia Riley, 2: Jen Bailey, 3: Zara Dawes, 4: Emily Rothfield, 5: Alice Henly, 6: Sarah Medland, 7: Courtney Adamson, Str: Grace Hicks, Cox: Hanna Markoff, Cchs: Paul Francis & Brent McDonald
3rd Loreto Kirribilli (NSW) - Bow: Alexandra Wogowitsch, 2: Eliza Grant, 3: Georgia Wall, 4: Sophie Coolican, 5: Emma Simmons, 6: Alex Grinter, 7: Danielle Hudson, Str: Phoebe Marshall, Cox: Ashleigh Gay, Cch: Michael Doyle
4th Methodist Ladies No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Gina Hicks, 2: Emily Harbrow, 3: Elise Ryan, 4: Pippa Harry, 5: Steph Madner, 6: Emmie Kinsman, 7: Emma Cocks, Str: Louise Brown, Cox: Alex Robertson, Cchs: Katie Davies & Jono Stone
5th Melbourne Girls Grammar (VIC) - Bow: Sarah Ristrom, 2: Ellie McKay, 3: Sarah Inman, 4: Lucy Donelan, 5: Felicity Ryan, 6: Sophie Crittenden, 7: Olivia Wharton, Str: Samantha Strange, Cox: Elizabeth Reid
6th St Catherines (VIC) - Bow: Jaimee Salmon, 2: Emma Hays, 3: Eloise Tallent, 4: Amanda Nickson, 5: Melanie Hughes, 6: Laine Hosking, 7: Katherine Buchanan, Str: Francesca Catter, Cox: Bliss Adams, Cchs: Annabelle Eaton & Tom Courtney


Under 17 Men's Scull

Times:
7.39.78
7.45.12
7.47.14
7.51.49
7.54.03
7.58.54

1st Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Kurt Spencer, Cch: Phil Cayzer
2nd Bunbury Rowing Club No 1 (WA) - Alex watson, Cchs: Jamie Jones & John Seroka
3rd Somerset College No 2 (QLD) - Daniel Blank, Cch: Ron Thompson
4th Lismore Rowing Club (NSW) - Adam Harrison, Cch: Peter Wallace
5th Huon Rowing Club No 1 - Mark Smith, Cch: Darryl Smith
6th Mersy Rowing Club (TAS) - David Wright, Cch: Merv Tippett


Under 17 Men's Double Scull

Times:
6.53.84
7.00.16
7.03.95
7.06.15
7.11.30
7.20.43

1st Bunbury Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Reece Gelmi, Str: Alex Watson, Cchs: Jamie Jones & John Seroka
2nd Mersey Rowing Club No1 (TAS) - Bow: Blaize Holland, Str: David Wright, Cch: Merv Tippett
3rd Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Luke Freeman, Str: Thomas Prescott, Cchs: Nick Garrett & Bruce Evans
4th Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Bryon Gehrich, Str: Mark Smith, Cch: Darryl Smith
5th Rockhampton Grammar School (QLD) - Bow: Sasha Belonogoff, Str: Jamie Keehn, Cch: Alan Bromiley
6th Murwillumbah Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Khaney Lakaev, Str: Callum Sawtell, Cch: Reg Free


Under 17 Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Times:
6.47.04
6.49.04
6.49.36
6.50.03
7.01.55
7.10.70

1st Rockhampton Grammar School/Somerset College composite (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Bentley, 2: Matthew Toop, 3: Sasha Belonoboff, Str: David Blank, Cox: James Reid, Cchs: Alan Bromiley & Roger Thomasson
2nd Mersey Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow Alex Williams, 2: Taylor Wilczynski, 3: David Wright, Str: Blaize Holland, Cox: Ellen Kilpatrick, Cch: Merv Tippett
3rd Scotch College (VIC) - Bow: Davis Yu, 2: John Syme, 3: Peter Cooper, Str: Lachlan McKenzie, Cox: Will Dungey, Cch: Simon Morrison
4th Huon & Sandy Bay Rowing Clubs composite (TAS) - Bow: Daniel Causon, 2: Edward Morris, 3: Byron Gehrich, Str: Mark Smith, Cox: Ryan Smith Cchs: Darryl Smith & Daryl Balding
5th Unley High School (SA) - Bow: Danial Fry, 2: Jarrod Lock, 3: Lewis Roberts-Wakeham, Str: Henry Aue, Cox: Matt Nesbitt, Cchs: Dylan Alexander & James Church
6th Scots College (NSW) - Bow: George Quigley, 2: Samuel Carter, 3; Ryan Esdwards, Str: Kyal Grut, Cox: Luke Bracey, Cchs: Karina Wieland & Mathieu Le Belenger


Under 17 Women's Scull

Times:
8.25.57
8.28.33
8.28.68
8.32.50
8.41.03
8.44.67

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Erin Huttenmeister, Cch: Ned Draydon
2nd Capital Lakes Rowing Club (ACT) - Emma Cook, Cch: Gordon Marcks
3rd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA)- Kate Hollingworth, Cch: Ron Mobbs
4th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Clare Gilbride, Cch: Chris White
5th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Brittany Mann
6th Murray Bridge No 2 (SA) - Jessica McRae, Cch: Ron Mobbs


Under 17 Women's Double Scull

Times:
7.38.38
7.44.99
7.53.61
7.54.25
8.01.90
8.13.86

1st Capital Lakes Rowing Club (ACT) - Bow: Christabelle Northam, Str: Emma Clark, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Dafydd Gwynn-Jones
2nd Commercial Rowing Club No 2 (QLD) - Bow: Hannah O'Loughlin, Str: Rebecca Cuss, Cch: Chris White
3rd Commercial Rowing Club No 1 (QLD) - Bow: Becky Norton, Str: Clare Gilbride, Cch: Chris White
4th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Josephine Mamo, Str: Brittany Mann, Cchs: Marc Corser & Neville Kempton
5th Bunbury Rowing Club No 1 (WA) - Bow: Tenielle McGill, Str: Hannah Jones, Cch: Jamie Jones
6th Rockhampton Grammar (QLD) - Bow: Lindy Tighe, Str: Georgia Dunn, Cchs: Michael Burke, Lindy Lee & Islay Lee


Under 17 Women's Coxed Quad Scull

Times:
7.38.64
7.41.36
7.43.83
7.49.27
7.52.73
7.57.57

1st Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Becky Norton, 2: Hannah O'Loughlin, 3: Clare Gilbride, Str: Rebecca Cuss, Cox: Sophie Woods, Cch: Chris White
2nd Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow:Angela Boustred, 2: Jessica Dalton, 3: Sophie Vohralik, Str: Sarah Handley, Cox: Emma Winch, Cch: Richard Hallett
3rd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA)- Bow: Casie Newell, 2: Emily Martin, 3: Kate Hollingworth, Str: Jessica McRae, Cox: Brook Newell, Cch: Ron Mobbs
4th Bunbury Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Jamie Fowler, 2: Caitlin Prosser, 3: Tenielle McGill, Str: Hannah Davies, Cox: John Hamel, Cch: Jamie Jones
5th Stuartholme (QLD) - Bow: Catriona Rose, 2: Annabelle Bax, 3: Sarah Walsh, Str: Caitlin Barnes, Cox: Nicola Casswell, Cchs: Honor Conrad & Richard Paterson
6th Northern Rivers Rowing Association (NSW) - Bow: Rachael See, 2: Ashleigh Adams, 3: Nicole West, Str: Ahleigh Peppernel, Cox: Steffanee Colgrave, Cch: Neil McKenzie & Harold Kratz


Under 19 Men's Scull

Times:
7:15.99
7:21.41
7:25.53
7:27.46
7:29.34
7:31.11

1st Murray Bridge No 2 (SA) - James McRae, Cchs: Ron Mobbs & Zotan Shepherd
2nd ECU Perth (WA) - Jeremy Ellis, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Jared Bidwell, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
4th ECU Perth (WA) - Rhys Grant, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
5th University of WA (WA) - Robert Alderman, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
6th Adelaide University (SA) - Matt Bolt, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & John Bolt


Under 19 Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:34.31
6:37.83
6:38.71
6:43.94
6:55.36
6:57.17

1st Murray Bridge/AUBC (SA) - Bow: Matt Bolt, Str: James McRae, Cchs: Ron Mobbs & Zoltan Shepherd
2nd ECU Perth/UWA (WA) - Bow: Rhys Grant, Str: Robert Alderman, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
3rd ECU Perth/Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Adam Seroka, Str: Jeremy Ellis, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Charles Ohtomo, Str: Jared Bidwell, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
5th Mercantile/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Pascoe, Str: Daniel Vratcic
6th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Cadeyrn Neville, Str: Kieran Kobelke, Cch: Nick Garratt

2005 Men's under 19 double scull champions
2005 Men's Under 19 Double Scull Champions - Winners of the Tim Hawkins Trophy

L-r: James McRae and Matt Bolt © Hebfotos


Under 19 Men's Quad Scull

Times:
6:22.75
6:28.29
6:31.07
6:39.48
6:42.39
6:47.38

1st ECU Perth/Bunbury/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Rhys Grant, 2: Adam Seroka, 3: Jeremy Ellis, Str: Robert Alderman, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
2nd Mercantile/Corio Bay/Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Tim Wright, 2: Thomas Bertrand, 3: Andrew Pascoe, Str: Daniel Vratcic, Cchs: Neil Myers & Tom Courtney
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Tom Summers, 2: Jarrod Matthews, 3: Greg Lockhart, Str: Alex Fowler, Cchs: Darrell Fowler & Barry Townsend
4th Northern Rivers (NSW) - Bow: Adam Harrison, 2: Kane Ramon, 3: Daniel Lang, Str: Martin Hemphill, Cchs: Harold Kratz & Colin Lang
5th Huon (TAS) - Bow: Hamish Ostler, 2: Nicholas Harris, 3: Fraser Gehrich, Str: Tom Ayliffe, Cch: Darryl Smith
6th Adelaide/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Turon White, 2: James Martin, 3: Sam Martin, Str: Tom Drought, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Ron Mobbs


Under 19 Men's Pair

Times:
7:03.73
7:06.31
7:08.76
7:08.92
7:20.11
7:21.05

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Tom Fleming, Str: Harrison Law, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
2nd Scotch College No 1 (VIC) - Bow: James Adams, Str: Simon Booth, Cch: Jeff Watt
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Bow: William Rafferty, Str: Andrew Hadley, Cch: Barry Townsend
4th Toowong No 1 (QLD) - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Tom Gethin-Jones, Cchs: Greg Brown & Andrew Service
5th Hutchins No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Jack Viney, Str: Tom Friend, Cch: Russell Hookway
6th Hutchins No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Adam Wertheimer, Str: Jonothan Hookway, Cch: Russell Hookway


Under 19 Men's Coxless Four

Times:
6:35.28
6:37.61
6:51.90
7:03.16

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Asher Hammond, 2: Andrew Heffer, 3: Mitchell Estens, Str: Cameron Girdlestone, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
2nd Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Michael Smith, 2: Tom Shepard, 3: Stephen Cook, Str: Tom Gethin-Jones, Cchs: Greg Brown & Andrew Service
3rd Scotch College (VIC) - Bow: Jonathon Day, 2: Michael Steele, 3: Matthew Hildebrandt, Str: Angus Tyers, Cch: Jeff Watt (Coach)
4th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Andrew Godfrey, 2: Sean Roddick, 3: Mark Barrett, Str: Karl Fenger, Cch: Barry Townsend


Under 19 Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:36.34
6:38.10
6:38.33
6:38.34
6:56.81

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Charles Ohtomo, 2: Jared Bidwell, 3: Tom Fleming, Str: Harrison Law, Cox: Nick Phipps, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
2nd North Esk/St Patricks (TAS) - Bow: Jarrod Matthews, 2: Will Rafferty, 3: Andrew Hadley, Str: Alex Fowler, Cox: Shaun Reece, Cchs: Darrell Fowler & Barry Townsend
3rd Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Michael Smithes, 2: Tom Shepard, 3: Stephen Cook, Str: Tom Gethin-Jones, Cox: Cassie Clements, Cchs: Greg Brown & Andrew Service
4th Hutchins (TAS) - Bow: Jack Viney, 2: Tom Friend, 3: Adam Wertheimer, Str: Jonothan Hookway, Cox: Jack Tronson, Cch: Russell Hookway
5th Adelaide/AUBC/Scotch (SA) - Bow: Tom Hodkinson, 2: Tom Shelton, 3: Edward Kinnear, Str: Nicholas Sopru, Cox: Nick Giulianetti, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Anna Tree


Under 19 Men's Eight

Times:
6:02.83
6:06.93
6:10.36
6:11.46
6:14.15
6:22.62

1st Scotch College (VIC) - Bow: Jonathon Day, 2: Jayson Speck, 3: William Lockwood, 4: Michael Stelle, 5: James Adams, 6: Simon Booth, 7: Matthew Hildebrandt, Str: Angus Tyers, Cox: Benjamin Bailey, Cch: Jeff Watt
2nd Hutchins (TAS) - Bow: Ian Mitchell, 2: Michael Egan, 3: Julian Sayers, 4: Reinhard Hemm, 5: Jack Viney, 6: Tom Friend, 7: Adam Wertheimer, Str: Jonothan Hookway, Cox: Jack Trunson, Cch: Russell Hookway
3rd Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Alexei Trundler, 2: Christian Stevens, 3: Jerome Cox, 4: Jordan Ponder, 5: Elliot Stephens, 6: William Yorke, 7: Benjamin Cook, Str: Thomas O'Donnell, Cox: Tristan Dakin, Cchs: Tony Green & Jaime Fernandez
4th Sydney Grammar No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Nicholas Atkin, 2: Antony Freeman, 3: James Winch, 4: William Moor, 5: William Klare, 6: Richard Allsop, 7: Hugh Hawkins, Str: Simon Gray, Cox: James Contos, Cch: Kevin Regan
5th Newington (NSW) - Bow: Christopher Nikolaidis, 2: John Jackson, 3: Ryan Boers, 4: Joshua Terrett, 5: James Hammond, 6: Adam Vine-Hall, 7: Kurt Spencer, Str: Luke Woods, Cox: Patrick Goodacre, Cchs: Simon Pennington & Peter Robertson
6th The Friends School (TAS) - Bow: Hamish Astler, 2: John Stott, 3: Simon Lovell, 4: Fergus Smith, 5: Callum Findlay, 6: Mark Rippon, 7: Ben Hunn, Str: Peter Gibson, Cox: Charles Thompson, Cchs: Sam Manson & Bob Walker


Under 19 Women's Scull

Times:
8:08.55
8:10.25
8:10.45
8:17.21
8:19.66
8:32.08

1st Huon No 1 (TAS) - Charlotte Walters, Cchs: Paul Newbon & Greer Wells
2nd Melbourne (VIC) - Sarah Hawe, Cch: James Petering
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Alison Scobbie, Cch: Ned Draydon
4th Sydney University (NSW) - Renee Kirkby, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
5th Leichhardt (NSW) - Tess Gerrand, Cch: John Corbett
6th Commercial No 1 (QLD) - Laura Kanaris, Cch: Peter Howard


Under 19 Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:30.54
7:32.94
7:36.42
7:39.41
7:45.31
7:49.48

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Alexandra Handley, Str: Tess Gerrand, Cchs: Steve Handley & John Corbett
2nd Huon/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Elana Wade, Str: Charlotte Walters, Cchs: Paul Newbon & Roger Drummond
3rd Melbourne/Firbank (VIC) - Bow: Rachel Thomas, Str: Sarah Hawe, Cchs: James Petering & Brenton Terrell
4th ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Chloe Smith, Str: Georgia Baker, Cch: Mike Quinn
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Erin Huttenmeister, Str: Alison Scobbie, Cch: Ned Draydon
6th UWA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Libby Alderman, Str: Caitlin Trumble, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe


Under 19 Women's Quad Scull

Times:
7:08.45
7:11.96
7:17.44
7:19.50
7:32.41
7:45.33

1st ECU Perth/Swan River/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Libby Alderman, 2: Chloe Smith, 3: Georgia Baker, Str: Caitlin Trumble, Cchs: Rhett Ayliffe & Mike Quinn
2nd North Esk/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Carly Cottam, 2: Elizabeth French, 3: Emma Wilson, Str: Alison Muller, Cch: James Wilson
3rd Black Mountain/Tuggeranong/ Capital (ACT) - Bow: Merryn Steer, 2: Brydie Foran, 3: Christabelle Northam, Str: Emma Cook, Cchs: Gordon Marcks &
Dafydd Gwynn-Jones
4th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Brianna McShane, 2: Rebecca Trethewie, 3: Melinda Homan, Str: Natalie Shelton, Cchs: Brian Hawkins & Jamie Gibbons
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Eve-Krystal Pamer, 2: Natalie Matthews, 3: Shona George, Str: Charlotte Parker, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & John Snape
6th ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Louise Carey, 2: Sinead Hartnett, 3: Georgina Dicks, Str: Amy Suckling, Cch: Mike Quinn


Under 19 Women's Pair

Times:
8:06.10
8:07.95
8:11.52
8:17.42
8:19.61
8:21.30

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Brie Salagaras, Str: Laura Osti, Cchs: Dave Cornelius & Christine MacLaren
2nd ECU Perth/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Chloe Smith, Str: Libby Alderman, Cchs: Rhett Ayliffe & Mike Quinn
3rd ECU Perth/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Georgia Baker, Str: Caitlin Trumble, Cchs: Mike Quinn & Rhett Ayliffe
4th North Esk No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Emma Wilson, Str: Alison Muller, Cch: James Wilson
5th New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Jane Harding, Str: Elana Wade, Cch: Peter Wade
6th Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Jessie Smith, Str: Victoria Prowse, Cchs: Rhys Tyrrell & Tom Courtney


Under 19 Women's Four

Times:
7:30.99
7:36.57
8:06.32

1st Torrens/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Kate Hollingworth, 2: Emma Swar, 3: Annelise Johnston, Str: Jessica McRae, Cchs: Stani Slavova & Ron Mobbs
2nd Mercantile (VIC)/MUBC (VIC)/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Elana Wade, 2: Jane Harding, 3: Jessie Smith, Str: Victoria Prowse, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Roger Drummond
3rd University of WA/ANA (WA) - Bow: Alex Hayes, 2: Morag McCallum, 3: Jillian Richards, Str: Fleur Coid, Cch: David Milne


Under 19 Women's Eight

Times:
6:50.12
6:50.63
7:07.42
7:07.65
7:19.91
8:00.36

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Jennifer Kirkwood, 2: Kristina Scott, 3: Freya Mulvey, 4: Chloe O'Regan, 5: Alicia Boehm, 6: Samantha Neal, 7: Philippa Hendy, Str: Chloe Nicholls, Cox: Jennifer Monaghan, Cchs: Mark Campbell & Gill Campbell
2nd ECU Perth/Swan River/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Sinead Hartnett, 2: Amy Suckling, 3: Fleur Coid, 4: Guilly Richards, 5: Libby Alderman, 6: Chloe Smith. 7: Georgia Baker, Str: Caitlin Trumble, Cox: Jessica Woodford, Cchs: Mike Quinn & Rhett Ayliffe
3rd Scotch Oakburn (TAS) - Bow: Isobel Marshall, 2: Emily Hume, 3: Jessica Oliver, 4: Emily Campbell, 5: Clare Peltzer, 6: Amy Stubbs, 7: Elle Baker, Str: Emma Gale, Cox: Pip Luck, Cch: Claire Playsted
4th St George (NSW)/Mosman (NSW)/Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Jade Thompson, 2: Katie Quinn, 3: Alison Trompp, 4: Sarah Woodcroft, 5: Ellie Bawden, 6: Rowena Hamer, 7: Jacky Peile, Str: Kate Darke, Cox: Cassie Clements, Cchs: Ron Batt & Bruce Evans
5th Scotch College (SA) - Bow: Alexandra Biggs, 2: Lauren Charlton, 3: Caitlyn Post, 4: Georgia Menz, 5: Georgina Harrington, 6: Amy Limmer, 7: Madeline Trumble, Str: Sarah Wallwork, Cox: Catherine Ollerenshaw, Cch: Paul Bastiaans
6th Unley High (SA) - Bow: Elle Elder, 2: Kate Holland, 3: Emma Alexander, 4: Emily Blewett, 5: Maddie Forward, 6: Rebecca Lannan, 7: Georgina Kelly, Str: Kate Burns, Cox: Matthew Nesbitt, Cch: Sophie Tree

2005 National Championships page 1 2

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2004

> next 2006

 

top of page