Skip navigation
Index to National Championships

1991 National Championships—
West Lakes SA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1991 Program cover

The Nationals as per normal during this time was a selection regatta. The focus was therefore on the single and double sculls, and for sweep rowers, pair and coxed fours (coxless fours for lightweights).

Racing commenced on the Wednesday with heats, Thursday with repechages, Friday with semi finals and Saturday with finals. School finals were held on Sunday with the Interstate Championships.

To add to the festivities, team mangers and boat race officials had a dinner, the Australian Rowing Council, as it then was, had a dinner and a King's Cup luncheon was held for VIPs and sponsors.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Michael Eastaughffe (Chairman)

Umpires Committee: Bob Pennington, Jim Dowrie and Mike Leonard

 


Men's Scull

6:59.9
7:00.2
7:09.6
7:13.3
7:14.6
7:19.3

1st MUBC No 1 - Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
2nd UQBC - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Bendigo (AIS) - Jason Day, Cch: Paul Rowe
4th MUBC No 3 - Hamish McGlashan, Cch: Brian Richardson
5th Commercial - Robin Bakker, Cch: Bob Bleakley
6th Wendouree-Ballarat - Gary Gullock

Other scullers:
Richmond - Simon Crunden, Cch: Jack Bennett
Narrabundah - John Ninham
Bond University - Peter Williamson, Cch: Ted Hale
WAIS No 4 - Hugh Baird, Cch: Steve Fisher
St George - Rhett Ayliffe, Cchs: Allan Pollock & Nick Garrett
Commercial - Phil Barker, Cchs: John Rynne & Robin Fay
Barwon - Michael Quinn
UNSW - Brian Humphris, Cchs: Murray Clarke & Nick Garrett
Tamar - Glenn Myler, Cch: Mark Roach
WAIS No 3 - Michael Logue, Cch: Steve Fisher
Sydney No 2 - Gerd Grigull, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Glebe - Kim Mackney
Power House - Robert Case
WAIS No 1 - Tom Warner, Cch: Steve Fisher
MUBC No 2 - Paul Reedy, Cch: Brian Richardson
AUBC - Anthony Stanley
WAIS No 2 - Tony Lovrich, Cch: Steve Fisher


Men's Double Scull

6:16.2
6:21.4
6:28.7
6:43.0
6:50.9
7:40.4

1st UQBC/Bendigo (AIS) – Bow: Jason Day, Str: Richard Powell, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Bob Bleakley
2nd MUBC – Bow: Peter Antonie, Str: Paul Reedy, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd Canberra/Commercial (AIS) – Bow: Robin Bakker, Str: Craig Jones, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Bob Bleakley
4th MUBC/Ballarat – Bow: Gary Gulloch, Str: Hamish McGlashan
5th Barwon/Adelaide – Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Alastair McLachlan, Cch: Dick Garrard
6th UNSW/St George – Bow: Rhett Ayliffe, Str: Brian Humphris, Cchs: Murray Clarke, Allan Pollock & Nick Garratt

Other crews:
Glebe – Bow: Kim Mackney, Str: Istvan Nemeth
Adelaide – Bow: Stephen Dale, Str: Alistair McLachlan
West Australian Institute of Sport 2 – Bow: Hugh Baird, Str: Tony Lovrich, Cch: Steve Fisher


Men's Quad Scull

5:56.1
6:03.4
6:14.6
6:17.6

1st UQBC/Commercial (AIS) - Bow: Craig Jones, 2: Robin Bakker, 3: Jason Day, Str: Richard Powell, Cchs: Bob Bleakley & Paul Rowe
2nd MUBC/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Paul Reedy, 2: Gary Gullock, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd Bond University/Commercial - Bow: Greg Burley, 2: Phillip Barker, 3: Peter Williamson, Str: Robert Allen
4th Barwon/Richmond/Adelaide - Bow: Alastair McLachlan, 2: Simon Crunden, 3: Michael Quinn, Str: Sam Golding, Cch: Dick Garrard


Men's Pair

6:43.2
6:43.8
6:47.5
6:48.9
6:50.5
7:04.4

1st Canberra/Curtin (AIS) – Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Str: Robert Scott Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
2nd Mercantile No 1 – Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson
3rd Mercantile/MUBC No 2 – Bow: Nick Green, Str: Mike McKay, Cch: Noel Donaldson
4th Mercantile/MUBC No 1 – Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Matt Dingle, Cch: Paul McGann
5th Sydney – Bow: Mathew Roach, Str: Simon Guerke, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
6th Grammar Old Boys/UQBC – Bow: Wayne Diplock, Str: David Weightman, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Other crews:
Toowong/UQBC – Bow: John Bentley, Str: Stephen Kearney, Cch: Ted Egerton
Sydney/Mosman No 1 – Bow: Marcus Hanna, Str: Luigi Preziuso, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
Banks/MUBC – Bow: Andrew Muller, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: Jim Peters
Mosman – Bow: Shane McLaughlin, Str: Robert Tucker, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
Adelaide/AUBC – Bow: Matthew Henbest, Str: Malcolm Turner (Cch) Simon Gillett
Mersey – Bow: Drew Cox, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
WAIS No 1 – Bow: Greg Kerr, Str: Ian Clarke, Cch: Ralf Bonte
Mercantile No 3 – Bow: Geoff Barden, Str: Jason Kerr Cch: Jim Peters
WAIS No 2 – Bow: William Hutton, Str: David Sumich, Cch: Steve Fisher
Power House – Bow: Richardas Bukys, Str: Rimantas Hinskis, Cch: Luidas Mileska
Mercantile (AIS) – Bow: James Baker, Str: Simon Spriggs, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
Grammar Old Boys/Pine Rivers – Bow: Ryan O’Hanlon, Greg Howell, Cch: Ray Smith
Mosman/Sydney No 2 – Bow: James Ditzell, Str: Duncan Bull, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
North Esk/Mercantile (AIS) – Bow: Bruce McWatt, Str: Jason Kovacic, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
Mercantile No 2 – Bow: Warrick Hooper, Str: Mal Batten, Cch: Paul McGann
AUBC – Bow: Michael Southcott, Str: David Greenslade, Cch: Simon Gillett
Grammar Old Boys/Commercial – Bow: Robert Finch, Str: Michael Davies, Cch: Alan Bromiley
Canberra – Bow: Gordon Marcks, Str: David McLeod, Cch: Craig Muller


Men's Coxed Pair

Row over
NTT

1st Mercantile (AIS) – Bow: James Baker, Str: Simon Spriggs, Cox: Andrew Tiver, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans


Men's Four

6:04.8
6:07.8
6:14.1
6:19.8
6:22.3
6:31.0

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nick Green, 2: Mike McKay, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson
2nd Sydney - Bow: Geoff McIntyre, 2: Richard Wearne, 3: Richard Roach, Str:
Mathew Cordery, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
3rd North Esk/Mercantile/Canberra/AUBC (AIS) - Bow: Bruce McWatt, 2: Jason Kovacic, 3: Jason McFadyen, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
4th Power House - Bow: Robertas Cirtautas, 2: Airidas Bergaudas, 3: Richardas Bukys, Str: Rimantas Hinskis, Cch: Luidas Mileska
5th Mersey - Bow: Greg Marshall, 2: Ron Dehaan, 3: Drew Cox, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
6th Ulverstone/Lindisfarne - Bow: Ray Spriggs, 2: Roderick Lee, 3: Richard Shadbolt, Str: Andrew Carpenter, Cch: Ian Winter


Men's Coxed Four

6:09.4
6:11.7
6:11.7
6:12.4
6:18.2
6:20.1

1st Mercantile/MUBC 1 - Bow: Nick Green, 2: Mike McKay, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Noel Donaldson
2nd Mercantile/MUBC/Banks - Bow: Mal Batten, 2: Ion Popa, 3: Peter Murphy, Str: Matt Dingle, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Paul McGann
3rd Mosman/Sydney 1 - Bow: Shane McLaughlin, 2: Robert Tucker, 3: Mathew Roach, Str: Simon Guerke, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
4th Canberra/Mercantile/Curtin University (AIS) - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 2: James Baker, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Robert Scott, Cox: Georgia Green, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
5th North Esk/Mercantile/Canberra/AUBC (AIS) - Bow: Bruce McWatt, 2: Jason Kovacic, 3: Jason McFadyen, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cox: Andrew Tiver,
Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
6th Toowong/Grammarian Old Boys/UQBC – Bow: John Bentley, 2: Daniel Morris, 3: David Hobart, Str: Stephen Kearney, Cox: Matthew Lawson, Cch: Ted Egerton

Other crews:
Power House – Bow: Robertas Circautas, 2: Airidas Bergaudas, 3: Richardas Bukys, Str: Rimantas Hinskis, Cox: Andrew Coldham, Cch: Liudas Mileska
Grammarian Old Boys/Bond University/Pine Rivers - Bow: Greg Howell, 2: Ryan O’Hanlon, 3: Geoff Howell, Str: Marcus Free, Cox: Rob Bradley, Cch: Ray Smith
Gram Old Boys/Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Robert Finch, 2: Wayne Diplock, 3: David Weightman, Str: Michael Davies, Cox: Michael Jowatt, Cch: Alan Bromiley
Mosman/Sydney 2 - Bow: James Ditzell, 2: Duncan Bull, 3: Marcus Hanna, Str: Luigi Preziuso, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
Canberra/Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Willy Hay, 2: Mike McLeish, 3: Gordon Marcks, Str: David McLeod, Cch: Craig Muller
Mercantile/MUBC 2 - Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Jason Kerr, 3: Andrew Muller, Str: Warrick Hooper, Cox: Matt Tehan, Cch: Jim Peters
Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Matt Henbest, 2: Mal Turner, 3: Michael Southcott, Str: David Greenslade, Cox: Craig Briggs, Cch: Simon Gillett
West Australian Institute of Sport - Bow: William Hutton, 2: David Sumich, 3: Ian Clarke, Str: Greg Kerr, Cox: Jacky Peckham, Cch: Ralf Bonte


Men's Lightweight Scull

7:03.5
7:07.3
7:06.8
7:09.0
7:10.3
7:12.0

1st Lindisfarne - Stephen M Hawkins, Cch: Stephen E Hawkins
2nd Geeveston - Simon Burgess, Cch: Peter Burgess
3rd Commercial No 1 - Gary Lynagh, Cchs: John Rynne & Robin Fay
4th Canberra No 1 - Bruce Hick
5th Ballarat City - Tim Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott
6th Barwon - Sam Golding, Cch: Dick Garrard

Other scullers:
Corio Bay No 1 - Lukas Kanellos, Cch: Dick Garrard
Corio Bay No 2 - Rob Dalitz, Cch: Dick Garrard
Tamar - Dan Wyly, Cch: Glenn Myler
Narrabundah - John Ninham
Bond University - Robert Allen
Toowong No 1 - Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Canberra No 2 - John Evans
Commercial No 2 - Greg Burly, Cchs: John Rynne & Robin Fay
St Catharines Canada - Craig Johnson
Melbourne - Peter Stafford, Cch: Dick Barnes
Glebe - Chris Sweet
Glenorchy - Jason Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
Mersey - Ketty Gretton
Franklin - Paul Newbon, Cch: John Driessen
Tailem Bend - Neville Lokan
Murray Bridge - Wayne Fiegert, Cch: Peter Newell
ANA - Glyn Heath
MUBC No 1 - Simon Cook Cch: Paul McGann
MUBC No 2 - Lyall McCarthy, Cch: Paul McGann
Mercantile No 2 - Andrew Herold


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

6:27.6
6:33.9
6:37.3
6:42.8
6:45.1
6:45.4

1st Geeveston/Lindisfarne – Bow: Steve Hawkins, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Tim McLaren
2nd Commercial/Toowong 1 - Garry Lynagh, Str: Rod Birt, Cchs):John Rynne & Jack Hutchinson
3rd Ballarat City/Essendon – Bow: Don Cochrane, Str: Tim Wise, Cchs: Danny Wise & Danny Elliott
4th Canberra – Bow: John Evans, Str: Bruce Hick
5th MUBC 1 – Bow: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Simon Cook, Cch: Paul McGann
6th Mercantile/St Catherines– Bow: Richard Wraith, Str: Craig Johnson

Other crews:
Corio Bay – Bow: Lucas Kanellos, Str: Matthew Rice, Cch: Dick Garrard
ANA/UWA – Bow: Robert Agnew, Str: Glyn Heath
Franklin/Glenorchy – Bow: Paul Newbon, Str: Jason Harvey, Cchs: John Driessen & Paul Harvey
Canberra/ANU – Bow: James Pirie, Str:Justin Booth
GPSOB/Tweed Heads – Bow: Cameron Hall, Str: Paul Hickling, Cchs: R C Graham & Cameron Prout
Murray Bridge/Tailem Bend – Bow: Wayne Fiegert, Str: Neville Lokan, Cch: Peter Newell
Commercial/Toowong 2 – Bow: Greg Burley, Str: Cy Pearson, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Corio Bay – Bow: Andrew Logan, Str: Rob Dalitz, Cch: Dick Garrard


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

6:08.3
6:11.3
6:18.0
6:50.0

1st Canberra/Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Bruce Hick, 2: Cy Pearson, 3: Gary Lynagy, Str: Rod Birt, Cchs: John Rynne & Jack Hutchinson
2nd Lisdisfarne/Glenorchy/Geevston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Jason Harvey, 3: Simon Burgess, Str: Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Tim Mclaren
3rd GPS Old Boys/Commercial/Tweed Heads/UQBC - Bow: Chris Ohlrich, 2: Cameron Hall, 3: Greg Burley, Str: Paul Hickling, Cch: Roy Graham
4th Corio Bay - Bow: Lukas Kanellos, 2: Matthew Rice, 3: Rob Dalitz, Str: Andrew Logan, Cch: Dick Garrard


Men's Lightweight Pair

6:54.2
6:57.2
7:00.2
7:03.1
7:04.7
7:06.5

1st Haberfield – Bow: Steve Dadd, Str: Matthew Weir, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch
2nd Mercantile No 2 – Bow: Joseph Joyce, Str: Derek Mollison, Cchs: Martin Owen & Brad Fry
3rd Torrens/AUBC No 1 – Bow: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matther Draper
4th Essendon No 2 – Bow: Neil Rycroft, Str: Ian Rycroft, Cch: John Cumper
5th Essendon No 1 – Bow: Andrew McCubbery, Simon Langenbacher, Cch: John Cumper
6th Buckingham No 1 – Bow: Peter Holloway, Str: Craig Rickards, Cch: David Poulson

Other crews:
MUBC/Mercantile – Bow: Scott Reid, Str: Raoul Luescher, Cch: Sandy Marshall
Swan River – Bow: Phillip Jurjevich, Str: Darryl Salisbury, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Buckingham No 2 – Bow: Glen Wright, Str: Jamie Osborne, Cch: David Poulson
Torrens/AUBC No 3 – Bow: Tim Brew, Str: John Keogh, Cch: Matthew Draper
Toowong – Bow: Robert Bruce, Str: Jeff Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
MUBC – Bow: Simon Pringle, Str: Bill Peden, Cch: Sandy Marshall
Glebe/St George – Bow: Ken Major, Str: Phillip Vial, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch
Yarra Yarra – Bow: Anthony Hamilton, Str: Michael Hamilton
Swan River/ UWA – Bow: Neville Kempton, Str: Alan Peckham, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Torrens/AUBC No 2 – Bow: Andrew Pierce, Str: Kevin Regan, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mercantile No 1 – Bow: Simon Morrison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cchs: Martin Owen & Brad Fry
Drummoyne – Bow: John Wilson, Str: Charlie Frangoulis, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Andrew Randell


Men's Lightweight Four

6:11.5
6:13.5
6:14.2
6:19.2
6:20.3
6:33.3

1st AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Tim Brew, 2: Gavin Russell, 3: David Belcher, Str: John Keogh, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd Buckingham - Bow: Glen Wright, 2: Jamie Osborne, 3: Peter Holloway, Str: Craig Rickards, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Essendon – Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: Ian Rycroft, 3: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: John Cumper
4th Mercantile - Bow: Merrick Howes, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Joseph Joyce, Str: Simon Morrison, Cchs: Martin Owen & Brad Fry
5th Drummoyne/Haberfield – Bow: Andrew McKenzie, 2: Tony Fokes, 3: John Wilson, 3: Charlie Frangoulis, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell & Hanspieter Madritsch
6th Adelaide/Torrens - crew members not known

Other crews:
St George/Glebe/Haberfield – Bow: Phil Vial, 2: Ken Major, 3: Steve Dadd, Str: Matthew Weir, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell & Hanspieter Madritsch
Franklin/University of Tasmania - Bow: Warren Sweeney, 2: Paul Francis, 3: Graeme Denny, Str: Kenny Kingston, Cch: John Driessen
Swan River/University of WA - Bow: Neville Kempton, 2: Alan Peckham, 3: Phillip Jurjevich, Str: Darryl Salisbury, Cch: Bill Cherrington
MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Simon Pringle, 2: Raoul Luescher, 3: Scott Reid, Str: Bill Peden, Cch: Sandy Marshall


Men's Lightweight Eight

5:56.3
6:00.0
6:02.0
6:02.5
6:12.0
6:20.1

1st Essendon/Buckingham - Bow: Glen Wright, 2: Jamie Osborne, 3: Peter Holloway, 4: Craig Richards, 5: Neil Rycroft, 6: Ian Rycroft, 7: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Simon Langerbacher, Cox: Simon Morrison, Cchs: John Cumper & David Poulson
2nd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Tom Serong, 2: Stuart Peele, 3: Tom Rickards, 4: Anthony Rickards, 5: Scott Reid, 6: Raoul Leuscher, 7: Simon Pringle, Str: Bill Peden, Cox: Anthony Hall, Cch: Sandy Marshall
3rd Drummoyne/ St George/Haberfield/Glebe - Bow: Phillip Vial, 2: Kenny Major, 3: Steve Dadd, 4: Matt Weir, 5: Tony Fokes, 6: Andrew McKenzie, 7: John Wilson, Str: Charley Frangoulis, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Hanspieter Madritsch & Andrew Randell
4th Torrens/Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Martin Timms, 2: Andrew Stunnell, 3: Andrew Pierce, 4: Kevin Regan, 5: Tim Brew, 6: Gavin Russell, 7: David Belcher, Str: John Keogh, Cox: Craig Briggs, Cch: Matthew Draper
5th Toowong - Bow: Scott Taylor, 2: David Moharich, 3: Tim McTaggert, 4: Ned Drayton, 5: Robert Bruce, 6: Ivan Hooper, 7: Rob McNeill, Str: Jeff Birt, Cox: Ian Browning, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
6th UQBC/GPS Old Boys/Tweed Heads/CIAL/Pine Rivers/Grammar Old Boys - Bow: Chris Ohlrich, 2: Cameron Hall, 3: Paul Hickling, 4: Greg Burley, 5: Jason Rowe, 6: Michael Smith, 7: Phillip Bourguinon, Str: Tim Kerrison, Cox: Rob Bradley, Cch: Ray Smith


Men's Under 23 Scull

7:24.8
7:25.7
7: 34.4
7:39.3
7:43.6
7:55.3

1st Canberra (AIS) - Craig Jones, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Adelaide - Alistair McLachlan, Cch: Robert Rowlands
3rd Commercial - James Burton, Cch: Ted Egerton
4th Mercantile - Cameron Jones, Cch: Rob Jones
5th UQBC - Chris Bowen, Cch: Ted Egerton
6th Nepean - Matthew Grueff, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett

Other scullers:
Glebe - Istvan Nemeth
Canberra - Dan Bailey, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Banks - Adrian Stefanetti, Cch: Syd Taylor
Port Adelaide - Jason Lane, Cch: Brenron Terrell


Men's Under 23 Pair

6:56.7
7:00.2
7:00.5
7:04.7
7:06.6
7:17.4

1st Sydney No 1 – Bow: Richard Roach, Str: Matthew Cordery, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
2nd Swan River – Bow: Ronald Snook, Str: Nicholas Porzig, Cch: George Xouris
3rd Sydney No 2 – Bow: Richard Wearne, Str: Geoff McIntyre, Cchs: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan
4th AUBC/Canberra (AIS) – Bow: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Jason McFadyen, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans
5th Banks No 1 – Bow: Darren Poyser, Str: Matthew McArdle
6th Bond University/Pine Rivers – Bow: Geoff Howell, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Ray Smith

Other crews:
Mosman No 1 – Bow: Lachlan Evans, Str: Stuart Sincock, Cch: Jim Battersby
UQBC/Grammar Old Boys – Bow: David Silcock, Str: Daniel Rowe, Cch: Ted Egerton
Power House –Bow: Robertas Cirautas, Str: Airidas Bergaudas, Cch: Luidas Mileska
GPS Old Boys – Bow: Jamie Riches, Str: Michael Filippakis, Cch: Ted Egerton
Mercantile No 1 – Bow: Joshua Mantello, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cch: David Colvin
Mercantile No 2 – Bow: Andrew Jackman, Str: Peter Somerville, Cch: David Colvin
Canberra – Bow: Nigel Kain, Str: Regan Sanders, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Banks No 2 – Bow: Nicholas Harper, Str: Andrew Doyle, Cch: Steven Spurling
Toowong/Grammar Old Boys – Bow: David Hobart, Str: Daniel Morris, Cch: Ted Egerton
Mosman No 2 – Bow: Andrew Batton, Str: Nicholas Galea, Cch: Jim Battersby
Mercantile No 3 – Bow: Malcolm Shippen, Str: James Howden
Adelaide – Bow: William Hay, Str: Stephen Dale, Cch: Simon Gillett


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

6:20.6
6:24.8
6:31.9
6:39.3
6:40.1
6:41.1

1st Banks – Bow: Nicholas Harper, 2: Andrew Doyle, 3: Darren Poyser, Str: Mathew McArdle, Cox: Anthony Hall, Cch: Steven Spurling
2nd Mosman No 1 – Bow: Andrew Batton, 2: Lionel Bray, 3: Lachlan Evans, Str: Stuart Sincock, Cch: Jim Battersby
3rd GPS Old Boys/UQBC/Grammarian Old Boys – Bow: Jamie Riches, 2: David Silcock, 3: Daniel Rowe, Str: Michael Filippakis, Cch: Ted Egerton
4th Mercantile No 1 – Bow: Andrew Jackman, 2: Peter Somerville, 3: Joshua Mantello, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: David Colvin
5th Mercantile No 2 – Bow: Daniel Colls, 2: Malcolm Shippen, 3: James Howden, Str: Andrew Skelton, Cox: Alistair Campbell, Cch: David Colvin
6th Swan River/Perth – Bow: Simon Nutter, 2: Anthony Witham, 3: Ronald Snook, Str: Nicholas Porzig, Cox: Rebecca Randell, Cch: George Xouris

Other crews:
Mosman No 2 – Bow: Andrew Gannon, 2: Nicholas Galea, 3: Lincoln Parker, Str: Ian Coventry, Cch: Jim Battersby
Mercantile No 3 – Bow: Phillip Roberts, 2: Cameron Barber, 3: Stuart Billiard, Str: Lucas Bertrand, Cox: Larissa Smith, Cch: Stanley Sliwinski


Men's Under 23 Eight

5:49.1
5:50.8
5:54.0
5:59.3
6:05.1

1st Banks/Mercantile - Bow: Paddy Sinn, 2: Brendan Darcy, 3: Doug Bailey, 4: Matthew Thomas, 5: Ben Kain, 6: Nick Sadler, 7: David Linry, Str: Peter Findlay,
Cox: Brett Hayman, Cchs: David Pincus & Tim Derham
2nd Banks/Mercantile/Curtin University - Bow: Greg Kerr, 2: David Sumich, 3: Josh Mantello, 4: Ben Dodwell, 5: Nicholas Harper, 6: Andrew Doyle, 7: Darren Poyser, Str: Mathew McArdle, Cox: Antony Hall, Cch: Steven Spurling
3rd Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Andrew Gannon, 2: Nicholas Galea, 3: Lincoln Parker, 4: Ian Coventry, 5: Andrew Batton, 6: Lionel Bray, 7: Lachlan Evans, Str: Stuart Sincock, Cox: John Courtney, Cch: Jim Battersby
4th Adelaide/Port Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Jay Emmerton, 2: James Seppelt, 3: Richard Muirhead, 4: Lukas Hirst, 5: Anthony Ruffin, 6: Scott Blood, 7: Peter Rundle, Str: Sam Binder, Cox: Clive Mathieson, Cch: David Rich
5th Mercantile - Bow: Daniel Colls, 2: Malcolm Shippen, 3: James Howden, 4: Andrew Skelton, 5: Andrew Jackman, 6: Peter Somerville, 7: Joshua Mantello, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: David Colvin


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

7:25.6
7:29.2
7:31.4
7:37.2
7:38.1
7:47.2

1st Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards, Cch: Danny Elliott
2nd Toowong - Cy Pearson, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
3rd Tweed Heads - Paul Hickling, Cch: R G Graham
4th MUBC - Richard Harvey, Cch: Peter Antonie
5th MUBC - Mario Laing, Cch: Martin Owen
6th Nepean - Andrew Horst, Cch: Reg Galvin

Other scullers:
Haberfield - Jason Tutty, Cch: Nick Garrett
Corio Bay No 2 - Andrew Logan, Cch: Dick Garrard
Corio Bay No 1 - Matthew Rice, Cch: Dick Garrard
UQBC - Chris Ohlrich, Cch: Ted Egerton
ANU - James Pirie, Cch: Justin Booth
Port Adelaide - Shane Thomas
Lindisfarne - Darren Balmforth, Cch: Steve Hawkins
ANI - James Callary, Cch: David Rich
Adelaide - John Burfield, Cch: David Rich
UWA - Robert Agnew, Cch: Geoff Mitchell


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

7:00.7
7:04.0
7:19.2
7:21.7
7:23.2
NTT

1st Toowong No 2 – Bow: Scott Taylor, Str: Ned Drayton, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
2nd Toowong No 1 – Bow: Ivan Hooper, Str: Rob McNeill, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
3rd Adelaide/Torrens – Bow: Martin Timms, Str: Andrew Stunnell, Cch: Matthew Draper
4th Franklin – Bow: Warren Sweeney, Str: Paul Francis, Cch: John Driessen
5th Drumoyne/Haberfield – Bow: Tony Fokes, Str: Andrew McKenzie, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch
6th Mercantile – Bow: Richard Law, Str: Andrew McNeil, Cch: Andrew Guerin

Other crews:
Pine Rivers – Bow: Jason Rowe, Str: Michael Smith
Drummoyne – Bow: Luke Hannon, Str: Andrew Lane, Cch: Peter Stroud
Franklin/University of Tasmania – Bow: Graeme Str: Denny, Kenny Kingston, Cch: John Driessen
Grammar Old Boys/UQBC – Bow: Phillip Bourguinon, Str: Tim Kerrison, Cch: Ray Smith
MUBC No 2 – Bow: Anthony Rickards, Str: Tom Rickards, Cch: Sandy Marshall
AUBC – Bow: James Levinson, Str: Ben Reece
MUBC No 1 – Bow: Stuart Peele, Str: Tom Serong, Cch: Sandy Marshall
Toowong No 3 – Bow: Tim McTaggert, Str: David Moharich, Cch: Jack Hutchinson


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

6:20.3
6:25.7
6:26.1
6:34.4
6:35.0
6:47.9

1st Toowong 2 – Bow: Robert Bruce, 2: Ivan Hooper, 3: Rob McNeill, Str: Jeff Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
2nd Toowong 1 – Bow: David Moharich, 2: Tim McTaggart, 3: Scott Taylor, Str: Ned Drayton, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
3rd MUBC – Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Tom Serong, 3: Anthony Rickards, Str: Tom Rickards, Cch: Sandy Marshall
4th UQBC/Grammar Old Boys/Pine River – Bow: Jason Rowe, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Phillip Bourguinon, Str: Tim Kerrison, Cch: Ray Smith
5th Franklin/University of Tasmania – Bow: Warren Sweeney, 2: Paul Francis, 3: Graeme Denny, Str: Kenny Kingston, Cch: John Driessen
6th AUBC – Bow: Geoffrey 2: Webster, 3: Geoff Siney, 2: Benjamin Reece, Str: James Levinson


Men's Under 19 Scull

7:15.6
7:21.4
7:22.2
7:27.0
7:36.1
7:42.7

1st Bond University - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free
2nd Cranbrook School - Robert Walker, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Nick Garratt
3rd Haberfield - Jason Tutty, Cch: Nick Garratt
4th Toowong - Richard Edmonds, Cch: Ted Egerton
5th Lindisfarne - Tim Hawkins, Cch: Stephen E Hawkins
6th Nepean - Matthew Grueff, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett

Other scullers:
Power House - Matthew Burke
Mosman No 1 - Joshua Thompson
Sydney No 1 - Richard Saar, Cchs: Stuart Derwin & Michael Morgan
Canberra - Dan Bailey, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Ulverstone - Andrew Butler, Cch: Ian Winter
Adelaide - Clinton Chant, Cchs: Mark McInerney & Graham Coldwell


Men's Under 19 Double Scull

6:41.1
6:47.0
6:51.0
7:12.1
7:17.9
7:21.4

1st Lindisfarne/Canberra - Bow: Dean Baird, Str: Tim Hawkins, Cch: Stephen E Hawkins
2nd Cranbrook/Haberfield - Bow: Jason Tutty, Str: Robert Walker, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Nick Garratt
3rd Bond University/Toowong - Bow: Richard Edmonds, Str: Duncan Free, Cchs: Ted Egerton & Reg Free
4th Adelaide - Bow: Clinton Chant, Str: Alister Mibus, Cchs: Mark McInerney & Graham Coldwell
5th Ulverstone - Bow: Shane Broad, Str: Gary Jordan, Cch: Ian Winter
6th Pembroke - Bow: Sam Taylor, Str: Tony Greening, Cch: Ron Greening


Men's Under 19 Pair

6:57.5
7:01/8
7:06.1
7:26.6
7:32.8
7:38.2

1st Grammar Old Boys No 1 – Bow: John Pettigrew, Str: Bo Hanson, Cchs: Alan Bromiley and Tom Jack
2nd Grammar Old Boys No 2 – Bow: Andrew Moore, Str: Randall Martin Cchs: Alan Bromiley and Tom Jack
3rd St Josephs College No 1 – Bow: John Quinlan, Str: William Young
4th St Josephs College No 2 – Bow: Robert Courtney, Str: John Wilson
5th Canberra – Bow: Nigel Kain, Str: Rehan Sanders, Cch: Peter Lanigan
6th Christchurch Grammar – Bow: Daniel Bishop, Str: Todd Griffiths


Men's Under 19 Four

6:26.1
6:29.2
6:34.3
6:34.8
6:43.2
6:46.2

1st Grammar Old Boys - Bow: Randall Martin, 2: Andrew Moore, 3: John Pettigrew, Str: Bo Hanson, Cox: Scott Tibbetts, Cchs: Alan Bromiley & Tom Jack
2nd St Josephs College 1 - Bow: John Quinlan, 2: John Wilson, 3: Robert Courtney, Str: William Young, Cox: Luke McCarthy Cchs: Bill Dankbaar & John Reading
3rd Newington College 1 - Bow: David Donnelley, 2: Matthew Long, 3: Geoffrey Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cox: Piak Moses, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th St Josephs College 2 - Bow: Stephen Pickthall, 2: Daniel Burke, 3: David Hourigan, Str: Simon Wilson, Cox: Peter Yates, Cchs: Bill Dankbaar & John Reading
5th Mercantile 2 - Bow: Andrew Glass, 2: Damon Crowe, 3: Struan Scott, Str: Saxon Nicholls, Cox: Emma Healey, Cch: Stanley Sliwinski
6th Mercantile 1 - Bow: Phillip Roberts, 2: Cameron Barber, 3: Stuart Billiard, Str: Lucas Bertrand, Cox: Larissa Smith, Cch: Stanley Sliwinski

Other crews:
GPS Old Boys/Brisbane/Canberra - Bow: Nigel Kain, 2: Regan Sanders, 3: Christopher Auld, Str: Toby Roberts, Cch: Cameron Prout
Newington College 2 - Bow: Michael Cooney, 2: Ben Nelson, 3: Adam White, Str: Nicholas Wainman, Cox: Gareth Goodsir-Cullen, Cch: Michael Morgan
Adelaide - Bow: Doug Williams, 2: Edin Kasumpvic, 3: Danny Barrera, Str: Damien Hurrell, Cox: Kirsten Harvey, Cchs: Mark McInerney & Graham Coldwell


Schoolboy Scull

7:40.0
7:45.1
7:59.1
8:05.3
8:12.2
8:17.7

1st Cranbrook - Robert Walker, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd Southport - Timothy Kent, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Rosny College - Tim Hawkins, Cch: Stephen E Hawkins
4th Scots College 1 - Hamilton Taylor, Cchs: Stewart Derwin & Michael Morgan
5th Scots College 2 - Sinclair Taylor, Cchs: Stewart Derwin & Michael Morgan
6th Melbourne High - Matthew Burke

Other scullers:
Newington - Richard Saar, Cchs: Stewart Derwin & Michael Morgan
Concordia - College Alister Mibus, Cchs: Mark Mcinerney & Graham Coldwell
Pembroke 1 - Sam Taylor, Cch: Robert Cheesman
Pembroke 2 - Tony Greening, Cch: Ron Greening


Schoolboy Four

6:59.1
7:03.1
7:07.2
7:13.5
7:15.1
7:19.2

1st Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Toby Morris, 2: Ian Peele, 3: Matthew Graham, Str: Richard McGlure, Cox: Richard Twaits, Cch: Peter Coburn
2nd Scotch Oakburn 1 - Bow: Andrew Dick, 2: Toby Williams, 3: Randall McClelland, Str: Robin Beamish, Cox: Mark Roberts, Cch: Simon Whishaw
3rd Ballarat High 1 - Bow: Michael Lagogiannis, 2: Shane Atkins, 3: Lachlan Spencer, Str: Ross Featherston, Cox: Stuart Hucker, Cch: Glen Kallio
4th Christian Brothers 1 - Bow: Rhian Greenrod, 2: Phil Wilkins, 3: Todd Wegener, Str: Bernard Dubois, Cox: Daniel Lippis, Cch: Rod Lawrence
5th Prince Alfred College 1 - Bow: Nathan Ide, 2: Tom Lunn, 3: Ton Kivior, Str: Craig Williams, Cox: Daniel Leech, Cch: Peter Humble
6th Unley High 1 - Bow: Simon Raftery, 2: Sean Gilliland, 3: Darren Thorpe, Str: Barnaby Eaton, Cox: Tom Wildy, Cch: Peter Anderson

Other crews:
Scotch Oakburn 2 - Bow: David Wilkinson, 2: Barney Rodway, 3: Matthew Lyne, Str: Adam Croucher, Cox: Nicholas Procter, Cch: Simon Whishaw
Christian Brothers 2 - Bow: Peter Roberts, 2: Ben Baker, 3: Mark Logan, Str: Nicholas O’Halloran, Cox: Greg Kiley, Cch: Ron Lawrence
Morialta/Woodville/Adelaide/Morphett Vale - Bow: Doug Williams, 2: Edin Kasumovic, 3: Danny Barrera, Str: Damien Hurrell, Cchs: Mark Mcinerney & Graham Coldwell
Melbourne High 1 - Bow: Matt Poulton, 2: Glen Fairchild, 3: Andrew Chenoweth, Str: Ben Mahoney, Cox: Andrew Saultry, Cch: David Fisher
Unley High 2 - Bow: Luke Lumsden, 2: Michael Harman, 3: Fergus Gool, Str: : Greg Rasmus, Cox: Tom Hood, Cch: Peter Anderson
Melbourne High 2 - Bow: Brendan Jones, 2: Peter Lansley, 3: James Harris, Str: Stephen Willis, Cox: Andrew Butler, Cch: David Fisher
Lefevre/Westlakes/Woodville - Bow: Zac Ozolins, 2: Haydn Lyon, 3: David Rowe, Str: Philip Bastion, Cox: Glen Rowe, Cch: Colin Trinne
Pembroke 2 - Bow: Ben Howell, 2: Scott Kennett, 3: Dan Bisscher, Str: Tony Greening, Cox: Annelise Thornton, Cch: Garry Adams
Melbourne High 3 - Bow: Jason Brown, 2: Guy Begley, 3: Matthew Lehmann, Str: Robert Pertzel, Cox: Rupert Porter, Cch: Bob Stephenson
Prince Alfred College 2 - Bow: Nichilas Wotton, 2: Jock Duncan, 3: Lachlan Lang, Str: Lee Revell, Cox: Ben Glaetzer, Cch: John Curtis
Ballarat High 2 - Bow: Matthew Fawkner, 2: Samuel Ellis, 3: Hayden Swan, Str: James Gribble, Cox: Jason Guy, Cch: John Croft
Collegiate School of St Peter - Bow: David Sims, 2: Nick Bagot, 3: Ben Hunt, Str: Nick Chabrez, Cox: Chris Morley, Cch: John Jarvis


Schoolboy Eight

5:58.5
6:00.9
6:10.8
6:14.8
6:15.4
6:26.4

1st Newington College - Bow: Michael Cooney, 2: Ben Nelson, 3: Adam White, 4: Nicholas Wainman, 5: David Donnelley, 6: Matthew Long, 7: Geoffrey Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cox: Piak Moses, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd St Josephs College - Bow: David Abercrombie, 2: Stephen Pickthall, 3: Daniel Burke, 4: John Wilson, 5: Robert Courtney, 6: Wlliam Young, 7: John Quinlan, Str: Simon Wilson, Cox: Luke McCarthy, Cchs: John Reading & William Dankbaar
3rd Southport - Bow: Mathew Martin, 2: Adam Halstead, 3: Fletcher Norman, 4: Hamish Backus, 5: Hamish McGregor, 6: Tim Kent, 7: Andrew O’Shanesy, Str: Tom Ray, Cox: Wally Cooper, Cch: Islay Lee
4th Brisbane Boys College - Bow: Sam Wormwell, 2: James Rogers, 3: Morgan Parker, 4: Tom Hulme, 5: Hamish Johnstone, 6: Bruce French, 7: Nathan Parris, Str: Craig Sharp, Cox: Ashley Lowe, Cch: Ian Luxford
5th Anglican Church Grammar - Bow: Bruce Quarterman, 2: Simon Davis, 3: Rees Fleming, 4: Julian Morton, 5: Craig Howe, 6: Richard Barton, 7: Paul Peterson, Str: Alister McLeod, Cox: Christian Anderson, Cch: Bruce Greenland
6th Scotch Oakburn College - Bow: David Wilkinson, 2: Barney Rodway, 3: Matthew Lyne, 4: Adam Croucher, 5: Randall McLelland, 6: Toby Williams, 7: Andrew Dick, Str: Robin Beamish, Cox: Nicholas Proctor, Cch: Simon Whishaw

Other crews:
Pembroke - Bow: Tim Sutton, 2: Nathan Laws, 3: Barnaby French, 4: Ben Jager, 5: Leon Michailidis, 6: Paul Burrows, 7: Sam Taylor, Str: Chris Slee, Cox: Andrew Wearn, Cch: Robert Cheesman
Pulteney Grammar - Bow: Matthew Tibbets, 2: Jason Van De Merwe, 3: Mark Welfare, 4: Charles Comley, 5: James Nesbitt, 6: Lyndon Gordon, 7: Paul Kumnick, Str: Simon Hoadley, Cox: Benjamin Calder, Cch: Paul McCullough
Prince Alfred College - Bow: Hadrian Zerbe, 2: Matthew Morris, 3: Zac Guerin, 4: Jock Duncan, 5: Tom Kivior, 6: Tom Lunn, 7: Nathan Ide, Str: Craig Williams, Cox: Daniel Leech, Cch: Peter Humble
Collegiate School of St Peter - Bow: Joshua Gee, 2: Raphael Keene, 3: Marcus Locke, 4: Jonathon McLachlan, 5: Travis Kalleske, 6: Hamish Alexander, 7: Samuel Cheesman, Str: Tim Benny, Cox: James Gosse, Cchs: Lindsay Southcott & Dean Clayton
Melbourne High - Bow: Brendon Jones, 2: Peter Lawsley, 3: James Harris, 4: Stephan Willis, 5: Matt Poulton, 6: Glenn Fairchild, 7: Andrew Chenoweth, Str: Ben Mahoney, Cox: Andrew Saultry, Cch: David Fisher
Christian Brothers College - Bow: Rhian Greenrod, 2: Ben Baker, 3: Todd Wegener, 4: Phil Wilkins, 5: Peter Roberts, 6: Nicholas O’Halloran, 7: Mark Logan, Str: Bernard Dubois, Cox: Greg Kiley, Cch: Ron Lawrenee

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1990 National Championships
> next 1992 National Championships

top of page