Skip navigation

1988 National Championships
Nepean River, Penrith NSW

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1988 Program Cover

These Championships were sadly impacted by severe rain causing the course to flood. On the final day, the Warragamba Dam flood gates had to be opened which washed away the course and causing racing to an abrupt end. The times for the racing are unusual as a result.

This was to be the last Australian Championships to be conducted on the Nepean River. The next Australian Championships in NSW had to await the building of the new Olympic course at Nepean Lakes.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: NSW Rowing Association

Regatta Committee: Chairman - Kevyn Webb, Don Croot, Jon Lanning, Terry Maher. Of note at these Championships was the use of an event organising and marketing organisation XPOExhibitions. This was an interesting innovation at this event.

Umpires: Led by the umpires Committee of Jim Dowrie, Reg McKay and Mike Leonard


Men's Single Scull

6:33.65
6:35.62
6:41.20
6:48.73
6:58.23
6:58.57


1st UQBC - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd Port Adelaide (AIS 1) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd Wendouree-Ballarat - Gary Gullock
4th MUBC - Hamish McGlashan, Cch: David Yates
5th North Shore No 1 NZL - Eric Verdonk, Cch: Brian Hawthorne
6th Curtin Uni (AIS 2) - Tony Lovrich, Cch: Robert Marlow

Other competitors:
Narrabundah - Ted Hall
Narr-Easts (AIS 3) - Ben Geier, Cch: Robert Marlow
Sydney - Gerd Grigull
Nepean - Louis McLachlan, Cch: S McKenzie
Mosman - Andrew Beeham, Cch: John Punshon
Drummoyne - Maurice Sizzi, Cch: Les Donnelly
Haberfield No 1 - Craig Waghorn, Cch: Mark Doran
Haberfield No 2 - Bill Ardern
Haberfield No 3 - Richard Reddel
AUBC - John Bentley
Tweed Heads - Robert Dorrough, Cch: Ted Hale
Tamar - Glen Myler, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Commercial - Robin Bakker, Cch: Noel Langton
West End NZL - Brett Bevis
North Shore 2 NZL - Conrad Robertson, Cch: Brian Hawthorne


Men's Double Scull

6:06.88
6:13.94
6:19.85
6:21.92
6:24.71
6:30.70
6:32.83

1st MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Curtin Uni/Port Adelaide (AIS 1) - Bow: Tony Lovrich, Str: Brenton Terrell
3rd UQBC/Tamar - Bow: Richard Powell, Str: Glenn Myler, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th North Shore NZL - Bow: Eric Verdonk, Str: Conrad Robertson, Cch: Brian Hawthorne
5th AUBC/UQBC - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Wayne Diplock
6th Nepean/Narabudah (AIS 2) - Bow: Dean Watts, Str: Ben Geier
7th Tweed Heads/Comm - Bow: Robert Dorrough, Str: Robin Bakker, Cchs: Ted Hale & Noel Langton

Other competitors:
Haberfield 1 - Bow: Bill Ardern, Str: Craig Waghorn, Cch: Mark Doran
Haberfield 2 - Bow: Phil Brown, Str: David Cullen
Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Alex Apostolou, Str: Ted Hall, Cch: Robert Marlow
SUBC - Bow: Robert Tucker, Str: Mark Hoffman
Nepean/St George - Bow: Craig Watts, Str: Peter Ward, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett
Leichhardt/Mosman - Bow: Mark Campbell, Str: Andrew Beeham, Cchs: Mick Lowrey & John Punshon
Ballarat City - Bow: James McKee, Str: Timothy Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott
Melbourne/Banks  - Bow: Adrian Norman, Str: Stuart Allsop, Cch: Dick Barnes
MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Garry Gulloch, Cch: David Yates
Curtin Uni  - Bow: Hugh Baird, Str: Benjamin Rosser, Cch: John Rosser


Men's Quad Scull

5:47.99
5:50.00
5:55.23
6:01.89
6:11.91
6:15.03

1st MUBC/Wend-Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, 2: Garry Gulloch, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Nepean/Curtin University/Port Adelaide/Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Dean Watts, 2: Benjamin Geier, 3: Brenton Terrell, Str: Anthony Lovrich, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd UQBC/Tamar - Bow: Lynton Hudson, 2: Wayne Diplock, 3: Richard Powell, Str: Glen Myler, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th Haberfield/Mosman - Bow: Bill Ardern, 2: Craig Waghorn, 3: Dave Cullen, Str: Andrew Beeham
5th Tweed/Commercial - Bow: Bob Allen, 2: Nigel Harding, 3: Robert Dorrough, Str: Robin Bakker, Cchs: Ted Hale & Noel Langton
6th Swan River/Curtin University - Bow: Neville Kempton, 2: Robert Dallimore, 3: George Gallo, Str: Hugh Baird, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Coxless Pair

6:16.81
6:19.91
6:20.11
6:28.36
6:30.17
6:38.26

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Michael McKay, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
3rd Mosman No 3 - Bow: Dick Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Rusty Robertson
4th Mercs/Adelaide (AIS 4) - Bow: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McGlashan, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
5th Canberra/Commercial (AIS 2) - Bow: James Galloway,Str: Malcolm Batten, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
6th AUBC/UQBC (AIS 1) - Bow: David McLeod, Str: Richard Graham, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll

Other competitors:
ACT - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Paul Thompson, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Mosman/Canb (AIS 3) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Gordon Marcks, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
Mosman 2 - Bow: Graham Jones, Str: James Battersby, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Mersey - Bow: Ray DeHaan, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
MUBC - Bow: Andrew Muller, Str: Nick Green, Cch: Simon Gillett
Mercantile 3 - Bow: Tony Johnson, Str: Neil Myers, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
Mercantile 4 - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
Mercantile 5 - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
MUBC/Banks - Bow: Matt Dingle, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: Simon Gillett
Tasmania Uni - Bow: Stuart Walker, Str: Dino Radenti, Cch: Chris Kerin-King


Men's Coxless Four

5:51.85
5:56.37
5:56.94
6:02.84
6:05.19
6:08.69

1st Mercantile/Toowong/Adelaide (AIS) - Bow: James Galloway, 2: Malcolm Batten, 3: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McLaughlan, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Paul Sommerville, 2: Paul Williams, 3: David Doyle, Str:Neil Myers, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
3rd Mersey - Bow: Mark Dance, 2: Drew Cox,3: Ray DeHaan, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
4th ACT - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Peter Lanigan
5th Mosman - Bow: Geoff Sawyer, 2: Ian Coates, 3: Kevin Regan, Str: James Naylor, Cch: John Punshon
6th Sydney - Bow: Mark Alderdice, 2: Richard McDonogh, 3: James Ditzell, Str: Peter Murphy, Cch: Phil Cayzer

Other competitor:

UWA/Swan River/WARC - Bow: David Clarke, 2: Patrick Walsh, 3: Steven Fisher, Str: Paul Page, Cch: Steven Annear


Men's Coxed Four

5:53.68
5:57.18
5:57.63
6:00.69
6:03.69
6:06.14

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graeme Barnes, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
2nd Mosman - Bow: James Battersby, 2: Graham Jones, 3: Dick Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd AIS No 1 - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Gordon Marcks, 3: David McLeod, Str: Richard Graham, Cox: Nicholas Sellers Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
4th MUBC/Banks - Bow: Andrew Muller, 2: Nick Green, 3: Ion Popa, Str: Matthew Dingle, Cox: David Fisher, Cch: Simon Gillett
5th Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Tony Johnson, 2: Mark Doyle, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Peter Tomanovits, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
6th AIS No 2 - Bow: James Galloway, 2: Malcolm Batten, 3: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McLachlan, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll

Victorious Mercantile Four

Cox: Graeme Barns, Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Poatten, Str: James Tomkins

Other competitors:
ACT/Torrens - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Sydney - Bow: Mark Alderdice, 2: Richard McDonough, 3: James Ditzell, Str: Peter Murphy, Cox: Andrew Knevitt, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Mercantile No 3  - Bow: Paul Sommerville, 2: Paul Williams, 3: David Doyle, Str: Neil Myers, Cox: William Webster, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
UWA/ Swan River - Bow: Timothy Wilkinson, 2: Cameron Edwards, 3: Haig McGlashen, Str: David Kennedy, Cox: Mark Keysel, Cch: Steve Annear


Men's Lightweight Scull

6:50.08
6:54.87
6:56.21
6:57.61
7:04.17
7:05.08

1st Melbourne No 2 - Peter Stafford, Cch: Dick Barnes
2nd UQBC No 1 - Lynton Hudson, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Nepean - Paul Grady
4th Commercial - Nigel Harding, Cch: Noel Langton
5th Tweed Heads No 2 - Bob Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
6th Ballarat City - Timothy Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott

Other competitors:
St George No 1 - Lance Wilkinson, Cch: Bruce Williams
St George No 2 - Steve Irons, Cch: Bruce Williams
St George No 3 - Timothy Gerber
Drummoyne No 1 - Warren Arndell, Cch: John Bailey
Drummoyne No 2 - Michael Smith, Cch: Kim Mackney
Canberra - Mark Kwiatkowski
Murwillumbah - David Hamilton, Cch: Gordon Cameron
Buckingham - Dan Wyly, Cch: Paul Harvey
Barwon No 1 - Robert Gardner
Barwon No 2 - Glen Konig
Melbourne No 3 - Andrew Herold, Cch: Martin Owen
MUBC - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
Mercantile No 1 - Tony Inglis
Mercantile No 2 - Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
Tweed Heads No 1 - David Berry, Cch: Ted Hale
UQBC No 2 - Andrew Randell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Swan River No 1 - Neville Kempton, Cchs: George Panorios & Bill Cherrington
Swan River No 2 - George Gallo, Cch: George Panorios
Banks - Stephen Reynolds


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

6:16.66
6:17.20
6:24.74
6:26.45
6:27.96
6:31.62

1st UQBC - Bow: Lynton Hudsom, Str: Andrew Randell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd Footscray City - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
3rd Melbourne/Barwon - Bow: Peter Stafford, Str: Robert Gardiner
4th Melbourne - Bow: Tony Feldt, Str: Alistair Herold
5th Tweed Heads - Bow: David Berry, Str: Bob Allen Cch: Ted Hale
6th Drummoyne/Nepean - Bow: Warren Arndell, Str; Paul Grady

Other competitors:
Glebe/Drummoyne - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Ken Major, Cch: Kim Mackney
St George - Bow: Lance Wilkison, Str; Steve Irons, Cch: Bruce Williams
Nepean - Bow: Anthony Folkes, Str: Oliver Webber, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett  
Buckingham - Bow: Jason Harvey, Str: unknown, Cch: Paul Harvey
MUBC/Banks - Bow: Chris Bishop, Str: Steve Reynolds, Cch: David Yates
Mercantile - Bow: Richard Wraith, Str: Tony Inglis, Cch: Keith Bilney
Mercantile/Melbourne - Bow: Alan Borger, Str: Andrew Herold, Cch: Martin Owen
Swan River - Bow: Robert Dallimore, Str: George Gatto, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Lightweight Pair

6:23.26
6:24.99
6:27.26
6:33.25
6:33.99
6:37.29

1st Toowong - Bow: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
2nd ANU - Bow: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Philip Gardiner, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Paul McGann
4th Canberra - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Paul Rowe
5th Buckingham No 2 - Bow: Peter Holloway, Str: Jamie Osbourne, Cch: Paul Harvey
6th Mercantile/Barwon - Bow: Joseph Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Paul McGann

Other competitors:
Haberfield/Sydney - Bow: Steve Ambrose, Str: Thomas Weir, Cch: Malcolm Campbell
AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
Buckingham 1 - Bow: Craig Richards, Str: Mike Davis, Cch: Paul Harvey
Essendon - Bow: Ian Rycroft, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: Bill Nugent
Richmond - Bow: Michael Quinn, Str: Mark Power
Melbourne - Bow: Andrew Scott, Str: Ian Marshall, Cch: Charlie Barton
MUBC 2 - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Nick Weston, Cch: Marty Owen


Men's Lightweight Four

5:51.32
5:54.67
5:57.66
6:04.30
6:04.98
6:05.25

1st Mercantile/MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Philip Gardiner, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Joseph Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Merrick Howes, 2: Reuben Bettle, 3: Bruce Hick, Str: Derek Mollison
3rd Buckingham - Bow: Craig Richards, 2: Mike Davis, 3: Jamie Osbourne, Str: Peter Holloway, Cch: Paul Harvey
4th Essendon - Bow: Peter Keighrey, 2: Grant Williamson, 3: Ian Rycroft, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: Bill Nugent
5th MUBC - Bow: Steve Duniam, 2: Tim Brew, 3: Sam Golding, Str: Nick Weston, Cch: Marty Owen
6th Perth/Swan River/WARC - Bow: Darryl Salisbury, 2: David Rich, 3: Mark James, Str: George Xouris, Cchs: George Xouris & Ken Grant

Other competitor:
Melbourne/Richmond - Bow: Michael Quinn, 2: Andrew Scott, 3: Ian Marshall, Str: Mark Power, Cch: Charles Barton


Men's Lightweight Eight

5:45.70
5:48.69
5:49.11
5:49.43

1st ANU/CRC/AUBC/Torrens/Mercantile - Bow: William Natt, 2: Gavin Russell, 3: Tim Burns, 4: David Belcher, 5: Reuben Bettle, 6: Bruce Hick, 7: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cox: Nicholas Sellars, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Matthew Draper
2nd Essendon - Bow: Paul Keogh, 2: David Grech, 3: Simon Curwood, 4: Ian Jickell, 5: Peter Keighrey, 6: Grant Williamson, 7: Ian Rycroft, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Bill Nugent
3rd Mercs/Barwon/MUBC/Melbourne - Bow: Robert Gardiner, 2: Glen Koenig, 3: Andrew Herold, 4: Richard Wraith, 5: Peter Stafford, 6: John McKenzie, 7: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Ken Marshall
4th MUBC - Bow: Bruce Bills, 2: Simon Pringle, 3: Tim Brew, 4: Steve Duniam, 5: Rod Maule, 6: Nick Weston, 7: Sam Golding, Str: Greg Lindsay, Cox: David Fisher


Men's Under 23 Scull

6:42.67
6:46.35
6:48.83
6:49.48
7:00.39
7:07.62

1st Ballarat City - James McKee, Cch: Danny Elliott
2nd Nepean (AIS) - Dean Watts, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd UQBC - Wayne Diplock, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th Curtin Uni No 1 - Hugh Baird, Cch: John Rosser
5th MUBC - Antony Barton
6th SUBC - Mark Hoffman, Cch: Tim Conrad

Other competitors:
St George - Peter Ward
Nepean No 1 - Craig Watts, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Nepean No 2 - Edwin Sargent
Lindisfarne - Paul Gadomski, Cch: David Poulson
Swan River - Robert Scott, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Under 23 Pair

No time taken

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Justin Negri, Str: Geoff Barden, Cch: Gary Merritt
2nd UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Mark Halstead, Str: Robert Jenkins, Cch: Bruce Greenland
3rd Mercantile No 3 - Bow: Jason Kovacic, Str: Jason Kerr
4th North Esk - Bow: Malcolm Turner, Str: Bruce McWatt, Cch: John Bolton
5th ACT - Bow: Ian Carroll, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Peter Lanigan
6th Mosman - Bow: Kevin Regan, Str; Ian Coates, Cch: John Punshon

Other competitors:
SUBC/Glebe - Bow: Luigi Preziuso, Str: Adrian Mitchell, Cch: Tim Conrad
Sydney - Bow: James Ditzell, Str: Peter Murphy, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Sandy Bay - Bow: Mark Freeman, Str: Chris Barwick
AUBC/Port Adelaide - Bow: Campbell Wilson, Str: Michael Southcott, Cchs: Robert Rowlands & Robert Cooper
Lindisfarne - Bow: Charles Grant, Str: Glenn Wright, Cch: David Poulson
Mersey - Bow: Mark Dance, Str: Drew Cox, Cch: Merv Tippett
Banks 1 - Bow: Brian Savage, Str: John Sarah, Cch: Colin Rawson
Banks 2 - Bow: Michael Hill, Str: Alistair Lehmann, Cch: Colin Rawson
Tweed/Commercial - Bow: Steve Morrison, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Tom Jack
Commercial - Bow: Tim Browne, Str: Mike Donnelly, Cch: Bruce Greenland
UQBC/Bundaberg - Bow: Malcolm Rasmussen, Str: Richard Birks, Cch: John Hodgkinson
Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Cory Bernardi, StrL Strephen Nesbitt, Cchs: Robert Rowlands and Robert Cooper


Men's Under 23 Four

6:06.04
6:06.39
6:10.03
6:22.04
6:24.37
6:35.27

1st UQBC/Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Rob Jenkins, 2: Mark Halstead, 3: Timothy Browne, Str: Mike Donnolly, Cox: Christopher Grummitt, Cch: Bruce Greenland
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Tony Bowyer, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Jason Kerr, Str: Jason Kovacic, Cox: Matthew Wright, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd North Esk - Bow: Andrew Pierce, 2: Bruce McWatt, 3: Malcolm Turner, Str: John Keogh, Cox: Adam Westlake, Cch: John Bolton
4th Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Justin Negri, 2: Geoff Barden, 3: Tim Howes, Str: Simon Kay, Cox: William Webster, Cch: Gary Merritt
5th Tweed/Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Daniel Jones, 2: David Moharich, 3: Steve Morrison, Str: Marcus Free, Cox: Andrew James, Cch: Tom Jack
6th AUBC/Torrens/Port Adelaide/Mannum - Bow: Campbell Wilson, 2: David Greenslade, 3: Cory Bernardi, Str: Stephen Nesbitt, Cox: Tony Greening, Cchs: Robert Rowlands & Robert Cooper

Other competitor:
Banks - Bow: Brian Savage, 2: John Sarah, 3: Michael Hill, Str: Alistair Lehmann, Cox: David Sumner, Cch: Colin Rawson


Men's Under 23 Eight

5:38.86
5:42.81
5:45.17
5:49.03

1st Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Cameron Jones, 2: Simon Morrison, 3: Paul Somerville, 4: Eugene Kininmonth, 5: Simon Spriggs, 6: James Baker, 7: Simon Quirk, Str: Warwick Hooper, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cch: David Pincus
2nd Mosman/Sydney No 1 - Bow: Simon Guerke, 2: Bruce Hagan, 3: Mathew Roach, 4: Duncan Bull, 5: David Donkin, 6: Alex May, 7:Liam Murphy, Str: Janusz Hooker, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cch: Stuart Evans
3rd North Esk/Mersey - Bow: Andrew Saville, 2: John Keogh, 3: Mark Dance, 4: Drew Cox, 5: Malcolm Turner, 6: Bruce McWatt, 7: Andrew Pierce, Str: Scott Oakey, Cox: Adam Westlake, Cchs: John Bolton & Merv Tippett
4th Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Tony Bowyer, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Jason Kerr, 4: Jason Kovacic, 5: Justin Negri, 6: Geoff Bardon, 7: Tim Howes, Str: Simon Kay, Cox: William Webster, Cch: Gary Merritt


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

6:56.76
7:00.84
7:04.32
7:07.97
7:12.64
7:13.06

1st Swan River - Robert Dallimore, Cch: George Panorios
2nd Mercantile - Richard Wraith, Cch: Keith Bilney
3rd Glebe  No 1 - Ken Major, Cch: Kim Mackney
4th Franklin No 2 - Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen
5th Buckingham - Jason Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
6th Nepean No 1 - Anthony Folkes, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan

Other competitors:
Glebe No 2 - Chris Sweet, Cch: Ken Major
SUBC - Paul Bartels
Nepean No 2 - Oliver Webber, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Grafton - Michael Gawlik, Cch: Ken Maughan
Franklin No 1 - Andrew Scott, Cch: John Driessen
MUBC No 2 - Chris Bishop, Cch: David Yates


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

6:19.09
6:23.40
6:23.65
6:25.95
6:29.58
6:30.28

1st North Esk - Bow: Andrew Pierce, Str: John Keogh, Cch: John Bolton
2nd Sydney Uni - Bow: Peter Miller, Str: Timothy Warren, Cch: Tim Conrad
3rd Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Andrew Laming, Str: Keith Taylor, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
4th Torrens - Bow: Craig Russell, Str: Tim Burns, Cch: Matthew Draper
5th Haberfield - Bow: John Weir, Str: Scott Enderby, Cch: Michael McReynolds
6th Essendon No 1 - Bow: Peter Keighrey, Str: Grant Willliamson, Cch: Bill Nugent

Other competitors:
Glebe - Bow: Mark Chapman, Str: Grant Brodie, Cch: Kim Mackney
Balmain - Bow: Andrew Blum, Str: Raoul Luescher
Drummoyne - Bow: David Tow, Str: Mike Grundy
Franklin - Bow: Andrew Scott, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen
Essendon 2 - Bow: Simon Curwood, Str: Ian Jickell, Cch: John Leeming
Essendon 3 - Bow: Paul Keogh, Str: David Grech, Cch: John Leeming
Corio Bay/Barwon - Bow: Simon Teag, Str: Matthew Rice, Cch: Terry Poole
Toowong/Commercial - Bow: David Steadson, Str: Andrew Marshall, Cch: Tom Jack
Toowong - Bow: Bruce Bedggood, Str: Robert McNeill, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Perth/WARC - Bow: Alex Hatch, Str: Philip Jurgevich, Cchs: Denys Warren & Ken Grant


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

5:59.43
6:01.59
6:10.18
6:10.36
6:16.18
6:19.93

1st AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Craig Russell, 2: Tim Burns, 3: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd Balmain/Haberfield - Bow: John Weir, 2: Andrew Blum, 3: Raoul Luescher, Str: Scott Enderby, Cch: Mick McReynolds
3rd MUBC - Bow: Bruce Bills, 2: Simon Pringle, 3: Rod Maule, Str: Greg Lindsay,
Cchs: Charles Bartlett & Paul T Van Veenendaal,
4th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Bruce Bedggood, 2: Robert McNeill, 3: Andrew Laming, Str: Keith Taylor, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th Glebe/SUBC - Bow: Grant Brodie, 2: Mark Chapman, 3: Tim Warren, Str: Peter Miller, Cch: Kim Mackney
6th Perth/WARC - Bow: Philip Jurgevich, 2: Matthew Crosse, 3: Alexander Hatch, Str: Anthony Bell, Cchs: Denys Warren & Ken Grant

Other competitors:
Essendon - Bow: Paul Keogh, 2: David Grech, 3: Simon Curwood, Str: Ian Jickell, Cch: John Leeming
Corio Bay/Barwon/Ballarat - Bow: Loukas Kanellos, 2: Andrew Rich, 3: Simon Teague, Str: Matthew Rice, Cch: Terry Poole


Men's Under 19 Scull

4:56.51
5:08.26
5:10.69
5:14.12
5:16.35
5:23.40

1st Bendigo - Jason Day, Cch: Don Cochrane
2nd Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Noel Langton
3rd Lindisfarne - Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Stephen Hawkins Snr
4th Toowong - Alan Gothorp, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th Tweed Heads - Peter Green, Cch: Ted Hale
6th Mildura - Shane Andrew Munro

Other scullers:
Glebe 1 - Hamilton Taylor, Cch: Michael Smith
Glebe 2 - Cameron Taylor, Cch: Michael Smith
Narrabundah - Martin Lascelles
Canberra 1 - Damien McDonald, Cch: Ellen Randell
Canberra 2 - Tim Calver, Cch: Ellen Randell
Nepean 1 - Richard Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin
Nepean 2 - Matthew Leary, Cch: Reg Galvin
Mosman 1 - Bill Chambers, Cch: John Punshon
Lower Clarence - Tony Priddle, Cch: Noel Everson
Warrnambool - Andrew McNeil, Cch: David McDougall
MUBC - Mario Laing, Cch: Paul Reedy
Wentworth Dist - Jason Lane Cch: Peter Lane
Pine Rivers - Anthony Walsh, Cch: Keneath Norman Walsh
UQBC - Mark Yeates
Essendon - Barry Sullivan


Men's Under 19 Double Scull

4:45.39
4:45.79
4:56.06
4:57.14
4:59.14
5:11.75

1st Bendigo - Bow: Brad Day, Str: Jason Day, Cch: Don Cochrane
2nd Tweed/Commercial - Bow: Peter Green, Str: Gary Lynagh, Cchs: Ted Hale & Noel Langton
3rd Nepean - Bow: Mathew Leary, Str: Richard Sargent, 
4th Canberra - Bow: Damien McDonald, Str: Tim Calver, Cch: Ellen Randell
5th Lower Clarence - Bow: Garry Collis, Str: Tony Priddle, Cch: Noel Everson
6th Lindisfarne/Reeconian - Bow: Nick Clarke, Str: Stephen Hawkins, Cchs: Robert Blake & Stephen Hawkins Snr.

Other competitors:
Glebe - Bow: Hamilton Taylor, Str: Cameron Taylor, Cch: Michael Smith
St George - Bow: Darren Hicks, Str: Scott McCue, Cch: Terry Dowers
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow: Stuart Sampson, Str: Paul Gallen 
Torrens Mannum - Bow: Chris Bradley, Str: Benjamin Bloem, Cch: R Greening
MUBC/Warrnambool - Bow: Mario Laing, Str: Andrew McNeil, Cchs: Peter Antonie & David McDougall
Wentworth/Mildura - Bow: Jason Lane, Str: Shane Munro


Men's Under 19 Pair

4:55.93
4:56.63
5:00.82
5:01.63
5:12.32
5:20.74

1st Commercial 3 - Bow: Michael Howard, Str: Michael Davies, Cch: John Rynne
2nd Tas Inst of Sport 1 - Bow: Gavin Bye, Str: Adam Quon, Cch: Laurie Steven
3rd Toowong - Bow: Andrew Clarke, Str: Steve Kearney, Cch: Tom Jack
4th Tas Inst of Sport 2 - Bow: Chris Henry, Str: Robert Winter, Cch: David Poulson
5th Commercial 4 - Bow: Lyle Dahms, Str: Anthony Steinfort, Cch: John Rynne
6th Bendigo - Bow: Damien Badman, Str: Darren Poyser, Cch: Jim Peoples

Other competitors:
Commercial 1 - Bow: Bruce Somerville, Str: Keith Williams, Cch: John Rynne
Commercial 2 - Bow: Peter Cullen, Str: Adrian Dadds, Cch: John Rynne
UWA/WARC - Bow: David Cox, Str: Hamish Fitzsimmons, Cch: Janey Lankester


Men's Under 19 Coxed Four

4:34.99
4:39.60
4:41.02
4:42.20
4:42.56
4:43.33

1st Commercial No 1 - Bow: Michael Howard, 2: Anthony Steinfort, 3: Lyle Dahms, Str: Michael Davies, Cox: Ben Shaw, Cch: John Rynne
2nd Mercantile - Bow: James Shipton, 2: John Hannan, 3: Justin Lachal, Str: Matthew Jones, Cox: Matthew Wright, Cch: Jeff Lawrence 
3rd Mosman - Bow: Raphael Pullin, 2: Marcus Hanna, 3: James Sawyer, Str: Peter Hughes, Cox: Haig Ferguson Cch: Stuart Evans
4th Prince Alfred College - Bow: Ben Reece, 2: Henry Mould, 3: Matthew Hooper, Str: John Bath, Cox: Andrew Tiver, Cch: Graham Coldwell
5th MUBC - Bow: Jon Sargent, 2 Michael Terzini, 3: Nick Hart, Str: Matthew McArdle, Cox: Andrew Barnes, Cchs: Simon Gillett & Neil Jackson
6th Toowong - Bow: Robert Bruce, 2: Alan Gothorp, 3: Andrew Clarke, Str: Steve Kearney, Cox: Toby Austin, Cch: Tom Jack

Other competitors:
Canberra Grammar No 1 - Bow: Mathew Worth, 2: Ashton Hincksman, 3: James Lilley, Str: Cameron Hood, Cox: James McKay, Cch: Michael Rigo
Canberra Grammar No 2 - Bow: David Broughton, 2: Kristian Breitfus, 3: Ben Graham, Str: Glenn Brown, Cox: Alexander Gould, Cch: Michael Rigo
Cranbrook No 1 - Bow: Andrew Barge, 2: Nick Coumbis, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Steven Arkle, Cox: Jamie Basnett, Cch: Jack McGee
Cranbrook No 2 - Bow: Patrick O'Carroll, 2: James Brigham, 3: Ben May, Str: Patrick Ryan, Cox: Ben Alcock, Cch: Jack McGee
Grafton High - Bow: Charles Hewson, 2: Alexander Russell, 3: Greg Wyatt, Str: Mathew Causley, Cox: Adam Causley, Cch: Jeff Schneider 
Tas Institute of Sport - Bow: Adam Quon, 2: Gavin Bye, 3: Chris Henry, Str: Robert Winter, Cox: Sean Douglas, Cch: David Poulson
Unley High - Bow: Bow: Tim Whitburn, 2: Peter Anderson, 3: Anthony Sullivan, Str: David Dreyer, Cox: Tim Jamieson, Cchs: A Downs & W Dankbaar    
Melbourne - Bow: Michael Case, 2: Lachlan Selle, 3: Jason Olatts, Str: Andrew Halliday, Cox: Graeme Sharp, Cchs: Tim Derham & Peter Woollard 
Melbourne High - Bow: Simon Dale, 2: Andrew Jackman, 3: Jacob Dingle, Str: Anargyros Paktitis, Cox: Michael Korbel, Cch: Brian Dalton
Commercial No 2 - Bow: Bruce Somerville, 2: Adrian Dadds, 3: Peter Cullen, Str: Keith Williams, Cox: Tim McCormack, Cch: John Rynne 
Curtin/SRRC/WARC - Bow: Justin Reading, 2: Andrew Thomas, 3: Simon Powell, Str: Rohan White, Cox: David Fuller, Cch: Conway Stacey


Schoolboy Scull

5:25.36
5:31.76
5:33.74
5:35.87
5:37.94
5:40.70

1st Mildura High - Shane Munro
2nd Geelong College - Scott Selle
3rd Ipswich Grammar - Mark Yeates, Cch: Paul Cosgrove
4th Nepean High 2 - Mathew Leary, Cch: Reg Galvin
5th Don College - Nicholas Clark, Cchs: R. Blake & Stephen Spurling
6th Nepean High 1 - Richard Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin

Other competitors:

Hunters Hill High - Kristin Hancock, Cch: Robyn Pull
Narrabundah College - Martin Lascelles Cch: Fred Flanagan
Scots College 1 - Michael Petrozzi
Scots College 2 - Cameron Taylor
Scots College 3 - Hamilton Taylor
Maclean High 1 - Tony Pridle, Cch: Noel Everson
Maclean High 2 - Garry Collis, Cch: Noel Everson
Balmain High 2 - Harry Fricke, Cch: Mick Lowrey
Mannum High - Benjamin Bloem, Cch: Ron Greening
Westminster School - Christopher Bradley, Cch: David Taylor
St Josephs Warrnambool - Andrew McNeil, Cch: David McDougall
Maroondah High - Mario Laing
Coomealla High - Jason Lane, Cch: Peter lane
Mt Gravatt High - David Wilson, Cch: Duncan Thain
Dakabin High - Anthony Walsh, Cch: Keneath Norman Walsh
Bundaberg State High - Michael Bullpitt
Gregory Tce College - Stephen O'Keefe, Cch: Duncan Thain


Schoolboy Four

4:45.07
4:46.12
4:51.30
4:52.09
4:53.95
4:54.17

1st Prince Alfred College SA - Bow: Ben Reece, 2: Henry Mould, 3: Matthew Hooper, Str: John Bath, Cox: Andrew Tiver, Cch: Graham Coldwell
2nd Melbourne High No 1 - Bow: Simon Dale, 2: Andrew Jackman, 3: Jacob Dingle, Str: Anargyros Paktitis, Cox: Michael Korbel, Cch: Brian Dalton
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: James Coppens, 2: Ross Henderson, 3: Trevor Rose, Str: Jamie Nunn, Cox: Andrew Nicholson, Cch: Andrew McKinley
4th Shore School No 1 - Bow: Stuart Bevan, 2: Michael Bode, 3:Nick Zanelli, Str: Hugh Scammell, Cox: Charles Dowe, Cch: Robert Shirlaw
5th Melbourne High No 2 - Bow: Andrew Marcun, 2: Lachlan Armstrong, 3: Richard Traill, Str: Mark Lansley, Cox: Peter Hancock, Cch: Brian Dalton
6th Canberra Grammar No 1 - Bow: Mathew Worth, 2: Ashton Hincksman, 3: James Lilley, Str: Cameron Hood, Cox: James McKay, Cch: Michael Rigo

Other crews:
St Ignatius 2 - Bow: Chris Mullan, 2: Stephen McGlynn, 3: Andrew Suttie, Str: Julian Saggers, Cox: Matthew O'Brien, Cchs: Charles Rowe & James Busteed
Canberra Grammar 2 - Bow: David Broughton, 2: Kristian Breitfus, 3: Ben Graham, Str: Glenn Brown, Cox: Alexander Gould, Cch: Michael Rigo
Shore School 2 - Bow: James Halliday, 2: Paul Waddington, 3: Jeremy Jenkins, Str: Martin McDonald, Cox: Cameron Bragg, Cch: Mark Farmer 
Cranbrook School 1 - Bow: Andrew Barge, 2: Nick Coumbis, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Steven Arkle, Cox: Jammie Basnett, Cch: Jack McGee 
Cranbrook School 2 - Bow: Patrick O'Carroll, 2: James Brigham, 3: Ben May, Str: Patrick Ryan, Cox: Ben Allock, Cch: Jack McGee
Balgowlah High - Bow: Colin Coates, 2: Steven Humphries, 3: Giles Westerly, Str: David Owen, Cox: Dean Marks, Cch: Graham Coates
Grafton High   - Bow: Charles Hewson, 2: Alexander Russell, 3: Greg Wyatt, Str: Mathew Causley, Cox: unknown, Cch: Jeff Schneider 
Unley High - Bow: Angus McKenzie, 2: Paul Clark, 3: Ben Payne, Str: Warwick Savvas, Cox: Andrew Temple, Cch: Robert Booth
Ballarat High - Bow: Chris Wright, 2: Chris Taylor, 3: Steven Middleton, Str: Aaron Tuddenham, Cox: Cameron Davey, Cch: Glenn Kallio
Melbourne High 3 - Bow: Mathew Lehmann, 2: Stuart Morris, 3: Richard Harvey, Str: Nicholas Morgan, Cox: Adrian Jackson, Cch: Colin Axup


Schoolboy Eight

5:14.07
5:20.13
5:21.72
5:26.28
5:27.23
5:29.56

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Charles Ross, 2: Callum McLachlan, 3: Peter Law, 4: William Neville, 5: Charles Pithie, 6: Phillip Arms, 7: Joshua Mantello, Str: Simon Teschendorf, Cox: Jeremy Cox, Cchs: Robert Wakefield & Paul McGann
2nd Shore School 2 - Bow: Philip Murphy, 2: William Sidwell, 3: Charles Dowsett, 4: Matthew Bransgrove, 5: Angus Urquhart, 6: Brian Humphris, 7: Scott Beachley, Str: Ted Fenwicke, Cox: Evan Fountain, Cch: Gary Uebergang
3rd Brisbane Grammar
- Bow: James Fitzgerald, 2: Jason Warat, 3: Phillip Hannell, 4: Ian Coventry,5: Andrew Rose, 6: Mark England, 7: David Weightman, Str: Robert Finch, Cox: Damon Jackson, Cch: Alan Bromiley
4th Newington College
- Bow: Cameron Grace, 2: Grant Hinnchseu, 3: Peter Thomas, 4: Guy Meldrum, 5: Jason Reilly, 6: Tim Richter, 7: William Stevenson, Str: Christian Johnson, Cox: Niele Burt, Cchs: Michael Morgan & Robert Buntine  
5th Gregory Terrace College - Bow: Justin Carpenter, 2: Geoff Daly, 3: Andrew Gockell, 4: Anthony Fanning, 5: David Fletcher, 6: Angus Innes, 7: James Russell, Str: Ryan O'Hanlon, Cox: Craig Gough, Cch: Duncan Thain
6th St Kevins College - Bow: Brendan Darcy, 2: Joachim Schwab, 3: Joe Cassera, 4: Chris Garlick, 5: Jon Sargeant, 6: Michael Terzini, 7: Nick Hart, Str: Matthew McArole, Cox: Andrew Barnes, Cchs: Simon Gillett & Neil Jackson

Other competitors:
Wesley College - Bow: Richard Nancarrow, 2: Warwick Dobson, 3: Steven Griffiths, 4: Andrew Kenneally, 5: Michael Blair, 6: Tony Palfreyman, 7: Adam Davenport, Str: Andrew Walduck, Cox: Antony Hall, Cch: David Palfreyman
Canberra Grammar - Bow: David Broughton, 2: Kristian Breitfuss, 3: Ben Graham, 4: Glenn Brown, 5: Mathew Worth, 6: Ashton Hinchsman, 7: James Lilley, Str: Cameron Hood, Cox: James McKay, Cch: Michael Rigo
Scots College - Bow: James Walker, 2: Andrew Parmenter, 3: Jonathan Gilmour, 4: James Sutherland, 5: Gregory Scott, 6: William Caldwell, 7: Darrin Dennis, Str: Robert Bridge, Cox: Fergus Gilbert, Cch: Simon Pardey             
The Kings School - Bow: Simon Triggs, 2: Paul Hawke, 3:Fraser Croyston, 4: Cameron Greig, 5: Paul Berkelouw, 6: Anthony McAlary, 7: Shane McLaughlin, Str: Peter Stitt, Cox: James Dickson, Cch: Ken St Heaps
Unley High - Bow: Martin Timms, 2: Mark Gaston, 3: Tim Whitburn, 4: Dan Tucker, 5: Warwick Mongan, 6: Peter Anderson, 7: Anthony Sullivan, Str: David Dreyer, Cox: Tim Jamieson, Cchs: A Downs & W Dankbaar
Pembroke - Bow: Ben Kidd, 2: Adam Richards, 3: Ben Mills, 4: Peter Rundle, 5: Justin Brown, 6: Nicholas Marrett, 7: Andrew Stunnell, Str: Stephen Dale, Cox: James McClurg, Cch: Robert Cheesman
Christian Brothers College SA - Bow: Ben Curley, 2: Geoff Siney, 3: Enrico Caprioli, 4: Nick Galea, 5: Andrea Rella, 6: Martin Thiele, 7: Jamie Fernandez, Str: Luke Martin, Cox: Tim Durham, Cch: Ron G Lawrence
Brighton Grammar - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Robert Barden, 3: Paul Williamson, 4: Ben O'Connor, 5: Matthew Thomas, 6: Trent Schmidt, 7: Michael Quintal, Str: Malcolm Shippen, Cox: Adrian Thomas, Cch: Noel Donaldson
Melbourne High - Bow: Andrew Marcun, 2: Lachlan Armstrong, 3: Richard Traill, 4: Mark Lansley, 5: Simon Dale, 6:Andrew Jackman, 7: Jacob Dingle, Str: Anargyros Paktitis, Cox: Michael Korbel, Cch: Brian Dalton   
Xavier College - Bow: Brady Scanlon, 2: Andrew Doyle, 3: James Bowden, 4: Mark Fitz, 5: Andre Tomanovits, 6: Anthony Ellis, 7: Adrian Cahir, Str: Francis Stewart, Cox: Matthew Tehan, Cchs: Hubert Frederico & Fr.John Ramsay
Anglican Church Grammar - Bow: Shane Devereaux, 2: Boyd Knoghts, 3: James Stinson, 4: Daniel Morris, 5: Daniel Clifford, 6: David Ower, 7: James West, Str: Grant Thomson, Cox: Jesse Green, Cch: John Morice


Men's Adaptive Single Scull (Grade 1)

3:03.01
3:26.28
3:28.15

1st NSWARP - Fabian Blackman
2nd U.S.A. - Dwight Hamsley
3rd Western Australia - Holland


Men's Adaptive Single Scull (Grade 2)

3:28.96
3:30.64
3:59.39
4:10.05


1st U.S.A. No 1 - Ed Hagthy, Cch: Sue Green
2nd West Australia No 2 - Graham Edwards
3rd U.S.A. No 2 - Jim Reisig, Cch: Sue Green
4th Cambridge Great Britain - Michael Clinton, Cch: Helen Middleton


Men's Adaptive Single Scull (Grade 3)

Result unknown

NSWARP - Alex Geminis
Scots College - Ken Furnell
West Australia - Glen Parker
St Ignatius - Daniel Laverick

< previous 1987 National Championships

> next 1989 National Championships

 

top of page