Skip navigation

1987 National Championships —
Lake Barrington TAS

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1987 Program cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: David Schier (Chairman), Patricia Pitman, David Rattray, Rod Baker, Don Boden, Les Coates, Chris Brooks, John Brady, George Bligh, Guy Scott, Ian Winter

Jury:

 


Men's Scull

7:12.73
7:13.10
7:18.69
7:21.06
7:28.29
7:40.56

1st North Shore NZL - Eric Verdonk, Cch; B Hawthorne
2nd Queensland University (AIS) - Richard Powell, Cchs: Robert Marlow & Robert Bleakley
3rd Melbourne University - Paul Reedy, Cch: David Yates
4th Melbourne University - Hamish McGlashen, Cch: David Yates
5th Port Adelaide - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Gavin Thredgold
6th Tamar (AIS) - Glenn Myler, Cchs: Robert Marlow & Mark Roach

Other scullers:
Melbourne - Peter Stafford, Cch: D Barnes
Mosman - Andrew Beeham, Cch: Bruce Evans
Yarra Yarra - Alex Adostolou
Fremantle - John Bentley, Cch: S Bentley
Melbourne - Adrian Norman, Cch: D Barnes
Nepean - Mark Woods, Cch: Reg Galvin
ACT - Ben Geier
Tweed Heads - Rob Dorrough, Cch: Ted Hale
Drummoyne - Maurice Sizzi
Queensland Uni - Ralph French, Cch: Robert Bleakley
Drummoyne - William Ardern
Narrabundah - Ted Hall, Cch: David Bagnell
Canberra -  Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe
Banks - Ion Popa, Cch: David Yates
Melbourne Uni -  David Talbot
Leichhardt - Mark Campbell
Haberfield - Craig Waghorn
Wendouree - Gary Gullock
North Shore NZL - Conrad Robertson, Cch: B Hawthorne
Tasmanian Uni - Andrew Flakemore 


Men's Double Scull

6:24.84
6:25.63
6:30.27
6:31.02
6:38.01
6:40.34

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd North Shore NZL - Bow: Eric Verdonk, Str: Conrad Robertson, Cch: B Hawthorne
3rd Port Adelaide/Fremantle - Bow: Brenton Terrell, Str: John Bently, Cch: W Kerr
4th Melbourne University/Banks - Bow: Ion Popa, Str: Hamish McGlashan, Cch: David Yates
5th Queensland University/Tamar (AIS) - Bow: Glenn Myler, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Robert Marlow
6th Queensland University - Bow: Ralph French, Str: Wayne Diplock, Cch: Robert Bleakley

Other crews:
Melbourne - Bow: Peter Stafford, Str: Adrian Norman, Cch: D Barnes
Sydney - Bow:  Mark Alderdice, Str: Gerd Grigull, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Canberra/Narrabundah - Bow:  Ben Geier, Str: Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe
Peoples Republic of China - Bow: Yang Jing Rou, Str: Shao Dao Jou, Cch: Bao Shao Qing
Drummoyne - Bow:  J Maylor,  Str: Maurice Sizzi
Melbourne Uni/Mildura
Mosman/Nepean - Bow:  Mark Woods, Str: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Cch:  Bruce Evans
Nepean - Bow:  Paul Grady, Str: Craig Watts, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
Peoples Republic of China - Bow:  Li Zhong Pin, Str: Zua Dao Fa, Cch: Bao Shao Qing
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow: Craig Waghorn, Str: Bill Ardern
Tweed Heads - Bow: Edwin Sargent, Str: Robbie Dorrough, Cch: Ted Hale
Nepean - Bow:  Mark Gilpin, Str: Mark Woods, Cch: Reg Galvin
AIS/QU/Tamar - Bow: Glenn Myler, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Robert Marlow
AIS/QU/Nepean - Bow:  Dean Watts, Str: Ian Carroll, Cch: Robert Marlow


Men's Quad Scull

6:04.91
6:09.72
6:14.40
6:14.73
6:30.27

1st Melbourne University/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, 2: Garry Gulloch, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Queensland University/Tamar/Nepean (AIS) - Bow: Glenn Myler, 2: Dean Watts, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Robert Marlow 
3rd Queensland University/Tweed Heads - Bow: Lynton Hudson, 2: Rob Dorrough, 3: Ralph French, Str: Wayne Diplock, Cch: Robert Bleakley
4th Canberra/Narrabundah/Mosman - Bow: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, 2: Ted Hall, 3: Ben Geier, Str: Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe 
5th China - Bow: Yang Jing Rou, 2: Shao Dao You, 3: Dong Shao Bin, Str: Su Sheng Hua, Cch: Bao Shao Qing


Men's Pair

6:48.67
6:56.92
6:59.48
7:02.72
7:03.46
7:04.11

1st Mercantile - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
2nd Mosman - Bow: Richard Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
4th Mercantile No 4 - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
5th Queensland - Bow: Matthew Stower, Str: Gavin Keily Cch: Gary Merritt
6th Mosman (AIS) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Hamish McLachlan, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Other crews:
Queensland - Bow: Michael Opstelten, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cch: Gary Merritt
Mercantile (AIS)
- Bow: Paul Williams, Str: Richard Graham, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
Mosman - Bow: Luke Linton-Simpkins, Str: Geoff Horan, Cch: Bruce Evans 
Torrens No1 - Bow: Paul Thompson, Str: Robert Booth, Cch: Matthew Draper
Torrens No2 - Bow  David McLeod, Str: Mark McInerney, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mercantile No 5 - Bow: Andrew Ambrose, Str: John Lisetto, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Swan River - Bow: Russell Lagdon, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Swan River - Bow: Haig McGlashan, Str: Tim Wilkinson, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Drummoyne/Glebe - Bow: E Ozdirik, K Landsberg, Cch: Peter Stroud
Banks - Bow: John Sabljak, Str: Neil Jackson, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Sydney - Bow: James Pitzell, Str: John Croll, Cch: Bruce Evans
Torrens - Bow: Michael Emery, Str: John Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mersey - Bow: David Carter, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Mervyn Tippett
Drummoyne - Bow: Franz Madrilsch, Str: Hans Pieter Madrilsch, Cch: Peter Stroud
Mosman - Bow: David Hoy, Str: James Clark, Cch: Bruce Evans
Mercantile No2 - Bow: Iain Belot, Str: Michael McKay, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Mercantile No3 - Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Neil Myers, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Reinhold Batschi


Sam Patten and James Tomkins


Men's Coxless Four

6:12.23
6:16.54
6:21.73
6:23.55
6:24.99
6:26.62

1st Mosman/Adelaide (AIS) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Hamish McLachlan, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Queensland - Bow: Michael Opstelten, 2: Ian Edmunds, 3: Matthew Stower, Str: Gavin Keily, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd Mersey - Bow: Ron DeHaan, 2: Ray DeHaan, 3: David Carter, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Mervyn Tippett
4th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: John Sabljak, 2: Neil Jackson, 3: Andrew Ambrose, Str: John Lisetto, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
5th Swan River/WA University - Bow: Chris Halliday, 2: David Kennedy, 3: Patrick Walsh, Str: Steven Fisher, Cch: Bill Cherrington
6th Drummoyne/Glebe - Bow: Kirt Landsberg, 2: Errol Ozdirick, 3: Franz Madrilsch, Str: Hans Pieter Madrilsch, Cch: Peter Stroud

Other crews:
Swan River/WAIT - Ben Rosser, David Deykin, Russell Langdon, Neville Kempton, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Tasmanian Uni - Stuart Walter, Andrew Palmer, Gary Spriggs, Andrew Flakemore,   Cchs: Michael Partridge & Ashley Wilkes 
Mosman/Sydney -  Stuart Boyd, Andrew Gorringe, James Ritzell, John Croll, Cch: Bruce Evans
Torrens - Mark McInerney, David McLeod, Paul Thompson, Robert Booth, Cch: Matthew Draper


Men's Coxed Four

6:09.91
6:18.36
6:19.45
6:23.89
6:24.57
6:31.03

1st Mercantile - Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graham Barns, Cchs: Brian Richardson and Martin Aitken
2nd Mercantile/Canberra/Queensland University (AIS) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Hamish McLachlan, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
3rd Mosman/Sydney - Bow: James Clarke, 2: David Hoy, 3: Richard Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Bruce Evans
4th Mosman/Adelaide/Mercantile/Comercial (AIS) - Bow: Paul Williams, 2: Peter Tomanovits, 3: James Galloway, Str: Richard Graham, Cox: Nicholas Sellers, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
5th Queensland - Bow: Michael Opstelten, 2: Ian Edmunds, 3: Matthew Stower, Str: Gavin Keily, Cox: Chris Grummitt, Cch: Gary Merritt
6th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Neil Myers, 2: Iain Belot, 3: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cox: David Colvin, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken

Other crews:
Drummoyne/Glebe - Kurt Landsberg, Errol Ozdirick, Franz Madrilsch, HansPieter Madrilsch, Cox: Stuart Mackie, Cch: Peter Stroud
Swan River/UWA - Chris Holliday, David Kennedy, Patrick Walsh, Stephen Fisher, Cox: Shay Egan, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Mersey - Ron DeHaan, Ray DeHaan, David Carter, David Tippett, Cox: Martin Goodger, Cch: Merv Tippett
Tasmanian Uni - J Graves, G Shegog, A Nielson, S Evans, Cox ;Gavin Wakefield, Cch) Brian Palmer 
Torrens/Adelaide Uni -  Michael Emery, Stephen Nesbitt, Michael Southcott, John Belcher, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mosman/Sydney - Stuart Boyd, Andrew Gorringe, James Ditzell, John Croll, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
Mercantile/Banks - John Sablejak, Neil Jackson, Andrew Ambrose, John Lisetto, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken

The winning crew from Mercantile


Men's Lightweight Scull

7:18.76
7:34.03
7:36.29
7:38.43
7:48.47
8:06.30

1st Melbourne University - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Queensland University - Lynton Hudson, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd Commercial - Nigel Harding, Cch: Noel Langton
4th Corio Bay - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
5th Tweed Heads - Robert Allen, Cch: Edward Hale
6th St George - Lance Wilkinson

Other scullers:
Drummoyne - Michael Smith, Cch: Kim Mackney
St George  - Steve Purcell
Wairau  NZL - G Manson
Tweed Heads  - David Berry, Cch: Ted Hale
St George  - Lance Wilkinson
Barwon  - Robert Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
ACT -  Mark Kwiatkowski
Yarra Yarra  - Phillip Cust
Melbourne  - James Scott
Tasmanian Uni  - John Evans, Cch: Graham Squires
Swan River  - George Gallo, Cch: Terry McNair
Torrens  - Peter Green, Cch: Peter Green


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

6:43.32
6:48.10
6:51.93
6:56.21
6:56.53
7:01.33

1st Barwon/Corio Bay - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Rob Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd Footscray City - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
3rd Glebe/Drummoyne - Bow: Kenneth Major, Str: Michael Smith, Cch: Kim Mackney
4th Tweed Heads - Bow: David Berry, Str: Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
5th Commercial - Bow: Peter Oxenford, Str: Nigel Harding, Cch: Neil Langton
6th St George - Bow: Paul Wilkinson, Str: Lance Wilkinson

Other crews:
Melbourne Uni - Nick Weston, Chris Bishop, (cch) David Yates
Franklin UTAS - John Evans, Simon Burgess, (cch) Graham Squires
Commercial/Toowong - Ken Hutchinson, Stuart Leslie
Melbourne - Alistair Herold, Tony Felot
Tweed Heads -  David Berry, Robert Allen, (cch) Ted Hale


Men's Lightweight Pair

7:00.15
7:00.50
7:05.84
7:06.17
7:07.35
7:07.87

1st Mercantile/MUBC No 2 - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Bruce Hick, Str: Derek Mollison, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
3rd ANU No 2 - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
4th Adelaide University - Bow: William Natt, Str: Richard Wiseman, Cch: Vaughan Bollen
5th Buckingham No 1 - Bow: Jamie Osbourne, Str: Peter Holloway, Cch: Paul Harvey
6th Mercantile/MUBC No 1 - Bow: Tom Sanchez, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Martin Owen

Other crews:
Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
ANU No 3 - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley
Melbourne Uni -  Bow: Michael Galvin, Str: Simon Pringle
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow: Charlie Frangoulis, Str: Matt Weir, Cch: Michael McReynolds
Waiariki  New Zealand - Bow: Gary Hay, Str: Allan Turner, Cch: D Burrowes
University of WA - Bow:  Andrew Brown, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent
Toowong -  Bow: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow:  Warren Arndell, Str: Tom Weir, Cch: Michael McReynolds
Buckingham No2  - Bow:  Cameron Crighton, Str: Craig Rickards, Cch: Paul Harvey
Tamar - Bow: Mike Davis, Str: John Poynter, Cch:  E George
Melbourne/Banks  - Bow:  Andrew Scott, Str: Stephen Duniam, Cch: Graeme Murphy


Men's Lightweight Four

6:14.04
6:16.45
6:17.56
6:17.88
6:21.58
6:21.91

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Tom Sanchez, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Bruce Hick, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
3rd Buckingham - Bow: Cameron Crighton, 2: Craig Richards, 3: Jamie Osbourne, Str:Peter Holloway, Cch: Paul Harvey
4th Tamar - Bow: Dan Wyly, 2: Tim Robinson, 3: Mike Davis, Str: John Poynter, Cch: E George
5th Canberra - Bow: Alan Borwer, 2: Tony Inglis, 3: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
6th Waiariki NZL - Bow: Geoff McDonald, 2: Andrew Skelton, 3: Gary Hay, Str: Allan Turner, Cch: D Burrowes

Other crews:
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Tom Weir, Warren Arndell, Charlie Frangoulis, Matt Weir, Cch: Mick McReynolds
Adelaide Uni - Matthew Mayne, David Belcher, William Natt, Richard Wiseman, Cch: Vaughan Bollen
Essendon  - Simon Langenbacher, Ian Rycroft, Andrew McCubbery, Grant Williamson Cch: Bruce Tregoning
Melbourne Uni -  Andrew Scott, Stephen Duniam, Simon Pringle, Michael Galvin
WARC/UWA/Perth Coll - Mark James, Andrew Brown, Darryl Salisbury, Ian Clarke, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent


Men's Lightweight Eight

5:53.64
5:54.69
5:59.01
5:59.53
6:02.52
6:07.29

1st Mercantile/ACT - Bow: Alan Borger, 2: Tony Inglis, 3: Reuben Bettle, 4: Andrew Randell, 5: Bruce Hick, 6: Derek Mollison, 7: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
2nd Waiariki NZL - Bow: Geoff McDonald, 2: Andrew Skelton, 3: Gary Hay, 4: Allan Turner, 5: Martain Eade, 6: Ken Atkins, 7: Michael Rodger, Str: Simmon Koller, Cox: Andrew Bird, Cch: D Burrowes 
3rd Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: David Grech, 3: Simon Langenbacher, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Grant Williamson, 6: Andrew McCubbery, 7: Bill Nugent, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cox: Scott Tregoning, Cch: Bruce Tregoning
4th Buckingham/Tamar - Bow: Tim Robertson, 2: Dan Wyly, 3: Craig Rickards, 4: Cameron Crichton, 5: Jamie Osbourne, 6: Peter Holloway, 7: Mike Davis, Str: John Poynter, Cox: Unknown, Cchs: Paul Harvey & E George
5th Torrens/Adelaide University/Adelaide - Bow: Craig Russell, 2: Timothy Burns, 3: Mark Footer, 4; Gavin Russell, 5: David Belcher, 6: Matthew Wayne, 7: William Natt, Str: Richard Wiseman, Cox: Robert Rowlands, Cchs: Robert Russell & Vaughan Bollen
6th WA University/WA Rowing Club/Perth Collegians - Bow: David Rich, 2: Marc Corser, 3: Alex Hatch, 4: Ian Clarke, 5: Andrew Brown, 6: Mark James, 7: Darryl Salisbury, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cox: Stuart Pate, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent

Other crews:
Toowong/UQBC - K Taylor, T Paterson, D Addis, G Mogotto, T Cooney, Stuart Cioccarelli, R Birt, D Power, Cox: unknown, Cch: Jack Hutchinson  
Drummoyne/Glebe/Haberfield - Andrew Blum, Raoul Leuscher, Scott Enderby, John Weir, Warren Arndell, Tom Weir, Matt Weir, Charlie Frangoulis, Cox: Angie McReynolds, Cch: Mick McReynolds
UWA/WARC/Perth Coll /Melbourne Uni - Chris Bishop, Nick Weston, David Swinson, Nick Jemmett Greg Lindsay, Rodney Maule, Michael Galvin, Simon Pringle, Cox: David Fisher  


Men's Under 23 Scull

7:27.06
7:30.11
7:33.99
7:36.13
7:39.59
7:45.41

1st Narrabundah/Eastewrn Suburbs - Ben Geier, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Nepean (AIS) - Ian Watts, Cchs: Robert Marlow & Reg Galvin
3rd Queensland University - Wayne Diplock, Cch: Robert Bleakley
4th Nepean - Edwin Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin
5th China No 2 - Zhu Doa Fa, Cch: Bao Shao Qing
6th Queensland (AIS) - Ian Carroll, Cchs: Robert Marlow & Robert Bleakley

WAIT - Ben Rosser, Cch: Bill Cherrington
St George - Peter Ware
Peoples Republic of China 1 - Li Zhong Pin, Cch: Bao Shao Qing
Tweed Heads - Marcus Free, Cch:  Reg Free
Mosman - Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Cch: Bruce Evans
Melbourne Uni - Richard McMahon, Cch: David Yates
Tasmanian Uni - Ralph Hobbs
Glebe - Andrew Simpson
Tweed Heads - Peter Green, Cch: Ted Hale
Mildura - Richard Talbot
Melbourne Uni - Matthew Dingle
Nepean - Craig Watts, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan


Men's Under 23 Pair

7:02.11
7:06.46
7:07.31
7:10.22
7:10.63
7:17.61

1st Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Paul Williams, Str:Richard Graham, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Mercantile No 3 - Bow: Geoff Barden, Str: Justin Negri, Cch: Eric Schrader
3rd Queensland Composite - Bow: Tim Browne,  Str: Tim Herbert, Cch: Gary Merritt
4th Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Tim Howes, Str: Tony Johnson, Cch: Paul McGann 
5th Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Paul Somerville, Str: David Fogarty, Cch: Paul McGann
6th North Esk - Bow: Malcolm Turner, Str: Bruce McWatt, Cch: J Bolton

Other crews:
Adelaide Uni  SA - Bow:Michael Southcott, Str: Stephen Nesbitt, Cch: Matthew Draper
Nagambie  VIC - Bow: Adam Webster,  Str: John Darbyshire
Tasmanian Uni  TAS - Bow: R Hobbs, Str: R Sampson, Cch: Brian Palmer
Tasmanian Uni TAS - Bow: D Bushby, M Shenton, Cch: Brian Palmer
Mosman NSW - Bow: Andrew Gorringe, Str: Stuart Boyd, Cch: Bruce Evans
Melbourne Uni  VIC - Bow: Graham Scull, Str: Andrew Muller, Cch: Simon Gillett
Mercantile No4 VIC - Bow: Tony Bowyer, Str: Andrew Cohen, Cch: Eric Schrader
WA Inst of Tech WA - Bow: Ben Rosser, Str: David Deykin, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Queensland - Bow: Cameron Prout, Str: P O'Keefe, Cch: Gary Merritt


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

6:27.74
6:31.15
6:31.71
6:40.90
6:44.27
7:01.90

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: David Fogarty, 2: Paul Somerville, 3: Tim Howes, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd Queensland - Bow: Timothy Browne, 2: Timothy Herbert, 3: Cameron Prout, Str: Patrick O'Keefe, Cox: G Musgrave, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Tony Bowyer, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Geoff Barden, Str: Justin Negri, Cox: Andre Teschendorf, Cch: Eric Schrader
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Martin Barrie, 2: Simon Pringle, 3: Graham Scull, Str: Andrew Muller, Cox: Michael DeLacy
5th Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Doug Kenley, 2: Richard Birks, 3: Craig Hobart, Str: Robert Jenkins, Cox: Bruce McLeary, Cch: Tom Jack
6th Tasmanian University - Bow: R Hobbs, 2: D Bushby, 3: R Hobbs, Str: R Sampson, Cox: G Wakefield, Cch: Brian Palmer

Other crews:
Aust Defence Force - Bow: J P Petricevic, 2: Paul Ainsworth, 3: B J Kinimonth, Str: G W Luke, Cox: N Shiels, Cch: G Bell 
Toowong - Bow: David Steadson, 2: Bruce Bennett, 3: Simon Smith, Str: Paul Buckley, Cox: James Andrew, Cch: Tom Jack
Sydney - Bow: Adrian Mitchell, 2: Michael Wilkinson, 3: Peter Murphy, Str: Rob Tucker, Cox: Brett Dodd, Cch: Tim Conrad 
Sydney/Mosman -  Bow: Phillip Chapman, 2: David Donkin, 3: Sean Muffett, Str: Steve Schweikert, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Tim Conrad
Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Michael Howard, 2: John Thynne, 3: Giddeon Huppert, Str: Paul Pettigrew, Cox: Chris Conley, Cch: Terry Mulligan


Men's Under 23 Eight

5:50.05
5:50.53
5:50.53
5:54.55
6:11.94

1st Mercantile - Bow: Tim Blackett, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Robert Manning, 4: Dane Manzie, 5: Jason Kovacic, 6: Simon Quirk, 7: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: David Pincus
2nd Sydney University/Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Phillip Chjapman, 2: David Donkin, 3: Sean Muffett, 4: Steve Schweikert, 5: Adrian Mitchell, 6: Mike Wilkinson, 7: Peter Murphy, Str: Bob Tucker, Cox: Brett Dodd, Cch: Tim Conrad
3rd Mercantile - Bow: Tony Bowyer, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Geoff Barden, 4: Justin Negri, 5: David Fogarty, 6: Paul Somerville, 7: Tim Howes, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Paul McGann & Eric Schrader
4th Noth Esk/Buckingham - Bow: Andrew Pierce, 2: Andrew Saville, 3: Adam Potito, 4: Richard Binns, 5: Malcolm Turner, 6: Bruce McWatt, 7: John Keogh, Str: Scott Oakey, Cox: Ben Steven, Cch: John Bolton
5th Melbourne University - Bow: Bruce Bills, 2: Matthew Dingle, 3: Martin Barrie, 4: Nick Green, 5: C Waring, 6: Ashton Capp, 7: Graham Scull, Str: Andrew Muller, Cox: Michael DeLacy


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

7:38.23
7:39.98
7:44.58
7:47.41
7:50.84
7:51.21

1st Mercantile - Richard Wraith
2nd Commercial - Peter Oxenford, Cch: Noel Langton
3rd Glebe - Kenneth Major, Cch: Kim Mackney
4th Commercial - Stuart Leslie, Cch: Noel Langton
5th Melbourne University - Christopher Bishop, Cch: David Yates
6th Melbourne University - Nick Weston, Cch: David Yates

Other scullers:
Nepean - Paul Grady
Sandy Bay - Andrew Nibbs
Franklin -Simon Burgess, (cch) John Driessen
North Esk - Stephen David, 
Toowong - Ken Hutchinson, (cch) Jack Hutchinson


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

7:16.55
7:16.90
7:22.00
7:32.12
7:33.47
7:35.03

1st Glebe - Bow: Andrew Blum, Str: Raoul Luescher
2nd Torrens - Bow: Craig Russell, Str: Gavin Russell, Cch: Robert Russell
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Matthew Mayne, Str: David Belcher, Cch:  Vaughan Bollen
4th Queensland University - Bow: David Addis, Str: Keith Taylor, Cch: Robert Bleakley
5th Queensland University - Bow: Gary Migotto, Str: Antony Patterson
6th Toowong - Bow: Stuart Cioccarelli, Str: T Codney, Cch:  Jack Hutchinson

Other crews:
Franklin  TAS - Bow: Peter Clark, Str: Andrew Scott, Cch: John Driessen  
Essendon VIC - Bow: Simon Curwood, Str: Peter Keighrey
Torrens SA - Bow: Mark Footer, Str: Timothy Burns, Cch: Robert Russell
Haberfield NSW - Bow: John Weir, Str: Scott Enderby, Cch: Malcolm Campbell


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

6:18.35
6:23.69
6:26.98
6:29.18
6:29.52
6:34.81

1st Essendon - Bow: Terry Dwyer, 2: Simon Langenbacher, 3: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Grant Williamson, Cox: unknown, Cch: Bruce Tregoning
2nd Queensland University - Bow: Gary Migotto, 2: Antony Patterson, 3: David Addis, Str: Keith Taylor, Cox: unknown, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd WA University/WA Rowing Club/Perth - Bow: Phillip Jurjevich, 2: Alex Hatch, 3: David Rich, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent
4th Toowong - Bow: Rod Birt, 2: Stuart Cioccarelli, 3: Tim Cooney, Str: David Power, Cox: unknown, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th Torrens - Bow: Craig Russell, 2: Timothy Burns, 3: Mark Footer, Str: Gavin Russell, Cox: unknown, Cch: Robert Russell
6th Glebe/Haberfield - Bow: Andrew Blum, 2: Raoul Luescher, 3: Scott Enderby, Str: John Weir, Cox: unknown

Other crews:
Melbourne Uni - Bow:Greg Lindsay, 2: Nick Jemmett, 3: David Swinson, Str: Rodney Maule, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Sandy Marshall & Peter Philp
Commercial/Toowong - Bow: David Steadson, 2: David Moharich, 3: Robert McNeill, Str: B Bedgegood


Men's Under 19 Scull

5:25.18
5:25.50
5:34.68
5:38.66
5:43.05
5:44.65

1st Mosman - Janusz Hooker, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Bendigo - Jason Day, Cchs: Danny Elliott & Don Cochrane
3rd Nepean - Andrew Horst, Cch: Reg Galvin
4th Ballarat City - Michael Rankin, Cch: Danny Elliot
5th Manning River - Greg Hardwick, Cch: Graham Nix
6th Tamar - Dean Bradford, Cch: N Bradford

Other scullers:
Tasmanian Inst of Sport - Paul Gadowski, Cch: David Poulson
Tweed Heads - Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free
Sandy Bay - Dan Myler
Reeconian -  S Cranny, Cch: Robert Blake
Pine Rivers - Alan Gothorpe
Tweed Heads - Peter Green, Cch: Ted Hale
North Esk -  Stephen Davis
Lindisfarne - Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Stephen Hawkins Snr.
Glenorchy - Paul Daniels, Cch: David Palmer
Corio Bay - Adrian Elliott, Cch: Terry Poole
WAIS - Rob Scott, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios


Men's Under 19 Double Scull

5:09.88
5:12.67
5:13.87
5:19.60
5:21.13

1st Ballarat/Bendigo - Bow: Michael Rankin, Str: Jason Day, Cchs: Danny Elliott & Don Cochrane
2nd Nepean - Bow: Oliver Weber, Str: Andrew Horst, Cch: Reg Galvin
3rd Tweed Heads - Bow: Peter Green, Str: Marcus Free, Cchs: Ted Hale & Reg Free
4th Sandy Bay/Tamar - Bow: Dan Myler, Str: Dean Bradford
5th Swan River/WA Institute of Sport - Bow: Jamie Paterson, Str: Rob Scott

Other crew:
Reeconian - S Cranny, N Clark, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios


Men's Under 19 Pair

5:14.08
5:16.38
5:21.10
5:24.29
5:28.53
5:28.41

1st Narrabundah - Bow: Anthony Duhs, Str: James Baker, Cch: Peter Lanigan
2nd Tasmanian Institute of Sport - Bow: Michael Bobrowski, Str: Robert Winter, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Tasmanian Institute of Sport - Bow: Fletcher Coleman, Str: Glen Wright, Cch: David Poulson
4th Commercial - Bow: David Moharich, Str: Robert McNeill, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th WAIS - Bow: Daniel Walsk, Str: Richard Field, Cch: Conway Stacey
6th Corio Bay - Bow: Andrew Sargent, Str: Adrian Alliott, Cch: Terry Poole

Other crews:
Glenorchy - Roger Grose, Matthew Tyson, Cch: M Jackson
Ulverstone - B Dangerfield, P Bates, Cch: Robert Blake
Narrabundah - Anthony Duhs, James Baker, Cch: Peter Lanigan
New Norfolk - Ricky Johnson, Shane Cox, Cch: R Oakley


Men's Under 19 Coxed Four

4:53.67
4:55.44
4:59.59
5:06.36
5:11.93
5:13.77

1st Mercantile - Bow: Cameron Begley, 2: Simon Morrison, 3: Paul Schreier, Str: Peter Somerville, Cox: Guy Begley, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
2nd Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Michael Howard, 2: John Thynne, 3: Gideon Huppert, Str: Paul Pettigrew, Cox: Chris Conley, Cch: Terry Mulligan 
3rd Tasmanian Institute of Sport - Bow: Fletcher Coleman, 2: Michael Bobrowski, 3: Robert Winter, Str: Glen Wright, Cox: Tim Hawkins, Cch: David Poulson
4th WA Institute of Sport - Bow: Daniel Walsh, 2: Cory Russell-Davison, 3: David Sumich, Str: Richard Field, Cox: Adam Prentice, Cch: Conway Stacey
5th Reeconian/Ulverstone - Bow: S Cranny, 2: B Dangerfield, 3: P Bates, Str: N Clark, Cox: S Thow, Cch: Robert Blake
6th Melbourne University - Bow: Thomas Hayden, 2: Richard King, 3: Jonothan Watson, Str: Tim Bennetts, Cox: Andrew Tulloch, Cch: D Fisher

Other crew:
Glenorchy - Jason O'Donnell, Mathew Tyson, Roger Grose, Colin Jacobson, Cox: Andrew Dadsley, Cch: M Jackson


Schoolboy Scull

5:35.25
5:39.90
5:41.97
5:50.85
5:55.14
6:15.37

1st Nepean High School - Edwin Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin
2nd SCEGGS Redland - Janusz Hooker, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Bendigo High School - Jason Day,  Cchs: Danny Elliott & Don Cochrane
4th Ballarat High School - Michael Rankin, Cch: Danny Elliott
5th Nepean High School -
6th Mannum High School -


Schoolboy Coxed Four

5:05.10
5:07.95
5:09.93
5:17.94
5:18.35
5:24.89

1st Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Phillip Walkin, 2: David Bowman, 3: Nicholas Duigan, Str: Craig Sulzberger, Cox: Richard Symmons, Cch: Simon Whishaw 
2nd Melbourne High School - Bow: Mark Lansley, 2: Andrew Jackman, 3: Tony Barton, Str: Jacob Dingle, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cch: Brian Dalton
3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Aaron Tuddenham, 2: Alastair Doull, 3:David Hayes, Str: Malcolm Parrot, Cox: Dale Boucher, Cch: G Kallio
4th Ballarat and Clarendon College - Bow: Ross Henderson, 2: Sam Anderson, 3: Anthony McDonald, Str: Alastair Ritchie, Cox: Rohan Carter, Cch: Andrew McKinley
5th Melbourne High School - Bow: Rohan Armstrong, 2: Argy Paktitis, 3: Lon Vangeloven, Sr: Mark Lacy, Cox: Adrian Jackson, Cch: Brian Dalton
6th Launceston Grammar - Bow: T Minehan, 2: M Hay, 3: J Gabbedy, Str: G Cooper, Cox: H Coutts, Cch: L Rawson

Other crews:
Scotch Oakburn - Bow: David Whitney, 2: Peter Mellows, 3: Hayden Dyke, Str: Brendan Sulzberger, Cox: James Hylton, Cch: Simon Whishaw 
Melbourne High School - Bow: Simon Dale, 2: Anthony Hall, 3: Luke McAllister, Str: Andrew Marcun, Cox: Adam Deacon, Cch: Brian Dalton 
Melbourne High School - Bow: Rohan Armstrong, 2: Argy Paktitis, 3: Lon Vangeloven, Str: Mark Lacy, Cox: Adrian Jackson, Cch: Brian Dalton



Schoolboy Eight

4:34.72
4:37.81
4:39.47
4:42.70
4:43.35
4:53.10

1st Southport School - Bow: Bow: Nick Agnew, 2: Scott Ballard, 3: Andrew Eddowes, 4: David Cumming, 5: Peter Green, 6: Marcus Free, 7: Luke Thomas, Str: John Hillier, Cox: Robert Hayes, Cch: Islay Lee
2nd St Josephs College - Bow:- Bow: J Walsh, 2: A Cox, 3: S Szylkarski, 4: M Carroll, 5: A Steinfort, 6: G Lunagh, 7: A Fanning, Str: KWilliams, Cox: D Walsh, Cch: Dunan Thain 
3rd Melbourne High School - Bow: Rowan Armstrong, 2: Argy Paktitis, 3:Lon Vangeloven, 4: Mark Lacey, 5: Tony Barton, 6: Mark Lansley, 7: Andrew Jackman, Sr: Jacob Dingle, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cch: Brian Dalton 
4th Hutchins School - Bow: A Bye, 2: K Kingston, 3: B Connor, 4: M Spooner, 5: R Hickton, 6: M Pooley, 7: C Parnham, Str: S Cummins, Cox: S Harvey, Cch: Ian Luxford
5th Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Brendan Sulzberger, 2: Phillip Malkin, 3: Peter Mellows, 4: David Whitney, 5: Craig Sulzberger, 6: Hayden Dyke, 7: David Bowman, Sr: Nicholas Duigan, Cox: James Hylton, Cch: Simon Whishaw 
6th Launceston Grammar - Bow: S Walkem, 2: M Barrenger, 3: A Clayton, 4: M Lowe, 5: J McKibben, 6: A Carpenter, 7: J King, Str: I Smith, Cox: E Millar, Cch: C Sundstrup

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Page 1, 2

 

< previous 1986

> next 1988

 

top of page