Skip navigation

1983 National Championships—
Canning River Perth WA

1983 programme

1983 Programme Cover

The regatta ran from Wednesday 6th April through to Sunday 10th April 1983. The superb oganisation of this regatta led to the laying of two courses, a 2000 metre course for the mens races and a seperate 1000 metre course for the women.

Governor-General Sir Ninian Stephen flew to Perth to present the King's Cup.

The National Championships had become a key element of the selection process for Australian teams at this stage of it's development and critics complained that there were no races for club crews. However there was no doubt that the standard of racing had improved at the Championships.

The selection policy at this time required scullers to race in a single and a double, and sweep rowers in a pair and four. Accordingly there were good entries in these events but low entries in other events.

The South Australians led the men's open competition, the Tasmanians led the men's lightweight competition and Victorian led the women's events. The sculling was dominated by two clubs, St George of NSW and Melbourne University of Victoria.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Berry Durston (Chairman), Alan Brooks (Regatta Secretary), David Bean, William R Burbidge, William S Cooper, Nick Garratt, R H Gaskin, Craig H James, Michael R Leonard, D K Lilleyman, D Moriarty, C I Stacey, Brett W Woolfitt

Jury:
WA - William R Burbidge, William S Cooper, Berry H Durston, Craig H James, Gavin J Jenner, Don F Lewis, Michael R Leonard, M J Lohmeyer, Brian W Nash, Brett W Woolfitt
NSW - John Burford, Phil A Cayzer
QLD - Jim M Dowrie, John Drewe, Stephen Hinchy
SA - Graham Coldwell, Peter M Cudmore, Bryan Draper, M J B Evans
VIC - Robert R Aitken, Robert B Duncan, Ray F Hammon, James L Hardie, James R Harvey, C Warwick Mahoney, Reg N McKay, William T Morrison, Ralph O Murphy, John B StV Welch, Noel F Wilkinson


Men's Scull

Time: 7:18.26

1st Mosman (NSW) - Jim Battersby, Cch: Michael Morgan
Equal 2nd Freemantle (WA) - Anthony Lovrich
Equal 2nd Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gulloch, Cch: Andrew McKinley
DNF St George No 1 (NSW) - Tim McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe

Other scullers entered:
Adelaide University (SA) - Robert Lang
St George No 2 (NSW) - Peter McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe
Melbourne University (VIC) - Hamish McGlashan
Melbourne (VIC) - Adrian Norman
Buckingham (TAS) - Gregory Hall
Haberfield (NSW) - Richard Reddell
Sydney (NSW) - Luke McCauley
Mercantile (VIC) - Sean Colgan, Cch: Martin Aitken
Franklin (TAS) - Edward Hale

This was the only time sliding rigger sculls were used in Australia in the National Championships. Both Jim Battersby and Tim McLaren used these boats. Jim Battersby recalls that there were very few other scullers in Australia using such equipment.

Tim McLaren won his heat in the fastest time and led the final by a length at the half way mark. He then broke his foot stretcher and capsized in a most unlucky end to his race.


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6:54.14

1st St George (NSW) - Bow: Alan Pollock, Str: Tim McLaren
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Paul Reedy, Cch: David Yates
3rd Wendouree-Ballarat (VIC)/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: Tony Lovrich, Str: Gary Gulloch

Other entries:
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Robert Lang, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
Franklin/Tamar (TAS) - Mark Wilson, Str: Ted Hale, Cch: Paul Myler
Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jim Battersby, Str: Brenton Terrell, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6:25.77

1st St George (NSW) - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, 2: Steve Callaghan, 3: Alan Pollock, Str: Tim McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Paul Reedy, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates


Men's Coxless Pair

Time: 7:08.10

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
2nd Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Colin Rawson, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: P Chris Dane
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Duncan Fisher, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cch: Robert Bleakley

Other entries were:
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Murray Ross, Str: Robert Wickenden, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Mosman/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Phil Winkworth, Cch: Rusty Roberston
Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cch: David Palfreyman
Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Moreton, Str: Glen Deag, Cch: David Palfreyman
Mercantile No 3 (VIC) - Bow: Neil Myers, Str: Sam Patten, Cch: David Palfreyman
Franklin (TAS) - Bow: Bruce Herron, Str: Roger Grace, Cch: Paul Myler
Perth & Collegians/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jim Burt, Str: Steve Fisher
Banks No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Pringle, Str: Nick Robinson, Cch: P Chris Dane
Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Steve Evans, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cch: Rusty Roberston
Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, Str: Jim Lowe, Cch: David Palfreyman
Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Tim Norrish, Str: Jamie Jones


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6:30.80

1st Franklin/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ricky Bird, 2: Russell Hookway, 3: Tony Heron, Str: Richard Heron, Cch: Paul Myler
2nd Mosman/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Evans, 2: Robert Wichenden, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Belcher, 2: Tim Willoughby, 3: Bruce Keynes, Str: Jamie Nicholson, Cch: Bill Dankbaar

Other entries:
Mosman/Sydney/Sydney University/Balmain (NSW)
- Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Phil Winkworth, 3: Anthony Brown, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Bill Digby, 2: Rob Gardiner, 3: Stephen Spurling, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Mark Beekink, 2: Peter Beekink, 3: Ian Hilton, Str: Warren Jones, Cch: Les Wilson


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6:36.00

1st Adelaide/ANR (SA) - Bow: Graham Keynes, 2: Michael Neilson, 3: John Quigley, Str: Steven Martin, Cox: Gavin Treadgold, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
2nd Mosman/Sydney/Balmain (NSW)
- Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Phil Winkworth, 3: Anthony Brown, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, 2: Jim Lowe, 3: Sam Patten, Str: Neil Myers, Cox: Graeme Barns, Cch: David Palfreyman

Other entries:
Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Moreton, 2: Glen Deag, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: David Palfreyman
University of WA/Bunbury/ANA/Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Russell Rogers, 2: Jack Richards, 3: Rob Teilman, Str: Andrew Taylor, Cox: Mark Kestel, Cch: Alan Brooks
Banks (VIC) - Bow: Colin Rawson, 2: Ion Popa, 3: Matthew Pringle, Str: Nick Robinson, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: P Chris Dane
Freemantle No 1 (WA) - Bow: Bernardo Chiarelli, 2: Richard Burnell, 3: Gordon Dunbar, Str: Brian McCloy, Cox: Eric Hall, Cch: Alan Smith
Freemantle No 2 (WA) - Bow: Graeme Cocks, 2: Gino Chiarelli, 3: Dean Aberle, Str: Howard Williams, Cox: Eric Hall, Cch: Allan Smith
Perth & Collegians/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Tim Norrish, 2: Steve Fisher, 3: Jim Burt, Str: Jamie Jones, Cox: Steve Annear
Mosman/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Evans, 2: Robert Wichenden, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: Rusty Robertson


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:28.30

1st Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Peter Antonie, CCh: David Yates
2nd St George No 3 (NSW) - Alan Pollock, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates

Other scullers:
Corio Bay (VIC) - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
ACTRA No 1 (ACT) - Reuben Bettle, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
St George No 2 (NSW) - Steven Callaghan, Cch: Paul Rowe
University of WA No 2 (WA) - John Throssell, Cch: Ken Grant
ACTRA No 2 (ACT) - Andrew Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Robert Allen
Swan River No 2 (WA) - George Gallo
University of WA No 1 (WA) - Chris Mallon, Cch: Ken Grant
Swan River No 1 (WA) - Charles Luckman, Cch: Ken Grant
Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Andrew Verney, Cch: John Sivewright
St George No 1 (NSW) - Lance Williamson, Cch: Paul Rowe


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 6:49.94

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Bow: Peter Antonie, Str: John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
2nd St George (NSW) - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, Str: Steven Callaghan
3rd ACTRA (ACT) - Bow: Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare

Other entries:
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Robert Allen, Str: Andrew Verney
Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Richard Garrard, Cch: Terry Poole


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 7:12.16

1st Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Digby, Str: Steve Spurling, Cch: Geoff Hunter
2nd Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Paul Harvey, Str: Michael Partridge, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson

Other entries:
Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Derek Mollison, Str: Douglas Scown, Cch: Martin Owen
Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Joe Joyce, Str: Greg Pechan
Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Rob Gardiner, Str: Bill Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Jim Martin, Str: Dick Hall, Cch: Bill Moody
Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Peter Bilton, Str: Simon Pardy, Cch: Peter Stroud
Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Alan Borger, Str: Phillip Gardiner, Cch: David England
Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Allan Phillips, Cch: Peter Stroud
ACT RC (ACT) - Bow: John Gasson, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Roland Stocker
Adelaide University No 2 (SA) - Bow: Tony Lewis, Str: Cameron Miller, Cch: Bill Moody
Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: Ken Grant
Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Anthony Inglis, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: David England
University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant
WA RC (WA) - Bow: Greg Raszyk, Str: Richard Hay, Cch: Ken Grant


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:26.97

1st Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Paul Harvey, 2: Ian Jordan, 3: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Bill Digby, 2: Rob Gardiner, 3: Steve Spurling, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Neville Kempton, 2: Greg Raszyk, 3: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant

Other entries:
Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Gregory Pechan, 2: Joe Joyce, 3: Derek Mollison, Str: Douglas Scown, Cch: Martin Owen
Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Simon Wishaw, 2: Kevin Phillips, 3: Steve Kerin, Str: Alister Lewis, Cch: David Poulson
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tony Lewis, 2: Cameron Miller, 3: Jim Martin, Str: Dick Hall, Cch: Bill Moody
Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Alan Borger, 2: Phillip Gardner, 3: Anthony Inglis, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: David England
Balmain/Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Michael Smith, 2: Peter Bilton, 3: Simon Pardy, Str: Allan Phillips, Cch: Peter Stroud


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 6:16.86

1st Buckingham/Barwon/Melbourne University (TAS & VIC) - Bow: Simon Whishaw, 2: Alistair Lewis, 3: Steve Spurling, 4: Brian Digby, 5: Paul Harvey, 6: Ian Jordan, 7: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cchs: David Poulson & Geoff Hunter
2nd University of WA/WARC/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Charles Luckman, 2: John Throssell, 3: Chris Throssell, 4: Richard Hay, 5: Greg Raszyk, 6: Neville Kempton, 7: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cox: Michael Hart, Cox: Ken Grant


Men's Under 23 Scull

Time: 7:26.34

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Paul Reedy, Cch: David Yates
2nd Port Adelaide (SA) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: James Moore


Men's Under 23 Coxless Pair

Time: 7:19.95

1st Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ricky Bird, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Paul Myler
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Belcher, Str: Scott McKay, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
3rd Bunbury/ANA (WA) - Bow: Rob Teilman, Str: Andrew Taylor

Other crews:
Tamar/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Angus Roberts, Str: Leigh Adlard, Cch: Peter Dazeley
Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Harrison, Str: Andrew Heath, Cch: Chris Sutcliffe
Corio Bay/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Dean Burke, Str: Mark Rice, Cch: John Harry
Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Cioccarelli, Str: Bruce Speare, Cch: Terry Mulligan
ACT RA (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geir, Str: Bruce Wood, Cch: Roland Stocker
ACT RA (ACT) - Bow:Paul Thompson, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Peter Shakespeare


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Time: 6:53.23

1st University of Queensland (QLD)/Narrabundah (ACT) - Bow: Paul Thompson, 2: James Galloway, 3: Duncan Fisher, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cox: Robert Service, Cchs: Robert Bleakley & Peter Shakespeare
2nd Torrens (SA) - Bow: Michael Emery, 2: Mark McInerney, 3: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Robert Russell
3rd University of WA/Swan River/ANA (WA) - Bow: Mark Corser, 2: David Barber, 3: Konrad Floan, Str: Vernon Conlan, Cox: John Lightbody, Cch: David Bean

Other crews:
Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Watson, 2: Tasso Paxinos, 3: Antony Imison, Str: Mark Liszukiewicz, Cox: Paul Franks, Cch: John Harry
Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Douglas, 2: John Grant, 3: Cameron Hall, Str: Martin O'Halloran, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
Tamar/New Norfolk/Derwent-Mercantile (TAS) - Bow: Simon Frost, 2: Andrew Holyman, 3: Andrew Flakemore, Str: Glenn Myler, Cox: Andrew Saville, Cch: Peter Dazeley
Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Leon Mascini, 2: Peter Stafford, 3: David Hogarth, Str: James Scott, Cox: Jenny Adams, Cch: Chris Sutcliffe


Men's Under 23 Eight

Time: 6:18.73

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Francis O'Collins, 2: Thomas Griffiths, 3: Grant Atkins, 4: John Somerville, 5: Antony Imison, 6: Tasso Paxinos, 7: Andrew Watson, Str: Mark Liszukiewicz, Cox: Paul Frank, Cch: John Harry
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Tom Leigh, 2: John Leutenegger, 3: Malcolm Batten, 4: Bill Remington, 5: Mark Denning, 6: Peter Brunkhorst, 7: John Matson, Str: John Cafferky, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: David Ochert
3rd Tamar/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Angus Roberts, 2: Robin Cowen, 3: Brenden Figg, 4: Leigh Adlard, 5: Simon Frost, 6: Andrew Holyman, 7: Andrew Flakemore, Str: Glen Myler, Cox: Andrew Saville, Cch: Peter Dazeley
4th Adelaide/Adelaide University/Torrens/ANR (SA) - Bow: Tim Belcher, 2: Michael Emery, 3: Greg Melbourne, 4: Mark McInerney, 5: Scott McKay, 6: John Belcher, 7: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Bill Dankbaar


Men's Under 19 Scull

Time: 5:40.53

1st ACT RC (ACT) - Richard Finlayson
2nd ACT RC (ACT) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Troy Johnson, Cch: Les Donnelly


Men's Under 19 Pair

Time: 5:31.42

1st ACT RC (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geir, Str: Bruce Wood, Cch: Roland Stocker
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Campbell, Str: Darren Hope, Cch: John Virgona


Men's Under 19 Four

Time: 5:04.82

1st University of WA/ANA (WA) - Bow: Vaclav Vanek, 2: Christopher Holliday, 3: Andrew Roberts, Str: William Witham, Cox: Robert Dallimore, Cch: George Xouris
2nd Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: David Power, 2: Matthew Stower, 3: Cameron Prout, Str: Corby Green, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Gula, 2: Dominic Scally, 3: Anthony Johnston, Str: Andrew James, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cch: Noel Donaldson

Other crews entered:
Ballarat & Clarendon (VIC) - Bow: Gregor Peele, 2: John Dreyden, 3: Richard Henderson, Str: Tim Oliver, Cox: Stuart Robinson, Cch: Andrew McKinley
Prince Alfred (SA) - Bow: Jonathan Shaw, 2: Victor Sukacz, 3: Hamish McLachlan, Str: Michael McLeish, Cox: David Grayling
ACT RC (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geir, 2: Bruce Wood, 3: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Str: Richard Finlayson, Cox: Michael Carter, Cchs: Peter Shakespeare & Roland Stocker


Schoolboy Scull

Time: 6:26.54

1st Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith
2nd Hale School (WA) - Ben Rosser, Cch: John Rosser


Schoolboy Coxed Four

Time: 5:10.99

1st Ballarat High (VIC) - Bow: Ian Barrett, 2: Richard Leather, 3: Bradley Phillips, Str: Craig Adrians, Cox: Shane Bridges, Cch: Subra Muniandy
2nd Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Justin Booth, 2: Robert Boyes, 3: Ian Pickett, Str: Angus Hudson, Cox: Michael Carter, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
3rd Wesley College (WA) - Bow: Paul Newton, 2: Stuart Gray, 3: David Rich, Str: Bruce McCracken, Cox: Cam Robinson, Cch: Simon Whitehouse

Other finalists:
Melbourne High School (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Robinson, 2: Sven Staub, 3: Colin Axup, Str: Michael Munson, Cox: Paul Marcum, Cch: Chris Sutcliffe
Prince Alfred No 2 (SA) - Bow: Victor Sukacz, 2: Jonathan Shaw, 3: Hamish McLachlan, Str: Michael McLeish, Cox: David Grayling,
Wesley College No 2 (WA) - Bow: Matthew Crosse, 2: Adam Brown, 3: Anthony Watson, Str: Anthony Seabrook, Cox: Nigel Salter, Cch: Simon Whitehouse

Other crews:
Prince Alfred No 1 (SA) - Bow: David Greenslade, 2: Matthew Henbest, 3: David Saunders, Str: Andrew Tiver, Cox: Ben Grayling
Ballarat & Clarendon (VIC) - Bow: Gregor Peele, 2: John Dreyden, 3: Richard Henderson, Str: Tim Oliver, Cox: Stuart Robinson, Cch: Andrew McKinley
Aquinas No 2 (WA) - Bow: Michael Possingham, 2: Damien Smith, 3: Andrew Hill, Str: Michael Browne, Cox: Peter Browne, Cch: Stan Omodei
Guildford Grammar (WA) - Bow: Michael Harcourt-Smith, 2: Mark Cyster, 3: Peter Stickney, Str: Sheldon Burt, Cox: Geoff Langford-Smith, Cch: Tim Boyle
Wesley College No 3 (WA) - Bow: Ben Horwood, 2: Mark Metropolis, 3: Peter Harvey, Str: Mark Pittorrino, Cox: Mark Hardie, Cch: Warren Hawes
Scotch College No 1 (WA) - Bow: John Flecker, 2: William Hutton, 3: Tom Vinnicombe, Str: Gordon Stimson, Cox: Eric Hal, Cch: Jerry Parkinson
Aquinas No 1 (WA) - Bow: John Torrance, 2: Paul Dallimore, 3: Paul Higginson, Str: Barry Gatti, Cox: Shay Egan, Cch: Nick Garrett
Scotch College No 2 (WA) - Bow: David Rigg, 2: David Hills, 3: Alistair MacKinnon, Str: Cameron Ferstat, Cox: Murray Brewer, Cch: Tim Like


Schoolboy Eight

Time: 4:34.50

1st Wesley College (VIC) - Bow: Richard McMahon, 2: Michael Siddons, 3: Anthony Ryan, 4: Cameron Williams, 5: Steven Hair, 6: Mark Read, 7: Michael Stranks, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Phillip Newton, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Simon Hood, 2: Lachlan McPhail, 3: Justin Booth, 4: Robert Boyes, 5: Ian Pickett, 6: Richard Finlayson, 7: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Str: Angus Hudson, Cox: Michael Carter, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
3rd Hale School (WA) - Bow: Dean McKenzie, 2: Mark Standish, 3: Jeffrey Hooper, 4: Anthony James, 5: Richard Gratton, 6: Mitchell Kelly, 7: David Deykin, Str: Ben Rosser, Cox: Peter Sproule, Cch: John Rosser

Other finalists:
Scotch College (WA) - Bow: David Matthews, 2: Ross Foulkes-Taylor, 3: Stephen White, 4: Simon Keall, 5: John Cannon, 6: Stuart Coll, 7: Timothy Bult, Str: Gordon Luke, Cox: Derek Baxter, Cch: Adrian Monger
Aquinas College (WA) - Bow: Patrick Doyle, 2: Michael Browne, 3: Andrew Hill, 4: Ian Clarke, 5: Martin Atwill, 6: Simon Coakley, 7: Neil Schorer, Str: Tim Beeson, Cox: Rodney Boys, Cch: Stan Omodei
Melbourne High School (VIC) - Bow: Peter Riddell, 2: Darren Watt, 3: Andrew Allen, 4: Graeme Scull, 5: Stewart Pullin, 6: Andrew Muller, 7: Steven Byrne, Str: Bo Christensen, Cox: Paul Marcun, Cch: Peter Edwards

Other crews:
Guildford College (WA) - Bow: Brian Inglis, 2: Michael Loly, 3: Glen Woodhams, 4: William Ball, 5: Paul Bennett, 6: Simon Inglis, 7: Duncan South, Str: Michael Franck, Cox: Andrew Bewick, Cch: Alan Brooks
Wesley College (WA) - Bow: Paul Newton, 2: Stuart Gray, 3: David Rich, 4: Bruce McCracken, 5: Matthew Crosse, 6: Adam Brown, 7: Anthony Watson, Str: Tony Seabrook, Cox: Nigel Salter, Cch: Simon Whitehouse
Prince Alfred (SA) - Bow: Andrew Chapman, 2: Jonathan Greening, 3: Andrew Tiver, 4: David Saunders, 5: Jonathan Shaw, 6: Victor Sukacz, 7: Hamish McLachlan, Str: Michael McLeish, Cox: Ben Grayling, Cch: Graham Coldwell


Women's Scull

Time: 3:48.27

1st Corio Bay (VIC) - Mary Renouf
2nd University of Tasmania (TAS) - Urszula Kay, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Elizabeth Burness, Cch: Richard (Chic) Graham

Other entries:
Nepean (NSW) - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Bond
Drummoyne (NSW) - Klara Lantay


Women's Double Scull

Time: 3:43.42

1st Tweed Heads (QLD)/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Elizabeth Burness, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Richard (Chic) Graham
2nd Mosman (NSW)/University of Tasmania (TAS) - Bow: Urszula Kay, Str: Anne Piper
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Debbie Cooper, Cch: Peter Bond

Other entries:
Drummoyne/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Klara Lantay, Str: Unknown, Cch: Les Donnelly


Women's Quad Scull

Time: 3:32.61

1st ACTRC (ACT)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Sue Donoghue, 2: Lesley Hodgson, 3: Klara Lantay, Str: Vicki Baxter, Cch: Jack McGee
2nd Nepean (NSW)/Mosman (NSW)/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Debbie Cooper, 2: Elizabeth Burness, 3: Anne Piper, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Bond


Women's Pair

Time: 3:41.35

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Pam Westendorf, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Flavia Gobbo, Str: Joanne Dickson
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Dale Henrich, Str: Barbara McCusker, Cch: Brenton Parsons

Other entries:
Sydney University/St George (NSW) - Bow: Karen Brancourt, Str: Susan Weston
Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Margot Foster, Str: Susan Chapman, Cch: David Palfreyman
Narrabundah (ACT) - Bow: Ellen Randell, Str: Erica Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Karen Morris, Str: Tracey Fortune, Cch: Val Bertrand
WA RC (WA) - Bow: Nanette Storey, Str: Jan Millineaux


Women's Four

Time: 3:33.29

1st Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Joanne Dickson, 2: Margot Foster, 3: Susan Chapman, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Adelaide University No 1 (SA) - Bow: Connie Vanderwerp, 2: Dale Henrich, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Barbara McCusker, Cox: Sarah McLean, Cch: Brenton Parsons
3rd Adelaide University No 2 (SA) - Bow: Amanda Cross, 2: P Adamson, 3: Susan Bellette, Str: Karen Riedel, Cox: Rachel Milner

Other entries:
Narrabundah (ACT)/Sydney University (NSW)/St George (NSW) - Bow: Erica Randell, 2: Susan Weston, 3: Karen Brancourt, Str: Ellen Randell, Cox: Clare Johnson, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
Tamar/Reeconian/Derwent Mercantile (TAS) - Bow: Allison Flakemore, 2: Tracey Johnson, 3: Ann Broomby, Str: Julie Shegog, Cox: Pamela Pryor, Cch: Grant Pryor


Women's Eight

Time: 3:22.32

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Flavia Gobbo, 2: Libby Paton, 3: Meredith Williams, 4: Gini Skinner, 5: Gayle Toogood, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Sue Chapman, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd ACTRC (ACT)/St George (NSW)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Julie Ellett, 2: Denise Rennex, 3: Brigid Cassells, 4: Jeanette Hall, 5: Erica Randell, 6: Susan Weston, 7: Karen Brancourt, Str: Ellen Randell, Cox: Lesley Paton, Cchs: Peter Shakespeare and David Bagnall
3rd University of WA/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Maryanne Treffiths, 2: Julie Watson, 3: Miriam Borthwick, 4: Ruth Richardson, 5: Barbara Kletnieks, 6: Tracey O'Shanessy, 7: Angela Maidment, Str: Christine Piesse, Cox: Leigh Dale, Cchs: Warren Gibson & George Panorios


Women's Lightweight Scull

Time: 4:01.63

1st ACT RC (ACT) - Sue Donoghue, Cch: Jack McGee
2nd Drummoyne (NSW) - Klara Lantay, Cch: Les Donnelly
3rd Perth & Collegians (WA) - Vanessa Grant, Cch: Ken Grant
4th Sydney University (NSW) - Leslee Hodgson


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 3:48.47

1st ACTRC (ACT)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Susan Donoghue, Str: Lesley Hodgson, Cch: Jack McGee
2nd Drummoyne (NSW)/ Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Klara Lantay, Str: Vicki Baxter


Women's Lightweight Pair

Time: 3:53.34

1st ACTRC No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Brigid Cassells, Str: Jeanette Hall, Cch: David Bagnall
2nd ACTRC No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Denise Rennex, Str: Julie Ellett, Cch: David Bagnall
Equal 3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Gini Skinner, 2: Gayle Toogood, Cch: Brian Dalton
Equal 3rd University of WA (WA) - Bow: Barbara Kletnieks, Str: Ruth Richardson, Cch: Warren Gibson

Other entries:
Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Lynne Kelly, Str: Debbie-Flynn, Cch: Gary Merritt
Melbourne University/Power House (VIC)- Bow: Kate McKinnon, Str: Meredith Williams, Cch: Brian Dalton
Commercial/Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Jenny O'Neill, Str: Debbie Merritt, Cch: Gary Merritt
Westside (SA) - Bow: Renata Filippin, Str: Miranda Neilson
WAIT (WA) - Bow: Miriam Borthwick, Str: Traceu O'Shannesy, Cch: Warren Gibson


Women's Lightweight Four

Time: 3:34.56

1st Melbourne University/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Meredith Williams, 2: Kate McKinnon, 3: Gayle Toogood, Str: Gini Skinner, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
2nd ACTRC (ACT) - Bow: Denise Rennex, 2: Brigid Cassells, 3: Jeanette Hall, Str: Julie Ellett, Cox: Lesley Paton, Cch: David Bagnall
3rd University of WA/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Miriam Borthwick, 2: Ruth Richardson, 3: Barbara Kletnieks, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cox: Leigh Dale, Cch: Warren Gibson
4th Commercial/Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Lynne Kelly, 2: Debbie Flynn, 3: Jenny O'Neill, Str: Debbie Merritt, Cox: Penny Dixon, Cch: Garry Merritt


Women's Under 23 Scull

Time: 3:55.89

1st Mosman (NSW) - Anne Piper, Cch: Ron Ficara
2nd Adelaide (SA) - K Mackie


Women's Under 23 Pair

Time: 3:47.93

1st University of WA (WA) - Bow: Angela Maidment, Str: Christine Piesse, Cchs: Warren Gibson & George Panorios
2nd ACTRC (ACT) - Bow: Erica Randell, Str: Ellen Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Connie Vanderwerp, Str: Robyn Grey-Gardiner, Cch: Brenton Terrell
4th Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Karen Morris, Str: Tracey Fortune, Cch: Val Bertrand


Women's Under 23 Four

Time: 3:45.90

1st University of WA (WA) - Bow: Liz O'Brien, 2: Julie Watson, 3: Angela Maidment, Str: Christine Piesse, Cox: Yolanda Ebner, Cchs: Warren Gibson & George Panorios
2nd WAIT (WA) - Bow: Penelope Hewett, 2: Rita Pannekoek, 3: Victoria Walsh, Str: Tania Channer, Cox: Lara Carlton-Doney, Cch: Con Stacey


Women's Under 19 Scull

Time: 4:18.95

1st St George (NSW) - Annelies Voorthuis, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Canberra Girls Grammar (ACT) - Susan Ryan, Cch: Susan Donoghue


Women's Under 19 Four

Time: 3:34.05

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Amanda Cross, 2: K Mackie, 3: Susan Bellette, Str: Karen Riedel, Cox: Rachel Milner, Cch: Craig Henderson
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon College (VIC) - Bow: Megan Brooks, 2: Sharon Stewart, 3: Joanne Brown, Str: Carey Robinson, Cox: Simone Webb, Cch: Peter Coburn
3rd MLC No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Sandy McKeller, 2: Rachel McInnes, 3: Kerry Smyth, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cox: May Fry, Cchs: Pam Westendorf & Susie Palfreyman

Other entries:
MLC No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Kate Worboys, 2: Anita Kearny, 3: Jenny Hose, Str: Roberta Steuart, Cox: Sonya Pollard, Cchs: Susie Palfreyman & Pam Westendorf
Perth College No 1 (WA) - Bow: Francine Patton, 2: Sally Heaton, 3: Anne-Marie Moir, Str: Susan Langoulant, Cox: Rebecca Pearce, Cch: Gwenda Bennetts
Perth College No 2 (WA) - Bow: Jane Wilson, 2: Sally Whitehouse, 3: Claire Marshall, Str: Michelle Rooke, Cox: Judith Reynolds, Cch: Gwenda Bennetts
Pembroke School (SA) - Bow: Denise Collins, 2: Patricia Loy, 3: Christine Teichert, Str: Kathie Tideman, Cox: Jane Harvey, Cch: Rod Elleway


Schoolgirl Scull

Time: 4:09.05

1st St George (NSW) - Annelies Voorhuis, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Telopea Park (ACT) - Ellen Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
3rd Canberra Girls Grammar (ACT) - Sarah Ryan, Cch: Susan Donoghue

Other entries:
Telopea Park (ACT) - Erica Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
Pembroke School No 1 (SA) - Denise Collins, Cch: Rod Elleway
Pembroke School No 2 (SA) - Patricia Loy, Cch: Rod Elleway
Pembroke School No 3 (SA) - Christine Teichert, Cch: Rod Elleway
Pembroke School No 4 (SA) - Kathie Tideman, Cch: Rod Elleway
Pembroke School No 5 (SA) - Jane Harvey, Cch: Rod Elleway


Schoolgirl Four

Time: 3:49.39

1st MLC No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Sandy McKellar, 2: Racheal McInnes, 3: Kerrie Smyth, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cox: Kay Fry, Cchs: Susie Palfreyman & Pam Westendorf
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon (VIC) - Bow: Megan Brookes, 2: Sharon Stewart, 3: Joanne Brown, Str: Carey Robinson, Cox: Simone Webb, Cch: Peter Coburn
3rd Pembroke School (SA) - Bow: Denise Collins, 2: Patricia Loy, 3: Christine Tideman, Str: Kathie Tideman, Cox: Jane Harvey, Cch: Rod Elleway

Other entries:
Perth College No 1 (WA) - Bow: Francine Patton, 2: Sally Heaton, 3: Anne-Marie Moir, Str: Susan Langoulant, Cox: Margaret Foster, Cch: Gwenda Bennetts
Perth College No 2 (WA) - Bow: Jane Wilson, 2: Sally Whitehouse, 3: Claire Marshall, Str: Michelle Rooke, Cox: Judith Reynolds, Cch: Gwenda Bennetts
MLC No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Kate Worboys, 2: Anita Kearney, 3: Jenny Hose, Str: Roberta Steuart, Cox: Sonya Pollard, Cchs: Susie Palfreyman & Pam Westendorf

< previous 1982

> next 1984

 

top of page