Skip navigation

1982 National Championships—
Nepean River Penrith NSW

1982 programme cover

The weather was kind and the regatta well organised, so the result was splendid. The organising committee chairman was Kevyn Webb who had done so much to create the National Championships back in the 1950s and early 1960s. His welcome in the programme for that championship gave a good history of his endeavours in gaining approval for these Championships.

The 1980 Championships may have heralded the new National Championships, but these Championships brought the fuller range of under 19 and under 23 events which were to become usual at all future Championships.

Further the National Championships were conducted on the Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday with the the Interstate Championships on the Sunday - the basis for the format used from this point forward.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Kevyn Webb (Chairman), Don Croot, Ian Mitchell (Regatta Secretary), Keith Jameson, Ernie Chapman, Harry Clare, Spencer (Spen) Doyle, P Christensen, William Winkworth, Donald Roberts, Michael (Mick) Leahy, David Taylor, Reg Stride, Oliver J (Jack) Tanner, Neville Bowe, Alex Rybak, John Parkinson, Carl Parker, John Boultbee, William Webb, Jack Eddie, Maurie (Mo) Reddan, Peter Callaghan, George Parlby, Anthony (Tony) Bonnett, Graham Wearne, John Keane, Ken Henson and L Rourke.

Boat Race Officials: Robert Aitken, Phillip Cayzer, William Cooper, Jim Dowrie, John Drewe, Robert Duncan, Berry Durston, Ray Hammon, Jim Hardie, Roy Hinchy, Steve Hinchy, Geoff Holloway, Ruth Kilnge, Michael (Mick) Leahy, Warwick Mahoney, Ralph Murphy, Neil McCallum, Patrick McGuffie, Reg McKay, Harvey Nicholson, Donald Roberts, Ossie Rosevear, William Wallace, John St V Welch, Bill White, Noel Wilkinson, William Winkworth, Brett Woolfitt, William Mattes.


Men's Single Scull

Time: 7:22.00
Margins: 3.4 and 2.93 secs

1st Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Edward Hale
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Andrew Cassidy
3rd West End (NZL) - Brett Cooper
Other finalists:
Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe
Australian National University (ACT) - Peter Macartney
St George (NSW) - Tim McLaren

1982 Ted Hale

Ted Hale - Champion Men's Scull

E1: 1st Sydney (Stride), 2nd MUBC (Reedy), 3rd Sydney (Olsson)
E2: 1st Sydney (Hale), 2nd St George (McLaren), 3rd Nepean (Stonehouse)
E3: 1st Haberfield (C Rowe), 2nd MUBC (Cassidy), 3rd West End (Cooper)
R1: 1st MUBC (Reedy), 2nd ANU (Macartney), 3rd Nepean (Stonehouse), 4th Haberfield (Reddell)
R2: 1st St George (McLaren), 2nd West End (Cooper), 3rd Sydney (McCauley), 4th AUBC (Lane)
R3: 1st MUBC (Cassidy), 2nd Buckingham (Hall), 3rd Sydney (Olsson)
SF1: 1st ANU (Macartney), 2nd Haberfield (Rowe), 3rd St George (McLaren), 4th Sydney (Stride)
SF2: 1st MUBC (Cassidy), 2nd Sydney (Hale), 3rd West End (Cooper)


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6:50.96
Margins: 11.00 & 26.31

1st St George (NSW) - Bow: Allan Pollock, Str: Tim McLaren
2nd Perth (WA)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Peter Macartney, Str: Tony Lovrich, Cch: Murray McHenry
3rd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Paul Harvey, Str: Gregory Hall
4th Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Kirk Olsson, Str: Dick Reddell
Other finalists:
MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Andrew Cassidy
Barwon (VIC)/Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Bruce McNaughton, Str: Murray Doust

E1: 1st Buckingham, 2nd AUBC, 3rd Perth Collegians/ANU, 4th St George
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Sydney/Haberfield, 3rd ANR/Port Adelaide, 4th Barwon/Manning River
R: 1st Perth/ANU, 2nd Sydney/Haberfield, 3rd St George, 4th Barwon/Manning River, other crews: AUBC and ANR/Nepean


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6:17.88
Margins: 6.49 and 10.51
First & final

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Paul Reedy, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Peter Antonie
2nd St George (NSW) - Bow: Malcolm Mackenzie, 2L Allan Pollock, 3: Tim McLaren, Str: Steven Harrison
3rd Sydney (NSW)/West End (NZL) - Bow: Brett Cooper, 2: Bob Allen, 3: Andrew Verney, Str: Jim Stride
4th Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Richard Reddell, 2: Andrew McCallum, 3: Charlie Rowe, Str: Tom Weir
Other crews:
AUBC/Mannum/Port Adelaide - Bow: Bob Bradley, 2: Phil Mangelsdorf, 3: Brenton Terrell, Str: Rob Lang
St George/Nepean- Bow: Lance Wilkinson, 2: Steven Irons, 3: Tim Weston, Str: David Rootes


Men's Pair

Time: 7:02.50
Margins: 1.97 and 3.95

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cch: Robert Cooper
2nd Sydney/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Clyde Hefer, Str: Anthony Brown
3rd Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Bruce Keynes, Str: Chester Mcdonald, Cch: Robert Cooper
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cch: Peter Philp
Other finalists:
Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Graham Jones, Str: Jim Battersby
Torrens (SA) - Bow: John Quigley, Str: Tim Willoughby

E1: 1st Sydney/Balmain, 2nd Mosman/Sydney, 3rd Barwon, 4th Tweed Heads, other entry Mercantile/Monash
E2: 1st Franklin No 1, 2nd Torrens, 3rd Mosman, 4th Franklin No 2, other entry Toowong
E3: 1st AUBC, 2nd Mercantile No 1, 3rd Aelaide/ANR, 4th Mosman/Sydney, other entries: Glebe andDrummoyne
E4: 1st Adelaide, 2nd Perth Colegians/WA, 3rd Tippewroo/GPS Old Boys, 4th UWA, other entries: Perth Collegians and Toowong No 2
R1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Mosman/Sydney, 3rd Perth Collegians, 4th Mosman/Sydney No 2
R2: 1st Adelaide/ANR, 2nd Torrens, 3rd UWA, 4th Mercantile/Monash
R3: 1st Tipperoo/GPSOB, 2nd Mercantile No 1, 3rd Toowong No 1, 4th Tweed Heads, 5th Glebe
R4: 1st Franklin No 2, 2nd Perth Collegians/UWA, 3rd Drummoyne, 4th Barwon, 5th Toowong No 2
SF1: 1st AUBC, 2nd Sydney/Balmain, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th Adelaide/ANR, other semi finalists Franklin No 1 and Mosman/Sydney No 1
SF2: 1st Adelaide, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Torrens, 4th Franklin No 1, other semi finalists: Tipperoo/GPSOB and Perth Collegians/UWA


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6:38.89
Margins 3.36 and 1.67

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: John Cumper, 2: Colin Rawson, 3: Sam Patten, Str: Stuart Moreton
2nd Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Malcolm Campbell, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Graham Gardiner, Cch: Hans Hefer
3rd Toowong/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Geoff Hall, 2: David Rose, 3: Ian Edmonds, Str: Peter Zahnleiter, Cch: Terry Mulligan
4th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Anthony Ansimoff, 2: Ian Luxford, 3: Christopher Shinners, Str: Philip Winkworth, Cchs: Dr Eric Longley & Maurice Grace
Other finalists:
Adelaide University/Torrens (SA) - Bow: James Martin, 2: Gerard Quigley, 3: Cameron Miller, Str: Richard Hall, Cch: William Moody
Toowong/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Chris Hegarty, 2: Joe Tooma, 3: Gavin Kelly, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st Balmain, 2nd Sydney University, 3rd Glebe/Nepean/Haberfield
E2: Toowong/GPS, 2nd Mercantile/MUBC, 3rd Adelaide University, 4th Toowong/University of Queensland
R: 1st Sydney University, 2nd Adelaide University, 3rd Mercantile/MUBC, 4th Toowong/UQBC, 5th Glebe


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6:28.70
Margins: 3.45 and 0.51

1st Adelaide/ANR/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Graham Keynes, 2: Michael Nielsen, 3: John Quigley, Str: Steve Mann, Cox: Gavin Threadgold
2nd Balmain/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Jom Battersby, 2: Graham Jones, 3: Tony Brown, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon
3rd Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, 2: Bruce Keynes, 3: Tim Willoughby, Str: Chester Macdonald, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Ronald Cooper
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Neil Myers, 2: Mark Doyle, 3: David Doyle, Str: Ion Popa, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: Peter Philp
Other finalists:
Franklin (TAS) - Bow: Bruce Heron, 2: Richard Heron, 3: Anthony Heron, Str: Roger Grace, Cox: Frank Andrews, Cch: Paul Myler
Toowong/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Chris Hegarty, 2: Joe Tooma, 3: Gavin Kelly, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st Adelaide/ANR/Torrens, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd Toowong/UQBC, 4th Mosman
E2: 1st Adelaide/AUBC, 2nd Perth Collegians/UWA, 3rd Mercantile/MUBC, 4th Lindisfarne
R1: 1st Balmain/Sydney, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd Mercantile/MUBC, 4th Mosman, 5th Toowong
R2: 1st Franklin, 2nd Toowong/UQBC, 3rd Perth Collegians, 4th Perth Coolegians/ANU, 5th Lindisfarne/Tamar


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:28.00
Margins: 4.61 and 3.91

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bob Allen
2nd St George (NSW) - Allan Pollock
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Phil Gardiner
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Peter Antonie
Other finalists:
St George (NSW) - Steven Callaghan
Haberfield (NSW) - Russell Higgins

Bob Allen

Bob Allen - Champion Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st St George (Pollock), 2nd Canberra (Randall), 3rd UWA (Waite), 4th Torrens (Green)
E2: 1st Sydney (Rourke), 2nd ANR (Bradley), 3rd Corio Bay (Earrard), 4th Balmain (Patterson)
E3: 1st Haberfield (Higgins), 2nd St George (Callaghan) , 3rd Yarra Yarra (Barnes)
E4: 1st Balmain (Phillips), 2nd Swan River (Gallo), 3rd Haberfield (Wilson), 4th Tweed Heads (Kwiatkowski), 5th GPSOB (Douglass)
E5: 1st MUBC (Antonie), 2nd Sydney (Verney), 3rd Bundaberg (Page), 4th Haberfield (Waghorn), 5th Toowong (Hodgkinson)
E6: 1st MUBC (Gardiner), 2nd MUBC (McKenzie), 3rd Sydney Allen), 4th Lismore (McDonough), 5th QITRC ( Green)
R1: 1st Canberra (Randell), 2nd GPSOB (Douglass), 3rd Corio Bay (Garrard)
R2: 1st Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 2nd ANR (Bradley), 3rd Tweed Heads (Kwaitkowski), 4th Toowong (Hodgkinson)
R3: 1st St Georeg (Callaghan), 2nd Haberfield (Wilson), 3rd Haberfield (Waghorn), 4th QITRC (Green)
R4: 1st Bundaberg (Page), 2nd Swan River (Gallo), 3rd Lismore (McDonough)
R5: 1st Sydney (Allen), 2nd Sydney (Verney), 3rd Torrens (Green)
R6: 1st MUBC (McKenzie), 2nd UWA (Waite)
SF1: 1st St Geiorge (Pollock), 2nd Sydney (Allen), 3rd Haberfield (Higgins), 4th MUBC (McKenzie), other semi finalists Bundaberg (Page), and Sydney (Rourke)
SF2: 1st MUBC (Gardiner), 2nd MUBC (Antonie), 3rd St George (Callaghan), 4th Balmain (Phillips), other semi finalists Canberra (Randall) and Yarra Yarra (Barnes)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 6:58.60
Margins: 0.23 and 5.09

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardner, Str: Peter Antonie
2nd Haberfield (NSW)/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Russell Higgins, Str: John McKenzie
3rd Balmain/St George (NSW) - Bow:Steven Callaghan, Str: Allan Phillips
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Les Rourke, Str: Robert Allen
Other finalists:
St George (NSW) - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, Str: Steven Irons
University of WA (WA) - Bow: Paul Ninham, Str: Ian Waite, Cch: Ken Grant

E1: 1st Balmain/St George, 2nd University of WA, 3rd Tweed Heads/Footscray, 4th Sydney
E2: 1st Haberfield/MUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd St George, 4th Nepean
R: 1st MUBC, 2nd Sydney, 3rd St George, 4th University of WA


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 7:04.59
Margins: 0.04 and 1.82

1st Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Robert Stewart
2nd Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Barwon No 2 (VIC) - Bow:Brian Digby, Str: Robert Gardner, Cch: Geoff Hunter
4th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Russell Langdon, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: Ken Grant
Other finalists:
MUBC No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Simon Cook, Str: Steve Spurling, Cch: Robert Stewart
Perth Collegians/UWA (WA) - Bow: Ian Hilton, Str: Ian Clairs

E1: 1st Swan River, 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd WARC, 4th Drummoyne, other competitors: Toowong/Commercial and Buckingham No 2
E2: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Barwon No 2, 3rd Balmain, 4th Drummoyne No 1, other competitors: MUBC/PowerHouse and University of WA
E3: 1st Buckingham No 1, 2nd Perth Collegians/UWA, 3rd Barwon No1, 4th Melbourne
R1: 1st MUBC No 2, 2nd Balmain, 3rd Buckingham No 2, 4th Melbourne, 5th University of WA
R2: Barwon No 2, 2nd MUBC/Power House, 3rd Barwon No 1, 4th Drummoyne No 2
R3: 1st WARC, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Perth Collegians, 4th MUBC No 4, 5th Toowong/Commercial
SF1: 1st Barwon No 2, 2nd Buckingham No 1, 3rd Swan River, 4th Barwon No 1, other competitors: Balmain and Drummoyne No 1.
SF2: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Perth Collegians, 3rd MUBC No2, 4th WARC, other competitors: MUBC/Power House and Buckingham No 2


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:35.00
Margins: 3.84 and 0.55

1st Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Ashley Wilkes, 2: Ian Jordan, 3: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Barwon (VIC) - Bow: William Digby, 2: Robert Gardner, 3: Andrew McLean, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Charles Bartlett, 2: Simon Cook, 3: Steve Spurling, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Robert Stewart
4th Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Malcolm Campbell, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Graham Gardiner, Cch: Hans Hefer
Other finalists:
Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Kerin, 2: Paul Harvey, 3: Simon Wishaw, Str: Alistair Lewis, Cch: David Poulson
Perth Collegian (WA) - Bow: Ian Hilton, 2: Neville Kempton, 3: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant

E1: 1st Balmain, 2nd MUBC No 1, 3rd Buckingham No 2, 4th AUBC/Torrens, other competitors: AUBC/Torrens and Toowong
E2: 1st Buckingham No 1, 2nd Barwon, 3rd Perth Collegians, 4th Drummoyne/Balmain, other competitors: MUBC No 2 and UWA/WARC
R1: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Perth Collegians, 3rd AUBC/Torrens, 4th MUBC No 2
R2: 1st Barwon, 2nd Buckingham No 2, 3rd Drummoyne/Balmain, 4th UWA/WARC, 5th Toowong


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 6:06.80
Margins: 6.95 and 1.57

1st Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Kerin, 2: Paul Harvey, 3: Simon Wishaw, 4: Alister Lewis, 5: Michael Partridge, 6: Ashley Wilkes, 7: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cox: David Rattray, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow:Michael Keeley, 2: Tony Inglis, 3: Jim Peters, 4: Alex Marshall, 5: Charles Bartlett, 6: Simon Cook, 7: Stephen Spurling, Str: Simon Gillett, Cox: Martin Scott, Cch: Robert Stewart
3rd Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Graham Gardiner, 2: Steve Herd, 3: Allen Phillips, 4: Malcolm Campbell, 5: Dominic O'Loughlin, 6: Michael Smith, 7: Jeff Paterson, Str: Lyall McCarthy, Cox: Glen Pearce, Cch: Hans Hefer
4th University of WA/Swan River/Perth and Collegians/ WA RC (WA) - Bow: Chris Mellon, 2: Ben Killerby, 3: Greg Raszyk, 4: Richard Kay, 5: Ian Hilton, 6: Neville Kempton, 7: Russel Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cox: Mike Hart, Cch: Ken Grant
Other finalists
Power House (VIC) - Bow: Claude Sgroi, 2: Nicholas McCaffrey, 3: Len Budge, 4: Lawrence Cumper, 5: George Costaras, 6: Peter Crameri, 7: Malcolm Coe, Str: Russell Evans, Cox: Stephen Cumper, Cch: Charles Barton
Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Peter Staunton, 2: Peter McCallum, 3: Russell Higgins, 4: Michael Wilson, 5: Alan Waghorn, 6: Norri Cannon, 7: Mathew Weir, Str: Tom Weir, Cox: Jonny Weir

E1: 1st WA comp, 2nd Balmain, 3rd Toowong
E2: 1st Buckingham, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Power House
R: 1st MUBC, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd Power House, 4th Balmain, 5th Toowong


Men's Under 23 Scull

Time: 7:21.20
Margins: 3.9 and 13.00

1st Perth Collegians (WA) - Tony Lovrich
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Hamish McGlashan
3rd Port Adelaide (SA) - Brenton Terrell
4th Barwon (VIC) - Bruce McNaughton
Other finalists:
Manning River (NSW) - Murray Doust
St George (NSW) - Malcolm McKenzie

E1: 1st MUBC (McGlashan), 2nd SUBC (Campbell), 3rd Derwent Mercantile (Flakemore), 4th St George (McKenzie)
E2: 1st Perth Collegians (Lovrich), 2nd Port Adelaide (Terrell), 3rd Manning River (Doust), 4th Barwon (McNaughton), other entries: Nepean (Weston) and St George (Harrison)
R1: 1st Manning River (Doust), 2nd St George (McKenzie), 3rd St George (Harrison), SUBC (Campbell) no result recorded
R2: 1st Port Adelaide (Terrell), 2nd Barwon (McNaughton), 3rd Nepean (Weston), 4th Derwent Mercantile (Flakemore)


Men's Under 23 Pair

Time: 7:21.00

Equal 1st Perth Collegians/ANA (WA) - Bow: Robert Tielman, Str: Warren Jones, Cch: Murray McHenry
Equal 1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Ian Edmunds, Str: David Rose, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd Torrens (SA) - Bow: Robert Booth, Str: Joel Mayne, Cch: William Dankbaar
4th Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ricky Bird, 2: Russell Hookway
Other finalists:
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Richard McKay, Str: John Belcher, Cch: William Dankbaar
Lismore (NSW) - Bow: John Lissetto, Str: Simon Catley, Cch: John Lack

E1: 1st Lindisfarne, 2nd Nepean, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th Drummoyne No 1
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd Perth Collegian/ANA, 3rd Lismore, 4th Mosman
E3: 1st UQBC, 2nd Torrens, 3rd Adelaide/Torrens, 4th MUBC/Mercantile, 5th WA
R: 1st WA, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd Mosman, 4th MUBC/Mercantile
SF1: 1st UQBC, 2nd Lindisfarne, 3rd Perth Collegians/ANA, 4th Adelaide/Torrens, other competitors: Drummoyne No 2 and Drummoyne No 1
SF2: 1st Torrens, 2nd AUBC, 3rd Lismore, 4th Mosman, other competitors: Nepean and WA


Men's Under 23 Four

Time: 6:52.30
Margins: 2.94 and 2.94

1st Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Richard Kinnear, 2: Richard McKay, 3: John Belcher, Str: Daniel Milton-Hine, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: William Dankbaar
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Jonathon Cafferry, 2: Richard Paterson, 3: Andrew Henderson, Str: Ronald Thompson, Cox: Mat Coulter, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Derek Mollison, 2: Cameron Hall, 3: Glenn Deag, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Martin Owen
4th Nepean/Lismore (NSW) - Bow: John Lissitto, 2: Simon Catley, 3: Craig Butler, Str: David Parcell, Cox: Paul Keavy, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Tom Jack
Other finalists
Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Robert Lording, 2: Chris Brancourt, 3: John Croll, Str: John Loneragan, Cox: John Briggs, Cch: Eric Schrader
Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Luke Linton-Simkins, 2: Michael Avakian, 3: Craig Muller, Str: Iain Smith, Cox: Bill Marsden

E1: 1st Mercantile, 2nd: Mosman, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Derwent Mercantile/Franklin, 5th Swan River Composite
E2: 1st Adelaide/AUBC, 2nd University of Queensland, 3rd Toowong, 4th Sydney No 1, other competitors: Nepean/Lismore & North Esk/Buckingham Composite
R1: 1st Nepean/Lismore, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Derwent Mercantile/Franklin, 4th Toowong
R2: 1st University of Queensland, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Sydney No 1, 4th Swan River composite


Men's Under 23 Eight

Time: 6:11.05
Margins: 2.43 and 9.05
First and final

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David Watson, 2: Paul Fitzpatrick, 3: Barry Thomas, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Derek Mollison, 6: Cameron Hall, 7: Glenn Deag, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Watson, 2: Joe Joyce, 3: Peter Howe, 4: Mark Miszukiewicz, 5: Martin O'Halloran, 6: Tasso Paxinos, 7: Greg Peckham, Str: Doug Scown, Cox: Graham Barns, Cch: Michael Manley
3rd University of Queensland/GPS OB (QLD) - Bow: John Cafferky, 2: John Matson, 3: Chris Boucher, 4: Richard Patterson, 5: Andrew Henderson, 6: Duncan Fisher, 7: Peter Bruckhorst, Str: Ronald Thompson, Cox: Sam Carroll, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: A Playfair, 2: Robert Lording, 3: R McDonough, 4: Andrew Ambrose, 5: Chris Braycourt, 6: L Jones, 7: John Croll, Str: John Loneragan, Cox: John Briggs, Cchs: Adrian Maginn and Eric Schrader
Other finalists
Adelaide/Port Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Daniel Milton-Hine, 2: John Deller, 3: Shane Lawson, 4: John Belcher, 5: Richard McKay, 6: Richard Kinnear, 7: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: William Dankbaar
North Esk/Lindisfarne/Buckingham/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Michael Davis, 2: Leigh Adlard, 3: Craig Rickards, 4: Matthew Bryan, 5: Jamie Osbourne, 6: Stuart Nettlefold, 7: William Seddon, Str: Andrew Holyman, Cox: Peter Law, Cch: Reg Free


Men's Under 19 Scull

Time: 5:42.80
Margins: 3.07 and 5.39

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Matthew Weir
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Sam Golding
3rd Southport (QLD) - Andrew Wollen
Other finalists:
Narrabundah (ACT) - Reuben Bettle
Torrens (SA) - Peter Green
Corio Bay (VIC) - Mark Rice

E1: 1st Haberfield (Weir), 2nd Narrabundah (Bettle), 3rd Drummoyne No 2 (Johnson), 4th Buckingham (Palmer), 5th Swan River (Cowlan)
E2: 1st Corio Bay (Golding), 2nd Southport (Wollen), 3rd Drummoyne No 1 (Frangoulis), 4th Corio Bay (Rice), other entries: UWA (Cox) and Torrens (Green)
R1: 1st Narrabundah (Bettle), 2nd Torrens (Green), 3rd Buckingham (Palmer), 4th Drummoyne No 1 (Frangoulis)
R2: 1st Southport (Wollen), 2nd Corio Bay (Rice), 3rd Drummoyne No 2 (Johnson), 4th Swan River (Cowlan), 5th UWA (Cox)


Men's Under 19 Double Scull

Time: 5:19.90
Margins: 6.94 and 3.24
First and final

1st Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Mark Rice, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd Canberra No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Neil Powell, Str: Robert Boyes
3rd Drummoyne/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Charlie Frangoulis, Str: Matt Weir
4th Canberra Grammar No 1 (ACT) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Str: David Singh

Corio Bay Men's Junior Double

Corio Bay - Champion Junior Double Scull

Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Mark Rice


Men's Under 19 Pair

Time: 5:13.2
Margins: 2.85 and 13.3

1st: Narrabundah College (ACT) - Bow: Paul Thompson, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
2nd Torrens (SA) - Bow: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cch: William Dankbaar
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Warren Arndell, Str: Charles Frangoulis, Cch: Mick McReynolds
4th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Steven Robertson, Str: Edward Forkin, Cch: George Xouris
Other finalists:
Port Adelaide/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Mark McInerney, Str: Michael Emery, Cch: William Dankbaar
Tweed Heads (NSW) - Bow: Ben Wilson, Str: Lincoln Handley, Cch: Richard Graham

E1: 1st Narrabundah, 2nd Swan River, 3rd Torrens, 4th Reeconian
E2: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Port Adelaide/Torrens, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th Swan River
R: 1st Torrens, 2nd Swan River, 3rd Port Adelaide/Torrens, 4th Tweed Heads, 5th Swan River No 2, 6th Reconian


Men's Under 19 Coxed Four

Time: 5:01.74
Margins: 3.78 and 4.6
First & final

1st Port Adelaide/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Mark McInerney, 2: Michael Emery, 3: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Craig Russell, Cch: William Dankbaar
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow:Steven Robertson, 2: Edward Forkin, 3: Konrad Floan, Str: Geoff Foulkes-Taylor, Cox: Mark Kestel, Cch: George Xouris
3rd Narrabundah/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Ray Brownlee, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: James Galloway, Str: Neil Martin, Cox: Robert Service
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Peter Frith, 2: Phillip Law, 3: Steven Punton, Str: John Tivey, Cox: Matt Thomas, Cch: Martin Aitken
Other finalists:
Reeconian (TAS) - Bow: Phillip Smith, 2: Timothy Gore, 3: Donald Breen, Str: Stuart Evans, Cox: Michael Bound, Cch: Alan Dolbey
University of Queensland/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Chris Boucher, 2: John Matson, 3: Peter Bruckhorst, Str: Hugh Morrison, Cox: Sam Carroll


Schoolboy Scull

Time: 5:50.70
Margins: 7.92 and 5.03
First and final

1st Southport (QLD) - Andrew Wollen
2nd Taree High (NSW) - Michael Coleman
3rd Nepean High (NSW) - Warren Addicott
4th St Ignatius (NSW) - John McKillop


Schoolboy Four

Time: 5:08.00
Margins: 3.76 and 8.48
First and final

1st Kings School (NSW) - Bow: Gordon Day, 2: John Payne, 3: Campbell Mason, Str: Gregory Rowe, Cox: Christopher Ferguson, Cch: J Wilson
2nd Scots No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Scott McCalman, 2: Ian McKenzie, 3: Robert Mactier, Str: Henry Vaughan, Cox: Stephen Haberecht, Cch: Ted Hale
3rd Christian Brothers College (NSW) - Bow: Robert Davy, 2: Grant McGarty, 3: Damien Cooke, Str: Matthew Winterford, Cox: Philip Storer
4th Scots No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Donald Seaton, 2: John Pike, 3: Cameron Pike, Str: Mark Taylor, Cox: Robert Tuck, Cch: Ted Hale


Schoolboy Eight

Time: 4:35.10
Margins: 5.03 and 1.86

1st Kings No 1 (NSW) - Bow: David Bellamy, 2: Meecham Philpott, 3: Hamish Robson, 4: Geoffrey O'Neill, 5: Christopher White, 6: John Lewis, 7: Andrew Figtree, Str: Andrew Braddock, Cox: Lachlan Maclean, Cch: Ken St Heaps
2nd Shore School (NSW) - Bow: Sean Bannister, 2: Geoffrey Taylor, 3: Richard Dowsett, 4: Brenden Miskell, 5: Adrian Vanderspuy, 6: Bruce Hardy, 7: Charles Wood, Str: Charles Powell, Cox: John Garnock, Cch: Bob Shirlaw
3rd Kings No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Timothy Braddock, 2: Gordon Day, 3: John Payne, 4: Campbell Mason, 5: David Wonson, 6: Kenneth Kirkby, 7: David Lindsay, Str: Gregory Rowe, Cox: Christopher Ferguson, Cch: J Wilson
4th Scots (NSW) - Bow: David Seaton, 2: John Pike, 3: Robert Mactier, 4: Mark Taylor, 5: Scott McCalman, 6: Ian McKenzie, 7: Cameron Miller, Str: Henry Vaughan, Cox: Stephen Haberecht
Other finalists:
Sydney Grammar (NSW) - Bow: Gary Sharman, 2: Alex Kibble, 3: Gary Roach, 4: Michael Sharp, 5: Don Nichol, 6: Robert Gillis, 7: Chris Goodman, Str: Stuart Boyd, Cox: Paul Campbell
Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Justin Booth, 2: Graham Tanner, 3: Dominic Gates, 4: Charles Hood, 5: Richard Finlayson, 6: Roy Daniel, 7: John Nadin, Str: Gerald Anderson, Cox: Philip Holmes, Cch: Dr Roger Cross

E1: 1st Kings No 1 , 2nd Shore, 3rd Scots, 4th Melbourne High
E2: 1st Kings No 2, 2nd, St Josephs, 3rd Sydney Grammar, 4th Canberra Grammar
R1: 1st Shore, 2nd Sydney Grammar, 3rd Melbourne High, 4th Cranbrook
R2: 1st Scots, 2nd Canberra Grammar, 3rd St Josephs


Women's Scull

Time: 3:47.30
Margins: 5.90 and 5.00

1st Artemis (VIC) - Mary Renouf
2nd YWCA (VIC) - Rosemary Hoffman
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Elizabeth Burness
Other finalists:
Tasmanian University (TAS) - Urszula Kay
Glebe No 2 (NSW) - Robyn Mackney
Drummoyne (NSW) - Klara Lantay

E1: 1st Artemis (Renouf), 2nd YWCA (Hoffman), 3rd TUBC (Kay), 4th Drummoyne (Lantay)
E2: 1st Tweed Heads (Burness), 2nd Glebe No 2 (Mackney), 3rd Glebe No 1 (Phillips), 4th Tweed Heads No 2 (Chinn)
R: 1st YWCA (Hoffman), 2nd Glebe No 2 (Mackney), 3rd TUBC (Kay), 4th Drummoyne (Lantay), 5th Glebe No 1 (Phillips)


Women's Double Scull

Time: 3:50.96
Margins: 1.88 and 0.84
First and final

1st Tweed Heads/Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Elizabeth Burness
2nd Mosman/Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Sandy Rourke, Str: Anne Piper
3rd Artemis/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Mary Renouf, Str: Libby Paton
4th Tasmanian University (TAS)/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Klara (Kik) Lantay, Str: Uszula Kay
Other entries:
MUBC (VIC)/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Lisa Wilson, Str: Robyn Mackney
YWCA (VIC)/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Rosemary Hoffman, Str: Denise Phillips


Women's Quad Scull

Time: 3:40.23
Margins: 0.65 and 0.92
First and final

1st Leichhardt/Mosman/Tweed Heads (NSW) - Bow: Karen Williamson, 2: Elizabeth Burness, 3: Anne Piper, Str: Sandra Rourke
2nd Tasmanian University (TAS)/Drummoyne (NSW)/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Ellen Swan, 2: Denise Phillips, 3: Klara (Kik) Lantay, Str: Urszula Kay
3rd Sydney University (NSW)/Canberra Hospital (ACT)/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Stephanie Quinn, 2: Claire McGrath, 3: Susan Evans, Str: Susan Donoghue


Women's Pair

Time: 3:44.03
First and final

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Jacqui Marshall, Str: Pam Westendorf
2nd Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Margot Foster, Str: Jo Dickson,
3rd Sydney University/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Jenny Rourke, Str: Sue Weston
4th Glebe/St George (NSW) - Bow: Shanne McGinnis, Str: Karen Brancourt


Women's Four

Time: 3:43.70
Margins: 8.2 and 1.85
First and final

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Margot Foster, 2: Jo Dickson, 3: Jacqui Marshall, Str: Pam Westendorf, Cox: Kay Fry, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Glebe/St George/SUBC/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Jenny Rourke, 2: Sue Weston, 3: Karen Brancourt, Str: Shann McGinniss, Cox: Megan Turner, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Adelaide University/Lakeside (SA) - Bow: Christine Clayton, 2: Alison Smith, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Gloria Prior, Cox: Alex Leukawicz, Cch: Craig Henderson and Phil Mangelsdorf
4th University of WA/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: Susan Parker, 2: Cathy Paxton, 3: Judith Richardson, Str: Ruth Richardson, Cox: Leigh Dale, Cchs: Warren Gibson and John (Jack) Fischer


Women's Eight

Time: 3:24.64
Margins: 2.7 and 7.2
First and final

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Meredith Williams, 2: Meryll Evans, 3: Gini Skinner, 4: Barbara Griffiths, 5: Barbara Phelan, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Pam Westendorf, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cchs: David Palfreyman and Brian Dalton
2nd ANU/Narrabundah/Easts (ACT) - Bow: Julie Ellett, 2: Ellen Randell, 3: Erica Randell, 4: Kate McLoughlin, 5: Brigid Cassells, 6: Jeanette Hall, 7: Lesley Paton, Str: Denise Rennex, Cox: Maria Gadsden, Cch: David Bagnall
3rd Adelaide/Lakeside/Unley (SA) - Bow: Sue Bellette, 2: Jean Jackson, 3: Christine Clayton, 4: Alison Smith, 5: Robyn Grey-Gardner, 6: Gloria Prior, 7: Dale Henrich, Str: Barbara McCusker, Cox: Alex Leukawicz
4th University of WA/WAIT/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: Susan Parker, 2: Cathy Paston, 3: Judith Richardson, 4: Ruth Richardson, 5: Barbara Kletnieks, 6: Christine Piesse, 7: Janet Lankester, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cox: Jo Gibbs, Cch: Warren Gibson
Other entry:
Nepean (NSW) - Lisa Jansen, Anne Maree Payne, Pamina LoPo, Debbie Cooper, Cheryl Carroll, Sue Walton, Kathy Roots, Adrienne Bonwick, Cch: Peter Bond


Women's Lightweight Scull

Time: 3:59.28

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Sandra Rourke
2nd WAIT (WA) - Jo-Anne Green
3rd Canberra Hospital (ACT) - Sue Donoghue
Other finalists:
Sydney University (NSW) - Claire McGrath
Tasmania University (TAS) - Susan Evans
Tweed Heads (QLD) - Allison Chinn

E1: 1st Leichhardt (Rourke), 2nd Canberra Hospital (Donoghue), 3rd SUBC (McGrath), 4th Glebe (Swanson)
E2: 1st TUBC (Evans), 2nd WAIT (Green), 3rd Tweed Heads (Chinn), 4th Toowong (Schomberg)
R: 1st WAIT (Green0< 2nd Twed Heads (Chinn), 3rd SUBC (Mc Grath), 4th Canberra Hospital (Donoghue), other scullers Toowong (Schomberg) and Glebe (Swanson)


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 3:55.60
Margins: 10.16 and 4.7
First and final

1st Canberra Hospital (ACT)/Tasmania University (NSW) - Bow: Susan Evans, Str: Sue Donoghue
2nd Sydney University (NSW)/Canberra Hospital (ACT) - Bow: Stephanie Quinn, Str: Claire McGrath
3rd Glebe/Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Ellen Swanson, Str: Julie Cooper


Women's Lightweight Pair

Time: 4:02.00
Margins: 3.67 and 2.68

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Gay Allan, Str: Leanne Turner, Cch: Mal Shaw
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Kate McLoughlin, Str: Julie Ellett, Cchs: Joe Wolfe and David Bagnall
3rd University of WA (WA) - Bow: Barbara Kletnieks, Str: Christine Piesse, Cch: Warren Gibson
4th Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Barbara Phelan, Str: Barbara Griffiths, Cch: Brian Dalton
Other finalists:
WAIT (WA) - Bow: Janet Lankester, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cch: Warren Gibson
Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Claire McGrath, Str: Leslee Hodgson, Cchs: Peter Raper and Jack McGee

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd UWA, 3rd Drummoyne/Leichhhardt
E2: 1st Mosman, 2nd ANU East, 3rd MUBC/YWCA, 4th WAIT, 5th SUBC
E3: 1st ANU, 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Toowong No 1, 4th Commercial
R: 1st MUBC/YWCA, 2nd SUBC, 3rd Commercial
SF1: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd ANU, 3rd SUBC, 4th ANU Easts, other competitors: Toowong and Drummoyne/Leichhardt
SF2: 1st Mosman, 2nd UWA, 3rd WAIT, 4th MUBC/Yarra, 5th MUBC No 2


Women's Lightweight Four

Time: 3:39.00
Margins: 4.00 and 3.21

1st Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow:Gini Skinner, 2: Gayle Toogood, 3: Barbara Phelan, Str: Barbara Griffiths, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
2nd University of WA (WA) - Bow: Barbara Kletnieks, 2: Christine Piesse, 3: Janet Lankester, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cox: Jo Gibbs, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Lyn Kelly, 2nd Debbie Merrett, 3: Jenny O;Neil, Str: Monica Davis, Cox: Cia Roberts, Cch: Chris Hollingworth
Other finalists:
Mosman/Leichhardt/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow Vicky Baxter, 2: Kim Brown, 3: Gay Allen, Str: Leanne Turner, Cox: Jan Bonwick, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
ANU/Easts (ACT) - Bow: Lesley Paton, 2: Jeanette Hall, 3: Kate McLoughlin, Str: Julie Ellett, Cox: Maria Gadsden, Cchs: David Bagnall and Joe Wolfe
Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Megan Tonkin, 2: Evelyn Johnstone, 3: Karen Morris, Str: Tracy Fortune, Cox & Cch: Val Bertrand

E1: 1st UWA, 2nd Nestles, 3rd Mosman/Leichhardt, 4th MUBC
E2: 1st MUBC/YWCA, 2nd ANU/Easts, 3rd Toowong/Commercial
R: 1st ANU/Easts, 2nd Toowong/Commercial, 3rd Mosman/Leichhardt, 4th Nestles


Women's Under 23 Scull

Time: 3:55.60
Margins: 3.0 and 25.6
First and final

1st Nepean (NSW) - Marilyn Kidd
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Anne Piper
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Libby Paton


Women's Under 23 Pair

Time: 4:05.00
Margins: 3.67 and 2.68
First and final

1st Narrabundah College (ACT) - Bow: Erica Randell, Str: Ellen Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
2nd ANU (ACT) - Bow: Brigid Cassells, Str: Denise Rennex, Cch: Joe Wolfe
3rd Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Lisa Willer, Str: Jan Bulley, Cch: Graham Nix
4th Derwent Mercantile/Reeconian (TAS) - Bow: Tracey Johnson, Str: Jacki Hayde, Cch: Donald Flakemore
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Deborah Clingeleffer, Str: Gillian Cull, Cch: Ross Selman


Women's Under 23 Four

Time: 3:42.50
Margins: 2.01 and 0.01
First and final

1st Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Susan Hose, 2: Evelyn Johnstone, 3: Karen Morris, Str: Tracy Fortune, Cox & Cch: Val Bertrand
2nd University of WA/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: Susan Parker, 2: Cathy Paxton, 3: Judith Richardson, Str: Ruth Richardson, Cox: Leigh Dale
3rd ANU/Narrabundah (ACT) - Bow: Erica Randall, 2: Ellen Randall, 3: Brigid Cassells, Str: Denise Rennex, Cox: Maria Gadsden, Cchs: Joe Wolfe and Peter Shakespeare
4th Derwent Mercantile (TAS) - Bow: Jacki Hayde, 2: Tracey Johnson, 3: Susan Young, Str: Alison Flakemore, Cox: Pam Pryor, Cch: Donald Flakemore


Women's Under 19 Scull

Time: 4:14.10
Margins: 7.21 and 1.88
First and final

1st Nepean (NSW) - Marilyn Kidd
2nd Nestles (VIC) - Tracey Fortune
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Stephanie Schmidt
4th Leichhardt (QLD) - Catriona Hick


Women's Under 19 Double Scull

Time: 4:30.00
Row over

1st Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Kathryn Meyers, Str: Corinna Sargent, Cch: Peter Bond


Women's Under 19 Pair

Time: 4:11.80
Margins: 3.02 and 2.67
First and final

1st Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Merryl Whitley, Str: Caroline Dickins, Cch: Lex Quinn
2nd Manning River/Taree High (NSW) - Bow: Lisa Willer, Str: Sue Calvin, Cch: Graham Nix
3rd Derwent Mercantile (TAS) - Bow: Alison Flakemore, Str: Susan Young, Cch: Don Flakemore


Women's Under 19 Four

Time: 3:46.90
Margins: 5.56 and 1.55
First and final

1st Barwon/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Michelle Watson, 2: Chivoen Shaw, 3: Merryl Whitney, Str: Caroline Dickens, Cox: Lisa Dickins, Cch: Lex Quinn
2nd Pembroke School (SA) - Bow: Chris Teichert, 2: Kathy Tideman, 3: Amanda Cross, Str: Kate Mackie, Cox: Denise Collins, Cch: Rod Elleway
3rd Unley High (SA) - Bow: Rita Riedel, 2: Linda Schapel, 3: Susan Bellette, Str: Karin Riedel, Cox: Sarah McLean, Cch: Matthew Draper
4th Tweed River (NSW) - Bow: Sarah Sullivan, 2: Kerrie Weir, 3: Mandy Caldwell, Str: Karen Bludell, Cox: Felicity Stubbs, Cch: Bede McLennan
other entries:
Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Karyn Edwards, 2: Sue Morcombe, 3: Andrea Bishop, Str: Kellie Edwards, Cox: Debbie Taylor, Cch: Milan Parker
Taree High (NSW) - Bow: Julie Prince, 2: Tamie Kohlback, 3: Sue Calvin, Str: Paula James, Cox: Megan Cooper, Cch: Grahan Nix


Schoolgirl Scull

Time: 4:15.20
Margins: 6.0 and 16.4
First and final

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Stephanie Schmidt
2nd Kingswood - Julie Cooper
3rd MLC (NSW) - Kerry Bullard
4th Petersham - Tina Guglielmini


Schoolgirl Four

Time: 3:55.20
Margins 2.07 and 1.75
First and final

1st Unley High (SA) - Bow: Rita Riedel, 2: Hilary Stein, 3: Susan Bellette, Str: Karen Riedel, Cox: Sarah McLean, cch: Matthew Draper
2nd Pembroke (SA) - Bow:
3rd Taree High (QLD) - Bow: Julie Prince, 2: Tamie Kohlbach, 3: Sue Calvin, Str: Paula James, Cox: Megan Cooper, Cch: Graham Nix
4th Tweed River (QLD) - Bow: Sarah Sullivan, 2: Karen Blundell, 3: Mandy Caldwell, Str: Kerrie Weir, Cox: Felicity Stubbs, Cch: Bede McLennan
Other entries:
Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Heidi Kunz, 2: Bronwyn Harrison, 3: Sara Ryan, Str: Lisa Macdonald, Cox: Elizabeth Bowler, Cch: Josephine Gassner
Nepean High (NSW) - Bow: Katryn Meyers, 2: Corinna Sargent, 3: Lisa Jansen, Str: Anne Maree Payne, Alison Kinder, Cch: Gwyn Addicott

< previous 1981

> next 1983

 

top of page