Skip navigation

1981 National Championships—
Hinze Dam QLD 8-12 April

1981 Programme Cover

The Queensland Association chose to conduct the Championships at the picturesque Hinze Dam, the water supply storage for the Queensland Gold Coast, a course not previously used for these Championships.

Despite some unseasonal weather during the early events, the Championships and the course worked well. The ABC provided coverage of these events over the last two days.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Queensland Amateur Rowing Council


Men's Scull

Time: 7:14.36

1st Sydney (NSW) - Ted Hale
2nd Toowong (QLD) - Neil Manefield
3rd Sydney (NSW) - Jim Stride
Other finalists -
Drummoyne (NSW) - Robert McGowan
Haberfield (NSW) - Richard Reddell
Sydney (NSW) - Kirk Olsson

Ted Hale

Ted Hale


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6:40.12
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Kirk Olsson, Str: Jim Stride, Cch: Reg Stride
2nd Toowong/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: James Ryan, Str: Neil Mansfield, Cch: Robert Alexander
3rd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Charlie Rowe, Str: Richard Reddell
4th University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, Str: Ian J Waite
5th Sydney/Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Murray Doust, Str: Edward Hale
6th Drummoyne/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Michael Wilson, Str: Robert McGowan

1981 Sydney Double Scull

Sydney Rowing Club - Champion Double Scull


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6:27.24
First & final

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Michael P Wilson, 2: Russell Higgins, 3: Andrew Waghorn, Str: Richard Reddell
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Luke McCaughley, 2: Robert Allen, 3: Kirk Olsson, Str: Jim Stride


Men's Coxless Pair

Time: 6:45.57

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cchs: Ronald Cooper & Bill Dankbaar
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Jones, Str: Jim Battersby, Cch: Michael Morgan
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Chris Shinners, Cch: Joe Donnelly
Other finalists -
Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Nigel (Charlie) Winter, Str: Rob Lang, Cchs: Robert Cooper and Bill Dankbaar
Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Murray Ross, Str: Andrew Goodchild
Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: John Sivewright, Str: Athol MacDonald

1981 Adelaide University Men's Pair

Adelaide University - Champion Coxless Pair


Men's Coxed Pair

Time: 7:04.59
First and final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: John Sivewright, Str: Athol MacDonald, Cox: Stephen Dadour
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cox/Cch: Joe Donnelly
3rd Franklin/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Paul Kitto, Str: Richard Heron, Cox: David Rattray, Cch: David Poulson
4th Australian National Railways (SA) - Bow: Michael Nielsen, Str: Greg Melbourne, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cchs: Robert Cooper and Bill Dankbaar

Sydney Rowing Club Men's Coxed Pair

Sydney Rowing Club Men's Coxed Pair


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6:17.93

1st Melbourne University/Monash/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Jim Lowe, 2: Martin Hunt, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cchs: Colin Smith and Geoff Rees
2nd Melbourne University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: John Cumper, 2: Jim Kiellerup, 3: David Doyle, Str: Ion Popa, Cchs: Colin Smith and Geoff Rees
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Anthony R Anismoff, 2: Ian Luxford, 3: Chris Shinners, Str: Phillip G Winkworth
Other finalists -
Balmain/Drummoyne/Sydney/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Mark Avakian, 2: Stephen Peruch, 3: Geoff Andrews, Str: Dominic O'Loughlin, Cch: Michael Morgan
Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Trevor T Bettenay, 2: Chris Beech, 3: Geoff Hall, Str: Peter Zahnlieter, Cch: Terry Mulligan
Toowong/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Allen MacPherson, 2: Peter van den Broek, 3: Joe Tooma, Str: Gavin Keily, Cch: Terry Mulligan


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6:23.10

1st Mosman/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Jordan Martin, 2: Graeme Jones, 3: Jim Battersby, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Rob Lang, 2: Henry Duncan, 3: Tim Willoughby, Str: John Bentley, Cox: Brenton (Snips) Parsons, Cchs: Ronald Cooper and Bill Dankbaar
3rd Melbourne University/Monash/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: James Lowe, 2: Martin Hunt, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cox: Peter Wiseman
Other finalists -
Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Graham Keynes, 2: Michael Nielsen, 3: Chester Macdonald, Str: Nigel (Charlie) Winter, Cox: Gavin Threadgold, Cchs: Ronald Cooper and Bill Dankbaar
Melbourne University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: John Cumper, 2: Jim Koellerup, 3: David Doyle, Str: Ion Popa, Cox: John Leeming, Cchs: Colin Smith and Geoff Rees
Glebe/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Goodchild, 2: Terry Davis, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Kim Mackney, Cox: Sam Wayland


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:11.26

1st St George (NSW) - Stephen Callaghan
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Peter Antonie, Cch: Robert Stewart
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Stephen Spurling, Robert Stewart
4th Sydney (NSW) - Robert Allen
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Stuart Wilson, Cch: Robert Stewart
6th Buckingham (TAS)
- Paul Harvey, Cch: David Poulson


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 6:43.12
First and final

1st St George/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Alan Phillips, Str: Steve Callaghan
2nd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Spurling, Str: Stuart Wilson, Cch: Robert Stewart
3rd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Robert Stewart
Other finalists -
Melbourne University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Jim Peters, Str: Simon Cook
Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Waghorn, Str: Russell Higgins
University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, Str: Ian J Waite


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 6:44.06

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Robert Stewart
2nd Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Graham Gardiner, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cchs: Don Croot and Hans Hefer
3rd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Russell Langdon, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: George Xouris
4th University of WA No 1 (WA) - Bow: G Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris H Curry, Cch: Ken Grant
5th University of WA No 2 (WA) - Bow: David Curry, Str: Ian P Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant
6th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC)
- Bow: Sandy Marshall, Str: Lyall McCarthy, Cch: Robert Stewart


Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

Time: 6:16.70

1st University of WA (WA) - Bow: Ian P Clairs, 2: David Curry, 3: G Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris H Curry, Cch: Ken Grant
2nd Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Jeff Paterson, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Clyde Hefer, Str: Graham Gardiner, Cchs: Don Croot and Hans Hefer
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sandy Marshall, 2: Lyall McCarthy, 3: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Rob Stewart
4th Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Ian Jordan, 2: Ashley Wilkes. 3: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
Other finalists -
University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Stephen Fischer, 2: John Harris, 3: Russell Langdon, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: George Xouris
Toowong/Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: Robin Fay, 2: David Alexander, 3: John Hodgkinson, Str: Peter Hegarty, Cch: David Ochert


Men's Lightweight Coxed Four

Time: 6:34.45
First and final

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Anthony C Ingles, 2: A Michael J Keeley, 3: James W S Peters, Str: W S Young, Cox: David A Fisher, Cchs: David Yates and Frank Saccardo
2nd University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Stephen Fischer, 2: John Harris, 3: Russell Langdon, Str: Neville Kempton, Cox: unknown, Cch: George Xouris
3rd Torrens/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: P Quigley, 2: Kym Daly, 3: Ron Mobbs, Str: Richard Hall, Cox: P Storer, Cch: Robert Russell
Other finalists -
Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Richard Lory, 2: Peter Reynolds, 3: Christopher White, Str: Graham Wearne, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: Peter Stroud
Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Kerin, 2: Shane Fish, 3: Edwin George, Str: Cam Chrichton, Cox: David Rattray, Cch: David Poulson
Toowong/Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: Robin Fay, 2: David Alexander, 3: John Hodgkinson, Str: Peter Hegerty, Cox: unknown, Cch: David Ochert


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 5:48.80
First and final

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Lyall McCarthy, 3: Sandy Marshall, 4: Peter Antonie, 5: Stephen Spurling, 6: Scott Young, 7: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cox: David Fisher, Cch: Robert Stewart
2nd University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: John Harris, 2: Stephen Fischer, 3: Russell Langdon, 4: Neville Kempton, 5:David Curry, 6: Ian P Clairs, 7: G Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris H Curry, Cox: David Mulroney, Cchs: Ken Grant and George Xouris
3rd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Kerin, 2: Ashley Wilkes, 3: Ian Jordan, 4: Shane Fish, 5: Michael Partridge, 6: Bruce House, 7: Edwin George, Str: Cameron Chrichton, Cox: David Rattray, Cch: David Poulson


Men's Junior Scull

Time: 7:21.32

1st Manning River (NSW) - Murray Doust
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Bruce McNaughton
3rd Sydney (NSW) - Luke McCaughley
Other finalists -
University of WA (WA) - Ian J Waite
Drummoyne (NSW) - Graham Wearne
Tweed Heads (QLD) - Mitchell Campbell


Men's Junior Pair

No time taken

1st University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jamie Jones, Str: Robert Coakley, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Phillip Byrne, Str: Michael Hendrie, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
3rd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Mark Connolly, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Noel Donaldson
Other finalists -
Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Ronald McConville, Str: Ken Barrell, Cch: Colin Bullard
Perth and Collegians (WA) - Bow: Peter C Beekink, Str: Mark W Beekink
Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: John Canter, Str: Greg Fitzgerald, Cch: Peter N Stroud


Men's Junior Four

Time: 6:34.98

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David Pincus, 2: Jeff Lawrence, 3: David Watson, Str: Ian Belot, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Peter Philp
2nd Lismore (NSW) - Bow: B Hamilton, 2: John Lisetto, 3: Simon Catley, Str: Craig Muller, Cox: J Ogle, Cch: John Lack
3rd Torrens/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: P Quigley, 2: Kym Daly, 3: Ron Mobbs, Str: Richard Hall, Cox: P Storer, Cch: Robert Russell
Other finalists -
Tipperoo (QLD) - Bow: William D Spencer, 2: Richard T Powell, 3: Stephen J Winter, Str: Andrew I McLean, Cox: A Wooton, Cch: William Wallace
Banks (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Pringle, 2: Peter D Nichols, 3: Neil F Jackson, Str: Nick P Robinson, Cox: Stewart T Hart, Cch: Jack Bennett
Banks/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Len G Budgem 2: Clayton J Kenner, 3: Dieter R Hadrian, Str: Ian J Rycroft, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Jack Bennett


Men's Junior Eight

Time: 5:59.97

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Jon Cafferty, 2: Richard Patterson, 3: Andrew Henderson, 4: Ronald Thompson, 5: Ian Edmunds, 6: Duncan Fisher, 7: Peter Brunckhorst, Str: Greg Kewley, Cox: Sam Carroll, Cch: Robert Bleakley
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David Pincus, 2: Jeff Lawrence, 3: Andrew McDonald, 4: John Sabljak, 5: David Watson, 6: Stuart Moreton, 7: Cam Hall, Str: Ian Belot, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: Peter Philp
3rd Port Adelaide/Torrens/Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: R Kinnear, 2: Darren Webb, 3: John Belcher, 4: Scott Mackay, 5: G Quigley, 6: H McLean, 7: John Draper, Str: J Moore, Cox: P Storer, Cch: P Jeffreys
Other finalists -
Lindisfarne/Franklin (TAS) - Bow: Phillip Riley, 2: N Butler, 3: Andrew Polanowski, 4: Simon Burgess, 5: Jamie Osbourne, 6: Kevin Hayde, 7: Richard Bird, Str: Russell Hookway, Cox: Wayne Hickson, Cch: Paul Myler
Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Ronald S McGovern, 2: Phillip Robinson, 3: David Parcell, 4: Richard Stewart, 5: Craig Butler, 6: Stephen Parcell, 7: Phillip Byrne, Str: Michael Hendrie, Cox: David Richardson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Malcolm Shaw, 2: Rob Healy, 3: J Daly, 4: Chris Stanton-Cook, 5: Richard McDonogh, 6: Andy King, 7: Rupert Guiness, Str: Nick Gibson, Cox: Peter Cameron, Cch: Tim Conrad


Men's Youth Scull

No Time Taken

1st Manning River (NSW) - Murray Doust, Cch: Errol Brazenall
2nd Perth & Collegians (WA) - Anthony Lovrich, Cchs: Peter Shakespear and Murray McHenry
3rd Leichhardt (QLD) - Bruce Hick, Cch: Frank S Hick
Other finalists -
Drummoyne (NSW) - Charlie Frangoulis, Cch: Peter Stroud
Toowong No 1 (QLD) - Richard Kranen, Cch: Robert Bleakley
Toowong No 2 (QLD) - Peter T Hodgkinson


Men's Youth Pair

Time: 5:13.34

1st Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Richard Bird, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Paul Myler
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Anthony C Ingles, Str: A Michael J Keeley, Cchs: David Yates and Frank Saccardo
3rd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: Glenn Deag, Cch: Michael Manley
4th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Peter T Hogkinson, Str: Christopher M Robson, Cch: David Ochert
5th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Neil Rycroft, Str: Timothy P Winter, Cch: Phillip J Crane
6th Glebe/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Mark Linton-Simkins, Str: Jeffrey Frazer, Cch: Alex Rybak


Men's Youth Four

Time: 4:57.80

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Martin O'Halloran, 2: Alan Borger, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: John Michelmore, Cox: Graeme Barns, Cch: Adrian E Maginn
2nd Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Anthony Lovrich, 2: Chris Strauss, 3: Tim Norrish, Str: Stephen Fisher, Cox: Michael Kampf, Cchs: Murray McHenry and Peter Shakespear
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Jon Cafferty, Duncan Fisher, 3: Ian Edmunds, Str: Greg Kewley, Cox: Sam Carroll, Cch: Robert Bleakley
Other finalists -
Franklin/Lindisfarne/North Esk/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Phillip Riley, 2: Simon Burgess, 3: Andrew Polanowski, Str: N Butler, Cox: Wayne Hickson, Cch: Paul Myler
Lindisfarne/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Jamie Osbourne, 2: Kevin Hayde, 3: Richard Bird, Str: Russell Hookway, Cox: Wayne Hickson, Cch: Paul Myler
Tweed Heads High School/Tweed Heads Rowing & Athletics Club (QLD) - Bow: M Cooper, 2: D Weir, 3: B Wilson, Str: Lincoln Handley, Cox: M Dorrough, Cchs: Barry Cason and Roy (Chic) Graham


Men's Under 19 Four

No Time Taken

1st Mercantile/Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Anthony Imison, 2: Glenn Deag, 3: Sam Patten, Str: Rob Leach, Cox: Graeme Barns, Cch: Michael Manley
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Andrew Henderson, 2: Richard Patterson, 3: Peter Bruckhorst, Str: Ronald Thompson, Cox: Sam Carroll, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd Glebe/Nepean (NSW) - Bow:
Other finalists-
Brisbane Grammar School (QLD)
Perth & Collegians (WA)
Hutchins (TAS)
- Bow: Chris Grey, 2: Matthew Bryan, 3: William Seddon, Str: Andrew Holyman, Cox: David Wyatt, Cch: Chris Poulson


Schoolboy Four

Time: 5:10.63
First and final

1st Taree High School (NSW) - Bow: Scott Calvin, 2: Paul Young, 3: Michael Coleman, Str: Jeffrey Emmerton, Cox: Mark French, Cch: Elwin Taylor
2nd Grafton High School (NSW) - Bow: Glenn Poynter, 2: Matthew Stewart, 3: Benjamin Martin, Str: Allan Simpson, Cox: James Seymore, Cch: Ivan McLennan
3rd Marist College (ACT) - Bow: Greg Ducie, 2: Phil Allpress, 3: Shaun Harrison, Str: Robert Dawson, Cox: James MacLachlan, Cch: Leon Bower
Other finalists -
Church of England Grammar School (QLD) - Bow: D Cox, 2: D Harkin, 3: J Dutton, Str: C Passi, Cox: B O'Carroll, Cchs: Raymond Bushnell and David Powell
Hamilton Boys High School (NZL) - Bow: A Haumaha, 2: J Limmer, 3: B Ellison, Str: W Macky, Cox: I McCarroll


Schoolboy Eight

Time: 5:59.98

1st Newington College (NSW) - Bow: Brent R Lean, 2: Craig F Mitchell, 3: Chris R Brancourt, 4: John K Whiteman, 5: John R W van der Vogt, 6: Peter W Hosking, 7: David Burt, Str: Matthew W G Bowden, Cox: Robert W Service, Cchs: Nick D Guyatt and Michael Morgan
2nd King's School (NSW) - Bow: Andrew E Figtree, 2: Timothy C Higgs, 3: Richard G Groom, 4: Nigel C McKanna, 5: Andrew G Pilcher, 6: Hugh P Nivison, 7: George T Reid, Str: Joe Sergi, Cox: Lachlan R Maclean, Cch: Ken J St Heaps
3rd Hutchins School (TAS) - Bow: W James Henry, 2: Stuart J Nettlefold, 3: Andrew N King, 4: Marcus T Elder, 5: Chris E Gray, 6: Matthew R Bryan, 7: William J Seddon, Str: Andrew K Holyman, Cox: David Wyatt, Cch: Chris J Poulson
Other finalists -
Tauranga Boys College (NZL) - Bow: David Carlson, 2: Lindsay Stowe, 3: Craig Vernall, 4: John Foster, 5: Keith Thompson, 6: Peter Doig, 7: Bernard Jeffries, Str: David Nielsen, Cox: Kevin Herbison, Cch: Bill Eaddy
St Ignatius School (NSW) - Bow: A M Miles, 2: M J Bolger, 3: W D Russell, 4: D R Dillon, 5: M Coutts-Trotter, 6: J E Donnellan, 7: R T Bradshaw, Str: M Williams, Cox: P N Lawrence, Cch: J X Ramsat SJ
Hamilton Boys High School (NZL) - Bow: M Lewis, 2: M Eade, 3: R Woodbury, 4: D Osborn, 5: M Hornabrook, 6: C Heu, 7: M Auld, Str: J Loe, Cox: R Palmer


Women's Senior Scull

Time: 3:59.25

1st YWCA (VIC) - Rosemary Hoffman, Cch: T G Hoffman
2nd Glebe (NSW) - Shann McGinness, Cch: Edward Hale
3rd Sydney University Ladies (NSW) - Pauline Kahl, Cch: Edward Hale
4th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Elizabeth Shields, Cch: Richard (Chic) Graham
Other finalist -
Perth and Collegians (WA) - Vanessa Grant, Ken Grant
ANA (WA) - Marie T Gibson, Cch: Warren J Gibson


Women's Elite Double Scull

Time: 3:36.16
First and final

1st Sydney University Womens/Glebe (NSW) - Bow:Pauline Kahl, Str: Shann McGinniss, Cch: Edward Hale
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Karen Williamson, Str: Sandy Rourke
3rd Artemis/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Marina E DiMartino, Str: Mary P Renouf, Cch: Terry Poole
4th YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Christine Betremieux, Str: Rosemary Hoffman


Women's Elite Coxed Quad Scull

Time: 5:30.78
First and final

1st Sydney University (NSW)/Glebe (NSW)/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Christine Betremieux, 2: Rosemary Hoffman, 3: Pauline Kahl, Str: Shann McGinniss, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Edward Hale
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Vicki Baxter, 2: Amanda Rudgley, 3: Karen Williamson, Str: Sandy Rourke, Cox: unknown
3rd Artemis/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Marina E Di Martino, 2: Joanne F Mitchell, 3: Dianne P Smith, Str: Mary P Renouf, Cox: A Jan Davidson, Cch: Terry Poole
4th ANA/Perth & Collegians/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Lynne Bayliss, 2: Vanessa Grant, 3: Joanne Green, Str: Barbara Kelly, Cox: Georgia Gibbs


Women's Elite Pair

Time: 3:54.31
First and final

1st Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Dianne P Smith, Str: Joanne F Mitchell, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Jacqui E L Marshall, Str: Pam Westerndorf, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Robyn Mackney, Str: Jill Callan, Cch: Milan Parker
Other finalists -
Sydney University/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Jenny Rourke, Str: Sue Weston, Cch: Milan Parker
Melbourne University/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Narelle P Dwyer, Str: Margot Foster, Cch: David Palfreyman
University of WA (WA) - Bow: Ruth Riddell, Str: Andrea Balch, Cch: Geoff Mitchell


Women's Senior Pair

Time: 3:50.44
First and final

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Gay Allan, Str: Leanne Turner, Cch: Malcolm Shaw
2nd WAIT (WA) - Bow: Janet A Lankester, Str: Tracey M O'Shannessey, Cch: Warren J Gibson
3rd University of WA No 1 (WA) - Bow: E (Liz) Hollingworth, Str: Toni Van Rijn, Cch: Geoff Mitchell
Other finalists -
University of WA No 2 (WA) - Bow: Barbara R Kletnieks, Str: Christine L Piesse, Cch: Warren J Gibson
Melbourne University/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Narelle P Dwyer, Str: Margot E Foster, Cch: David Palfreyman
Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Jenny O'Neill, Str: Wendy Hem, Cch: Bradley Beutel


Women's Elite Coxed Four

Time: 3:34.94
First and final

1st Melbourne University/Barwon/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Dianne P Smith, 2: Joanne F Mitchell, 3: Pam D Westerndorf, Str: Jacqui E L Marshall, Cox: Kerry Willcock, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Glebe/Sydney University/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Jenny Rourke, 2: Sue Weston, 3: Robyn Mackney, Str: Jill Callan, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Milan Parker
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Leisa J Patterson, 2: Meredith Williams, 3: Barbara A Griffiths, Str: Barbara A Phelan, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
Other finalists -
University of WA (WA) - Bow: Elizabeth Hollingworth, 2: Toni van Rijn, 3: Andrea Balch, Str: Ruth Riddell, Cox: Ros Bowl, Cch: Geoff Mitchell
6th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sue Chapman, 2: H Purnell, 3: Annie Rowland, Str: Lesley Paton, Cox: R Hancock, Cch: Michael Nicholson
Adelaide University/Lakeside (SA) - Bow: Alison Smith, 2: Jean Jackson, 3: Gloria Prior, Str: Terri Brown, Cox: J Downs, Cch: Phil Mangelsdorf


Women's Senior Coxed Four

Time:3:22.68

1st University of WA/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Barbara R Kletneiks, 2: Christine L Piesse, 3: Janet A Lankester, Str: Tracey M O'Shannessey, Cox: Jo M Gibbs, Cch: Warren J Gibson
2nd LaTrobe University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Gayle Toogood, 2: Margot Foster, 3: Narelle Dwyer, Str: Meryl Evans, Cox: unknown
3rd ACT - Bow: Kate McLoughlin, 2: Sue Donoghue, 3: Jeanette Hall, Str: Lesley Paton, Cox: J Westwood, Cch: Joe Wolfe
Other finalists -
Nepean/Canberra/Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, 2: E Addicott, 3: Anne Piper, Str: Amanda Rudgley, Cox: T Aldred, Cch: B Casey
Adelaide University/Lakeside (SA) - Bow: Alison Smith, 2: Jean Jackson, 3: Gloria Prior, Str: Terri Brown, Cox: J Downs, Cch: Phil Mangelsdorf
Leichhardt/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Janell Williams, 2: Leanne Turner, 3: Gay Allan, Str: Kim Brown, Cox: Megan Turner, Cch: Malcolm Shaw


Women's Open Eight

Time: 3:15.96
First and Final

1st Glebe/Sydney University/Drummoyne/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Gay Allen, 2: Leanne Turner, 3: Pauline Kahl, 4: Shann McGinniss, 5: Robyn Mackney, 6: Sue Weston, 7: Jenny Rourke, Str: Jill Callan, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Milan Parker
2nd Melbourne University/Dimboola/Essendon/Artemis (VIC) - Bow: Narelle P Dwyer, 2: Marina E Di Martino, 3: Mary P Renouf, 4: Margot E Foster, 5: Dianne P Smith, 6: Joanne F Mitchell, 7: Pam D Westerndorf, Str: Jacqui E L Marshall, Cox: Kerry Willcock, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sue Chapman, 2: H Purnell, 3: A Rowland, 4: Lesley Paton, 5: Leisa J Patterson, 6: Meredith Williams, 7: Barbara A Griffiths, Str: Barbara A Phelan, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
Other finalists -
Tamar/Derwent Mercantile/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: S Boyle, 2: P Lewis, 3: J Binns, 4: K Loosemore, 5: Susan Young, 6: Alison Flakemore, 7: Jackie Hayde, Str: E Cook, Cox: B Beechey, Cch: Maurice Barry
University of WA/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Barbara R Kletnieks, 2: Christine L Piesse, 3: E (Liz) J Hollingworth, 4: Toni M Van Rijn, 5: Andrea M Balch, 6: Ruth Riddell, 7: Janet A Lankester, Str: Tracey M O'Shannessey, Cox: Jo M Gibbs, Cchs: Warren J Gibson and Geoff I Mitchell
Commercial/Pine Rivers/Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Wendy Hem, 2: Jenny O'Neill, 3: K Dennien, 4: Catherine Langton, 5: Lyn Kelly, 6: Debbie Dunlop, 7: Gay Allen, Str: Debbie Baskerville, Cox: C Nardi, Cch: A C Broad


Women's Lightweight Scull

Time:4:00.28

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Sandy Rourke, Cch: Les Rourke
2nd Buckingham (TAS) - Susan Evans, Cch: Graham Squires
3rd ANA (WA) - Marie Gibson, Cch: Warren J Gibson
Other finalists -
Perth and Collegians (WA) - Vanessa Grant, Cch: Ken Grant
ANA No 2 (WA) - Barbara Kelly, Cch: Geoff I Mitchell
WAIT (WA) - Joanne R Green


Women's Lightweight Pair

Time: 3:48.28

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Gay Allan, Str: Leanne Turner, Cch: Malcolm Shaw
2nd ACT No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Lesley Paton, Str: Jeanette Hall, Cch: David Bagnall
3rd ACT No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Kate McLoughlin, Str: Sue Donoghue, Cch: Joe Wolfe
4th Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Leisa J Patterson, Str: Meredith Williams, Cch: Brian Dalton
5th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Barbara Phelan , Str: Barbara Griffiths, Cch: Brian Dalton
6th Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Janell Williams, Str: Kim Brown, Cch: Malcolm Shaw


Women's Junior Scull

Time: 4:08.01
First and final

1st Nepean (NSW) - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Bond
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Anne Piper, Cch: Terry O'Hanlon
3rd Leichhardt (NSW) - Amanda Rudgley
4th Manning River (NSW) - Lisa Willer, Cch: Graham Nix


Women's Junior Pair

Time: 3:59.85
First and final

1st Nepean/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: E Addicott, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Bond
2nd YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Michelle F Rycroft, Str: Janine C Lippi, Cch: Kath L Bennett


Women's Junior Four

Time: 3:40.19
First and final

1st Tweed Heads High School (QLD) - Bow: Debbie Atkinson, 2: Kerry Withington, 3: Michelle Kingston, Str: Tanya Hickey, Cox: Cindy Feltham, Cchs: J Bede McLennan and Roy (Chic) Graham
2nd Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Merryl J Whitely, 2: F E Dickens, 3: C R Dickens, Str: Susan G Earl, Cox: A White, Cch: Lex Quinn
3rd Nepean/Mosman/Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, 2: E Addicott, 3: Anne Piper, Str: Amanda Rudgley, Cox: T Aldred, Cch: Maurice Grace and John Welch
4th Grafton High School (NSW) - Bow: Tracey Wade, 2: Aanne Maree Callander, 3: Rachelle McSkimming, Str: Deanna Ebling, Cox: Deborah Donoghue, Cch: Earl Boyd
5th BSHS/GPSOB and Brisbane (QLD) - Bow: S Avdyl, 2: L Major, 3: A Cook, Str: N Cook, Cox: Catherine Langton, Cch: C Hope

< previous 1980

> next 1982

 

top of page