Skip navigation

1980 National Championships—
Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC

1980 Programme Cover

With the advent of a new selection policy with far greater emphasis on National Championship events, this regatta was the first of the now current format of the National and Interstate Championships. Heats for the National Championships were conducted on Wednesday, repechages on Thursday, semi finals on Friday and finals on Saturday. The Interstate Championhsip were conducted on Sunday.

The course was upgraded for these championships and innovations such as daily results sheets were introduced.

Further new men's events were conducted such under 19 men's four and events already included in the Interstate Championships programme. These were required as the National Championships events were selection events. However the women's events were much the same as they had not yet integrated into the new combined National Rowing Association nor adopted the new selection process.

This regatta was the first of the current era both in format and regatta services.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Mr Justice H R Frederico (Chairman), Harvey Nicholson, J Barnett, Kath Bennett, Kevin Bourke, Bill Bradshaw, John Burford, Robert Duncan, V Gingell, James Hardie, John Jopling, Carol Judd, Reg McKay, John Morcom, Ralph Murphy, R J Nuttall, Ron Richardson, A T Trahar, Eric Waller, William Waterfield, Roger Wilson.

Jury:
WA - William Cooper, William R Burbidge, B Mash
QLD - Jim Dowrie, John Drewe, Stephen Hinchy, Don McClymont, Roy Hinchy, Jack Hutchinson
NSW - Don Roberts, William Winkworth, John Welch, Mick Leahy, Don Croot, Neil McCallum
VIC - James Harvey, Ralph Murphy, Robert Duncan, Warwick Mahoney, Michael Leonard, Robert Aitken, Reg McKay, Bill White, James Hardie, Harvey Nicholson, Ruth Klinge, William Morrison, Jack Donald


Men's Scull

Times:
8:21.18
8:28.13
8:35.01
8:37.25
8:38.04
8:44.02

1st Sydney (NSW) - Edward Hale
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Richard Reddell
3rd North Shore (NSW) - Robert McGowan
4th Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Andrew Cassidy
6th Bendigo (VIC) - Neil J Manefield

E1: 1st Sydney (Hale), 2nd MUBC (Rigby), 3rd Sydney (Stride), 4th TUBC (Hall), 5th Mannum (Mangelsdorf)
E2: 1st North Shore (McGowan), 2nd GPSOB (Ryan), 3rd Haberfield (Rowe), 4th North Esk (Marshall), 5th UWA (Poynton)
E3: 1st Haberfield (Reddel), 2nd Corio Bay (Cassidy), 3rd Bendigo (Manefield)
R1: 1st North Esk (Marshall), 2nd UWA (Poynton), 3rd TUBC (Hall), 4th Mannum (Mangelsdorf
SF1: 1st Bendigo (Manefield), 2nd Sydney (Hale), 3rd Haberfield (Reddel), 4th Sydney (Stride), 5th (UWA)
SF2: 1st Corio Bay (Cassidy), 2nd North Shore (McGowan), 3rd Haberfield (Rowe), 4th MUBC (Rigby), 5th North Esk (Marshall), 6th TUBC (Hall)


Men's Double Scull

Times:
7:50.31
8:15.83
8:48.03
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Kirk Olsson, Str: Jim Stride, Cch: Reg Stride
2nd Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Rigby, Str: Andrew Cassidy, Cch: David Yates
3rd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Paul F Duckett, Str: Corbet Poynton, Cch: Robert Rowell

1980 Champion Men's Double Scull
1980 Champion Men's Double Scull
l-r: Kirk Olsson, Jim Stride, Reg Stride


Men's Quad Scull

No times taken
First & final

1st Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Andrew Rigby, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Don Cooper, Cch: David Yates
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Alan Phillips, 2: Kirk Olsson, 3: Edward Hale, Str: Jim Stride
3rd Australian National Railways/Mannum/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Robert Booth, 2: Robert Bradley, 3: Phil Gebhardt, Str: Phil Mangelsdorf, Cch: D Mobbs


Men's Coxless Pair

Times:
7:48.88
7:49.08
7:56.70
7:59.49
8:04.95
8:05.79

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Rob Lang, Str: John Bolt, Cch: Willie Hay
2nd Sydney University No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cch: Tim G Conrad
3rd Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Richardson, Str: Tim Young, Cch: Chris Dane
4th Adelaide/Torrens No 2 (SA) - Bow: William Dankbaar, Str: Henry Duncan, Cch: Willie Hay
5th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Terry Davis, Str: Kim Mackney, Cch: Rusty Robertson
6th Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Clubb, Str: Gordon Clubb, Cch: Michael Morgan

E1: 1st SUBC No 1, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd Toowong, 4th Drummoyne No 1, 5th GPSOB/Brisbane
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd MUBC, 4th Mercantile no 2, 5th Sydney No 3, 6th Mercantile No 1
E3: 1st Adelaide/Torrens No 2, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd SUBC No 2, 4th Monash, 5th Adelaide/Torrens No 1
R1: 1st Monash, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd GPSOB/Brisbane, 4th Mercantile No 1
R2: 1st Sydney No 3, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd Drummoyne No 1, 4th SUBC No 2
R3: 1st Sydney No 2, 2nd Adelaide/Torrens No 1, 3rd Toowong, 4th Mercantile No 2
SF1: 1st SUBC No 1, 2nd Adelaide/Torrens No 2, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th Adelaide/Torrens No 1, 5th Drummoyne No 1
SF2: 1st AUBC, 2nd Monash, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Sydney No 1, 5th Toowong, 6th GPSOB/Brisbane


Men's Coxed Pair

Times:
8:21.29
8:25.85
8:33.65
8:40.15
8:42.49
8:50.61

1st Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow:Stephen Handley, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow:Tim Willoughby, Str: Bruce Keynes, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Willie Hay
3rd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Paver, Str: Rod Paver, Cox: S Dadour, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th Haberfield/North Shore (NSW) - Bow: Allan McGowan, Str: Andrew Goodchild, Cox: J McGowan
5th Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow:Will Magennis, Str: James Lowe, Cox: David England, Cch: Chris Dane
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Newnham, Str: Kim Mackney, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: Adelaide/AUBC, 2nd Monash/MUBC, 3rd Drummoyne, 4th WA Uni No 1, 5th Franklin
E2: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Haberfield/North Shore, 4th Mercantile, 5th WA Uni No 2
R1: 1st Monash/MUBC, 2nd Haberfield/North Shore, 3rd Mercantile
R2: Sydney No 2, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd WA Uni No 2, 4th WA Uni No 1

Champion Coxed Pair rom Sydney Rowing Club

Champion Coxed Pair from Sydney Rowing Club

Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
7:10.24
7:15.22
7:21.71
7:31.32
7:34.25
7:48.43

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Shirrefs, 2: David Douglas, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cch: Chris Dane
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow:Anthony R Anisimoff, 2: Ian Luxford, 3: Chris Shinners, Str: Phil W Winkworth, Cch: Peter Raper
3rd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Rob Paver, 2: Ian Paver, 3: Anthony Brown, Str: Anthony Curtin, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Jim Stride, 2: R Wickenden, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Kirk Olsson
5th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, 2: Terry Davis, 3: Brian Weir, Str: Stephen Newnham, Cch: Rusty Robertson
6th Toowong/GPSOB/Brisbane (QLD) - Bow: James Alexander, 2: Robert Alexander, 3: Peter Zahnleiter, Str: Peter van den Broek
Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Barwon, 4th Toowong/GPSOB/Bris
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Toowong/Brothers
R: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Toowong/GPSOB/Bris, 5th Barwon, 6th Toowong/Brothers

1980 Mercantile Men's Four
Victorious Mercantile Men's Four at Presentation


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
7:22.44
7:26.82
7:29.53
7:31.88
7:32.84
7:38.45

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Handley, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Sherrifs, 2: David Douglas, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cox: Noel Donaldson, Cch: Chris Dane
3rd Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens No 1 (SA) - Bow: Rob Lang, 2: Henry Duncan, 3: William Dankbaar, Str: John Bolt, Cox: unknown, Cch: Willie Hay
4th Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Lowe, 2: Will Magennis, 3: Tim Young, Str: Brian Richardson, Cox: David England, Cch: Chris Dane
5th Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens No 2 (SA) - Bow: Steve Mann, 2: Bruce Keynes, 3: Tim Willoughby, Str: Nick Winter, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Willie Hay
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, 2: Terry Davis, 3: Stephen Newnham, Str: Brian Weir, Cox: C Harland, Cch: Rusty Roberston

E1: 1st Adel/AUBC/Torrens No 2, 2nd Monash/MUBC, 3rd Franklin/L'farne/TUBC, 4th Toowong/GPSOB/Bris, 5th Toowong/Brothers, 6th Swan River/WA/Fremantle/WA Uni
E2: 1st Sydney, 2nd Adel/AUBC/Torrens No 1, 3rd Drummoyne, 5th Mercantile, 6th WA Uni/ANA
R1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Monash/MUBC, 3rd WA Uni/WA, 4th Swan River/WA/Fremantle/WA Uni
R2: 1st Adel/AUBC/Rorrens No 1, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd Toowong/Brothers


Men's Lightweight Scull

No times taken

1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Michael Smith, Cch: Rusty Robertson
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Simon Cook
3rd St George (NSW) - Stephen Callaghan, Cch: John Williamson
4th Sydney (NSW) - Alan Phillips
5th Murray Bridge (SA) - G Hunt
6th ANA (WA) - Geoff I Mitchell

E1: 1st Sydney (Phillips), 2nd St George (Callaghan), 3rd Footscay City (Kwaitkowski), 4th ANR (Bradley), 5th ANA (Mitchell), 6th Drummoyne (Surgener)
E2: 1st Drummoyne (Smith), 2nd WA Uni (Fischer), 3rd Toowong (Hodgkinson), 4th GPSOB (Bleakley), 5th WAIT (Pamarios)
E3: 1st MUBC (Cooper), 2nd North Esk(McFarlane), 3rd Banks (Herold), 4th Banks (Courtney), 5th Torrens (Thomas), 6th Drummoyne (Wearne)
E4: 1st Mercantile (Cook), 2nd Ballarat City (Elliot), 3rd Mannum (Booth), 4th Power House (Budge), 5th Murray Bridge (Hunt), 6th Haberfield (Wilson)
R1: 1st St George (Callagahan), 2nd Murray Bridge (Hunt), 3rd Banks (Courtney), 4th Toowong (Hodgkinson)
R2: 1st ANA (Mitchell), 2nd Power House (Budge), 3rd WA Uni (Fischer), 4th banks (Herold)
R3: 1st ANR (Bradley), 2nd North Esk (McFarlane), 3rd Mannum (Booth), 4th WAIT (Pamarios)
R4: 1st Haberfield (Wilson), 2nd Footscary City (Kwaitkowski), 3rd GPSOB (Bleaskley), 4th Torrens (Thomas)
SF1: 1st Sydney (Phillips), 2nd ANA (Mitchell), 3rd Murray Bridge (Hunt), 4th North Esk (McFarlane), 5th MUBC (Cooper), 6th Haberfield (Wilson)
SF2: 1st Mercantile (Cook), 2nd Drummoyne (Smith), 3rd St George (Callaghan), 4th Power House (Budge), 5th Footscray City (Kwaitkowski), 6th ANR (Bradley)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
8:09.56
8:28.36
8:30.86
8:52.97
First & final

1st Sydney/St George (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Callaghan, Str: Alan Phillips
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Waghorn, Str: Michael Wilson, Cchs: Steve Roll & Colin Bullard
3rd Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Don Cooper, Str: Simon Cook
4th ANR/Mannum (SA) - Bow: R Booth, Str: Robert Bradley


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
8:00.47
8:10.39
8:14.17
8:17.65
8:19.48
8:22.54

1st Drummoyne No 1 (NSW)- Bow: Graeme Gardiner, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cch: Peter Stroud
2nd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Rob Stewart
3rd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Martin Owen
4th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sandy Marshall, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Rob Stewart
5th Australian National University No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Jeremy M J McGrath, Str: Peter Macartney, Cch: Ben Smith
6th GPSOB No 1 (QLD) - Bow: John Bliss, Str: Gavin Keily, Cch: Robert Bleakley

E1: 1st Drummoyne No 1 , 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th Barwon, 5th ANU No 2
E2: 1st GPSOB No 1 , 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 2, 4th Corio Bay
E3: 1st ANU No 1, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd MUBC No 3, 4th GPSOB No 3, 5th Torrens/Murray Bridge
R1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Barwon, 3rd ANU No 2, 4th Torrens/Murray Brisge, 5th GPSOB No 3
SF1: 1st Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd GPSOB No 1, 4th Mercantile No 1, 5th Drummoyne No 2, 6th ANU No 2
SF2: 1st MUBC No 2, 2nd ANU No 1, 3rd MUBC No 1, 4th Corio Bay, 5th Barwon


Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

Times:
7:13.21
7:13.29
7:21.55
7:35.45
7:50.22

1st Drummoyne No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Gardiner, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Clyde Hefer, Str: Graeme Wearne, Cch: Peter Stroud
2nd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Tim Hyett, 3: Peter Antonie, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Rob Stewart
3rd WA University/ANA (WA) - Bow: Ian Clairs, 2: David Curry, 3: Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris Curry, Cch: Ken Grant
4th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sandy Marshall, 2: Stephen Spurling, 3: Scott Young, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: Rob Stewart
5th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: John Bowes, 2: Peter Reynolds, 3: Geoff Webb, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: 1st Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd GPSOB, 4th Mercantile
E2: 1st WA Uni/ANA, 2nd MUBC No1, 3rd MUBC No 2
No repechage due to withdrawals.


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
6:45.20
6:50.34
6:53.65
First & final

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Sandy Marshall, 3: Stephen Spurling, 4: Scott Young, 5: Charles Barlett, 6: Simon Gillett, 7: Peter Antonie, Str: Tim Hyett, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: Rob Stewart
2nd WA University/ANA/WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, 2: Darryl Ninham, 3: Russell Langdon, 4: Neville Kempton, 5: Ian Clairs, 6: David Curry, 7: Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris Curry, Cox: Michael Hart, Cch: Ken Grant
3rd Buckingham/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ashley Wilkes, 2: P Hanson, 3: Edwin George, 4: Alistair Lewis, 5: Ian Jordan, 6: Maurice Barry, 7: Kevin Phillips, Str: Cam Chrichton, Cox: Frank Andrews, Cch: David Poulson


Men's Junior Scull (not under 19)

Times:
8:35.19
8:41.16
8:52,25
9:03.30
9:05.73
9:14.99

1st Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gullock
2nd Drummoyne (NSW) - Dominic O'Loughlin, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Don Cooper, Cch: David Yates
4th WA University (WA) - Paul F Duckett, Cch: Corbet Poynton
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
6th ANA (WA) - Geoff I Mitchell

E1: 1st WA Uni (Duckett), 2nd MUBC (McKenzie), 3rd Murray Bridge, 4th WAIT (Panorius)
E2: 1st Wendouree Ballarat (Gullock), 2nd Drummoyne (O'Loughlin), 3rd Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 4th WA Uni (Fischer)
E3: 1st MUBC (Cooper), 2nd ANA (Mitchell), 3rd North Esk (McFarlane), 4th St George (Harrison), 5th Drummoyne (McGee), 6th MUBC (Cumper)
R: 1st Drummoyne (McGee), 2nd St George (Harrison), 3rd WA Uni (Fischer), 4th WAIT (Pamorios)
SF1: 1st WA Uni (Duckett), 2nd Wendouree Ballarat (Gulloch), 3rd ANA (Mitchell), 4th Murray Bridge (Hunt), 5th Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 6th WA Uni (Fischer)
SF2: 1st Drummoyne (O'Loughlin), 2nd MUBC (McKenzie), 3rd MUBC (Cooper), 4th Drummoyne (NcGee), 5th North Esk (McFarlane), 6th St George (Harrison)


Men's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Times:
8:39.84
8:46.49
8:52.01
8:55.33
8:55.44
9:18.90

1st Drummoyne No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Jordan Martin, Str: Dominic O'Loughlin, Cch: Rusty Robertson
2nd Australian National University No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Jeremy M J McGrath, Str: Peter M Macartney, Cch: Ben Smith
3rd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Rod Purnell, Str: Graeme Jones, Cch: Stuart Evans
4th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Deiter R Hadrian, Str: Peter D Nichols, Cch: Jack Bennett
5th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Michael Tait, Str: Gregory Fitzgerald, Cch: P M Raven
6th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Craig Segeart, Str: Luke McCauley

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd ANU No 1, 3rd Banks, 4th Drummoyne No 3, 4th Power House, 6th Adelaide No 1
E2: Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Barwon No 1, 4th Tamar/Mersey
E3: 1st Drummoyne No 2, 2nd ANU No 2, 3rd Barwon No 2, 4th Fremantle
No repecage due to withdrawals
Sf1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Drummoyne No 1, 3rd Banks, 4th ANU No 2, 5th Barwon No1, 6th Power House
SF2: 1st Drummoyne No 2, 2nd ANU No 1, 3rd Sydney, 4th Drummoyne No 3, 5th Barwon No 2, 6th Fremantle


Men's Junior Four (not under 19)

Times:
7:47.78
7:52.76
7:57.70
8:01.10
8:07.70
8:16.90

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: C Holmes-a-Court, 2: Steve Gordon, 3: Jim Battersby, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Stuart Evans
2nd Adelaide University/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Kym Daly, 2: N Taylor, 3: R Hall, Str: M Lang, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Ronald Lawrence & Robert Cooper
3rd Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: John P Faulkner, 2: Stuart Moreton, 3: Guy Falla, Str: Bruce J Sarah, Cox: Peter Ludbrook, Cch: Andrew G McKinley
4th Franklin/Lindisfarne/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Peter J Downey, 2: Dayle V Wood, 3: David J McCarthy, Str: Richard A Heron, Cox: David Cleary, Cch: Brian J Palmer
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: G Amezdros, 2: C Walker, 3: B McNaughton, Str: Andrew Egan, Cox: S Pearse, Cch: David Oliff
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Richard Luxford, 2: Michael Tait, 3: Jordan (Jordi) Martin, Str: Greg Fitzgerald, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Wendouree Ballarat, 3rd Franklin/Lindisfarne/TUBC, 4th Corio Bay, 5th Fremantle/Perth & Coll/WA Uni, 6th Sydney
E2: 1st AUBC/Torrens, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd ANR, 4th Yarra Yarra, 5th Lindisfarne/North Esk/Tamar
R1: 1st Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd ANR, 4th Sydney
R2: 1st Driummoyne, 2nd Franklin/Lindisfarne/TUBC, 4th Yarra Yarra


Men's Junior Eight (not under 19)

Time:
6:52.75
6:55.20
6:58.01
7:01.41
7:01.56
7:09.58

1st Buckingham/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ashley Wilkes, 2: P Hansen, 3: Paul Millington, 4: Alistair Lewis, 5: Ian Jordan, 6: Maurice Barry, 7: Edwin George, Str: Cam Chrichton, Cox: Frank Andrews, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Melbourne University/Banks/Mercantile/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: R Han, 2: Michael Keeley, 3: Matthew Pringle, 4: Cam Hall, 5: Anthony Hall, 6: Rob Leach, 7: Paul Reedy, Str: John Michelmore, Cox: David Fisher, Cch: Andrew Michelmore
3rd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: D Wilson, 2: M O'Gorman, 3: Rod Purnell, 4: S Gordon, 5: R Morris, 6: Graeme Jones, 7: C Holmes-a-Court, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Stuart Evans
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Mark Avakian, 2: Michael Tait, 3: Richard Luxford, 4: Greg Fitzgerald, 5: Jordan (Jordi) Martin, 6: L Jones, 7: Gary Hefer, Str: Mark Campbell, Cox: Warren Arndell, Cch: Rusty Robertson
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David Pincus, 2: John Sabljak, 3: David Webster, 4: David Thomas, 5: Ian Belot, 6: David Watson, 7: James Adams, Str: Andrew Briggs, Cox: Kevin Wickham, Cch: Roger Wilson
6th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Allsop, 2: Robin Martin, 3: Marinus Van Onselen, 4: Nick Robinson, 5: John Oates, 6: Neil Jackson, 7: Andrew McQueen, Str: David McDougall, Cox: Owen Day, Cch: Robert Cusworth

E1: 1st Banks, 2nd Mercantile, 3: Sydney, 4th Torrens
E2: 1st Mosman, 2nd Buckinbgham/Lindisfarne, 3rd UBC/Banks/Mercantile/Barwon, 4th Drummoyne
R: 1st Buckingham/Lindisfarne, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd MUBC/Banks/Mercantile/Barwon, 4th Mercantile, 5th Sydney, 6th Torrens


Men's Youth Scull

Times:
9:05.63
9:10.29
9:22.09
9:22.27
9:28.61
9:28.64

1st Manning River (NSW) - Murray Doust
2nd Nepean (NSW) - David Foster, Cch: Edward Foster
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Ross Surgenor, Cch: Frank Male
4th St George (NSW) - Stephen Harrison, Cch: John Williamson
5th Banks (VIC) - Andrew Herold
6th Derwent Mercantile (TAS) - G Swan, Cch: J Swan

E1: 1st Manning River (Doust), 2nd Sy George (Harrison), 3rd Banks (Herold), 4th Torrens (Thomas), 5th Toowong (Hodgkinson), 6th Banks (Rycroft)
E2: 1st Nepean (Foster), 2nd Derwent-Mercantile (Swan), 3rd Drummoyne (Surgenor), 4th Mercantile (Murchie), 5th Ballarat City (O'Brien)
R1:1st St george (Harrison), 2nd Drummoyne (Surgenor), 3rd Ballarat City (O'Brien), 4th Banks (Rycroft)
R2: Derwent Mercantile (Swan), 2nd Banks (Herold), 3rd Toowong (Hodgkinson), 4th Torrens (Thomas), 5th Mercantile (Murchie)


Men's Youth Pair

Times:
8:30.76
8:31.29
8:44.72
9:02.69
9:05.03
9:05.70

1st Power House (VIC) - Bow: N J McCaffrey, Str: S P Hellings, Cch: J G White
2nd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Dominic O'Loughlin, Str: John Cantor, Cch: Frank Male
3rd UWA/Fremantle - Bow Gavin Rezos, Stroke Anthony Lovrich, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
4th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Peter J Rumpf, Str: Ian Rycroft, Cch: Michael Rowan
5th Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Martin S Smart, Str: Hugh M S McLean, Cch: Peter D Cudmore
6th Tamar/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: Ventry J Lightbody, Str: Andrew Heaton, Cch: Paul Myler

E1: 1st Adelaide, 2nd QUBC, 3rd Banks, 4th Tamar/Mersey
E2: Power House, 2nd UWA/Fremantle, 3rd Drummoyne
No repechage


Men's Youth Four

Times:
7:55.82
7:55.94
8:02.39
8:02.62
8:07.00
8:17.52

1st WA University/Perth & Collegians/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Gavin Rezos, 2: Neil Steadman, 3: Jamie Jones, Str: Ben Killerby, Cox: Neil Hanley, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Mark Avakian, 2: L Jones, 3: Dominic O'Loughlin, Str: John Cantor, Cox: C Harland, Cch: Frank Male
3rd Eastern Suburbs (NSW) - Bow: J Gasson, 2: S Sutton, 3: A Reid, Str: I Smith, Cox: R Bettle, Cch: R Allen
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Murchie, 2: Cam Hall, 3: David Thomas, Str: David Webster, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: John Burford
5th Ballarat & Queens College (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Pamflett, 2: Phillip Gray, 3: Craig Stevenson, Str: Paul Johns, Cox: Andrew Turnbridge, Cch: Eric C Vahl Meyer
6th Lindisfarne/North Esk/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Ventry J Lightbody, 2: Phillip R Morrison, 3: Mark E James, Str: Ricky A Bird, Cox: W Higson, Cch: Paul Myler

E1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Ballarat & Queens, 3rd WA Uni/Perth & Coll/WAIT, 4th MUBC, 5th Banks
E2: 1st Eastern Suburbs, 2nd Lindisfarne/North Esk/Tamar, 3rd QUBC, 4th Sydney, 5th Mercantile
R1: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Ballarat & Queens, 3rd QUBC, 4th MUBC
R2: 1st Lindisfarne/Nort Esk/Tamar, 2nd WA Uni/Perth & Coll/WAIT, 3rd Sydney


Men's Under 19 Four - test race for selection

Times:
5:41.98
5:45.68
5:47.40
5:51.63
5:54.43
5:56.72

1st Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Tim Norrish, 2: Chris Strauss, 3: Stephen Fisher, Str: Phillip Anderson, Cox: Steve Annear, Cch: Murray S McHenry
2nd Melbourne University/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Michael Keeley, 2: Richard Hall, 3: Rob Leach, Str: Anthony Inglis, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Andrew Michelmore
3rd St Kevins College No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Mark H Liszukiewicz, 2: Glenn Deag, 3: Paul E DeGuingand, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Peter Wiseman, Cch: Hubert Frederico
4th Buckingham/Franklin/Grammar/Lindisfarne/Reeconian (TAS) - Bow: Michael R Blake, 2: Kevin A Hayde, 3: Adrian G Young, Str: Russell Hookway, Cox: Scott M Griggs, Cch: Paul Myler
5th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Neil S Martin, 2: Jordi L Martin, 3: Peter Czeti, Str: Jeffrey Frazer, Cox: Thomas Parker, Cch: Milan D Parker
6th Sydney/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Rupert Guiness, 2: M Linton-Simpkins, 3: Stephen Evans, Str: Simon Pardy, Cox: C Harland, Cch: Fred Fullerton

E1: 1st St Kevins No 1 , 2nd Sydney/Mosman, 3rd MUBC/Barwon, 4th Glebe, 5th Ballarat & Clarendon
E2: 1st Buckingham comp, 2nd Perth & Coll, 3rd St Kevins No 2, 4th Nepean
R: 1st Perth & Coll, 2nd MUBC/Barwon, 3rd Glebe, 4th Sydney/Mosman., 5th Ball & Clarendon, 6th Nepean


Schoolboy Four

Times:
5:25.51
5:34.66
5:38.52
5:43.90
5:56.56
5:59.34

1st Ballarat & Queens No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Pamflett, 2: Phillip Gray, 3: Craig Stevenson, Str: Paul Johns, Cox: Andrew Tunbridge, Cch: Eric C Vahl Meyer
2nd Ballarat & Clarendon (VIC) - Bow: Martin L Beanland, 2: Russ W Titheridge, 3: Peter K Jones, Str: Phillip D Beaumont, Cox: John R Hucker, Cch: Jock B Heys
3rd Grafton High (NSW) - Bow: Allan Simpson, 2: Warren Collie, 3: Peter Bilton, Str: Stephen Goodwin, Cox: Peter Clare, Cch: G James Timmins
4th Unley High (SA) - Bow: Tony Green, 2: John Howes, 3: Robert Booth, Str: Andrew Barker, Cox: Scott Brumby, Cch: Roland Dankbaar
5th Brighton Grammar No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Beaney, 2: Alistair B McClure, 3: Guy Farrands, Str: Christopher N Law, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Martin Aitken
6th Newington College (NSW) - Bow: Mark Osmond, 2: Paul Mirabito, 3: Greg Hubbard Str: Darren Keen, Cox: Jeff Briggs, Cch: Peter Starkey

E1: 1st Ball & Clarendon, 2nd Brighton Gram No 2, 3rd Unley High, 4th Wesley College No 2, 5th Ballarat High No 2
E2: 1st Newington College, 2nd Ballarat & Queens , 3rd Wesley Col No 1, 4th Ballarat High No 1
E3: 1st Ball & Queens No 1, 2nd Grafton High, 3rd Brighton Gramm No 1, 4th Nepean Districts
R: 1st Wesley College No 2, 2nd Nepean District, 3rd Ballarat High No 2, 4th Ballarat High No 1
SF1: Ballarat & Queens No 1, 2nd Ballarat & Clarendon, 3rd Unley High, 4th Wesley Col No 1, 5th Nepean District, 6th Ballarat & Queens Grammar No 2
SF2: Grafton High, 2nd Brighton Grammar No 2, 3rd Newington College , 4th Wesley College, 5th Ballarat High No 2, Brighton Grammar No 1


Schoolboy Eight

Times:
6:31.21
6:32.78
6:37.79
6:38.40
6:43.02
6:47.07

1st Melbourne Grammar (VIC) - Bow: T Robert Nelson, 2: Andrew N Rogers, 3: Anthony K Imison, 4: Simon W Withers, 5: Christopher H M Miller, 6: G Hamish McGlashan, 7: Brad S H Fry, Str: A Jim Kiellerup, Cox: Martin R Scott, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd St Kevins (VIC) - Bow: Joseph W Joyce, 2: Martin K O'Halloran, 3: Simon M Fraser, 4: William J Canty, 5: Paul E DeGuingand, 6: Glenn J Deag, 7: Alan G Borger, Str: Mark H Liszukiewicz, Cox: Peter D Wiseman, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Newington College (NSW) - Bow: Maxwell Clinch, 2: Paul Kontellis, 3: Matthew Bowden, 4: Adam Peruch, 5: Glen Gould, 6: Gregory Marot, 7: John Whiteman, Str: David Evans, Cox: Miles Astley, Cch: Mark Doran & Stephen Handley
4th Geelong College (VIC) - Bow: David M Hayden, 2: D A K Kovacs, 3: Rick Le Deux, 4: Paul R Gorell, 5: Mark D Walpole, 6: John R Hale, 7: Andrew W Emmett, Str: Chris J D Neville, Cox: Stephen R Lamont, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
5th Scots College (NSW) - Bow: Richard S Burrell, 2: A Ross McKenzie, 3: Robert D G Powers 4: Timothy L Shepherd, 5: Anthony H Sullivan, 6: Michael A Johnson, Str: Lionel McFadyon, Cox: David J Daunton, Cch: Frederick J Fullerton
6th Xavier College (VIC) - Bow: Peter J Hart, 2: Michael J Galvin, 3: James W Tacey, 4: Gerard M Danckert, 5: Timothy P Winter, 6: Mark A Doyle, 7: David J Doyle, Str: Kevin J Gaynor, Cox: John P Frederico, Cch: Brian J Doyle

E1: 1st St Ignatius, 2nd Xavier, 3rd Scotch, 4th Geelong Gram, 5th Brighton, 6th Newington
E2: 1st Melbourne Gram, 2nd Geelong Col, 3rd Newington No 1, 4th Canberra, 5th Bell Park
E3: 1st Scots, 2nd St Keveins, 3rd Brighton Gram No 1, 4th Wesley, 5th CBC
R1: 1st Geelong Col, 2nd Wesley, 3rd Scotch, 4th Bell Park
R2: 1st Brighton No 1, 2nd Xavier, 3rd Brighton No 2, 4th Canberra
R3: 1st St Kevins, 2nd Newington No 1, 3rd CBC, 4th Newington No 2
SF1: 1st Melbourne Gram, 2nd Xavier, 3rd St Kevins, 4th Wesley, 5th St Ignatius, 6th CBC
SF2: 1st Scots, 2nd Geelong Col, 3rd Newington, 4th Brighton No 2, 5th Scotch, 6th Brighton No 1


Women's Senior Single Scull

Times:
4:50.64
4:53.61
5:03.20
5:05.33
5:07.75
5:32.19

1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Klara (Kik) Lantay, Cch: Rusty Robertson
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Denise Phillips, Cch: Michael Morgan
3rd Perth & Collegians (WA) - Vanessa Grant, Cch: Ken Grant
4th Sandy Bay (TAS) - Susan Evans
5th WAIT (WA) - Joanne E Green
6th Commercial (QLD) - Bronwyn A Jekyll, Cch: A Gray

E1: 1st Perth & Coll (Grant), 2nd WAIT (Green), 3rd Nestles (Morris)
E2: 1st Drummoyne (Lantay), 2nd Leichhardt (Phillips), 3rd ANA (Gibson), 4th Sandy Bay (Evans), 5th Commercial (Jekyll)
R: 1st WAIT (Gibson), 2nd Leichhardt (Phillips), 3rd Sandy Bay (Evans), 4th Commercial (Jekyll), 5th ANA (Gibson)


Women's Elite Double Scull

Times:
4:25.35
4:42.13
First & final

1st Drummoyne/Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Denise Phillips, Str: Klara (Kik) Lantay
2nd ANA/Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Vanessa Grant, Str: M T Gibson, Cch: Ken D Grant


Women's Elite Coxed Quad Scull

Times:
4:27.14
4:34.15
First & final

1st Leichhardt/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Vicki Baxter, 2: Jenny Rourke, 3: Klara Lantay, Str: Denise Phillips, Cox: Megan Turner
2nd Flinders University (SA)/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: B Tam, 2: J Somerfield, 3: R Dangerfield, Str: Elaine Guterres, Cox: Val Bertrand, Cch: C Madsen


Women's Elite Pair

Times:
4:21.33
4:23.12
4:24,01
4:34.44
4:38.08
4:45.95
First & final

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Pam Westerndorf, Str: Verna Westwood, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Barbara Henrich, Str: Dale Henrich, Cch: C Parker
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Anne Chirnside, Str: Sally Harding , Cch: David Palfreyman
4th Mosman (NSW)/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Shann McGuiness, Str: Jill Callan
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Pauline Kahl, Str: Johanna L Whittle, Cch: Peter A Raper
6th Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Dianne P Smith, Str: Joanne Mitchell, Cch; Terry Poole


Women's Senior Pair

Times:
4:45.71
4:50.37
4:57.03
5:00.01
5:03.10
5:15.37

1st Barwon No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Dianne P Smith, Str: Joanne Mitchell, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd Monash (VIC) - Bow: Ruth Rycroft, Str: Andrea Giles, Cch: Stephen Mollard
3rd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: R Dubs, Str: Lesley Paton, Cch: David Bagnall
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Virginia Kratochvil, Str: Margot Foster
5th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jane Piper, Str: Anne Piper, Cch: Maurice Grace
6th Artemis (VIC) - Bow: Meridith K Williams, Str: Elizabeth A Nicholson, Cch: K Clayton-Greene

E1: 1st Monash, 2nd Commercail, 3rd Barwon No 2, 4th WAIT, 5th Artemis/Latrobe, 6th YWCA
E2: Barwon No 1, 2nd ANU, 3rd MUBC, 4th Mosman, 5th Corio Bay
R1: 1st MUBC, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Commercial
R2: 1st ANU, 2nd Artemis, 3rd WAIT, 4th Corio Bay, 5th Barwon No 2


Women's Elite Four

Times:
3:48.28
4:02.90
4:06.06
4:07.03
4:16.66
4:29.23

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Anne Chirnside, 2: Verna Westwood, 3: Pam Westerndorf, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Sydney University (NSW)/Mosman (NSW)/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Kahl, 2: Jill Callan, 3: Shann McGuiness, Str: Johanna Whittle, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Peter Raper
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Helen Shiel, 2: L Hildyard, 3: Dale Henrich, Str: Barbara Henrich, Cox: Zofia Krzemionka, Cch: Robert Russell
4th Barwon/Artemis/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Mary Renouf, 2: Rosemary Hoffman, 3: Dianne P Smith, Str: Joanne Mitchell, Cox: unknown, Cch: Terry Poole
5th Latrobe/Melbourne University/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Meryl Evans, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: Barbara Griffiths, Str: Bernadette Mahony, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
6th WAIT/Perth & Collegians/ WA University (WA) - Bow: Ellen-Jean Roberts, 2: Andrea Balch, 3: Ruth Riddell, Str: Toni Spurge, Cox: Ros Bowl, Cch: Conway Stacey

E1: 1st MUBC/Dimboola, 2nd barwon/Artemis/YWCA, 3rd Latrobe/MUBC/Essendon
E2: 1st Adelaide, 2nd SUBC/Mosman/MUBC, 3rd WAIT/Perth & Coll/WA Uni, 4th Sandy Bay/Buckingham
R: 1st Barwon/Artemis/YWCA, 2nd WAIT/Perth & Coll/WA Uni, 3rd Latrobe/MUBC/Essendon, 4th SUBC/Mosman/MUBC, 5th Sandy Bay/Buckingham


Women's Senior Four

Times:
4:11.94
4:14.00
4:20.00
4:22.00
4:33.00
-

1st WAIT/Perth & Collegians/WA University (WA) - Bow: Ellen-Jean Roberts, 2: Andrea Balch, 3: Ruth Riddell, Str: Toni Spurge, Cox: Ros Bowl, Cch: Conway Stacey
2nd Melbourne University/Monash (VIC) - Crew not known
3rd WAIT/WA University (WA) - Bow: Janet Lankester, 2: Tracey O'Shannessy, 3: Barbara Klenticks, Str: C Paxton, Cox: Patricia Dodson, Cch: Warren Gibson
4th Metropolitan (SA) - Bow: Pam S Withers, 2: Barbara A Phelan, 3: A L Lowe, Str: Lesley K Cummins, Cox: Alex Levkowicz, Cch: William Dankbaar
5th Australian National University/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Sue Donoghue, 2: Claire McGrath, 3: D Cunningham Str: Elizabeth Gibbs, Cox: N Rea, Cch: Jack McGee
6th Leichhardt/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: D Allan, 2: Leanne Turner, 3: Karen Williamson, Str: Sandra Rourke, Cox: J McGowan, Cch: Malcolm Shaw

E1: 1st Metropolitan, 2nd ANU/Canberra, 3rd Pine Rivers/Commercial, 4th Ballarat City, 5th Commercial/Pine Rivers
E2: 1st MUBC/Monash, 2nd WAIT/Perth & Collegians, 3rds WAIT/WA University, 4th Leichhardt/Mosman
R1: 1st ANU/Canberra, 2nd WAIT/WA Uni, 3rd Ballarata City
R2: 1st WAIT/Perth & Coll/WA Uin, 2nd Leichhardt/Mosman, 3rd Pine Rivers/Commercial, 4th Commercial/Pine Rivers


Women's Eight

Times:
3:43.32
3:58.61
4:12.40
4:17.27
4:26.98
First & final

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Gwenda Bennetts, 2: Barbara Griffiths, 3: Virginia Kratochvil, 4: Margot Foster, 5: Anne Chirnside, 6: Verna Westwood, 7: Pam Westerndorf, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Adelaide University/Metropolitan (SA) - Bow: Pam S Withers, 2: Barbara A Phelan, 3: Annette L Lowe, 4: Lesley K Cummins, 5: Helen Shiel, 7: Barbara Henrich, Str: Dale Henrich, Cox: Alex Levkowicz, Cchs: Robert Russell & William Dankbaar
3rd Unley High (SA) - Bow: Laura Stein, 2: Gina Marshall, 3: Karin Reidel, 4: Robyn Grey-Gardiner, 5: Fiona Walters, 6: Connie Vanderwerp, 7: Judi Singleton, Str: Jean Jackson, Cox: Kate Marshall, Cch: Matthew Draper
4th Sandy Bay/Buckingham/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: J March, 2: S Lockie, 3: K Williams, 4: L Burk, 5: K Brinfield, 6: C Hales, 7: L Oiderman, Str: Urszula Kay, Cox: T Best, Cchs: R Winzenberg & A March
5th Commercial/Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: J Strong, 2: J Hardie, 3: Debbie Dunlop, 4: Lyn Kelly, 5: H Dunn, 6: Caroline Schomberg, 7: Debbie Baskerville, Str: Anne Rigby, Cox: C Nardie


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
4:56.36
4:58.29
5:05.53
5:13.77
5:22.85

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Sandy Rourke
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Leisa Patterson, Cch: Jeff Sykes
3rd Ballarat City (VIC) - Kate M Wise, Cch: Danny Elliot
4th Perth & Collegians (WA) - Vanessa Grant, Cch: Ken Grant
5th Australian National University (ACT) - H Claire McGrath

E1: 1st Ballarat City (Wise), 2nd Perth & Collegians (Grant), 3rd ANA (Gibson), 4th WAIT (Green)
E2: 1st Leichhardt (Rourke), 2nd Corio Bay (Patterson), 3rd Commercial (Jekyll), 4th ANU (McGrath)
R: 1st Corio Bay (Patterson), 2nd Perth & Collegians (Grant), 3rd ANU (McGrath), 4th ANA (Gibson), 5th WAIT (Green), 6th Commercial (Jekyll)


Women's Lightweight Pair

Times:
4:38.70
4:42.07
4:49.33
4:50.78
4:57.84

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Janelle Williams, Str: Kim Brown
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Gwenda Bennetts, Str: Barbara Griffiths, Cch: Brian Dalton
3rd Latrobe/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Meryl Evans, Str: Bernadette Mahoney, Cch: Brian Dalton
4th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Lindy L Nisbett, Str: J McCormack, Cch: Malcolm C Shaw
5th Artemis (VIC) - Bow: M Nicholson, Str: Alison Chinn
6th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: R Dubs, Str: Lesley Paton, Cch: David Bagnall

E1: 1st Latrobe/Essendon, 2nd Artemis, 3rd Artemis/Latrobe. 4th YWCA, 5th Mersey
E2: 1st ANU, 2nd Leichhardt, 3rd MUBC, 4th Mosman, 5th Barwon
R1: 1st MUBC, 2nd Artemis, 3rd Barwon, 4th YWCA
R2: 1st Leichhardt, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Artemis/Latrobe, 4th Mersey


Women's Junior Four

Times:
4:28.74
4:31.81
4:38.51
4:42.58
4:50.18
4:52.08
First & final

1st Unley High No 2 (SA) - Bow: Gina Marshall, 2: Connie Vanderwerp, 3: Judi Singleton, Str: Terry Ormond, Cox: Kate Marshall, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd Unley High No 1 (SA) - Bow: Laura Stein, 2: Karen Reidel, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardiner, Str: Jean Jackson, Cox: Ros Aylmore, Cch: Lesley R Dankbaar
3rd Leichhardt/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Janelle Williams, 2: Amanda Rudgley, 3: Anne Piper, Str: J McCormack, Cox: unknown
4th Geelong College (VIC) - Bow: Sally D MacMillan, 2: Fiona M Purnell, 3: Nicole R Mockridge, Str: Karen M Braithwaite, Cox: Sally M Laidlaw, Cch: S Bullen
5th Bendigo (VIC) - Bow: J Burnett, 2: S Runnalls, 3: D Wakefield, Str: K Nancarrow, Cox: S Towmey, Cch: P Stolz
6th Tweed Heads High (QLD) - Bow: Kerry Withington, 2: Tanya Hickey, 3: Michelle Kingston, Str: Sharon Chittick, Cox: Kerry Weir, Cch: J Bede McLennan

< previous 1979

> next 1981

 

top of page