Skip navigation

1978 National Championships—
Huon River Franklin TAS

1978 Programme Cover
1978 Programme Cover

The Interstate Championships were conducted on Thursday 23rd March and the morning of 25th March. The National Championships commenced on the afternoon of 27th March and finished on Monday afternoon, 27th March.

The regatta was conducted in cool weather with a wide variation in wind conditions and thus a wide variation of rowing conditions.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Doug F Clark (Chairman), David Rattray (Secretary), G H K Denny (Treasurer), Reg G Blundstone, Allan S Hay, C G B Dalton, A R T Griffiths, W C H Manton, N Bennett, Kathy Poulson, Mrs B Baker, Chris J King, Patrick M McGuffie, J Lucas, Shann McUinnis, D W Clark

Jury: Tasmanian officials - Doug F Clark, A R T Griffiths, Allan S Hay, Chris G B Dalton, George Homer, I A Moy, A H Willett, Patrick M McGuffie, Michael J Williams, J A Woods.
Victorian officials - Robert Aitken, Alec McLeish, Harvey Nicholson, Phil Cayzer, Ron Richardson, Jim Harvey, Robert Duncan, Noel Wilkinson, William Morrison, Reg McKay, Ralph Murphy, Bill White
New South Wales officials - Don Croot, Neil McCallum, Michael Leonard, Spencer Grace, John StV Welch, William Winkworth
Western Australian officials - Berry Durston & William R Burbidge
South Australia official - Don Baulderstone
Queensland officials - Ronald E Clemence, John Drewe, Jim Dowrie


Men's Double Scull

Time:
7:07.8

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Richard (Dick) Reddell, Str: William (Bill) Newton
2nd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Chris Shinners, Str: Ted Hale
3rd Haberfield/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Neil McGill, Str: Robert McGowan
Other finalists
North Esk/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Spurling, Str: Adrian Marshall
Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Dennis Townsend, Str: G Eugester, Cch: James G Turner
Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Clubb, Str: John Sivewright, Cchs: Gordon Clubb Snr & Pat Hannon

E1: 1st Haberfield/Drummoyne, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd North Esk/Buckingham, 4th Torrens
E2: 1st Haberfield, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Tasmanian University
R: 1st North Esk/Buckingham, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Tasmanian University, 4th Sydney No 1, 5th Torrens


Men's Quad Scull

Time:
6:21.1
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: John Sivewright, 2: Ian Clubb, 3: Edward Hale, Str: Jim Stride
2nd Haberfield/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Neil McGill, 2: Robert McGowan, 3: Richard Reddel, Str: William Newton
3rd GPSOB/UQBC/Brothers (QLD) - Bow: Jim Ryan, 2: John Bowes, 3: Ralph French, Str: Robert Alexander


Men's Coxless Pair

Time:
7:31.8

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ian Clubb, Str: Gordon Clubb, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Henry Duncan, Str: Mark Hebblewhite
3rd Haberfield No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, Str: Phil O'Connell
Other finalists:
University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Geoff Hall, Str: George Petlin
Torrens/SA Railways (SA) - Bow: William Dankbaar, Str: A Matson
ANA/Joondalup (WA) - Bow: Gary R Ward, Str: Garry H Dehring, Cch: Peter Shakespear

Other crews:
Toowong/Pine River, Franklin/Reeconian, Commercial, Drummoyne, Franklin


Men's Coxed Pair

Time:
7:12.3

1st Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Chris Shinners, Str: Ted Hale, Cox: John Leeming
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Jeff Andrews, Str: Robert McGowan, Cox: Warren Arndell, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Torrens/SA Railways
E2: 1st Adelaide, 2nd Monash/Mercantile, 3rd Franklin, 4th TUBC/Reeconian
E3: 1st Sydney No 2, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd AUBC


Men's Coxless Four

Time:
6:53.4
First & final

1st Sydney/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: John Sivewright, 2: Athol McDonald, 3: Gary Uebergang, Str: Stephen Newnham, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Monash University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Shirrefs, 2: Tim Young, 3: Kerry Jelbart, Str: Brian Richardson, Cch: Chris Dane
3rd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Vaughan Bollen, 2: Peter Antonie, 3: Simon Gillett, Str: Geoff Rees, Cch: Peter Philp
Other crews:
Joondalup/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jeff Howard, 2: Alan Stewart, 3: Matthew Marquis, Str: Paul Duckett, Cch: Peter Shakespear
Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Robert Stewart, 2: Paul VanVeenendaal, 3: Michael Quinn, Str: Colin Smith, Cch: Peter Philp


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:17.04

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Handley, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Adelaide University/Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Henry Duncan, 2: John Bolt, 3: Rob Lang, Str: Mark Hebblewhite, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Rob Cheesman
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Peter Benjamin, 2: Murray Ross, 3: Tom Lockwood, Str: Andrew Withers, Cox: Peter Wiseman, Cch: Phil Cayzer
4th Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: G Fulford, 2: John Cumper, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Greg Longden, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: John Marshall
5th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Peter Dall, 2: Peter Zahnleiter, 3: Peter van den Broek, Str: Alan McPherson, Cox: Stephen Odgers, Cch: Terry Mulligan
Mercantile/Monash (VIC) did not start - Bow: Stephen Shirrefs, 2: Tim Young, 3: Kerry Jelbart, Str: Brian Richardson, Cox: P Gome, Cch: Chris Dane


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time:
7:31.6

1st Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Andrew McKinley
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Jeff Sykes
3rd Banks (VIC) - Anthony Feldt
Other scullers in final
ANA (WA) - G Wayne Simmons
University of Queensland (QLD) - Robert (Bob) Bleakley
Banks (VIC) - Len Budge

Other Scullers competing:
Sydney (Alan Phillips), Pine River (J Stubbings), Drummoyne (Graeme Wearne), St George (Steve Callaghan), Corio Bay (Tom Prime), Haberfield (Stuart Wilson), Buckingham (K Phillips)

1978 Andrew McKinley
1978 Andrew McKinley


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Time:
7:51.8
First & final

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Stuart Wilson, Str: John Bailey, Cch: Bert Harding
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Allan Phillips, Str: Terry Phillips, Cch: Alan Callaway
3rd ANA (WA) - Bow: G Wayne Simmons, Str: Geoff I Mitchell
4th Corio Bay/Ballarat City (VIC) - Bow: Terry Poole, Str: Danny Elliot


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time:
8:03.4

1st ANA (WA) - Bow: G Wayne Simmons, Str: Geoff Mitchell
2nd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Peter Stroud, Str: Michael McReynolds, Cch: Frank Male
3rd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Ross Ullo, Str: Ray Harwood, Cch: Mick Lowrey
Other finalists:
Swan River (WA) - Bow: Neville Kempton, Str: George Gallo, Cch: Ken Grant
Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Les Crawford, Str: Jock Cunningham, Cch: Frank Male
Adelaide University/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Jake Gillen, Str: N Gibson, Cch: Robert Russell

Other crews:
Sydney, Mersey, North Esk, Murray Bridge, Corio Bay & Tasmania University


Men's Lightweight Four

Time:
6:24.1
First & final

1st Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Vaughan Bollen, 2: Peter Antonie, 3: Simon Gillett, Str: Geoff Rees, Cch: Peter Philp
2nd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Robert Stewart, 2: Paul Van Veenendaal, 3: Michael Quinn, Str: Colin Smith, Cch: Peter Philp
3rd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: David Taylor, 2: Phil Morgan, 3: Alan De Belin, Str: John Bailey, Cch: Bert Harding
4th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Peter Reynolds, 2: Graham Gardner, 3: Colin McEntyre, Str: Stephen Herd, Cch: Milan Parker
5th ANA (WA) - Bow: D Laurino, 2: M O'Brien, 3: T Power, Str: M Thors, Cch: Ken Grant


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time:
5:52.1

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Michael Quinn, 2: Vaughan Bollen, 3: Paul Van Veenendaal, 4: Robert Stewart, 5: Colin Smith, 6: Peter Antonie, 7:Simon Gillett, Str: Geoff Rees, Cox: Adrian Maginn, Cch: Peter Philp
2nd Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Rod Pilmore, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Marton Owen, 4: Mark Connolly, 5: Ian Porter, 6: Phil Ainsworth, 7: Richard Garrard, Str: Dennis Hatcher, Cox: John Lugg, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Russell Higgins, 2: Ronald McConville, 3: Peter McCallum, 4: Stuart Wilson, 5: David Taylor, 6: Phillip Morgan, 7: Alan De Belin, Str: John Bailey, Cox: Peter Staunton, Cch: Bert Harding
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Les Donnelly, 2: Terry Thurtell, 3: Phil Gardner, 4: Lyall McCarthy, 5: William (Billy) Jackson, 6: Peter Stroud, 7: Michael McReynolds, Str: Graeme Wearne, Cox: Sam Wayland, Cch: Frank Male
5th Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: unknown, 2: Nick Newton, 3: Eric Schrader, 4: Michael Kerin, 5: Clem Kosta, 6: Cam Chrichton, 7: Steve Mollard, Str: Glenn Robertson-Smith,. Cox: Peter Wiseman, Cch: Hubert Frederico
6th ANA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: M Oxenham, 2: M O'Bryan, 3: D Jones, 4: David MacFarlane, 5: Ashley Wilkes, 6: Maurice Barry, 7: Mark Roach, Str: John Poynter, Cox: D Williams, Cch: John Bolton

E1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Mersey
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Mercantile No 1, 3rd ANA/Swan River, 4th North Esk, 5th Bundaberg
R: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd ANA/Swan River, 4th Haberfield, 5th North Esk


Men's Junior Scull

Time:
7:01.00

1st Sydney (NSW) - Chris Shinners, Cch: Maurie Grace
2nd Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bruce Sarah
3rd Franklin (TAS) - David Schier
4th Haberfield (NSW) - Neil McGill, Cch: Kevyn Webb
5th Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Greg Hall, Cch: David Poulson
6th Brothers Old Boys (QLD) - John Bowes

E1: 1st Franklin, 2nd Buckingham No 1, 3rd QUBC (J Ryan), 4th Drummoyne (Dominic O'Loughlan), 5th Footscay (Mark Kwaitkowski)
E2: Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Brothers OB, 3rd TUBC (G Eugster)
E3: 1st Sydney, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd Corio Bay (Tom Prime), 4th Manning River (Graham Nix), 5th Buckingham No 2 (K Phillips)


Men's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Time:
8:05.2

1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Jeff Andrews, Str: Robert McGowan, Cox: unknown
2nd Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Deer, Str: Anthony Beeton, Cox: Michael Pittman, Cch: Graham Nix
3rd Footscray City (VIC) - Bow: Malcolm Henderson, Str: Bruce Johnson, Cox: Greg Mayne
4th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Simon Whishaw, Str: Maurice Barry, Cox: D Williams, Cch: John Bolton
5th Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: G Pfeifer, Str: R Waltrovotz, Cox: M Thiele, Cch: B Mobbs

E1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Manning River, 3rd AUBC
E2: 1st Footscary City , 2nd North Esk, 3rd UWA/Joondalup/Perth
E3: unknown, crews racing Mosman, Tas Uni, Murray Bridge & AUBC
SF1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Mosman, 3rd North Esk, 4th Tas Uni, 5th Lindisfarne/Buchingham
SF2: 1st Manning River, 2nd Footscray, 3rd Murray Bridge, 4th UWA/Joondalup/Perth


Men's Junior Four (not under 19)

Time:
7:51.1

1st Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Phillip Byrne, 2: Richard Stewart, 3: Alex Rybak, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cox: David Leahy, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Jake Gillen, 2: R Dickson, 3: J Kernot, Str: D Kutcher, Cox: Anthony (Tony) W Goldsworthy, Cch: Robert Russell
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: George Andrews, 2: Jeff Andrews, 3: James Andrews, Str: Dominic O'Loughlan, Cox: Warren Arndell, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Other crews in final:
Joondalup/University of WA/Wests/Perth (WA) - Bow: Peter Bongiascia, 2: Peter Woodland, 3: Rolly Meagher, Str: Steve Donaldson, Cox: Craig Huxtable, Cch: J Murray
Tasmania University/Reeconian (TAS) - Bow: M McCarthy, 2: Ian Jordan, 3: David McCarthy, Str: John Saul, Cox: Craig Higgs, Cch: James Turner
Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Graham Nix, 2: Malcolm Nix, 3: Graeme Deer, Str: Anthony Beeton, Cox: Michael Pitman

E1: 1st AUBC, 2nd Joondalup, 3rd Perth & Collegians, other crews competed
E2: Nepean, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd TUBC, 4th UWA, other crews competed
E3: 1st Manning River, 2nd North Esk, 3rd Mosman, 4th Corio Bay, 5th Sandy Bay
SF1: 1st AUBC, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Manning River, 4th Perth & Collegians, 5th Mosman, 6th Corio Bay
SF2: 1st Nepean, 2nd Joondalup, 3rd Tasmanian University, 4th North Esk, 5th Sandy Bay, 6th University of WA


Men's Junior Eight (not under 19)

Times:
6:45.30

1st Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Allan Greenbank, 2: Kenneth Ambler, 3: Geoffrey Brown, 4: Malcolm Cooke, 5: Philip Boyce, 6: Kirk Olsson, 7: Terry Phillips, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cox: Glen Pearce, Cch: Alan Callaway
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: S Brass, 2: M O'Gorman, 3: Luke McCauley, 4: Greg Pearson, 5: John M Stagg, 6: Geoff Zuber, 7: David Fleming, Str: Steve Gordon, Cox: C Johnson, Cch: Stuart Evans
3rd Grammar/North Esk/New Norfolk/Lindisfarne/Sandy Bay/Franklin (TAS) - Bow: Richard (Ricky) Bird, 2: R Jacob, 3: Robin Bakker, 4: Richard Heron, 5: M Thorpe, 6: L Ross McMullen, 7: G Willis, Str: P Hansen, Cox: C Wotjas, Cch: Paul Myler
4th University of WA (WA) - Bow: P Cooke, 2: John Murray, 3: Ian Telfer, 4: Jack Fischer, 5: Peter Woodlands, 6: Peter Bongiascia, 7: Rolly Meagher, Str: Steve Donaldson, Cox: Craig Huxtable, Cch: John Murray
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rohan Keast, 2: David Pincus, 3: David Bowen, 4: Jim Adams, 5: Michael Stout, 6: Grant Crowthers, 7: J Sharp, Str: Andrew Briggs, Cox: David Strong, Cch: John Burford
6th Barwon/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Bradley Horney, 2: John Nurzenski, 3: Joseph Wanat, 4: Gregory Duniam, 5: Robert Kavant, 6: Andrew Cleary, 7: Robert George, Str: Andrew Egan, Cox: Mark Sheahan, Cch: Alan Darker

E1: 1st Sydney No 2, 2md Mosman, 3rd Barwon/Corio Bay, 4th Banks/Wendouree Ballarat, 5th Grammar/North Esk/New Norfolk/LRC/SBRC/FRC, 6th Nepean
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd Joondalup/UWA/Wests/Perth, 4th Mersey
R1: 1st Mosman, 2nd UWA comp, 3rd Banks comp, 4th Joondalup comp.
R2: 1st North Esk, 2nd Barwon comp, 3rd Sydney No 1


Men's Youth Four

Time:
4:55.1

1st St George (NSW) - Bow: Clyde Hefer, 2: Stephen Harrison, 3: Geoff Webb, Str: Graham Hefer, Cox: G Strong, Cch: Hans Hefer
2nd Tipperoo (QLD) - Bow: William Spencer, 2: Stephen Winter, 3: Peter van den Broek, Str: Ian Thomas, Cox: J Longergan, Cch: Alan Bromiley
3rd Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: David Gillett, 2: Robert George, 3: Joseph Wanat, Str: Andrew Egan, Cox: Scott Woolley
4th ANA/Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Angus Cook, 2: Timothy Cornish, 3: Ian Hilton, Str: John Throssell, Cox: G Webber, Cchs: William Burbidge & Robert Rowell
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Glendenning, 2: Ian Krix, 3: Ronald McGovern, Str: Robert Glendenning, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: John Lee
6th Barwon (VIC) - Bow: John Nurzenski, 2: Robert Kavant, 3: Andrew Cleary, Str: Bradley Horney, Cox: Mark Sheahan, Cch: Alan Darker

E1: 1st Tipperoo, 2nd Toowong, 3rd Barwon, 4th LauncestonGrammar No 1, 5th Sydney
E2: 1st UWA/Fremantle, 2nd Tas Uni, 3rd Corio Bay, 4th Launceston Grammar No 2, 5th Canberra Grammar No 2, 6th Canberra Grammar No 1
E3: 1st St George, 2nd Nepean, 3rd FRC/LRC/SBRC/NNRC, 4th Sydney, 5th Perth & Coolegians, 6th Mersey
R1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Toowong
R2: 1st Barwon, 2nd Nepean, 3rd ANA/Perth & Collegians, 4th Launceston Grammar No 2
R3: 1st Franklin, 2nd Launcseton Grammar No 1, 3rd TUBC
SF1: 1st Tipperoo, 2nd ANA/Perth & Collegians, 3rd Nepean, 4th Sydney, other crews Franklin & Tas Uni
SF2: 1st St George, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd Barwon, 4th Perth & Collegians, 5th Toowiong, 6th Launceston Grammar


Schoolboy Four

Time:
6:07.4

1st Canberra Grammar No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Scott G Porteus, 2: Anthony I Chamberlain, 3: Cameron Fairfield-Smith, Str: Scott C Prowse, Cox: Fraser J Rowe, Cch: Rev L H Nairn
2nd Launceston Grammar No 1 (TAS) - Bow: R Taylor, 2: T Rogers, 3: C Raymond, Str: Russell Hookway, Cox: D Williams, Cch: L Hardy Wilson
3rd Hutchins School No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Alec Burbury, 2: David Lester, 3: Tim Stackhouse, Str: Bruce Beattie, Cox: Ian Burbury, Cch: James Turner
Others crews in final
Scotch College No 1 (TAS) - Bow: M Stagg, 2: P Morrison, 3: R Cowan, Str: P Summers, Cox: B Napier, Cch: S Crosby
Canberra Grammar No 1 (ACT) - Bow: George W Merriman, 2: Jeremy J R Moore, 3: Stephen A Harmat, Str: Robert A Kennedy, Cox: Fraser J Rowe, Cch: Rev L H Nairn
Dominic College (TAS) - Bow: C Rickards, 2: K Hayde, 3: J Osbourne, Str: S Doran, Cox: L Spinks, Cch: P Hannabery

Other crews competing:
Newington College No 1, Newington College No 2, Scotch College No 2, Reece High, Launceston Grammar No 2, Launceston Gramme No 3 &Hutchins No 2


Schoolboy Eight

Time:
4:59.5

1st Scotch College (VIC) - Bow: Gary Moulton, 2: John Prentice, 3: Iain Belot, 4: Douglas Spence, 5: Richard Woodward, 6: David Watson, 7: Bruce Mitchell, Str: David Webster, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: David Boykett
2nd Newington College No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Peter Moon, 2: Peter Stepto, 3: Andrew Todd, 4: John Utz, 5: Stephen Peruch, 6: Geoffrey Naylor, 7: James Randall, Str: Scott Turner, Cox: Murray McGann, Cch: Pat Hannan
3rd Geelong College (VIC) - Bow: Peter Duffield, 2: Jonathan Tinney, 3: Ian Gibb, 4: James Windmill, 5: Bruce McNaughton, 6: Andrew Philip, 7: Robert Magee, Str: John Watson, Cox: Stuart Kearney, Cch: David Ramage
Other crews in final:
Carey Grammar (VIC) - Bow: Alastair Craig, 2: David Martin, 3: Brendan Hall, 4: Richard Mildner, 5: David Caldwell, 6: Michael Lee, 7: Andrew Wigg, Str: Richard Caldwell, Cox: Timothy Salmon, Cch: Colin Smith
Newington No 2 (NSW) - Bow: A Moore, 2: W McIntyre, 3: D Fuller, 4: T Law, 5: E Psaltis, 6: A De Young, 7: P Moon, Str: S Kelleher, Cox: P Hodgkinson, Cch: J Turnbull
Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Anthony Chamberlain, 2: Scott Porteus, 3: Robert Kennedy, 4: George Merriman, 5: Jeremy Moore, 6: Stephen Harmet, 7: Scott Prowse, Str: Cameron Fairfield-Smith, Cox: Fraser Rowe, Cch: Rev L H Nairn

E1: 1st Canberra Grammar, 2nd Scotch College (TAS), other crews Newington No 2, Hutchins School, St Virgils College
E2: 1st Scoch College (VIC), 2nd Newington No 1, 3rd Geelong College, 4th Carey, 5th Launceston Grammar
R1: 1st Geelong College, 2nd Newington College, 3rd Launceston Grammar, 4th Scotch College (TAS)
R2: 1st Newington College, 2nd Carey, 3rd Hutchins


Women's Senior Scull

Time:
4:02.9

1st Corio Bay (VIC) - Leisa Patterson
2nd Tasmania University (TAS) - Shann McGuinniss
3rd YWCA (VIC) - Rosemary Hoffman
Other scullers
Leichhardt (NSW)
- Denise Phillips
Sydney (NSW)
- Karen Law
GPSOB/Brothers (QLD)
- Wendy Alexander

E1: 1st TUBC, 2nd Sydney (K Law), 3rd GPSOB (Wendy Alexander), 4th & 5th Leichhardt (K Gentle) & Perth & Collegians (V Grant), 6th Sydney (G Ryan)
E2: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Leichhardt (D Phillips), other scullers YWCA (Hoffman) & Mosman (Mackney)
R1: 1st Sydney (Law), 2nd YWCA, 3rd Leichhardt (K Gentle), 4th Sydney (Ryan)
R2: 1st GPSOB (Alexander), 2nd Leichhardt (D Phillips), 3rd Mosman (Robyn Mackney), 4th Perth & Collegians (Vanessa Grant)


Women's Elite Double Scull

Time:
4:22.0

1st Tasmania University (TAS)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Robyn Mackney, Str: Shann McGuiness, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Kim Gentle, Str: Denise Phillips
3rd YWCA/Artemis (VIC) - Bow: Rosemary Hoffman, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf
4th Monash/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrea G Giles, Str: Leisa Patterson, Cch: Stephen Mollard


Women's Elite Quad Scull

Time:
3:38.3

1st Tasmanian University (TAS)/Corio Bay (VIC)/Leichhardt (NSW)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Denise Phillips, 2: Robyn Mackney, 3: Leisa Patterson, Str: Shann McGuiness, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Sydney (NSW)/Artemis (VIC) - Bow: Karen Law, 2: Lydia Miladinovic, 3: Evelyn Adams, Str: Mary Renouf
3rd Tweed Heads High School (QLD) - Bow: Virginia Davy, 2: Nerrida Barton, 3: Gillian Richards, Str: Debbie Walpole, Cox: John Avery, Cch: J Bede McLennan


Women's Elite Pair

Time: unknown

1st Tirnanoc/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Maureen Revington, Str: Elizabeth Monti, Cch: Margaret MacKenzie
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Barbara Henrich, Str: Dale Henrich, Cch: Brenton (Snips) Parsons

Other crews:
Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Ursula Stanny, Str: Shann McGuinniss, Cch: B Billings
Artemis Ladies (VIC) - Bow: S Bencich, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf
Monash University/LaTrobe University (VIC) - Bow: Ruth Rycroft, Str: J Berryman


Women's Senior Pair

Time:
3:54.1
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Johanna Whittle, Str: Pauline Kahl, Cch: Margaret MacKenzie
2nd Monash/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Mary-Lou Johnson, Str: Debbie Briggs, Cch: Stephen Mollard
3rd Reeconian (TAS) - Bow: R Targett, Str: T Johnson, Cch: G Bligh


Women's Senior Four

Time:
3:26.1

1st University of WA/WAIT (WA) - Bow: Gwenda Bennetts, 2: Penny Curry, 3: Jenny Dalziel, Str: Verna Westwood, Cox/Cch: Terry Scook
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Johanna Whittle, 2: Pauline Kahl, 3: Eleanor Mackie, Str: Maureen Revington, Cox: Susie Edwards, Cch: Margaret MacKenzie
3rd Monash/LaTrobe Universities (VIC) - Bow: Jenny Berryman, 2: Ruth Rycroft, 3: Rosa Parris, Str: Andrea Giles, Cox: B Higgins, Cch: Stephen Mollard
4th Adelaide University/Metropolitan (SA) - Bow: Barbara Henrich, 2: Debbie Henrich, 3: Helen Shiel, Str: Lesley Dankbaar, Cox: Zofia Krzemionka, Cch: Brenton (Snips) Parsons
5th YWCA/Essendon/Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Mary-Lou Johnson, 2: Debbie Biggs, 3: Michelle Wright, Str: Christine Betremieux, Cox: Susie Gaskin, Cch: Kath Bennett
6th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: P MacDonald, 2: S Campbell, 3: J Wilding, Str: S Scholtz, Cox: S Wooley, Cch: Robert Morrel

E1: 1st Monash Uni/LaTrobe Uni, 2nd SUBC
E2: 1st University of WA/WAIT
R1: 1st SUBC, 2nd YWCA comp, 3rd Commercial (QLD)
R2: 1st AUBC/Metropolitan, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd Artemis (VIC)


Women's Eight

Time:
3:28.5
First & final

1st Melbourne, Monash & LaTrobe Universities - Bow: Andrea Giles, 2: Ruth Rycroft, 3: Rosa Parris, 4: Jenny Berryman, 5: Pam Westerndorf, 6: Barbara Griffiths, 7: Anne Chirnside, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: B Higgins, Cchs: Stephen Mollard, David England & Ruth Sweetman
2nd Tirnanoc/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Fiona MacKenzie, 2: P Hatton, 3: Lisa Cottee, 4: Eleanor Mackie, 5: Pauline Kahl, 6: Johanna Whittle, 7: Maureen Revington, Str: Elizabeth Monti, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Margaret MacKenzie
3rd Leichhardt (NSW)/Sydney (NSW)/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Karen Williamson, 2: Jane Piper, 3: Anne Piper, 4: Kim Gentle, 5: Ursula Stanny, 6: Denise Phillips, 7: Lydia Miladinovic, Str: Evelyn Adams, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Len MacPherson
Other finalists:
WAIT/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Veronica (Ronnie) Cooper, 2: Tracey O'Shannesy, 3: Lyn Bayliss, 4: Joanne Green, 5: Gwenda Benetts, 6: Penny Curry, 7: Jenny Dalziell, Str: Verna Westbrook, Cox: Terry Scook, Cchs: Terry Scook & Steph Greenaway
Barwon/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: E Robb, 2: J Wilding, 3: S Campbell, 4: P MacDonald, 5: Dianne Smith, 6: Joanne Mitchell, 7: S Scholtz, Str: R Flint, Cox: J Niblett, Cch: Robert (Bob) Morrel
North Esk/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: T French, 2: M Schouten, 3: J March, 4: S Lockey, 5: S Owen, 6: P Stewart, 7: A Stewart, Str: M French, Cox: G Ewington, Cchs: D Benefield & A March


Women's Lightweight Scull

Time:
4:04.2
First & final

1st Corio Bay (VIC) - Leisa Patterson, Cch: Jeff Sykes
2nd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Evelyn Adams
3rd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Karen Law


Women's Lightweight Pair

Time:
4:07.1

1st YWCA/Monash (VIC) - Bow: Mary-Lou Johnson, Str: Debbie Biggs, Cch: Kath Bennett
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Vicki Baxter, Str: Helen Ward, Cch: Len McPherson
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Bow: S Owen, Str: M French, Cch: D Benefield


Women's Junior Four (not under 19)

Time:
3:59.7

1st Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Karen Williamson, 2: Kim Gentle, 3: Anne Piper, Str: Jane Piper, Cox: Gary Macpherson, Cch: Len Macpherson
2nd Tweed River High School (NSW) - Bow: Virginia Davy, 2: Gay Allen, 3: Gillian Richards, Str: Debbie Walpole, Cox: John Avery, Cch: J Bede McLennan
3rd Artemis (VIC) - Bow: M Klupacs, 2: D Davis, 3: S Bencich, Str: Marina Di Martino, Cox: C Gellion, Cch: Lou Renouf
Other finalists
Unley High No 1 (SA) - Bow: Pip Cumming, 2: Debra Vanderwerp, 3: Caroline Brune, Str: Robyn Dutton, Cox: Elizabeth Queale, Cchs: John Argue & Roland Dankbaar
North Esk/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: T F French, 2: M S Schouten, 3: A S Stewart, Str: P S Stewart, Cox: G E Ewington, Cchs: D B Benefield & A March
Nestles (VIC) - Bow: K Morris, 2: A Morris, 3: K Morris, Str: Deborah Miles, Cox: A Morris, Cch: R Scutcheon

Other crews:
Unley High School No 2 & Leichhardt No 2

< previous 1977

> next 1979

 

top of page