Skip navigation

1976 National Championships
Penrith NSW

1976 Programme Cover
1976 Programme Cover

This was the first combined Championships for both men and women for many years. The regatta conducted both Championship and non-Championship events.

Almost continuous rain fell during the first week of March resulting in severe flooding of the Nepean River and which almost caused the regatta to be postponed or conducted elsewhere. However the rain abated in time for the regatta to commence and for the river to lower. However there was a residual river stream and a rush for organisers to get the course perpared in time.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Laurie Stepto (Chairman), Ian Mitchell (Secretary), Anthony Bonett, A Burnett, Peter Chapman, Harry Clare, Maurie Grace, Pat Hannan, Ken Henson, Sam Hobbs, Margaret Mackenzie, Terry Maher, Eric Perry, Robin Poke, Maurie Reddan and Kevyn Webb

Boat Race Officials: Peter Chapman (NSW), Spencer Grace (NSW), Mick Leahy (NSW), Geoff McIntyre (NSW), Vic Mossong (NSW), Don Roberts (NSW), Ossie Rosevear (NSW), Robert Tinning (NSW), John Welch (NSW), William Winkworth (NSW), Jim Dowrie (QLD), R Pilbeam (QLD), A Hay (TAS), Don Baulderstone (SA), Robert Aitken (VIC), Robert Duncan (VIC), Alec McLeish (VIC), Bill Morrison (VIC), Bill White (VIC), Noel Wilkinson (VIC).


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6:54.2
Margins: 10.7 & 0.5 secs

1st Haberfield/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Paul Rowe, Str: Edward Hale
2nd Queensland University/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Robert Alexander, Str: George Petlin
3rd North Esk/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Spurling, Str: Adrian Marshall
Other crews in final were:
Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Kirk Olsson, Str: Mick Hawke, Cch: George Cook
Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: William Newton, Str: Richard Reddell (Newton collapsed in the final)
Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Murray McHenry, Str: John Vos, Cch: Ken Grant

E1: 1st Haberfield/Sydney, 2nd Perth & Collegians, 3rd Glebe, other crews Torrens & Mosman/Drummoyne
E2: 1st North Esk/Lindisfarne, 2nd University of Queensland/GPS, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Sydney
There were no repechages.


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6:09.3
Margins: 3.5 & 6.4 secs
First & final

1st Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Islay Lee, 2: Jim Stride, 3: Ted Hale, Str: Paul Rowe, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, 2: William Newton, 3: Gordon Clubb, Str: Richard Reddell, Cch: Kevyn Webb
3rd Queensland University/Perth Collegians/GPSOB - Bow: Ralph French, 2: Peter Jones, 3: Robert Alexander, Str: George Petlin
4th SA Railways Institute (SA) - Bow: Robert Bradley, 2: Ray Harris, 3: S Crouch, Str: Norm Talbot, CCh: Phil Mangelsdorf


Men's Coxless Pair

Time: 7:15.0
Margin: 24.1 secs

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cch: Maurie Grace
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Colin J Smith, Str: Geoff L Rees
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Simon Dean, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th Mosman (NSW) - Bow:
5th Torrens (SA) - Bow: Will Dankbaar, Str: Frank Quigley, Cch: Robert Russell

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Joondalup No 3, other crews Joondalup No 2 & Budnaberg
E2: 1st Sydney University, 2nd Torrens, 3rd Glebe, other crews Haberfield & Bundaberg
E3: 1st Mosman, 2nd University of WA, 3rd University of Queensland, other crews AUBC, MUBC/Monash & AUBC/Adelaide
SF: 1st Sydney, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Torrens, other crews Joondalup No 3, QUBC & Melbourne/Mosman
SF: 1st SUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Uni WA, other crews Glebe & Sydney No 1


Men's Coxed Pair

Time: 7:27.0
Margins: 5.8 & 1.8
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Steve Handley, Str: Simon Dean, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Warrnambool (VIC) - Bow: J H Stonehouse, Str: D A McDougall, Cox: J McL Crosbie, Cch: W A Scrutcheon
3rd Torrens (SA) - Bow: William Dankbaar, Str: Frank Quigley, Cox: M Underhill, Cch: Robert Russell
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Charles W Lott, Str: Fernley S P Szuster, Cox: C Grayling, Cch: Rod F Elleway
5th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: S Sheridan, Str: Bruce Tregonoing, Cox: P Hodor, Cch: Ray J Smith
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Craig Williams, Str: J Williams, Cox: Craig Hermon

1972 Sydney Coxed Pair

Champion Pair from Sydney Rowing Club

Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Simon Dean, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6:13.9
Margins: 0.2 & 22.3 secs
First & final

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Wil Liley, 2: John Clark, 3: Malcolm Shaw, Str: Michael Crowley, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Joondalup (WA) - Bow: Gary Ward, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: Gary Dehring, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cch: Joe Saunders
3rd Sydney Composite (NSW) - Bow: Steve Newnham, 2: Peter Havrlant, 3: Simon Dean, Str: Steve Handley, Cchs: Lance Robinson & Vern Bowrey


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6:25.1
Margins: 8.1 & 4.8

1st Sydney/University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: Robert Paver, 2: Tim Conrad, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Wil Liley, 2: John Clark, 3: Mal Shaw, Str: Michael Crowley, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Richardson, 2: Murray Ross, 3: Stephen Jelbart, Str: Kerry Jelbart, Cox: Adrian Maginn
4th Joondalup (WA) - Bow: Gary Ward, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: Gary Dehring, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cox: Brian Tonkin, Cch: Joe Saunders
5th Mercantile/Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Lowe, 2: Andrew Withers, 3: Wil Magennis, Str: Tim Young, Cox: Robert England
6th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Shane Thomsen, 2: Peter Zannleiter, 3: Peter van der Broek, Str: Kenneth Burness, Cox: D Francis, Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Mercantile/Monash/MUBC, 3rd Monash/MUBC, other crews AUBC/Adelaide & Buckingham
E2: 1st Sydney/Uni NSW, 2nd Joondalup, 3rd Toowong, other crews Mosman/Sydney & Sydney Comp

1976 Champion Coxed Four

Champion Coxed Four

Bow: Robert Paver, 2: Tim Conrad, 3: Ian Club, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Open Eight

Time: 5:53.6
Margins: 6.0 & 2.9 secs
First & final

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: John Punshon, 2: John Clark, 3: Gary Uebergang, 4: Bryan Weir, 5: Athol Macdonald, 7: Wil Liley, Str: Michael Crowley, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Joondalup (WA) - Bow: John Howard, 2: Steve Saunders, 3: Gary Ward, 4: Gavin Jenner, 5: Gary Dehring, 6: Peter Shakespear, 7: George Xouris, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cox: Brian Tonkin, Cch: Joe Saunders
3rd Sydney University/ University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Erby, 2: Nick Sandford, 3: Phil Winkworth, 4: Anthony Anisimoff, 5: David Clark, 6: Justin Dwyer, 7: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher G Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John StV Welch
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Ron Hansen, 2: Jock Cunningham, 3: Jeff Andrews, 4: John Bailey, 5: Lindsay Martin, 6: James Andrews, 7: George Andrews, Str: Peter Hughes-Hallett, Cox: R Denton, Cch: Pat Hannan
5th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: C Ohlson, 2: V Hodor, 3: S Sliwinski, 4: M Leedham, 5: G West, 6: Peter Peart, 7: S Sheridan, Str: Bruce Tregoning, Cox: P Hodor, Cch: Hubert Frederico


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:45.4
Margins 8.8 & 5.8 secs

1st Australian National University (ACT) - Peter Nevett
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Jeff Sykes
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Graham Wearne
4th Barwon (VIC) - James I Murray
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bob Bleakley
6th Haberfield (NSW) - John Bailey

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd Barwon, 3rd Hawthorn (Tony Feldt), 4th Power House (Neville Smith), 5th St George (G Neilson)
E2: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Pine Rivers, 3rd University of Queensland (M Taylor), 4th Power House (Len Budge)
E3: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd University of Queensland (Bob Bleakley), 4th SA Railways Institute (R J Bradley)
SF: 1st ANU (Nevett), 2nd Corio Bay (Sykes), 3rd UQBC (Bleakley), other scullers Hawthorn (Feldt) & Pine River (Stubbings)
SF: 1st Barwon (Murray), 2nd Drummoyne (Wearne), 3rd Haberfield (Bailey), other scullers Power House (Smith) & UQBC (Taylor)
No repechages


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 7:13.0
Margins: 2.0 & 10.6 secs

1st Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher
2nd ANA (WA) - Bow: Geoff I Mitchell, Str: G Wayne Simmons, Cch: Richard (Dick) T Gard
3rd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Dennis Carmody, Str: Michael Phillips, Cch: Alan Callaway
4th Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Greg R Hucker, Str: Andrew McKinley, Cch: Bruce Sarah
5th Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Don Graham, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cch: Neil Holden
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Craig Williams, Str: J Williams

E1: 1st Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Sydney No 1, 4th University of NSW, other crews Drummoyne & Reeconian/Tas Uni
E2: 1st Balmain, 2nd ANA, 3rd Glebe, 4th Nepean, 5th Barwon, 6th New Norfolk/Tas Uni
No repechages


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:26.3
Margins: 12.6 & 9.2 secs

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: John Hawkins, 2: Peter Macartney, 3: Ian Porter, Str: Terry Thurtell, Cch: Martin Tomanovits
2nd Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Allan Phillips, 2: John Bailey, 3: Dennis Carmody, Str: Michael Phillips, Cch: Alan Callaway
3rd University of WA (WA) - Bow: Geoff I Mitchell, 2: G Wayne Simmons, 3: Michael Sasse, Str: Chris H Curry, Cch: Richard T (Dick) Gard
Other crews
University of Queensland/Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: Anthony Philbrick, 2: Ronald Larsen, 3: Robert Bleakley, Str: Gary Merritt
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ian Balfour, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Don Grahame, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cch: Neil Holden
Balmain/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Peter Stroud, 2: Mick McReynolds, 3: R ichardHunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cch: Don Croot - Withdrew from final

E1: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Sydney, 3rd University of WA, other crews Aramoho Nos 1 & 2 (NZL) and Glebe
E2: 1st Sydney/Haberfield, 2nd Balmain/Drummoyne, 3rd University of Queensland, other crews Glebe/sydney, Reeconian/New Norfolk/Tas Uni & University of NSW

1976 Mercantile Lightweight Four
1976 Mercantile Lightweight Four
Bow: John Hawkins, 2: Peter Macartney, 3: Ian Porter, Str: Terry Thurtell, Cox: Vic Ronai-Horvath


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 6:01.8
Margins: 0.4 & 4.3 secs

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Mark Connolly, 3: Tony Spriggins, 4: Martin Owen, 5: Ian Duthie, 6: Richard Garrard, 7: Clem Koster, Str: Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Martin Aitken, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Balmain Composite (NSW) - Bow: Allan Phillips, 2: John Bailey, 3: Dennis Carmody, 4: Michael Phillips, 5: Peter Stroud, 6: Mick McReynolds, 7: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cox: Aaron Agnew, Cchs: Don Croot & Alan Callaway
3rd Glebe/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Millard, 2: Graham Bolton, 3: Phillip Gardiner, 4: Terry Phillips, 5: Graham Gardiner, 6: Stephen Herd, 7: Colin McEntyre, Str: Peter Reynolds, Cox: Bruce McFarlane, Cch: Reg Stride
4th Aramoho (NZL) - Bow: A Luff, 2: T Rush, 3: I Angus, 4: W Jones, 5: R Angus, 6: T Weenick, 7: B Osbourne, Str: M Clark, Cch: B Windelburn
5th Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: I Johnson, 2: J Cox, 3: Simon Whishaw, 4: Thomas (Tom) Otte, 5: R Burton, 6: Kevin Phillips, 7: Bruce Potter, Str: J Picot, Cox: D Vinen, Cch: M Fish
6th Power House (VIC) - Bow: John C O'Dowd, 2: Neville F Smith, 3: Geoff R White, 4: Peter J Morgan, 5: Brian R Chapman, 6: Tim F Morgan, 7: Laurie M Cumper, Str: Brian T McDonough, Cox: Ian J Rycroft, Cch: Cam Murrell

E1: 1st Glebe/Sydney, 2nd Power House, 3rd Buckingham, followed by other crews
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Balmain Composite, 3rd Aramoho, followed by other crews
No repechages


Men's Junior Scull (not under 19)

Time: 7:24.5

1st Australian National University (ACT) - Peter Nevett
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Sydney (NSW) - Jim Stride, Cch: Reg Stride
4th Perth & Collegians (WA) - Peter M Jones
5th Sydney (NSW) - Neil McGill
6th Sydney (NSW) - Neil Clubb, Cch: Gordon Clubb

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd Sydney (McGill), other scullers Power House (Neville Smith), Sydney (P Boyce) & SUBC (R McIntyre)
E2: 1st Perth & Coolegians, 2nd Sydney (Clubb), 3rd Sydney (Stride), 4th Monash Uni (Stephen Mollard), other scullers Power House (Len Budge) & Torrens (J Gibson)


Men's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Time: 7:13.7
Margins: 14.2 & 7.3 secs
First & final

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Phil Winkworth, Str: Anthony Anisimoff, Cch: John StV Welch
2nd Tasmania University (TAS) - Bow: Peter Dazeley, Str: Tim Saul, Cch: James Turner
3rd Haberfield No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Peter Scarlett, Str: P Stollery, Cch: Owen Ruffels
4th Haberfield No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Bruce Shields, Str: Alan deBelin, Cch: Owen Ruffels
5th Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: L Blake, Str: S Mount, Cch: Roger Viney
Surfers Paradise/GPSOB - did not finish - Bow: John Forbes, Str: E Birch


Men's Junior Four (not under 19)

Time: 6:43.5
Margins: 8.1 & 3.6 secs

1st Sydney University/University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: David Clark, 2: Justin Dwyer, 3: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher G Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John St V Welch
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Alex Rybak, 2: Simon Kalfus, 3: Peter Chidgey, Str: Neil McGill, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
3rd Reeconian/New Norfolk/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: P Rolls, 2: Barry Sproal, 3: D Downie, Str: Ian Jordan, Cox: R Maxfield, Cch: James G Turner
4th Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Bruce Shields, 2: Peter Scarlett, 3: Phillip Stollery, Str: Alan deBelin, Cox: J Richardson, Cch: Owen Ruffels
5th Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: David Alexander, 2: Ray Ebert, 3: Neville Sprott, Str: B Law, Cox: P McKay, Cch: Allen Ebert
6th Torrens (SA) - Bow: Robert Holland, 2: L Carroll, 3: S Smith, Str: M Potter, Cox: P Moritz, Cch: N Lippis

E1: 1st Sydney Uni composite, 2nd Reeconian composite, 3rd Haberfield, other crews Buckingham/Tas Uni & Franklin/Geeveston
E2: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Pine Rivers, 3rd Torrens, 4th ANA/University of WA/Pert & Collegians, 5th Sydney No 2
No repechage


Men's Junior Eight (not under 19)

Time: 5:58.0
Margins: 5.4 & 3.4 secs
First & final

1st Sydney University/University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: Phil Waight, 2: Brendan Lynch, 3: Phil Winkworth, 4 Anthony Anisimoff, 5: David Clark, 6: Justin Dwyer, 7: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher G Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John St V Welch
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Malcolm Robertson, 2: Phil Ainsworth, 3: Michael Manley, 4: James Wilton, 5: Geoff Brooke, 6: Rod Guy, 7: Craig Cooper, Str: Rod Edwards, Cox: Tim Ling, Cch: Phil Cayzer
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Ron Hansen, 2: Jock Cunningham, 3: Jeff Andrews, 4: John Bailey, 5: Lindsay Martin, 6: James Andrews, 7: George Andrews, Str: Peter Hughes-Hallett, Cox: P Denton, Cch: Pat Hannan
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ken Rickard-Bell, 2: Malcolm Cooke, 3: Ian French, 4: Ian Paver, 5: Mark Shillington, 6: Sandy Roberts, 7: Paul Hermann, Str: Simon Wiadrowski, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
5th Aramoho (NZL) - Bow: A Luff, 2: T Rush, 3: T Angus, 4: W Jones, 5: R Angus, 6: I Weenink, 7: B Osbourne, Str: M Clark, Cox: unknown, Cch: B D Windelburn
6th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Craig Forsyth, 2: J Heriot, 3: P Sliwinski, 4: S Brass, 5: C Peart, 6: S Sliwinski, 7: P Peart, Str: C Ohlson., Cox: A Peart, Cch: Ray J Smith


Men's Youth Scull

Time: 5:21.8
Margins: 2.6 & 16.8 secs
First & final

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Ralph French, Cch: George Petlin
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe, Cc: Paul Rowe
3rd St George (NSW) - Steve Callaghan, Cch: George Neilson


Men's Youth Pair

Time: 5:39.8
Margins: 5.9 & 2.3 secs
First & final

1st Nepean No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Phillip Byrne, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cch: Neville Bowe
2nd Nepean No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Geoffrey Webb, Str: Stephen Foster, Cch: Edward "Ted" Foster
3rd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Russell Higgins, Str: Alex Lombardi, Cch: Kevyn Webb
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: C Hankley, Str: P Carfrae, Cch: Robert (Bob) Stone


Men's Youth Four

Time: 4:58.1
Margins 5.4 & 1.6 secs

1st Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Graeme Kitto, 2: P Wood, 3: P Beswick, Str: Paul Kitto, Cox: M Baker, Cch: Roger Viney
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Peter Hermann, 2: Ian Paver, 3: Mark Shillington, Str: Sandy Roberts, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Ronald McGovern, 2: Stephen Clendenning, 3: Phillip Byrne, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cox: Ken Henson, Cch: Neville Bowe
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College (VIC) - Bow: Stuart C Moreton, 2: D John Cunningham, 3: Anthony R Heys, Str: Mark W Cunningham, Cox: Mark G O'Brien, Cch: Jock B Heys
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Simon Gillett, 2: Brad Fenner, 3: Neil Myers, Str: Andrew Steel, Cox: Peter Searle, Cch: William Searle
6th Haberfield No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Brent R Peters, 2: Mark T Havenstein, 3: Andrew W Paul, Str: Stephen J Askew, Cox: Scott Kalcraft, Cch: Fred Fullerton

E1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd: Ballarat & Clarendon, 3rd Sydney (other crews Budaberg & Manning River)
E2: 1st Lindisfarne, 2nd: Nepean, 3rd Haberfield No 1 (other crews Bundaberg No 2 & Haberfield No 2)
No repechages


Men's Third Grade Scull

Time: 5:56.6
Margins: 0.5 & 3.4 secs

1st Sydney (NSW) - Neil Clubb, Cch: Gordon Clubb
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Neil McGill, Cch: Michael Morgan
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Robert McEntyre
Other scullers
Drummoyne (NSW) - P Casey, Cch: George Cook
Nepean (NSW) - G Shipley, Cch: Dr Rolo Rylance
Nepean (NSW) - Peter Bond, Cch: Dr Rolo Rylance

E1: 1st Sydney (McGill), 2nd Nepean (Bond), 3rd Nepean (Shipley), 4th Balmain (Swanson), 5th Sydney (Boyce)
E2: 1st Sydney (Clubb), 2nd Sydney University, 3rd Drummoyne, 4th Sydney (R Mackney, Cch: Kevyn Webb


Men's Third Grade Four

Time: 5:18.6
Margins: 7.1 & 4.7 secs

1st Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Graham P Nix, 2: Graeme W Deer, 3: Anthony M Beeton, Str: Raymond K Halliday, Cox: Robert Sawyer, Cch: Errol E Brazenall
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Michael Lory, 2: P Lee, 3: S Kennedy, Str: Cam Chrichton, Cox: Paul Sorani, Cch: John Burford
3rd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Adrian Nicholardis, 2: C Carfrae, 3: C Hankey, Str: Greg Somerville, Cox: Paul Stone, Cch: Robert Stone
4th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Bob McGovern, 2: Stephen Clendenning, 3: Phil Byrne, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cox: Robert Henson, Cch: Neville Bowe
5th St George (NSW) - Bow: P Tranter, 2: G Langtry, 3: R Williamson, Str: P Bragg, Cox: D Mildwater, Cch: Geoff Holloway
Balmain (NSW) did not start- Bow: John Catterson, 2: David Ward, 3: Frank Gardner, Str: Stephen Purkis, Cox: Glen Pearce, Cch: Frank Gardiner

E1: 1st Manning River, 2nd Nepean, 3rd St George, other crews Essendon & Sydney
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Balmain, other crews Macquarie University & St George
No repechages


Men's Lightweight Third Grade Four

Time:5:30.0
Margins: 6.8 & 1.6 secs

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ian Balfour, 2: Mick Smith, 3: Don Grahame, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cox: Greg Walker, Cch: Neil Holden
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Mark Garrick, 2: Russell Garrick, 3: Russell Higgins, Str: Alex Lombardi, Cox: M Nicholls, Cch: Kevyn Webb
3rd Sydney High (NSW) - Bow: G Layman, 2: S Branwhite, 3: R Scott, Str: D Maiden, Cox: M Halmy, Cch: Fred Fullerton
4th Manning River (NSW) - Bow: David L Towns, 2: Malcolm P Nix, 3: R John Cross, Str: Michael Cross, Cox: Terry Cross, Cch: Allan Sawyer
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: David Ramsey, 2: Phillip Robinson, 3: Bernard Jeffreys, Str: Nigel McLaughlin, Cox: Carl Parkes, Cch: Colin W Death
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: P Mellon, 2: Brian Kinderman, 3: Michael Batty, Str: Simon Illyine, Cox: Warren Arndell, Cch: A (Tony) Bonnett

E1: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Manning River, 3rd Nepean, other crews Sydney No 2, Glebe
E2: 1st Sydney High, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd Glebe, 4th St George


Men's Third Grade Eight

Time: 4:34.2
Margins: 4.9 & 1.5
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ken Rickard-Bell, 2: Malcolm Cooke, 3: Ian French, 4: Ian Paver, 5: Mark Shillington, 6: Sandy Roberts, 7: Paul Hermann, Str: Simon Widrowski, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
2nd St Josephs (NSW) - Bow: Michael deNavi, 2: Dominic Carbone. 3: Patrick Field, 4: William Ardern, 5: Steven Williams, 6: Peter Svenne, 7: Dominic O'Loughlin, Str: Dean Patterson, Cox: Ben Cronin, Cchs: Bro. James & Doug Bowden
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Paul English, 2: Nigel McLaughlin, 3: Bernard Jeffreys, 4: Phillip Robinson, 5: Phillip Byrne, 6: Mark Gilpin, 7: Robert McGovern, Str: Stephen Huxtable, Cox: Robert Henson, Cch: Neville Bowe
4th Cranbrook (NSW) - Bow: Cameron T Wayland, 2: Nicholas G Serafim, 3: Timothy F Parshall, 4: David C Anstee, 5: Ian Parker, 6: Steven J Rankine, 7: Justin G Robson, Str: Phillip H Slatter, Cox: Malcolm P France, Cch: Kim M Rudder
5th St Josephs No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Hill, 2: Stephen Feneley, 3: Greg Waugh, 4: David Williams, 5: Timothy Hart, 6: Patrick Tierney, 7: Peter Madden, Str: Mark Johnson, Cox: Mark Stackpool, Cchs: Bro. James & Doug Bowden
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: P Mellon, 2: Brian Kindermann, 3: P Ward, 4: Darryl Slade, 5: Paul Buggy, 6: J Morrsion, 7: Michael Batty, Str: Simon Illyine, Cox: Craig Herman, Cchs: A (Tony) J Bonett & Edward (Ted) Mullins


Schoolboy Four

Time: 5:02.8
Margins: 7.7 & 2.7 secs

1st Ballarat & Clarendon (VIC) - Bow: Stuart C Moreton, 2: D John Cunningham, 3: Anthony R Heys, Str: Mark W Cunningham, Cox: Mark G O'Brien, Cch: Jock B Heys
2nd Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Timothy Bailey, 2: Neil Champion, 3: James Fowler, Str: Peter Chamberlain, Cox: Jeremy Weinman, Cch: Rev L K Nairn
3rd Ashfield High (NSW) - Bow: Mark Garrick, 2: Russell Garrick, 3: Russell Higgins, Str: Alex Lombardi, Cox: M Nicholls, Cch: Kevyn Webb
Other crews in final
Taree (NSW) - Bow: Wayne Dennes, 2: John Polson, 3: Timothy Lattimore, Str: Keith Currie, Cox: Peter McHugh, Cch: Errol Brazenall
Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Joe Rossi, 2: Reju Ramrakha, 3: Terry Venchiarutti, Str: Maurice Beinat, Cox: P Evans, Cch: Ron Moodie
Sydney High (NSW) - Bow: A Bowey, 2: D Dickson, 3: D Vieira, Str: C McMorrow, Cox: M Vangelatos, Cchs: T Wise & S Smyth-King

E1: 1st Ballarat & Clarendon, 2nd Sydney High No 1, 3rd Taree, other crews were King's School Nos 2 & 3.
E2: 1st Canberra Grammar, 2nd Cranbrook, 3rd King's School No 4, other crews were Scots Nos 1 & 2
E3: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Ashfoeld High, 3rd King's School No 1, 4th Sydney High No 2
SF1: 1st Ballarat & Clarendon, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Taree, 4th Cranbrook, 5th Kings No 2
SF2: 1st Canberra Grammar, 2nd Ashfield High, 3rd Sydney High, 4th Kings No 1, 5th Kings No 4


Schoolboy Eight

Time: 4:33.2
Margins: 4.3 & 2.4 secs

1st Newington (NSW) - Bow: Richard James, 2: Greg Hunt, 3: Stephen Todd, 4: David Wiadrowski, 5: Chris Oliviera, 6: Wayne Forrest, 7: Paul Gledhill, Str: Adrian Blessington, Cox: Robert Gillett, Cchs: Allan Farrar & Michael Morgan
2nd St Ignatius (NSW) - Bow: B V Daniel, 2: S L Ellis, 3: B J Donohoe, 4: M R Chapman, 5: M J Egan, 6: J B Gouvernet, 7: G B Hogan, Str: R A Dillon, Cox: R D Burfitt-Williams, CCh: Fr John X Ramsay SJ
3rd Scots College (NSW) - Bow: John M Campbell, 2: Brent R Peters, 3: Andrew R Hall, 4: Mark T Havenstein, 5: Bruce G McInnes, 6: Gregory D Quast, 7: Andrew W Paul, Str: Stephen J Askew, Cox: Scott Kalcraft, Cch: Howard Croker
4th Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Hugh Fairfield-Smith, 2: John Harris, 3: Alexander Macintosh, 4: Neil Champion, 5: James Fowler, 6: Richard Cawsey, 7: Timothy Bailey, Str: Peter Chamberlain, Cox: Jeremy Weinman, Cch: Rev L K Nairn
5th Sydney Grammar (NSW) - Bow: Douglas Routley, 2: Roderick Hislop, 3: Peter Trumper, 4: David Allman, 5: Phillip Hosking, 6: Robert Dane, 7: David Hislop, Str: Peter Loder, Cox: Peter Grimes, Cch: William Monks
6th King's School (NSW) - Bow: Richard W A Wilkinson, 2: Lewy D Pattinson, 3: Timothy J V Single, 4: Peter B White, 5: Charles R Davison, 6: David R Capel, 7: Robert J Allen, Str: Gordon B Archibald, Cox: Scott Marina, Cch: Greg J Moore

E1: 1st Newington, 2nd Sydney Grammar, 3rd Scots College, (other crews Southport School Nos 1 & 2 & Kings No 2)
E2: 1st St Ignatius, 2nd King's School, 3rd Canberra Grammar, (other crews Cranbrook, Sydney High & Guilford Grammar)


Women's Double Scull

Time: 3:52.0
Margins: 9.2 & 1.1
First & final

1st Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Jan Olney, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Denise Phillips, Str: Evelyn Adams, Cch: Noel Everson
3rd Lakside (SA) - Bow: Barbara Matson, Str: Elaine Guterres
4th Tir-Na-Noc (NSW) - Bow: unknown, Str: Elizabeth Monti, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie


Women's Senior Pair

Time: 3:58.3
Margin: 8.2 secs
First & final

1st Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Meredith Rayner, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Evelyn Adams, Str: Lydia Miladinovic, Cch: Colin Bullard


Women's Jubilee Four

Time: 3:31.1
Margins: 14.6 & 4.0 secs
First & final

1st YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Pam Murray, 2: Jill Callan, 3: Viv Rowe, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: Jan Coxhead, Cch: Peter Philp
2nd Sydney University Composite (NSW) - Bow: Therese Clancy, 2: Eleanor Mackie, 3: Wendy John, Str: Elizabeth Monti, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie
3rd University of WA/Perth Collegians (WA) - Bow: Barbara Kelly, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: J Bervis, Str: Glenda Richards, Cox: Susie Gaskin, Cch: Ken Grant
4th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: J A Biggs, 2: C Bayard, 3: N Smith, Str: Debbie Biggs, Cox: R Dann, Cch: C Carmichael
5th Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Susan Cresswell, 2: Meredith Rayner, 3: Jan Olney, Str: Mary Renouf, Cox: L McKinnis, Cch: Lou Renouf


Women's Lightweight Scull

Time: 3:55.5
Margins: 16.5 & 0.8
First & final

1st Grafton (NSW) - Cheryl A Everson, Cch: Noel A Everson
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Evelyn Adams, Cch: Colin Bullard
3rd Corio Bay (VIC) - Leisa Patterson, Cch: Jeff Sykes
Other scullers:
Lakeside (SA) - Elaine Guterres
Corio Bay (VIC) - C D Dupe, Cch: David Ramage


Women's Lightweight Pair

Time: 4:22.5
Margin: 29.0 secs
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Barbara Webb, Str: Gwen Ryan, Cch: Rita Goldie
2nd Sydney/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Karen Law, Str: Robyn Pull


Women's Junior Scull (not under 19)

Time: 3:58.1
margins: 11.7 & 5.4 secs
First & final

1st Corio Bay (VIC) - Leisa Patterson
2nd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Evelyn Adams
3rd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Denise Phillips
4th Lakeside (SA) - Elaine Guterres
5th Tweed Heads (QLD) - J Cox
6th Sydney No 3 (NSW) - Vicki Webb


Women's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Time: 3: 55.1
Margins: 7.6 & 8.1 secs
First & final

1st University of Tasmania/Buckingham (TAS)- Bow: U Stanny, Str: Shann McGinniss, Cox: unknown, Cch: K Braslin
2nd Perth & Collegians (WA) -
3rd Nestles (VIC) - Bow: Meredith Rayner, Str: Jan Olney, Cox: unknown, Cch: Mary Renouf
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Barbara Webb, Str: Gwen Ryan, Cox: unknown, Cch: Rita Goldie
5th Metropolitan Ladies (SA) - Bow: Lesley Cummins, Str: Jill Mangelsdorf, Cox: B Fairbroker, Cchs: Phil Mangelsdorf & A Davis
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Hilary Spence, Str: Chris Lupp, Cox: unknown, Cch: Ron Ficarra


Women's Junior Four (not under 19)

Time: 3:54.5
Margins: 3.1 & 0.6 secs

1st University of WA (WA) - Bow: Joanne Green, 2: Robyn Travers, 3: Kay Dixon, Str: Marie Gibson, Cox: Veronica (Ronnie) Foley, Cch: Warren Gibson
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Vicki Webb, 2: C Walker, 3: Robyn Mackney, Str: K Marshall, Cox: unknown, Cch: Rita Goldie
3rd University of Tasmania/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: K Evans, 2: J Hurburgh, 3: J Linton, Str: B Prior, Cox: I Clifford, Cch: W Burton
4th Metropolitan/Lakeside (SA) - Bow: Lesley Cummins, 2: Pam Withers, 3: Jill Mangelsdorf, Str: Terri Brown, Cox: B Fairbrother, Cchs: Phil Mangelsdorf & A Davis
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: R Jones, 2: W Morell, 3: L Mollar, Str: S Scholtz, Cox: J Lawrence, Cch: R Allan
Telopea Park withdrawn

E1: 1st University of Tasmania composite, 2nd Metropolitan/Lakeside, 3rd Telopea Park, 4th Adelaide University
E2: 1st University of WA, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Corio Bay, 4th Watson
No repechages


Schoolgirl Four

Time: 3:53.4
Margins: 4.9 & 2.6 secs

1st Essendon (VIC) - Bow: R Jennings, 2: C Bayard, 3: Ruth Rycroft, Str: M Davis, Cox: R Dann, Cch: M Cox
2nd Nestles (VIC) - Bow: M Gellion, 2: A Mourad, 3: M Klupacs, Str: D McKinnis, Cox: L McKinnis, Cch: Lou Renouf
3rd Malvina High - Bow: Jenny Rourke, 2: Robyn Barrington, 3: Karen Williamson, Str: Fiona Renfrew, Cox: Robyn Pull, Cch: Len MacPherson
4th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: J Cross, 2: P McDonald, 3: L Mollar, Str: S Scholtz, Cox: J Morrel, Cch: Robert (Bob) Morell
5th Taree High No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Christina Shepherd, 2: Katherine Ferrett, 3: Lynne Haywood, Str: Narelle Manwaring, Cox: Allan Brown, Cch: Allan Sawyer
6th Riverside High - Bow: Louise Fisher, 2: Jane Piper, 3: Kerry Griffiths, Str: Helen Ward, Cox: Gary MacPherson, Cch: Len MacPherson

E1: 1st Malvina High, 2nd Taree High No 1, 3rd Vorio Bay, Taree No 2
E2: 1st Essendon, 2nd Nestles, 3rd Riverside High, 4th Telopea Park

< previous 1975

> next 1977

 

top of page