Skip navigation

1975 National Championships—
Men: Lake Kurwongbah QLD
Women: Canning River WA

 

1975 Men's Programme Cover

1975 Women's Programme Cover
1975 Men's & Women's Programme Covers

The men's chanpionships were combined with the Interstate Men's Championships for the second time, with the National Championships immediately following the Interstate Championships. New events were introduced at the men's championships with lightweight coxless pairs and fours, further second grade events and the quad scull.

This was the last year where the men and womens' associations held separate championships.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Jim Dowrie (Chairman), Ronald Mahoney, David Coomber, Steve Hinchy, D Wurm, John Garnsey, Jack Hutchinson, Frank Moss, J Shogren, Tony Levick, Robert Longmore, Wally Hughes, Peter Campbell, Ian Mitchell

Boat Race Officials: Jim Dowrie (QLD), Jack Hutchinson (QLD), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Ronald Clemence (QLD), Dr Donald McClymont (QLD), Rodney Pilberam (QLD), Dr John Drewe (QLD), Spencer Grace (NSW), William Winkworth (NSW), Sam Hobbs (NSW), John St V Welch (NSW), Alex McLeish (VIC), Robert Aitken (VIC), Norman Cairnes (VIC), Noel Wilkinson (VIC), Ron Richardson (VIC), Harvey Nicholson (VIC), Robert Duncan (VIC), Bill White (VIC), Allan Hay (TAS), Don Baulderstone (SA).


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6.58.0
First & final

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Richard Reddell, Str: William (Bill) Newton, Cch: Steve Roll
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Steve Spurling, Edward Hale, Cch: R Trousselot
3rd Haberfield/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Robert Brown, Str: Kirk Olsson


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6.45.2
First & final

1st Haberfield No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Paul Rowe, 2: Steve Roll, 3: William (Bill) Newton, Str: Richard Reddell, Cch: Steve Roll
2nd Haberfield No 2 (NSW) - Bow: David Taylor, 2: Robert Brown, 3: John Bailey, Str: Greg Farrar, Cch: Steve Roll
3rd Haberfield No 3 (NSW) - Bow: Chris Morgan, 2: Phil Sharp, 3: David Ludowici, Str: Lindsay Freeman

A comfortable win for the number one crew with only two feet between second and third.


Men's Coxless Pair

Time: 7.23.3

1st Sydney University/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Mal Shaw, Str: Tim Conrad, Cch: Maurie Grace
2nd Queensland University (QLD) - Bow: Rodney Conrad, Str: George Petlin
3rd: Melbourne University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Bruno Romanin, Str: Murray Ross


Men's Coxed Pair

Time: 7.27.2

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: John Clark, Str: Michael Crowley, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cox: Joe Donnelly, Cch: Maurie Grace
3rd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Michael Partridge, Str: Bryan Needham, Cox: Cliff Anderson, Cch: Reg Free


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6.42.8
First & final

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: James Taylor, 2: Bryan Weir, 3: John Clark, Str: Michael Crowley, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Colin Smith, 2: Geoff Rees, 3: Andrew Michelmore, Str: Cam Johnstone, Cch: Peter Philp
3rd Sydney/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Gordon Clubb, 2: Stephen York, 3: Tony Brown, Str: Richard Curtin, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6.48.3

1st Torrens/Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Grant Duncan, 2: Athol McDonald, 3: Mark Hebblewhite, Str: Bill Dankbaar, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Rod Ellaway
2nd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Gordon Clubb, 2: Stephen York, 3: Tony Brown, Str: Richard Curtin, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Michael Morgan
3rd Sydney/ SUBC (NSW) - Bow: Eric O'Loughlin, 2: Stephen Newnham, 3: Robert Paver, Str: Ian Clubb Cox: Joe Donnelly, Cch: Maurie Grace


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7.42.7

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Paul Rowe
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Jeff Sykes
3rd Queensland University (QLD) - Bob Bleakley


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 7.31.9
First & final

1st Haberfield No 1 (NSW) - Bow: John Bailey, Str: Paul Rowe, Cch: Steve Roll
2nd Haberfield No 2 (NSW) - Bow: David Taylor, Str: Steve Roll
3rd Grafton (NSW) - Bow: Noel Everson, Str: Geoffrey Day


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 7.36.4

1st Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cch: Don Croot
2nd ANA (WA) - Bow: Wayne Simmons, Str: Geoff Mitchell
3rd Adelaide (SA) - Bow: A Ranson, Str: R Widger, Cch: Michael Lohmeyer


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6.42.0
First & final

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Colin Smith, 2: Geoff Rees, 3: Andrew Michelmore, Str: Cam Johnstone, Cch: Peter Philp
2nd WA University/ANA (WA) - Bow: Wayne Simmons, 2: Geoff Mitchell, 3: Michael Sasse, Str: Chris Curry, Cch: Richard (Dick) Gard
3rd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: M Fish, 2: Kevin Phillips, 3: Bruce Potter, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 6.21.3

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Martin Owen, 3: Ian Duthie, 4: Robert Richardson, 5: Anthony Spriggins, 6: Michael Kerin, 7: Rod Stewart, Str: Richard Garrard, Cox: Tim Ling, Cch: Martin Tomanovits
2nd QUBC/WA - Bow: J Kluver, 2: Michael Taylor, 3: Robert Bleakley, 4: T Finn, 5: Anthony Philbrick, 6: Gary Merritt, 7: Bruce Smart, Str: Rodney Doyle, Cox: Andrew Price
3rd Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Roger Box, 2: Alan Hart, 3: Chris Warby, 4: Howard Mussett, 5: Phillip Armitage, 6: Kevin Chandley, 7: Richard Tomczak, Str: Tom Prime, Cox: Geoff Hunter, Cch: S Len Gladman


Men's Second Grade Scull

Time: 7.41.6

1st Perth Collegians (WA) - Peter Jones
2nd Glebe (NSW) - Kirk Olsson
3rd Queensland University (QLD) - Bob Bleakley


Men's Second Grade Four

Time: 6.52.5

1st Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Peter Chidgey, 2: Steven Curtin, 3: Steve Handley, Str: Neil McGill, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Sydney/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: John Bailey, 2: Andrew J Phillips, 3: Eric Carter, Str: Michael Phillips, Cox: Brian Casey
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Justin Dwyer, 2: David Clark, 3: Phil Winkworth, Str: Anthony Anismoff, Cox: Paul Kenny, Cch: Peter Raper


Men's Second Grade Eight

Time: 6.12.8

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Tim Horkings, 2: Terry Cremean, 3: Robert Craig, 4: Peter Richter, 5: Alex Sloan, 6: Michael Manley, 7: Stephen Shirrefs, Str: Stephen Webster, Cox: Adrian Maginn, Cch: Phil Cayzer
2nd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Geoff Brooke, 2: Tim Young, 3: R Craig, 4: Mark Liszker, 5: Craig Cooper, 6: S Pattinson, 7: Ian Porter, Str: Phil Ainsworth, Cox: Martin Aitken, Cch: Hubert Frederico
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: R Curnow, 2: Mark Nolan, 3: Bruce Longden, 4: Greg Longden, 5: John Cumper, 6: C Johnston, 7: Jim Lowe, Str: Simon Swaney, Cox: I Johnston, Cch: Chris Dane


Men's Third Grade Four

Time: 5.20.7

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Christopher G Noel, 2: David Clark, 3: Brendan Lynch, Str: Anthony Goswell, Cox: Paul Kenny, Cch: Peter Raper
2nd Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Graham Nix, 2: Peter Calabria, 3: Anthony Beeton, Str: Roy Halliday, Cox: Terry Cross, Cch: Errol Brazenall
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: J Smith, 2: Ken Liston, 3: Steve Poulos, Str: Graham Walsh, Cox: Jim Gartside, Cch: Frank Male


Schoolboy Four

Time: 5.13.3

1st Ballarat & Clarendon College (VIC) - Bow: Mark Cunningham, 2: John Cunningham, 3: Peter Shorten, Str: Anthony Heys, Cox: Alistair Punshon, Cch: Jock Heys
2nd Chatham High School (NSW) - Bow: David Towns, 2: Robert Fisher, 3: Frank Birkenfeld, Str: Ross Halliday, Cox: Stuart Ferguson, Cch: Errol Brazenall
3rd Brisbane Boys College (QLD) - Bow: Timothy Foote, 2: Noel Seawright, 3: John Fraser, Str: Richard McLeod, Cox: Karl Gobius, Cch: D John Murphy


Schoolboy Eight

Time: 4.42.7

1st Geelong College (VIC) - Bow: Andrew G Morrison, 2: Simon M Gillett, 3: Ian A Steel, 4: W Malcolm I Robertson, 5: P Andrew Cassidy, 6: Guy G Fairnie, 7: Neil J Myers, Str: David G Cooper, Cox: John S Sloane, Cch: David Ramage
2nd Newington College (NSW) - Bow: Adrian Blessington, 2: Rodney Maher, 3: Stephen Todd, 4: Peter Hermann, 5: Chris Oliviera, 6: David Andrews, 7: Andrew Nott, Str: Simon Wiadrowski, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cchs: Michael Morgan & Dick Hille
3rd St Ignatius College (NSW) - Bow: J Wilcox, 2: W Meagher, 3: G Hogan, 4: J Magee, 5: M Schillington, 6: A Curtin, 7: J Ryan, Str: M Chapman, Cox: M Kenny, Cch: Fr John Ramsey


Women's Double Scull

Times
3.50.5
4.00.3

1st Corio Bay/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Kath Bennett, Str: Mary Renouf, Cchs: Lou Renouf & Jack Bennett
2nd Lakeside (SA)
- Bow: Elaine Guterres, Str: Dorothy Melville, Cch: Norm Talbot


Women's Pair

Times
4:00.8
4:05.3
4:22.9
4:35.2

1st Corio Bay (VIC)
2nd Sydney No 1 (NSW)
- Bow: Libby Hollingworth, Str: Lydia Miladinovic
3rd University of WA /Perth Collegians (WA)
- Bow: Nina Boydell, Str: Penny Curry, Cch: Terry Scook
4th Sydney No 2 (NSW)
- Bow: Evelyn Adams, Str: Denise Phillips


Women's Jubilee Four

Times
3.32.4
3.46.8
3.48.1

1st YWCA (NSW) - Bow: C Higginbotham, 2: Vicki Spooner, 3: Anne Eaton, Str: Pauline Bellemore, Cox: Gary MacPherson, Cch: Len MacPherson
2nd University of WA (WA)
- Bow: Jan Cargill, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: Betty Gawthorne, Str: Glenda Brearley, Cox/Cch: Terry Scook
3rd Sydney (NSW)
- Bow: Karen Law, 2: Denise Phillips, 3: Libby Hollingworth, Str: Lydia Miladinovic, Cox/Cch: Kevin Hollingworth


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times
4.23.6
4.42.0

1st Grafton (NSW) - Cheryl Everson, Cch: Noel Everson
2nd YWCA (VIC) - Kath Bennett, Cch: Jack Bennett


Women's Lightweight Pair

Times
4.11.4
4.21.9
4.36.5

1st Sydney/YWCA (NSW) - Bow: Robyn Pull, Str: Karen Law, Cch: Terry O'Hanlon
2nd Mosman/YWCA (NSW)
- Bow: Janette Pendleton, Str: Tricia Hennessy, Cch: Len MacPherson
3rd Sydney No 1 (NSW)
- Bow: Vicki Webb, Str: Barbara Webb, Cch: Rita Goldie


Women's Junior Scull (not under 19)

Times
4.15.2
4.23.5
4.31.8
4.37.2
4.39.2

1st Grafton (NSW) - Cheryl Everson, Cch: Noel Everson
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Evelyn Adams
3rd Lakeside (SA) - Elaine Guterres
4th Sydney (NSW) - Karen Law, Cch: Howard Croker
5th Sydney (NSW) - Denise Phillips, Cch: George Cook


Women's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Times
2.22.4
2.24.5
2.26.0
2.28.4
2.30.5

1st University of WA - Bow: Kay Dixon, Str: Marie Gibson, Cox: unknown, Cch: Warren Gibson
2nd YWCA (NSW) -
Bow: Anne Eaton, Str: Vicki Spooner, Cox: Gary MacPherson, Cch: Len MacPherson
3rd Sydney No 1 (NSW)
- Bow: Pamela Martin, Str: Gwen Ryan, Cox: unknown, Cch: Rita Goldie
4th University of WA/Perth Collegians (WA)
- Bow: Helen Gardner, Str: Anne-Marie Loney, Cox: unknown, Cch: Warren Gibson
5th Metropolitan (SA)
- Bow: Jill Mangelsdorf, Str: Sue Egan, Cox: Anthony Davis, Cch: Anthony C Davis


Women's Junior Four (not under 19)

Times
3.59.2
4.00.4
4.08.3
4.10.5
4.32.6

1st Metropolitan (SA) - Bow: Jill Mangelsdorf, 2: Sue Egan, 3: Lesley Cummings, Str: Terri Brown, Cox/Cch: Anthony Davis
2nd University of WA/Perth & Collegians (WA)
- Bow: Helen Gardner, 2: Anne-Marie Loney, 3: Kay Dixon, Str: Marie Gibson, Cox: Veronica (Ronnie) Foley, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd Sydney (NSW)
- Bow: Vicki Webb, 2: Gwen Ryan, 3: Pamela Martin, Str: Barbara Webb, Cox: Unknown, Cch: Rita Goldie
4th Perth & Collegians (WA)
- Bow: M Harrington, 2: Patricia Viney, 3: Beryl Watts, Str: Vanessa Grant, Cox: Simon Cox, Cch: Ken D Grant
5th Canberra (ACT)
- Bow: S Peddy, 2: D Simpson, 3: M Whitbread, Str: E Gibbs, Cox: M Peddy, Cch: N Libbis


Schoolgirl Four

Times
3.51.2
4.01.6
4.20.9
4.44.0

1st Mannum (SA) - Bow: J Magnusson, 2: K Warnest, 3: S Deer, Str: V Mann, Cox: D Pfitzner, Cch: T Owen
2nd Telopea Park (ACT)
- Bow: Kyrie Byrnes, 2: Amanda Dalton, 3: Petra Kavunenko, Str: Elizabeth Miller, Cox: Michele Gasson, Cch: Brian Burton
3rd Santa Maria College (WA)
- Bow: Gabrielle Azzalini, 2: Jackie Kinna, 3: Maureen Malacri, Str: Claire Harrington, Cox: Christine Galloway, Cch: Gary Gray
4th Governor Stirling (WA)
- Bow: A Pearce, 2: S Wylie, 3: M Folkes, Str: M Furmage, Cox: unknown, Cch: Gwenda Bennetts

< previous 1974

> next 1976

 

top of page