Skip navigation

1969 National Championships—
Port River SA

1969 programme cover

This was the second inter Club National Championships for the Australian Women's Rowing Council and was held in conjunction with the Women's Interstate Championships. At this stage, the men's National Championships were held every two years whilst the women's National Championships were held annually.

 


Women's Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: South Australian Women's Rowing Association

Starter: D Swan

Umpire: Graham Coldwell

Judges: Jack Bollen & F Lodge

Scales: Robert Bradley

Announcer: J Ward

Despatch Steward: Don Edwards

Recorder & Secretary : R Morrison


Women's Senior Pair

(500 metres — for the Carlton & United Breweries Plate)

Time: 2 min 16.8 sec
Margins: 2 1/2 and 1 1/2 lengths

1st Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Patricia Cree, Str: Janis (Jenny) Adam, Cox: P White, Cch: Rita Goldie
2nd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Joan Lake, Str: Lydia Miladonovic, Cox: Robert Arentz, Cch: Rita Goldie
3rd YWCA (Vic) - Bow: Kath Suhr, Str: Pauline Gilbertson

This was a first and final.


Women's Lightweight Scull

(1000 metres — for the Herald & Weekly Times Trophy)

Time: 4 min 14.7 secs
Margins: 2 & 1 1/2 lengths

1st YWCA No 1 (Vic) - Sylvia Bartlett
2nd YWCA No 2 (Vic) - Kath Suhr
3rd Sydney (NSW) - C Brooker

This was a first and final.


Women's Lightweight Pair

(500 metres)

Time: 2 min 22.7 secs
Margins: 1/2 & 1/2 length

1st YWCA No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Carol Judd, Str: Sylvia Bartlett, Cox: Alf McLaren
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: C Brooker, Str: Evelyn Gardiner, Cox: unknown
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD)

This was a first and final.


Women's Junior Four

(This was not under 19 but was open to oarswomen who had not won a senior event.)

Time: 3 min 41.4 secs
Margin: 6 & 4 lengths

1st YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Sue McPhie, 2: Pam Murray, 3: Nanette Geer, Str: Lesley Roberts, Cox: Alf McLaren, Cch: Margaret Agnew
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: G Pullen, 2: C Mitchell, 3: Betty Simms, Str: V Davies, Cox: unknown
3rd Preston (VIC) - Bow: Linda McIntosh, 2: C Mahomet, 3: D Holmes, Str: D Reeve, Cox: unknown

This was a first and final.

1969 YWCA Junior Four

1969 YWCA National Championship Junior Four


Women's Junior Pair

(500 metres) (This was not under 19 but was open to oarswomen who had not won a senior event.)

Time: 2 min 14.4 secs
Margins 3 & 2 lengths

1st YWCA (Vic) - Bow: Nanette Geer, Str: Pam Murray, Cox: Alf McLaren
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Betty Simms, Str: V Davies, Cox: unknown
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD)
4th Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Gayle Morrison, Str: Sandra Morrison, Cox: Charles (Chockie) Davis
5th Preston (VIC) - Bow: D Holmes, Str: D Reeve, Cox: unknown

This was a first and final.


Women's Junior Scull

(This was not under 19 but was open to oarswomen who had not won a senior event.)

Time: 4 min 8.0 secs
Margin 3 & 1 1/2 lengths

1st Sydney (NSW) - Joan Lake
2nd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Shirley Graham
3rd YWCA (VIC) - Dot Melville

This was a first and final.

< previous 1968

> next 1970

 

top of page