Skip navigation

2007 Australian Masters Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2007 Programme Cover

These Championships were conducted at the great Sydney International Regatta Centre and the competitors enjoyed the experience of racing at the Olympic course.

The regatta grew in size again with over 1,500 boats and some 1,100 competitors including representation from USA, NZL and all States, 10 Olympians and J category rowing. The oldest competitor was 89 years old.

The weather was kind and enabled more than six lanes to be used to get through the program.

The Champion of Champions races were won F category scullers in both events. The Interstate Races were shared between Victoria and Western Australia. Victoria once again won the men's quad scull, no other State has yet won this race.

 


Organising Committee:

Andrew Rowley (Chairman), Tony Brown, David Evans, Georgie Lee, Margaret Mackenzie, Norman Perry, Phillip Titterton, Joseph Zammit

Announcers: Barry Moynahan & Owen Nix

Regatta Secretary: Margaret Mackenzie

Computing & Technical Operations: Stephen Croot

Medical Services: Ambulance Australia, Dr Denis Bourke & Dr Phil Sharp

Jury:

Andrew Guerin (President of the Jury - VIC), Michael Eastaughffe (RA Competition Manager SA), Roy Hinchy QLD, Paul Logan SA, Brian Nash WA, Bob Pennington SA, Greg Smith NSW, Tim Wainman NSW, Victor Walter NSW, Bill Wooldridge NSW and Joy Wooldridge NSW.


Men's Champion of Champion

Time:
4:30.10
4:31.47
4:36.32
4:43.03
4:47.34
4:54.67
4:54.88

1st Manning River NSW (F) Richard Reddel
2nd Swan River WA (G) Michael Scott
3rd University of Queensland QLD (E) Ian Luxford
4th Bendigo VIC (I) Don Tucker
5th Caulfield Grammariens VIC (E) Geoff Haslam
6th North Esk TAS (A) Patrick Bird
7th Armidale NSW (H) John Sypkens
Leichhardt NSW (B) Mark Chapman - scratched
Murwillumbah QLD (C) Rick Kranen - scratched


Men's A Scull

Time:
3:41.00
3:42.24
3:43.10
3:46.08
3:46.12
3:48.27
3:50.67
3:51.92
3:53.28

1st North Esk TAS (A) Patrick Bird
2nd Power House VIC (A) Nick Inglis
3rd Banks VIC (B) Phillip Reynolds
4th Toowong QLD (A) Peter Schryver
5th Hawthorn VIC (B) Simon Spriggs
6th Toowong QLD (A) Tristan Mott
7th Canberra ACT (A) Laurence Sandral
8th Richmond VIC (A) Dennis Beck
9th Toowong QLD (A) Ben Evers-Swindell


Men's A Double Scull

Time:
3:17.51
3:17.78
3:20.81
3:21.38
3:22.50
3:22.82
3:22.91
3:28.79

1st Mosman NSW (A) Paul Webster & Stuart Sincock
2nd Melbourne University VIC (A) Ben Cantwell & Andrew Latreille
3rd Essendon VIC (B) Scott Riddell & Paul Parker
4th Leichhardt NSW (B) Michael Terry & Mark Chapman
5th Drummoyne NSW (A) Robert Giblin & Stephen McGlynn
6th St George/Glebe NSW (B) Kenneth Major & Robert Henderson
7th Toowong QLD (A) Ben Evers-Swindell & Peter Schryver
8th Richmond VIC (A) Dennis Beck & Martin Foster


Men's A Quad Scull

Time:
3:06.87
3:07.95
3:09.20
3:15.23
3:18.90
3:28.44

1st Mosman NSW (A) McLaughlin, Webster, Bartels, Sincock
2nd Essendon/Power House VIC (A) Inglis, Sentry, Riddell, Parker
3rd Melbourne University/Wendouree Ballarat VIC (A) Cantwell, Wright, Stone, Latreille
4th Toowong QLD (A) Bowen, Evers-Swindell, Howard, Schryver
5th Power House Composite VIC (B) Evans, Henderson, Major, Baltutis
6th Hunter NSW (C) Meisenhelter, Armstrong, Stievenard, Wallace


Men's A Pair

Time:
3:22.23
3:24.69
3:29.85
3:31.78
3:36.11
3:39.11
3:46.93

1st Toowong QLD (B) David Kennedy & Alex Ridgeway
2nd Toowong No 4 QLD (A) Nicholas Parr & Peter Atkins
3rd Essendon VIC (B) Scott Riddell & Paul Parker
4th Power House VIC (A) Nick Inglis & Andrew Holman
5th Hawthorn VIC/Toowong QLD (B) Anthony Kearns & Simon Spriggs
6th Mersey TAS (B) Michael Foster & David Tippett
7th Lindisfarne No 2 TAS (A) Paul Smith & Ben Leicester
Scratched Drummoyne NSW (B) Daniel Backhouse & Stuart Halsall


Men's A Coxed Four

Time:
3:14.61
3:17.57
3:18.95
3:28.45

1st Toowong QLD (A) Howard, Atkins, Parr, McNeill c: Alexander
2nd Toowong QLD/Black Mountain ACT (B) Hall, Kennedy, Kearns, Ridgeway c: Licastro
3rd Power House VIC (A) Inglis, Hucker, Hatjiandreou, Holman c: Georgeff
4th Drummoyne NSW (A) Giblin, McGlynn, Backhouse, Halsall c: Williams


Men's A Eight

Time:
2:54.40
2:54.54
3:03.37
3:05.61
3:09.78

1st Toowong QLD (A) Howard, Ridgeway, Parr, Atkins, Kennedy, McNeill, Kearns, Mott c: Licastro
2nd Power House Composite VIC (A) Hucker, Inglis, Sentry, Parker, Riddell, Spriggs, Holman, Hatjiandreou c: Grant
3rd Melbourne Universit/Wendouree Ballarat VIC (B) Michelmore, Stone, Cantwell, Wright, Ball, McPherson, Latreille, Rees c: England
4th Mosman NSW (C) Taylor, Bartels, Campbell, Waller, Weir, Webster, Wear, Sincock c: Smith
5th Lindisfarne TAS (B) Banks, Smith, Bannon, Midgeley, Leicester, Osborne, Spriggs, Rickards c: Hickson
Drummoyne Composite NSW (A) McGlynn, McCann, Hourigan, Brown, Halsall, Giblin, Backhouse, McGlynn c: Williams scratched


Women's Champion of Champions

Time:
4:40.95
4:50.98
4:52.27
4:56.08
5:06.16
5:09.41

1st Nagambie VIC (F) Elizabeth Walter
2nd Swan River WA (E) Marian Robbins
3rd Surfers Paradise QLD (C) Karen Smith
4th Noosa QLD (G) Jean Clark
5th Canberra ACT (A) Danielle Jolly
6th Sydney NSW (B) Kirsten Liljeqvist
Drummoyne NSW (D) Jannet Pendleton - scratched


Women's A Scull

Time:
4:02.11
4:02.64
4:09.19
4:15.10
4:17.84
4:20.01
4:25.15

1st Canberra ACT (A) Danielle Jolly
2nd Lindisfarne TAS (A) Emy Ayliffe
3rd Mosman NSW (A) Sarah Hill
4th Richmond VIC (A) Nicole Stupka
5th Richmond VIC (A) Emma Catford
6th Toowong QLD (A) Katrina Nugent
7th Hunter NSW (A) Kim Reeves
University of NSW (B) Rebekah Hourigan scratched


Women's A Double Scull

Time:
3:44.95
3:49.67
3:50.72
3:55.50
3:56.60
3:57.04
3:57.42
4:01.13

1st Canberra No 1 ACT Kerry Knowler & Danielle Jolly
2nd Richmond VIC (A) Nicole Stupka & Emma Catford
3rd Mosman NSW (B) Tiffany Hutcheson & Sarah Hill
4th Lindisfarne TAS (B) Andrea Roberts & Emy Ayliffe
5th Corio Bay VIC (A) Liz Schultz & Fiona Wilde
6th Essendon VIC (A) Bernadette Purton & Tamara McPherson
7th Sydney NSW (A) Kerren Turcato & Kirsten Liljeqvist
8th Glenorchy TAS (B) Jacqui Hope & Kate Thomas


Women's A Quad Scull

Time:
3:35.86
3:39.89
3:41.97
3:46.27
3:50.44
3:50.78
3:52.18
3:52.52
4:13.13

1st Canberra Composite ACT (A) Laffan, Knowler, Nermutova, Jolly
2nd Glenorchy TAS (B) Britten, Eldershaw, Thomas, Hope
3rd Sydney NSW (A) Greaves, Turcato, De George, Liljeqvist
4th Mosman/North Shore NSW (B) Taylor, Hutcheson, Brew, Hill
5th Noosa QLD (B) Campbell, Schaffer, Trotter, Conyers-East
6th Essendon VIC (A) Clark, Jeffrey, Webb, Campani
7th Commercial QLD (C) Hall, Stevens, Parker, Broadley
8th Canberra ACT (B) Beker, Mackay, Antill, Hayward
9th Torrens SA (A) Montgomery, Robertson, Musolino, Keiper


Women's A Pair

Time:
4:04.67
4:05.03
4:08.07
4:16.64
4:20.99

1st Canberra ACT (A) Friederike Beker & Emma Southcott
2nd Glenorchy TAS (B) Kate Thomas & Jacqui Hope
3rd Melbourne VIC (A) Megan Small & Aoife Deane
4th Canberra/Black Mountain ACT (A) Suzanne Nermutova & Danielle Jolly
5th Noosa QLD (B) Elizabeth Campbell & Sian Conyers-East


Women's A Coxed Four

Time:
3:42.50
3:44.90
4:05.01
4:19.89

1st Canberra Composite ACT (A) Laffan, Knowler, Nermutova, Jolly c: Holst
2nd Melbourne VIC (A) Small, Deane, Lawson, Smart c: Alsop
3rd Essendon VIC (A) Gemmell, Campani, Purton, McPherson c: Jeffrey
4th Torrens SA (A) Montgomery, Robertson, Musolino, Keiper c: Munro


Women's A Eight

Time:
3:26.73
3:31.27
3:35.94
3:52.69

1st Melbourne University Composite VIC (B) Grayston, Lawson, Smart, Small, Squire, Nishibata, Joyce, Nutter c: Manning
2nd Canberra ACT (A) Lundy, Jolly, Knowler, Hayward, Beker, Southcott, Smyth, Coddington c: Burnett
3rd Power House/Essendon VIC (A) Campani, Clark, Webb, Jeffrey, Jones, Grant, Fields, Chapman c: Giarratana
4th Townsville & JCU/Murwillumbah QLD (C) Gratton-Vaughan, Peacock, Whalley, Hargreaves, Potter, Green, Peterson, Vucak c: Green


Men's B Scull

Time:
3:41.86
3:43.62
3:45.01
3:47.79
3:48.04
3:48.40
3:54.65
3:59.06

1st Leichhart NSW (B) Mark Chapman
2nd Melbourne University VIC (B) David Ball
3rd Banks VIC (B) Phillip Reynolds
4th Corio Bay VIC (B) Richard Axe
5th St George NSW (C) Stephen Luker
6th St George NSW (B) Robert Henderson
7th Toowong QLD (B) Simon Bowen
8th Lake Colac VIC (C) Michael Heaton-Harris


Men's B Double Scull

Time:
3:23.87
3:24.72
3:24.91
3:25.21
3:38.13
3:40.35
3:42.61
3:42.98

1st Leichhardt NSW (B) Michael Terry & Mark Chapman
2nd Essendon VIC (B) Scott Riddell & Paul Parker
3rd Hawthorn/Power House VIC (B) Nick Inglis & Simon Spriggs
4th St George/Glebe NSW (B) Kenneth Major & Robert Henderson
5th Murwillumbah QLD (B) Rick Kranen & Jim Stewart
6th Drummoyne NSW (C) Nicholas Williams & Maurice Sizzi
7th Black Mountain/Canberra ACT (B) Laurence Sandral & Douglas Lumsden
8th Toowong/Commercial QLD (B) Andrew Menzies & Simon Bowen


Men's B Quad Scull

Time:
3:09.99
3:13.48
3:13.92
3:15.69
3:18.21
3:18.57
3:36.08

1st Mosman NSW (B) McLaughlin, Webster, Campbell, Sincock
2nd Drummoyne/University of NSW NSW (B) Backhouse, Hourigan, Halsall, McGlynn
3rd Torrens SA/Toowong QLD (B) Bowen, Evers-Swindell, Schryver, Robertson
4th Power House Composite VIC (B) Luker, Henderson, Major, Baltutis
5th Toowong QLD/Balmain NSW (B) Grech, Mott, Nissen, Pinsent
6th Commercial Composite QLD (D) Faint, Carson, Peereboom, Fitzgerald
7th Brisbane & GPS QLD (B) Brett, Cairns, Fuller, Webb
Scratched Mosman Composite NSW Ambler, Lloyd-Jones, Cullen, Williams


Men's B Pair

Time:
3:24.91
3:27.81
3:30.42
3:31.41
3:38.37
3:43.20
3:46.99
4:07.93

1st Toowong QLD (B) David Kennedy & Alex Ridgeway
2nd Essendon VIC (B) Scott Riddell & Paul Parker
3rd Melbourne VIC (D) Mark Baxter & Matthew Harrison
4th Leichhardt NSW (B) Michael Terry & Mark Chapman
5th Mersey TAS (B) Michael Foster & David Tippett
6th Brisbane & GPS QLD (C) Alan Macsporran & Paul Taylor
7th Power House VIC (B) Matt Culka & Andrew Kegele
8th Brisbane & GPS QLD (B) Craig Cairns & Robert Angus


Men's B Coxed Four

Time:
3:12.93
3:16.32
3:18.31
3:23.85
3:24.78
3:28.04
3:28.62
3:30.20

1st Toowong QLD (B) McNeill, Kennedy, Kearns, Ridgeway c: Licastro
2nd Barwon VIC (C) George, Cleary, McPherson, Tomczak c: England
3rd Power House VIC (B) Baltutis, Hucker, Inglis, Holman c: Giarratana
4th Drummoyne/University of NSW (B) Hourigan, Halsall, Backhouse, McGlynn c: Williams
5th Lindisfarne TAS (B) Blake, Bannon, Midgeley, Leicester c: Mead
6th Commercial QLD (C) Remington, Horrocks, Remington, Donnelly c: Suffolk
7th Lindisfarne TAS (C) Banks, Polonowski, Wood, Bird c: Hickson
8th Commercial QLD (C) Velosa, Broadley, Wilson, Koukides c: Homes


Men's B Eight

Time:
2:58.23
3:03.81
3:04.19
3:05.28
3:07.97
3:08.56

1st Toowong/Brisbane & GPS QLD (B) McNeill, Ridgeway, Parr, Atkins, Kennedy, Taylor, Kearns, Spriggs c: Licastro
2nd Power House VIC (B) Leahy, Kegele, Culka, Baltutis, Holman, Inglis, Hucker, Hatjiandreou c: Grant
3rd Melbourne University Composite VIC (B) Cantwell, Wilson, McKenzie, Wright, Ball, Stone, Latreille, Rickards c: England
4th Mosman NSW (B) McLaughlin, Bartels, Campbell, Myburgh, Weir, Webster, Wear, Sincock c: Smith
5th Lindisfarne TAS (B) Banks, Smith, Bannon, Midgeley, Leicester, Osborne, Spriggs, Rickards c: Hickson
6th Drummoyne Composite NSW (B) Glendenning, Prothero, Hourigan, McPherson, Halsall, Giblin, Backhouse, McGlynn c: Williams


Women's B Scull

Time:
4:18.14
4:19.81
4:20.11
4:21.81
4:22.67
4:25.05

1st Sydney NSW (B) Kirsten Liljeqvist
2nd North Shore NSW (B) Tamsin Brew
3rd Glenorchy TAS (B) Joanne Clarke
4th Melbourne VIC (C) Carolyn Manning
5th Mersey TAS (B) Amanda Tippett
6th University of NSW (B) Rebekah Hourigan
Balmain NSW (B) Catriona McKenzie Scratched


Women's B Double Scull

Time:
3:46.48
3:51.22
3:58.91
4:03.22
4:04.94
4:09.06
4:09.54
4:17.30
4:18.55

1st Canberra ACT/Melbourne University VIC (B) Felicity Nutter & Kerry Knowler
2nd Lindisfarne TAS (B) Andrea Roberts & Emy Ayliffe
3rd Glenorchy TAS (B) Felicity Britten & Jane Eldershaw
4th Commercial QLD (C) Alecia Thomasson & Mary Fenn
5th Canberra ACT/Toowong QLD (B) Katrina Nugent & Sue Donoghoe
6th Bunbury/ANA WA (C) Carol Sale & Jennifer Coote
7th Commercial QLD (B) Lynette Parker & Sally Broadley
8th Leichhardt NSW (B) Deanna Fekete-Wheatley & Jane Meyer
9th Leichhardt NSW (B) Diane Williams & Jane Hutchison


Women's B Quad Scull

Time:
3:28.11
3:31.14
3:32.71
3:40.12
3:41.07
3:44.10
3:47.95
3:48.50

1st Banks Composite VIC (B) Nutter, Nishibata, Wilson, Joyce
2nd Glenorchy TAS (B) Britten, Eldershaw, Thomas, Hope
3rd Essendon VIC (B) Gemmell, Giltrap, Purton, McPherson
4th Canberra ACT/Toowong QLD (B) Brian, Nugent, Bissaker, Donoghoe
5th Balmain Composite NSW (B) Nash, Coddington, Southcott, Laffan
6th Leichhardt NSW (B) Meyer, Williams, Fekete-Wheatley, Hutchison
7th Melbourne Composite VIC (B) Rodriquez, Stupka, Finlayson, Manning
8th Commercial QLD (C) Kormendy, Stevens, Parker, Broadley


Women's B Coxless Pair

Time:
4:01.77
4:07.76
4:08.22
4:08.82
4:25.27

1st Melbourne VIC (B) Tanja Nishibata, Zoe Squire
2nd Melbourne/Yarra Yarra VIC (B) Jane Ryan, Catherine Smart
3rd Canberra/Black Mountain ACT (B) Mary Quilty, Emma Southcott
4th Bunbury WA (C) Jennifer Bingham, Nola Cigulev
5th Noosa QLD (B) Sian Conyers-East, Elizabeth Campbell
Scratched Glenorchy TAS (B) Kate Thomas, Jacqui Hope


Women's B Coxed Four

Time:
3:48.59
3:58.04
4:06.61

1st Banks Composite VIC (B) Nishibata, Squire, Nutter, Joyce c: Courtney
2nd Alan Mitchell VIC (B) Gratton-Vaughan, Grayston, Peacock, Worboys c: Grant
3rd Leichhardt NSW (B) Meyer, Fekete-Wheatley, Williams, Hutchison c: Wayland
Drummoyne NSW (C) Rustja, Sneddon, Andrews, Moore c: Wright - scratched
Canberra ACT (B) Southcott, Lundy, Hayward, Coddington cBurnett - scratched


Women's B Eight

Time:
3:29.15
3:33.79
3:36.56
3:49.06

1st Melbourne University/Melbourne VIC (B) Rodriquez, Lawson, Deane, Small, Smart, Nishibata, Squire, Nutter c: Courtney
2nd Canberra ACT (B) Mackay, Antill, Knowler, Hayward, Beker, Southcott, Smyth, Coddington c: Burnett
3rd Essendon VIC (B) Christie, Gemmell, Clark, Jeffrey, Webb, Dwyer, Giltrap, Campani c: Grant
4th Canberra ACT (C) Oswald, Dobkin, Beauman, McVicker, Clear, Pfahl, Farnan, Hartley c: Whelan
Sydney University Composite NSW (B) Cumming, Slothouber, Rustja, Liljeqvist, Harrison, Horsfall, Finnegan, MacArthur c: Wright did not start


Mixed A B Double Scull Division 1

Time:
3:46.93
3:48.52
3:49.50
3:52.64
3:59.86
4:02.01
4:02.96
4:11.91

1st Drummoyne/Sydney University NSW (B) Emma MacArthur & Stephen McGlynn
2nd Hunter NSW (B) Natalie Meisenhelter & Robert Wallace
3rd Mersey TAS (B) Amanda Tippett & David Tippett
4th Black Mountain ACT (B) Suzanne Nermutova & Stephen Trowell
5th Brisbane & GPS QLD (B) Patrick Fuller & Kerry Fortescue
6th Black Mountain ACT (B) Sonja Hayes & Douglas Lumsden
7th Leichhardt NSW (B) Guy Elron & Sue-Ella Day
8th Torrens/Adelaide SA (B) Andrew Tidemann & Henrietta Shepherd
University of NSW (B) Rebekah Hourigan & Andrew Hourigan - scratched


Mixed A B Double Scull Division 2

Time:
3:36.56
3:37.25
3:37.75
3:39.91
3:45.78
3:50.87
3:53.13
3:55.40

1st Canberra ACT (A) Laurence Sandral & Danielle Jolly
2nd Essendon VIC (A) Tamara McPherson & Scott Riddell
3rd Banks/Melbourne University VIC (A) Andrew Latreille & Justine Joyce
4th Richmond VIC (A) Nicole Stupka & Dennis Beck
5th Richmond VIC (A) Martin Foster & Emma Catford
6th Toowong QLD (A) Katrina Nugent & Peter Schryver
7th Essendon VIC (A) Chaille Webb & Paul Parker
8th Essendon VIC (A) Bernadette Purton & Jeff Walker


Mixed A & B Quad Scull - Division 1

Time:
3:22.88
3:23.21
3:30.91
3:39.12
3:57.92

1st Corio Bay VIC (B) Wilde, Schultz, Axe, Aberle
2nd Richmond VIC (A) Stupka, Foster, Beck, Catford
3rd Hawthorn/Essendon VIC (A) Purton, McPherson, Walker, Spriggs
4th Brisbane & GPS QLD (B) Dewhurst, Brett, Webb, Fortescue
5th Torrens SA (B) Robertson, Musolino, Sandow, Munro


Mixed A & B Quad Scull - Division 2

Time:
3:32.46
3:33.26
3:35.20
3:42.31
3:57.46

1st Torrens Composite SA (C) Murray, Heaton-Harris, Bowen, Shepherd
2nd Hunter NSW (C) Meisenhelter, Dunn, Meisenhelter, Wallace
3rd North Esk TAS/Endeavour NSW (B) Wooderson, Tilse, Patchett, Bird
4th Lindisfarne TAS/Dimboola VIC (B) Beltz, Webb, Nichols, Leicester
5th Black Mountain ACT (C) Gainer, Howard, Kinsella, Calderwood


Mixed A & B Four

Time:
3:35.10
3:36.95
3:43.31
3:46.83
3:50.95
3:52.62
4:00.29

1st Power House VIC (A) Jones, Chapman, Hatjiandreou, Holman c: Giarratana
2 Black Mountain ACT (C) Quilty, Nermutova, Reid, Trowell c: Abercromby
3rd Essendon VIC (A) Purton, McPherson, Walker, Riddell c: Georgeff
4th Sydney NSW(B) Turcato, De George, Playfair, Turner c: Wright
5th Toowong/University of Queensland QLD (B) Pinsent, Ellis, Clarke, Nissen c: Elliott
6th Lindisfarne TAS (A) Beltz, Webb, Midgeley, Leicester c: Mead
7th Torrens SA (B) Musolino, Keiper, Heaton-Harris, Hendry c: Keough
Sydney University NSW (A) Wieland, Fallon, Reece, Draydon c: McCaughan scratched


Mixed A & B Eight

Time:
3:13.65
3:24.74
3:31.13

1st Power House VIC (A) Grant, Fields, Chapman, Inglis, Holman, Jones, Hucker, Hatjiandreou c: Georgeff
2nd Balmain NSW/Richmond VIC (A) Lehman, Stupka, Catford, Laffan, Fountain, Grech, Beck, Weilsmann c: Manning
3rd Torrens/Port Adelaide SA (B) Robertson, Musolino, Keiper, Brown, Knight, Heaton-Harris, Busby, Hendry c: Wighton
Sydney University Composite NSW (B) Reece, Spriggs, Walker, Draydon, Fallon, Wieland, Bourguignon, Bennett c: McCaughan - scrtached

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2007 National Championships pages 1, 2, 3, 4

< previous 2006 Championships
> next 2008 Championships

top of page