Skip navigation

2006 Australian Masters Championships—
Lake Nagambie VIC

2006 programme

Competing in southern Australia in May will always provide both warm and cool conditions and this regatta was no exception. The weather was warm and calm on the first day, a fresh and cool southerly wind on the second day made it uncomfortable and the final day had cool and calm conditions making for good racing.

The regatta was well organised and included the same facilities as would be provided at a National Championships. The fact that the photo finish equipment could differentiate down to 1/1000 second and at least one placing was determined down to 4/1000 second caught some masters unaware of the sophistication of the regatta.

Over 750 competitiors rowed with one person racing in over 20 races. In many races, heats were required to get into the finals of 8 crews. No heats were conducted for mixed events and division used for these events.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

RA Masters Committee: Brian Vear (Chairman), Ian Allen, Randal Lawrence, Steve Pennington, Ross Barnes, Bob Alexander, George Xouris, Phil Titterton, John James, Chris Potter

RA Masters Committee: Ian Allen, Randel Lawrence, Steve Pennicott, Ross Barnes, Bob Alexander, George Xouris, Phil Titterton, John James, Chris Potter

Organising Committee: Regina Kennedy, Grant Cosgriff, Zoe Ryan, Eric Waller, Rod Florence, Steve Pennicott, Ian Burgess, Roger Wilson (Commentary), Dr Dennis Bourke (Medical services), Steve Croot (Timing and photo finish), Bob Morell, Sam Pullen, Mick Goodyer, Ron Widgery, Robin Burrows (VIC), Peter Darbyshire (VIC), Don Christie (VIC)

RA Jury: Andrew Guerin (VIC) President of the Jury, Bob Pennington (SA) Umpires Assessor, Grant Ford (WA), John Oakley (TAS), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Rod Florence (VIC), Reg McKay (VIC), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Robin Murphy (VIC)


Men's Champion of Champions

Times:
4:33.06
4:42.49
4:46.36
4:48.59
5:03.78
5:05.41

1st CORIO BAY - Bow: Jim Thomas
2nd ARMIDALE - Bow: John Sypkens
3rd RIVERSIDE - Bow: Robert Bradley
4th UNI OF QUEENSLAND - Bow: Ian Luxford
5th LATROBE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Donald McNeill
6th COMMERCIAL - Bow: Jeffery Peereboom


Men's A Single Scull

Times:
3:49.48
3:51.68
3:57.16
3:57.76
3:59.40
4:01.73
4:09.03
4:09.47

1st BANKS - Bow: Gregor O'Nians
2nd POWER HOUSE - Bow: Nick Inglis
3rd TOOWONG - Bow: Stuart Jones
4th BANKS - Bow: Phillip Reynolds
5th CANBERRA - Bow: Peter Schryver
6th SYDNEY UNIVERSITY - Bow: Kenneth Major
7th MURRAY BRIDGE - Bow: Graham Hunt
8th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Alex Van Helden


Men's A Double Scull

Times:
3:27.74
3:28.21
3:28.31
3:44.35
3:45.78
3:45.86
3:45.94
4:08.40

1st ST GEORGE/SYDNEY UNI - Bow: Robert Henderson, Str: Kenneth Major
2nd ESSENDON/BANKS - Bow: Scott Riddell, Str: Gregor O'Nians
3rd POWER HOUSE - Bow: Craig Graham, Str: Nick Inglis
4th TOOWONG - Bow: Adrian Howard, Str: Stuart Jones
5th RICHMOND - Bow: Dennis Beck, Str: Martin Foster
6th TOOWONG/CANBERRA - Bow: Simon Bowen, Str: Peter Schryver
7th TOOWONG - Bow: Ben Evers-Swindell, Str: Keiran Dwyer
8th TORRENS/LAKE COLAC - Bow: Chris Heaton-Harris, Str: Michael Heaton-Harris


Men's A Quad Scul

Time:
3:06.31
3:08.15
3:10.51
3:11.17

1st BANKS - Bow: Stuart Gretgrix, 2: Stephen Plowright, 3: Phillip Reynolds, Str: Gregor O'Nians
2nd ESSENDON/POWER HOUSE - Bow: Jeff Walker, 2: Nick Inglis, 3: Stuart Smart, Str: Scott Riddell
3rd TOOWONG - Bow: Nicholas Parr, 2: Keiran Dwyer, 3: Adrian Howard, Str: Stuart Jones
4th CAULFIELD GRAMMARIANS/TOOWONG/CANBERRA - Bow: Ian Robertson, 2: Ben Evers-Swindell, 3: Simon Bowen, Str: Peter Schryver


Men's A Pair

Time:
3:25.26
3:25.90
3:27.85
3:27.95
3:34.51
3:38.31
3:43.99

1st MELBOURNE - Bow: Mark Baxter, Str: Matthew Harrison
2nd TOOWONG - Bow: Adrian Howard, Str: Stuart Jones
3rd TOOWONG - Bow: Nicholas Parr, Str: Keiran Dwyer
4th POWER HOUSE - Bow: Nick Inglis, Str: Neil Hucker
5th ESSENDON - Bow: Jeff Walker, Str: Stuart Smart
6th TOOWONG - Bow: Ben Evers-Swindell, Str: Matt Abel
7th YARRA YARRA - Bow: Stuart Critchell, Str: Jack Chatziyakoumise


Men's A Coxed Four

Times:
3:20.44
3:21.09
3:22.85
3:27.48
3:35.37
3:36.60
3:42.41
3:50.03

1st POWER HOUSE - Bow: Nick Inglis, 2: Neil Hucker, 3: Nicholas Hatjiandreou, Str: Andrew Holman, Cox: Nicole Grant
2nd MELBOURNE UNI - Bow: Mike Raisbeck, 2: Andrew Latreille, 3: Michael Lagogiannis, Str: Peter Antonie, Cox: Graham Bushnell
3rd TOOWONG - Bow: Nicholas Parr, 2: Keiran Dwyer, 3: Adrian Howard, Str: Stuart Jones, Cox: Samantha Watt
4th ESSENDON/BANKS - Bow: Jeff Walker, 2: Gregor O'Nians, 3: Scott Riddell, Str: Stuart Smart, Cox: Kyle Sheldon
5th LINDISFARNE - Bow: Leigh Blake, 2: Aaron Midgeley, 3: John Bannon, Str: Ben Leicester, Cox: Mike Banks
6th TOOWONG/CANBERRA - Bow: Ben Evers-Swindell, 2: Simon Bowen, 3: Peter Schryver, Str: Matt Abel, Cox: TBA
7th LATROBE UNI/MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY - Bow: James Robertson, 2: Andrew Latreille, 3: Michael Lagogiannis, Str: Andre Roberts, Cox: Ben Finnin
8th MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS/RICHMOND - Bow: Chris Conroy, 2: Peter Sagar, 3: Tim Evans, Str: Corey Connell, Cox: Andrew Biggs


Men's A Eight

Times:
3:07.32
3:08.85
3:11.18
3:15.51
4:01.18

1st MELBOURNE UNI/WENDOUREE - BALLARAT - Bow: Field Rickards, 2: Andrew Sypkens, 3: Troy Kooloos, 4: Mike Raisbeck, 5: Tim Wright, 6: Andrew Latreille, 7: Michael Lagogiannis, Str: Peter Antonie, Cox: Graham Bushnell
2nd ESSENDON/POWER HOUSE/BANKS - Bow: Jeff Walker, 2: Scott Riddell, 3: Nick Inglis, 4: Drew Holman, 5: Stuart Smart, 6: Stephen Plowright, 7: Phillip Reynolds, Str: Gregor O'Nians, Cox: Kyle Sheldon
3rd TOOWONG/CANBERRA - Bow: Ben Evers-Swindell, 2: Simon Bowen, 3: Peter Schryver, 4: Matt Abel, 5: Nicholas Parr, 6: Keiran Dwyer, 7: Adrian Howard, Str: Stuart Jones, Cox: Samantha Watt
4th LINDISFARNE - Bow: Leigh Blake, 2: Andrew Polonowski, 3: John Bannon, 4: Aaron Midgeley, 5: Peter Wood, 6: Ben Leicester, 7: David Banks, Str: Rick Bird, Cox: Megan Holmes
5th MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS - Bow: Brian Barry, 2: Timothy Clayton, 3: Graeme Lewsey, 4: Paul Dean, 5: Adam Howe, 6: Mark Burgess, 7: Tim Hewitson, Str: Darren Donnelly, Cox: Damien Sheather


Women's Champion of Champions

Times:
4:55.97
4:57.50
5:01.11
5:06.38
5:10.11
5:10.59
5:37.39

1st MELBOURNE - Bow: Anne Nicolay
2nd SURFERS PARADISE - Bow: Barbara Wicks
3rd SURFERS PARADISE - Bow: Karen Smith
4th BUNBURY - Bow: Lynette Sleight
5th POWER HOUSE - Bow: Kate Durrant
6th BALMAIN - Bow: Lynette Skelton
7th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Tamsin Brew


Women's A Single Scull

Times:
4:15.79
4:20.56
4:23.86
4:28.67
4:37.78
4:38.71
4:50.06

1st POWER HOUSE - Bow: Kate Durrant
2nd RICHMOND - Bow: Nicole Stupka
3rd WENDOUREE - BALLARAT - Bow: Leanne Martin
4th RICHMOND - Bow: Emma Catford
5th CAIRNS - Bow: Katrina Nugent
6th SANDY BAY - Bow: Meg Heritage
7th ANA - Bow: Michelle Blake


Women's A Double Scull

Times:
3:47.60
3:49.32
3:51.69
4:01.02
4:05.17
4:08.80

1st BANKS/ESSENDON - Bow: Rayne Goodwin, Str: Tamara McPherson
2nd MELBOURNE - Bow: Tanja Nishibata, Str: Jasmin Povolo
3rd POWER HOUSE/MELBOURNE - Bow: Kate Durrant, Str: Carolyn Manning
4th ANA - Bow: Carol Sale, Str: Michelle Blake
5th MOSMAN - Bow: Anne Taylor, Str: Glenda Kirkby
6th TOOWONG/CAIRNS - Bow: Angelina Ellis, Str: Katrina Nugent


Women's A Quad Scull

Times:
3:37.68
3:43.49
3:54.18

1st BANKS/HAWTHORN - Bow: Lauren Zovi, 2: Jenny Whillance, 3: Kate Durrant, Str: Rayne Goodwin
2nd ESSENDON - Bow: Chaille Webb, 2: Marie-Claire Gemmell, 3: Gemma Hansen, Str: Narelle Campani
3rd MELBOURNE - Bow: Kristi Hanson, 2: Felicity Nutter, 3: Tanja Nishibata, Str: Jasmin Povolo


Women's A Pair

Times:
4:24.07

1st CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Katrina Nugent, Str: Sue Donoghoe


Women's A Coxed Four

Times:
4:04.96
4:09.80

1st BANKS/ESSENDON - Bow: Emma Plowright, 2: Tamara McPherson, 3: Angela Rice, Str: Rayne Goodwin, Cox: Amanda Edwards
2nd ESSENDON - Bow: Chaille Webb, 2: Michelle Thomson, 3: Narelle Campani, Str: Gemma Hansen, Cox: Kyle Sheldon


Women's A Eight

Times:
3:45.67
3:45.97
3:49.02

1st BANKS/YARRA YARRA/WENDOUREE - BALLARAT/ESSENDON - Bow: Emma Plowright, 2: Amanda Edwards, 3: Lauren Zovi, 4: Jenny Whillance, 5: Leanne Martin, 6: Tamara McPherson, 7: Angela Rice, Str: Rayne Goodwin, Cox: Melinda Chance
2nd ALAN MITCHELL CLUB/ESSENDON/MERCANTILE/MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS - Bow: Kerry Boland, 2: Dawn Giltrap, 3: Yolande Barratt, 4: Rowena Lawler, 5: Jenni Gratton-Vaughan, 6: Claire Grayston, 7: Meredith Williams, Str: Sue Peacock, Cox: Susie Palfreyman
3rd ESSENDON - Bow: Sarah Laing, 2: Nat Sentry, 3: Michelle Thompson, 4: Chaille Webb, 5: Marie-Claire Gemmell, 6: Simone Burleigh, 7: Gemma Hansen, Str: Narelle Campani, Cox: Kyle Sheldon


Men's B Scull

Times:
3:54.96
3:57.84
4:00.38
4:01.72
4:08.00
4:08.09
4:11.98
4:24.50

1st LATROBE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Donald McNeill
2nd BANKS - Bow: Phillip Reynolds
3rd NORTH SHORE - Bow: Alex Van Helden
4th SYDNEY UNIVERSITY - Bow: Kenneth Major
5th CARRUM - Bow: Mario Laing
6th LAKE COLAC - Bow: Michael Heaton-Harris
7th MURRAY BRIDGE - Bow: Graham Hunt
8th POWER HOUSE - Bow: Craig Graham


Men's B Double Scull

Times:
3:27.82
3:28.72
3:31.17
3:35.07
3:43.41
3:47.71
3:54.93
3:56.04

1st POWER HOUSE - Bow: Craig Graham, Str: Nick Inglis
2nd LATROBE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Donald McNeill, Str: Jamie Robertson
3rd ST GEORGE/SYDNEY UNI - Bow: Robert Henderson, Str: Kenneth Major
4th ESSENDON - Bow: Bill Nugent, Str: Stewart Allsop
5th COMMERCIAL - Bow: Jeffery Peereboom, Str: Harry Fitzgerald
6th BANKS - Bow: Jim Thomas, Str: Gregor O'Nians
7th CARDINAL - Bow: Alexander Moffatt, Str: Steven Whittington
8th MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS - Bow: Matthew Ford, Str: Chris Conroy


Men's B Quad Scull

Times:
3:07.51
3:10.21
3:17.13
3:27.65

1st SYDNEY UNI/CANBERRA/TOOWONG - Bow: Kenneth Major, 2: Peter Macartney, 3: Simon Bowen, Str: Peter Schryver
2nd SYDNEY - Bow: Gerd Grigull, 2: Carl Quitzau, 3: Ken Ambler, Str: Charles Lloyd-Jones
3rd TWEED HEADS/PINES/COMMERCIAL/UNI QUEENSLAND - Bow: Lindsay Anderson, 2: Paul Carson, 3: Jeffery Peereboom, Str: Alan Coulton
4th SANDY BAY - Bow: Michael Seddon, 2: Timothy May, 3: Michael Ash, Str: Tim Morris


Men's B Pair

Times:
3:46.02
3:49.18
3:53.34
3:53.80
4:02.28
4:03.63
4:07.09

1st MELBOURNE - Bow: Mark Baxter, Str: Matthew Harrison
2nd CORIO BAY - Bow: Greg Allen, Str: Andrew Logan
3rd UNI QUEENSLAND/TOOWONG - Bow: Cameron Stephenson, Str: Matt Abel
4th YARRA YARRA - Bow: Stuart Critchell, Str: Jack Chatziyakoumis
5th ALBERT PARK - Bow: Nick Gall, Str: James Hatherley
6th ALBERT PARK - Bow: Allen McCowan, Str: Philip Calvert
7th COMMERCIAL - Bow: John Horrocks, Str: Peter Farmer


Men's B Four

Times:
3:41.33
3:41.90
3:47.86
3:49.91
3:51.62
4:16.37
4:25.05
4:39.87

1st LINDISFARNE - Bow: Leigh Blake, 2: Ben Leicester, 3: John Bannon, Str: Aaron Midgeley, Cox: Megan Holmes
2nd BARWON - Bow: Richard Tomczak, 2: Dave McPherson, 3: Andrew Cleary, Str: Rob England, Cox: Martine Elliot
3rd ALAN MITCHELL - Bow: Peter Wright, 2: Heath Rudduck, 3: Andrew Shugg, Str: David Wain, Cox: TBA
4th COMMERCIAL - Bow: George Koukides, 2: Steven Wilson, 3: Christopher Beech, Str: Jon Broadley, Cox: TBA
5th COMMERCIAL - Bow: Peter Callanan, 2: John Velosa, 3: John Horrocks, Str: Peter Farmer, Cox: TBA
6th MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS - Bow: Tim Hewitson, 2: Darren Donnelly, 3: Mark Burgess, Str: Adam Howe, Cox: Chris Conroy
7th MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS - Bow: Graeme Lewsey, 2: Brian Barry, 3: Paul Dean, Str: Timothy Clayton, Cox: Sandy Mitchell
8th TORRENS - Bow: Rodney Munro, 2: Chris Heaton-Harris, 3: Michael Heaton-Harris, Str: Peter Busby, Cox: TBA


Men's B Eight

Times:
3:05.03
3:06.97
3:14.25
3:14.33
3:17.41

1st MELBOURNE/ESSENDON/POWER HOUSE/YARRA YARRA - Bow: Matthew Harrison, 2: Mark Baxter, 3: Stuart Smart, 4: Jeff Walker, 5: Nick Inglis, 6: Drew Holman, 7: Stuart Critchell, Str: Jack Chatziyakoumis, Cox: Sarah Arblaster
2nd MELBOURNE UNI/TOOWONG - Bow: Field Rickards, 2: John McKenzie, 3: Matt Pringle, 4: Nick Robinson, 5: Geoffrey Rees, 6: Andrew Latreille, 7: Keiran Dwyer, Str: Matt Abel, Cox: Graham Bushnell
3rd LINDISFARNE - Bow: David Banks, 2: Aaron Midgeley, 3: Ben Leicester, 4: Rick Bird, 5: Gary Spriggs, 6: James Osborne, 7: Peter Holloway, Str: Craig Rickards, Cox: Megan Holmes
4th BANKS - Bow: Ross Boyd, 2: Rodney Pilmore, 3: James McCoy, 4: Don McCabe, 5: Phillip Reynolds, 6: Adrian Rayner, 7: Stephen Plowright, Str: Simon Wilson, Cox: Melinda Chance
5th CANBERRA - Bow: Alex Hodges, 2: Ian Robertson, 3: Mike Body, 4: Scott Pagan, 5: Tom Wilkes, 6: Craig Kentwell, 7: Randal Lawrence, Str: Peter Macartney, Cox: Anne Whelan


Women's B Scull

Times:
4:25.38
4:26.51
4:30.24
4:36.25
4:41.43

1st NORTH SHORE - Bow: Tamsin Brew
2nd SANDY BAY - Bow: Meg Heritage
3rd MELBOURNE - Bow: Carolyn Manning
4th ANA - Bow: Michelle Blake
5th MURRAY BRIDGE - Bow: Ute Wegener


Women's B Double Scull

Times:
4:05.20
4:06.36
4:09.02
4:09.29
4:12.62
4:14.45
4:19.12
4:20.79

1st POWER HOUSE/MELBOURNE - Bow: Kate Durrant, Str: Carolyn Manning
2nd BUNBURY - Bow: Jennifer Coote, Str: Jennifer Bingham
3rd ESSENDON - Bow: Tamara McPherson, Str: Dawn Giltrap
4th BLACK MOUNTAIN/CANBERRA - Bow: Pam Nash, Str: Emma Southcott
5th ANA - Bow: Michelle Blake, Str: Carol Sale
6th CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Katrina Nugent, Str: Sue Donoghoe
7th COMMERCIAL - Bow: Alecia Thomasson, Str: Mary Fenn
8th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Tamsin Brew, Str: Petra van Woensel


Women's B Quad Scull

Times:
3:48.76

1st ESSENDON - Bow: Marie-Claire Gemmell, 2: Dawn Giltrap, 3: Simone Burleigh, Str: Tamara McPherson
2nd BANKS - Bow: Fiona Milne, 2: Amanda Edwards, 3: Angela Rice, Str: Rayne Goodwin
3rd BUNBURY/ANA - Bow: Jennifer Coote, 2: Jennifer Bingham, 3: Michelle Blake, Str: Carol Sale
4th CANBERRA - Bow: Amanda Brian, 2: Jo Searle, 3: Katrina Nugent, Str: Sue Donoghoe
5th TWEED HEADS/COMMERCIAL/SURFERS PARADISE/BRISBANE & GPS - Bow: Learne Faint, 2: Alecia Thomasson, 3: Karen Smith, Str: Katherine Phillips
6th ST GEORGE/MANNING/NTH ESK/CORIO BAY - Bow: Kathryn Lewis, 2: Amanda Cavill, 3: Sharon Taylor, Str: Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodf
7th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Jacqui Wilkinson, 2: Julie Tilse, 3: Tamsin Brew, Str: Petra van Woensel


Women's B Pair

Times:
4:03.74
4:04.93
4:06.16
4:09.53
4:18.58

1st ALAN MITCHELL CLUB - Bow: Pam Westendorf, Str: Fleur Worboys
2nd CANBERRA/BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Emma Southcott, Str: Mary Quilty
3rd BANKS - Bow: Emma Plowright, Str: Rayne Goodwin
4th CANBERRA - Bow: Amanda Brian, Str: Sue Donoghoe
5th TOOWONG - Bow: Penny Mercer, Str: Julie Bourne


Women's B Four

Times:
4:04.90
4:06.09
4:06.32
4:13.10
4:14.46
4:31.65

1st CANBERRA/TOOWONG/CAIRNS - Bow: Emma Southcott, 2: Sue Donoghoe, 3: Angelina Ellis, Str: Katrina Nugent, Cox: Alistair Hargreaves
2nd ALAN MITCHELL CLUB/MERCANTILE - Bow: Yolande Barratt, 2: Rowena Lawler, 3: Jenni Gratton-Vaughan, Str: Sue Peacock, Cox: Susie Palfreyman
3rd BANKS - Bow: Emma Plowright, 2: Amanda Edwards, 3: Angela Rice, Str: Rayne Goodwin, Cox: Lauren Zovi
4th MELBOURNE/LATROBE UNI - Bow: Vicki Frost, 2: Carly Adams, 3: Sara Mant, Str: Jan McDougall, Cox: Mandy Crofts
5th CANBERRA - Bow: Kate Lundy, 2: Vivienne Seedsman, 3: Kerrie Smyth, Str: Cate Coddington, Cox: Belinda Burnett
6th CANBERRA - Bow: Deb Oswald, 2: Belinda Beauman, 3: Sally Clear, Str: Suzanne Hartley, Cox: Henry Davis


Women's B Eight

Times:
3:47.45
3:53.63
3:53.72
4:02.63

1st BANKS/YARRA YARRA/MELBOURNE/WENDOUREE - BALLARAT/MELBOURNE UNI/ESSENDON - Bow: Emma Plowright, 2: Amanda Edwards, 3: Kay Rodriquez, 4: Leanne Martin, 5: Fiona Milne, 6: Tamara McPherson, 7: Angela Rice, Str: Rayne Goodwin, Cox: Melinda Chance
2nd LINDISFARNE/DERWENT MERCANTILE CO - Bow: Barbara Edwards, 2: Georgina Mcdonald, 3: Viki Walters, 4: Michele Duffy, 5: Nicola Webb, 6: Dot Steane, 7: Elizabeth Gibson, Str: Jillian Johnstone, Cox: Megan Holmes
3rd ESSENDON/ALAN MITCHELL CLUB/MERCANTILE/MELBOURNE ARGONAUTS - Bow: Dawn Giltrap, 2: Yolande Barratt, 3: Rowena Lawler, 4: Fleur Worboys, 5: Jenni Gratton-Vaughan, 6: Claire Grayston, 7: Meredith Williams, Str: Sue Peacock, Cox: Susie Palfreyman
4th CANBERRA - Bow: Janet Farnan, 2: Belinda Beauman, 3: Deb Oswald, 4: Suzanne Hartley, 5: Sally Clear, 6: Caroline Pfahl, 7: Jacqui Wilkinson, Str: Karen McVicker, Cox: Henry Davis


Mixed A & B Double Scull - Division 1

Times:
3:48.55
3:49.88
4:00.33
4:07.12
4:09.39
4:15.60

1st BANKS - Bow: Stephen Plowright, Str: Rayne Goodwin
2nd CORIO BAY - Bow: Anita Whitehouse, Str: Andrew Logan
3rd CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Katrina Nugent, Str: Peter Schryver
4th LATROBE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Ken Charge, Str: Jan McDougall
5th ADELAIDE/TORRENS - Bow: Andrew Tidemann, Str: Henrietta Shepherd
6th COMMERCIAL - Bow: Jeffery Peereboom, Str: Barbara Hall


Mixed A & B Double Scull - Division 2

Times:
3:43.42
3:51.74
3:54.35
3:56.09
4:05.51
4:35.80

1st HAWTHORN/BANKS - Bow: Kate Durrant, Str: Gregor O'Nians
2nd ESSENDON - Bow: Scott Riddell, Str: Tamara McPherson
3rd MELBOURNE - Bow: Tanja Nishibata, Str: Adrian Norman
4th BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Mary Quilty, Str: Stephen Trowell
5th CANBERRA/RIVER CITY WOMEN'S - Bow: Mark Partridge, Str: Rosemary Davey
6th TORRENS - Bow: Karen OKeefe, Str: Rodney Munro


Mixed A & B Quad Scull

Times:
3:28.82
3:33.95
3:39.28
3:39.93
3:45.95
3:48.06

1st BANKS/ESSENDON - Bow: Rayne Goodwin, 2: Tamara McPherson, 3: Scott Riddell, Str: Gregor O'Nians
2nd RICHMOND - Bow: Nicole Stupka, 2: Dennis Beck, 3: Martin Foster, Str: Emma Catford
3rd CORIO BAY - Bow: Andrew Logan, 2: Greg Allen, 3: Anita Whitehouse, Str: Liz Schultz
4th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Tamsin Brew, 2: Petra van Woensel, 3: Alex Van Helden, Str: Ted Hall
5th LATROBE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Carly Adams, 2: Sara Mant, 3: Donald McNeill, Str: Jamie Robertson
6th TOOWONG/CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Angelina Ellis, 2: Katrina Nugent, 3: Simon Bowen, Str: Peter Schryver


Mixed A & B Four - Division 1

Times:
3:43.87
3:46.01
3:47.65
3:48.41

1st ESSENDON - Bow: Simone Burleigh, 2: Narelle Campani, 3: Jeff Walker, Str: Stuart Smart, Cox: Kyle Sheldon
2nd LINDISFARNE - Bow: Nicola Webb, 2: Dot Steane, 3: Aaron Midgeley, Str: Ben Leicester, Cox: Megan Holmes
3rd TOOWONG - Bow: Angelina Ellis, 2: Nicola Guy, 3: Ben Evers-Swindell, Str: Matt Abel, Cox: Samantha Watt
4th CANBERRA/CAIRNS - Bow: Sue Donoghoe, 2: Katrina Nugent, 3: Peter Macartney, Str: Peter Schryver, Cox: TBA


Mixed A & B Four - Division 2

Times:
3:58.66

1st BANKS - Bow: Rayne Goodwin, 2: Emma Plowright, 3: Stephen Plowright, Str: Gregor O'Nians, Cox: Melinda Chance


Mixed A & B Eight

Times:
3:26.75
3:33.28
3:34.87
3:43.23

1st YARRA YARRA/ESSENDON/BANKS - Bow: Amanda Edwards, 2: Tamara McPherson, 3: Stephen Plowright, 4: Phillip Reynolds, 5: Gregor O'Nians, 6: Stuart Critchell, 7: Angela Rice, Str: Rayne Goodwin, Cox: Emma Plowright
2nd MELBOURNE/LATROBE UNI - Bow: Vicki Frost, 2: Carly Adams, 3: Jamie Robertson, 4: Phil Pawlowski, 5: Roderick Ian Jones, 6: Sara Mant, 7: Jan McDougall, Str: Donald McNeill, Cox: Mandy Crofts
3rd ESSENDON - Bow: Michelle Thompson, 2: Dawn Giltrap, 3: Gemma Hansen, 4: Marie-Claire Gemmell, 5: Jeff Walker, 6: Tim Juzefowicz, 7: Scott Riddell, Str: Stuart Smart, Cox: Kyle Sheldon
4th ALAN MITCHELL CLUB/MERCANTILE - Bow: Yolande Barratt, 2: Rowena Lawler, 3: David Wain, 4: Heath Rudduck, 5: Peter Wright, 6: Andrew Shugg, 7: Claire Grayston, Str: Sue Peacock, Cox: Susie Palfreyman

2006 Masters Championships Pages 1, 2, 3, 4

< previous 2005
> next 2007

top of page