Skip navigation

2004 Australian Masters Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW

2004 programme

2004 Programme Cover

The use of the Olympic course and all it's facilities was appreciated by all present. Further the use of up to 9 lanes also made this an exciting event.

The entries of over 850 competitors in 122 events resulting in 4054 seats over the three day event. This was a record for such an event.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

RA Masters Committee: Brian Vear VIC (Chairman), Ian Allen, Randal Lawrence, Steve Pennicott, Ross Barnes, Bob Alexander, George Xouris, Phil Titterton, John James

Organising Committee: Graham Nix, Margaret Mackenzie (Secretary), Stephen Croot, Michael Rowan, Keith Jameson, Jo Pollett, Julie Sneddon, John James, Bill Monagahan, Phil Titterton, Grant Crompton, Roderick Richardson, Tony Brown, Phil Sharp, Bill Webb and Peter Murphy

Jury: Stephen Hinchy QLD (Referee), Michael Eastaughffe SA, Bob Pennington SA, Andrew Guerin VIC, Paul Logan SA, Howard Connors NSW, Nick Padol NSW, Greg Smith NSW, Tim Wainman NSW, Victor Walter NSW, Chris Watson NSW, Bill& Joy Wooldridge NSW.

 


Mens Champion Of Champions

Times:
4:24.41
4:30.81
4:34.31
4:41.49
4:41.64
4:43.63

1st ARMIDALE - Bow: John Sypkens
2nd SWAN RIVER 1 - Bow: George Xouris
3rd CANBERRA - Bow: John Simson
4th MANNING RIVER 1 - Bow: John Newcombe
5th COMMERCIAL - Bow: Colin Brett
6th UNI OF QLD 1 - Bow: Ian Luxford


Mens A Single Scull

Times:
3:35.55
3:37.20
3:44.26
3:46.47
3:48.70
3:51.56
3:52.94
3:56.17

1st BANKS 2 - Bow: Greg O'Nians
2nd ESSENDON 2 - Bow: Scott Riddell
3rd LEICHHARDT 1 - Bow: Mark Chapman
4th SYDNEY UNIVERSITY - Bow: Ken Major
5th BANKS 1 - Bow: Chris Wills
6th CAIRNS - Bow: Peter Schryver
7th ESSENDON 1 - Bow: Paul Parker
8th SUBC - Bow: Jason Benn


Mens A Double Scull

Times:
3:34.99
3:36.30
3:40.83
3:46.36
4:01.54
4:04.73
4:06.14

1st BANKS - Bow: Chris Wills, Str: Greg O' Nians
2nd ESSENDON - Bow: Paul Parker, Str: Scott Riddell
3rd ST GEORGE/SUBC - Bow: Kenny Major, Str: Robert Henderson
4th UNI OF NSW/SUBC - Bow: Tom McCann, Str: Steve McGlynn
5th SYDNEY - Bow: Angus Crossan, Str: Jeremy Anderson
6th BARWON - Bow: Adam Morgan, Str: Rob England
7th TORRENS/ULVERSTONE - Bow: Simon Bowen, Str: Kerry Gretton


Mens A Quad Scull

Times:
3:14.87
3:16.63
3:21.49
3:38.17

1st BANKS - Bow: Phil Reynolds, 2: Steve Plowright, 3: Chris Wills, Str: Greg O'Nians
2nd ESSENDON/MELBOURNE UNI - Bow: Timn Juzefowicz, 2: Jamie McDonald, 3: Paul Parker, Str: Scott Riddell
3rd UNSW/SUBC/LEICHHARDT - Bow: Andrew Hourigan, 2: Tom McCann, 3: Ken Major, Str: Stuart Halsall
4th CANBERRA/CAIRNS - Bow: Peter Schryver, 2: Craig Kentwell, 3: David Kennedy, Str: Rob Creer


Mens A Pair

Times:
3:38.17
3:38.55
3:43.80
3:52.92

1st DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Daniel Backhouse, Str: Andrew Butler
2nd UNI OF NSW - Bow: Andrew Hourigan, Str: Stuart Halsall
3rd ALAN MITCHELL/MUBC - Bow: Andrew Shugg, Str: Jamie McDonald
4th GRAFTON - Bow: Neville Doughan, Str: Earl Cruickshank


Mens A Coxed Four

Times:
3:20.88
3:25.90
3:30.75
3:37.48
3:38.69
3:55.35

1st MELB UNI/ESSENDON - Bow: Andrew Shugg, 2: Jamie McDonald, 3: Scott Riddell, Str: Paul Parker, Cox: Jess Meilak
2nd UNI OF NSW/SUBC - Bow: Stuart Halsall, 2: Tom McCann, 3: Steve McGlynn, Str: Andrew Hourigan, Cox: Rebekah Hourigan
3rd DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Daniel Backhouse, 2: Matthew Cordery, 3: Scott Coleman, Str: Andrew Butler, Cox: Robert Wright
4th BRISBANE & GPS 1 - Bow: Kelly Armitage, 2: Paul Taylor, 3: Alan Macsporran, Str: Scott Rowe
5th COMMERCIAL - Bow: John Horrocks, 2: Mark Farmer, 3: Alan Turner, Str: Bill Remmington
6th BRISBANE & GPS 2 - Bow: Jeff Webb, 2: Ian Holzberger, 3: Andrew Palmer, Str: Bruce Riches


Mens E Eight

Times:
3:15.47
3:19.38
3:22.21
3:22.45
3:26.07
3:28.04
3:28.20
3:45.39
3:59.05

1st MOSMAN - Bow: Kerry Braslin, 2: John May, 3: John Hardy, 4: Robert Drury, 5: John Struik, 6: Douglas Gordon, 7: Bryan Weir, Str: James Taylor, Cox: Josephine Burnand
2nd BANKS/MELBOURNE/CORIO BAY - Bow: Warwick Teasdale, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: Dennis Millikan, 4: Bernie Murphy, 5: Peter Aberle, 6: Andrew Cleary, 7: Paul Guest, Str: Jim Lowe, Cox: Melinda Chance
3rd TOOWONG/UNI QLD/BRIS - Bow: Brian Parmenter, 2: Nick Wallrock, 3: John Varendorff, 4: Mark Forbes, 5: Kim Mackney, 6: Peter Jell, 7: Bob Alexander, Str: Chris Lyndon
4th HUNTER - Bow: Peter Armstrong, 2: Gary Freeman, 3: Peter Ellercamp, 4: Donald Ellercamp, 5: Alan Reynolds, 6: Bruce Sharp, 7: Peter Stievenard, Str: Robert Wallace, Cox: Mark Wallace
5th ALAN MITCHELL CLUB - Bow: Peter Williams, 2: Peter Sandow, 3: Michael Butcher, 4: Richard Parker, 5: Des Lock, 6: Alan Gibson, 7: Luke Macartney, Str: Tom Lockwood, Cox: Ben Finnin
6th MOSMAN/UNI NSW - Bow: Michael North Ash, 2: William Jackson, 3: John Dollisson, 4: John Briggs, 5: Robert Hampshire, 6: Torquil Murray, 7: Peter Mayoh, Str: Phillip Titterton, Cox: Sam Holst
7th CANBERRA - Bow: David Coles, 2: Dennis Dyer, 3: John Strapps, 4: Brian Hewitt, 5: Louis Res, 6: Pat Davoren, 7: Randal Lawrence, Str: Darrell Ninham, Cox: Ann Whelan
8th SOMERSET/SURFERS - Bow: Bob Clark, 2: Doug Waller, 3: Brad Smith, 4: George Petelin, 5: Michael Perrin, 6: Alf Duval, 7: Ray Clitheroe, Str: Bill Taylor, Cox: Pippy Bird
9th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Rodney Keable, 2: John Childs, 3: Antun Pecar, 4: Robert Smith, 5: Len Walter, 6: Howard Williams, 7: Geoff Wannan, Str: John Pyle, Cox: tba


Womens Champion Of Champions

Times:
4:28.15
4:31.10
4:33.65
4:34.54
4:40.18
4:50.39
4:53.36

1st MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Bridie O'Donnell
2nd NOOSA 1 - Bow: Rachael Meecham
3rd MELBOURNE - Bow: Patsy Montgomery
4th BUNBURY - Bow: Jenny Bingham
5th CANBERRA 3 - Bow: Judi Walsh
6th CANBERRA - Bow: Sue Donoghoe
7th CANBERRA - Bow: Margot Simington


Womens A Single Scull

Times:
4:04.91
4:09.70
4:13.82
4:14.98
4:20.40
4:26.91
4:27.40

1st MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY - Bow: Bridie O'Donnell
2nd HAWTHORN 2 - Bow: Kate Durrant
3rd HAWTHORN 1 - Bow: Tanya Newman
4th CANBERRA - Bow: Shannon Laffan
5th UNI OF NSW - Bow: Rebekah Hourigan
6th UNI OF QLD - Bow: Nicole Acerra
7th DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Noelle Deshon


Womens A Double Scull

Times:
3:48.96
3:53.19
3:57.32
3:57.49
3:57.57
4:04.42
4:06.15
4:09.63

1st MELBOURNE/MELBOURNE UNI - Bow: Tanja Nishibata, Str: Bridie O'Donnell
2nd ESSENDON/BANKS - Bow: Rayne Goodwin, Str: Justine Tonner-Joyce
3rd BALMAIN - Bow: Robyn Johnstone, Str: Charlotte Rane
4th HAWTHORN - Bow: Kate Durrant, Str: Tanya Newman
5th BUNBURY - Bow: Jenny Bingham, Str: Jenny Coote
6th UNI NSW/UTS - Bow: Rebekah Hourigan, Str: Zannie Abbott
7th CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Katrina Nugent, Str: Sue Donoghoe
8th CANBERRA 1 - Bow: Elaine Bissaker, Str: Amanda Brian


Womens A Quad Scull

Times:
3:36.75
3:39.94
3:40.78
3:46.83
3:48.73
4:02.51

1st YARRA YARRA/ESSENDON/BANKS - Bow: Amanda Edwards, 2: Angela Rice, 3: Rayne Goodwin, Str: Justine Tonner-Joyce
2nd MELBOURNE - Bow: Amelia Smith, 2: Jasmin Povolo, 3: Kristi Hanson, Str: Tanja Nishibata
3rd MANN/UNSW/UNIQLD/UTS - Bow: Amanda Cavill, 2: Rebekah Hourigan, 3: Zannie Abbott, Str: Nicollo Acerra
4th CANBERRA/CAIRNS - Bow: Amanda Brian, 2: Elaine Bissaker, 3: Katrina Nugent, Str: Sue Donoghoe
5th CANBERRA/BLACK MTN - Bow: Coulter, 2: Pam Nash, 3: Shannon Laffan, Str: Michelle Englund
6th BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Nik White, 2: Sandra Williams, 3: Virginia Oborn, Str: Suzie Nermutova


Womens A Pair

Times:
4:07.00
4:07.17
4:14.32
4:20.32

1st BALMAIN - Bow: Robyn Johnstone, Str: Charlotte Rane
2nd CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Katrina Nugent, Str: Sue Donoghoe
3rd BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Virginia Oborn, Str: Suzie Nermutova
4th BANKS - Bow: Emma Plowright, Str: Angela Rice


Womens A Coxed Four

Times:
3:57.08
3:58.99
4:01.10
4:10.64
4:12.17

1st BANKS/ESSENDON - Bow: Emma Plowright, 2: Rayne Goodwin, 3: Angela Rice, Str: Justine Tonner-Joyce, Cox: Jenny Scott
2nd ALAN MITCHELL/MERC - Bow: Narelle Hearn, 2: Clare Grayston, 3: Rowena Lawler, Str: Sue Peacock, Cox: Tba
3rd MOSMAN - Bow: Jane Calcraft, 2: Amy Ives, 3: Belinda Brown, Str: Kathryn Alexander, Cox: Josephine Burnand
4th UQBC/TOOWONG - Bow: Angelina Ellis, 2: Cathy Hayles, 3: Nicole Acerra, Str: Kerri Sutherland
5th BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Sandra Williams, 2: Nik White, 3: Suzie Nermutova, Str: Virginia Oborn, Cox: Pam Nash


Womens A Eight

Times:
3:27.78
3:33.62
3:33.72

1st YARRA YARRA/MELBOURNE/MELBOURNE UNI/BANKS/ESSENDON - Bow: Amanda Edwards, 2: Tanja Nishibata, 3: Debbie Clingleffer, 4: Bridie O'Donnell, 5: Emma Plowright, 6: Rayne Goodwin, 7: Angela Rice, Str: Justine Tonner-Joyce, Cox: Jenny Scott
2nd ALAN MITCHELL/MERC - Bow: Pam Westendorf, 2: Narelle Hearn, 3: Rowena Lawler, 4: Caroline Kosking, 5: Sue Peacock, 6: Claire Grayston, 7: Jenny Gratton-Vaughan, Str: Fleur Warboys, Cox: Tba
3rd N SHORE/BALMAIN/UTS - Bow: Elizabeth Teale, 2: Charlotte Rane, 3: Robyn Johnstone, 4: Zannie Abbott, 5: Rebekah Hourigan, 6: Catherine Pitman, 7: Paula Brodie, Str: Janelle Filkin, Cox: tba


Mens B Single Scull

Times:
3:43.48
3:44.52
3:47.66
3:47.71
3:59.41
4:06.33
4:09.16
4:39.70

1st SYDNEY UNIVERSITY - Bow: Ken Major
2nd LEICHHARDT - Bow: Michael Terry
3rd ESSENDON - Bow: Paul Parker
4th NEPEAN - Bow: Richard Axe
5th GRAFTON - Bow: Rick McLennan
6th NORTH SHORE 1 - Bow: Malcolm Coutts
7th NORTH SHORE 2 - Bow: Peter Hurley
8th LAKE TUGGERANONG - Bow: Greg Little


Mens B Double Scull

Times:
3:25.58
3:27.26
3:27.49
3:28.50
3:32.45
3:40.40
3:44.88
3:58.98

1st ESSENDON - Bow: Stewart Allsop, Str: Bill Nugent
2nd ST GEORGE/SUBC - Bow: Kenny Major, Str: Robert Henderson
3rd LEICHHARDT - Bow: Mark Chapman, Str: Michael Terry
4th DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Nicholas Williams, Str: Maurice Sizzi
5th CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Peter Schryver, Str: Peter Macartney
6th HUNTER - Bow: Stephen Meisenhelter, Str: Robert Wallace
7th TORRENS/ULVERSTONE - Bow: Ian Robertson, Str: Kerry Gretton
8th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Peter Hurley, Str: Malcolm Coutts


Mens B Quad Scull

Times:
3:21.92
3:23.62
3:27.76
3:30.40
3:30.55
3:41.06
3:47.76

1st LEICHHARDT/COMPOSITE - Bow: Robert Henderson, 2: Ken Majors, 3: Mark Chapman, Str: Michael Terry
2nd ESSENDON/MUBC - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, 2: Jamie McDonald, 3: Paul Parker, Str: Scott Riddell
3rd MOSMAN - Bow: Mark Campbell, 2: David Wear, 3: John Myburgh, Str: Mark Williams
4th SYDNEY - Bow: Angus Crossan, 2: Ken Ambler, 3: Jeremy Anderson, Str: Peter Murphy
5th BANKS - Bow: Paul Howard, 2: Paul Bridgford, 3: Chris Wills, Str: Greg O'Nians
6th DRUMMOYNE - Bow: James Prothero, 2: Robert Glendenning, 3: Maurice Sizzi, Str: Nicholas Williams
7th NORTH SHORE 1 - Bow: Michael Perry, 2: Perry Hughes, 3: Peter Hurley, Str: Malcolm Coutts


Mens B Pair

Times:
3:42.56
3:44.62
3:47.43
3:49.34
3:55.38
4:00.89
4:02.56

1st DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Robert Glendenning, Str: James Prothero
2nd YARRA YARRA - Bow: Stuart Critchell, Str: Jack Chatziyakoumis
3rd COMMERCIAL 1 - Bow: Alan Turner, Str: Bill Remmington
4th BRISBANE & GPS - Bow: Alan Macsporran, Str: Paul Taylor
5th NORTH SHORE 1 - Bow: Peter Hurley, Str: Malcolm Coutts
6th COMMERCIAL 2 - Bow: John Horrocks, Str: Mark Farmer
7th TOOWONG - Bow: Mark Mercer, Str: Greg Dagge


Mens B Coxed Four

Times:
3:31.15
3:32.53
3:34.54
3:37.00
3:40.59
3:45.60
3:48.25

1st YARRA YARRA/BANKS - Bow: Stuart Critchell, 2: Jack Chatziyakoumis, 3: Steve Plowright, Str: Colin Rawson, Cox: Melinda Chance
2nd UNI OF NSW - Bow: Anthony Blower, 2: Steve McGlynn, 3: Stuart Halsall, Str: Andrew Hourigan
3rd ALAN MITCHELL CLUB - Bow: Peter Wright, 2: Rob Purdue, 3: Andrew Shugg, Str: Ian Swann, Cox: Ben Finnin
4th BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: John Gasson, 2: Rob Kennedy, 3: Dave Cook, Str: Mark Partridge
5th DRUMMOYNE - Bow: James Prothero, 2: Robert Glendenning, 3: Charles Blomfield, Str: James Nettleton, Cox: Robert Wright
6th COMMERCIAL 2 - Bow: John Horrocks, 2: Mark Farmer, 3: Alan Turner, Str: Bill Remmington
7th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Peter Hurley, 2: Kimberley Ballingall, 3: Malcolm Coutts, Str: Andrew Boyce, Cox: Miranda Marshall


Mens B Eight

Times:
3:20.81
3:21.02
3:27.17
3:36.83
3:40.67
3:46.05
3:48.79

1st BANKS/YARRA YARRA - Bow: Ross Boyd, 2: James McCoy, 3: Phil Reynolds, 4: Don McCabe, 5: Stuart Critchell, 6: Jack Chatziyakoumis, 7: Steve Plowright, Str: Colin Rawson, Cox: Melinda Chance
2nd UNI OF QLD - Bow: Charlie Sweeper, 2: Mark Connolly, 3: David Leach, 4: Jeff Conn, 5: John Bliss, 6: Mark Forbes, 7: Gavin Keily, Str: Peter Sahnleiter
3rd DRUMMOYNE/SYDNEY - Bow: Stephen Burke, 2: Robert England, 3: Andrew Rowley, 4: James Nettleton, 5: Michael Hyatt, 6: Charles Blomfield, 7: Rick Gates, Str: Phillip Mulligan, Cox: Robert Wright
4th BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Stephen Trowell, 2: Paul Champness, 3: Craig Robinson, 4: Scott Prowse, 5: Dave Cook, 6: Rob Kennedy, 7: Angus Reid, Str: John Gasson
5th RIVERSIDE COMPOSITE/ - Bow: Steve Pennington, 2: Tim Rettig, 3: Michael Wegener, 4: Robert Curkpatrick, 5: Mark Mussamed, 6: Peter Hodson, 7: Philip Gebhardt, Str: Dean Mobbs, Cox: tba
6th BRISBANE&GPS/GRAFTON - Bow: Kelly Armitage, 2: Ian Holzberger, 3: Andrew Palmer, 4: Earl Cruickshank, 5: Neville Doughan, 6: Scott Rowe, 7: Alan Macsporran, Str: Bruce Riches
7th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Peter Wall, 2: Peter Hurley, 3: Malcolm Coutts, 4: Kimberley Ballingall, 5: John Pyle, 6: Timothy Taylor, 7: Justin Peters, Str: Andrew Boyce, Cox: Kathy Jackson


Mixed A & B Double Scull - Division 1

Times:
3:37.21
3:39.35
3:49.71
3:53.91
3:54.86
3:55.25
4:02.22
4:11.41

1st BANKS - Bow: Justine Tonner-Joyce, Str: Greg O'Nians
2nd ESSENDON - Bow: Rayne Goodwin, Str: Scott Riddell
3rd UNI OF NSW - Bow: Rebekah Hourigan, Str: Andrew Hourigan
4th CAIRNS - Bow: Katrina Nugent, Str: Peter Schryver
5th UTS/UNI NSW - Bow: Zannie Abbott, Str: Stuart Halsall
6th NTH SHORE/UTS - Bow: Gemma Figtree, Str: Stuart Grieve
7th HUNTER 1 - Bow: Natalie Meisenhelter, Str: Stephen Meisenhelter
8th BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Melissa Coulter, Str: Craig Robinson


Mixed A & B Double Scull - Division 2

Times:
3:53.80
3:56.22
4:04.60
4:07.10
4:19.82
4:56.74

1st BLACK MOUNTAIN - Bow: Nik White, Str: Stephen Trowell
2nd NEPEAN - Bow: Richard Axe, Str: Susan Axe
3rd CORIO BAY - Bow: Chris Hudgell, Str: Helen Finlay
4th BRISBANE & GPS 2 - Bow: Jeffrey Webb, Str: Kirsty Humphries
5th TOOWONG - Bow: Kerry Sutherland, Str: Mark Mercer
6th LAKE TUGGERANONG 1 - Bow: Ian Taylor, Str: Fiona Duncan


Mixed A & B Double Scull - Division 3

Times:
3:54.01
3:59.90
4:02.70
4:11.58
4:27.13
4:29.64

1st SYDNEY 1 - Bow: Gina De George, Str: Peter Murphy
2nd LEICHHARDT - Bow: Kristen Greaves, Str: Timothy Tindale
3rd NORTH SHORE - Bow: Caroline Lane, Str: Malcolm Coutts
4th BENDIGO - Bow: Janelle Kilcullen, Str: Paul Hopes
5th BRISBANE & GPS 1 - Bow: Andrew Palmer, Str: Cheriee Schleicher
6th LAKE TUGGERANONG 2 - Bow: Greg Little, Str: Jenny Barbour


Mixed A & B Quad Scull

Times:
3:06.98
3:11.16
3:18.93
3:19.55
3:22.29
3:28.66
3:29.63
3:31.59
4:08.84

1st ESSENDON/MUBC - Bow: Payne Goodwin, 2: Bridie O'Donnell, 3: Paul Parker, Str: Scott Riddell
2nd BANKS - Bow: Amanda Edwards, 2: Justine Tonner-Joyce, 3: Chris Wills, Str: Greg O'Nians
3rd UNI NSW/UTS - Bow: Rebekah Hourigan, 2: Zannie Abbott, 3: Andrew Hourigan, Str: Stuart Halsall
4th CAIRNS/CANBERRA - Bow: Katrina Nugent, 2: Peter Schryver, 3: Amanda Brian, Str: Alan Wallace
5th DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Theresa Karpf, 2: Karyn Knowles, 3: James Prothero, Str: Robert Glendenning
6th BRISBANE & GPS - Bow: Webb Jeffrey, 2: Kirsty Humphries, 3: Julie-Anne Ross, Str: Bruce Riches
7th SYDNEY - Bow: Kristen Greaves, 2: Gina De George, 3: Angus Crossan, Str: Jeremy Anderson
8th NORTH SHORE - Bow: Judy Hurditch, 2: Mal Coutts, 3: Perry Hughes, Str: Janelle Filkin
9th LAKE TUGGERANONG - Bow: Fiona Duncan, 2: Ian Taylor, 3: Greg Little, Str: Jenny Barbour


Mixed A & B Coxed Four

Times:
3:50.26
3:55.10
3:56.74
3:58.52
4:01.91
4:03.76
4:11.93

1st ESSENDON - Bow: Dawn Giltrap, 2: Narelle Dwyer, 3: Scott Riddell, Str: Paul Parker, Cox: Jess Meilak
2nd DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Beryl Crockford, 2: Amanda Andrews, 3: Daniel Backhouse, Str: Andrew Butler, Cox: Robert Wright
3rd SYDNEY - Bow: Kate Stewaart, 2: Gina De George, 3: Jeremy Anderson, Str: Peter Murphy
4th ALAN MITCHELL CLUB - Bow: Jenny Gratton-Vaughan, 2: Ian Swann, 3: Andrew Shugg, Str: Claire Grayston, Cox: Tba
5th ALAN MITCHELL/MERCS - Bow: Rowena Lawler, 2: Sue Peacock, 3: Rob Purdue, Str: Peter Wright, Cox: Tba
6th TOOWONG - Bow: Angie Ellis, 2: Greg Dagge, 3: Mark Mercer, Str: Kerry Sutherland, Cox: Tba
7th RIVERSIDE COMPOSITE/ - Bow: Terri Runcer, 2: Karen O'Keefe, 3: Zoltan Shepherd, Str: Simon Bowen, Cox: Annie Jamieson


Mixed A & B Eight

Times:
3:17.93
3:22.67
3:23.53
3:23.67
3:28.09
3:28.66
3:34.47
3:38.30
3:43.26

1st ESSENDON/MUBC - Bow: Bridie O'Donnell, 2: Rayne Goodwin, 3: Dawn Giltrap, 4: Narelle Dwyer, 5: Bill Nugent, 6: Stuart Allsop, 7: Paul Parker, Str: Scott Riddell, Cox: Jess Meilak
2nd BANKS - Bow: Emma Plowright, 2: Amanda Edwards, 3: Phil Reynolds, 4: Steve Plowright, 5: Chris Wills, 6: Greg O'Nians, 7: Angela Rice, Str: Justine Tonner-Joyce, Cox: Jenny Scott
3rd ALAN MITCHELL/MERC - Bow: Rowena Lawler, 2: Sue Peacock, 3: Narelle Hearn, 4: Fleur Warboys, 5: Andrew Shugg, 6: Peter Wright, 7: Rob Purdue, Str: Ian Swann, Cox: Tba
4th DRUMMOYNE - Bow: Ruth Horsfall, 2: Julie Sneddon, 3: Amanda Andrews, 4: Jill Moore, 5: Thomas Wilcox, 6: Scott Coleman, 7: Andrew Butler, Str: Daniel Backhouse, Cox: Robert Wright
5th MELBOURNE - Bow: Amelia Smith, 2: Jasmin Povolo, 3: Kristi Hanson, 4: Aleksandra Jovanovich, 5: Kesha Chakhvorostov, 6: David Quinn, 7: Gary Tait, Str: Graham Bailey, Cox: Jeremy Courtney
6th TOWNSVILLE & JCU - Bow: Vicki Rassu, 2: Katrina Nugent, 3: Deb O'Kane, 4: Darlene Wallace, 5: Malcolm Gillham, 6: Peter Treacy, 7: Peter Schryvek, Str: Alan Wallace, Cox: Katrina Shephard
7th NORTH SHORE 1 - Bow: Caroline Lane, 2: Caprice Myers, 3: Elizabeth Teale, 4: Janelle Filkin, 5: Peter Hurley, 6: Malcolm Coutts, 7: Kimberley Ballingall, Str: Andrew Boyce, Cox: tba
8th TOOWONG - Bow: Angie Ellis, 2: Nicki Shrimpton, 3: Penny Mercer, 4: Toby Ford, 5: Will Goldfinch, 6: Greg Dagge, 7: Mark Mercer, Str: Kerry Sutherland, Cox: Tba
9th BRISBANE & GPS - Bow: Helen Wintle, 2: Kirsty Humphries, 3: Kelly Armitage, 4: Scott Rowe, 5: Alan Macsporran, 6: Paul Taylor, 7: Julie-Anne Ross, Str: Alison Ross, Cox: Katherine Philips

2004 National Championships pages 1, 2, 3

< previous 2003
> next 2005

top of page