Skip navigation

1986 Australian Masters Regatta —
Lake Burley Griffin ACT

The annual and still unofficial Australian veterans regatta was conducted on the Yarramundi Reach rowing course on Lake Burley Griffin Canberra on 18th January 1986.

Masters motto

The master's motto - the tee shirt tells it all

 


Organising Committee and Officials

The regatta was again organised jointly by the New South Wales Rowing Association and the ACT Rowing Association.


Men's Handicap Double Scull - Division 1

Time: 3:49.2

1st Drummoyne/Haberfield (NSW) - John Bailey and Paul Shimke
2nd Canberra Rowing Association (ACT)
3rd Murray Bridge/Tailem Bend Rowing Clubs (SA)


Men's Handicap Double Scull - Division 2

Time: 3:47.0

1st Australian National Railways (SA)/Ballarat (VIC) - Robert Bradley and anor.
2nd Haberfield (NSW)
3rd St George (NSW)


Men's Handicap Eight - Division 1

Time: 3:24.4

1st Banks Composite (VIC) - Rupe Horsburgh, Ron Taylor, Col Reynolds, Conrad Standish, Bob Stephenson, Don Todd, Derrick Wilson, Alastair Eddie
2nd Canberra Rowing Club (ACT)
3rd St George (NSW)


Men's Handicap Eight - Division 2

Time: 3:13.0

1st Mildura Rowing Club C crew (VIC) - P Taosakis, I Macintosh, C Evans, K Boynton, David Tankard, C Stecani, C Thompson, J Orange, Cox: S Thonpson, Cchs: P Chandler & G Talbot
2nd Drummoyne Rowing Club C crew (NSW)
3rd Haberfield Rowing Club C crew (NSW)


Men's A Pair

Time: 4:02.07

1st Royal Military College (ACT) - Graham Bell & Leon Smith)
2nd GPS Old Boys (QLD)


Men's A Four

Time: 4:05.0

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Steve Mollard, Mike Kerin, Terry Phillips, Phil Ainsworth Cox: Bill Webster
2nd Australian Natiuonal University (ACT)
3rd Ballarat (VIC)/Auckland (NZL)


Men's B Scull

Time: 3:59.0

1st TSS (NSW) - Gordon Cameron , Cch: Islay Lee
2nd Nepean (NSW)
3rd Drummoyne (NSW)


Men's B Four - Division 1

Time: 3:23.0

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Steve Mollard, Mike Kerin, Terry Phillips, Phil Ainsworth Cox: Bill Webster
2nd Mildura (VIC)
3rd GPS Old Boys (QLD)


Men's B Four - Division 2

Time: 3:35.02

1st Composite - Bob Clarke, John Power, Ian Simpson, Gordon Cameron, Cch: Islay Lee
2nd Haberfield (NSW)
3rd Drummoyne (NSW)


Men's C Pair - Division 1

Time: 3:52.0

1st Haberfield (NSW) - John Lee & Richard Stewart
2nd Torrens (SA)
3rd Banks (NSW)


Men's C Pair - Division 2

Time: 3:43.0

1st Swan River (WA) - Max Gamble & Robert Williams
2nd Toowong/GPS Old Boys (QLD)
3rd Canberra Rowing Club (ACT)


Men's C Four - Division 1

Time: 3:34.0

1st Haberfield (NSW) - Colin Bullard, Richard Stewart, Gene Mason, Mark Doran, Cox: Peter Staunton
2nd Auckland (NZL)
3rd Commercial Rowing Club (QLD)


Men's C Four - Division 2

Time: 3:33.05

1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Eddie Eder, Dennis Tutty, Jeff Andrews, Peter Stroud, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: N Glove
2nd Mildura (VIC)
3rd St George (NSW)


Men's D Scull

Time: 3:57.0

1st Australian National Railways (SA) - Robert Bradley
2nd Balmain (NSW)
3rd Haberfield (NSW)

Men's D Pair

Max Gamble and Bob Williams of Swan River with (from the left) Reinhold Batschi, Mike Leonard, Don Croot and another.


Men's D Pair

Time: 3:46.04

1st Swan River (WA) - Max Gamble and Robert Williams
2nd Banks (VIC)


Men's D Four

Time: 3:05.01

1st Auckland (NZL) - John Ezernicks, Bill Rand, John Williamson, Don Doughty
2nd St George (NSW)


Men's E & F Scull

Time: 4:19.0

1st Australian National Railways (SA) - Robert Bradley
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bill Andrews


Men's E & F Pair

Time: 3:56.0

1st Swan River (WA) - (Don O'Brien & Peter Griffiths)
2nd Commercial Rowing Club (QLD)

Men's E Pair

Don O'Brien and Peter Griffiths of Swan River Rowing Club


Men's E & F Four

Time: 3:36.6

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: Terry Davies, 2: Brian Vear, 3: Don O'Brien, Str: Peter Griffiths
2nd Banks composite (VIC)


Women's Handicap Scull

Time: 4:41.5

1st Perth & Collegians B (WA) - Patricia Pinkerton
2nd Balmain No 1 C (NSW)
3rd Auckland C (NZL)


Women's Handicap Pair

Time: 4:41.0

1st Glebe No 1 (NSW) - Lynette Wherry, Denise Phillips
2nd Glebe No 2 (NSW)
3r Commercial (QLD)

< previous 1985
> next 1987

top of page