Skip navigation

2017 Interstate Championships

date, location

< previous 2016
> next 2018

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

These Championships were conducted in superb conditions and excellent results were recorded.

The Governor General Sir Peter Cosgrove presented the King's Cup and Lady Cosgrove the Queen's Cup.

NSW won the RA Cup for the most successful State from Queensland and Victoria.

Steve Donnelly, President of Rowing NSW receives the RA Cup from Rob Scott, President of RA

 

 

Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

5:30.26
5:32.71
5:35.78
5:48.05
5:54.62

1st New South Wales - Edward White, Peter Koster, Angus Moore, Alexander Lloyd, Spencer Turrin, Hamish Playfair, Jack Hargreaves, Alex Purnell, Cox: William Raven, Coaches: Donovan Cech, Nick Garratt
2nd Victoria - Tom Hunt, Simon Keenan, Ben Coombs, Angus Widdicombe, Liam Donald, Josh Dunkley-Smith, Tim Masters, Joshua Booth, Cox: James Rook, Coach: Christian Ryan
3rd South Australia - Jack Korcz, Drew Clements, Hugo Langsford, Christopher Morgan, James McRae, Nathan Bowden, Bryn Coudraye, Alexander Hill, Cox: Georgia Litt, Coaches: Brenton Terrell, Jason Lane
4th Queensland - Nathan Goldstone, William Johnston, Curtis McLeod, Harley Moore, Nick Pettigrew, Oliver Smith, Kegan Viviers, Darcy Wruck, Cox: Stephanie Long, Coaches: Zoltan Shepherd, Paul Pettigrew
5th Western Australia - Hugh Wolgamot, Willis Armstrong, Fraser Pensini, Sam Marsh, Sam Hughes, Matthew Cochran, Christopher Hayes, Joshua Hicks, Cox: Andrew Le, Coach: Paul Bolton

Above: The podium with the Governor General Sir Peter Cosgrove who presented the King's Cup and Lady Cosgrove

This was an all the way win for New South Wales. They hgained a 2 second advantage on the other crews in the first 500 metres and consolidated the lead in the second 500 metres before the other crews started hauling them back. In the end NSW held on to win by 2.45 seconds.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

6:53.01
6:58.84
7:03.45
7:06.11
7:09.57
7:15.85

1st New South Wales - Cameron Girdlestone
2nd Aust Capital Territory - Luke Letcher
3rd Tasmania - Wilson Mure
4th Queensland - Harley Moore
5th Western Australia - Christopher Hayes
6th Victoria - Jordan Smith

Luke Letcher and Wuilson Mure recognise the champion Cam Girdlestone

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

6:05.79
6:10.06
6:10.68
6:14.78
6:16.97
6:34.55

1st Western Australia - James Kerr, Mario Lo Presti, Perry Ward, Timothy Widdicombe, Coaches: Jamie Hewlett, Stefano Balosso
2nd Queensland - Jack Armitage, James Doring, Hamish Parry, Jack Price, Coaches: Keiran Dwyer, Brendan Mcgrath
3rd New South Wales - Matthew Curtin, Sean Murphy, Jack Hanley, James Chuter, Coaches: Tim McLaren, Lachlan Carter
4th Victoria - Michael McNamara, Conor Grace, Jayden Grey, Red Matthews, Coaches: David Colvin, Nicholas Mitchell
5th Tasmania - Jacob Crow, Oliver Marsden, Alec Paterson, Matthew Byrne, Coaches: Brett Crow, Paul Newbon, John Driessen
6th South Australia - Jack Tomich, Patrick Ey, D'Artagnan Edwards, Mitchell Reinhard, Coach: Daren Potts


Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

5:47.85
5:53.44
5:56.65
5:59.27
5:59.35
6:02.98

1st New South Wales - Leon Chambers, Jacob Flanagan, Hugh Courts, Matt Murray, Thomas Barnes, Zac Von Appen, Lachlan Miles, Jack O'Brien, Cox: Rebecca Harrisson, Coaches: Jason Baker, Dustyn Butler
2nd Victoria - Jack Robertson, Lennart Schiesswohl, Maximilian Hanna, Lachlan May, Alexander Wolf, Alexander Clarke, Benjamin Canham, Alexander Maycock, Cox: Alexis Hancock, Coaches: John Saunders, Simon Gadsden
3rd South Australia - Oscar McGuinness, James Price, Maxwell Fisher, Angus Dawson, Jack Deans, Matthew Nielsen, David Frigaard, Kane Grant, Cox: Will Preece, Coaches: James Hammond, Renee Chatterton
4th Queensland - Elliott Apel, Morgan Apel, Adam Bakker, Christopher Bunting, Tom Davidson, Tom Franey, Alexander Jeremijenko, Jack Kibble, Cox: Ashleigh Hockings, Coaches: John Bowes, Kane Ramon
5th Western Australia - Ethan Aird, Rohan James, Solomon Holliday, Patrick Boere, Oscar Winter, Tom Norman, Jonathan Ashby, David Latham, Cox: Max Montanari, Coaches: Joseph Tamigi, David Rich
6th Tasmania - Jared Weisse, Lars Gillingham, Carl Doedens, Angus McGlashan, Jack Barrett, Nick Cash, Connor Ryan, Nat Graham, Cox: Samuel Williams, Coaches: Brett Crow, Barry Townsend, Trevor Barrett


Men's Interstate LTA Scull Championship

3:47.69
3:56.51
3:58.38
3:59.36
4:05.29
4:38.39

1st Queensland - Mac Russell
2nd New South Wales - Kevin du Toit
3rd Western Australia - Kevin Wall
4th Tasmania - Alistair Chong
5th Victoria - Aaron Skinner
6th Aust Capital Territory - Ian Cooper

Women's Interstate Eight Championship—The Queen's Cup

6:08.40
6:11.14
6:15.71
6:28.39
6:36.81

1st Victoria - Hedda Cooper, Addy Dunkley-Smith, Hannah Lewis, Katherine Michelmore, Jess Morrison, Jennifer Cleary, Katrina Werry, Lucy Stephan, Cox: Sarah Ben-David, Coach: Simon Gadsden
2nd New South Wales - Elizabeth Halsall, Harriet Hudson, Rowena Meredith, Sarah Cook, Fiona Ewing, Genevieve Horton, Leah Saunders, Georgina Gotch, Cox: Kendall Brodie, Coaches: Alfie Young, James Chapman
3rd Queensland - Madeleine Coonan, Caitlin Cronin, Maddie Edmunds, Tyler Ferris, Jessica Hall, Eloise Parker, Ellen Pozzi, Kate Rowan, Cox: Daniella Serra, Coaches: Benjamin Southwell, Courtney Talbot
4th South Australia - Verayna Zilm, Alex Carter, Erica Webb, Sophie Freeman, Peta White, Phoebe Pado, Olympia Aldersey, Mieka Webb, Cox: Indran Mukherjee, Coaches: Ron Mobbs, Catherine McDougall
5th Western Australia - Sarah Steger, Caitlin MacPhail, Jacqueline Nock, Alexis Whelan, Amanda Rukuwai, Annabelle McIntyre, Hannah Vermeersch, Alexandra Hagan, Cox: Lauren Warschauer, Coach: Jack Fischer

Perhaps the best race of the day. The NSW crew led for most of the race but were chansed down by the Victorians over the fanal stages of the race.

Final Stages of the race

Women's Interstate Lightweight Quad Scull Championship—The Victoria Cup

6:36.93
6:40.67
6:46.80
6:50.30
6:56.81

1st Queensland - Portia Bennett, Amy James, Wallis Russell, Madeleine Williams, Coach: Alex Field
2nd Victoria - Alice Arch, Meghan Hester, Alice McNamara, India McKenzie, Coach: Bert Cocu
3rd New South Wales - Rosie Beasley, Georgina Masters, Sophie Jerapetritis, Georgia Miansarow, Coaches: David Gely, Hally Chapman
4th South Australia - Celia Cowan, Alex Carter, Tahlia Jones, Verayna Zilm, Coach: Brynley Millward
5th Western Australia - Tiffany Brown, Alexandra Utley, Suzannah Gravestock, Ruby Lango, Coaches: Aidan Smith, Jason Tutty

Women's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Bicentennial Cup

6:30.55
6:38.20
6:39.99
6:44.46
6:47.80
6:52.56

1st Victoria - Sky Froebel, Kirstie Green, Ellie Tomanovits, Jacqueline Hart, Georgie Gleeson, India Dempsey, Annika Hoffmann, Ria Thompson, Cox: Adelaide Cester, Coaches: Brigette Carlile, David Ochert
2nd Queensland - Lily Alton, Hilary Ballinger, Lucy Coleman, Kelly Drenth, Sarah Robinson, Jess Scott, Leukie Smith, Georgia Warmington, Cox: Caitlin Hockings, Coaches: Edward Draydon, David Dancer
3rd Western Australia - Eliza Kelly, Gigi Parker, Jessica Walsh, Kira Vermeersch, Gabi Morris, Giorgia Patten, Siena Zamin, Bronwyn Cox, Cox: Maddy McLauchlan, Coaches: Chris Holliday, Sallie Watson
4th New South Wales - Lauren Lyon, Grace Galloway, Georgia Bradley, Adelaide Scott, Lara Wainwright, Grace Reid, Olivia Bartram, Dyone Bettega, Cox: Talia Barnet, Coaches: Judith Ungemach, Lachlan Allen
5th South Australia - Kyanne Townend, Sophia Nery, Georgia Mee, Peta Terrell, Zoe Molloy, Ella Bramwell, Rosie Barnett, Jessie Molloy, Cox: Alannah Gilsmore, Coaches: Aleco Lanfranco, Simon Lane
6th Tasmania - Hannah Tippett, Lili Wrigley, Lilli Reardon, Romy Keppel, Lauren Conway, Madeline Greenhill, Madeline Tippett, Anneka Reardon, Cox: Alexandra Gruber, Coaches: David Tippett, Neil Stump

Above: The Podium Presentation

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

7:39.26
7:40.84
7:51.60
7:56.35
8:05.60
8:24.97

1st Queensland - Maddie Edmunds
2nd South Australia - Olympia Aldersey
3rd New South Wales - Genevieve Horton
4th Tasmania - Georgia Nesbitt
5th Victoria - Amanda Bateman
6th Western Australia - Alexandra Hagan

Women's Interstate LTA Sculling Championship

4:06.19
4:36.60
4:40.78
5:03.58
5:25.40

1st New South Wales - Kathleen Murdoch
2nd Tasmania - Emma Jago
3rd Aust Capital Territory - Kathryn Ross
4th Victoria - Kate Lapthorne
5th Queensland - Rebecca Markwell

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2016
> next 2018

top of page