Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

15 Mar 1998, Nagambie Lakes VIC

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1998 Programme

1998 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee & Officials

Organising Committee: Brian Vear (Chairman), Steve Pennicott, Jim Lowe, De Fraser, Ray Hammon, Don Todd.

Boat Race Officials: Bob Pennington, David Rattary, Michael Eastaughffe, Peter Huggett, John Oakley, Andrew Guerin, Paul Logan, Tim Wainman, Bretrt Woolfitt, Craig James

109th Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Times:
5:45.09
5.49.40
5.49.92
5.54.86
5.56.60
6.08.64
6.10.12

1st VIC: Bow: Christian Ryan, 2: Richard Shenfield, 3: Ben Dodwell, 4: Nick Green, 5: Mike McKay, 6: Drew Ginn, 7: James Tomkins, Str: Nigel Sullivan Cox : David Colvin, Emergs: Paul Gray & Paul Myers, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Chris O'Brien, Mgr: Rod Florence
2nd NSW: - Bow: James Stewart, 2: Geoff Stewart, 3: Alistair Gordon, 4: Daniel Burke, 5: Robert Jahrling, 6: Richard Wearne, 7: Robert Walker, Str: Mathew Long, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Harald Jahrling
3rd WA: Bow: Daniel Bishop, 2: Kim Greville, 3: Jonathon Fievez, 4: Ron Snook, 5: Mike Evelegh, 6: Joseph Walsh, 7: Tim Perkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cox: Kenny Chan, Cchs: Nick Garratt & Uwe Bender
4th ACT: - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 2: Stuart McRae, 3: Anthony Kearns, 4: Bruce Hick, 5: Craig Jones, 6: Nick Porzig, 7: Jaime Fernandez, Str: David Porzig, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Ruben Bettle
5th QLD: Bow: James Burton, 2: Shaun Coulton, 3: David Weightman, 4: Scott Simpson, 5: Marcus Free, 6: Duncan Free, 7: Boden Hanson, Str: Randall Martin, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Reg Free
6th TAS: - Bow: Phil Hutton, 2: Andrew Stegmann, 3: Randall Baker, 4: Glenn Myler, 5: Stuart Poole, 6: David Tippett, 7: Michael Foster, Str: Robert Grant, Cox: Anne McLoughlin, Cchs: Andrew Pierce & Darrel Cashion
7th SA - Bow: Andrew Stunnell, 2: James Seppelt, 3: Leigh Chapman, 4: Ben Chapman, 5: Alex Worthington, 6: Jaime Fernandez, 7: Tom Kennedy, Str: Ed Lyons, Cox: Steven Penny, Cchs: David Belcher & Phil Mangelsdorf

The event this year followed a year of debate over the State of Origin rules. A broken oar in the WA boat held up the start of the race some 30 minutes. The Victorians were very keen to avenge the defeat to ACT in the previous year. The quality field provided great competition including the NSW crew containing six of the 1997 Australian eight. In a hard fought race, the Victorians won by over a length from NSW with WA a close third. The Victorians had a minor lead at the 500 metre mark but broke free in the second 500 metres getting a three second gap on the field at thenhalf way mark. They held onto the lead and won by 4.3 seconds in the end. It was a race fitting for the first Interstate Championships conducted at Nagambie Lakes.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Times:
7.27.12
7.29.17
7.48.31

1st QLD - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free
2nd VIC - Jason Day, Cch: John Cumper
3rd NSW - David Cameron, Cch: Harald Jahrling

Only three States fielded starters in this Championship. Duncan Free led all the way but was pushed by Jason Day throughout. The margins were about 3-4 seconds for the middle part of the race with the final margin narrowing to two seconds.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Times:
6.24.57
6.25.46
6.27.51
6.31.13
6.58.36

1st NSW - Bow: Rob Mitchell, 2: Michael Wiseman, 3: Ken Major, Str: Alex Headley, Cch: Hans Peter Madritsch
2nd VIC - Bow: Andrew Lane, 2: Stuart Purves, 3: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Jock Heys
3rd TAS - Bow: Shane Broad, 2: Andrew Butler, 3: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte
4th QLD - Bow: Ben Finemore, 2: Gary Lynagh, 3: Hamish Karrasch, Str: Jeremy Lawrence, Cch: Robert Bleakley
5th ACT - Bow: Hugh Baird, 2: Nick West, 3: James Bond, Str: Jason Craig, Cch: Scott Chesterton

This was a typically tough lightweight four battle with NSW leading throughout the race, but only marginally. The finishing margin being less than a second between first and second and two seconds back to the third placed Tasmanian crew.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Times:
5.58.08
6.04.25
6.07.80
6.10.50
6.12.84
6.12.42
6.18.00

1st VIC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Lachlan McPherson, 3: Travis Johnston, 4: Ant Deague, 5: Warren Keeble, 6: Peter Moore, 7: Mike Raisbeck, Str: Mike Kelly, Cox: Mitch Russian, Cch: Simon Morrison
2nd QLD - Bow: Sean Parsons, 2: David Cook, 3: Daniel Flint, 4: Julian Voller, 5: David Moran, 6: Hardy Cubash, 7: Jason Scally, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cchs: Tim Conrad & John Bowes & Shaun Stevens
3rd WA - Bow: Danny Freeman, 2: Samuel Berridge, 3: Luke Nicholls, 4: Michael Sweeney, 5: Luke Pougnault, 6: Josh Keogh, 7: Shane Webb, Str: Glen Denniston, Cox: Paul Abrahams, Cch: George Xouris
4th NSW - Bow: Chris Baylis, 2: Nick Baxter, 3: James Chapman, 4: James Cowley, 5: Joel Hardy, 6: Ben Hegerty, 7: Ben Wyllie, Str: Michael Shadbolt, Cox: Glenn Bates, Cch: Sam Carroll
5th TAS - Bow: Robert Digney, 2: Richard Malley, 3: Jeff Coates, 4: Jono de Vere, 5: Jim Wilson, 6: Brendan Long, 7: John Shield, Str: Vincent Delacour, Cox: Ben Ikin, Cch: John Keogh
6th ACT - Bow: Ben Southwell, 2: Vernon Johnston, 3: Tom McCoy, 4: Cameron Stuart, 5: Nathan White, 6: Michael Simmons, 7: Ian Mongan, Str: James Dunlop, Cox: Hugh Selleck, Cchs: Nick Hunter & Cameron Kiosoglous
7th SA - Bow: Mark Bastiaans, 2: Marco Lippis, 3: John Simlesa, 4: Mark Furnell, 5: Paul Bastiaans, 6: Mark Sparnon, 7: Mark Kurko, Str: Neil Lapworth, Cox: Joe Demaria, Cchs: Neil Myers & Phil Mangelsdorf

The Victorian eight led throughout the race and extended their led in the last 500 metres to win comfortably.

Women's Interstate Four Championship—The ULVA Trophy

Times:
6.59.06
7.01.83
7.08.05
7.13.37
7.59.06

1st VIC - Bow: Rachael Kinninmonth, 2: Georgina Douglas, 3: Rachael Taylor, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cchs: Noel Donaldson, Paul Thompson & Paul Reedy
2nd SA - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Carmen Klomp, 3: Alison Davies, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: David Adrian
3rd ACT - Bow: Karina Wieland, 2: Angela Holbeck, 3: Elizabeth Moller, Str: Ballanda Sack
4th NSW - Bow: Jodie Winter, 2: Kathleen Burke, 3: Elizabeth Moller, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths
5th TAS - Bow: Lesley Marshall, 2: Judy Fenner, 3: Helen Clarke, Str: Susan Stegman, Cch: Greg Marshall

The Victorians started strongly taking a two second lead at the 500 and this lead was reduced through the middle of the race by the SA crew who maintained great pressure on the Victorians. The Victorians withstood the tough racing by the South Australians and won comfortably in the end.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Times:
8.17.34
8.22.09
8.22.48

1st VIC - Georgina Douglas, Cch: Noel Donaldson
2nd NSW - Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell
3rd QLD - Marina Hatzakis
4th WA - Jaye Reynolds, Cch: Rob Dallimore
5th ACT - Kerry Knowler, Cch: Nigel Harding
6th SA - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Adrian David

It was a tight first 500 metres between Douglas and Roye but Georgina Douglas broke away strongly in the second 500 metres and the race was effectively over.

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

Times:
7.24.23
7.26.94
7.31.30

1st VIC - Bow: Jill Burston, 2: Christine Camilla, 3: Minnie Cade, Str: Justine Joyce, Emerg: Eliza Blair, Cch: David Ochert
2nd NSW - Bow: Bronwen Greenaway, 2: Catrina Thompson, 3: Natalie Robson, Str: Bronwen Watson, Cch: Greg Howell
3rd TAS - Bow: Tameka Painting, 2: Samantha Keogh, 3: Susan Oakley, Str: Caoline Wootton, Cch: Sam LeCompte
4th ACT - Bow: Anna Wik, 2: Juliet Fisher, 3: Jemima Lohse, Str: Sue Donoghue, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardiner
5th QLD - Bow: Vanessa Whitehead, 2: Catherine Carter, Zara Morton, str: Eliza Watson, Cch: Antony Patterson
6th SA - Bow: Josephine Lips, 2: Christina Moraweitz, 3: Kisahn Lamshed, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Tim Brew

The Victorians had a good race with the Tasmanians for the first 1500 metres of the race and then a good race with the fast finishing NSW crew over the last part of the race when the Tasmanians tired.

Women's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Bicentennial Cup

Times:
6.57.97
7.03.92
7.08.02
7.11.22
7.15.41
7.19.11
7.23.80

1st VIC - Bow: Cate Oliver, 2: Bonnie Lakey, 3: Nadine Kapitaniak, 4: Mieke Boynton, 5: Brooke Penning, 6: Lora Steele, 7: Emily Martin, Str: Charlotte Coote, Cox: Emily Trewartha, Cchs: Brenton Terrell & Craig Adrians
2nd NSW - Bow: Georgia Koutts, 2: Jasmin Colley, 3: Kyeema Doyle, 4: Erin Crawford, 5: Meghan Russell, 6: Kelly Matthews, 7: Catherine Thomson, Str: Natalie Legge, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Debbie Fox
3rd QLD - Bow: Cathy Holden, 2: Kate Mercer, 3: Kirsty Harris, 4: Jaime Kohleis, 5: Katherine Fletcher, 6: Carlie Blake-Stein, 7: Megan Everitt, Str: Karen Worrell, Cox : Sarah Black, Cch: Peter Tierney
4th WA - Bow: Rosemary Wylie, 2: Joanna Lutz, 3: Loren Coates, 4: Sally Robbins, 5: Morweena Jaggard, 6: Amber Bradley, 7: Rebecca Satin, Str: Angela Heitman, Cox: Jessica Hall, Cchs: Uwe Bender & Ben Dudley
5th SA - Bow: Kaye Anstey, 2: Belinda Rowe, 3: Belinda Talbot, 4: Jenni Vesnauer, 5: Vanessa Kelly, 6: Megan Tuckey, 7: Elizabeth Windle, Str: Judith Sluiter, Cox: Emma Campbell, Cch: Neil Myers
6th ACT - Bow: Gunilla Grafings, 2: Johanna Wiehard, 3: Taryn Langdon, 4: Donna Martin, 5: Helen Gillespie-Jones, 6: Clare Gillespie-Jones, 7: Brianna McGill, Str: Elena Rose, Cox: Sarah Thew, Cchs: Sue Donoghoe & Peter McCartney
7th TAS - Bow: Lucy Bock, 2: Camilla Cameron, 3: Tamara Glumac, 4: Kate Hornsey, 5: Georgie Wells, 6: Clare Shield, 7: Jacqui Drummond, Str:Caroline Wootton, Cox: Alice Stewart, Cch: Roger Drummond

This was a strong win to the Victorians who won by a comfortable margin.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1997
> next 1999

top of page