Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

17 Mar 1996, Penrith Lakes NSW

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1996 programme

1996 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee & Officials

Organising Committee: Jack Ellings (Chairman), David Williams, John Saltmarsh, John Oakley, Rod Dobel, Kerry Bligh, Ivan Dolbey, Michael Banks, Brendon Clark, Patricia Pitman, Des Breen, Alan Kitto

Boat Race Officials: T Buchanan, Bill Cooper, Berry Durston, Michael Eastaughffe, Grant Ford, Andrew Guerin, Steve Hinchy, Craig James, Paul Logan, Pat McGuffie, Brough McLeod, I Moy, John Murdoch, Ralph Murphy, Robin Murphy, Brian Nash, Bob Pennington, Ron Podbury, David Rattray, G Scott, Tim Wainman, Ray Waldie, Brett Woolfitt

107th Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Time: 6.23.15
Margins: 6.26 & 4.73

1st VIC - Bow: Richard Shenfield, 2: Tony Ellis, 3: Peter Murphy, 4: Ben Dodwell, 5: Drew Ginn, 6: Michael McKay, 7: Nick Green, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Coach: Noel Donaldson, Mgr: Richard Wraith
2nd NSW - Bow: Matthew Roach, 2: Richard Wearne, 3: James Stewart, 4: Geoff Stewart, 5: Alastair Gordon, 6: Richard Roach, 7: Robert Walker, Str: Daniel Bourke, Cox: Georgia Green, Emergs: Robert Jahrling & Eric Moore, Cch: Tim McLaren
3rd QLD - Bow: Randell Martin, 2: Jeff Howell, 3: Marcus Free, 4: Jamie Rowe, 5: Duncan Free, 6: David Weightman, 7: Boden Hansen, Str: James Burton, Cox: Michael Jowett, Cch: Bruce Greenland
4th WA - Bow: Hugh Baird, 2: Ben Hopkins, 3: Shane O'Connor, 4: David Porzig, 5: David Bishop, 6: Nick Porzig, 7: Tristan Pascall, Str: Robert Scott, Cox: Kenny Chan, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg
5th ACT - Bow: Ben Geir, 2: Jason McFadyen, 3: Craig Jones, 4: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 5: Anthony Kearns, 6: Stuart McRae, 7: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Bruce Hick, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Reuben Bettle
6th TAS - Bow: unknown, 2: Tim NcLaughlin, 3: unknown, 4: Jason Harvey, 5: Andrew Butler, 6: Tim Hawkins, 7: Darren Balmford, Str: Simon Burgess, Cox: Ann Green, Cch: John Rynne
7th SA - Bow: Ed Lyons, 2: Alastair McLachlan, 3: Nick Chabrel, 4: Bruce Franzen, 5: Stephen Doe, 6: Damian Cooke, 7: Darren Potts, str: Bill Natt, Cox: Chris Greening, Cch: Phil Mangelsdorf

An all the way win to Victoria.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Time: 8.27.22
Margins: 10.92 & 0.31

1st NSW - David Cameron
2nd QLD - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free
3rd ACT - Craig Jones, Cch: Reuben Bettle
4th VIC - Paul Reedy
5th SA - Alastair McLachlan, Cch: Uwe Bender
6th WA - Ron Snook, Cch: Tony Lovrich

A superb win to David Cameron defeating Duncan Free of Queensland - one of the few time Free will ever be beaten in Australia.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Time: 7.03.09
Margins: 7.95 & 3.44

1st VIC - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Matt Russell, 3: Anthony Edwards, Str: Stuart Purves, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd QLD - Bow: Scott Taylor, 2: Haimish Karrasch, 3: Gary Lynagh, Str: Robert McNeil, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd TAS - Cch: Paul Harvey
4th WA - Bow: Anthony Ingram, 2: Alex Harrison, 3: Jim Cross, Str: Mark James, Cch: Gavin Russell
5th SA - Bow: David Belcher, 2: Daniel Lippis, 3: Ben Reece, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Barbara Gillett
6th NSW - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: Ken Major, 3: Anthony Sculz, Str: Richard Toepfer, Emerg: Duncan Lawson, Cch: Phil Cayzer

A comfortable win to Victoria.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Time: 6.37.71
Margins: 3.36 & 0.74 seconds

1st NSW - Bow: Stephen Stewart, 2: Michael Parkes, 3: Daniel Noble, 4: Finghin Murray, 5: Stuart Welch, 6: Martin Inglis, 7: Matthew O'Callaghan, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Adam Abrams, Emergs: Philip Grueff & Alex Headley, Cchs: Sam Carroll & Michael Morgan
2nd WA - Bow: Anthony Fievez, 2: Angus Argyle, 3: Toby Smith, 4: Scott Nicholls, 5: Mike Evelegh, 6: Tim Perkins, 7: Stuart Reside, Str: Jono Fievez, Cox: Jane Cox, Cch: Nick Garrett
3rd QLD - Bow: Gordon Morrison, 2: David McWilliam, 3: Robert Mill, 4: Alex Jell, 5: Mickey Ovcaric, 6: Chris Hartley, 7: Cameron Taylor, Str: Andrew Service, Cox: Darren Paddy, Cch: Tom Jack
4th VIC - Bow: Cam Kennedy, 2: Zac Russell, 3: David Clerk, 4: Mark Thomas, 5: Bill Tait, 6: Simon Gadsen, 7: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Christian Ryan, Cox: Paul Beitzel, Cch: Andrew Kenneally
5th SA - Bow: Stuart Johnston, 2: Tim Simpson, 3: Paul Bastiaans, 4: Neil Lapworth, 5: Leigh Chapman, 6: Aiden Burrell, 7: Wade Barber, Str: Monte Goulding, Cox: Isaac Medina, Cch: Barnaby Eaton
6th TAS - Cox: Che Humphreys, Cchs: Darrell Cashion & Roger Drummond
7th ACT - Bow: Lachlan Blyth, 2: Vernon Johnston, 3: Michael Boyce, 4: James Dunlop, 5: Ian Mongan, 6: Ben Coutts, 7: Cameron Stuart, Str: Nick Margules, Cox: Matthew Swift, Cchs: Nick Kosogolous & Fitzgerald

This was a great race between the top three crews with fine margins giving an indication of the tight racing.

Women's Interstate Four Championship—The ULVA Trophy

Time: 7.51.02
Margins: 8.94 & 6.76 seconds

1st SA - Bow: Carmen Klomp, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Victoria Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Barbara Gillett
2nd VIC - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, 2: Bronwyn Thompson, 3: Georgina Douglas, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Tim Brew
3rd NSW - Bow: Jenny Luff, 2: Bronwyn Roye, 3: Kathleen Burke, Str: Jodi Winter, Emergs: Rowan Carroll & Monique Heinke
4th ACT - Bow: Angela Holbeck, 2: Karina Weiland, 3: Ballanda Sack, Str: Megan Still, Cch: Paul Thompson
5th QLD - Bow: Margot Tidey, 2: Carla Lawrie, 3: Kate Dearden, Str: Marina Hatzakis
6th TAS - Bow: Katherine Millar, 2: Valarie Dickenson, 3: Susan Stegmann, Str: Helen Clarke

This was a strong win the South Australians against quality opposition.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Time: 9.41.63
Margins: 20.14, 8.94

1st NSW - Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd QLD - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd VIC - Jane Robinson, Cch: Doug White
WA - Emmy Snook, Cch: Ellen Randell (DID NOT START)
SA - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Barbara Gillett (DID NOT START)

Bronwyn Roye dominated the event.

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

Time: 7.54.31
Margins: 5.15, 6.39

1st NSW - Bow: Annabel Kater, 2: Joanne Morgan, 3: Rebecca Joyce, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd VIC - Bow: Kathy McCallum, 2: Eliza Blair, 3: Justine Joyce, Str: Marina Cade, Cch: David Ochert
3rd TAS - Bow: Samantha Keogh, 2: Susan Oakey, 3: Sandra Harvey, Str: Dearne Grant, Cch: John Driessen
4th WA - Bow: Yolande Barrett, 2: Melissa Campbell, 3: Elizabeth Moir, Str: Sue Peacock, Cches: W Gibson &L Dean
5th ACT - Bow: Trish Garrett, 2: Juliet Fisher, 3: Sue Donoghoe, Str: Adair Ferguson, Cch: Nigel Harding
6th SA - Bow: Sally Haynes, 2: Karen Moore, 3: Melissa Robinson, Str: Angie Millard, Cch: Barbara Gillett, Uwe Bender
7th QLD - Bow: Kate Bird, 2: Kylie Scribner, 3: Andrea Connolly, Str: Christine Taylor, Cch: Rod Cornelius

A good race between the winning NSW crew and the Victorians in a full field of seven crews.

Women's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Bicentennial Cup

Time: 7.34.62
Margins: 8.49 & 6.96 seconds

1st VIC - Bow: Stephanie O'Neill, 2: Stephanie Fast, 3: Natalie Siegal, 4: Anne Henry, 5: Jenny McPherson, 6: Sally Heitman, 7: Sarah Chibnall, Str: Amy Pearce, Cox: Katie Folkes, Cchs: Craig Adrians & G Forsyth
2nd SA - Bow: Lian Hill, 2: Nicola Stone, 3: Tami Stone, 4: Belinda Talbot, 5: Kerryn Hill, 6: Melissa Nyveld, 7: Jenni Vesnaver, Str: Alice Haynes, Cox: Brooke Cooper, Cch: Andrew Pierce
3rd WA - Bow: Renae Loftus, 2: Holly Webster, 3: Rebecca Sattin, 4: Jenny Evans, 5: Sally Robbins, 6: Lerida Wells, 7: Amber Bradley, Str: Jessamy Moore, Cox: Claire Elisa, Cchs: Duncan Barton & Vanessa Grant
4th TAS - Bow: Thea Lange, 2: Emma Hay, 3: Jo Aldridge, 4: Lisa King, 5: Jo Burbury, 6: Lydia Blundell, 7: Dana Faletic, Str: Emily Grant, Cox: Catherine Thomas, Cch: Glen Hay
5th QLD - Bow: Anita Doilibi, 2: Jane Hogan, 3: Nadia Vedelago, 4: Emma Brown, 5: Tanya Kanaris, 6: Jane Lawson, 7: Masina Johnson, Str: Samara Martin, Cox: Cherie Everett, cch: Chris Grummitt
6th ACT - Bow: Emma Terweil, 2: Davina Mavkenzie, 3: Donna Martin, 4: Jemina Lhse, 5: Elena Rose, 6: Sally Bell, 7: C Gillespie-Jones, Str: Sally Creswell, Cox: Rachel Selleck, Cchs: Sue Donoghue & T Hall
NSW disqualified - Bow: Joanne Ferguson, 2: Heather Cocquio, 3: Elisha Rose, 4: Nicole Timbrell, 5: Shea Crumlin, 6: Kristina Larsen, 7: Bronwyn Greeaway, Str: Jasmin Colley, Cox: Elissa Bishop, Emergs: Diedre Coates & Bronwyn Watson, Cchs: Martin Nicholas & Debbie Fox

NSW women's youth eight finished first but were disqualified.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1995
> next 1997

top of page