Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

10 Apr 1994, Lake Barrington TAS

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1994 programme

1994 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee & Officials

Organising Committee: David Williams (Chairman), Lorraine Higgs, John Saltmarsh, John Oakley, Rod Dobel, David Rattray, Kerry Bligh, George Bligh, Les Coates, Ivan Dolbey, Scott Westlake, Jack Ellings, Michael Banks, Patricia Pitman & Peter Shrosbree.

Boat Race Officials: Pat McGuffie, Robert Pennington, Brett Woolfitt, D Breen, John Burford, Robert Duncan, Berry Durston, Michael Eastaughffe, Ray Hammon, Jim Harvey, Roy Hinchy, George Homer, Peter Huggett, Keith Hustwick, Craig James, Reg McKay, Mike Leonard, I Moy, John Murdoch, Ralph Murphy, Robin Murphy, G Scott, Ray Waldie, Joy Wooldridge, William Wooldridge.

105th Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Times:
5:53.39
5.56.39
6.00.21
6.02.30
6.07.75
6.08.35

1st VIC - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Gary Gullock, 3: Jason Kovacic, 4: Ben Dodwell, 5: Andrew Cooper, 6: Michael McKay, 7: Nick Green, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Emerg: Richard Shenfield, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Steve Spurling
2nd NSW - Bow: Rhett Ayliffe, 2: Richard Roach, 3: Geoff Stewart, 4: James Stewart, 5: Richard Wearne, 6: Robert Walker, 7: Robert Jahrling, Str: Eric Moore, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Tim McLaren
3rd QLD - Bow: Jeff Howell, 2: Randell Martin, 3: James Burton, 4: David Weightman, 5: Wayne Diplock, 6: Bo Hansen, 7: Duncan Free, Str: Ben Shaw, Cox: Ray Smith, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th WA - Bow: Simon Nutter, 2: Mike Pulls, 3: David Porzig, 4: Tom Walsh, 5: Kim Greville, 6: Nick Porzig, 7: Ron Snook, Str: Rob Scott, cox: Terry Scook, Cch: Tony Lovrich
5th TAS - Bow: Glenn Myler, 2: Darren Fenton, 3: Stuart Poole, 4: Raymond Spriggs, 5: Ralph Hobbs, 6: David Tippett, 7: David Cox, Str: Robert Grant, Cox: Anne Green, Cch: Mervyn Tippett
6th SA - Bow: David Belcher, 2: John Burfield, 3: Doug Blood, 4: Scott Blood, 5: Alastair McLachlan, 6: Tom Lunn, 7: Simon Kenda, Str: Jaime Fernandez, cox: Chris Greening, Cch: Robert Booth

Victoria led from the start but had withstand challenges from several crews at avrious stages of the race.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Times:
7.35.75
7.38.12
7.40.48
7.43.35
7.44.31

1st VIC - Jason Day, Coach: Paul Reedy
2nd TAS - Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Stephen Hawkins Snr
3rd NSW - Nick McDonald-Crowley
4th SA - Alistair McLachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe
5th QLD - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Bob Bleakley

Nick McDonald-Crowley was the early leader for the first 500 metres. However Jason Day came through in the second five hundred metres abnd was never headed after that. Steve Hawkins provided a challenge later in the race.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Times:
6.36.50
6.42.70
6.47.52
6.55.54

1st SA - Bow: Ben Reece, 2: James Seppelt, 3: Andrew Stunell, Str: Ned Draydon, Cch: Simon Gillett
2nd VIC - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Andrew McCubbery, 3: Gavin Hall, Str: Simon Morrison, Cch: John Cumper
3rd TAS - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Tim McLaughlin, 3: Michael Davies, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Paul Harvey
4th QLD - Bow: Phil Bourguignon, 2: David Moharich, 3: Ivan Hooper, str: Rob McNeil, Cch: John Wilson

This was a SA victory from start to finish. Victoria provided pressure throughout the race but never challenged the leadership of the South Australians.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Times:
6.08.24
6.13.71
6.14.37
6.19.77
6.20.30
6.28.20

1st VIC - Bow: Rob Spinks, 2: Nick Kemp, 3: Rob Cretney, 4: Matthew Graham, 5: Tom Hodgson, 6: Drew Ginn, 7: Justin Blackburn, Str: Alisdair Isherwood, Cox: Glen Maisey, Cch: Tim Derham
2nd QLD - Bow: Gary Worrell, 2: Justin Voller, 3: Ralph Cruickshank, 4: Rob Patter, 5: Scott Wilson, 6: Lachlan Brown, 7: Haimish Karrasch, Str: Greg Brown, Cox: Jim Poccock, Cchs: Jake Hutchinson & Lloyd Taylor
3rd WA - Bow: Mike Quinn, 2: Chris Corbett, 3: Bruce Wells, 4: Gavin Pascoe, 5: Tim Bird, 6: Chris Ratajczak, 7: Tristan Pascall, str: Todd Griffiths, Cox: Claire Woolfitt, Cch: Nick Garrett
4th TAS - Bow: Tristan Hubbard, 2: Danny Wherrett, 3: Matthew Jerram, 4: Tom Ibbott, 5: Sam Manson, 6: Dimitri Colebatch, 7: Alex Wilcox, Str: Jamie Rowe, Cox: Chris Johnson, Cch: Cameron Crichton
5th SA - Bow: Darren Thorpe, 2: Monte Goulding, 3: Ben Chapman, 4: Wade Barber, 5: Neil Oaks, 6: Daniel Collingwoood, 7: Nick Chabrel, Str: Mark Logan, Cox: Stuart Masson, Cch: Barbara Gillett
6th NSW - Bow: Andrew Bourke, 2: Chris Bragg, 3: Greg Stroud, 4: Sandor Rudolph, 5: Matt Moore, 6: Andrew Rowley, 7: Mark Salvage, Str: Paul Francis, Cox: Chris Colquhorn, Cch: Stephen Evans

The WA crew led early from Victoria and NSW. Victoria won the lead in the second five hundred metres and maintained the lead to the end winning comfortably.

Women's Interstate Four Championship—The ULVA Trophy

Times:
7.05.90
7.14.38
7.15.94
7.28.72

1st SA - Bow: Anna Ozolins, 2: Carmen Klomp, 3: Alison Davies, Str: Victoria Toogood, Cch: Simon Gillett
2nd NSW - Bow: Bronwyn Roye, 2: Gillian Campbell, 3: Jenny Luff, Str: Megan Still, cch: Ellen Randell
3rd VIC - Bow: A McDonnell, 2: Courtney Johnstone, 3: Georgina Douglas, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cch: Pam Westendorf
4th WA - Bow: Pip Alder, 2: Julia Brown, 3: Sarah Foster, Str: Toni Reside, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

This was a strong performance by South Australians from start to finish. They led early and then consolidated their lead throughout the race.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Time: 7.48.10
Margins: 10.63 and 7.45 secs

1st NSW - Emmy Snook, Cch: Tim McLaren
2nd QLD - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd SA - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Simon Gillett
4th WA - Alex Vaughan
5th TAS - Helene Woods, Cch: Ron Woods

Emmy Snook led from start to finish in another strong performance to make it two in a row.

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

Time: 7.24.24
Margins: 1.13 & 4.40 secs

1st WA - Bow: Merome Hall, 2: Emma Cross, 3: Elizabeth Moir, Str: Sue Peacock, Cch: Warren Gibson
2nd VIC - Bow: Kathy McCallum, 2: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, 3: Minnie Cade, Str: Gayle Toogood, Cch: Josie Millard
3rd NSW - Bow: Joanne Morgan, 2: Annabel Kater, 3: Adair Ferguson, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
4th SA - Bow: Kisahn Lamshed, 2: Sophie Marcus, 3: Angie Millard, Str: Melissa Robinson, Cch: Andrew Pierce
5th TAS - Bow Chelsea Haneck, 2: Rachel Lawrence, Christina Hynes, Str; Robina Bonwick, Cch: Kerry Gretton

This was an interesting race with Victoria leading for most of the race but could not withstand a strong late challenge from WA who went onto win by 1.13 seconds.

Women's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Bicentennial Cup

Times:
7.04.76
7.10.49
7.11.03
7.27.69
7.29.42
7.29.66

1st SA - Bow: Christina Bursill, 2: Ella Maughan, 3: Fleur McIntyre, 4: Carol Roediger, 5: Amy Safe, 6: Tami Stone, 7: Loretta Talty, Str: Anna Tree, Cox: Andrew Williams
2nd WA - Bow: Kriste Sluchniak, 2: Karen Kerns, 3: Michelle Rigg, 4: Calinda Borowiec, 5: Baiba Vilums, 6: Simone Sluchniak, 7: Jenny McLeod, Str: Jessamy Moore, Cox: Wendy List, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
3rd VIC - Bow: Kylie Hayles, 2: Kylie Howarth, 3: Floran Bourke, 4: P Harry, 5: Joanna Hawker, 6: Sarah Lachal, 7: A Pearce, Str: Shelley Johnston, Cox: Melissa Lawton, Cch: Robin Jones
4th QLD - Bow: Narelle Bristow, 2: Catherine Carter, 3: Christine Taylor, 4: Khaleda O'Neill, 5: Mhanda Tokesi, 6: Sarah Guilfoyle, 7: Tanya Kanaris, Str: Esther Palmer, Cox: Sarah Batty, Cchs: Chris Grummitt & Damon Stokes
5th NSW - Bow: Anne Cook, 2: Julia Daffy, 3: Mandy Ferguson, 4: Bronwyn Greenway, 5: Kate Lawless, 6: Jacqui Neilly, 7: Kate Potter, Str: Caroline Radford, Cox: Nishara Ramburuth, Cch: Mike Crowley
6th TAS - Bow: Amy Stewart, 2: Penny Brodribb, 3: Jo Aldridge, 4: Jo Burbury, 5: Lydia Blundell, 6: Claire Aitken, 7: Nina Dickson, Str: Kether Voss, Cox: Siobhon Sweet, Cch: Glenn Hay

This was the first time this championship was raced in eights. SA dominated the race from start to finish leaving no doubt as to the winners.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1993
> next 1995

top of page