Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

15 Mar 1992, Carrum VIC

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1992 programme

1992 Programme Cover

The conditions were bad for the Championships with a strong cross head wind. This was not a good start for the new Carrum course.

 

Organising Committee & Officials

Organising Committee: John Harry (Chairman), David Pincus, Steve Pennicott, Charles Bartlett, David Boykett, Robert Duncan, Chris Dane, Joe Fazio, Jim Lowe, Rod Maule, John Nickson, Tony Oakley, David O'Laughlin, Susie Palfreyman, Field Rickards, Michelle Saville & Bill Waterfield.

Boat Race Officials: John Burford, Barny Cundell, Jim Dowrie, Bryan Draper, Robert Duncan, Berry Durston, Steve Gillon, Andrew Guerin, Ray Hammon, Paul Harding, Duncan Harvey, James Harvey, Roy Hinchy, Steve Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Mike Leonard, Warwick Mahoney, Pat McGuffie, Reg McKay, John Murdoch, Ralph Murphy, Robin Murphy, Robert Pennington, Ron Podbury, R B Potter, Ron Richardson, D Swan, David Taylor, Martin Tomanovits, Shane Wood, Joy Wooldridge, William Wooldridge & Brett Woolfitt.

103rd Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Times:
6.38.29
6.48.57
6.48.88
6.51.85
7.07.60
7.09.22

1st VIC - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Ben Dodwell, 3: Gary Gullock, 4: Matt McArdle, 5: Nick Green, 6: Michael McKay, 7: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Noel Donaldson, Emerg: Tony Johnston, Sam Patten withdrew with injury.
2nd WA - Bow: Hugh Baird, 2: Tom Warner, 3: Simon Powell, 4: Ian Clarke, 5: Ron Snook, 6: Nick Porzig, 7: Greg Kerr, Str: Mick Logue, Cox: Terry Scook, Cch: Tim Willoughby
3rd SA - Bow: Will Thompson, 2: Peter Rundle, 3: Malcom Turner, 4: William Hay, 5: Ed Lyons, 6: Matthew Hooper, 7: Scott Blood, Str: Jaimie Fernandez, Cox: Breton Parsons, cch: Robert Rowlands
4th QLD - Bow: Phil Barker, 2: Greg Howell, 3; Mark Halstead, 4: John Bentley, 5: Jeff Howell, 6: Steven Kearney, 7: David Hobart, Str: Michael Davies, Cox: Craig Gough, cch: Ray Smith
5th NSW - Bow: Richard Wearne, 2: Matthew Cordery, 3: Richard Roach, 4: Shane McLaughlin, 5: Bob Tucker, 6: Geoff McIntyre, 7: Matthew Roach, Str: Simon Guerke, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cch: Michael Morgan
6th TAS - Bow: Jason Harvey, 2: Ray deHaaan, 3: Jason Berry, 4: Glen Myler, 5: Drew Cox, 6: David Tippett, 7: Jamie Osbourne, Str; Simon Burgess, Cox: Troy Speed, Cch: Merv Tippett

Victoria led all the way for a comfortable win. There was a good race for the minor placings between WA and SA.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Times:
8.51.02
8.56.64
9.03.02
9.13.90
9.22.56
9.24.89

1st QLD - Robin Bakker
2nd WA - Tony Lovrich
3rd VIC - Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th TAS - Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Stephen Hawkins Snr
5th SA - Alistair McLachlan, Cchs: Robert Rowlands & Paul Rowe
6th NSW - Bruce Hick, Cch: Roland Stocker

Antonie from Victoria led for the first 1500 metres but Robin Bakker sculled better in the strong head conditions to take the lead and win comfortably by 5.62 seconds from Tony Lovrich from WA and Antonie a further 6.38 seconds further back.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Times:
7.47.38
7.55.38
7.57.35
8.03.01
8.30.48

1st NSW - Bow: Mick Smith, 2: Charles Frangoulis, 3: John Wilson, Str: Matthew Weir, cch: Andrew Randell
2nd VIC - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Derek Mollison 3: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd TAS - Bow: Tim McLaughlin, 2: Peter Holloway, 3: Glen Wright, Str: Jamie Osbourne, Cch: David Poulson
4th QLD - Bow: Ivan Hooper, 2: Gary Lynagh, 3: Rod Birt, Str: Ned Draydon, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th SA - Bow: Andrew Pierce, 2: Rob Dallimore, 3: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: David Rich

Victoria led for most of the way but was over taken by the fast finishing NSW crew who once passed, took a commanding lead.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Times:
7.03.97
7.08.28
7.10.41
7.30.87
7.31.93

1st NSW - Bow: Michael Cooney, 2: Nick Waiman, 3: Robert Walker, 4: James Stewart, 5: Geoff Stewart, 6: Eric Moore, 7: Chris Smith, Str: Robert Courtney, Cox: Matt Chalmers, Cch: Stewart Derwin & Piak Moses
2nd QLD - Bow: Randell Martin, 2: Chris Auld, 3: Toby Roberts, 4: Michael Filipakis, 5: Duncan Free, 6: Andrew Moore, 7: John Pettigrew, Str: James Burton, Cox: Matthew Lawson, Cchs: John Rynne & Lloyd Taylor
3rd VIC - Bow: David Fagan, 2: Brent McDonald, 3: Phil Roberts, 4: Matt Anstee, 5: Ben Kain, 6: Brad Kerr, 7: Jason Nevins, Str: Bill Pincott, Cox: Tony O'Callaghan, Emergs: S Billard & A McLean, Cch: Tim Derham
4th SA - Bow: Mark Logan , 2: Alistair Mibus, 3: Patrick Ryan, 4: Danny Barerra, 5: Doug Williams, 6: Tom Lunn, 7: Domonic Low, Str: John Burfield, Cox: Emma Corcoran, Cchs: Bob Booth & Mark McInerney
5th TAS - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Jason Wallom, 3: Stuart Button, 4: Matthew Jerram, 5: Jamie Rowe, 6: Alex Wilcox, 7: James McEvoy, Str: Fletcher Davidson, Cox: David Jones, Cch: Simon Wishaw

Queensland took the early lead but was over taken by NSW in the middle of the race. NSW then went onto win with Queensland second and Victoria third.

Women's Interstate Four Championship—The ULVA Trophy

Times:
8.20.87
8.34.70
8.41.83
8.54.78
9.17.20

1st NSW - Bow: Fleur Spriggs, 2: Ballanda Sack, 3: Emy Snook, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd SA - Bow: Samantha Stewart, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Anna McFarlane, Str: Josslyn Else, Cch: Simon Gillett
3rd VIC - Bow: Caitilin Fraser, 2: Pam Westendorf, 3: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cch: Brian Dalton
4th WA - Bow: Paula Matthews, 2: Pipa Alder, 3: Claire Grayston, str: Sarah Foster
5th QLD - Bow: Patria Czislowski, 2: Marina Hatzakis, 3: Andrea McDonald, Str: Jenny Browne, Cch: Roy (Chic) Graham

NSW led from the start and consolidated their lead throughout the race.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Times:
9.51.65
9.51.90
9.58.95
10.14.51
10.53.73

1st WA - Pip Alder
2nd QLD - Elizabeth Grey, Cch: Alan Marshall
3rd NSW - Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe
4th TAS - Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
5th SA - Marni Boylan-Sugg, Cch: Steve Evans, Ian Russell

A superb race won by Pip Alder of WA by only 0.25 second after a marathon 9minute 52 second race into the head conditions.

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

Times:
9.11.63
9.11.82
9.46.65
10.28.13

1st VIC - Bow: Gayle Toogood, 2: Marina Cade, 3: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, Str: Deidre Fraser, Cch Brian Dalton, Emerg: Amanda Loftus-Hill
2nd NSW - Bow: Annie Scott, 2: Virginia Lee, 3: Annabell Kater, Str: Debbie Fox, Cch: Ellen Randell
3rd QLD - Bow: Rachel Thompson, 2: Danah Wood, 3: Kylie Shields, Str: Kirsty Boazeman, Cch: Terry Mulligan
4th SA - Bow: Gina Morris, 2: Tanya Worontschak, 3: Sue Moran, Str: Nicole Mali, Cch: Barbara Gillett

Victoria led from the start to win the Championships but only after a great tussle with NSW who finished 0.19 seconds back in a marathon 9 minute 12 second race.

Women's Interstate Youth Four Championship—The Bicentennial Cup

Times:
9.00.50
9.04.49
9.43.53
9.45.41

1st VIC - Bow: Louise Findlay, 2: S Harris, 3: Georgina Douglas, Str: N Hedberg, Emerg: Pipa Cant, Cch: Robin Jones
2nd SA - Bow: Anna Ozolins, 2: Carmen Klomp, 3: Tory Toogood, Str: Alsion Davies, Cch: Denise Collins & Brenton Terrell
3rd WA - Bow: Jenny McLeod, 2: Toni Reside, 3: Lara Stevenson, Str: Andrea Zuideveld, Cch: Vanessa Grant
4th QLD -Bow: Jo Woodford, 2: Emily Tidey, 3: Margot Tidey, Str: Thane Dumbrell, Cch: Peter Tierney

SA was the early leader with Victoria taking the lead from them by the half way mark and going onto win. There was a big margin back to the other crews.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1991
> next 1993

top of page