Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

10 Apr 1983, Canning River WA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1983 programme

1983 Programme Cover


95th Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup


1st SA - Bow: Jamie Nicholson, 2: Bruce Keynes, 3: Graham Keynes, 4: Michael Nielsen, 5: Tim Willoughby, 6: John Bentley, 7: John Quigley, Str: Stephen Mann, Cox: Gavin Thregold, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
2nd VIC - Bow: Stuart Moreton, 2: Glenn Deag, 3: Mark Doyle, 4: Neil Myers, 5: Ian Belot, 6: James Lowe, 7: Sam Patten, Str: David Doyle, Cox: Graham Barns, Emerg: Anthony Imison, Cch: David Palfreyman, Mgr: Ron Podbury
3rd NSW - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Robert Wickenden, 3: Stephen Evans(Bruce Evans said injured), 4: Graham Edmonds, 5: Murray Ross, 6: Clyde Hefer, 7: Anthony Brown, Str: Phil Winkworth, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson
4th TAS - Bow: Rick Bird, 2: Russell Hookway, 3: Mark Wilson, 4: Roger Grace, 5: Tony Heron, 6: Richard Heron, 7: Bruce Heron, Str: Cameron Crichton, Cox: Frank Andrews, Cch: Paul Myler
5th WA - Bow: Russell Rogers, 2: Andrew Taylor, 3: Jack Richards, 4: Tim Norrish, 5: Stephen Fisher, 6: Jim Burt, 7: Jamie Jones, Str: John Throssell, Cox: Steve Annear, Cch: Alan Brooks, Emergs: Warren Jones & Rob Teilman

The Victorians led from the start followed by SA and NSW in that order. This order was maintained through the 1000 metre mark with VIC 2.2 seconds in front. The Victorians maintained this lead through the 1500 metre mark but a withering burst over the final 300 metres by the South Australians broke through to gain the lead with 50 metres to go. The South Australians went on to win their third title in succession by 0.5 second.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup


1st WA - Tony Lovrich, Cchs: Murray McHenry & Terry McNair
2nd NSW - Jim Battersby, Cch: Michael Morgan
3rd VIC - Gary Gullock
4th SA - Rob Lang
5th TAS - Greg Hall

Tony Lovrich from WA led for most of the way but did not have it all his own way. Jim Battersby pressured Lovrich for most of the race and Lovrich really only gained a convincing lead with a finishing burst over the last 300 metres to win comfortably in the end by 4.01 seconds.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup


1st TAS - Bow: Paul Harvey, 2: Michael Partridge, 3: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
2nd VIC - Bow: William Digby, 2: Rob Gardiner, 3: Stephen Spurling, Str: Brian Digby, Emerg: Phil Gardiner, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd WA - Bow: Neville Kempton, 2: Greg Raszyk, 3: Russell Lagdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant, Emerg: Richard Hay
4th NSW - Bow: Michael Smith, 2: Peter Bilton, 3: Simon Pardy, Str: Alan Phillips, Cch: Peter Stroud
5th SA - Bow: Tony Lewis, 2: Cameron Miller, 3: Jim Martin, Str: Dick Hall, Cch: Bill Moody

The Tasmanians led all the way but were hotly persued by the Victorians all the way. This was the Tasmanian crew's third win in succession.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy


1st SA - Bow: Tim Belcher, 2: Sean Munday, 3: Patrick Winter 4: Justin Smith, 5: Robert Booth, 6: Michael Emery, 7: Mark McInerney, Str: Joel Mayne, Cox: Robert Rowlands, Cch: Bob Russell
2nd VIC - Bow: Grant Atkins, 2: Tom Griffiths, 3: Francis O'Connor, 4: John Somerville, 5: Anthony Imison, 6: Tasso Paxinos, 7: Andrew Watson, Str: Mark Liszukiewicz, Cox: Paul Franks, Emergs: M Rice & D Burke, Cch: John Harry
3rd WA - Bow: Vaclav Vanek, 2: Mark Corser, 3: Vernon Conlan, 4: Christopher Holliday, 5: David Barber, 6: Konrad Floan, 7: Andrew Roberts, Str: William Witham, Cox: Robert Dallimore, Cchs: George Xouris & David Bean
4th NSW - Bow: Chris Wright, 2: Meecham Phillpot, 3: Matt Weir, 4: Craig Mitchell, 5: Luke Linten-Simkins, 6: Charles Frangoulis, 7: Warren Arndell, Str:Mark Woods, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cch: Stuart Evans
5th TAS - Bow: Angus Roberts, 2: Robin Cowan, 3: Brenden Figg, 4: Leigh Adlard, 5: Simon Frost, 6: Andrew Holyman, 7: Andrew Flakemore, Str: Glenn Myler, Cox: Andrew Saville, Cch: Peter Dazely
6th QLD - Bow: Tom Leigh, 2: John Leutenegger, 3: Malcolm Batten, 4: Bill Remington, 5: Mark Denning, 6: Peter Brunckhorst, 7: John Matson, Str: John Cafferky, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: David Ochert

The South Australians again ruined the Victorians' day with the closest win of the day, namely 0.03 seconds. The Victorians led the field until 100 metres to go when the South Australians stormed through to win by the narrowest of margins. The judges took 10 minutes to arrive at their decision.

Queensland Youth Eight

Queensland Youth Eight at Brisbane Airport

John Matson, John Leutenegger, (cox), Tom Leigh, Peter Brunckhorst, Malcolm Batten, Bill Remington, John Cafferky, Mark Denning, David Ochert (coach)

Women's Interstate Four Championship—The ULVA Trophy


1st VIC - Bow: Jo Dickson, 2: Sue Chapman, 3: Jacqui Marshall, Str: Pam Westendorf, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Emerg: Margot Foster, Cch: David Palfreyman, Mgr: Angela Lelleton
2nd SA - Bow: Connie Vanderwerp, 2: Dale Henrich, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardiner, Str: Barbara McCusker, Cox: Sarah McLean, Cch: Brenton Parsons
3rd NSW - Bow: Erica Randell, 2: Susan Weston, 3: Karen Brancourt, Str: Ellen Randell, Cox: Clare Johnson, Cch: Peter Shakespear
4th WA - Bow: Maryanne Treffiths, 2: Julia Watson, 3: Angela Maidment, Str: Christine Piesse, Cox: Yolanda Ebner, Cchs: Warren Gibson & George Panorios, Emerg: Liz O'Brien
5th TAS - Bow: Alison Flakemore, 2: Tracey Johnson, 3: Ann Broomby, Str: Julie Shegog, Cox: Pamela Pryor, Cch: Grant Pryor

Victoria led throughout the race and consolidated their lead progressively to finish 5.63 seconds in front of South Australia.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy


1st VIC - Mary Renouf
2nd QLD - Elizabeth Burness, Cch Richard (Chic) Graham
3rd TAS - Urszula Kay
4th NSW - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Bond
5th WA - Vanessa Grant, Cch: Ken Grant

Mary Renouf won the Championship again even though headed briefly during the race by Elizabeth Burness.

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

SA no time

1st VIC - Bow: Meredith Williams, 2: Kate McKinnon, 3: Gayle Toogood, Str: Gini Skinner, Cox; Alison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton, Emerg: Flavia Gobbo
2nd WA - Bow: Miriam Borthwich, 2: Ruth Richardson, 3: Barbara Kletnieks, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cox: Leigh Dale, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd NSW - Bow: Denise Rennex, 2: Brigid Cassells, 3: Jeanette Hall, Str: Julie Ellett, Cox: Lesley Paton, Cch: David Bagnall
4th QLD - Bow: Lynne Kelly, 2: Debbie Flynn, 3: Jenny O'Neill, Str: Debbie Merritt, Cox: Penny Dixon, Cch: Gary Merritt
5th SA - Bow: F Adamson, 2: Amanda Cross, 3: Susan Bellette, Str: Karen Riedell, Cox: Rachel Milner, Cch: Craig Henderson

The Queensland crew led early but was quickly overtaken by Victoria and Western Australia. Victoria were thereafter never headed but were pressured throughout by the WA crew. The final margin was 0.45 seconds.


click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1982
> next 1984

top of page