Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

25 Mar 1978, Huon River, Franklin TAS

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1978 programme

1978 Programme Cover

 

90th Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Time: 6:05.0
Margins: 3.0, 4.9 and 8.1 seconds

1st NSW - Bow: Jim Stride, 2: Steve Newnham, 3: Stephen Handley, 4: Athol McDonald, 5: Gary Uebergang, 6: Gordon Clubb, 7: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan, Emerg: John Sivewright
2nd VIC - Bow: Stephen Shirrefs, 2: Rod Guy, 3: Alex Sloan, 4: James Lowe, 5: Bill Magennis, 6: Andrew Withers, 7: Kerry Jelbart, Str: Brian Richardson, Cox: Martin Aitken, Emergs: Colin Rawson & L Ljubanovic, Cch: Chris Dane, Manager, Kevin Bourke
3rd TAS - Bow: Bruce R Heron, 2: P J Beswick, 3: Anthony (Tony) D Heron, 4: P Heather, 5: Peter L Dazeley, 6: Paul A Kitto, 7: Gregory J Roberts, Str: Roger J Grace, Cox: Frank E Andrews, Emergs: Graeme C Kitto & David Schier, Cch: Paul T Myler
4th SA - Bow: L Smith, 2: Grant Duncan, 3: Graham Keynes, 4: Bruce Keynes, 5: Henry Duncan, 6: Mark Hebblewhite, 7: John Lang, Str: John Bolt, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Emerg: John Bentley, Cch: R Cheeseman
QLD eliminated in repechage - Bow: John Bowes, 2: Donald Scott, 3: Trevor Bettenay, 4: Jim Ryan, 5: Peter Dall, 6: Peter Zahnleiter, 7: Peter Van Den Broek, Str: Alan McPherson, Cox: Stephen Odgers, Emergs: Neville Sprott & David Ochert, Cch: Terry Mulligan
WA eliminated in repechage - Bow: Ian W Wilson, 2: Michael G Higgins, 3: Matthew S Marquis, 4: Alan R Stewart, 5: Gary R Ward, 6: Paul F Duckett, 7: Jeff R Howard, Str: Gary R Dehring, Cox: Craig M Huxtable, Emergs: Peter R Woodland & Steve J Donaldson, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & J L Murray

E1: 1st SA, 2nd TAS, 3rd QLD
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd WA
R: 1st VIC, 2nd TAS, 3rd QLD, 4th WA
Final: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd TAS, 4th SA

NSW led from the start and got a good lead of 3/4 length by the 1000 metre mark. A push by the Victorians in the third 500 metres got the two crews level but NSW sprinted well in the concluding stages and went onto win with a comfortable three second margin.

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Time: 7.26.40

1st NSW no 2 - Edward O Hale
2nd NSW no 3 - Robert McGowan
3rd NSW no 1 - Richard Reddell
4th VIC - Andrew McKinley
5th QLD no 2 - Ralph French
6th QLD no 1 - Robert Alexander
WA no 1 eliminated in semi final - Peter Jones
WA no 2 eliminated in repechage - Corbet J Poynton
WA no 3 eliminated in semi final - G Wayne Simmons
TAS no 1 eliminated in semi final - Stephen J Spurling
TAS no 2 eliminated in semi final - Dennis E Townsend
TAS no 3 eliminated in semi final - Adrian R Marshall
SA eliminated in semi final - Ray Harris

E1: 1st Reddell NSW, 2nd McGowan NSW, 3rd Alexander QLD, 4th Harris SA, 5th Jones WA
E2: 1st Hale NSW, 2nd Marshall TAS, 3rd Spurling TAS, 4th Townsend TAS
E3: 1st McKinley VIC, 2nd French QLD, 3rd Simmons WA, 4th Poynton WA
R: 1st Jones WA, 2nd Harris SA, 3rd Townsend TAS, 4th Poynton WA
SF: 1st Reddell NSW, 2nd Alexander QLD, 3rd McKinley VIC, 4th Simmons WA, 5th Marshall TAS, 6th Harris SA
SF: 1st Hale NSW, 2nd McGowan NSW, 3rd French QLD, 4th Townsend TAS, 5th Jones WA, 6th Spurling TAS
Final: 1st Hale NSW, 2nd McGowan NSW, 3rd Reddell NSW, 4th McKinley VIC, 4th French QLD, 6th Alexander QLD

NB: Up to 3 scullers per State were allowed and semi finals included for the first time.

Hale led all the way with the battle for second place the big interest in the race. McGowan and Reddell had a great battle with McGowan prevailing in the end by 1.7 seconds.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Time: 6.41.16
Margins 5.3, 2.5 & 2.2 secs

1st VIC - Bow: Vaughan Bollen, 2: Peter Antonie, 3: Simon Gillett, Str: Geoff Rees, Cox: Adrian Maginn, Emerg: Colin Smith, Cch: Peter Philp
2nd NSW - Bow: David Taylor, 2: Phillip Morgan, 3: Alan DeBelin, Str: John Bailey, Emerg: Mick McReynolds, Cox: Peter Staunton, Cch: Bert Harding
3rd TAS - Bow: Simon Wishaw, 2: Maurice J Barry, 3: Ian R Jordan, Str: John A Poynter, Cox: D J Williams, Cch: John H Bolton
4th SA - Bow: D Kutcher, 2: Jake Gillen, 3: N Dickson, Str: R Cooper, Cox: Anthony Goldsworthy, Emerg: J Kernot, Cch: Robert Russell
WA eliminated in repechage - Bow: George Gallo, 2: Neville Kempton, 3: David Curry, Str: Mark Chrystal, Cox: Ted Samson, Emergs: Murray Austin Smith & J Horley, Cchs: Ken Grant & William Cherrington
QLD eliminated in repechage - Bow: Glen Harringe, 2: Ronald Larsen, 3: B Law, Str: David Alexander, Cox: S Ferguson, Emerg: Robert Bleakley, Cch: Norman Hirst

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd SA, 3rd NSW
E2: 1st TAS, 2nd WA, 3rd QLD
R: 1st NSW, 2nd SA, 3rd WA, 4th QLD
Final: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, 3rd TAS, 4th SA

Victoria led all the way to win convincingly for the eighth win in succession.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Time: 4.26.22
Margins 4.2, 6.5, 0.3, 1.0 & 1.7 secs

1st TAS No 1 - Bow: Richard A Bird, 2: R K Jacobs, 3: Robin Bakker, 4: Richard A Heron, 5: M B Thorpe, 6: L Ross McMullen, 7: Glen S Wills, Str: P N Hansen, Cox: C J Wojtas, Cch: Paul T Myler
2nd SA - Bow: Mike Osis, 2: John Curtis, 3: Michael Nielson, 4: S Tolley, 5: Chester MacDonald, 6: Adrian P Blue, 7: Mark Hill, Str: John Quigley, Cox: P Hogan, Emerg: T Hansen, Cch: Ron Lawrence
3rd VIC No 1 - Bow: Bradley G Horney, 2: John Nurzenski, 3: Joseph Wanat, 4: Gregory Duniam, 5: Robert Kavant, 6: Andrew Cleary, 7: Robert George, Str: Andrew Egan, Cox: Mark Sheahan, Emerg: David Gillett, Cch: Alan Darker
4th WA - Bow: Peter L Evans, 2: Timothy L Cornish, 3: Ian D Hilton, 4: M D Lindsay, 5: Peter H Aberle, 6: Robert H Adamson, 7: James S Burt, Str: Anthony M Gilbanks, Cox: G Webber, Emergs: Anthony J Cooke & John S Throssel, Cch: Robert M Rowell
5th NSW No 2 - Bow: Paul Gledhill, 2: P Matthews, 3: Stephen Todd, 4: Scott Reid, 5: Peter Hermann, 6: Wayne Forrest, 7: R Luxford, Str: David Wiadrowski, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Jim Stride
6th VIC no 2 - Bow: A Gallagher, 2: N King, 3: Nick Robinson, 4: S Grant, 5: S Brown, 6: Stuart Moreton, 7: Alan Courtney, Str: R Moorfield, Cox: S Hart, Emerg: A Manson, Cch: Jack Bennett
TAS No 2 eliminated in repechage - Bow: I Cowen, 2: P Silver, 3: S Ebsworth, 4: M Game, 5: T Wilson-Haffenden, 6: Mark James, 7: Roberts Weeks, Str: G Oates, Cox: R Maxfield, Emergs: A Young & C House, Cch: William (Bill) Trousselot
NSW No 1 eliminated in repechage - Bow: Rod Purnell, 2: D Patterson, 3: A King, 4: Jim Battersby, 5: Mark Campbell, 6: C McMorrow, 7: Graham Jones, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: T Gates, Cch: Steve Evans

E1: 1st TAS No 1, 2nd VIC No 1, 3rd NSW No 1, 4th WA
E2: 1st SA, 2nd NSW No 2, 3rd VIC No 2, 4th TAS No 2
R: 1st VIC No 2, 2nd VIC No 1, 3rd WA, 4th NSW No 2, 5th NSW No 1, 6th TAS No 2
Final: 1st TAS No 1, 2nd SA, 3rd VIC No 1, 4th WA, 5th NSW No 2, 6th VIC No 2

Tasmania led all the way and only had to fend off one challenge from SA to win by a margin of 4.2 seconds.

Women's Interstate Four-Oared Championship—The ULVA Trophy

Time: 3.31.21
Margins: 7.2, 1.8 & 0.6 secs

Race conducted on 27 Mar 1978

1st VIC - Bow: Pam D Westendorf, 2: Barbara A Griffiths, 3: Anne E Chirnside, Str: Sally A Harding, Cox: Susie M Gaskin, Emergs: Ruth C Rycroft & J E Berryman, Cch: David B England
2nd WA - Bow: Gwenda Bennetts, 2: Penny Curry, 3: Jenny Dalzeil, Str: Verna Westwood, Cox/Cch: Terrence Scook, Emerg: Ellen-Jean Roberts
3rd NSW - Bow: Pauline Kahl, 2: Anne Piper, 3: Maureen Revington, Str: Liz Monti, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie
4th SA -Bow: Barbara Henrich, 2: Dale Henrich, 3: H Shiel, Str: Lesley Dankbaar, Cox: Zofia Krzemionka, Emerg: Barbara Phelan, Cch: Brenton Parsons
QLD eliminated in repechage - Bow: C Grace, 2: D Lee Long, 3: C Langton, Str: C Wright, Cox: S Rowe, Emerg: Wendy Alexander, Cch: P Carpenter

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd SA, 3rd WA
E2: 1st VIC, 2nd QLD
R: 1st SA, 2nd WA, 3rd QLD
Final: 1st VIC, 2nd WA, 3rd NSW, 4th SA

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Time: 4.10.70
Margins 3.1 and 0.3 secs

1st NSW no 1 - Evelyn Adams
2nd VIC no 2 - Leisa Patterson
3rd TAS - Shanne McGinniss
4th VIC No 1 - Mary Renouf
5th NSW No 2 - Denise Phillips
6th NSW No 3 - Karen Law
QLD eliminated in repechage- Wendy Alexander, Cch: Richard C Graham
SA no 1 eliminated in repechage - Jill Mangelsdorf, Cch: Phil Mangelsdorf
SA no 2 eliminated in repechage - Carol Cooper
VIC no 3 eliminated in repechage - Rosemary Hoffman, Cch: T Hoffman

E1: 1st Renouf VIC, 2nd Law NSW, 3rd Hoffman VIC, 4th Mangelsdorf SA, 5th WA, 6th Cooper SA
E2: 1st Patterson VIC, 2nd Adams NSW, 3rd Phillips NSW, 4th McGinniss TAS, 5th Alexander QLD
R1: 1st Phillips NSW, 2nd Phillips, 3rd Alexander, 4th Mangelsdorf, 5th Cooper SA
R2: 1st Adams NSW, 2nd McGinniss TAS, 3rd Hoffman, 4th WA
Final: 1st Adams NSW, 2nd Patterson VIC, 3rd McGinniss TAS, 4th Renouf VIC, 5th Phillips NSW, 6th Law NSW

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

Times:
3.53.59
3.56.18
4.00.19
4.11.53

1st VIC - Bow: Ruth Sweetman, 2: Andrea Giles, 3: M Wright, Str: Christine Betremieux, Cox: B Higgins, Cchs: Kath Bennett & Steve Mollard
2nd SA - Bow: C O'Brien, 2: Bronwyn Clutterbuck, 3: Pam Withers, Str: Annette Lowe, Cchs: Lesley Cummins & A Davis
3rd NSW - Bow: Jenny Rourke, 2: Sandy Rourke, 3: Karen Williamson, Str: Kym Brown, Cox: G MacPherson, Cch Len MacPherson
4th QLD - Bow: V Davy, 2: G Allen, 3: G Richards, Str: D Walpole, Cox: J Avery, Cch: J B McLennan, Emerg: N Barton
WA eliminated in repechage - Bow: Veronica Cooper, 2: Tracey O'Shannessy, 3: Lynne Bayliss, Str: Joanne Green, Cox: Eva Oldfield, Cch: Steph Greenaway
TAS eliminated in repechage - Bow: S Owen, 2: P Stewart, 3: A Stewart, Str: M French, Cox: G Ewington, Cch: D Benfield

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd QLD, 3rd WA
E2: 1st SA, 2nd NSW, 3rd TAS
R: 1st NSW, 2nd QLD, 3rd WA, 4th TAS
Final: 1st VIC, 2nd SA, 3rd NSW, 4th QLD

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1977
> next 1979

top of page